Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORING CLUB

San Francisco

 

Thirty-Second Season

Third Concert

 

Christian Science Hall

Tuesday Evening, May 18, 1909

 

Mr. Wallace A Sabin, F.R.C.O., F.A.G.O., Director

Mr. Frederick Maurer Jr., Pianist

Mr. Warren D. Allen, Organist

 

 

 

 

WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF

 

SIGNOR ANTONIO DE GRASSI, Solo Violin

 

MR. BERNAT JAULUS, 1st Violin

MR. A WISE, 1st Violin

MR. F D FORDE, 1st Violin

MR. L ROWES, 2nd Violin

MR. C HEINSEN, Viola

MR. LOUIS APPY, Cello

 

MR. E M JUNKER, Bass

MR. D ONOPIO, Flute

MR. M CABRERA, Clarionet

MR. G F PACHECO, Cornet

MR. F BASSETT, Trombone

MR. H OVERBECK, Tympani

 

Chickering Piano From Eilers Music Co., San Francisco

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF THE LORING CLUB

1908-1909

 

 

 

 

First Vice-President

DR. FRANK B. CARPENTER

 

Secretary

MR. CHAS. D. NORTHROP

 

 

 

 

Librarian

MR. M. McCURRIE

President

MR. GEO. U. HIND

 

 

 

 

 

Director

MR. WALLACE A. SABIN F.R.C.O., F.A.G.O.

 

 

 

 

Second Vice-President

MR. E. C. HUTCHINSON

 

Treasurer

MR. WALTER J. PHELPS

 

 

 

 

Assistant Librarian

MR. E. E. JONES

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADVISORY BOARD

 

MR. HENRY J. CROCKER

MR. J. W. BUTLER

 

 

MR. EDWARD COLEMAN

 

MR. L. S. SHERMAN

MR. CHARLES BUNDSCHU

 

 

 

 

MUSIC COMMITTEE

 

MR. J. C. FYFE

 

 

MR. FREDERICK MAURER JR.

MR. F. GRIFFIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

VOICE COMMITTEE

 

MR. J. STUART MURDOCH

 

 

MR. W. W. DAVIS

MR. WILLIAM NIELSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTIVE MEMBERS

 

 

Mr. A. Alexander

Mr. J. P. Amos

Dr. A. A. Arbogast

Mr. A. P. Black

Mr. E. C. Boysen

Mr. F. J. Booth

Mr. G. Brenner

Mr. C. Bundschu

Mr. Edward Calame

Mr. F. S. Chase

Mr. R. S. Clarke

Dr. E. C. Clendenin

Mr. R. Collier

Mr. S. J. Daly

Mr. W. F. Davis

Mr. W. W. Davis

Mr. J. B. Diddier

Mr. R. C. Dunbar

Mr. G. B. Ewing

Mr. Benjamin Franklin

Mr. J. C. Fyfe

Mr. B. Gilchrist

Mr. F. M. Goldstein

Mr. William Grandeman

Mr. Frank Griffin

Mr. J. R. Harry

Mr. F. H. Hausman

Mr. C. Heinz

Mr. E. L. Hueter

Mr. W.F. Hooke

Mr. W. H. Hopkinson

Mr. E. C. Hutchinson

Mr. T. Jenkins

Mr. R. W. Jones

Mr. E. E. Jones

Mr. C. E. Ker

Mr. A. G. D. Kerrell

Mr. Arthur Lawrence

Dr. E. H. Mank

Mr. H. McCurrie

Mr. M. McCurrie

Mr. D. B. Moody

Mr. E. McN. Moore

Mr. R. A. Morrissey

Mr. J. S. Murdoch

Mr. J.J. Nachtrieb

Mr. William Nielsen

Mr. P. Normand

Mr. C. D. Northrop

Mr. W. J. Phelps

Dr. C. B. Pinkham

Mr. H. E. Punnett

Mr. George Purlenky

Mr. Benjamin Romaine

Mr. J. D. Ruggles

Mr. R. E. Saxe

Mr. A. Thomas

Mr. R. F. Thurston

Mr. M. O. Williams

Dr. A. H. Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUXILIARY MEMBERS

 

Dr. C. L. Bigelow

Mr. P. A. Biggart

Mr. Lester N. Bryte

Mr. W. H. Larsen

Mr. J. B. Nace

 

 

 

 

 

HONORARY MEMBERS

 

Mrs. David W. Loring

 

Prof. Albert A. Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Thirty-Second Season

 

Allee, J.

Baker, Mrs. L. L.

Baker, Wakefield

Ballard, Dr. J. Stow

Barth, Jacob

Baker, Arthur S.

Bean, Dr. George L.

Biggart, Percy A.

Billings, George E.

Bird, Miss A. F.

Bishop, Charles R.

Bishop, John A.

Borella, Miss L.

Bourn, William B.

Boysen, Edward C.

Bridge, H. S.

Bridinger, Leon A.

Bundschu, Charles

Buckingham, Mrs. A. E.

Buckingham, George H.

Buckley, C. A.

Butler, John W.

Bundschu, Carl E.

Calame, Edward

Camm, Charles W.

Carpenter, Dr. F. B.

Cassady, S. V.

Chapin, Miss May G.

Chase, G. Q.

Chase, F. S.

Christenson, E. A.

Clark, Dr. W. R. P.

Claussen, William D.

Coleman, Edward

Conlisk, Charles W.

Cooper, George D.

Crocker, Henry J.

Crosett, Edward F.

Croughwell, Miss Anna

Cullinan, Eustace

Czinger, Joseph

Cotrel, Miss Lucy

Dakin, E. A.

Davis, Leo

Davis, William F.

Davis, W. W.

Dempster, Louis R.

Dempster, M. R.

DeWolfe, Harold C.

Dimond, E. R.

Dore, Miss Ellen

Dohrmann, Frederick W.

Durbrow, A. K.

Durbrow, Charles J.

Eldredge, Z. S.

Eloesser, Arthur

Faymonville, Bernard

Foster, A. W.

Fontana, Mark J.

Fischbeck, L. R.

Fossey, Harry E.

Fredericks, George

Frink, Mrs. George K.

Franklin, Benjamin

Frisbie, Dr. E. G.

Graham, James H.

Griffin, Frank

Greenebaum, Emil

Gunn, James O'B.

Gardiner, Frank H.

Goldstein, F. M.

Hargrave, H. E.

Hausman, F. H.

Herzstein, Dr. Morris

Hewitt, W. A.

Hechtman, Albert J.

Hind, George U.

Hirschler, David

Hjul, H. H.

Hjul, C. H.

Hooke, W. F.

Hooke, George H.

Hoffman, Emile

Horst, E. Clemens

Hopkins, E. W.

Holbrook, Charles

Hooper, George Williams

Hueter, Ernest L.

Husband, W. Fletcher

Hutchinson, Miss K. F.

Harrison, M. C.

Hutchinson, J. S.

Hutchinson, James S. Sr.

Hutchinson, Edward C.

Irwin, William G.

Jaynes, Frank

Josephi, D. E.

Johnson, J. K.

Kern, F. W.

Kelley, Dr. Elmer E.

Kerrell, A. D. G.

Kidd, A. M.

Klink, George T.

Krauss, Miss L. H.

Latham, Alfred

Lathrop, Charles G.

Long, James E.

Lilienthal, Jesse

Manheim, H. S.

Martin, Mrs. Eleanor

Maxwell, W. B.

McCallum, J. H.

McDonald, R. H.

McDougall, C. C.

McNab, James

Maggs, Herbert B.

Merrill, E. H.

Meyer, Albert

Meyer, Captain Albert

Middleton, C. S.

Miller, C. O. G.

Morgan, Percy T.

Morris, J. J.

Moody, D. B.

Moore, Edward McN.

Moran, Joseph H.

Moser, Miss Mary E.

Moore, Charles C.

Murdoch, J. S.

Nason, R. N.

Nachtrieb, J. J.

Naylor, Charles E.

Norcross, David C.

O'Neill, Dr. Arthur A.

Patterson, A. R.

Patton, Charles L.

Peck, Dr. R. E.

Perine, George M.

Phelps, Walter J.

Pierce, Mrs. Ira

Pike, Chas. W.

Porter, Robert D.

Postlethwaite, H. W.

Reid, Merritt J.

Reid, John

Riddle, L. V.

Rolph, James Jr.

Roos, Achille

Sawyer, Edward E.

Schmidt, Max

Sexton, Mrs. Horace

Sherman, L. S.

Sherman, Clay Co.

Sherry, John H.

Sievers, John H.

Smith, Ward M.

Smith, Stuart P.

Somers, Frank A.

Steven, W. H.

Stitt, Dr. J. W.

Stadmuller, E. W.

Stich, Dr. B. M.

Suhr, John C.

Swett, Dr. Wilbur M.

Taft, Mrs. Henry C.

Thurston, Mrs. A. E.

Treat, DeWitt C.

Van Orden, Charles H.

Van Winkle, H. L.

Volkmann, George F.

Wallace, A. W.

Walter, Mrs. I. N.

Walter, Mrs. John J.

Wanzer, Dr. L. M. F.

Waters, R. J.

Wertsch, William

Wehrli, Miss Emma

Weissbien, Joseph

Williams, Mrs. Thomas H.

Wilson, Charles E.

Williams, O. F.

Worden, Clinton E.

Wright, Dr. A. H.

Waterhouse, E. W. A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sally Kaleta.

Source: Loring Club Program, San Francisco Tuesday, May 18, 1909, San Francisco, CA.


2014 Sally Kaleta.

 

 

 

 

Back to San Francisco County

California Statewide