Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY CLUB, SACRAMENTO

 

1929-1930

 

Founded, 1896

California Federation, 1900

General Federation, 1901

Woman's Council, 1904

 

“In small things, liberty;

In large things, unity;

In all things, charity.”

 

pg. 3

 

 

CHARTER MEMBERS

 

*MRS. FINDLEY R. DRAY

Founder

Mrs. William Beckman

*Mrs. B.R. Crocker

Mrs. A.A. Godard

Mrs. C.H. Hubbard

*Mrs. T.A. Snider

*Mrs. E.I. Galvin

*Mrs. S. Pope

*Mrs. L. Tozer

*Mrs. J. Frank Clark

*Mrs. Mary Cushman

Mrs. Helen Hopkins

Mrs. P.L. Lykins

*Mrs. A.C. Tufts

Mrs. Edward Twitchell

*Mrs. H.M. La Rue

*Mrs. E.B. Purnell

 

 

 

 

 

LIFE MEMBERS

 

Mrs. Frank A. Edinger

Mrs. William Beckman

 

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

 

 

Mrs. William Beckman

Mrs. Edward Twitchell

*Mrs. Findley R. Dray

Mrs. A.J. Johnston

Mrs. E.P. Colgan

Mrs. F.A. Edinger

Mrs. A.A. Godard

Mrs. H.B. Breckenfeld

Mrs. D.A. Lindley

Mrs. M.R. Beard

Mrs. O.F. Washburn

Mrs. A.W. Bradbury

Mrs. L.C. Farrar

Mrs. A.M. Seymour

*Mrs. W.H. Prouty

Mrs. Hugh Bradford

Mrs. G.M. Purnell

Mrs. G. Parker Dillon

Mrs. L.W. Nickell

Mrs. Orrin Whipple

Mrs. Walter Longbotham

Mrs. W.C. Hall

Mrs. H.S. Wanzer

Mrs. George B. Sanford

Mrs. C.B. Frantz

Mrs. F.F. Gundrum

Mrs. A.B. Oldfield

 

*Deceased

 

pg. 4

 

Service is the rent we pay for the space we occupy.

 

 

 

OFFICERS

 

Mrs. W.B. Rider, President

Miss Estelle Phillips, First Vice President

Mrs. C.B. Conn, Second Vice President

Mrs. R.J. Morrissey, Recording Secretary

Mrs. R.W. McCluskey, Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. N.F. Hansen, Treasurer

Mrs. Spencer Elliot, Custodian

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS

Two Year Term

Mrs. W.H. Renwick

Mrs. J.A. Haitz

Mrs. J.E. Snell

One Year Term

Mrs. Walter Chisholm

Mrs. W.J. Gough

Mrs. Allan J. Wagner

 

 

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS

 

Mrs. F.B. Gillett

Mrs. L.L. Roberts

Mrs. Earl W. Chapman

Mrs. Elmer Bush

Mrs. Sam H. Cohn

Mrs. G.W. McCoy

Mrs. J.J. Monteverde

Mrs. W. Wilcox

Mrs. Ralph Muddox

Mrs. H.C. Bottorff

Mrs. R.A. Gardiner

Mrs. A. Shaden

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB HOUSE ASSOCIATION

 

OFFICERS

 

Mrs. Sam H. Cohn, President

Mrs. R. Grant Potter, Vice President

Mrs. E.C. Hopkins, Jr., Secretary

Mrs. George Knox, Treasurer

 

 

 

DIRECTORS

 

Mrs. R.J. Morrissey

Mrs. W.L. Chatterton

Mrs. George Sherman

Mrs. A.B. Oldfield

Mrs. W.B. Rider

 

 

 

 

 

pg. 5

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

AUDITING

 

Mrs. F.B. Gillett, Chairman

Mrs. George W. Barr

Miss Jeanette Larkin

 

 

BUDGET

 

Mrs. E.A. Coolot, Chairman

Mrs. N.F. Hansen

Mrs. D.A. Sherwin

 

 

COURTESY

 

Mrs. L.R. Daniels

Mrs. E.A. Coolot

Mrs. W.J. Gough, Chairman

Mrs. W.K. Lindsay

Mrs. Sumner Mering

 

 

 

 

HOSPITALITY

 

Mrs. Ralph Muddox, Chairman

 

Mrs. Y.E. Allen

Mrs. A.B. Atkinson

Mrs. W. Alderman

Mrs. J.S. Bachman

Mrs. George T. Beard

Mrs. J.T. Barmby

Mrs. C.M. Basler

Mrs. Jessie M. Belknap

Mrs. G.W. Benner

Mrs. J.A. Blair

Mrs. Mary Bostwick

Mrs. F. Betz

Mrs. G.W. Bostwick

Mrs. Lulu H. Brunton

Mrs. Albert M. Cabler

Mrs. Walter Campbell

Mrs. C.C. Cotter

Mrs. J.F. Doherty

Miss Emily Ebert

Mrs. Oran King, Vice Chairman

Mrs. Spencer Elliot

Mrs. Otis Earle

Mrs. Louise Ehert

Mrs. A.D. Fenton

Mrs. J.W. Fulton

Mrs. R.F. Gehan

Mrs. Harry Gleie

Mrs. J.W. Gwinn

Mrs. F.G. Griebnow

Mrs. Thomas Hateley

Mrs. Carl Hoskinson

Mrs. R.M. Hunting

Mrs. Fred Johns

Mrs. R.V. Jordan

Mrs. Edna Kaiser

Mrs. J.A. Keister

Mrs. Peter Knudsen

Mrs. G.W. Kramer

Mrs. Walter Leitch

Mrs. B. McAlpine

Mrs. E.S. Crawford, Second Vice Chairman

 

Mrs. Bertha McClain

Mrs. J.H. McClintock

Mrs. Thos. McConnell

Mrs. L.F. Mesusan

Mrs. L.S. Mordecai

Mrs. R.M. Morton

Mrs. H.C. Muddox

Mrs. William Offenbach

Mrs. R. Grant Potter

Mrs. J.C. Powers

Mrs. P.B. Rackliffe

Mrs. Emerson Read

Mrs. H.M. Rich

Mrs. A.W. Smith

Mrs. J.E. Smith

Mrs. T.E. Stanton, Jr.

Mrs. William Tassie

Mrs. F. Weston

Mrs. F.X. Voisard

 

 

 

 

 

 

pg. 6

 

DECORATION

 

Mrs. W. Wilcox-Chairman

 

Mrs. G.C. Meckfessel

Mrs. G.E. Allen

Mrs. Spencer Elliot

Mrs. Wallace Renwick

Mrs. Charles Kuchman

Mrs. W.F. Peterson

 

 

Mrs. William Pugh

Mrs. Joe Shnell

Mrs. R.A. Gardiner

Mrs. R.W. Doney

Mrs. G.L. Glenn

Mrs. Russell West

Mrs. J.E. Hafner

Mrs. George Danner-Vice Chairman

 

Mrs. H.J. Hammond

Mrs. S. O'Toole

Mrs. J.E. Weida

Mrs. K.J. Berglund

Mrs. A. Ziegler

Mrs. Clara Oakley

 

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIP

 

 

Mrs. R.W. McCluskey

Mrs. Allan Wagner

Miss Emily Ebert

Mrs. A.M. Cabler

Mrs. C.B. Conn-Chairman

 

Mrs. T.H. Meer

Mrs. Chester Gannon

Mrs. Emerson Read

Mrs. O.H. Blank

Mrs. A.W. Smith

Mrs. Sam Cohn

 

 

 

 

 

 

PHILANTHROPY

Mrs. J.J. Monteverde-Chairman

Mrs. Walter Leitch-Vice Chairman

Mrs. W.H. Young-Secretary

 

Mrs. E.S. Brown

Mrs. J.E. Hafner

Mrs. N.F. Hansen

Mrs. A.C. Hart

Mrs. Robert Jordan

Mrs. Oran King

Mrs. C.W. Kuchman

Mrs. Walter Leitch

Mrs. Ralph Muddox

Mrs. Geo. Meckfessel

Mrs. Bert Neville

Mrs. J.N. Norton

Mrs. Alfred Shaden

Mrs. Orrin Whipple

Mrs. H. Nash

Mrs. Stephen O'Toole

Mrs. E.G. Ward

Mrs. Harold Ward

Mrs. Russell West

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRINTING

 

 

 

Mrs. Chester E. Gruhler

Mrs. H.C. Bottorff-Chairman

Mrs. A.F. Brinkman-Vice Chairman

 

 

 

Mrs. Allan J. Wagner

 

 

 

 

 

REVISION

 

Mrs. G.W. McCoy-Chairman

Miss Jennie McConnell

Mrs. Clara Oakley

 

 

 

 

GIRLS' AUXILIARY

 

Mrs. Alfred Schaden-Advisor

 

pg. 7

 

PROGRAM

 

 

Mrs. E.E. Earle

Mrs. Robert Morton

Miss Estelle Phillips-Chairman

 

Mrs. S. Lubin

 

Mrs. W.J. Gough

Mrs. J.B. O'Neil

 

 

 

 

 

WOMAN'S COUNCIL

 

Mrs. B.J. Milne

Mrs. W.B. Rider

 

Mrs. F.X. Voisard

Miss Estelle Phillips

 

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT

 

Mrs. Frank Bellhouse-Chairman for Husband's Night

Mrs. Clinton Cooper-Chairman for Card Party

 

COMPILATION OF YEAR BOOK

 

Mrs. Allan J. Wagner

 

CLUB HISTORY

 

Mrs. Robert M. Morton

 

 

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs. L.L. Roberts-Chairman

Mrs. Louis Best

Mrs. E.E. Earle

Mrs. Thomas Gerdine

Mrs. Edward Hyatt

Mrs. Allyn Burr

 

 

 

 

DECORATION for FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

 

 

Mrs. B.J. Milne-Chairman

Mrs. W.H. Wood-Vice Chairman

Mrs. Joe Schnell

Mrs. G.W. Gwinn

Mrs. Eugene Benjamin

Mrs. Walter Campbell

Mrs. Alton Cooper

Mrs. Louise Ehret

Mrs. H. Gaff

Mrs. H. Gleie

Mrs. W.A. Hartford

Mrs. A.F. Henning

Mrs. Bertha McClain

Mrs. R.W. Hunting

 

 

 

 

HOSPITALITY for FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs. Freeman Wallace-Chairman

Mrs. E.S. Hopkins

Mrs. Willis Roberts

Mrs. Harry Nash

Mrs. Lloyd Pennington

Mrs. W.L. Chatterton

 

 

 

 

 

pg. 8

 

CURRENT TOPICS DEPARTMENT

 

 

Mrs. George K. Davis

Mrs. Frances Kuphal

Mrs. Earl W. Chapman-Chairman

 

 

Mrs. J.L. Gray

Miss Ruth Scott

 

 

 

 

DECORATION for CURRENT TOPICS DEPARTMENT

 

 

Mrs. W.B. Durst

Mrs. Fred Johns

Mrs. A. Henning

Mrs. W. Wilcox

Mrs. J.E. Weida-Chairman

 

Mrs. M.J. Nielsen

Mrs. H.J. Hammond

Mrs. J.H. McClintock

Mrs. Wessie Fisher

 

 

 

 

 

HOSPITALITY for CURRENT TOPICS DEPARTMENT

 

 

Mrs. W.L. Hathaway

Mrs. Walter Chisholm-Chairman

Mrs. F.H. Conn

 

Mrs. O.M. Saylor

 

 

 

 

 

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs. Elmer A. Bush-Chairman

Mrs. George C. Sherman-Vice Chairman

 

OFFICERS of THE CHORAL

 

Mrs. J.H. Keemer-Director

Mrs. Wessie E. Fisher-President

 

Mrs. Fred Wilkins-Accompanist

Mrs. Clarence Williams-Secretary

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY CLUB HONORS

MEMBERS of STATE BOARD OF CALIFORNIA FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S CLUBS

 

Mrs. A.E. Coolot-Trustee Representing Northern District

Mrs. George M. Purnell-Executive Secretary

Mrs. E.E. Earle-Chairman of Applied Education

 

 

MEMBERS OF NORTHERN DISTRICT

 

Mrs. W.L. Chatterton-First Vice President & Chairman of Emblems

Mrs. W.M. Finch-Chairman of Legislation

Mrs. W.E. Hathaway-Chairman of Cooperation with War Veterans

Mrs. Walter Longbotham-Chairman of Music

Mrs. E.E. McMichael-Chairman of Child Welfare & Rehabilitation of Crippled Children

 

 

pg. 9

 

RECEPTION COMMITTEE

 

 

Mrs. H.S. Wanzer-Vice Chairman

Mrs. A.B. Oldfield-Chairman

Mrs. C.B. Frantz-Vice Chairman

 

Mrs. Nelle Siddons Hall-Vice Chairman

 

 

Mrs. M.R. Beard

Mrs. Hugh B. Bradford

Mrs. E.P. Colgan

Mrs. G. Parker Dillon

Mrs. F.A. Edinger

Mrs. A.A. Godard

Mrs. F.F. Gundrum

Mrs. A.J. Johnston

Mrs. D.A. Lindley

Mrs. L.W. Nickell

Mrs. G.M. Purnell

Mrs. A.M. Seymour

Mrs. O.T. Washburn

Mrs. Orrin B. Whipple

Mrs. Charles Adams

Mrs. C.O. Busick

Mrs. O.L. Brainard

Mrs. W.L. Chatterton

Mrs. B.F. Colton

Mrs. A.E. Coolot

Mrs. Wessie Fisher

Mrs. Sam Cohn

Mrs. Walter E. Dodge

Mrs. W.M. Finch

Mrs. Albert Elkus

Mrs. Nelson French

Mrs. A.G. Folger

Mrs. May Showler Knight

Mrs. A.C. Hart

Mrs. J.E. Hafner

Dr. Louise Heilbron

Mrs. J.L. Harbaugh

Mrs. L.C. Hunter

Mrs. Robert H. Hawley

Mrs. R.K. Lawrence

Mrs. C.K. McClatchy

Mrs. George W. McCoy

Mrs. W.A. McElvaine

Mrs. E.E. McMichael

Mrs. Arthur E. Miller

Mrs. Carl Miller

Mrs. George Knox

Mrs. C.W. Phelger

Mrs. George Lorenz

Mrs. Isador Nathan

Mrs. E.C. Sheehan

Mrs. Clara Starr Wood

Mrs. J.L. Richards

Mrs. Adolph Teichert

Mrs. H.E. Yardley

Mrs. G.P. Yoerk

Mrs. F.W. Biewiener

Miss Annie Gerber

Miss Jeannie Govan

 

 

 

 

pg. 10

 

PROGRAM FOR 1929-1930

Meetings First and Third Tuesdays at 2 o'clock

Miss Estelle Phillips-Chairman

 

1929

 

October First

 

President's Greeting

Introduction of Chairmen

Review of Current Topics, Plays and Books-Aline Barrett Greenwood

Tea

 

October Fifteenth

 

Indian Summer Lucheon-Mrs. Ralph Hill Muddox-Chairman

American Indian Stories, Songs and Dances-Vernon de Mar

Official Visit of Mrs. W.W. Slayden, President of California Federation of Women's Clubs

 

November Fifth

 

Travelogue:

As An Astronomer Sees the World-Earl G. Linsley, Professor of Astronomy at Mills College

 

November Sixteenth

 

Annual Card Party-Mrs. Clinton Cooper-Chairman

 

November Nineteenth

 

“Twelve Thousand” a Melodrama by Bruno Frank

Presented by the Moroni Olsen Players

 

December Third

 

“Youth Thur the Ages”-Professor George N. Calhoun

1930

 

January Seventh

 

New Zealand and Maori Folk Lore-Miss Bathie Stuart

Illustrated Lecture

 

January Twenty-First

World Events-Vincent Sheenan, War Correspondent

 

January Twenty-Ninth

Husband's Night-Mrs. Frank Bellhouse-Chairman

 

February Fourth

Election of Nominating Committee

Russia-Maurice Hindus

 

February Eighteenth

Character Delineation, Serious and Comic-Zellner

 

March Fourth

Report of the Nominating Committee

The Average Citizen and Our Foreign Affairs-Mr. Lyman Bryson

 

March Eighteenth

The Music of Ireland-Professor C.F. Kany

 

April First

Election of Officers

The Art of Table Conversation-Lady Agnes Adams

 

April Fifteenth

The Mystery of Easter Island-Professor C.A. Kofoid

(Illustrated Travelogue).

 

 

 

 

 

 

pg. 12

 

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Meetings Second Tuesday, 2 o'clock

Mrs. L.L. Roberts-Chairman

 

During the first half of each meeting, Mr. Holland Frazee, of the Sacramento Junior College, will talk on Music Appreciation.

 

1929

 

 

 

October Eighth

Music Appreciation-Mr. Holland Frazee

“John Brown's Body,” by Stephen Vincent Benet

Reviewed by Mrs. Agnes Hart, of Sacramento Junior College

 

 

 

November Twelfth

Music Appreciation-Mr. Holland Frazee

Astrology and Its Practical Application to Daily Life-Mrs. Leigh Millburn

Tea

 

1930

 

January Fourteenth

Music Appreciation-Mr. Holland Frazee

Speaker to be chosen later

 

February Eleventh

Music Appreciation-Mr. Holland Frazee

Parent Observation of Children-Mr. John Dale

Associate Director of Parent Education

 

March Eleventh

Music Appreciation-Mr. Holland Frazee

Book Review-Miss Susan Smith, City Librarian of Berkeley

Blossom Tea in honor of those who have been Tuesday Club members for twenty years or more.

 

April Eighth

Music Appreciation-Mr. Holland Frazee

Play, “Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines”-Mrs. Thomas Gerdine, Chairman

 

 

 

“They give no gift, which bounds itself, and ends

I' the giving and the taking.” - Browning.

 

pg. 13

 

CURRENT TOPICS DEPARTMENT

Meetings Fourth Tuesday, 2 o'clock

Mrs. Earl Chapman-Chairman

 

During the first twenty minutes of each meeting, Mr. George E. Jensen, of the Sacramento City School Administration will give a discussion of Current Events.

 

 

1929

 

 

 

October Twenty-Second

Current Events-George C. Jensen

Pupils, Parents and Peace-Vierling Kersey, Director of Education

 

 

November Twenty-Sixth

Current Events-George C. Jensen

The Completed Reorganization of California's Executive Branch of Government-Byrl Babcock

Deputy Director of Department of Finance

1930

 

January Twenty-Eighth

Current Events-George C. Jensen

Speaker to be chosen later

 

February Twenty-Fifth

Current Events-George C. Jensen

The Influence of Flowers and Gardens of Our Lives-Mrs. Martha Phillips

Editor Western Homes and Gardens

 

March Twenty-Fifth

Informal Forty Nine Luncheon at 12:30

Current Events-George C. Jensen

Questions concerning Current Events, may be handed to Mr. Jensen and to Chairman.

Speaker to be chosen later.

 

 

 

 

 

“Let us beware of losing our enthusiasm. Let us ever glory in something, and strive to retain our admiration for all that would ennoble, and our interest in all that would enrich and beautify our lives.”---Phillips Brooks.

 

 

pg. 14

 

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Cooperates with committees and other departments for every program of the year.

Mrs. Elmer A. Bush-Chairman

Mrs. George Sherman-Vice Chairman

 

1930

 

April Twenty-Second

Operetta………………Choral

 

CHORAL

 

Mrs. Fred Wilkins-Accompanist

 

Mrs. M.L. Abbott

Mrs. C.M. Basler

Mrs. B.W. Begeer

Mrs. Frederick Betz

Mrs. Frank Conn

Mrs. George Danner

Mrs. Harry Dawson

Mrs. Paul Ehorn

Mrs. Louis Ehret

Mrs. W.F. Faustman

Mrs. F.G. Griebnow

Mrs. W.J. Huggins

Mrs. J.H. Keemer-Director

Mrs. Wessie E. Fisher-President

 

Mrs. Ralph Howell

Mrs. Fred Johns

Mrs. Charles Johnson

Mrs. Ashley Lillard

Mrs. E.F. Matteson

Mrs. G.F. Mellin

Mrs. A.E. Miller

Mrs. B. McAlpine

Mrs. J.H. McClintock

Mrs. J.G. Meyer

Mrs. N.J. Nielsen

 

 

Mrs. Clarence Williams-Secretary

 

Mrs. Emmet Phillips

Mrs. W.H. Pope

Miss Evalyn Powell

Mrs. O.M. Saylor

Mrs. W.G. Stone

Mrs. Charles Thorpe

Mrs. E.L. Utterback

Mrs. J.F. Wagner

Mrs. J.B. Weida

Mrs. F.W. Weston

Mrs. Lester Wilkinson

 

 

“Music is the inarticulate speech of the heart, which cannot be compressed into words, because it is infinite.”….Richard Wagner.

 

Pg, 15

 

TREASURER'S FINAL REPORT

 

April 23, 1929

 

Cash Commercial Account, May 1, 1928

$      99.25

Cash Savings Account, May 1, 1928

   2,415.61

Fees and Dues

   4,246.72

Spring Breakfast

      410.00

Card Party

      431.35

Refunds

      414.03

Philanthropy

        45.75

Tuesday Club Stock Subscription

          6.00

Interest on Savings

      103.36

Total

$ 8,172.07

 

 

DISBURSEMENTS

May 1, 1928 to April 24, 1929

 

Rent

$1,560.00

President's Courtesy and Convention Fund

     102.00

Program

  1,186.17

Departments

     109.85

Dues, Federation, Woman's Council, Better Films

     343.10

Flowers and Decoration

       80.00

Tuesday Club Stock

     381.11

Printing, Supplies, Postage

     185.52

Hospitality

       57.46

Doorkeeper and Extra Help

       52.50

Miscellaneous

       36.05

Piano, Treasurer's Bond, Safety Deposit Box

       21.50

Stage Decoration

     753.39

Lydia Lawhead Memorial

       50.00

Card Party

       86.80

Husband's Night

     200.67

Spring Breakfast

     400.00

Philanthropy

       45.75

Refund Membership

 ____6.00

Total Disbursements

$5,659.37

Cash on Hand

  2,512.70

Total

$8,172.07

 

 

MRS. DARWIN A. SHERWIN, Treasurer

 

no page 16

 

pg. 17

 

IN MEMORIAM

 

Mrs. Hattie A. Gardiner

April 10, 1929

 

Mrs. Elizabeth A. Johns

July 1, 1929

 

Mrs. W.S. Harkey

July 8, 1929

 

Mrs. George A. Briggs

July 24, 1929

 

“In His will is our peace.” Dante

 

pg. 18

 

MEMBERSHIP

 

LIFE MEMBERS

Mrs. Frank A. Edinger

Mrs. William Beckman

 

HONORARY MEMBER

Mrs. C.C. Young

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

 

Mrs. William Beckman

Mrs. Edward Twitchell

Mrs. A.J. Johnston

Mrs. E.P. Colgan

Mrs. F.A. Edinger

Mrs. A.A. Godard

Mrs. H.B. Breckenfeld

Mrs. D.A. Lindley

Mrs. M.R. Beard

Mrs. O.F. Washburn

Mrs. A.W. Bradbury

Mrs. L.C. Farrar

Mrs. A.M. Seymour

Mrs. Hugh Bradford

Mrs. G.M. Purnell

Mrs. G. Parker Dillon

 

Mrs. L.W. Nickell

Mrs. Orrin Whipple

Mrs. Walter Longbotham

Mrs. W.C. Hall

Mrs. H.S. Wanzer

Mrs. George B. Sanford

Mrs. C.B. Frantz

Mrs. F.F. Gundrum

Mrs. A.B. Oldfield

 

 

 

MEMBERS

 

Abbott, Mrs. M.L.

Adams, Miss Belle

Adams, Mrs. Chas. H.

Adams, Mrs. H.W.

Ahern, Mrs. T.

Alderman, Mrs. W.A.

Alexander, Mrs. Robert

Allen, Mrs. G.E.

Anapolsky, Mrs. Louis

Anderson, Mrs. Alf C.

Anderson, Mrs. Luding

Appleton, Mrs. Walter J.

Arata, Mrs. Andrew

Artz, Mrs. George

Atkins, Mrs. J.H.

Atkinson, Mrs. A.B.

Atkinson, Mrs. E.C.

Austin, Mrs. E.S.

 

Babson, Mrs. Juanita

Bachman, Mrs. J.S.

Bailey, Mrs. J.D.

Baillie, Mrs. Frank S.

Baker, Miss Alice K.

Banks, Mrs. H.L.

Bardonia, Mrs. D.

Barmby, Mrs. J.T.

Barnett, Mrs. H.

Barr, Mrs. Geo. W.

Basler, Mrs. Chas. M.

 

 

pg. 19

 

Bawden, Mrs. M.K.

Beard, Mrs. Geo. F.

Becker, Mrs. C.F.

Begeer, Mrs. B.W.

Behler, Mrs. C.R.

Belknap, Mrs. Jessie M.

Bellhouse, Mrs. Frank

Bellmer, Mrs. E.H.

Benjamin, Mrs. Eugene

Benner, Mrs. G.W.

Bennett, Mrs. W.D.

Berglund, Mrs. K.J.

Best, Mrs. Louis F.

Betz, Mrs. Frederick H.

Bidwell, Mrs. C.H.S.

Bidwell, Mrs. H.G.

Biegel, Mrs. H.G.

Bielby, Mrs. Clara

Biewener, Mrs. F.W.

Biewener, Miss Helena

Blair, Mrs. Bertha

Blair, Mrs. J.A.

Blank, Mrs. O.H.

Bloomberg, Mrs. A.

Bloomberg, Mrs. L.

Bock, Mrs. George

Bostwick, Mrs. G.W.

Bostwick, Mrs. Mary A.

Bottorff, Mrs. H.C.

Bowen, Mrs. H.C.

Boyer, Mrs. J.E.

Brainard, Mrs. O.L.

Brand, Mrs. Clyde

Brand, Mrs. Wilbur F.

Brett, Mrs. Geo. C.

Brewer, Mrs. B.H.F.

Briggs, Mrs. W.E.

Brinkman, Mrs. A.F.

Broach, Mrs. Fred

Brooks, Mrs. C.S.

Brown, Mrs. E.S.

Brown, Mrs. I.

Brunton, Mrs. Lulu Houts

Bryte, Mrs. Geo. J.

Burnett, Mrs. Geo. H.

Burr, Mrs. Allyn L.

Bursch, Mrs. James F.

Bush, Mrs. Elmer

Busick, Mrs. Chas. O.

Butler, Mrs. E.L.

 

Cabler, Mrs. Albert M.

Camp, Mrs. Sidney M.

Campbell, Mrs. Alden W.

Campbell, Mrs. Lawrence V.

Caplan, Mrs. I.H.

Carpenter, Mrs. E.S.

Carsner, Mrs. F.L.

Cavanaugh, Mrs. Cora

Cavanaugh, Miss Margaret

Cave, Mrs. Jesse

Chambers, Mrs. John S.

Chandler, Mrs. Irving

Chapman, Mrs. Earl W.

Chappell, Mrs. Isabel

Chatterton, Mrs. W.L.

Chisholm, Mrs. Walter N.

Christensen, Mrs. Jane E.

Christophel, Mrs. Frank

Church, Mrs. L.H.

Clark, Mrs. Jerome F.

Clauss, Mrs. John, Sr.

Clem, Mrs. N.M.

Clements, Mrs. A.W.

Cohn, Mrs. Sam H.

Cole, Mrs. H.E.

Cole, Mrs. Wiley

Colton, Mrs. B.F.

Conn, Mrs. C.B.

Conn, Mrs. F.H.

 

pg. 20

 

Connelly, Mrs. T.A.

Coolot, Mrs. A.E.

Cooper, Mrs. Alton L.

Cooper, Mrs. Clinton P.

Cory, Mrs. F.H.

Cotter, Mrs. C.C.

Cox, Mrs. R.J.

Cravens, Mrs. R.O.

Crawford, Mrs. E.S.

Cruise, Mrs. H.J.

Cunningham, Miss Arlie M.

 

Dahringer, Miss Celia M.

Dake, Miss Catherine E.

Daniels, Mrs. L.R.

Danner, Mrs. Geo. L.

Daseking, Mrs. C.H.

Davis, Mrs. Geo. Robt.

Davis, Mrs. Herman

Davis, Mrs. Norman

Davis, Mrs. W.F.

Dawson, Miss Gertrude

Derr, Mrs. H.H.

Deschler, Miss Emma

Deterding, Mrs. Chas. W., Jr.

Devine, Mrs. J.A.

Devlin, Mrs. Robert

Dirr, Mrs. H.J.

Dodge, Mrs. J. Harry

Dodge, Mrs. Walter E.

Doherty, Mrs. J.F.

Dolan, Mrs. W.C.

Doney, Mrs. R.W.

Donnelly, Mrs. Jas. H.

Dorrington, Mrs. G.M.

Downey, Mrs. S.W.

Downing, Mrs. W. Everts

Dray, Mrs. Bruce

Driemeyer, Mrs. Edward

Dunlap, Miss Nellie

Dunn, Mrs. A.V.

Dunn, Mrs. Irivng

Dunning, Mrs. H.L.

Durst, Mrs. W.B.

 

Earle, Mrs. E.E.

Earle, Mrs. Otis R.

Eastman, Mrs. C.J.

Ebert, Miss Emily

Ehorn, Mrs. Paul

Ehret, Mrs. L.D.

Elkus, Mrs. Albert

Elliot, Mrs. A.W.

Elliot, Mrs. C.A.

Ellior, Mrs. Spencer

Ellis, Mrs. Lawrence

Ellis, Mrs. Wm. B.

Emigh, Mrs. J.L.

Ennis, Mrs. C.M.

Ernst, Mrs. A.G.

Evans, Mrs. Nettie E.

Everett, Mrs. R.W.

Everson, Mrs. T.

Ewing, Mrs. Dorsey

 

Faustman, Mrs. W.F.

Fenton, Mrs. A.

Ferguson, Mrs. Milton J.

Filcher, Mrs. T.J.

Finch, Mrs. W.M.

Finnie, Mrs. R.D.

Fish, Mrs. L.H.

Fisher, Mrs. Wessie E.

Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Ruby

Folger, Mrs. A.G.

Fontaine, Mrs. Clyde

Forbes, Mrs. Robert

Forbes, Mrs. W.H.

Fountain, Mrs. Clara

Fox, Mrs. Volney Lee

 

pg. 21

 

 

Frankland, Mrs. Thos.

Frazier, Mrs. Chas. W.

Frazier, Miss Edith

French, Mrs. H. Nelson

Frye, Mrs. Minnie S.

Fulton, Mrs. J.W.

 

Gaff, Mrs. Herbert

Gage, Mrs. S.R.

Gannon, Mrs. Chester

Gardiner, Mrs. Robert A.

Garlick, Mrs. Jas.

Gaume, Mrs. L.

Gaylord, Mrs. Ralph W.

Geagon, Mrs. J.F.

Geary, Mrs. W.F.

Geiger, Mrs. Chas. C.

Gerber, Miss Annie M.

Gerber, Mrs. John

Gerdine, Mrs. Thomas G.

Gibson, Mrs. Dora L.

Gillett, Mrs. F.B.

Gleie, Mrs. Harry E.

Glenn, Mrs. Fardner L.

Godard, Mrs. Chas. W.

Goethe, Mrs. Chas. M.

Goldblatt, Mrs. J.

Goldblatt, Mrs. O.

Goldhammer, Mrs. J.

Goldsmith, Mrs. C.C.

Gough, Mrs. W.J.

Govan, Miss Jeannie W.

Gray, Mrs. Joseph L.

Green, Mrs. Laura B.

Green, Mrs. Lloyd A.

Green, Mrs. G.A.

Greene, Mrs. John T.

Gregg, Mrs. Byron T.

Griebnow, Mrs. F.G.

Grow, Mrs. H.H.

Gruhler, Mrs. Chester E.

Grumm, Mrs. Fred

Gustaveson, Mrs. Tillie

Gwinn, Mrs. J.W.

 

Hafner, Mrs. J.E.

Haines, Mrs. J.J.

Haines, Mrs. Wilbur

Haitz, Mrs. J.A.

Hall, Mrs. Harry W.

Hall, Mrs. Nelle Siddons

Hamilton, Mrs. J.

Hammond, Mrs. H.J.

Hansen, Mrs. N.F.

Hansen, Mrs. W.G.

Harbaugh, Mrs. J.L.

Harger, Mrs. H.T.

Harges, Mrs. Fred J.

Harlow, Mrs. M.A.

Harney, Mrs. P.J.

Harrison, Mrs. F.H.B.

Harrison, Mrs. J. Parker

Hart, Mrs. Aden C.

Hart, Mrs. A.L.

Hartford, Mrs. W.A.

Harvey, Mrs. I.J.

Harvie, Mrs. G.E.

Hateley, Mrs. T.J.

Hatfield, Mrs. H.P.

Hathaway, Mrs. W.E.

Haub, Mrs. C.W.

Haw, Mrs. C.C.

Hawley, Mrs. Robert

Haworth, Mrs. M.W.

Heilbron, Mrs. Henry A.

Heilbron, Miss Marie

Heilbron, Dr. Louise C.

Heilbron, Miss A.M.

Heintz, Miss Berta

Henderson, Mrs. A.J.

 

pg. 22

 

Henderson, Mrs. Erle

Hendricksen, Mrs. E.

Henning, Mrs. Arthur F.

Herd, Mrs. Dolan F.

Hevener, Mrs. W.C.

Higgins, Mrs. W.J.

Hill, Mrs. H.D.

Hill, Mrs. H.L.

Hilliard, Mrs. E.F.

Hoit, Miss Fannie

Holmes, Mrs. L.W.

Holzhauser, Mrs. Fred

Hopkins, Mrs. E.C., Jr.

Hornstein, Mrs. S.

Hoskinson, Mrs. Carl M.

Howard, Mrs. J.W.

Howell, Mrs. Ralph

Hughes, Mrs. Maizie S.

Humason, Mrs. Harvey

Humphries, Mrs. Aubrey

Hunderly, Mrs. O.

Hunter, Mrs. L.C.

Hunting, Mrs. R.W.

Huston, Mrs. E.P.

Huth, Mrs. Peter

Hyatt, Mrs. Edward J.

Hyde, Mrs. L.C.

 

Ing, Mrs. John C.

 

Jackson, Mrs. Wm. P.

Jennings, Mrs. Jas. J.

Jerauld, Mrs. D.F.

Jewett, Mrs. Mary A.

Johns, Mrs. Fred J.

Johnson, Mrs. A.P.

Johnson, Mrs. Chas.

Johnson, Mrs. Julian W.

Johnston, Mrs. G.E.

Johnston, Mrs. Juliet M.

Johnston, Miss M. Bella

Jones, Mrs. Meredith

Jordan, Mrs. R.V.

Joslin, Mrs. Della M.

Jurgens, Mrs. Richard

 

Kahl, Mrs. D.L.

Kaiser, Mrs. Edna Burr

Keane, Mrs. James

Keehner, Mrs. Gertrude R.

Keemer, Mrs. Florence D.

Kelsey, Mrs. T.W.

Kennedy, Mrs. John E.

Kestler, Miss Kittie

Kiester, Mrs. J.A.

Kimball, Mrs. M.N.

Kinman, Mrs. C.F.

King, Mrs. Orin

Kleinsorge, Mrs. H.E.

Kleinsorge, Mrs. W.E.

Knaack, Mrs. Theodore

Knight, Mrs. May Showler

Knox, Mrs. George G.

Knudsen, Mrs. Peter

Kramer, Mrs. George

Kromer, Miss Edna E.

Krasnow, Mrs. Mildred

Kraus, Mrs. Frank L.

Kuchman, Mrs. Chas.

Kuphal, Mrs. Frances

 

Lafferty, Mrs. F.A.

Laidlaw, Mrs. Murray

Lamb, Mrs. R.A.

Langdon, Mrs. J. Earl

Larkin, Mrs. Jeanette J.

Lawrence, Mrs. R.K.

Leitch, Mrs. Walter

Le Master, Mrs. C.D.

Lerond, Mrs. Fred

Levinson, Mrs. Samuel

Lewis, Mrs. Arthur L.

 

pg. 23

 

Lindsay, Mrs. W.K., Jr.

Little, Miss Fannie

Lorenz, Mrs. Geo. B.

Lorenz, Mrs. Geo. W.

Lubin, Mrs. Simon

 

Mac Donald, Mrs. Fred

Macfarlane, Mrs. Wallace

Mac Farland, Miss Bessie

Madeley, Mrs. T.W.

Magennis, Mrs. Wm.

Mack, Mrs. C.E., Sr.

Martin, Mrs. J.A.M.

Matteson, Mrs. E.F.

Maughmer, Mrs. Carl

McAlpine, Mrs. Bertram

McAnear, Mrs. S.F.

McAuliffe, Mrs. Martha

McCafferty, Mrs. Pearl

McClain, Mrs. Bertha

McClatchy, Mrs. C.K.

McClintock, Mrs. J.H.

McClusky, Mrs. R.W.

McConnell, Miss Anna

McConnell, Mrs. Geo. W.

McConnell, Miss Jennie

McConnell, Mrs. Thos.

McCormack, Mrs. Clara H.

McCoy, Mrs. Geo. W.

McDonnell, Mrs. C.H.

McElvaine, Mrs. W.A.

McIntire, Mrs. Howard

McKevitt, Mrs. F.B.

McKim, Mrs. Aileen H.

McMichael, Mrs. E.E.

McMullen, Mrs. E.G.

McQuiston, Mrs. J.H.

Meckfessel, Mrs. Geo. C.

Meer, Mrs. John H.

Meister, Mrs. Chas. E.

Meister, Miss Pauline

Mellin, Mrs. G.F.

Menke, Mrs. G.H.

Mering, Mrs. Chas.

Mering, Mrs. Sumner

Merry, Mrs. C.H.

Mesusan, Mrs. F.L.

Meyer, Mrs. Geo. A.

Meyer, Mrs. J.G.

Miles, Mrs. Chas.

Miller, Miss Alice A.

Miller, Mrs. Arthur E.

Miller, Mrs. Carl

Miller, Mrs. J. Henry

Miller, Mrs. Oscar

Milliken, Mrs. Theodore J.

Milne, Mrs. B.J.

Mitchell, Mrs. F.E.

Moloney, Mrs. John

Moodey, Mrs. Layola

Monteverde, Mrs. J.J.

Mordecai, Mrs. L.S.

Moreing, Mrs. Chas.

Morrissey, Mrs. R.J.

Morton, Mrs. Robt. M.

Muddox, Mrs. H.C.

Muddox, Mrs. Ralph

Mumm, Miss Beulah

Murray, Mrs. E.A.

Nash, Mrs. Harry

Nathan, Mrs. E.C.

Nathan, Mrs. Isadore

Nathan, Mrs. Mitchell

Nealis, Mrs. C.J.

Needham, Mrs. Irving

Neville, Mrs. Bert

Nicholson, Mrs. Jas.

Nielsen, Mrs. N.J.

Niestrath, Mrs. Sarah

Norris, Mrs. Sidney J.

Norton, Mrs. J.H.

 

pg. 24

 

Oakley, Mrs. Clara

Obermuller, Mrs. J.H.

O'Brien, Mrs. Henry

O'Brien, Mrs. Mary L.

O'Brien, Miss Mary L.

Offenback, Mrs. Wm.

Ohrt, Mrs. Otto G.

Oldfield, Mrs. Chas.

O'Neil, Mrs. J.B.

O'Neil, Mrs. J.F.

Orr, Mrs. Silas

Osborne, Mrs. D. Horace

O'Toole, Mrs. Stephen

Ott, Mrs. J.W.

 

Palmtag, Mrs. N.H.

Patterson, Mrs. Mary A.

Patton, Mrs. Frank L.

Pearson, Mrs. Robert

Peart, Mrs. L.W.

Pennington, Mrs. Lloyd F.

Perkins, Mrs. Frank

Peterson, Mrs. W.F.

Pfund, Miss Edwina V.

Pfund, Mrs. Mattie

Phillips, Mrs. Emmett, Jr.

Phillips, Miss Estelle

Phillips, Mrs. Geo.

Phleger, Mrs. C.W.

Phreaner, Mrs. B.

Pierson, Mrs. R.W.

Pitchford, Mrs. Walter S.

Pope, Mrs. W.H.

Potter, Mrs. R. Grant

Powell, Miss Evelyn A.

Powell, Mrs. Robert

Powers, Mrs. J.C.

Pratt, Mrs. Laura M.

Prentiss, Mrs. C.F.

Pugh, Mrs. Wm. H.

Purinton, Mrs. H.O.

 

Quinan, Mrs. L.S.

 

Rackliffe, Mrs. P.B.

Rapp, Mrs. W.A.

Raymond, Mrs. George J.

Read, Mrs. Emerson

Reifenrath, Mrs. J.P.

Renfro, Mrs. W.F.

Rennie, Mrs. Walter L.

Renwick, Mrs. Wallace H.

Reynolds, Mrs. A.B.

Reynolds, Mrs. Geo. H.

Rich, Mrs. H.M.

Richards, Mrs. J.L.

Richardson, Mrs. R.A.

Rider, Mrs. W.B.

Riley, Mrs. C.M.

Riley, Mrs. Ray L.

Roberts, Mrs. L.L.

Roberts, Mrs. Willis H.

Robinson, Mrs. R.F.

Rodda, Mrs. Stanley

Root, Mrs. C.A.

Ross, Mrs. Mary M.

Ruhstaller, Mrs. F.J.

 

Saunders, Mrs. A.H.

Sawtelle, Mrs. E.N.

Saylor, Miss Esther

Saylor, Mrs. O.M.

Scatena, Mrs. Frederick

Schaden, Mrs. Alfred

Schneider, Miss Sophia

Schoner, Mrs. Dorothy E.

Schwab, Mrs. Robert H.

Scollan, Mrs. Edna

Scollan, Mrs. M.E.

Scott, Miss Ruth

Semple, Mrs. Jas. E.

Shaw, Mrs. C.R.

Sheehan, Mrs. E.C.

 

pg. 25

 

Sherman, Mrs. G.C.

Sherwin, Mrs. D.A.

Shnell, Mrs. J.E.

Short, Mrs. J.E.

Shute, Mrs. Bruce T.

Siddons, Mrs. Helen Reid

Silvius, Mrs. H.T.

Simmons, Miss C.M.

Simpson, Mrs. Wm.

Sitton, Mrs. W.A.

Skelton, Mrs. John T.

Skirving, Mrs. L.S.

Slaven, Mrs. J.J.

Sleeper, Mrs. H.E.

Slocum, Mrs. Annie G.

Small, Mrs. A.H.

Smith, Mrs. A.W.

Smith, Mrs. Edward F.

Smith, Mrs. Hart F.

Smith, Mrs. J.E.

Smith, Miss Susan T.

Smith, Mrs. W.A.

Soost, Mrs. John

Sowell, Mrs. E.E.

Spear, Mrs. C.E.

Spelman, Mrs. J.S.

Sprague, Mrs. Amy

Spurr, Mrs. Harriet B.

Stangland, Mrs. E.R.

Stanley, Mrs. Anna

Stanton, Mrs. T.E., Jr.

Starks, Mrs. Leonard F.

Stephens, Miss D. Antoinette

Stewart, Mrs. Geo. W.

Stone, Mrs. William G.

Stubbs, Miss Charlotte E.

Sullivan, Mrs. D.F.

Sullivan, Mrs. J.E.

Swain, Mrs. F.R.

Sweasey, Mrs. W.F.

Sweet, Mrs. A.W.

Swingle, Mrs. Kirk

Swisler, Mrs. C.A.

 

Tade, Mrs. J.E.

Talbot, Mrs. R.P.

Tassie, Mrs. William

Taylor, Mrs. F.T.

Taylor, Mrs. W.J.

Techow, Mrs. Walter

Teichert, Mrs. Adolph

Telfer, Mrs. Robert

Tharp, Mrs. Clyde J.

Throp, Mrs. Chas. E.

Thurmond, Mrs. R.H.

Tobey, Mrs. J.O.

Turner, Mrs. E.C.

Turner, Mrs. W. Fitzhugh

Tuttle, Mrs. Eunice K.

Tuttle, Mrs. Wm.

Twogood, Mrs. Edward

 

Utterback, Mrs. Grace

 

Van Wagoner, Mrs. E.N.

Voisard, Mrs. F.X.

Von Loben Sels, Mrs. C.C.

 

Wagner, Mrs. Allan J.

Wagner, Mrs. H.W.

Wagner, Mrs. J.F.

Wagner, Mrs. R.G.

Wahrhaftig, Mrs. M.L.

Wallace, Mrs. Freeman

Ward, Mrs. Clara E.

Ward, Mrs. E.G.

Ward, Mrs. Harold M.

Ware, Mrs. Leon

Warren, Mrs. Fred

Watkins, Mrs. R.M.

Waymire, Mrs. Chas. F.

Webster, Mrs. C.D.

 

 

pg. 26

 

 

Weida, Mrs. J.E.

Weisman, Mrs. E.W.

Welch, Mrs. Hilliard

Wells, Mrs. C.T.

Welsh, Mrs. John M.

West, Mrs. Russell C.

Weston, Mrs. Fred W.

Whitacre, Mrs. M.H.

White, Mrs. Herbert

Wilcox, Miss Florence

Wilcox, Mrs. W.

Wilkins, Mrs. F.E.

Wilkinson, Mrs. Lester

Williams, Mrs. A.F.

Williams, Mrs. Clarence

Wilmunder, Mrs. Edwin H.

Wood, Mrs. Clara Starr

Wood, Mrs. Wm. H.

Worthington, Mrs. Ed.

Wright, Mrs. C.E.

Wulff, Miss Ramona E.

Wyman, Mrs. L.C.

 

Yardley, Mrs. H.E.

Yoerk, Mrs. G.P.

Young, Mrs. W.H.

Younger, Mrs. Joseph H.

 

Ziegler, Mrs. Arthur

Zimmerman, Mrs. F.

Zimmerman, Mrs. G.I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

pg. 27

 

GIRL'S AUXILIARY

1929-1930

Mrs. Alfred Schaden, Advisor

 

OFFICERS

 

Claire Schaden-President

Margaret Laidlaw-Vice President

Alice Bellmer-Recording Secretary

Dorothy Gaff-Corresponding Secretary

Barbara Rider-Treasurer

Marjorie Groth-Custodian

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS

 

Alice Bellmer

Geoergiana Brett

Olga Davis

Barbara Dolan

Winifred Fisher

Dorothy Gaff

Kathryn Greene

Marjorie Groth

Marian Geiger

Annette Hansen

Mary Blair

Ruth Hartford

Coral Keane

Maxine Keister

Helen Knox

Ruth Joslin

Eugenia Jennings

Dorothy Howard

Ruth Jurgens

Ann Peterson

Alice Mary Read

Ruth Renschler

Betty Gaylord

Adeline Dawson

Marie Reynolds

Claire Schaden

Barbara Rider

Vivienne Schnell

Norine Schwab

Nadine Scully

Edith Semple

Ruth Sepulveda

Roberta Stanton

Dorothy Skelton

Catherine Kuchman

Betty Keehner

Margaret Laidlaw

Marian Nielson

Catherine Maginnis

Madeline Maginnis

Dorothea Thorp

Margaret Wanzer

Shirley Weisman

Donna Wells

Jean Wagner

Regina Widdowsen

Betty Bidwell

Katherine Magennis

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: “The Tuesday Club Yearbook 1929-1930, Sacramento, California”,  Published privately by The Tuesday Club, Sacramento, California 1930.


© 2012 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County

Golden Nugget Library