Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Graduation Exercises

&

The Sacramento City Elementary Schools

Friday, Feb. 6th, 1925

at 2 p.m.

 

In the Auditorium for the Sacramento High School

34th and Y Streets

 

______________

 

Charles C. Hughes

Superintendent of City Schools

 

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

W. A. Meyer, President

Charles C. Hughes, Secretary

Mrs. Sam Cohn

Mrs. George B. Lorenz

J. B. Giffen

J. E. Lynn

 

Guest Speaker

Mrs. Grace Stanley

State Commissioner of Elementary Schools

 

 

 

LIST OF GRADUATES

 

~~~~***~~~~

 

MARSHALL SCHOOL

Pansy M. Cohen

Rose Ida Dawson

Marian E. Geiger

Kathryn Pauline Gibson

Dorothy

Geneva Hilby

Edna E. Knott

Bertha Mildred Lowell

Thelma Alice Minnis

Charlotte Florence Nixon

Genevieve Carol Nixon

Wilma Roberta Powell

Ella Carolyn Trueworthy

Laura Levinson

Joseph Verne Amado

James M. Cook

Wilbur Harold Dixon

Carleton T. Frank

William George Geary

Thomas C. Gorman

William A. Hartford

Euell E.  Labhard

Robert Levy

John Wheeler Moore

Leslie Oats

Alvin Phillips

Leland F. Poole

William Wallace Thompson

Richard L. Van Tassel

Morris Alvin Welsh

William E. Williamson

Merle Stay

 

COLOMA SCHOOL

 

Doris Mae Entenman

Julia Anna Floyd

Howard Munson Hews

Dorothy Georgine Klink

Marie Alice Moody

Cesarina Maria Pisani

Bernard Veglin

 

McKINLEY SCHOOL

 

Lola J. Achando

Florence M. Beveridge

Edwill John Butler

Hazel Louise Case

Georgia Sarah Chinn

John Leslie Christopher

Bruce S. Barnes

Margaret Levurne Butler

Pearle Clark

Manuel Costa

Maryellen Dart

Dominick Degusta

Tenney Edison Dockham

Mary Ensbury

Charles William Gibson

Farris Gleason

John Edward Gruning

Wilhelmina Hartwig

Rosemary R. Hewell

Virginia Lavone Higday

Inez Agusta Honeychurch

Robert Howard Hooper

John R. Hutchinson

Esther Lydia Paule

Frank Schoefer

Bernard C. Simons

Irene May Smith

Royce Stradan

William Taft Thompson

Stanley Byron Vogt

Lois Marie Yowell

 

PART TIME EIGHTH GRADE

 

Edward Vaughn Caruthers

Osborn Shulze Thompson

Mila M. Clark

Wallace Benton Anderson

Thelma Gertrude Daily

Ella Werner

Frank E. Kerr

Margaret C. Simpson

George E. Leonard

Charles Reid Reser

Lynelle Rader

Lawrence Lawson

Mary Bowa

Thea Probst

Beulah Fern Dobson

Vincent Villa

 

LELAND STANFORD SCHOOL

 

Ramona Barboe

Nellie Annie Bronich

Pauline Louise Bronich

Dorothy Vivian Carlson

Enloe Claire Crews

Rudolph Louis Decker

Archangel Lucille  Degrigorio

Sarah Frances Dodge

William Charles Eggert

Leland Edward Ford

Bethel Lorena Glacken

William Elwood Jackson

Selma Martha Johnson

Margaretha E. Krug

Helen Margueritte Lewis

Rutherford Nelson Marriner

Fredabelle Pape

Louis Joseph Perry

Evelyn Pomponio

Marie Pharol Prough

Emma Mary Roberts

Margaret Frances Russell

Marjory Irene Shaffer

Elwood Roberts Smethurst

Anna Margaret Stamphar

Charles Szasz

Erma A. Taylor

Gladys B. Taylor

Arthur Terra

Florence Alice Treverton

Thelma T. Walter

Helen Woodmansee

 

LINCOLN SCHOOL

 

Lucy Borra

Lillian Coats

Darinka Dolores Chelon

Ayako Fujita

Dorothy Jacinto

Thelma Kattenhorn

Masako Louise Kobayashi

Rose Lee

Dolores Pradie

Katherine Peters

Albert Joseph Costa

Wayne Douglas

Arthur Enos

Amandio August Fernandez

John Ferrino

Jack Goldberg

Iwao Jimbo

Mike Marulo

Frank Milo

Kenso Okumoto

Angelo August Rosatelli

Stephen George Sardonis

Charles Steinbacher

Ernest Sprogis

 

FREMONT SCHOOL

 

Madeline Amaral

Amada Lydia Bauer

Francis Calvert Beard

Charles Brasher

Evelyn Jessie Day

Evelyn Florence Eckman

Dorothy Fiege

Merle Duane Harris

Dorothea Louise Herrold

Gladys Evelyn Johnson

Adelaide Dehlia Landuk

Winifred Rilla Lemen

Pedro Limbordo

Agnes Lyle

Ennis Maltby

Clara Helen McDougal

John Russell Palmer

Dolly Alice Parker

Evelyn Hester O’Farrell

David Dunlap Lewis

Anny Lima

Margaret E. Maier

Merriell C. Marquering

Rose Mellor

Ulric Morley

Irene G. Murray

Bernard M. Posch

Jodine Alice Ryan

Lucile Sponey

Marie Sponey

Ronald W. Sundborg

Eulah Alva Tregellas

Gladys C. Vander Graaf

Clayton E. Ward

George William Weisker

George William Winterburn, Jr.

Bernice Works

 

BRET HARTE SCHOOL

 

Robert William Bachman

Agnes Amelia Butters

Edna Constance Chorley

Vera Louise Crook

Cassie Jane Davis

Earl Norman Derr

Louise De Vore

George Stanwood Duff

Max Ellsworth Elson

Helen Caroline Glover

Clara Iris Harrison

Thomas F. Harry

Margaret E. Heffren

Irving Sidney Jenkins

Olin E. Kimberlin

Mary Frances La Brasca

Dan Meredith

Virginia E. Mills

Lucretia A. Murray

Leah Mary Pimley

Fay V. Raymond

Albert Lawrence Ryon

Ewing Shields

Raymond Wackford

George D. Wiegand

Wayne Edlin Wise

 

STANFORD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

 

Edith Bond

Maxine Ferguson

Doreene L. Grisell

Grace Eleanor King

Ralpha Margaret Reed

Isabel Elizabeth Wallace

STANFORD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL cont.,

 

Robert Emmett Doyle

Charlotte Lenore Gwin

Dorothy L. Hilton

Fred Anderson Hughes, Jr.

Evelyn Blanche Naghel

Gladys Evelyn Neeley

John F. Ochsner

Louis Olivieri

Melba ElaineRogers

Filippina Julia Romano

Leo Rosenberg

Archie Vander Velden

 

EL DORADO SCHOOL

 

Flossie Winifred Kindall

Yukio Matsui

Jack Baldani

Dante Zalcorio

Johnnie Tane

 

SIERRA SCHOOL

 

Irma Alberti

Robert Lee Bever

Havilah May Collins

Maude Helen Fassett

Pearl E. Hackderfer

William Thompson Hoskins

Robert Stanley James

Antone Engward Larson

Fred Oliver Lund

Dorothy Marie Marker

James Cates McLeod

Jessie Margaret McLeod

George E. Millman

Lucille Polli

Caroline Evelyn Schluckebier

Elmer E. Sorensen

Orval Leroy Sorensen

Forrest Franklin Stead

Donald Thompson

Victor A. Traversi

Grace Genevieve Williams

Vivian H. Zink

 

DONNER SCHOOL

 

William Andreas

Lillie Marie Argante

Ella Margueritte McBrayer

Anna Mae Morse

Glenn Orason Perkins

Helen Lucille Perry

Charles Wendell Phillips

Lester Atwood Pimley

John M. Rogers

Mary R. Salvo

Bernice Elizabeth Schafer

Virginia Virgie Schiro

Lena Marie Shiro

Marian Gertrude Schmidt

Elizabeth Viola Seal

Viola Angeline Steen

Charlotte Amelia Vegors

Clarence Alvin Von Ahnen

 

WASHINGTON SCHOOL

 

Anthony Joseph Dutra

Roland Bennet Dynes

Estle Ellen Ecles

Joseph Ellis

John Raymond Ferris

Elizabeth May Hall

Ralph Eugene Lettelier

Bernice Gwendolyn Mortimer

Ralph Benjamin Oehler

Linfell Paul Pope

Mary Elizabeth Quick

Wilma Mae Seavey

Marion Stassi

Harry Leon Wallace

Mary Dorothy Waltmire

Charles Albert Wilson

 

WILLIAM LAND SCHOOL

 

Katheryn Frances Androgn

Theodore Francis Androgn

Elsie Marie Bodmer

Mabel Louise Contente

Norma Elizabeth Contente

Carol Lucille Counter

John H. Cupps

Ruth Janice Erwin

Marian Elizabeth Fay

Charles Ernest Ferguson

Florence Benita Franklin

March Elois Greer

Cedric Charles Hackley

Margaret Jean Hencken

Barbra Elizabeth Heydenfeldt

Madeline Bernice Higgins

Joseph David Hornstein

Charles Irwin

Joseph Fratis Jacinto

Edward Melvin Kelly

Vera Jean Klotz

Kenneth E. Knoff

Sam R. Lunetta

William Edward Mee

Albert Lincoln Modell

Curtis Oakly Wackford

George Elmer Wackford

Bertha Zimmerman

Delbert Zisch

 

NEWTON BOOTH SCHOOL

 

Mabel E. Brent

Evelyn Marguerite Crueger

Clara Julia Di Stasio

Virginia Rosemond De Forest

Merrilee Virginia Gorman

Margaret Ellen Green

Margaret Jean Hill

Kathleen Hatfield

Mildred Marie Lerond

Winifred Lerond

Lois Peake

Alberta Rose

Helen Marian Senner

Irma Sheppard

Doris Berniece Wills

Phyllis Perrin Watters

Vivian Westcoat

Sam Bacchi

Adrian Allen Bibee

Max C. Brodie

John Norman Corlett

George Erdlen Hammond

Andreas Mitchell

Sisty Martinelli

Fred A. Riley

Roy Ritter

Lewis F. Ritter

Robert Anderson Stevens

William C. Sylvia

Jack W. Watts

 

JOHN MUIR SCHOOL

 

Lillian Ruth Dyreborg

Elvira Ermaline Mello

Mary R. Mello

Nobu Miyoshi

Nell E. Ryman

Alice Virginia Wright

Chester Ishie

 

DAVID LUBIN SCHOOL

 

Horace E. Arnold

Albertina Marie Benedetti

Edwin C. Bowman

Thurman W. Brockman

Bernice Cronacher

Frank R. Center

Lois Decker

Dorothy Dixon

Jessie J. Fea

Evelyn Gaier

Evelyn Josephine Green

Carl J. Jennings

Carol L. Johnson

Edith Marian Woodard

Delbert Hopton

Dean Kelley

Charles Nuding

Herald E. Rice

Martin Elliott Thomas

 

 

SUTTER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

 

Eugene A. Avery

Edmund Brooks

Robert James Clements

Howard Compton

Gordon C. Daniels

Phillip M. Douglas

Harold A. Dorman

Alfred Russel Gallaway, Jr.

William Ellis Gee

Alvin J. Hopkins

William H. Kenealy

Robert A. Kiesel

Myron La Bare

Stuart Lindsay

Lawrence McCluskey

John Norman Mapes

William August Meyer, Jr.

James Moynahan

Friel Vance Murphy

Grier Dudley Shrader

Frederick William Speich

Philip E. Stanford

Edward J. Stoneking

Leo Wohlberg

Ailison Aitken

Felice Ruth Camp

Jessie Coleman

Dorothy Dora Edwards

Anna Gorden

Mildred Elizabeth Hood

Ethyl Willette Hood

Edith Louise Johnson

Elaine Marceil Knoff

Frances Louise Lambert

Virginia McBain

Helen Katherine Mackey

Dorothy Eleanor Michel

Katherine Joanna Murphy

Mary Masano Oki

Mary Louise Pratt

Viola Catherine Rice

Fay Alta Ritter

Helen Virginia Senini

Jeanette Sheridan

Gladys M. Smith

Helen Marie Vice

Dorothy Jeanette Wrinkle

Donna Zambelich

 

 

 

Donated by Kathy Porter.

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.


© 2008 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County