Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

ANNUAL RECORD

OF

DIVORCES & NATURALIZATION

In Sacramento City and County

During the Year

1867

 

 

 

 

Sacramento Daily Union

Wednesday, January 1, 1868

Page 6

 

STATISTICS OF CALIFORNIA - 1867

 

            SIXTH DISTRICT COURT

            Divorces Granted in 1867

Wm. H. WARREN divorced from Hannah M. WARREN, April 1st.

Julia A. SNYDER divorced from Tunis SNYDER, April 8.

Joanna E. MORRILL divorced from Benj. G. MORRILL, April 9th.

Dorinda C. SHEPPARD divorced from Wm. SHEPPARD, April 17th.

Cornelia A.M. HERRICK divorced from James H. HERRICK, April 22d.

Ellen BROWN divorced from J.D. BROWN, April 23d.

Alex. WEED divorced from Laura A. WEED, April 29th.

Eliza Ann BILLUPS divorced from George BILLUPS, May 4th.

Ann M. WILSON divorced from L.W. WILSON, June 3d.

Thomas MORSE divorced from Sarah MORSE, June 28th.

Martha J. WEAVER divorced from James WEAVER, July 19th.

Mary E. HARRIS divorced from Charles A. HARRIS, August 2d.

Mary CROSS divorced from Thomas CROSS, August 5th.

Catharine S. PLUMMER divorced from Andrew Y. PLUMMER, August 5th.

Henry M. JOHNSON divorced from Amanda T. JOHNSON, August 30th.

John G. COLLIER divorced from Margaret C. COLLIER, October 25th.

Fanny E. SHAFF divorced from Josiah A. SHAFF, October 31st.

Annie LYMAN divorced from Charles L. LYMAN, November 14th.

Number of suits commenced, 33; number of suits dismissed, 4; number of divorces granted, 18.

           

            ALIENS NATURALIZED IN 1867

  January 7th - Thomas HALEY, Ireland; 15th - Thomas CONNELL, Ireland; John SINGLETON, Ireland; George COOPER, Scotland; 16th - William DIERSTEIN, Germany; 19th - Daniel CAVANAGH, Ireland; 21st - Joseph McDONALD, Ireland; James C. COLEMAN, England; 25th - Timothy JUDGE, Stephen DWYER, Patrick FITZSIMMONS, Ireland; Anton BROWN, Germany; George LORENZ, Germany.

  February 4th - Patrick LALLY, James SWEENY, Charles BRADY, Ireland; Bernard LASKY, Poland; George SCHNEIDER, Louis WEBER, Germany; Nathan ZORKOWSKY, Prussia; Richard P. BARTLETT, England; Joseph HAHN, Germany; 5th - Emil KUCHLER, Germany; Peter MILLER, Scotland; George HUCK, England; Patrick MANNING, Philip CALLAHAN, John F. SHEEHAN, Ireland; 6th - Geo. OCHS, John BOEHM, Lambert KUMLE, Germany; John STOTT, England; 7th - H.L. MILLER, Germany; Thomas DWYER, Ireland; 8th - James LEAVEY, William LAMIS, Thomas MALONE, William YOUNG, Patrick McHALE, John O’CONNER, Terence McMAHON, Ireland; William H. GORDON, Scotland; John THOMAN, Switzerland; Emil LANGHANS, Germany; Cornelius BAGNALL, England; 18th - James ANDERSON, Patrick GARRAHAN, Thomas DUNN, Ireland; Robert S.G. GOURLIE, Scotland; John CONRAD, Prussia; 19th - Christian SCHAEFFER, Germany; Andrew BRANNAN, Patrick McDONALD, Ireland.

  March 1st - John DUNN, John FOLEY, Ireland; Frank LEIBLING, Poland; Joseph FRANCIS, Western Islands.

  April 5th - John HITCHRICK, John A. KINKELE, Andrew SEYBOLD, Germany; Andrew GREER, Denis TWOMY, John DONAHUE, Ireland; 10th - John McGAN, Ireland; 12th - Jacob ARNOLD, Gottlieb ARNOLD, Germany; 16th - Henry KLESKER, Germany; 18th - Frederick EITEL, Germany; 22d - Edward R. LEVY, Poland; 23d - Jacob GABLE, Germany; 25th - Michael YAGER, Adam YAGER, Germany; John PATTERSON, Ireland; 29th - James ROBINSON, Michael LANE, Philip RYAN, Ireland; Alvin WESKE, Prussia; John EHRHARDT, Henry EHRHARDT, Germany; Gunder KNUDSEN, Norway; 30th - Henry HENSCHE, Prussia; John DOYLE, Ireland.

  May 1st - Wm. LANE, Ireland; 2d - Joseph GOSLING, England; 4th - Thomas GUINEAD, Canada; John McDONALD, Ireland; 31st - Timothy W. SHEEHAN, Thomas COTTER, Patrick GLEASON, William H. EVANS, William DOYLE, Ireland; John H. OPFER, Prussia; Edmund BROWN, William WILKINSON, John STEELE, Jr., John BROWN, England; George W. OLMSTEAD, New Brunswick; John MOLLE, Norway; Louis STRAUS, Germany; Charles J. WALL, Sweden; George INGLIS, Thomas WATTERS, Scotland; Thomas W. COGSWELL, Nova Scotia.

  June 1st - Edward SHEEHY, Ireland; 3d - William F. FRAZER, Ireland; 12th - William SINCLAIR, Ireland; 13th - Christopher CONNELLY, Ireland; James H. GROTH, Prussia; Charles MILLER, Prussia; Reuben PIERCE, England; 14th - Joseph BROWN, Germany; Isaac JONES, Wales, 17th - Thomas JONES, England; John DUNCAN, England; Bartholomew BOYLE, Ireland; Patricio BONETTI, Switzerland; Giovanni BONETTI, Switzerland; Martin RANCICH, Austria; 18th - Gaetano DELUCHI, Italy; Michael DOWLING, Ireland; 19th - Mathew McMANUS, Ireland; James W. HANFORD, England; 20th - Simeone BAKARCICH, Austria; 21st - Jacob KNELL, Germany; 22d - John McLAUGHLIN, Ireland; 24th - James SMITH, Ireland; James GALBRAITH, Ireland, Samuel GALBRAITH, Ireland; Charles BERLIN, Sweden; John BARON, Germany; Frederick VOLLE, Prussia; Moritz B. SIFERT, Prussia; Albert LOESER, Prussia; Lazarus SEFFER, Austria; Laurence CAUESADE, France; Peter MICHEL, Switzerland; Matthew JOHNSON, England; 25th - John H. MULLER, Germany; Adolph F. HORNING, Germany; Charles SCHMAIZER, Prussia; William NIXON, Ireland; William P. CRONIN, Ireland; 26th - John MAHONEY, Ireland; Timothy D. O’NEIL, Ireland; Patrick O’NEIL, Ireland; Peter VON MAREN, Ireland; William T. MATTHEWS, Wales, Martin WETZEL, France; 27th - Herman QUATMAN, Germany; Schorlie DICKSEN, Germany; Peter BASTEN, Prussia; Nicholas KRAMER, Prussia; Joseph GUTH, France; 28th - William MIDDLEBURY, Germany; Daniel WELCH, Germany; Claus KUHR, Denmark; Maurice HEALEY, Ireland; Denis MORONEY, Ireland; Patrick MARONEY, Ireland; Diggory HOBBS, England.

  July 1st - Christian KNOBLOCK, Germany; Charles H. FRISCHGESELL, Prussia; William BATES, Canada; Jeremiah SISSON, New Brunswick; John NICHOLSON, Ireland; 2d - John H. RODDA, England; 8th - John RIPPON, Jr., England; Patrick LYNAUGH, Ireland; 19th - Charles ELLIOTT, England; William BILLTEN, England; Thomas ARMSTRONG, Ireland; Maurice FITZGIBBON, Ireland; Ernest BREMER, Germany; William BREMER, Germany; John K. SCHURLE, Germany; Hermann MORRIS, Germany; John OETTINGER, Germany; Claude F. GOISSEAUD, France; Nathaniel WALTER, Canada; John TAYLOR, Scotland.

  August 1st - George LYONS, Patrick GLEASON, John CREARY, James McCABE, John McNULTY, Edmund BOW, Daniel FOLEY, Stephen James CORNELL, Terrence McMORRY, Michael FOGERTY, Patrick HORKIN, John E. MOONEY, Robert BROWN, Michael TRACEY, Edward H. COYLE, Ireland; Adam GOLDSMITH, Philip PFEIFFER, August WEBER, Julius BEIRMANN, Alphonse RUSHPIER, Hermann OTERSON, Germany; Jose A. SILVA, Portugal; Ruben J. MERCKLEY, Canada; Henry BUDD, George H. WINTERBURN, England; Isaac BOWERS, Nova Scotia; Louis BRIZOLARA, Italy; William DAVIS, Wales; Louis TOGNI, Switzerland; Benjamin KIRK, Scotland, 2d; John LAWSON, Sweden; John J. BLUM, Prussia; Jacob MILLER, Theodore RUSHPIER, Freidrich LAAESER, August HUMMEL, George HOFFMAN, William A. LAUER, Germany; L. SISENVINE, Poland; Edward HEALEY, Joseph R. WEBSTER, England; Charles NELSON, Denmark; Raphael BANNER, Prussia; Francis QUINN, Canada; Patrick RILEY, Daegland SHANAHAN, Robert FARRELL, Patrick HART, Patrick GALLAGHER, Patrick J. HENNESSY, Francis GLEASON, Michael McCARTY, Ireland; 3d - Michael DALY, Patrick DUFFY, John O. BROWN, Patrick POWERS, Patrick COFFEY, Edward FLEMMING, John McCARTHY, Patrick JEFFREY, Michael O’BRIEN, Ireland; Thomas JAMES, Wales; Frederick H. BUSCH, William JOHNSON, Charles L. BROWN, Morris STORNFELS, Germany; John BILBY, England; August FINKE, Prussia; James HARLEY, Scotland; Thomas TREGONZA, Ephraim DANN, England; Calvin W. SIDDALL, New Brunswick; 5th - Matthias MAHONEY, John KANE, John ROYAL, Daniel LANE, Hugh CONNOR, Wm. F. HICKEY, Andrew McANUFF, Christopher MORRESEY, John PERRY, Patrick TRACEY, Thomas O’DONNELL, Edward BURKE, Thomas EATON, Michael HARTSHY, James COLLINS, James P. DRAY, William W. TEARNEY, Thomas SHERIDAN, Ireland; George H. JOST, Nova Scotia; Joseph ____, Western Islands; Thomas ANDERSON, Denmark; Leonard ROSQUTO, France; Henry SCHLINHEYDE, Daniel KOLTZ, Prussia; William SIMS, Richard RAY, England; Matheus HERTLEIN, Ausust MEISTER, Killian SCHMOTSER, Germany; Robert MILLER, Daniel PENMAN, Scotland; George PROUD, England; 6th - John F. CURTIS, England; 30th - Bonaventure BRADY, Australia; Ludwig PRIESTER, Denmark; Benjamin TIBBITS, New Brunswick; L. BANNER, Abraham LEVY, John ROSS, Schaier DAVIDSON, Prussia; Charles P. CAMERON, Canada; John DOWNIE, James HENDERSON, Scotland; Morrie JENKINS, Wales; Eugene GAXOET, George W. WISE, France; Andrew BOUCHARD, Canada; Patrick CARROLL, James IGO, Peter BOYLE, Thomas McGAB, Michael WHITE, Patrick DALY, Barney RICE, Michael GRIFIN, Michael FETHERSTON, Patrick DOYLE, William HAND, Joseph HANDLIN, Timothy McENERNEY, Ireland; Christian BUOB, Jacob W. WILLEM, Frederick FUTERER, Hans EGGERT, henry SULZER, Julius H. ERICH, Herman BEERMAN, David JUD, Nicholas SIEVERS, Germany; John D. INGERSON, George HOWSLEY, James C. COLLINS, Jr., William HAWKINS, Samuel KINGSBURY, Henry PENNELL, James RETALLICK, William SPARROW, Joseph DANIELS, England; 31st - Hans HANSEN, Denmark; Michael O’HARA, George DARLING, Daniel J. CONSIDINE, James H. DEVINE, George BYRNE, James McINERNY, Ireland; James PLATT, Francis GIBSON, James FARRELL, England; Ludwig C. RAABE, L. DOMBROW, Prussia; William MAXWELL, Matthew LENNOX, Scotland; Thomas RUDECH, Nathan B. RADONICK, Austria; John MARTY, Switzerland, Julius PELTIER, Peter BOUGARD, France; Jacob SHEMANSKI, Poland; Killian MEIRHOFER, Germany.

  September 2d - Charles DENICKE, Germany; George HEUER, Germany; Peter MILLER, Germany; Peter FUCHS, Germany; John BRENPEL, Germany; Philip DAUBER, Germany, Henry DIEHL, Germany; John F. KNOX, Ireland; James FINARTY, Ireland; Peter GOFF, Ireland; John SEXTON, Ireland; Peter FOLEN, Ireland; Gregory McKEOOR, Ireland; Michael DAWES, Ireland; John MURPHY, Ireland; Edward O’CONNER, Ireland; Wm. TUCKER, Ireland; Thomas McDONOUGH, Ireland; Jeremiah SULLIVAN, Ireland; Samuel J. NOBLE, Ireland; John BRUIN, Ireland; Manuel KATE, Portugal; Peter TROPE, France; Simon SINAY, France; James BANISTER; England; John WALL, England; James ASTILL, England; Nicholas WEIR, Prussia; 3d - J.P. MELCHLOR, Prussia; Oscar HARTIG, Prussia; John F. MENKE, Prussia; Michael L. McCANN, Ireland; Patrick CASEY, Ireland; M.M. SLOAN, Ireland; Patrick MANNING, Ireland; Antonio FRANCIS, Portugal; Frederick SERGER, Germany; Jacob WOLF, Germany; Henry WATZEN, Germany; Valentine DENNIS, Germany; John DIDION, Germany; John TOURNELLEC, France; William COOK, England; William L. PRITCHARD, England; 20th - Edward LAGRANDER, Canada; Gillie LEROUX, Canada; August KERGEL, Prussia; Edward KUMMER, Switzerland; Patrick WHITE, Ireland; James MARSTON, England; Wm. G. MARSTON, England; Sylvester CRANET, Germany; Frederick KUHN, Germany; George WIMMER, Germany; Jacober HEBER, Germany; Joseph WIMMER, Germany.

  October 7th - Eli BAKER, Canada; 14th - Ambrose DINGEN, France; Bernard SCHUTE, German6y; John HEUSLER, Germany; John DIEHM, Germany; Henry BROCKMAN, Germany; F.A.M.M. ENGELHARDT, Germany; J.C.P. KRAMER, Germany; Nicholas SCHARDIN, Prussia; Francis KELLER, Switzerland; Patrick HARGARDEN, Ireland; James E. BAGNALL, England; Stephen BAGNALL, England; Cornelius BAGNELL, Jr., England; 21st - Heinrich TIMM, Germany; John MEIER, Bavaria.

  November 4th - Enos P. ROSE, Portugal; 15th - Michael CASEY, Ireland.

  December 11th - John M. EITEL, Germany.

 

Transcribed by Betty Loose.

Source: Sacramento Daily Union, Wednesday, January 1, 1868, Page 6.


© 2007 Betty Loose.

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY DATABASES