Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA
FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS, 1882
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

Transcribed & donated by sfgenealogy.com

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF TEHAMA LODGE, NO. 3
Sacramento, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

April 19, 1850
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

Robert Oscar Cravens, Master
Peter Durno, Senior Warden
William Franklin Jackson, Jr. Warden
John Watt, Treasurer

James Abraham Roblin, Secretary
George Warren Chapman, Senior Deacon
Samuel Augustus Wolfe, Junior Deacon

Cyrus Hayden Hubbard, Marshal
George Frederick Bronner, Steward
Howard Adolphus Moses, Steward
Robert Collars, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

Robert Collar
Joseph Richard Webster

William Wellox Sim
William Buckley Davis
Perrin Stanton

Eldridge Lafayette Hawk
Alonzo Conklin

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Adams, Oliver Miller
Barrett, Isaac Thomas
Bauquier, Joseph
Bennett, Albert Augustin
Bergevine, Nel'n Langevin
Briggs, Alfred
Briggs, Wallis Alvin
Burcham, William
Burrill, David
Calderwood, Job Francis
Champlin, Nelson
Clark, Daniel Washington
Clark, Thomas Williams
Coleman, James Owen
Davison, Joseph Gordon
Davis, William Hewson
Denison, Eli Sherwin
Domingos, John
Dresher, Valentine
Foster, Mark
Foye, Wm. Robinson Smith
Gallatin, Albert
Givens, Charles Stuart

Gottlieb, Samuel
Harper, Thomas
Harris, Elias Bramon
Harrison, Aaron
Hasness, Frank
Hawk, Owen Dowd
Hotchkiss, Fred. Spencer
Huntoon, William Frederick
Hyman, Jacob
Jackman, Samuel Hason
Keifer, Samuel Michael
Kunz, Peter
Light, William Wayland
Maier, Jacob Fred. William
Markert, Henry Philip
Marsh, George Whitfield
McDonald, Richard Hayes
McFetrish, John
Mead, William Harmon
Milliken, Francis Marion
Montgomery, George
Nelson, Clarence Newton
Oyer, Philip
Painter, Andrew Jackson

Painter, James S.
Pike, Benjamin Franklin
Poorman, Samuel
Potter, Lyme M.
Ratcliffe, William Morton
Roberts, John Henry
Rosenfeld, Simon
Ryan, John
Sauze, James
Shepard, Harper Michael
Slack, Franklin Harrison
Stober, Frederick Conrad
Stubbs, John L.
Taylor, John Brown
Tufts, Albert Currier
Ulp, Alfred
Vermilya, Abraham John
Webster, Samuel Excelsior
Weinreich, Henry
Wilbur, William McEllaney
Willard, David Wright
Whitman, Arthur Train
Wratten, James Edward

 

FELLOW CRAFTS

 

Gilman, Morrisond

 

Robb, Walter Scott

 

RESTORED

 

Champlin, Nelson

Crittenden, John Dwight

McCrum, William

 

WITHDRAWN

 

Chamberlain, Ebenezer
Crittenden, John Dwight

Givens, Alonzo Weber
Littlefield, Louis B.
McCrum, Willim

Thrailkill, William Oscar
Waymire, James A.

 

SUSPENDED FOR NON-PAYMENT OF DUES

 

 

Taylor, Edward Frost

 

 

DIED

 

Barrett, John William

 

Davis, Jerome Cox

 

 

___________________________________

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF WASHINGTON LODGE, NO. 20
Sacramento, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

May 5, 1852
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

John Neiles Young, Master
Edwin Glover, Senior Warden
Edward Fletcher Ashworth, Jun. Warden
Walton Cheever Felch, Treasurer

Lewis Clifford Jordan, Secretary
Charles Wesley Metcalf, Senior Deacon
Charles Thomas Ingham, Jun. Deacon
 

Myron Hatch Renwick, Marshal
George Little Clarke, Steward
Charles Robert Parsons, Steward
Robert Collar (of Tehams Lodge No. 3), Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

Nathaniel Greene Curtis
Leonard Goss

Myron Hatch Renwick
Justin Gates

Gabriel Haines
Edwin Glover

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Ackerman, Albert
Andrews, Asa Pomeroy
Avery, Ira
Backus, Gurdon
Block, Maurice
Breuner, John
Budd, Henry
Bunner, Andrew Jackson
Butler, Stephen William
Clunie, Thomas Jefferson
Constine, Louis
Cook, Frank Herbert
Day, James Thompson
Deal, Samuel
Earle, Henry Wing
Elkus, Louis
Gerber, William Emil

Glover, Joseph Terry
Greer, Erskine
Gurney, Charles William
Harrison, Robert
Haskell, Dudley Haines
Harbison, John S.
Hardy, James P.
Heilbron, Adolph
Herndon, William Lewis
Hoag, William Moffet
Howe, Augustus Winthrop
Hurrell, Alfred Cornelius
Hutchinson, Chapmp'n Israel
Johnson, Hiram Warren
Libby, Warren Thompson
Lightner, Charles William
Lord, Joseph Dennis
Madden, Jerome

Marvin, Frank William
Moore, George ALden
Nathan, Samuel
Oschner, John
Pacheco, Romualdo
Patterson, Arnold Duncan
Putnam, George Alford
Rath, Elias
Redding, Benjamin Barnard
Rutledge, Robert
Van Huesen, Henry
Wachhorst, Hermann
White, Edward Franklin
White, Harry Owen
White, John Z.
Williams, Llewellyn
Woods, Jonas Stansberry

 

WITHDRAWN

 

Bannester, Thomas

 

Denton, Nehemiah Nichols

 

SUSPENDED FOR NON-PAYMENT OF DUES

 

 

Holland, James

 

 

DIED

 

 

Wick, Robert Kerr

 

 

 

___________________________________

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF SACRAMENTO LODGE, NO. 40
Sacramento, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

May 3, 1854
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

Edmund Clement Atkinson, Master
Hubert Moor Blackwell, Senior Warden
Edward James Crely, Junior Warden
William Monroe Petrie, Treasurer

Richard Cutrer Irvine, Secretary
Thomas Hart Benton Anderson, Chaplain
(A member of Colusa Lodge No 240)
Charles Harrison Denton, Senior Deacon
William Buchanan Miller, Junior Deacon

William Beckman, Marshal
Frank Flemming, Steward
Frank Ellis Lambert, Steward
John T. Griffitts, Organist
Thomas Ross, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

James Larence English
William Franklin Knox
Francis Foster
Powell Samuel Lawson
Geo. Howard Winterburn

James O'Neil
William Monroe Petrie
Hubert Moor Blackwell
Joseph Davey
John T. Griffitts

Edmund Clement Atkinson
Evander Berry Willis
Richard Hall Withington
Edward James Croly
Chester Walter Elred

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Acock, Thomas LaFayette
Aiken, Andrew
Allen, Robert
Ball, Thomas Durkin
Bien, Louis
Boyd, John Walter
Boyd, Thomas
Bragg, Albert Leander
Bragg, Henry William
Brewer, Benjamin Barton
Brosius, Henry Conrad
Brown, Byron Bradley
Brown, John Quincy
Bumps, Eliphaz, Laine
Burr, Richard Palmer
Chiperowsky, Max
Clarke, Warren Emery
Colburn, James A.
Conaway, George Winfield
Cook, Hiram
Crocker, Henry Smith
Cummings, William
Darwin, John
Davis, James Gilliland
Dayton, James White
Denton, Nehemiah Nicholas
Dolan, Patrick Charles
Drew, Nathaniel Lafayette
Dwyer, Michael
Foy, Frederick Malrey
Gillis, Dugald
Givens, John Ely
Gray, Chas. Alfred Douglas
Hack, Henry Leonard
Hageley, John

Hammer, Luther Kurtz
Hammer, Mos'm Schmucker
Hammond, Edwin
Harmon, Rufus Burnham
Hatch, James Darrow
Hatch, Norman Vincent
Heath, Josiah Rich
Heyman, Arnold
Hillier, Theodore
Hogg, John Milton
Holbrook, Charles
Holmes, Henry T.
Jenkins, George W.
Karcher, Matthew
Knights, Wiliam Durant
Knights, William Rudd
Knowles, Charles Lounes
Krebs, Charles Henry
Laine, Joseph Regist
Langstaff, William
Larue, Hugh McElroy
Locke, Geo. Washington
Lyon, Edward
Marcuse, Max
McClaughry, Samuel Carter
McPherson, Benjamin Dyer
Merrill, John Francis
Miller, John G.
Miller, John Henry
Miller, Peter ANdrew
Mills, Edgar
Nash, Hiram DeWitt
Nelson, Christian
Nicholas, James Stuart
Odell, Merrill Francis
Ostrander, Charles Edward

Palmer, Hiram Jairus
Parsons, Everett Curtis
Perkins, Thomas Calley
Phillips, George
Piperce, Andrew Dewight
Pierson, Henry H.
Reith, John
Robinson, Robert
Ropes, Charles Franklin
Ross, David S.
Schulp, JOhn Peter
Scott, Lemuel Pewine
Shields, Francis Marion
Siebenthaler, Philip
Smith, Frank Augustus
Snell, Chauncey Newell
Snell, Frank Scott
Snider, William Therman
Snyder, Augustus Charles
Stanley, Leander
Steinmeyer, Fred'k Wilhelm
Stevens, Charles Henry
THompson, Jacob
Tryon, Sylvester
Turton, William
Wallquist, Charles John
West, Wilson Bray
Wilcoxson, Jefferson
Williams, William George
Willis, William Ladd
WIlson, John Anderson
Wilson, William
Wood, Mathew Newlin
Wood, William
Zimmerman, Christian

 

FELLOW CRAFT

 

Guernsey, Amasa Allen

 

McNassar, John Henry

 

ENTERED APPRENTICE

 

Drake, Enos

 

Hopkins, Samuel

 

 RESTORED

 

 

Dolan, Patrick Charles

 

 

WITHDRAWN

 

Chinnick, James THomas

Kellogg, Cornelius

Potter, Paraclete

 

SUSPENDED FOR NON-PAYMENT OF DUES

 

 

Barrows, George Allen

 

 

DIED

 

 

Himrod, Oliver William 

 

 

 

_____________________________________

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF UNION LODGE, NO. 58
Sacramento, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

May 2, 1855
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

Albert Hall, Master
Joel Osgood Wilder, Senior Warden
James Hosking Moore, Junior Warden
George Thomapson Bush, Treasurer

John McArthur, Secretary
Alexander John Gardiner, Senior Deacon
Noble Hnry Baugham, Junior Deacon
John Richard Watson, Marshal

Frederick Heilbron, Steward
William Fredereick Peterson, Steward
George Allen Stoddard, Organist
George Jeffrey Scully, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

Richard Dale
John William Rock
Isaac Baldwin Cooledge

Alfred Augustus Redington
Samuel Crawford Denson
John Austin Cunningham
Charles Mortimer Coglan

John McArthur
Creed Haymond
Joseph Hull

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Adams, Horace
Alexander, John
Allen, John Francis
Ashworth, John Henry
Bair, Darius H.
Bartels, William
Bates, Joseph
Baxter, Morris Adelbert
Bell, William M.
Berkey, Thomas Henry
Bliss, Sidney
Bradley, John
Braun, August
Breemer, William Herman
Brewington, Benj. Smith
Brooks, John Hosley
Brown, John Rudd
Buchanan, John
Bush, David
Byers, Robert Hopkins
Carey, George William
Carey, John Thomas
Cavanaugh, Bartley
Chadderdon, Jac. Lockw'd.
Clark, Charles Anthony
Clark, Jerome Franklin
Clement, Lewis Metzler
Cluness, Wililam Robert
Coles, Thorn
Cowan, William Henderson
Cushman, Matthew Smith
Dennery, Alphonse
Douglas, Philip
Dunlap, Presley
Eddy, William
Egl, Anthony
Eichrodt, Max
Fitch, William Cyrus
Fletcher, Lawrence
Flint, Addison Agusutus

Forbes, Robert
Frazee, Robert Smith
Fuller, William Walton
Garlick, Aaron
Gerson, Samuel
Gilmer, Thomas Waterford
Goodman, Adolph
Gregg, George
Haas, Nelson Willoughby
Hack, Julius Frederick
Hardy, Thomas
Haswell, Charles Salem
Hawkins, William
Howe, Leland
Hunt, William Smith
Inwalle, John Joseph
Keber, John
Kellogg, Cornelius
Kohn, Henry
Kreuzberger, Lucas
Lavenson, Samuel
Lavison, Jacob
Laws, Robert James
Leitch, George Whitfield
Lettner, Simeon Henry
Lightener, Bonus
Lippitt, Philip
Long, Jeremiah
Maher, Thomas Francis
Mallard, Goerge Hayden
Mayer, William
McCormack, Charles
McCulloch, James
McKay, Danile
McKeever, Francis May
Meister, August
Morris, Patrick T.
Morsehead, William
Moseley, Samuel
 

O'Brien, Michael
Palmer, Asa John Wood
Peck, Nelson Stanley
Phillips, Louis
Rademacher, Charles
Richardson, Parson
Rothfeld, Sigmund
Rugg, Joseph Percival
Schwartz, Herman
Scott, William
Shaw, Ira Clark
Sheldon, Wm. Chauncey
Sindelar, Joseph
Smith, Benjamin
Smith Wilber Field
Smith, William Penn
Stephenson, Jas. Mitchell
Stevens, Herman Daggett
Stevenson, Henry Llewellyn
Sutliff, Levi Beardslie
Taylor, Edward Fyffe
Thornton, Richard Parker
Tyrrell, George Gerard
Uren, Stephen
Van Fleet, William Carey
Van Voorhies, Albert Alex.
Wait, George Smith
Welch, Benjamin
Welch, George Drake
West, Daniel
White, George Amos
Wilkinson, Joseph Rogers
Wilson, Jesse Warren
Wingate, Richard Pike
Witham, Gilbert Tapley
Woodburn, James
Wright, John Bascom
Yoerk, Charles Augustus
Younger, Andrew
Zenovich, Stephen Severius

 

FELLOW CRAFT

 

 

Hickey, William Edward

 

 

ENTERED APPRENTICE

 

 

Reidel, Frank

 

 

WITHDRAWN

 

Ayer, Isaac

Burton, Camilius N.
Dolan, Bernard O.

Sidebotham, Henry

 

SUSPENDED FOR NON-PAYMENT OF DUES

 

Klink, Charles Ferdinand

Price, William

Turpin, John Nathaniel

 

EXPELLED

 

 

Youngs, William

 

 

DIED

 

Barclay, Simeon

  

Bryte, Mike

 

 

 

_____________________________

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF NEBRASKA LODGE, NO. 71
Michigan Bar, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

May 2, 1855
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

John Wesley Heath, Master
Oliver Plummer, Senior Warden
Jacob Aultfather Hutchison, Junior Warden
James Monroe Brown, Treasurer

George Watkins Heath, Secretary
William Robinson Grimshaw, Chaplain
George Washington Sweat, Senior Deacon
Vanness Allin Brown, Juinior Deacon

Seth Beardsley Moore, Marshal
William Henry Dixon, Steward
Michael Septimus Dixon, Steward
James Jordan, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

George Watkins Heath

George Washington Sweat

John Wesley Heath

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Davis, William Miles
Elwood, Robert
Howell, Sidney Algernon

Reardon, John
Richards, Charles

Street, Charles William
Taverner, George
Tubbs, John Charles

 

RESTORED

 

 

Reardon, John

 

 

WITHDRAWN

 

 

Johnson, Julian Workman

 

 

 

___________________________________

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF CONCORD, NO. 117
Sacramento, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

May 15, 1858
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

William Edward Oughton, Master
William McLaughlin, Senior Warden
Thomas Fox, Junior Warden
John Gruhler, Treasurer

William Henry Hevener, Secretary
Edward Francis Cohn, Senior Deacon
John George Scroth, Junior Deacon

Benjamin Franklin Alexander, Marshal
John Oschwald, Steward
Archibald Henley, Steward
Nathaniel Atherton Kidder, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

Samuel Drown Smith
William Henry Hevener
Jacob Joehn

John Whitelaw
Samuel McDonald
William McLaughlin

Samuel Howard Gerrish
William Rowland Jones
William Edward Oughton

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Abernethy, William Alex'r.
Anderson, Jerome Johnson
Brown, William Z.
Buckley, John Joseph
Burnett, Henry Ashbell
Carroll, Harry Winans
Caswell, William Averill
Clinch, Conrad
De Valin, William Henry
Dickey, Thomas John
Dolan, Patrick Francis
Dusenberry, Malon
Fairchild, Charles Herbert
Fisher, Henry
Fritsch, John
Giraud, Eugene

Gonnet, Adrien
Hasselgreen, William Hen'y
Hayton, George Moses
Herzog, Philip
Holzinger, George
Houston, Frederick Benj.
Irvine, William John
Jacobs, Enoch

Jones, William
Jordan, Luther Campbell
Joseph, Aaron Joseph
Keymer, James
Lang, Joseph
Le Loy, Louis
Lichthardt, Geo. H'y. Wm.

Longton, Henry
Menke, Anton
Nusbaum, Abraham B.C.
Robbins, Joseph Martin
Roth, Reinhard
Sanderlin, Frederick
Schaefer, Peter
Shannon, William Burton
Smith, Alexander Miller
Smith, Eli M.
Stein, Meyer
Talbot, John
Trope, Peter
Vicary, George Salser
Winn, James Henry
Young, William

 

ENTERED APPRENTICE

 

 

Deaseau, John

 

 

WITHDRAWN

 

Hafner, Lewis Charles

 

Vincent, Frank Orsen

 

DIED

 

 

Peters, Robert James 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF FRANKLIN LODGE, NO. 143
Onisbo, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

May 16, 1861
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

William Johnston, Master
Harrison Span Ivey, Senior Warden
Ephraim Dann, Junior Warden
John Crofton, Treasurer

Peter Bernhard Green, Secretary
Henri Tyler Huggins, Senior Deacon
George McCullough, Junior Deacon

James Valentine Sims, Marshal
Louis David Radgesky, Steward
Hans Bernard Wm. Jagau, Steward
Asbury B. Hustler, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

James Valetine Sims

Hans Bernard Wm. Jagau
Solomon Runyon

Jens Romeo Olsen

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Arrasmith, Vernon
Barnhisel, Franklin Charles
Cathers, James
Cornish, George Franklin
Dove, Edward
Hanson, Charles Erasmus
Hebb, Henry
Hollister, Dwight

Kembell, Thomas Smith
King, Azariah Judson
Krull, Ane Ayelts
Krull, Yke A.
Morse, Stephen Turner
Pool, Francis M.
Rhoades, James D.

Scribner, Geo. Washington
Smith, Hart Fellows
Stephenson, Oscar
Tyler, Walker Coroodon
Vance, Hugh
Walker, Lewis
Walker, Thomas Corodon
Winter, Wilhelm

 

FELLOW CRAFT

 

 

Huber, Herman

 

 

ENTERED APPRENTICE

 

 

Barry, William

 

 

SUSPENDED FOR NON-PAYMENT OF DUES

 

 

Northup, Eugene Daniel

 

 

 

_______________________________

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF ELK GROVE LODGE, NO. 173
Elk Grove, Sacramento County
1882

Charter Date

Oct. 13, 1865
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA - FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Source: Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California
Frank Eastman & Co., Printers, San Francisco, 1882.

 

OFFICERS

 

Silas Clark Stewart, Master
Thomas Taverner, Senior Warden
John Morton Belcher, Junior Warden

Norman Ives Steward, Treasurer
Cyrus Brackett Kennard, Secretary
John Nichols Andrews, Senior Deacon
Isaac F. Freeman, Marshal

James Cottle Jones, Steward
James Monroe Kelley, Steward
Edward Irwin Byington, Tyler

 

PAST MASTERS

 

Thomas McConnell

James Bowland Maholm
Richard Allin

Obadiah Schenck Freeman

 

MASTER MASONS

 

Beckley, Pyrine Ripley
Chinnick, James Thomas
Christphel, Nicholas
Davis, Morrow Henry
Elder, James Andrew

Handling, Thomas
Herbert, Louis
Iler, George Henry
Mitchell, WIlliam
 

Rae, John Goodwilley
Richards, John
Street, Seth
Westlake, Richard
Wright, Ralph

 

RESTORED

 

 

Perrin, Edward Russell

 

 

WITHDRAWN

 

 

Perrin, Edward Russsell

 

 

DIED

 

 

Way, William David 

 

 

 

_____________________________

 

 

Lodges: Jennings #4, Sutter #6 & Franklin #53 have surrendered their charter.

 

 

 


2006 Pamela Storm Wolfskill - sfgenealogy.com

 

 

 




Sacramento County


GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY