Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE VOLUNTEER

DEPARTMENT

 

                      The following list contains the names of the men who served the city as volunteer firemen from May 31, 1853, the date of the reorganization of Weber Engine Company No. 1 until the inauguration of the paid department, January 15, 1888. Many of the gentlemen, for various reasons, withdrew from their company and subsequently their names were again placed on the roll, hence their repetition. Others resigned and joined another company and the reader will observe that some of the members who were at one time most prominent in the department's affairs, had been elected to membership in two or more companies during the life of the organization. As the list is copied from the roster of the department, a book in which the entries were hastily made by the several secretaries of the organization, many of the names will probably be found incorrectly spelled.

                      

WEBER ENGINE COMPANY NO. 1

 

 

Henry CHAUFRAU,

Edward HOLMES,

Jas. P. GOODMAN,

James PALACHE,

F. W. COLT,

John KEELER,

 E. B. CANDEE,

Joseph MANSFIELD,

Jasper S. WHITING,

James SHARROT,

Andrew LESTER,

William WARD,

H. M. SMITH,

J. W. O'NEIL,

Joseph SELLECK,

 F. A. WALLEY,

 F. F. CORCORAN,

E. C. ANDREWS,

Stephen BERGREN,

Patrick GALLAGHER,

John MURPHY,

John B. DOUGLASS,

N. UREN,

C. RINGOLLS,

H. BAUMEISTER,

S. H. LEWIS,

C. P. ALBRIGHT,

 M. A. ROBINSON,

R. S. ELLSWORTH,

C. C. CARMACK,

Robt. C. WHITING,

H. M. BROWN,

Michael CONOLLY,

J. B. KENNEDY,

E. F. JONES,

Richard SAVAGE,

J. B. KENNEDY,

John WILSON,

Wm. H. ROBINSON,

N. D. DRIGGS,

L. S. BRADY,

H. KITCHEN,

James SULLIVAN,

Wm. H. H. COBB,

Robert W. KELTIE,

E. WHEELER,

J. M. VAN SYCKLE,

J. C. DAVIS,

M. HOWISON,

B. F. LEE,

E. P. RONEY,

Richard THOMPSON,

E. F. BELL,

James MAIRS,

John W. HART,

D. M. THOMPSON,

Walter WINN,

E. C. KELTIE,

Samuel DRAKE,

Geo. H. BAKE,

W. TREMBLEY,

P. B. MUENTER,

J. C. MORRIS,

J. ROBINSON,

Alex DENNIS,

Geo. E. CLARK,

F. MONROE,

Adam MCNEILLY,

Jas. R. DOTY,

Joseph ADAMS,

John A. BALTHIS,

I. M. CUTTING,

Nick WREN,

Walter TITAS,

J. M. HORTON,

James TALMADGE,

John W. GLASFORD,

H. S. SARGENT,

W. J. WALDON,

Robert PATTERSON,

R. A. RENEFF,

Matthew TEAD,

Geo. M. DOLL,

T. J. AYLESWORTH,

J. W. WENTWORTH,

William HURLBUT,

William JOHNSON,

James LAWSON,

John BAUMENT,

Wm. LORD,

Wm. SAUNDERS,

Geo. S. LADD,

Stephen B. GROVER,

Horace MARDEN,

John MCKENZIE,

Daniel LEARY,

Henry F. HORN,

B. H. BROWN,

John HANSEN,

John CROFTON,

Sol. SALISMAN,

I. F. SHAW,

Wm. T. SMILEY,

W. H. MENTZER,

Edw. OVERTON,

Geo. DAUBNEY,

Frank DAKE,

L. LABRESH,

Morris WILLIAMS,

W. BILBAYHEW,

Minord S. THRESHER,

Thomas S. ELLIS,

John LADD,

Henry ALEXANDER,

G. B. ASHLEY,

Robert HOWES,

Thos. J. AYLESWORTH,

Horace WALLING,

Chas. SNYDER,

John SWEY,

C. W. BRADFORD,

L. W. BRADFORD,

I. V. LEFLER,

C. E. TAYLOR,

Herman ROSSBACH,

L. E. VANS,

B. F. SANBORN,

John GROSS,

Joseph GOSHING,

George DITZ,

John MADDEN,

John W. ROOT,

C. G. ERNEST,

Wm. H. BRIGGS,

Edwin HENRY,

Jas. M. HOGAN,

Wm. H. DERRICK,

Joseph HANSEL,

A. ENDERS,

D. W. PEACHY,

W. T. SMILEY,

A. LEVY,

Chas. BLANCHARD,

Geo. M. JAEGER,

I. S. BEIGHER,

Walter MACKAY,

Amos DURANT,

John EVANS,

N. E. GRIMES,

J. Frank KUHNS,

Samuel V. MASSEY,

John DUNCAN,

Thos. K. HODE,

Edward JEFFREY,

Wm. E. BELCHER,

John O'CONNELL,

Mark A. EVANS,

Augustus SOLOMON,

M. P. HENDERSON,

John GOODE,

George DUVAL,

Sanborn PRESCOTT,

Joshua BARSTROW,

John T. COOPER,

Wm. APPLEGARTH,

Frank HAZARD,

E. S. SPRAGUE,

 B. F. SPOONER,

G. S. HAZARD,

B. F. HARRISON,

Thos. DONNECLIFF,

C. L. HENDERSON,

Wm. O. CUTLER,

J. H. BARNEY, Jr.

H. B. BABCOCK

Daniel HINELANCH

Thomas S. THRESHER

W. E. EDWARDS

F. BALENTINE

Charles BRUTSCHY

Louis WEINGART

Charles E. PINKHAM

F. A. TAYLOR

Gotlieb STOCKLIE

M. CARK

John ASHERAFT

John BARKER

R. M. JERSEY

Daniel MEADER

William D. HOOKS

G. A. BROWN

Henry G. ROBINSON

George KROH

Frank T. BALDWIN

Thomas H. BRIDGES

James BROWN

Andrew HANSEN

John ZIEGER

A. P. SPRAGUE

Henry BETZ

Louis HANSEL

William R. HAMPTON

Frederick WILLIS

David CRICHTON

R. A. RIDER

William HOESLEY

Adam MORRISON

Cyrus L. EICHELBERGER

H. H. DEVOLL

Charles JOHNSON

Patrick GLEASON

Henry TARBOX

Chester AVERILL

Fred. WILBERT

W. WILLIAMSON

John A. FAWCETT

A. I. ZIMMERMAN

Philip COOKE

William P. MILLER

Charles BRADSHAW

R. W. HENDERSON

L. H. WALCOTT

W. I. CARNAUFF

G. W. SLAYTON

Henry LEWIS

A. B. RAYNOR

A. H. THRESHER

R. WHITLOCK

Isaac D. HOLDEN

L. KELLY

G. W. HAVENS

I. F. BALLON

G. TIGHTMAN

Robert SEDGWICK

James LYONS

A. THOMPSON

Charles STIMPSON

Captain N. McORR

Daniel CHRISM

Willis PAYNE

H. W. TAYLOR

A. ROLLAND

J. WALLNER

T. V. HAMMONS

W. H. DERRICK

James DANIELS

William J. BELDING

S. W. PACKARD

C. C. BRUCKMAN

Richard CHRISTMAS

P. L. SHOAFF

Charles BRIDE

H. S. FARRINGTON

H. M. NASH

J. S. WEBER

Charles CHASE

M. P. CHARLES

J. D. SONG

Charles A. MOODY

M. J. HOUSTON

C. T. MEADER

M. L. ABRAMSKY

J. S. PHILLIPS

William INGLIS

N. MEFF

Robert S. DENNIS

William KIERSKI

A. C. GLENN

J. H. TURNER

George GALBRAITH

William PIKE

Joseph R. DAVIS

Andrew BLOSSOM

P. FELT

C. A. ASHLEY

William ATHEARN

John GOODE

J. HAWKINS

W. C. WHITE

Martin BOYSEN

L. MERSFELDER

William H. WALLS

R. A. ASHLEY

Henry ZIMMERMAN

Charles MERSFELDER

L. E. ASHLEY

John STOWELL

Henry L. MILLER

Charles A. COLBY

Henry GRISSIM

Charles MCMILLAN

F. B. CHOATE

S. M. ALLEN

M. M. MCDOUGALD

Eli E. THRIFT

C. G. BRIGGS

P. KNOWDERER

Joseph P. DORR

N. B. SPERRY

George LIVINGSTON

E. STODDARD

Samuel MANATON

Henry JAEGER

J. M. KELSEY

T. LATHROP

M. WALSH

E. M. STODDARD

John H. O'BRIEN

Stephen M. STAPLES

Bradley PURSELL

Martin BLACKIMAN

G. MASSON

John GAMBETTA

Alex. CHAMERS

William LESHOR

C. W. POINDEXTER

Charles LEVY

T. A. WILSON

John BARKER

P. M. JOHNSON

F. J. HIGGINS

J. A. WRIGHT

S. R. PRESCOTT

Harrison DUNNING

E. E. WASHBURNE

J. H. SWINER

M. E. SHAW

Wm. T. SMILEY,

W. H. MENTZER,

Edw. OVERTON,

Geo. DAUBNEY,

Frank DAKE,

L. LABRESH,

Morris WILLIAMS,

W. BILBAYHEW,

Minord S. THRESHER,

Thomas S. ELLIS,

John LADD,

Henry ALEXANDER,

G. B. ASHLEY,

Robert HOWES,

Thos. J. AYLESWORTH,

Horace WALLING,

Chas. SNYDER,

John SWEY,

C. W. BRADFORD,

L. W. BRADFORD,

I. V. LEFLER,

C. E. TAYLOR,

Herman ROSSBACH,

L. E. VANS,

B. F. SANBORN,

John GROSS,

Joseph GOSHING,

George DITZ,

John MADDEN,

John W. ROOT,

C. G. ERNEST,

Wm. H. BRIGGS,

 

Edwin HENRY,

Jas. M. HOGAN,

Wm. H. DERRICK,

Joseph HANSEL,

A. ENDERS,

D. W. PEACHY,

W. T. SMILEY,

A. LEVY,

Chas. BLANCHARD,

Geo. M. JAEGER,

I. S. BEIGHER,

Walter MACKAY,

Amos DURANT,

John EVANS,

N. E. GRIMES,

J. Frank KUHNS,

Samuel V. MASSEY,

John DUNCAN,

Thos. K. HODE,

Edward JEFFREY,

Wm. E. BELCHER,

John O'CONNELL,

Mark A. EVANS,

Augustus SOLOMON,

M. P. HENDERSON,

John GOODE,

George DUVAL,

Sanborn PRESCOTT,

Joshua BARSTROW,

John T. COOPER,

Wm. APPLEGARTH,

Frank HAZARD,

E. S. SPRAGUE,

 B. F. SPOONER,

G. S. HAZARD,

B. F. HARRISON,

Thos. DONNECLIFF,

C. L. HENDERSON,

Wm. O. CUTLER,

J. H. BARNEY, Jr.

H. B. BABCOCK

Daniel HINELANCH

Thomas S. THRESHER

W. E. EDWARDS

F. BALENTINE

Charles BRUTSCHY

Louis WEINGART

Charles E. PINKHAM

F. A. TAYLOR

Gotlieb STOCKLIE

M. CARK

John ASHERAFT

John BARKER

R. M. JERSEY

Daniel MEADER

William D. HOOKS

G. A. BROWN

Henry G. ROBINSON

George KROH

Frank T. BALDWIN

Thomas H. BRIDGES

James BROWN

Andrew HANSEN

John ZIEGER

A. P. SPRAGUE

Henry BETZ

Louis HANSEL

William R. HAMPTON

Frederick WILLIS

David CRICHTON

R. A. RIDER

William HOESLEY

Adam MORRISON

Cyrus L. EICHELBERGER

H. H. DEVOLL

Charles JOHNSON

Patrick GLEASON

Henry TARBOX

Chester AVERILL

Fred. WILBERT

W. WILLIAMSON

John A. FAWCETT

A. I. ZIMMERMAN

Philip COOKE

William P. MILLER

Charles BRADSHAW

R. W. HENDERSON

L. H. WALCOTT

W. I. CARNAUFF

G. W. SLAYTON

Henry LEWIS

A. B. RAYNOR

A. H. THRESHER

R. WHITLOCK

Isaac D. HOLDEN

L. KELLY

G. W. HAVENS

I. F. BALLON

G. TIGHTMAN

Robert SEDGWICK

James LYONS

A. THOMPSON

Charles STIMPSON

Captain N. McORR

Daniel CHRISM

Willis PAYNE

H. W. TAYLOR

A. ROLLAND

J. WALLNER

T. V. HAMMONS

W. H. DERRICK

James DANIELS

William J. BELDING

S. W. PACKARD

C. C. BRUCKMAN

Richard CHRISTMAS

P. L. SHOAFF

Charles BRIDE

H. S. FARRINGTON

H. M. NASH

J. S. WEBER

Charles CHASE

M. P. CHARLES

J. D. SONG

Charles A. MOODY

M. J. HOUSTON

C. T. MEADER

M. L. ABRAMSKY

J. S. PHILLIPS

William INGLIS

N. MEFF

Robert S. DENNIS

William KIERSKI

A. C. GLENN

J. H. TURNER

George GALBRAITH

William PIKE

Joseph R. DAVIS

Andrew BLOSSOM

P. FELT

C. A. ASHLEY

William ATHEARN

John GOODE

J. HAWKINS

W. C. WHITE

Martin BOYSEN

L. MERSFELDER

William H. WALLS

R. A. ASHLEY

Henry ZIMMERMAN

Charles MERSFELDER

L. E. ASHLEY

John STOWELL

Henry L. MILLER

Charles A. COLBY

Henry GRISSIM

Charles MCMILLAN

F. B. CHOATE

S. M. ALLEN

M. M. MCDOUGALD

Eli E. THRIFT

C. G. BRIGGS

P. KNOWDERER

Joseph P. DORR

N. B. SPERRY

George LIVINGSTON

E. STODDARD

Samuel MANATON

Henry JAEGER

J. M. KELSEY

T. LATHROP

M. WALSH

E. M. STODDARD

John H. O'BRIEN

Stephen M. STAPLES

Bradley PURSELL

Martin BLACKIMAN

G. MASSON

John GAMBETTA

Alex. CHAMERS

William LESHOR

C. W. POINDEXTER

Charles LEVY

T. A. WILSON

John BARKER

P. M. JOHNSON

F. J. HIGGINS

J. A. WRIGHT

S. R. PRESCOTT

Harrison DUNNING

E. E. WASHBURNE

J. H. SWINER

M. E. SHAW

Andrew WOLF

C. J. HAMILTON

G. W. GRAHAM

M. B. LESTER

A. ROSSI

A. M. ALLEN

A. J. SIMPSON

James MURPHY

Charles GRUNSKY

Thomas BROWN

William NOONAN

William BRIGGS

G. N. MILCO

Henry ESHBACH

EDWARD ABELL

Thomas DRUMMOND

OLEY C. KROH

E. KALISHER

Albert TUCKER

Charles CARTHEY

Samuel HUSKINS

Henry RETZINGER

J. R. ROBBIN

Victor HECK

R. R. REIBENSTEIN

J. M. HARRY

C. H. WEBER

Eugene LEHE

A. H. HALE

T. E. HALL

Alex. BRIONES

J. P. WILLIAMS

Henry WOLF

J. K. DOAK

David F. HUTCHINSON

William H. COANE

John C. SPENCER

Richard M. WILSON

Henry FREDERICKS

Frank BETWICK

James S. BOUCHER

A. ARRIVEY

Charles M. WEBER

Henry C. SHAW

Arthur CORNWALL

C. A. RUGGLES

Charles BELDING

Henry C. YAGER

Eugene DACLIN

J. R. JACKSON

Charles HENZMAN

A. J. TRIPP

M. A. DELL

E. BENVISTI

Thomas ARRIVEY

Henry BESWICT

Edward WEBER

O. B. REIBENSTEIN

E. E. THRIFT

James SULLIVAN

John SHERMAN

J. P. WILLIAMS

J. H. GENNIT

D. MILLOR

F. M. FISHER

L. P. BRIGHAM

Fred. ROPP

Robert DON

William P. HALL

A. MAGUIRE

W. A. MCDOUGALD

William BLACK

James E. WILSON

P. F. DARCY

H. G. ROBINSON

C. WOLF

Herman NEISTRATH

Adam MAGER

A. LEFFLER

Charles WOODS

J. A. MERCHANT

H. D. GAR

C. F. HAAS

T. I. LEVY

Henry BESWICK

Louis WOLF

Louis GERLACH

John HOERL

W. C. ROESCH

H. O. HAAS

Fred. HENIMANN

W. M. HICKMAN

W. B. WOLLAM

F. BOERNER

John O. LAUGHLIN

Angus MCINNIS

Edward PRINCE

Julius C. GERLACH

Louis C. GERLACH

O. H. CLOSE

John H. O'BRIEN

D. EMLET

C. S. HUBER

N. A. PEAKE

S. P. ADAMS

G. SIEVERS

William LEE

Charles AARON

Clinton FERIN

Joseph CALCK

W. R. SOLOMON

S. C. SMITH

W. P. HARLAND

M. GALLS

B. MANTHEY

F. ADAMS

J. J. WEBER

J. R. MIDDLEMASS

Frank P. MADDEN

William AARON

Herman DORTMUND

E. LANGEHOVEL

Charles BRUTSCHY

C. H. LINDLEY

I. H. ROBINSON

William CONFER

D. W. LAKS

Charles BREITH

A. ROSENBAUM

J. M. WELCH

John HOVEL

F. SCHWARTZ

James N. LEACH

Peter L. MAJOR

W. M. SMITH

C. HARKINS

Louis OSER

John STELOW

Charles BENNETT

James BROWN

E. BURNS

T. BRITTON

J. R. THOMAS

C. O. BURNS

M. MURPHY

D. FACHINI

J. W. GERARD

William BROWN

Henry GROSS

James HENDINE

Sol. CONFER, Jr.

F. J. NUE

John W. HART

H. W. TAYLOR

A. TUCKER

R. S. ELLSWORTH

G. W. DOLL

J. S. LADD

L. M. CUTTING

J. E. BARSTOW

L. D. HOLDEN

John GROSS

C. E. TAYLOR

John A. BALTHIS

C. A. WHALE

J. H. ROBINSON

 

 

 

 

Transcriber Sally Kaleta.

Proofreader Betty Vickroy.


2002-2007  Nancy Pratt Melton.






 

 

STOCKTON FIRE DEPARTMENT INDEX

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX