Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 





Transcribed from 41st Annual Memorial Service Brochure

Sacramento Lodge No. 6 B.P.O.E.

Elks Temple, Sacramento, CA

Sunday, 2 p.m. December sixth, nineteen hundred and thirty-six

 

 

 

Officers of Sacramento Lodge No. 6

B.P.O.E.

 

 

 

 

 

Walton

Holmes

Exalted Ruler

Donald

Cox

Est. Leading Knight

Frank

Mir

Est. Loyal Knight

R.F.

Gilbride

Est. Lecturing Knight

Walter

Leitch

Secretary

Charles C.

Geiger

Treasurer

Clovis T.

LaGrave

Trustee

A.

Rodegerdts

Trustee

Harold J.

Theilen, P.E.R.

Trustee

Dal M.

Lemmon, P.E.R.

Chaplain

Arthur E.

Brown

Esquire

P.B.

Ward

Tiler

A.R.

Perkins

Inner Guard

Ed T.

Lowman

Organist

 

 

 

Memorial Committee

 

Thos. W.

McAuliffe, Chairman

E.A.

Berry

 

A.B. Coe

 

 

 

 

 

Honored Dead

 

1935-36

 

 

Jos

Nusbaum

Nov 28th, 1935

John F.

Tucher

Dec 1st, 1935

Azariah

Merideth

Dec 10th, 1935

Ira G.

Shaw

Jan 8th, 1936

Wm. J.

Lyons, Jr.

Jan 17th, 1936

Harley H.

Stephenson

Jan 22nd, 1936

John M.

Higgins

Jan 24th, 1936

Wm H.

Moll

Feb 5th, 1936

Walter J.

Taylor, P.E.R.

March 30th, 1936

Alexander S.

Green

Apr 28th, 1936

Antone

Dutra

May 8th, 1936

Chas. J.

Mathews

May 21st, 1936

Frank P.

Brendel. E.R.

May 24th, 1936

Hal E.

Willis, P.E.R.

June 9th, 1936

Wm. M.

Ahern

June 10th, 1936

Bernard

Schneider

June 14th, 1936

John T.

Hagerty

July 4th, 1936

W.D.

Chiles

Oct. 5th, 1936

J.F.

Green

Oct 23rd, 1936

Daniel .

Carmichael

Oct 31st, 1936

S.A.

Smith

Nov 3rd, 1936

Wm. A.

Kessner

Nov 19th, 1936

 

 

 

Memorial Service

 

 

 

 

March

Bro. Ed. T. Lowman

Escorting Officers of Lodge by Drill Team

Serenade

Poselli

Florentine Trio: Hazel Quinn Hook, Edith Frazier, Frances Osborne

Opening Ceremonies

Officers of Sacramento Lodge

 

Walton E. Holmes, Exalted Ruler

Trees

Rasbach

Miss Bonnie Brier

Memorial Address

Bro. John M. Burnett, San Jose Lodge No. 522

Homing

Del Riego

Miss Bonnie Brier

Auld Lang Syne

Officers and Members

Closing Ceremonies

Exalted Ruler and Officers

 

 

 

Transcribed by Kathy Dutra Porter

 

 

 

Transcribed from 41st Annual Memorial Service Brochure

Sacramento Lodge No. 6 B.P.O.E.

Elks Temple, Sacramento, CA

Sunday, 2 p.m. December sixth, ninteen hundred and thirty-six

 

 

Honored Dead

Former Years

 

 

H.R.

Smith

Thos.

Dwyer

D.C.

Halsey

Frank

Bergman

D.J.

Kent

R.A.

Blair

R.H.

Van Voorhies

T.C.

Perkins

Hugh

McLeod

B.M.

DeLong

N.F.

Walter

M.F.

Odell

Fred

Mason

D.W.

McCarthy

G.A.

Archibald

G.W.

Jackson, P.E.R.

H.O.

Buckman

Thos.

Keogh

R.W.

Sullivan

J.M.

Burns

F.F.

Tebbetts

D.

Smith

H.

Nottingham

G.B.

Lovdal

J.E.

Mills

E.M.

Graham

F.W.

Covey

A.W.

Barrett

G.F.

Dietzler

E.E.

Maxwell

A.W.

Ritchie

Isaac

Joseph

H.F.

Hansche

C.E.

Hart

E.P.

Colgan

A.J.

Johnston

Arthur

Loupe

F.T.

Johnson

A.M.

Johnson

F.

Ruhstaller, Sr.

Ira E.

Avery

Frank R.

Wheeler

Frank D.

Ryan, E.R.

John

Cooke

M.T.

Coppersmith

W.F.

Peterson, Sr.

H.K.

McLennan

W.F.

Wiard

C.F.

Burns

P.F.

McMorry

B.F.

Smith

T.H.

Berkey

F.H.

Meister

W.A.

Root

P.R.

Watts

Geo.

Wissemann

S.B.

Slight

David

Reese

Wm.

McLaughlin

S.A.

Nicholl

Jas. J.

Clark

E.F.

Frazer

F.D.

Tyrell

C.A.

Henderlong

F.H.

Veach

G.B.

Carr

M.S.

Lavenson

J.S.

Hanrahan

C.B.

Wilmarth

John

Morrison

R.T.

Cohn

Wm. B.

Hamilton

W.F.

Trainor, Est. Loyal Knight

J.N.

Larkin, P.E.R.

Daniel

Devane

W. H.

Leeman

W.K.

Cothrin

John

Denny

M.M.

Drew

J.J

Weil

W.E.

Lovdal

F.A.

Whisler

Claus

Anderson

S.H.

Farley

L.J.

Nicholaus

F.X.

Wiesenhoffer

Louis C.

Farrar

H.R.

Bates

J.H.

Gilman

John

Mackey

Fred

Trout

A. M.

Gardner

C.E.

Holmes

A.K.

Varney

H.I.

Seymour

A.

Heilbron

E.M.

Hoen

F.A.

Wieland

E.W.

Hale

H.A.

Bell

J.J.

Dwyer

David

Ahern

J.W.

Hughes

C.N.

Post, P.E.R.

Geo. E.

White

Chas.T.

Barton

C.F.

Gladding

C.B.

Rust

W.O.

Girardey

L.L.

King

F.E.

Shaw

L.C.

Thisbey

W.M.

Lowell

A.W.

Morrison

H.M.

LaRue, Jr.

E.A.

Shields

D.J.

Long

Emil

Steinman

John

Wunder

L.E.

Davidson

G.B.N.

Clow, P.E.R.

Jos.E.

Green

J.B.

Treadwell

J.W.

Wilson

F.J.

Smith

H.A.

McClelland

A.E.

Lindemeyer

Jos. N.

Hyde

R.D.

Stephens

W.T.

Forsman

L. J.

Miller

Ellis

Kilgore

Robt. L.

Wait

N.H.

Haight

P.H.

Moll

Chas. M.

Enwright

Alfred S.

Baker

W.F.

Knox

Matthew

Toole

John

Haub

Andrew

Hampel

Jas. L.

Gillis

Chas. H.

Vescelius

Andrew

Mikulich

Wilfred H.

Wallner

Thos. B.

Norton

H.J.

Furley

A.H.

Lindsay

Frank C.

Desmond

Geo. A.

White

Wm

Hill

P.J.

Harney

W.E.

Doan

Josiah

Harbinson

W.O.

Bowers

T.H.

Kelley

Geo G.

Knox

Hugh F.

Wallner

F.C.

Messner

W.A.

White

Porter C.

Anderson, E.R.

Leslie T.

Showler

T.W.

Heintzelman

Frank A.

Pennish

C.J.

Francis

W.A.

Frace

L.B.

Mohr

F.C.

Croke

F.W.

Blewener, Jr.

Martin

Beasley

Alonzo

Hewlett

Fred A.

Ebel

F.C.

Chinn

Isidor

Cohen

Emmett

Phillips, P.E.R.

Timothy Lee

Tyler

J.H.

Arnold

Chas.H.

Blemer

Chas. M.

Belshaw

M.J.

Loranger

Geo. G.

Thompson

Wm.S.

Simmonds

J.R.

Klune

Julius S.

Jacobs

E.C.

Rutherford

J.H.

Dolan

T.L.

Enwright

Justus

Staiger

A.

Grafmiller

Thos. J.

McLaughlin

Harry

Thorp

Wm. A.

Gett

Chas. E.

Hollister

Wm.

Beckman

Albert

Lindsley

Dan

Donahue

Clarence B.

Rust

F.N.

Kidder

H.C.

Bronson

Wm. G.

Houston

Martin

Croak

Geo. J.

Bryte

J.A.

McKee

Geo. H.

Young

Geo. H.

Petois

C.B.

Abell

C.C.

Robertson

P.D.

Pratt

E.H.

Molloy

D.G.

Webber

Jas. W.

Stafford

Geo H.

Walsh

W.H.

Larkin

Ernest F.

Beal

D. A.

Morino

Geo. M.

Homans

Morgan

Morgan

Wm.S.

Schaw

M.J.

Desmond, P.E.R.

A.M.

Just

W.P.

Mathews

A.E.

Somerville

T.E.

McShane

R.M.

Blair

Arthur E.

Brown

Jas.H.

Breslin

Frank O.

Willems

W.H.

Govan

H.T.

Hoehn

Thos. J.

Cox

C.E.

Connolly

Geo.W.

White

W.W

Randolph

A.G.

Cases

Gus

Lavenson

Richard F.

Schroeder

Henry

Elliot

Prentiss

Maslin

A.C.

Kaufman

A.A.

Martin

Geo. P.

Sellinger

A.M.

McCollum

Frank C.

Boyden

Francis E.

Lovejoy

Henry J.

Kilgariff

J.L.

Kercheval

Jas.

Seadler

Clarence S.

Pixley

Wilbur H.

Burke

Jas.

Nicholson

John H

Beers

Geo.

Swanston

J.H.

Heitman

Gustave A.

Johnson

Harry P.

Galarneaux'

Frank. L.

Gray, P.E.R.

Wm. E.

Devan

Daniel D.

Amaya

Emory E.

Vargha

Geo. H.

Clark

Robt. M.

Richardson

John S.

Chambers

Philip A.

Woodside

Lion A.

de Young

Robert L.

Goggin

W.J.

Reynolds

Amos W.

Norris

Fred A.

Behringer

Wm W.

Shannon

F. W.

Hatch

J.J.

Hinters

W.J.

Leinberger

Jay D.

Pratt

E.S.

Wachhorst

Edw. C.

Hemmings

Geo.

Haman

Jas. S.

Remick

Albert D.

Anderson

Frank

Houts

Wm C.

Hendricks

Carl M.

Koening

John

Abram

M.J.

Sullivan

Ed.

Van Alstine

R.R.

Duncan

Harry

Gibbs

Gus F.

Dorman

John S.

Laborde

Eugene A.

Crouch, P.E.R.

Clarence B.

Munson

Fred W.

Biewener

Richard H.

Singleton

Beter J.

Braun

W.T.

Moore

Clinton L.

White

A.H.

Broyer

H.E.

Yardley

Chas.W.

McKillip

George A.

Bovyer

Charles

Cunningham

Ira M.

Conran

A.C.

Van Maren

Grove L.

Johnson

Felix J.

Sermonet

Max

Rothholz

Rudolh A.

Herold

John H.

Batcher

William G.

McGuire

John

Schenk

Ben P.

Tabor

Fred G.

Cornish

Charles E.

Lake

Frank J.

O'Brien

Walter

Longbotham

Carlton S.

Kerns

Ed. H.

Harvey

Harry H.

Day

John P.

Kenealy

Henry

Green

Max E.

Hornlein

M. F.

Lindeburg

George

Gannon

Edson D.

Brier

Lucien

Faure

Wm H.

Caswell

Dennis

Leary

William J.

Green

William F.

Renfro

John

Tribbey

William H.

Wharton

Marco S.

Zarick, P.E.R.

Frank E.

Wright

Thomas J.

Jenkins

Eugene A.

Aram

Rollin F.

Astra

Richard O.

Kimbrough

Ralph

Ellis

David J.

Ruhstaller

D.O.

Elliot

Harrison M.

Flynn

F.W.

Wessing

Henry F.

Miller

Chas. J.

Tolton

Adam

Damm

W.A.

Briggs

William

Hood

Thos. D.

Littlefield

Louis H.

Church

A.A.,

Trueblood

Arthur D.

Miller

Thos. D.

Coulter

John S.

Frazee

Frank L.

Gafney

Jas. L.

Tucker

M.H.

Diepenbrock

Wm J.

Hanna

F. D.

Sprague

Chas. R.

Martin

Wm J.

McCarthy

W.J.

Hogan

H.McD.

Cameron

H. E.

Salisbury

Geo.L.

Herndon

Earl S.

Appleton

Jas.E.

Brown

Albert P.

Booth

Thomas J.

Fox

Philip C.

Cohn

Wm. E.

Paul

Jas. A.

Shaw

F.J.

Bethel

Fred W.

Dawson

Wm. E.

Hencken

Timothy J.

Finn

Howard D.

Dercheval

Jos. M.

Anderson, P.E.R.

Walter V.

Pierce

Edward J.

Artz

Elijah C.

Hart

R. K.

French

Sanford M.

Dickey

Edward J.

Kelly

Frank

Waxon

Matthew D.

Gallagher

Coleman G.

Flaherty

Jos. W.

Saunders

Edward J.

Quillinan

Erich

Weisman

Chas. H.

Holmes

Edward A.

Meister

Alex.

Kaiser

Frank J.

Hinters

Harvey H.

Huntsberger

Jas. C.

Havely

W.G.

McMillin

John L.

Fitzgerald

Chas. L.

Miel

Thos.

Cody

Jos. E.

Crew

Henry J.

Carter

Jos. G.

Genshlea

Geo. W.

Johnston

Wm B.

Haley

Geo. W.

Maley

Samuel A.

Smith

A. Lynn

Abraham

Howard

Kimbrough

Ed. H.

Kraus

Ezra E.

Kimball

Jas H.

Donnelly

Chas. E.

Trainor

Albert E.

May

Julius

Adelson

Chas. H.

Ludden

Wm. S.

Clemons

Edward C.

Roeder

David F.

Cruise

Karl

Schmidt

Chas. G.

Battelle

Elbridge L.

Hawk

Conrad

Schneider

Gus. S.

Turner

Henry A.

Mohr

Chas. E.

Harrison

W.H.

Treichler

Chas F.

Curry

Otis R.

Earle

Oliver W.

Erlewine

Eugene

Geisreiter

Frank L.

Kraus

Timothy J.

Pennish

Arnold D.

Patterson

Harry

Eberson

Thos.

Murphy

Reuben A.

Wolf

Leo J.

McGraw

Herman

Mier

Lee

Coan

Wm H.

McMorry

Arthur W.

Elliott

Wilbur C.

Thielen

Henry E.

Desenfants

Theodore W.

Chester

Edw. J.

Ellsworth

James R.

Snyder

Frank P.

Chesire

Wm.M.

Finch

C.G.

Chipchase

Wm J.

Hall, P.E.R.

Geo C.

Sherman

Geo. E.

Finnell

Emmett

Phillips

Jas. L.

Emigh

Henry A.

Heilbron

Walter D.

Young

Albert J.

Stanford

John H.

Miller

Samuel G.

Watts

Wm H.

Noll

C.E.

Price

J. Romeo

Hughes

Peter

Nusbaum

Edw. B.

Moss

Wm H.

Wood

Lee

Gebhart

Henry P.

Ryan

Arthur W.

Milnthorp

James M.

Morrison

Chas. H.

Kingston

Anderson E.

McCoy

Wm.

Fowler

H. Hugh

Sydenham

Chas. J.

Chittneden

Thomas

Scott, Sr.

W.H.

Eubanks

Wm D.

Barlow

W.G.

Clark

Geo D.

Adams

Clinton

Kerby, Jr.

Hal J.

Cruise

Geo X.

Flming

Wm. N.

Lamphrey

Thos. J.

Brock

Patk. C.

Roddy

Wm C.

Kenealy

Ralph J.

Moore

Edward C.

Weinrich

Melvin C.

Keefer

Frank S.

Atkins

August E.

Coolot

Wynne L.

Jackson

Chas.

Lind

Chas M.

Cassin

Dr. Frank G.

Fay

Wm H.

James

John R.

Connolly

Wm F.

Purnell

Paul

O'Neil

Marion A.

Melvin

Ralph W.

Kinkerter

John P.

Whyte

Arthur D.

Fenton

John H.

Colby

Manuel F.

Silvey

Geo E.

McCutchen

Geo B.

Stack

Wm H.

Eckhardt

Henry E.

Dorman

Jos. Gl

Kennedy

William A.

Craven

Thos. P.

McCarthy

J.R.

Masters

Jos. E.

Marcoux

Chas. J.

Schriener

Wm G.

Hornlein

Herman T.

Silvius

Frank P.

Hickman

Edw. F.

Dalton

Fred. D.

Tyndall

Louis A.

Jacobson

Manuel J.

Cardoza

Jos. E.

Terry

Geo. F.

Waidner

Conrad W.

Haub, P.E.R.

W. F.

Maier

G. Parker

Dillon

David W.

Gooch

Walter T.

Everson

Alfred H.

Saunders

David L.

Stewart

Eugene G.

Fitzgerald

Frank

Leith

Edw.

Rozmarin

Edw. H.

Whyte

John E.

Sullivan

Chas. W.

Godard

Geo. V.

Myrick

Bryan

O'Connor

Howard D.

Blachley

Maynard P.

Canon

John P.

Gessner

Harry L.

Egan

Wm.

Haman

Chas. S.

O'Connor

Lewis

Moreing

Arthur A.

Stern

John C.

Robinson

John J.

Shields

John M.

Yocum

Wm. F.

Gormley

Lester

Spurgeon

Chas. W.

Kuchman, P.E.R.

Thos H.

Roscoe

John G.

Berger

John T.

Stafford, P.E.R.

Henry G.

May

 

 

Transcribed by Kathy Dutra Porter

 

 

 


2006 Kathy Dutra Porter

 

 

 

Sacramento CAGenWeb