Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Company "A", Marine Barracks,

U.S. Naval Base, Navy #128 (one-two-eight)

c/o F. P. O., San Francisco, CA.

11 April 1949

 

 

 

ROSTER OF "A" COMPANY PERSONNEL:

 

Abbott, Floyd A., PFC

Addington, Dail "D", PFC

Adivai, Salvatore (n) Jr., PFC

Agent, William E., PFC

Anderson, Vincent C., CPL

Archuleta, Jose E., PFC

Andies, Ira L., PFC

Arim, James E., PFC

Auriemma, Ferdinando (n), PFC

Austria, Rudolfo A., PFC

Avery, Gilbert N., PFC

Bagni, Salvatore (n) PFC

Baker, Robert E., PFC

Baldwin, Richard J., PFC

Ballard, Gordon E., PFC

Balossi, John F., PFC

Banik, Kenneth J., PFC

Barnett, Calvin P., PFC

Barrett, John J., PFC

Bassett, Joel E., PFC

Baurefeind, George C., PFC

Baxley, David R., PFC

Becker, Henry J., PFC

Benker, John J.,  T. Sgt.

Bennett, John T., T. Sgt.

Bernheimer, Joseph (n) PFC

Beverly, Edward A., PFC

Bianco, Michael A., PFC

Billard, Russell K., PFC

Black, Paul E., PFC

Board, Frank E., PFC

Bobar, William A., PFC

Bohlander, John (n) PFC

Bontempo, Joseph (n) PFC

Boudreau, George A., PFC

Boulton, David A., PFC

Boyce, William M., PFC

Bradford, Harold C., PVT

Brady, Raymond D., PFC

Brannum, Truitt (n) PSC

Braver, Jules (n) T. Sgt.

Breaux, Junius E. J., PFC

Brennan, Dean "V", PFC

Brennan, George F., PFC

Brenner, Harry J., PFC

Brewer, Bobbie B.,, PFC

Brewer, McClure (n) T. Sgt.

Broderick, John J., PFC

Brown, Clyde A., PFC

Brown, Harold L., PFC

Brown, Russell L., Jr., PFC

Bucholtz, Francis P., PFC

Burner, Donald A., PFC

Burnham, Cornelius L., PVT

Busch, Charles S., M. Sgt.

Buttery, Richard A., PFC

Byard, Thomas F. Jr., PFC

Caldeira, Anthony D.  Jr., PFC

Calderon, Hector M., PFC

Campbell, Maury L., CPL

Campbell, Rex M., PFC

Cardinal, Richard N., PFC

Cernik, Kenneth E., PFC

Chalpa, Joseph R., PFC

Charbonneau, Alfred W., PFC

Cholka, Norbert S., PFC

Christeson, Alva L., PFC

Clapaftis, Joseph P., CPL

Cleveland, Harry F., PFC

Cobb, Howard L., S. Sgt.

Cole, Robert L., PFC

Collins, Emroy W., PFC

Conaway, Carl G., PFC

Conklin, Dale F., PFC

Cooper, Claude S. M. Sgt.

Cords, Harold C., PFC

Coscia, Anthony (n) and PFC

Cottrill, Fred (n) Jr., PFC

Cowdrey, James K., PFC

Crawford, Jack H., PFC

Crawford, Lewie H. Jr., PFC

Crimmins, Roger L., PFC

Crowell , Joe S., PFC

Cutting, Douglas S., CPL

Davidson, Clyde E., S. Sgt.

Davis, Bobby H., PFC

Davis, Horace G., Jr., PFC

Davis, Richard B., PFC

De Fazio, Serafino F., PFC

Dela Rosa, Andres (n) PFC

Delp, Allen R.,  SGT

Den Boer, Howard J. PFC

 

Dickens, Clarence W., PFC

Di Mauro, Sebastiano, PFC

Dooley, Robert A., PFC

Dulik, Joseph J., PFC

Dykes, William J., SGT .

Eckstein, Earl E. PVT

Elmore, Donald H., CPL

Estrema, Anthony L. CPL

Faulk, Thomas H., PFC

Filippone, Frank J., PFC

Fortney, Donald R., PFC

Foster, Shelby B., PFC

Friedenberger, George, PFC

Fross, Raymond C., CPL

Frost, Carl J., PFC

Fruge, William N., PFC

Fryman, Robert G., CPL

Funari, Frank W., Jr., PFC

Gaines, Robert L., PFC

Gaul, Robert D., PFC

Gavin, Willard D. E., PFC

Gilbert, Maurice J. Jr., PFC

Giuliani, Joseph C. C

Grubbs, Mance "D", T. SGT

Gulczynski, Michael J. PFC

Gulin, Norman W., CPL

Gyure, Joseph S. Jr., CPL

Haddock, William W. M. SGT

Haider, Norman L. SGT

Haines, Norman G., PFC

Hall, Herbert F., PFC

Harbaugh, Robert D., PFC

Harden, George D., PFC

Harrison, Roy E., PFC

Patton, Charles (n), PFC

Hayes, Jimmie L., PFC

Heatherly, Marshall (n) PFC

Hemingway, Todd W., CPL

Hill, Will (n) PFC

Hogeveen, Henry (n) T. SGT

Hood, Ruben H. Jr., PFC

Hornsby, William R. Jr., PFC

Hotaling, James E. PFC

Howe, Donald L., PFC

Hubbel, Bruce L., PFC

Huey, Gerald D., CPL

Huggan, Douglas L., PFC

Hurt, Frank J. Jr., PFC

Ingram, Willie Jr., S. SGT

Inman, Donald D., PFC

Intravia, Salvatore J., CPL

Jackson, Fred L., PFC

Jasch, Kenneth E., PFC

Jessee, Joseph (n) PFC

Johannes, Jim T.

Johnson, Charles M., S. SGT

Johnson, Herbert R., PFC

Johnson, Willard C., M. SGT

Jones, Wilbert L., PFC

Junker, Frederick H., T. SGT

Kaufman, Joseph C. G., M. SGT

Kauth, Richard J., PFC

Keenum, Billy T., PFC

Kissell, James H., PFC

Knowles, Bobby G., PFC

Kough, Daniel A., CPL

Krantz, John (n) T. SGT

Kyler, Guy F. Jr., PFC

La. Chance, Edwin T. Jr., S. SGT

Lahm, John O., SGT

La Marca, Paul R., PFC

Langevin, Robert D., PFC

Latsis, Michael E., CPL

Lee, James H., PFC

Lillard, George E., S. SGT

Liverman, Isaac W., PFC

Lunch, Fred W., M. SGT

McAvay, Robert J., S. SGT

McCombs, James B. Jr., PFC

McCurry, Marshall O., PFC

McDowell, John F., PFC

McFarlin, Robert J., PFC

McIlvane, Richard E., PFC

McKenna, Chester R., S. SGT

McKnight, Philip L., PVT

Madala, John (n), PFC

Mahoney, Edward D., PFC

Mahoney, Thomas J., PFC

Malloy, Marlin L., PFC

Malody, Raymond L., PFC

Maragouthaki, Steleo, PFC

Martin, Russell F., PFC

 

Marty, Charles R., CPL

Marvin, Keith J., CPL

Matasovsky, Francis J., PFC

Mathews, William H., CPL

Matthews, Gerald (n) PFC

Mattson, Hugo A., PFC

Mayo, William W., PFC

Mendenhall, Jimmie L., PFC

Mesa, Norberto N., SGT

Meyers, John F., PFC

Meyers, Russell K., PFC

Miceli, Frank (n), T. SGT

Miller, Stiver (n) SGT

Monaghan, Leonard B., PFC

Moody, John D., PFC

Murello, Peter T., M. SGT

Nafziger, Duane L., PFC

Nastoi, George (n) S. SGT

Nathanson, John (n) PFC

Nisser, Carl E., PFC

Nunez, Jules E., CPL

Nuss, Paul G., T. SGT

Otis, Melvin N., PFC

O’Kane, William J., CPL

Olivares, Secundino V., PFC

Orme, Vincent G. Jr., PFC

Pace, Walter L., CPL

Page, John H., PFC

Palazzo, Joseph J., PFC

Parkinson, James T., PFC

Patterson, Raymond E., PFC

Pegoda, John J. W. Jr.,, PFC

Perea, Samvictor G., PFC

Peterson, Donald M., PFC

Phillips, Charles J., PFC

Poe, Otis E., PVT

Pomeroy, Wilfred S., PFC

Pope, Robert L., CPL

Porter, Chester A., T. SGT

Porter, James D., SGT

Pritchard, John W., PFC

Ralph, Jules J., PFC

Reville, John A., PFC

Riddle, Harold A., S. SGT

Rios, Samuel (n) PFC

Roberts, Roy L. Jr., PFC

Rogers, Allen G., CPL

Romo, Joseph T., SGT

Ronczka, Edward (n) PFC

Roome, William J., PFC

Ruch, Raymond E., CPL

Sachse, Bobby G., PVT

Sanchez, Julio "N" PFC

Sanders, Donald L., PVT

Schoenhoff, Merle N., PFC

Seage, Freddie H. Jr., PFC

Sealey, Will A., PFC

Shelton, Troy (n) PFC

Simmons, Thomas S., PFC

Smith, James R., PFC

Snyder, Henry C., PFC

Sparkman, Roy (n) PVT

Spears, Darrell A., PFC

Spears, Harvey D., PFC

Spencer, Robert A., PFC

Stadtler, Bernard F., CPL

Stephens, Floyd A., CPL

Strek, Jack D., PFC

Sutton, Morrison E., PFC

Tanner, Dale D, PFC

Taylor, Ernest (n) Jr., CPL .

Taylor, Robert T., CPL

Thompson, Edward J., CPL

Thompson, George P., PFC

Toothman, Daniel L., PFC

Toth, Richard E., CPL

Turner, William J., SGT

Utterback, John W., PFC

Van Arsdale, Theodore, PFC

Via, Cleo T., M. SGT

Wade, Robert G., PFC

Waldorp, Marvin H., PFC

Walters, Thad C., CPL

Waters, Robert A. Jr., PFC

Warren, Joseph W., PFC

Willcocks, Robert J., PFC

Williams, Isaac C., T. SGT

Wilson, Jessee A., PFC

Worthing, Richard K., PFC

Wriston, Lyman S., M. SGT

Yardas, John F., PFC

Zielinski, Alphonse V., PFC

 

TOTAL……….  276

 

 

 

R. J. LAWS

2d Lt., USMC

Commanding.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.

Source: Original document of "Roster of Company A, Marine Barracks", U.S. Naval Base, Navy #128 c/o F. P. O., San Francisco, CA.  April 11, 1949.


© 2007 Nancy Pratt Melton.

 

 

 


 Back to San Francisco County


GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY