Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

THE SACRAMENTO BLUE BOOK 1902

 

Containing the Addresses, Telephone Numbers and At Home Days of Ladies of Sacramento.

 

Also the List of Members of the:

 

Tuesday Club

Saturday Club

Kingsley Art Club

The Critic Club

Saturday Junior Club

Ladies' Choral Society

Country Golf Club

The Sutter Club

 

Sacramento:

The Johnston & Co., Printers, Publishers and Stationers.

1902

 

________________________________

 

Page 2

 

KLUNE & FLOBERG

Established 1854

Gold and Silversmiths

Masonic Building

528 K Street

Sacramento

…………………………………………

 

H. P.HARDMAN

Ladies' Tailor

525 J. Street

Sunset:  Red 747

 

________________________________

 

THE TUESDAY CLUB

 

President:

Mrs. Edward P. Colgan

 

Vice-Presidents:

Mrs. Frank A. Edinger

Mrs. Charles A. Palm

 

Recording Secretary:

Mrs. Bruce L. Dray

 

Corresponding Secretary:

Mrs. Etta P. Elliott

 

Treasurer:

Mrs. Charles M. Beckwith

 

MEMBERS:

 

Atkinson, Mrs. E. C.

Ashley, Mrs. Aldace B.

Ball, Mrs. Horace

Basler, Mrs. C. M.

Brown, Mrs. George

Burns, Mrs. G. E.

Baldwin, Mrs. W. H.

Barrett, Miss Mamie C.

Bauman, Mrs. Gustave

Beckman, Mrs. William

Beckwith, Mrs. C. M.

Bennett, Mrs. H. H.

Biewener, Mrs. F. W.

Blanch, Miss Josephine

Blue, Miss Lillie

Bovyer, Mrs. H. A.

Breckenfeld, Mrs. H. B.

Breuner, Mrs. Louis F.

Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth

Booth, Mrs. A. P.

Clark, Mrs. Anna

Conran, Mrs. I.

Carr, Mrs. G. B.

Carrier, Mrs. J. W.

Clark, Mrs. George H.

Clemons, Mrs. W. S.

Comstock, Miss Sophia

Cox, Miss Fredda

Crouch, Mrs. M.E.

Curtis, Mrs. W. A.

Clark, Mrs. J. Frank

Clark, Miss Dilly

Clayton, Mrs. S. E.

Colgan, Mrs. Edward P.

Coleman, Mrs. W. P.

Cooper, Miss Laura

Cothrin, Mrs. W. K.

Cotton, Mrs. J. C.

Deming, Mrs. Theodore

Devlin, Mrs. Robert T.

Davis, Mrs. Winfield J.

Dixon, Mrs. G. M.

Dray, Miss Alice

Dillman, Mrs. Chas. F.

Douglas, Mrs. K. L.

Dray, Mrs. Findley R.

Dray, Mrs. Bruce L.

Drescher, Mrs. P. C.

Drescher, Miss Louise

Dunlap, Miss Nellie

Ebert, Miss Lillian

Edinger, Mrs. Frank A.

Earle, Mrs. E. E.

Eby, Mrs. T. M.

Elkus, Mrs. Albert

Ellis, Mrs. Charles J.

Ellis, Mrs. H. M.

Eichrodt, Mrs. M.

Elliott, Mrs. Etta P.

Farrar, Mrs. L. C.

Farris, Mrs. James

Finnie, Mrs. Robert D.

Folger, Mrs. A.  G.

Fay, Miss Jennie

Fleckenstein, Mrs. F. H.

Frazer, Mrs. E. F.

Galvin, Mrs. E. I.

Gay, Mrs. R. U.

Gerber, Miss Annie

Gerber, Mrs. John

Gerber, Mrs. W. E.

Gett, Mrs. W. A.

Goddard, Mrs. A. A.

Gallup, Miss Ida

Glide, Miss Elizabeth

Green, Mrs. Charles M.

Griswold, Mrs. B. B.

Govan, Mrs. William H.

Grau, Mrs. H. H.

Grau, Miss Bertha

Gray, Mrs. Frank L.

Groth, Miss Bertha

Gorton, Mrs. Ralph C.

Haley, Miss Ida

Hammer, Mrs. M. S.

Hamilton, Mrs. E. A.

Hart, Mrs. E. C.

Hayford, Mrs. G. O.

Henley, Miss Belle

Hall, Mrs. T. B.

Hamilton, Mrs. E. R.

Heilbron, Mrs. Adolph

Heilbron, Mrs. Henry

 

Page 4

Heilbron, Miss Marie

Heilbron, Miss Tillie

Heilbron, Dr. Louise C.

Hadley, Mrs. E. S.

Hand, Mrs. Orin

Hale, Mrs. E. W.

Hale, Miss Ralpha

Heitman, Mrs. J. H.

Hickman, Mrs. Frank

Holl, Mrs. S. S.

Howe, Mrs. E. P.

Hoskinson, Mrs. W. S.

Isham, Mrs. E. J.

Jeffrey, Mrs. C. E.

Johnson, Miss Mary B.

Johnson, Mrs. F. A.

Johnston, Miss M.  Bella

Jackson, Mrs. W. F.

Jacox, Mrs. L. H.

Jones, Mrs. C. T.

Joy, Mrs. Charles H.

Johnston, Mrs. A.  J.

Jones, Mrs. T. R.

Kaufman, Mrs. Carl

Kleinsorge, Miss Mary

Krebs, Mrs. F. H.

Keegan, Mrs. J. J.

Kirk, Mrs. Thos. J.

Lindley, Mrs. D. A.

Locke, Mrs. George G.

Lord, Mrs. Fred.

LaRue, Mrs. H. M.

Lorenz, Mrs. George W.

Lemmon, Miss Clara

McClatchy, Mrs. V. S.

McCleery, Miss Ella

McConnell, Miss Jennie

Mackall, Mrs. Frank

Madeley, Mrs. T. A.

McLaughlin, Mrs. William

Meister, Miss Pauline

Merkeley, Mrs. R. J.

Merkeley, Miss Maude

Miller, Mrs. M.

Montford, Mrs. L. C.

Moulton, Mrs. D. A.

Murphy, Mrs. Francis

McCoy, Mrs. Geo. W.

McGavren, Mrs. H. S.

McKee, Mrs. E. H.

McLean, Mrs. Duncan L.

Merrill, Mrs. M. D.

Miller, Mrs. J. Henry

Mumford, Mrs. M. E.

Nicholaus, Miss Julia

Noack, Mrs. Charles J.

Nielson, Mrs. A.

Nickell, Mrs. L. W.

Palm, Mrs. Charles A.

Petrie, Mrs. W. M.

Peterson, Mrs. W. F.

Phleger, Mrs. Mary

Pope, Mrs. S.

Potter, Mrs. R. Grant

Powell, Mrs. J. D.

Purnell, Mrs. Geo. M.

Prouty, Mrs. William H.

Quirin, Mrs. F. J.

Rideout, Mrs. B. N.

Ryan, Mrs. Frank D.

Ryan, Miss Blanche

Safford, Miss Fannie I.

Sellinger, Mrs. George

Seymour, Mrs. E. M.

Siddons, Mrs. William

Saunders, Mrs. C. E.

Scott, Miss Mathilde G.

Scheld, Mrs. Philip

Schwartz, Mrs. Fred.

Schindler, Mrs. Louis

Scott, Mrs. George

Seymour, Mrs. Arthur M.

Shafer, Miss Maud L.

Strub, Mrs. Frank J.

Slight, Mrs. S. B.

Smith, Mrs. F. H.

Smith, Mrs. Mary E.

Smith, Miss Alice

Smith, Miss Agnes

Spaulding, Miss Frances

Stoddard, Mrs. G. A.

Storch, Mrs. J. G.

Swingle, Mrs. George H.

Talbot, Mrs. Joe

Terry, Mrs. L. A.

Taylor, Mrs. George

Thomson, Mrs. S. Fred.

Thomson, Mrs. Herbert

Thorp, Mrs. Harry

Tozer, Mrs. Lewellyn

Titherington, Miss Mary

Titherington, Amanda

Twitchell, Mrs. Edward

Washburn, Mrs. O. F.

Watts, Mrs. P. R.

Weinstock, Mrs. H.

Wiard, Mrs. W. F.

Warrack, Mrs. James

Whitbeck, Mrs. James

White, Mrs. Clinton L.

Witherbee, Mrs. Walter L.

Wiseman, Mrs. J. H.

Wood, Mrs. Job Jr.

Wright, Mrs. H. E.

Waggoner, Miss Bonnie

Wright, Mrs. Charles E.

Wilsey, Miss C.A.

Woods, Miss Mary L.

Woods, Miss Virna

Wolf, Miss May E.

Young, Mrs. George

Yule, Mrs. Anna

Yardley, Mrs. H. E.

…………………………………………

HONORARY MEMBERS

 

Mrs. Elizabeth Purnell

Mrs. Henry T. Gage

Prof.  James H. Pond

 

 

________________________________

 

Page 5

 

Photo of Weinstock, Lubin & Co.  Building, 400 to 416 K. Street, Sacramento, California.

 

________________________________

 

 

Page 6

 

Benj.  B.  Welch, Florist and Decorator

706 K. Street

Phones:

Capital 956 & Sunset South 781.

 

…………………………………………

 

Fratis & Kemper, Druggists

712 J. Street

Phones:

Capital 1037 & Sunset North 306

 

…………………………………………

 

Welcome at the Curio Store

Field & Cole

Opposite Post Office

706 K. Street

Phones:

Capital 956 & Sunset South 781

 

________________________________

 

Page 7

 

THE SATURDAY CLUB

 

 

President:

Mrs. Albert Elkus

 

First Vice-President:

Mrs. Frank Miller

 

Second Vice-President:

Mrs. Frances Moeller

 

Secretary:

Mrs. Louise McC. Gavigan

 

Treasurer:

Miss A. M. Waite

 

MEMBERS:

 

Adams, Mrs. F. B.

Anderson, Mrs. Jos. M.

Atkinson, Mrs. F. L.

Arnold, Miss Gertrude

Allen, Mrs. F. C.

Albee, Miss Lila

Andriot, Miss Henriette

Barrett, Mrs. M. K.

Bangham, Mrs. N. S.

Ball, Mrs. Horace

Barton, Mrs. Charles

Beckman, Mrs. William

Beckwith, Mrs. Chas. M.

Beaton, Mrs. C. W.

Biewener, Miss Kath.

Billings, Miss Hattie

Bonte, Mrs. C. C.

Boyd, Mrs. J. C.

Booth, Mrs. Albert P.

Burns, Mrs. Charlotte

Blue, Miss Lillie

Black, Mrs. J. G.

Black, Miss Clara

Brown, Mrs. Henry P.

Brown, Mrs. George

Brown, Mrs. J. W.

Brown, Mrs. Frances

Buchanan, Miss Gladys

Blue, Miss Maud

Barrett, Miss Mamie

Brown, Mrs. Egbert A.

Bellhouse, Mrs. Frank

Breuning, Miss Rae

Barber, Mrs. N.

Briggs, Mrs. W. E.

Blanch, Miss Josephine

Bentley, Mrs. R. I.

Brown, Mrs. A. J.

Breuner, Mrs. Louis

Barnes, Mrs. Grace

Campbell, Mrs. Mariner

Carr, Mrs. G. B.

Colgan, Mrs. E. P.

Coleman, Mrs. W. P.

Coleman, Mrs. J. O.

Cothrin, Mrs. W. K.

Conn, Mrs. C. B.

Comstock, Miss Sophia

Cooper, Miss Laura

Closson, Mrs. E. B.

Collins, Mrs. Wilkie

Clark, Miss Dilly A.

Coffee, Miss S.

Cushing, Mrs. E. C.

Curtis, Miss Alice

Cox, Mrs. Freda

Curtis, Miss Edna

Carroll, Miss Maye

Coppersmith, Mrs. J. H.

Cooper, Miss Ruby

Connelly, Miss Frances

Campbell, Miss Fanny

Cantrell, Miss Jeannette

Clarke, Miss Amy

Cohn, Mrs. R. T.

Cram, Mrs. Charles G.

Curtis, Mrs. William A.

Conn, Mrs. F. H.

Devlin, Mrs. William

Dillman, Mrs. M. J.

Didion, Miss Pearl

Doan, Mrs. Warren

Dray, Mrs. F. R.

Dray, Mrs. Bruce L.

Drescher, Mrs. P. C.

Drescher, Miss Louise

Dunn, Miss Helen

Dierssen, Miss Laura

Dippel, Miss Clara

Dunphy, Miss Nelly

Dunster, Mrs. William

Earle, Mrs. Harry H.

Elliot, Mrs. James

Elder, Mrs. W. J.

Ellis, Mrs. Henry

Eilers, Mrs. Pauline

Elkus, Mrs. Albert

Eichrodt, Mrs. Max

Farnsworth, Miss Mercy

Fairbank, Mrs. H. A.

Farley, Mrs. S. H.

Faris, Mrs. James

Flint, Mrs. W. R.

Flint, Mrs. R. R.

 

________________________________

 

Page 8

 

Fisher, Mrs. Herman C.

Fraley, Mrs. H. E.

Fountain, Mrs. William A.

Farrar, Mrs. Louis C.

Fleming, Miss Elizabeth

Franks, Miss Josephine

Frazer, Mrs. E. F.

Flannery, Mrs. J. C.

Frazee, Miss Hattie

Gerber, Mrs. John

Gerber, Miss Annie M.

Ginsberg, Mrs. S.

Giffin, Miss Edna

Govan Miss Jeannie

Gray, Miss Nellie

Griffen, Miss Lizzie

Glide, Miss Mary

Gregory, Miss Millie

Gillett, Mrs. Frank B.

Ginsberg, Mrs. Stella

Genung, Miss Leslie

Grazel, Miss Eva

Grady, Miss Alma

Gilbert, Mrs. Ethan A.

Griffitts, Miss Evelyn P.

Gerrish, Miss Gertrude

Gavigan, Mrs. L. McC.

Green, Mrs. J. A.

Green, Miss S. Maud

Gifford, Miss Irene

Gerber, Mrs. W. E.

Gett, Mrs. W. A.

Hamilton, Mrs. E. R.

Hadley, Mrs. Eugene S.

Hale, Mrs. E. W.

Howe, Miss Birdie

Hawk, Miss Blanche

Hatch, Miss Jeanette

Heilbron, Mrs. Louis

Heilbron, Mrs. Henry

Heilbron, Mrs. August

Heilbron, Mrs. Otto

Heitman, Mrs. J. H.

Heinrich, Mrs. E.

Howarth, Mrs. George

Hooker, Miss May

Hughes, Mrs. J. W.

Heitman, Miss Alma

Heilbron, Miss Edith

Hunt, Miss Edith

Harlow, Miss Gertrude

Hawley, Mrs. R. H.

Heyman, Catherine R.

Herrick, Miss Kate

Hatch, Mrs. W. M.

Hubbs, Mrs. Charles

Holl, Mrs. S. S.

Heard, Miss Sue V.

Henley, Miss Katherine

Hood, Mrs. Inez

Howe, Miss Helen

Hartwell, Miss Flora

Hannon, Miss K. D.

Henderson, Mrs.

Isham, Mrs. E. J.

Johnson, Mrs. P. B.

Johnson, Miss M. B.

Jackson, Miss Fay

Jost, Miss Pearl

Jackson, Miss Bessie

Jones, Mrs. F. M.

Kaseburg, Miss Winnie

Kaufman, Mrs. Carl

Kirk, Miss Agnes

Kleinsorge, Mrs. Henry

Kleinsorge, Miss Mary

Kunz, Miss Emma

King, Miss Elita

Krebs, Mrs. Frank

Klotz, Miss Lizzie

Klotz, Miss Grace

Kramer, Mrs. G. W.

Keyes, Mrs. Jennie

Keefe, Miss Margaret

Lane, Mrs. George W.

Lavenson, Mrs. Gus

Lewis, Mrs. C. H.

Leeman, Mrs. William H.

Littlefield, Mrs. George

Lindner, Mrs. J. W.

Long, Mrs. D. J.

Lovdal, Miss Mabel

Locke, Mrs. George G.

Lykins, Mrs. Preston L.

Lenoir, Mrs. Charles

Litzberg, Miss Phoebe

Lipman, Mrs. C. K.

Lindsay, Miss Helen

Lewis, Miss Winifred

Locke, Mrs. George W.

Lindsay, Mrs. William K. Jr.

Magray, Mrs. W. I.

May, Mrs. H. G.

Mahler, Mrs. W. F.

Matthews, Miss Belle

Mebius, Mrs. Ludwig

Miller, Mrs. Dwight

Meister, Miss Pauline

Montfort, Mrs. L. C.

Monteverde, Mrs. J. J.

Merry, Mrs. C. H.

McClatchy, Mrs. C. K.

McClatchy, Mrs. V. S.

McCleery, Miss Ella

McConnell, Miss Anna

McFarlane, Mrs. C. F.

McKim, Mrs. S. Warder

McGuire, Miss Charlotte

McGuire, Miss Nannie

McLaughlin, Mrs. Geo.

McLaughlin, Mrs. William

Minetti, Mrs. G.

McAnear, Mrs. S. F.

McMorry, Mrs. P. F.

Morrison, Mrs. A. M.

McLean, Mrs. Duncan L.

McKim, Miss Verna

Miller, Miss Edith

Meister, Ms. Flora

 

________________________________

 

Page 9

 

McCurdy, Mrs. Clara

Miller, Mrs. Frank

Moynihan, Mrs. J. A.

Moeller, Mrs. Frances

Murcell, Mrs. W. J.

McCleary, Mrs. L. C.

McLaughlin, Miss Ethel

Morton, Miss Mollie

Montfort, Miss Eva E.

McMullen, Mrs. Irving

McLean, Mrs. Lachlan

Miller, Mrs. J. Henry

Mackie, Mrs. Andrew

Meyer, Mrs.

Nathan, Mrs. Sol.

Nelson, Miss Lillian

Nathan, Miss Olga

Nichols, Miss Josephine

Nash, Mrs. H. D.

Nusbaum, Mrs. J.

Olsen, Mrs. O. F.

Abar, Miss Mildred

Ormerod, Miss May

Prescott, Dora

Peltier, Mrs. George

Powell, Mrs. J. D.

Platnauer, Mrs. R.

Pomeroy, Mrs. C. H.

Pope, Miss Miley

Price, Miss Sophie

Pierson, Miss Sue

Perkins, Mrs. C. C.

Purnell, Mrs. George

Phleger, Mrs. Mary

Pritchard, Miss Hazel

Peterson, Miss Mabel

Pansback, Mrs.

Quirin, Mrs. F. J.

Quire, Miss Eda

Richardson, Miss Minnie

Roberts, Mrs. John

Roan, Mrs. William

Rumage, Miss Nellie

Rosin, Miss Rosina

Rowley, Miss Minnie E.

Richardson, Mrs. G. H.

Rhine, Miss Emily

Sellinger, Mrs. George

Seymour, Mrs. H. I.

Simmons, Mrs. G. L.

Siddons, Miss Nellie

Siller, Mrs. L. G.

Soule, Mrs. Almer P.

Stephens, Mrs. R. D.

Smith, Mrs. H. G.

Smith, Mrs. Mary E.

Smith, Mrs. Sparrow

Stoddard, Mrs. G. A.

Schad, Mrs. Thomas

Schafer, Miss Maud

Spenser, Miss S. A.

Sheehan, Mrs. M. H.

Showler, Mrs. William Y.

Schwilk, Mrs. Charles

Stocker, Mrs. J. H.

Spaulding, Miss Mary F.

Spillman, Miss Ruth

Storch, Mrs. J. G.

Stuart, Miss Aimee

Sparks, Miss Aileen

Sheehan, Miss Ollie

Siller, Miss Mabel

Sanderini, Mme. Thea

Steinmann, Mrs. Emil

Sonne, Miss Elizabeth

Shepstone, Miss Lottie

Stever, Mrs. C. G.

Siddons, Mrs. W. M.

Safford, Miss Fanny I.

Scott, Mrs. George

Slight, Mrs. S. B.

Skeels, Mrs. William

Stillman, Mrs. Howard

Simmons, Mrs. G. C.

Sherman, Mrs. Geo. C.

Schmidt, Miss Leah

Schneider, Miss Ethel

Talbot, Mrs. Joseph H.

Tappan, Miss Gertrude

Taylor, Mrs. W. J.

Terry, Mrs. J. E.

Tebbets, Mrs. F. F.

Tibbitts, Mrs. Amy

Tozen, Mrs. L.

Tucker, Mrs. J. C.

Treichler, Miss Hattie

Trout, Mrs. Fred

Thomson, Mrs. Herbert

Thomson, Mrs. F. F.

Thomson, Miss Eva

Thompson, Miss Emily M.

Thorpe, Mrs. Harry

Taber, Mrs. Samuel

Teichert, Miss Bertha

Thorpe, Miss Anna

Trainor, Miss Edith

Taylor, Miss Elizabeth

Trainor, Miss Ethel

Upson, Mrs. L. S.

Wing, Miss Erma F.

Walsh, Mrs. Edward

Watts, Mrs. P. R.

Wasserman, Mrs. David

Weinstock, Mrs. H.

Witherbee, Mrs. Walter

Wieland, Mrs. F. A.

Williams, Mrs. Clarke

Wood, Mrs. William

Wood, Miss Virna

Wood, Miss Mary L.

Wright, Mrs. J. B.

Wright, Mrs. Charles E.

Waite, Miss A.

Winn, Miss Kate

Williams, Miss Florence

Wilson, Mrs. N.

Wenzel, Miss Florine

Willis, Mrs. E. B.

Wiseman, Mrs. John H.

 

________________________________

 

Page 10

 

Wetmore, Mrs. Clarence

Winn, Miss Elizabeth

Wittenbrock, Miss E.

Wittenbrock, Miss Lista

Yoerk, Mrs. Fred

Yoerk, Mrs. G. P.

Yoerk, Miss Carrie

Yoerk, Miss Lulu

Zeisler, Mme.  Bloomfield

 

…………………………………………

 

JUNIOR SATURDAY CLUB

 

President:

Elizabeth Hanrahan

 

Vice-President:

Helen Peterson

 

Secretary:

Helena Biewener

 

Treasurer:

Ethel McLaughlin

 

MEMBERS

 

Backrath, Ethel

Biewener, Helena

Burns, Charlotte

Corey, Ethel

Eldred, Alma

Erlewine, Maud

Engstrom, Hulda

Foizey, Grace

Grau, Florence

Galvin, Reba

Genung, Leslie

Hanrahan, Elizabeth

Harlow, Gertrude

Hart, Thea

Landis, Milo

Levison, Josie

Lumbard, Lulu

McLaughlin, Ethel

Neuman, Emma

Peterson, Helen

Peterson, Mabel

Pritchard, Hazel

Scharden, Gesine

Scott, Emma

Sheehan, Olive

Steinman, Lillian

Stuart, Annie

Thorp, Anna

Trainor, Edith

Van Hoen, Lucie

 

………………………………………..

 

F. C. CHINN

526 K. Street

Sacramento CA

 

FACTORY ON PREMISES

 

SCIENTIFIC & MANUFACTURING OPTICIAN

 

Fashionable glasses-Four stores!

Sacramento, San Francisco, Oakland, Stockton.

 

________________________________

 

Page 11

 

LADIES’ CHORAL SOCIETY.

 

President:

 Mrs. Frank Bellhouse

 

Vice-President:

Mrs. A. F. Hichborn

 

Secretary & Treasurer:

Miss Alma DuFour

 

Assistant Secretary & Treasurer:

Miss Alice Cardinet

 

Librarian:

Mrs. H. A. Smith

 

Accompanist:

Miss Ruby Cooper

 

ACTIVE MEMBERS:

 

Barber, Miss Florence

Barnes, Mrs. David

Bellhouse, Mrs. Frank

Black, Miss Clara

Breuning, Miss Rae

Carlaw, Mrs. E. J.

Cardinet, Miss Alice

Chenoweth, Mrs. F. B.

Conran, Mrs. Ira

Davis, Mrs. S. H.

DeHaslea, Miss Monte

Dufour, Miss Alma

Eldred, Miss Cora

Garrett, Miss Harriette

Garrett, Miss Mary E.

Gaffney, Miss Rose

Gerrish, Mrs. Ed.

Hichborn, Mrs. A. F.

Holcomb, Mrs. Clarence

Horne, Miss Sadie A.

Jenkins, Miss Hattie O.

Johnston, Miss Erma

Jones, Mrs. F. M.

King, Miss Charlotte V.

King, Miss Josephine

Kleinsorge, Miss Minnie

Littlefield, Miss Daisy

Lunt, Miss Florence

Martin, Mrs. F. H.

Marsh, Mrs. Mary R.

McMillan, Mrs. Grant

McLaughlin, Mrs. Geo.

Mealand, Miss Gertrude

Milne, Miss May

Pansbach, Mrs. J. A.

Potter, Miss May

Prindle, Miss

Quire, Miss Edith

Rogers, Miss Florence

Ryan, Ms. Agnes

Schmidt, Miss Leah

Smith, Mrs. DeWitt

Smith, Mrs. H. A.

Stokes, Mrs. J. C.

Tappan, Mrs. Gertrude

Thomson, Miss Anna

Welch, Miss Maude

Wara, Ms. Agnes.

Whalen, Mrs. E.

Wylie, Mrs. E.

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

 

Allen, Mrs. F. C.

Anderson, Mrs. William

Blanch, Miss Josephine

Barber, Mrs. H.

Bonti, Mrs. C. C.

Burns, Miss Nellie C.

Closson, Mrs. E. B.

Crocker, Mrs. Cal.

Dunn, Miss Helen F.

Dillman, Mrs. M. J.

Elkus, Mrs. Albert

Fay, Miss M. L.

Gavigan, Mrs. Louise M.

Hale, Mrs. E. W.

Hamilton, Mrs. E. R.

Hadley, Mrs. E. S.

Heilbron, Mrs. A.

Kiefer, Mrs. Frank H.

Lenoir, Mrs. C.

McKee, Mrs. E. H.

Miller, Mrs. Frank

Monteverdi, Mrs. J. J.

Siddons, Miss Nellie

Steinman, Mrs. Emil

Stephens, Mrs. R. D.

Taylor, Miss Mary

Terry, Mrs. J. E.

Thomson, Miss Emily

Wait, Miss

Watts, Mrs. Pliny R.

Weinstock, Mrs. H.

Wright, Mrs. J.

 

________________________________

 

Page 12

 

THE KINGLEY ART CLUB.

 

President:

Mrs. H. Weinstock

 

Secretary:

Mrs. Martin Beasley

 

MEMBERS:

 

Bassett, Mrs. M. L.

Beasley, Mrs. Martin

Briggs, Mrs. W. A.

Briggs, Mrs. W. E.

Clark, Miss

Comstock, Miss

Colgan, Mrs. E. P.

Devlin, Mrs. Robert T.

Ellis, Mrs. H. W.

George, Mrs. Wilbur F.

Hadley, Mrs. E. S.

Hopkins, Mrs. A. S.

Mason, Mrs. Daniel C.

McCreary, Mrs. Charles

Merrill, Mrs. M. D.

Osler, Mrs. E. B.

Purnell, Mrs. E. B.

Purnell, Mrs. George

Shorb, Miss

Simmons, Mrs. G. L.

Simmons, Mrs. S. E.

Skeels, Mrs. William

Weinstock, Mrs. H.

White, Mrs. Clinton L.

 

…………………………………………

 

CRITIC CLUB.

 

Members entertain the club by-weekly, in turn, each host presented an essay upon some timely topic.  There are no permanent officers except the Secretary, Mr. McKisick.

 

MEMBERS:

 

H. Weinstock

Dr. George H. Pyburn

J. A. Woodson, Esq.

C. P. Massey, Esq.

Dr. William Ellery Briggs

Dr. S. B. Sutliff

R.  T. McKisick, Esq.

Dr. S. E. Simmons

Hon. Peter J. Shields

Frank Miller, Esq.

 

________________________________

 

Page 13

 

THE COUNTRY GOLF CLUB.

 

MEMBERS:

 

Brown, Mr. James

Briggs, Dr. W. E.

Briggs, Mrs. W. E.

Barnes, Mrs. G. S.

Blue, Miss Maude

Birdsall, Miss Etta

Breuner, Mr. L. F.

Breuner, Mrs. L. F.

Colgan, Mr. E. P.

Chinn, Mr. F. C.

Coleman, Mrs. W. P.

Cosby, Miss Anita

Cooper, Miss Laura

Clark, Miss Minnie

Chapin, Mr. W. W.

Cooper, Miss Ruby

Deuel, Dr. E. C.

Deuel, Mrs. E. C.

Davis, Mr. W. H.

Davis, Mrs. W. H.

Duggan, Miss Kate

Dixon, Miss Sue

Drescher, Miss Louise

Devlin, Mr. Robert T.

Devlin, Mrs. Robert T.

Devlin, Mrs. William H.

Donnellan, Miss E.

Donnellan, Miss O.

Eckhardt, Mr. W. H.

Furley, Mr. H. J.

Fairbank, Mr. H. A.

Goethe, Mr. C.  M. D.

George, Mr. Wilbur F.

George, Mrs. Wilbur F.

Hatch, Dr. F. W.

Hatch, Miss J.

Hale, Mr. E. W.

Hale, Mrs. E. W.

Hadley, Mr. E. S.

Hadley, Mrs. E. S.

Hinkson, Miss L. J.

Hanna, Dr. W. J.

Holl, Judge S. S.

Johnson, Mrs. H. W.

Klune, Mr. J. B.

King, Miss E.

Lipman, Mr. Charles

Lipman, Mrs. Charles

Lane, Mr. G. W.

Lane, Mrs. G. W.

Lovdal, Mr. W. E.

Lynn, Miss E.

Lovdal, Mr. G. B.

McKisick, Mr. R.

Mackie, Mr. A. P.

Miller, Mrs. Frank

Miller, Miss Edith

Matthews, Miss B.

McKune, Miss F.

Murcell, Mr. W. T.

Murcell, Mrs. W. T.

Parkinson, Mrs. J. H.

Peltier, Mr. Geo. W.

Peltier, Mrs. Geo. W.

Post, Judge C. N.

Post, Mrs. C. N.

Steinman, Mr. I.  L.

Stevens, Mr. O. A.

Stevens, Mrs. O. A.

Simmons, Mrs. S. E.

Sheehan, Miss R.

Shorb, Miss Edith

Siddons, Miss Nellie

Schaw, Miss Minnie

Smith, Miss Alice

Small, Mr. H. J.

Small, Miss Elizabeth

Small, Miss Mamie

Simmons, Mrs. G. C.

Scheld, Mr. A. P.

Scheld, Mrs. A. P.

Terry, Mr. J. E.

Terry, Mrs. J. E.

Upson, Mr. L. S.

Upson, Mrs. L. S.

Weinstock, Miss A.

Wilcox, Miss M.

Watson, Mr. G. W.

Weidler, Mrs. C. L.

 

________________________________

 

Page 14

 

Cordova Wines - California Winery

Telephone 111

 

…………………………………………

 

California State Bank

Capital and Surplus $600,000

 

OFFICERS:

 

President:

Fred' k Cox

 

Vice-President:

W. E. Gerber

 

Manager:

George W. Peltier

 

Cashier:

F. W. Kiesel

 

Corner of Fourth & J.

Sacramento, California

 

________________________________

 

Page 15

 

SUTTER CLUB.

 

OFFICERS:

 

President:

C. J. Ellis

 

Vice-President:

V. S. McClatchy

 

Secretary:

George W. Peltier

 

DIRECTORS:

 

W. E. Briggs

H. J. Small

T. W. Sheehan

H. H. Grau

T. B. Hall

Frank Miller

 

Both phones: 217

 

________________________________

 

Page 16

 

SUTTER CLUB ROLL.

 

Sacramento

 

Adams, F. B.

Bentley, R. I.

Bernard, Dr. J. H.

Bonnheim,A.

Booth, A. P.

Breuner, John

Breuner, Louis F.

Briggs, Dr. William Ellery

Buchanan, A. N.

Carmichael, D. W.

Chapin, W. C.

Chapman, W. W.

Clark, George H.

Clarke, C. W.

Coakley, F. A.

Coleman, J. O.

Cothrin, W. K.

Cox, Fred' k

Curtis, William A.

Devlin, Robert T.

Dierssen, D.

Donald, R. L.

Dooley, R. M.

Dwyer, Ed.  J.

Dwyer, F. T.

Elkus, Albert

Ellis, C. J.

Enwright, Thos. L.

Fairbank, H. A.

Flint, R. R.

Fox, Thomas

Frazer, E. F.

Gattman, Julius L.

Geary, William

George, Wilbur F.

Gerber, Henry

Gerber, W. E.

Gillis, J. L.

Glide, J. H. Jr.

Gordon, Alexander

Grau, H. H.

Hadley, E. S.

Hale, E. W.

Hall, T. B.

Hanna, Dr. W. J.

Hart, Judge E. C.

Hawley, Robert

Heilbron, A.

Henderson, J. M.

Hinkson, A. C.

Holl, S. S.

Hopkins, S. I.

James, W. H.

Johnson, A.  M.

Johnson, Grove L.

Johnson, Hiram W.

Johnston, A.  J.

Keisel, Fred W.

Kimbrough, Howard

Kimbrough, R. O.

Knox, W. F.

Land, William

Leeman, W. H.

Lindley, D. A.

Lovdal, W. E.

Luhrs, C. A.

McAnear, S. F.

McClatchy, C. K.

McClatchy, V. S.

Mebius, L.

Miller, Dwight

Miller, Frank

Mohr, L. B.

Mulcahy, R. E.

Orcutt, Frank L.

Ormsby, W. R.

Osler, E. B.

Palmer, W. S.

Peltier, Geo. W.

Petrie, William

Prentiss, C. F.

Prior, F. E.

Remele, F. R.

Richardson, R. M.

Roberts, Capt. H.

Roberts, J. H.

Robie, Ira A.

Robinson, J. B.

Sage, O. G.

Schaw, William

Scheld, Philip

Sheehan, T. W.

Sims, William M.

Small, H. J.

Smith, C. L.

Smith, Edwin F.

Snook, J. P.

Steffens, Joseph

Stephens, R. D.

Stoll, A. G.

Terry, J. E.

Towne, B. A.

Van Norden, Dr. Chas.

Van Voorhies, A. A.

Warrack, James

Weinstock, H.

White, Dr. Geo. L.

Willis, E. B.

Wilson, B.

Wright, J. B.

Yoerk, C. A.

 

 

________________________________

 

Page 17

 

San Francisco

 

Andrew, Adam

Barnes, Gen. W. H. L.

Bates, G. E.

Beatty, W. H.

Burns, D. M.

Bushnell, F. W.

Carr, G. G.

Cheesebrough, A.

Clunie, Gen.  T. J.

Coakley, F. A.

Crawford, J. J.

Earl, G. C.

Fleischacker, Herbert

Freeman, A. C.

Gallatin, Albert

Givens, C. S.

Hale, P. C.

Hanford, Albert

Hanford, R. G.

Horst, E.C.

Hyde, F. A.

Jennings, C. B.

Jones, Samuel

Leakey, W. S.

Maris, William

Merrill, J. F.

Mills, W. H.

Pierce, Henry

Pillsbury, E. S.

Plummer, G. E.

Ralston, W. C.

Sesnon, W. T.

Spreckels, A. B.

Van Fleet, W. C.

Van Loben Sels, P. J.

Waterhouse, C. P.

Waterhouse, E. W. A.

 

…………………………………………

 

Los Angeles

 

Denis, C. J.

Earl, E. T.

Fairbank, H. A.

Graham, Robert

Hechtman, A. J.

Quigley, J. B.

 

…………………………………………

 

Folsom

 

Belding, C. C.

Burnham, J. H.

Cohn, P. C.

Cranston, R. E.

Ecklon, C. L.

 

…………………………………………

 

Auburn

 

Chamberlain, L. L.

Rooney, Dr. R.

 

…………………………………………

 

Chico

 

Lusk, F. C.

 

…………………………………………

 

Fair Oaks

 

Kieffer, S. E.

 

…………………………………………

 

Galt

 

Harvey, F. H.

Whitaker, Jas.

 

…………………………………………

 

Marysville

 

Rideout, N. D.

 

…………………………………………

 

Red Bluff

 

Cone, D. S.

Runyon, E. W.

 

…………………………………………

 

San Juan

 

Flint, Jr., Thomas

 

…………………………………………

 

Towles Station

 

Towle, G. G.

 

…………………………………………

 

Woodland

 

Diggs, M.

Reith, Jr., John

 

________________________________

 

Page 18

 

International Correspondence Schools, Scranton, PA

 

Sacramento Agency, 1017 6th Street

C. B. Porter, Manager

Fred W. Chapman, Assistant Supt.

 

…………………………………………

 

Sacramento Coffee And Spice

Sol.  Davis

Edwin Rowe

H. Wittpen

 

High Grade Teas and Coffees

718 J. Street, Sacramento

 

…………………………………………

 

Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company Of Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 

Assets, January 1, 1902:

$151,944,756.96

 

District Manager:

S. F. McAnear

California State Bank Building, cor.  4th and J. Streets, Sacramento

 

…………………………………………

 

Chauche & Bon

Announced that they have appointed Feldhusen & Co.

 

Sacramento Agents for their famous

Mont Rouge Wines

 

One trial will convince you of their superiority.  Complete stock at Feldhusen & Company, Grocers

801,803,805 and 807 L. Street.

 

________________________________

 

Page 19

 

SACRAMENTO BLUE BOOK

 

*Listing days at home.

 

Adams, Mrs. Edgert D., 2215 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5081

 

Adams, Mrs. F. B., 1525 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5151

 

Aitken, Miss Annie, 1818 F. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 497

 

Albee, Miss Lila, 1625 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 1007

 

Alexander, Mrs. Robert, 1416 17th St.

Telephone, Sunset Black 235

 

Allen, Miss Arthea W., 1435 15th Street

 

Allen, Mrs. E. C., 1730 H. Street Thursday

 

Allen, Mrs. Fred., 1724 H. Street Thursday, Telephone, Sunset White 598

 

Allen, Mrs. L., 821 H. Street Thursday

Miss Nellie    Telephone, Sunset White 241

 

Alvord, Mrs. Charles S., 1501 F. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 683

 

Alvord, Miss Jennie, 714   7th Street

 

Anchell, Mrs. J., 1017 18th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 388

 

Anderson, Mrs. Claus, 1014 7th Street

 

Anderson, Mrs. Jos. M., 2111 N. Street

Telephone, Capital the 198-3b

 

Anderson, Mrs. Lily C. 731 M.

2d and 4th Thursday

Telephone, Capital 810

 

Anderson, Miss Margaret P., 1414

7th Street   Telephone, Sunset West 276

 

Andrews, Miss Fern, 817 10th Street

Telephone, Sunset West 755

 

Andriot, Miss Henriette, 1406 N. Street

 

Anniereau, Mrs. George W., 1014 16th St.      Miss Rosa  

Telephone, Sunset Black 1007

 

Aplin, Mrs. H. H. 2630 0 Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 502

 

Armstrong, Mrs. Annie E., 917 0 Street

 

Arnold, Mrs. Charles E., 815 16th.  Wednesday.  Telephone, Sunset East 390

 

Arnold, Miss Gertrude, 629 15th Street

Miss Clara

Telephone, Capital 443-4b

 

Ashley, Mrs. A. B., 1831 K. Street

 

Atkinson, Mrs. Edmund C., 1711 I St

Telephone, Sunset East 391

 

Atkinson, Mrs. F. L., 823 7th Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5301

 

Avery, Mrs. Ira E., 1604 I. Street

 

Backrath, Miss Ethel, 309 Q Street

Telephone, Sunset West 304

 

Bailey, Mrs. C., 1236 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 682

 

Bailey, Mrs. D. I, 806 Q. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5666

 

Baker, Miss Alice K., 1105 0 Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 432

 

Baker, Mrs. Charles G. A., 2214 J. St.

 

Baker, Mrs. C. W., 1105 0 Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 432

 

Baldwin, Mrs. W. H., 1100 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 88

 

Ball, Mrs. Horace, Golden Eagle Hotel.

 

Bangham, Mrs. N. S., 827 1/2 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 195

 

Banks, Miss Alice, 1417 12 Street

Helen E.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 190

 

Bannon, Miss Minnie B., 1414 7th St.

 

Barber, Mrs. H., 811 H. St.  Thursday

Telephone, Sunset West  214

 

Barber, Mrs. J. A., 1122 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 632-4b

 

Barkley, Miss Minnie A., 1921 H. St.

 

Barmby, Miss Della, 1130 I Street

 

Barnes, Mrs. Grace, State Capitol Building.

 

Barrett, Miss Agnes A., 1016 N. Street

 

Barrett, Mrs. J. A., 701 12 Street

Miss Mamie C.,  2d and 4th Tuesday

Telephone, Sunset East 70

 

Barrett, Mrs. M. K., 2330 H. St. Thursday

 

Barron, Mrs. J. C., 2009 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 744

 

Barton, Mrs. Charles T., 1515 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 751

 

Barton, Mrs. R. G., Capital Hotel.

 

Basler, Mrs. C. M., 1818 0 St.  Friday

Telephone, Sunset East 243

 

Bassett, Mrs. Marie L., 2631 K. Street

Miss Mabel

Telephone, Sunset East 931

 

Batcher, Mrs. J. A.,  Auburn.  [Auburn could be a neighboring community.]

Telephone, Sunset Black 306

 

Baughman, Mrs. W. E. J., 1901 M. St.

Wednesday.

 

Baumann, Mrs. G., 1235 H. Street

 

Beard, Mrs. M. R., 1820 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 964

 

Beasley, Mrs. Martin, 2000 L. Street

 

Beaton, Mrs. C. W., 1620 I Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 400

 

Beckman, Mrs. William, 1027 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6551

 

Beckwith, Mrs. Charles M. 1317 H. St.

Thursday.  Telephone, Capital 925

 

Bell, Mrs. Henry C., 1801 K. Street

Mrs. Minerva H.

Telephone, Sunset Red 1000

 

Bellhouse, Mrs. Frank, 811 H. St.  Thursday

Telephone, Sunset West 214

 

Bennett, Mrs. Harrison, 714 7th Street

Friday

Telephone, Capital 647-3b

 

Berkey, Mrs. T. H., 2601 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 345

 

Biewener, Mrs. F. W. 1121 L. Street

Miss Helena H. and Miss Katherine

Telephone, Capital 966

 

Billings, Mrs. L. M., 1114 0 Street

Miss Hattie

 

Birdsall, Mrs. Esther, 727 Ninth St.  Thursday

Telephone, Capital 225

 

Bithell, Mrs. Mary E., 1117 L. Street

 

Black, Miss Clara F., 507 P. Street Thursday

Telephone, Sunset North 6471

 

Black, Mrs. J. G., 620 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 184

 

Blair, Mrs. Harry R., 1305 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 32-4b

 

Blair, Mrs. J. N., 1029 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 165

 

Blanch, Miss Josephine, 1204 N. Street

 

Blanchard, Mrs. Annie L., 812 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 98

 

Blauth, Miss Minnie, 824 N. Street

Miss Lillian

Telephone, Sunset South 5181

 

Blemer, Mrs. Charles H., 1307 0 Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5056

 

Blue, Mrs. George B., 1331 L. Street Wednesday.  Lillie M. &  Miss Maud J.

Telephone, Sunset East 153

 

Blue, Mrs. M. H., 2200 M. Street

 

Bonte, Mrs. Charles C., 910 15th Street

Telephone, Capital 725

 

Booth, Mrs. Albert P., 1523 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset 6581

 

Bovyer, Mrs. Harriet A., 520 L. Street

Wednesday

 

Bowers, Mrs. Warren O, Capital Hotel.

 

Bowman, Mrs. Nettie L. 1214 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 512

 

Boyd, Mrs. J. C. 1021 O Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset West 681

 

Braddock, Mrs. A. M., 1726 J. Street

Thursday

 

Bragg, Mrs. H. W., 704 7th Street

Telephone, Sunset White 173

 

Breckenfeld, Mrs. H. B., 1316 I Street

Miss Meta

Telephone, Sunset West 508

 

Breen, Miss Sadie M., 310 P. Street

 

Breuner, Mrs. Louis F., 1420 O Street

1st  and 3d Thursday

Telephone, Sunset South 6211

 

Brier, Mrs. Bing. C., 1116 13th St.

 

Briggs, Mrs. W. A., 1300 I Street

Miss Evelyn

Sunset North 5271 & Capital 286

 

Briggs, Mrs. William Ellery, 1830 N St

 Sunset North 5271   Capital 899

 

Broach, Mrs. F. F., 1009 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 800

 

Brockbank, Mrs. Martha C., 1315 H. St.

Miss Grace W.

 

Brown, Mrs. A. J., 2419 L. Street

Tuesday   Mrs. A. W.

 

Brown, Mrs. Egbert A., 1616 G. Street

 

Brown, Mrs. the S., 1826 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6121

 

Brown, Mrs. George, 1518 N. Street

1st Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset West 247

 

Brown, Mrs. H. P., 1225 L. Street

 

Brown, Mrs. J. Frank, 809 8th Street

 

Brown, Mrs. J. W., 1208 10th Street

Telephone, Sunset West 831

 

Brown Mrs. Pearl J., 1616 G. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 216

 

Brown, Mrs. Walter E., 821 8th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 592

 

Bruening, Mrs. E. W., 1324 1/2 J. Street

Miss Rae H.

Telephone, Sunset White 396

 

Bruner, Mrs. Elwood, 911 O. Street

Miss Eduah

 

Bruner, Mrs. J. Allison, 1412 Tenth St.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 313

 

Buchanan, Mrs. A. N., 722 Ninth Street

Telephone, Capital 243

 

Buckman, Mrs. H. O., 1801 H. Street

 Sunset North 5641 & Capital 1102

 

Buckminster, Mrs. Zeruah, 603 11th St.

Sunset South 5281 & Capital 621

 

Burgess, Mrs. May E., 1610 O. Street

 

Burke, Miss Jennie V., 1023 L. Street

 

Burnham, Mrs. Henry, 819 I Street

Telephone, Sunset White 85

 

Burns, Miss Charlotte, 821 N. Street

Miss Dorothy & Miss Irene

Telephone, Sunset East 314

 

Burns, Miss Nellie C., 601 1/2 J. Street

 

Burr, Mrs. Richard P., 2011 M. Street

Telephone, Capital 374-3b

 

Butler, Miss Orpha, 2218 H. Street

 

Callahan, Dr. Josephine, 1217 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 994

 

Campbell, Mrs. C. M. 1420 15th Street

Tuesday

Telephone, Sunset East 681

 

Campbell, Mrs. F. C., 1427 O. Street

Miss Fannie

 

Campbell, Mrs. Geo. B., 1108 11th St.

Sunset Blue 167 & Capital  390-4b

 

Capen, Mrs. George A., 725 P. Street

 

Carly, Mrs. J. C., 927 M. Street

2d and 4th Monday

Telephone, Sunset East 830

 

Carmichael, Mrs. D. W., 1903 21st St.

Telephone, Capital 854

 

Carpenter, Mrs. L. A., 2100 K. Street

Miss Kate F.

 

Carr, Mrs. G. B., 1612  14st Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset White 814

 

Carragher, Miss Nellie, 2130 L. Street

Mrs. Alice

Telephone, Sunset White 407

 

Carrier, Mrs. W. J., 1006 7th Street

Sunset black 764 & Capital  378

 

Carroll, Mrs. J. C., 729 7th Street

Miss Maye, Edna & Georgia V. V.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 81

 

Carter, Mrs. M. E., 811 E. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 476

 

Caselli, Mrs. A., 1309 6th Street

 

Cavanaugh, Mrs. B. W., 814 9th Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 103

 

Cavanaugh, Miss Kittie, 602 I Street

 

Chapman, Mrs. E. M., 1303 H. Street

Miss Florence

 

Chapman, Mrs. F. W., 1928 K. Street

 

Chapman, Mrs. M., 2825 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 521

 

Chappelle, Mrs. J. B., 2431 L. Street

Miss Rachel C.

Telephone, Sunset North 5821

 

Chinn, Mrs. F. C., 818 L. Street

 

Chipman, Miss Loretta, 914 N. Street

 

Christie, Mrs. E. P., 2611 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 981

 

Clark, Mrs. Geo. H., 1019 1/2 4th Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 196

 

Clark, Mrs. J. Frank, 1017 1/2 4th Street

Miss Dilly A.

Telephone, Capital 465-3b

 

Clarke, Miss Amy, 823 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 24

 

Clauss, Mrs. J., 1706 I Street

 

Clemons, Mrs. W. S., 920 14th Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset South 524

 

Closson, Mrs. E. B., 811 H. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset West 214

 

Coffey, Miss Sarah, 2507 G. Street

 

Coglan, Mrs. C. M., 1408 N. Street

 

Cohn, Mrs. A. S., 310 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset East 302

 

Cohn, Mrs. R. T., 727 8th Street

2nd and 4th Wednesdays

Telephone, Capital 330-2b

 

Colclough, Mrs. W. H., 1717 H. Street

Miss Maritta

Telephone, Sunset White 33

 

Coleman, Mrs. J. O., 1118 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 273

 

Coleman, Mrs. W. P., 325 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5431

 

Colgan, Mrs. E. P., 1515 H. Street

Sunset Main 336 & Capital 731

 

Collins, Mrs. W. C., 714 18th Street

Tuesday       Miss Alice E.

 

Comstock, Mrs. W. D. 1629 G. Street

2nd and 4th Wednesday

Miss Sophia P.

 

Conn, Miss C. B., 2010 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 374-2b

 

Conn, Mrs. Frank H., 2501 J. Street

Friday

 

Connelly, Miss Emily M., 2401 N. St.

 

Connelly, Mrs. Fanny C., 2401 N. St.

 

Conrad, Miss Louise J., 1402 Q Street

 

Conran, Mrs. Ira, 804 Q. Street

 

Cooper, Mrs. Elise, 1624 E. Street

Miss Laura and Ruby

Telephone, Sunset South 5331

 

Coppersmith, Mrs. J. H., 64 7th Street

Telephone, Sunset West 553

 

Cosby, Mrs. George B., 1200 O.  Street

Miss Anita B. and Miss Elizabeth

 

Cothrin, Mrs. W. K., 1228 N. Street

Sunset Black  956 & Capital 435-4b

 

Cotton, Mrs. Jared E., 815 14th Street

 

Cox, Mrs. Frederick, 2020 T. Street

Telephone, Capital 850

 

Cox, Mrs. Thomas J., 801 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 211

 

Crackbon, Mrs. J., 2209 M. Street

Telephone, Capital 685-2b

 

Cram, Mrs. Charles G., 404 1/2 J. Street

 

Cravens, Mrs. O. R., 1217 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 464

 

Crocker, Mrs. Calvin E., 530 10th St.

 

Crofton, Miss Jennie A., 1921 H. Street

 

Cronan, Mrs. M., 1105 15th Street

Miss Blanche

Telephone, Capital 471-4b

 

Cronemiller, Dr. Mary M., 815 10th St.

Telephone, Sunset South 6056

 

Crouch, Mrs. Eugene A., 1510 14th St.

Miss Edwina A. & Vera C.

Telephone, Sunset West 201

 

Crouch, Mrs. M. E., 1400 H. Street

Thursday

Miss B. L. and Miss M. C.

Telephone, Sunset East 516

 

Crowell, Mrs. Carolyn, 2114 M. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 653-4b

 

Cummings, Mrs. C. H., 829 O.  Street

 

Cunningham, Mrs. J. A., 1523 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 794

 

Curtis, Mrs. G. P., 1130 N. Street

Miss Laura

Telephone, Sunset South 5351

 

Curtis, Mrs. Wm, Lower Stockton Road

Miss Alice L. and Edna

Telephone, Sunset North 5811

 

Curtis, Mrs. W. A., 2030 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 407

 

Dake, Mrs. Ellen, 619 P. Street

Miss Mary E.  and Miss Kitty E.

 

Danforth, Miss Grace, 812  Q.  Street

 

Daroux, Mrs., 418 L. Street

Miss Nellie E. and Miss Nora E.

 

Davis, Mrs. Richmond, 1811 G. Street

 

Davis, Mrs. W. H., 1016 N. Street

 

Davis, Mrs. W. J., 1713 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 397

 

De Merritt, Mrs. D. E., 1717 P. Street

 

Deming, Mrs. Theodore, 2022 W. Street

Miss Daisy, Ella and Mabel

Telephone, Capital 420-3b

 

Desmond, Mrs. M. J., 1220 Q.  Street

Telephone, Capital 903

 

Deuel, Mrs. E. C., 1313 15th Street

 

Devlin, Mrs. E. J., 624 12th Street

Sunset South 5911 and Capital 714

 

Devlin, Mrs. Robert T., 1514 O. Street

Sunset North 6211 And Capital 615-3b

 

Devlin, Mrs. W. H., 1214  O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6251

 

Dickinson, Mrs. C. A., 1700 P. Street

Telephone, Capital 58-2b

 

Diepenbrock, Mrs. M., 917 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5651

 

Dierssen, Mrs. D., 1501 M. Street

Friday

Miss Adelaide and Laura

 

Dillman, Mrs. C. F., 1214 N. Street

Telephone, Capital 655-2b

 

Dillman, Mrs. M., J. 1515 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 855

 

Dixon, Mrs. Grace, 1201 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 499-4b

 

Dixon, Miss S. B., 819 10th Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5416

 

Doan, Mrs. Warren E., 1601 P. Street

Sunset South 5631 and Capital 931

 

Dockstader, Mrs. Belle, 2200 O.  Street

 

Doherty, Miss E.,  1111 12 Street

Miss Mattie

 

Donnellan, Mrs. M. J., 1203 O.  Street

3d Thursday

Miss Edna and Olive

Telephone, Sunset North 6031

 

Dooly, Mrs. Richard M., 1031 O.  St.

Miss Betsy A. and Lucille G.

Telephone, Sunset White 192

 

Douglas, Mrs. K. L., 1215 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5441

 

Doyle, Mrs. Elizabeth, 1730 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 281

 

Dray, Mrs. F. R., 1323 I Street

Wednesday Miss Alice

Telephone, Sunset North 5221

 

Dray, Mrs. Bruce L., 720 H. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset North 5741

 

Drescher, Mrs. P. C., 1423 H. Street

Miss Louise

Telephone, Sunset North 6376

 

Driscoll, Mrs. John, 812 L. Street

 

Driver, Mrs. P. S., 2019 21st Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 923

 

Drury, Mrs. Wells, 1526  Q Street

Telephone, Sunset East 974

 

Dufficy, Mrs. George W., 1001 H. St.

Telephone, Sunset South 5546

 

Dufour, Miss Alma, 2000 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 434

 

 

Dunlap, Miss Nellie S., 629 11th Street

 

Dunn, Mrs. C. H., 2219 M. Street

Telephone, Capital 266-2b

 

Dunn, Miss Helen, 1216 10th Street

 

Dunphy, Miss Mary, 2115 L. Street

Miss Nellie   1st & 3rd Thursday

 

Dunster, Mrs. W. H., 719 1/2 J. Street

 

Dwyer, Mrs. Ellen, 600 N. Street

 

Dwyer, Mrs. S. 1609 J. Street

Miss Emma

 

Earle, Mrs. Harry H., 812 13th  Street

 

Eastman, Miss Margaret, 1016 N. Street

 

Ebert, Miss Emile, 529 J. Street

Wednesday   Miss Lilian

Telephone, Capital 675-2b

 

Ebner, Miss Josephine, 903 I Street

Miss Hattie & Minnie

Telephone, Capital 486

 

Eckhardt, Mrs. W. H., 822 7th Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6271

 

Edinger, Mrs. F. A., 731 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 337

 

Eichrodt, Mrs. Max., 1313 8th Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 402-2b

 

Eilers, Miss P. M., 2111 N. Street

Telephone, Capital 198-3b

 

Elder, Mrs. W. J., State House Hotel.

 

Elkus, Mrs. Albert, 1512 N. Street

 

Elliott, Mrs. J. F., 1716 N. Street

 

Elliott, Mrs. Etta P., 2022 W. Street

Telephone, Capital 420-3b

 

Ellis, Mrs. H. M., 1411 17th Street

Saturday

Telephone, Sunset Main 490

 

Ennis, Mrs. Scott F., 2600 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 6126

 

Ennis, Mrs. W. H., 2213 N. Street

Miss Daisy I.

Telephone, Sunset West 615

 

Enright, Mrs. M. P., 1901 10th Street

2nd  and 4th Wednesday

 

Enright, Mrs. T. L., 605 J. Street

 

Erlewine, Mrs. O. W., 1225 15th Street

Telephone, Capital 856

 

Estes, Miss Carrie, 1330 ½  J. Street

 

Evans, Miss Lillie F., 1425 15th Street

Telephone, Sunset White  271

 

Fairbank, Mrs. H. A. E., 1128 10th St.

 

Fancher, Mrs. F. B., 1831 K. Street

 

Faris, Mrs. James, 1123 H. Street

Thursday   Miss Margie S.

Telephone, Sunset West to 37

 

Faris, Mrs. James Jr., Broderick.

[Broderick is located across the river next to West Sacramento]

 

Farley, Mrs. S. H., 1125 F. Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Sunset Main 271 and Capital 271

 

Farnsworth, Mrs. W. C., 2527 M. Street

Friday   Miss Grace and Miss Mary

 

Farrar, Mrs. L. C., 1126 ½  6th  Street

 

Favor, Mrs. S. D., 1223 15th  Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 752

 

Fay, Miss Jennie, 1629 6th  Street

1st and 3rd Friday

Telephone, Sunset West 865

 

Felter, Mrs. James I., 619 10th  Street

 

Figg, Mrs. E. J., 1200 O.  Street

 

Fink, Mrs. A. R., 700 I.  Street

 

Finnie, Mrs. Robert, 819 M. Street

 

Fisher, Mrs. H. C., 1700 F. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 33

 

Fisher, Mrs. Henry, 510 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5551

 

Fitzgerald, Mrs. J. J. C., 1220 I Street

 

Flanders, Mrs. R. P., 1235 I Street

Telephone, Sunset East 513

 

Fleckenstein, Mrs. H. F., 920 26th St.

Telephone, Sunset North 886

 

Flint, Mrs. Donald, 620 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 313

 

Flint, Mrs. Flood V., Riverside Road

Telephone, Sunset Suburban 709

 

Flint, Mrs. Russell R., 819 I Street

Thursday

 

Flint, Mrs. W. R., 620 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 313

 

Foley, Mrs. William I., 1207 O.  Street

 

Folger, Mrs. Ella A., 1122 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 632-4b

 

Forbes, Miss Mabel, 1525 I Street

 

Fountain, Mrs. W. A., 1430 P. Street

Friday

Telephone, Capital 467-3b

 

Fox, Mrs. D. F., 1215 15th Street

Telephone, Capital 897

 

Fox, Mrs. Thomas, 1502 10th Street

Telephone, Sunset East 624

 

Franks, Miss Josephine, 904 L. Street

 

Frazer, Mrs. Ed. F., 1605 P. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 932

 

Freund, Mrs. H. W., 429 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 364

 

Fritz,  Miss Tillie, 1105 L. Street

 

Gallup, Mrs. W. R., 1521 I Street

Miss Ida M.

Telephone, Capital 327-3b

 

Galvin, Mrs. Edward I., 1615 14th  St.

Miss Reba R.

Telephone, Sunset West 764

 

Garfield, Mrs. Seth H., 218 M. Street

Miss Susan P.

 

Garoutte, Miss Eudora, 1118 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 273

 

Gates, Miss Jessee, 1801 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 1000

 

Gavingan, Mrs. L. McC., 1414 8th St.

1st and 3rd Thursday

Telephone, Sunset North 5251

 

Geary, Mrs. William, 731 F. Street

Telephone, Capital 711

 

Geary, Mrs. William Jr., 1001 F. Street

Telephone, Capital 951

 

Geiser, Mrs. R. M., 1609 I Street

 

Genshlea, Mrs. Joseph G., 1630 I Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 406

 

Genung, Miss Leslie, 1517 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 30

 

George, Mrs. Wilbur F., 2204 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 6291

 

Gerber, Mrs. W. E., 1430 N. Street

Sunset South 5011 and Capital 593

 

Gerrish, Miss Gertrude, 1517 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 30

 

Gett, Mrs. William A., 2330 P. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 988

 

Gibbs, Mrs. Mary P., 1313 15th Street

 

Giffen, Mrs. J. B., 701 8th Street

Miss Edna J. and Leona M.

 

Gilbert, Mrs. E. A., 1900 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5961

 

Gilfillan, Miss Jessie J., 1215 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5441

 

Gillett, Mrs. F. B., 1431 Q. Street

Tuesday

Telephone, Sunset West 763

 

Gillis, Miss Inie M., 921 8th Street

 

Gillis, Mrs. James L., 1227 7th  Street

Miss Mabel

Sunset North 5651 and Capital 914

 

Ginsberg, Mrs. S., 1400 K. Street

Tuesday  Miss Gertrude and Stella

Telephone, Sunset East 962

 

Girardey, Mrs. W. O., 716 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 448-3b

 

Glide, Miss Elizabeth, 910 H. Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

Miss Mary L.

Telephone, Sunset North 5851

 

Goddard, Mrs. A. A., 1227 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 466

 

Goethe, Mrs. H. J., 1209 K. Street

Mrs. L. M.

Telephone, Sunset South 5441

 

Goethe, Mrs. H. T., 1211 K. Street

 

Govan, Mrs. J. Elias, 1900 J. Street

 

Govan, Miss Jeannie, 600 O. Street

Telephone, Capital 793

 

Govan, Mrs. W. Page, 1503 13th Street

Telephone, Sunset East 704

 

Grady, Mrs. J. E., 716 11th Street

Friday   Miss Alma E.

Telephone, Sunset East 238

 

Grau, Mrs. Herman H., 2200 21st Street

Miss Bertha, Ella and Hadie

Telephone, Capital 851

 

Gravel, Miss Eva E., 3015 J. Street

Miss Violet M.

 

Gray, Miss Nellie, 720 N. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset West 277

 

Green, Mrs. J. A., 1310 7th  Street

Tuesday   Miss S.  Maud

Telephone, Sunset White 642

 

Greene, Mrs. Charles M., 1316 19th St.

 

Greenlaw, Miss Amy L., 715 I Street

Telephone, Capital 36-3b

 

Gregory, Miss Malvene, 128 J. Street

Wednesday   Miss Millie

Telephone, Sunset Black 637

 

Griffen, Miss M. F., 1822 N. Street

Miss Lizzie and Mary

 

Griffith, Mrs. F. D., 719 H. Street

 

Griffiths, Miss Evelyn P., 1231 H. St.

 

Groth, Miss Bertha, 1214 I Street

Miss Emma

 

Guthrie, Miss J. W., 1220 O.  Street

 

Hadley, Mrs. Eugene S., 1631 O. Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset North 5361

 

Haines, Mrs. Cyrus A., 1813 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 467

 

Hale, Mrs. E. W., 1300 H. Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

Miss Ralpha and Gladys

Telephone, Sunset North 5061

 

Haley, Miss Ida Mae, 912 6th  Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 307-4b

 

Hall, Mrs. T. B., 1236 O.  Street

Miss Ethel

Telephone, Capital 505

 

Hall, Mrs. J. W., 600 N. Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

Telephone, Sunset North 5531

 

Hamilton, Mrs. Ed. R., 429 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5421

 

Hammer, Mrs. M. S., 1237 I Street

Wednesday   Miss Cora F.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 686

 

Hancock, Mrs. Edith M., 915 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 334

 

Hannon, Miss Katherine, 1208 10th St.

Telephone, Sunset West 831

 

Hanson, Miss Hannah, 724 ½ 8th Street

 

Harper, Mrs. H. T., 1818 N. Street

 

Harrison, Miss Nellie, 1715 3rd Street

 

Hart, Mrs. E. C., 2503 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5511

 

Hartwell, Miss Flora, 1501 M. Street

Friday

Telephone, Sunset North 5681

 

Harvey, Mrs. E. Page, 921 4th Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 642

 

Harvey, Mrs. E.G., 1729 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 951

 

Harvey, Mrs. J. A., 1905 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 732

 

Hassett, Mrs. William J., 1014 26th  St.

Miss Alice

Telephone, Sunset East 934

 

Hatch, Mrs. Ann, 821 H. Street

 

Hatch, Mrs. F. W., 1021 H. Street

Miss Jeannette

 

Hatch, Mrs. W. M., 1621 K. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 492-3b

 

Hatfield, Mrs. LT, 1716 P. Street

Telephone, Capital 659-2b

 

Hawk, Mrs. E. L., 1810 Q. Street

1st Wednesday   Miss Blanche

Telephone, Capital 367-2b

 

Hawley, Mrs. R. H., 721 10th Street

Telephone, Capital 338-3b

 

Hayford, Mrs. G. O., 828 14th Street

 

Heilbron, Mrs. Adolph, 1104 O.  Street

Telephone, Capital 506

 

Heilbron, Mrs. August, 704 O.  Street

2nd and 4th Wednesday

Miss Edith, Louise L., Marie E. and Matilda A.

Telephone, Capital 103

 

Heilbron, Mrs. Louise, 710 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 96

 

Heilbron, Miss Louise C., 918 N. Street

 

Heilbron, Mrs. Otto, 722 L. Street

 

Heinrich, Mrs. E., 1700 and Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

Telephone, Capital 466-3b

 

Heinzelman, Mrs. T. W., 1022 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 110

 

Heitman, Mrs. J. Page, 719 N. Street

2nd and 4th Wednesday  Miss Alma

Telephone, Sunset East 635

 

Henderson, Mrs. A. M., 1128 10th St.

Sunset North 6416 and Capital 1105

 

Henderson, Mrs. James M Jr, 805 M. St.

 

Henderson, Mrs. John  J., 1021 H. St.

Telephone, Sunset Main 80

 

Henderson, Mrs. M. C., 1621 K. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 492-3b

 

Henderson, Mrs. William M., 1430 I St.

Telephone, Sunset South 6446

 

Hendricks, Mrs. William C., 1900 H. St.

Telephone, Sunset Main 181

 

Henley, Mrs. Isabel, 715 M. Street

Miss Katherine R.

 

Herrick, Mrs. Kate P., 1511 P. Street

Miss Jane P. and Katherine

Telephone, Capital 673-3b

 

Herzog, Mrs. P., 1130 N. Street

Miss Florence

Telephone, Sunset South 5351

 

Hevener, Mrs. W. C., 1815 K. Street

Telephone, Capital 653-3b

 

Hexter, Mrs. C. L., 1003 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 275

 

Hickman, Mrs. Frank, 1311 I Street

Telephone, Capital 372-4b

 

Hicks, Mrs. Julia A., 2022 W. Street

Telephone, Capital 420-3b

 

Hinkston, Mrs. Phebe K., 914 15th St.

Miss Lucy and Mary

 

Hodgdon, Miss Florette E.,  827 7th St.

 

Hoehn, Mrs. Catherine, 1719 P. Street

Miss Kittie F. and Minnie

Telephone, Sunset Black 944

 

Hoen, Mrs. E. M., 817 18th Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5506

 

Holl, Mrs. C. C., 1325 G. Street

Friday   Mrs. S. S.

Telephone, Capital 632-3b

 

Hood, Mrs. Inez, 1237 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 519

 

Hooker, Miss May, 2500 B. Street

 

Hooper, Mrs. A. E., 1315 8th Street

Thursday

 

Hopkins, Mrs. A. S., 1413 I Street

Telephone, Capital 449

 

Hopkins, Mrs. S. I, 1431 I Street

Telephone, Capital 403-2b

 

Hopley, Miss Nettie M., 1208 2nd St.

Miss Minnie

Telephone, Sunset White 721

 

Hoskinson, Mrs. W. S., 1415th 8th St.

Miss Rena

Telephone, Sunset East 569

 

Howard, Mrs. B. F., 1223 15th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 752

 

Howard, Miss Pearl, 918 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset West  146

 

Howarth, Mrs. George, 2014 10th Street

 

Howe, Miss Birdie L., 1110 11th Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5141

 

Howe, Mrs. E. P., 2201 21st Street

1st and 3rd Friday

Mrs. Edward P. Jr. and Miss Helen

Telephone, Capital 808

 

Hubbs, Mrs. Charles A., 609 I Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 548

 

Hughes, Miss Addie, 1528 G. Street

Miss Emma and Eugenia

Telephone, Sunset Red 262

 

Hughes, Mrs. J. W., 915 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5341

 

Hughson, Miss Edith, 1014  18th Street

Miss Elizabeth M. and Miss Iva E.

Telephone, Sunset West 157

 

Hunt, Miss Edith, 531 O.  Street

Telephone, Capital 794

 

Huntoon, Mrs. Joseph E., 805 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 576

 

Huntoon, Mrs. J. L., 721 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 881

 

Igo, Miss Louise, Wentworth-Igo Hospital.

Sunset Main 66 and Capital 66

 

Ilgner, Mrs. Sophia, 1219 17th  Street

Miss Olive

 

Ing, Mrs. John C., Jr.  717 F. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5866

 

Inglis, Miss Rosalee M., 801 I Street

Telephone, Sunset White 82

 

Irvine, Mrs. Richard C., 1900 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 554

 

Isham, Mrs. E. J., 1117 F. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 212

 

Jackson, Miss Fay, 1301 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 460

 

Jackson, Mrs. G. W., 1001 I. Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 52

 

Jackson, Mrs. W. F., 1622 G. Street

 

Jacox, Mrs. L. H., 1901 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 351

 

Johnson, Mrs. Addie L., 1323 O.  Street

 

Johnson, Mrs. A. G., 2314 M. Street

Miss Florence

Telephone, Capital 311-2b

 

Johnson, Miss E. Belle, 1726 O.  Street

 

Johnson, Mrs. S. A., 11 14th Street Telephone, Sunset Red 34

 

Johnson, Mrs. Grove L., 720 H. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset North 5741

 

Johnson, Mrs. Hiram W., 2431 M. St.

Telephone, Sunset North 5801

 

Johnson, Mrs. Howard K., 816 Q. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 448

 

Johnson, Miss Molly B., 1016 N. Street

 

Johnson, Mrs. P. B., 925 M. Street

Telephone, Capital 393-2b

 

Johnston, Mrs. A. J., 603 11th  Street

Sunset South 5281 and Capital 621

 

Jones, Mrs. A. M., 716 11th Street

Friday

Telephone, Sunset East 238

 

Jones, Mrs. Charles J., 715 18th Street

Miss Grace

Telephone, Sunset White 407

 

Jones, Mrs. Charles T., 1506 O.  Street

Miss Maud B.

Telephone, Capital 465-3b

 

Jones, Mrs. S. M., 1515 17th Street

Monday

 

Jones, Miss Sarah M., 1621 F. Street

 

Jones, Mrs. Thomas R., 713 9th  Street

Miss Florence E.

Telephone, Sunset Main 338

 

Jones, Mrs. W. H., 2204 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 933

 

Jordan, Mrs. L. C. 1031 G. Street

 

Joseph, Mrs. Isaac, 1330 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset West 203

 

Jost, Miss Pearl E., 1316 O.  Street

Telephone, Capital 467-2b

 

Joy, Mrs. Charles H., 418 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 186

 

Judson, Mrs. Fred W., 76 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 637

 

Katzenstein, Mrs. George B., 1213 O.  St.

Sunset North 5611 and Capital 995

 

Kaufman, Mrs. Carl, 2131 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6291

 

Kay, Mrs. Edgar J., 510 J. Street

 

Keating, Miss May T., 1731 11th Street

 

Keegan, Mrs. James J., 1817 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 731

 

Keys, Mrs. Jennie, State House Hotel.

Thursday

 

Kiefer, Mrs. F. H., 2025 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 438

 

Kiefer, Miss Minnie, 1627 18th Street

Miss Mary

Telephone, Sunset East 369

 

Kiesel, Mrs. F. W., corner 21st and S. Streets.

Telephone, Capital 987

 

Kilgariff, Mrs. Henry J., 2317 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 614

 

Killen, Mrs. A. A., 1421 7th  Street

 

Kimbrough, Mrs. Elizabeth A., 523 15th Street of

 

King, Mrs. C. B., 1509 13th Street

 

King, Mrs. Charles S., 1829 P. Street

 

King, Mrs. George W., 1330 P. Street

Miss Elita

Telephone, Sunset White 564

 

Kirk, Mrs. H. C., 1029 F. Street

Miss Agnes

Telephone, Capital 365

 

Kirk, Mrs. H. S., 717 15th Street

 

Kirk, Mrs. Thomas J., 1111 O.  Street

Miss Imogene

Telephone, Sunset West 414

 

Klebitz, Miss Elizabeth, 1407 8th Street

 

Kleinsorge, Mrs. F. B., 1320 22nd St.

 

Kleinsorge, Mrs. H. E., 1800 J. Street

Wednesday

 

Kleinsorge, Miss Mary, 1319 L. Street

2nd Friday

Telephone, Sunset North 5751

 

Klotz, Miss Elizabeth C., 1712 O.  St.

Miss Ellen and Miss Grace L.

Telephone, Sunset Red 954

 

Klune, Mrs. J. B., 1322 7th  Street

Telephone, Capital 498

 

Klune, Mrs. R. B., 1617 16 Street

 

Knights, Mrs. W. D., 1615 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 433

 

Knox, Mrs. Harriet A., 916 G. Street

Miss Belle

Telephone, Sunset West 231

 

Kohler, Mrs. F., 2630 I Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5571

 

Kramer, Mrs. G. W., corner 8th and N. Streets

Telephone, Sunset West 635

 

Krebs, Mrs. C. H., 1128 H. Street

Tuesday   Mrs. F. H.

Telephone, Capital 119-3b

 

Kunz, Miss E., 2129 10th Street

Miss H.

Sunset North 131 and Capital 715

 

Landes, Miss Daisy V., 615 11th Street

Miss Maud E.

 

Lane, Mrs. G. W., 903 10th Street

2nd and 4th Thursday

Telephone, Sunset Blue 329

 

Larkin, Mrs. John N., 1021 22nd Street

Miss Florence

Telephone, Capital 1050

 

Larkin, Mrs. W. H., 2211 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 745

 

LaRue, Mrs. Hugh M., 1602 H. Street

 

LaShells, Mrs. Frank E., 2030 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 507

 

Lavenson, Mrs. Gus., 1314 10th Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 875

 

Leeman, Mrs. W. H., 1237 O.  Street

Tuesday

Telephone, Sunset Black 952

 

Leimbach, Miss Mable M., 1900 H. St.

Miss Edith

 

LeNoir, Mrs. Charles J., 803 M. Street

 

Leonard, Mrs. Benjamin, 1811 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 796

 

Leopold, Mrs. James C., 1016 N. St.

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset West 688

 

Lewis, Mrs. Alice, 1623 H. Street

 

Lewis, Mrs. C. H., 1235 I Street

Telephone, Sunset East 513

 

Lewis, Mrs. J. W., 1317 24th Street

Wednesday   Miss Winifred  

Telephone, Sunset Red 842

 

Lewis, Mrs. L. L., 1623 H. Street

Miss Mabel

Telephone, Sunset South 6021

 

Lindley, Mrs. Douglas A., 1517 M. St.

 

Lindner, Mrs. J. W., 1614 M. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset White 384

 

Lindsay, Mrs. W. K., Sr., 1708 N. St.

1st and 3rd Thursday

Miss Helen S. and Mrs. W. K., Jr.

Telephone, Sunset North 6301

 

Lindsley, Mrs. Albert, 1320 8th Street

 

Lipman, Mrs. Charles K., 1128 10th St.

Thursday

 

Littlefield, Mrs. G. L., 1000 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 571

 

Littlefield, Mrs. Thomas D., 1225 F. St.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 131

 

Litzberg, Miss Phoebe M., 314 J. Street

 

Locke, Mrs. George G., 1701 K. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 780

 

Locke, Mrs. G. W., 1601 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 929

 

Long, Mrs. D. J., 705 O.  Street

 

Long, Mrs. Margaret, 1010 G. Street

Miss Jessie E.

 

Longton, Mrs. Thomas H., 703 O.  St.

Telephone, Sunset North 6221

 

Look, Mrs. H. H., 819 P. Street

Telephone, Capital 828

 

Lord, Mrs. F. B., 1525 F. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 689

 

Lord, Mrs. Joseph D., 612 12th  Street

 

Lorenz, Mrs. George W., 1007 I Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5851

 

Lott, Miss Eva, 1700 N. Street

Telephone, Capital 466-3b

 

Luhrs, Mrs. Charles A., 1237 P. Street

Telephone, Capital 525

 

Luther, Miss Annie, 1726 G. Street

Miss Flora

 

Lykins, Mrs. P. L., 1529 H. Street

 

Lyman, Mrs. Frank T., 1127 L. Street

 

Lynn, Mrs. M., 1317 8th Street

Miss Edith

Telephone, Sunset West 631

 

Lyon, Mrs. Fayette A., 2019 L. Street

 

MacFarlane, Mrs. C. T., 1800 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 941

 

Mackay, Mrs. J. A., 901 L. Street

 

Mackie, Mrs. A. P., 1021 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 239

 

MacLean, Mrs. Lachlan A., 912 6th St.

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 307-4b

 

Madeley, Mrs. Thomas W., 610 7th St.

 

Mahl, Mrs. F. W., 1830 J. Street

 

Mahler, Mrs. W. F., 1611 15th Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

Telephone, Sunset East 182

 

Martin, Mrs. Cyrus B., 1403 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 1001

 

Martin, Mrs. J. T., 1206 O.  Street

1st Tuesday

Sunset South 5261 and Capital 441-2b

 

Mason, Mrs. Fred., 1931 21st Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5261

 

Matthews, Mrs. W. P., 1419 O.  Street

Miss Belle, Gwen and Margaret

Telephone, Sunset East 687

 

Matlock, Mrs. W. L., 1625 L. Street

 

Maxwell, Mrs. Freda, 2020 T. Street

 

May, Mrs. H. G., 917 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 493-3b

 

Mealand, Mrs. Charles, 1217 O.  Street

Miss Gertrude B.

Sunset North 5461 And Capital 308-3b

 

Mebius, Mrs. Ludwig, 1100 N. Street

 

Meekfessel, Mrs. F., 1511 L. Street

3rd Wednesday   Miss Emma

Telephone, Sunset East 842

 

Meister, Mrs. A., 526 9th  Street

2nd and 4th Wednesday Miss Flora

Telephone, Sunset North 5886

 

Meister, Miss Emma B., 1705 I Street

 

Meister, Miss Pauline U., 323 16th St.

Sunset White 141 and Capital 1057

 

Merkley, Mrs. A. A., 2130 22nd Street

Telephone, Sunset West 853

 

Merkley, Mrs. Ella T., Riverside Road.

Miss Maud

Telephone, Sunset Suburban 708

 

Merrill, Mrs. Margaret D., 1314 25th St.

Telephone, Capital 318-3b

 

Meyer, Mrs. W. A., 801 Q. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 666

 

Miel, Mrs. C. L., 1029 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 726

 

Mier, Mrs. Charles, 2131 N. Street

 

Mier, Mrs. Herman, 814 12th  Street

Telephone, Capital 604-3b

 

Miller, Mrs. Arthur E., 1310 17th  Street

Telephone, Capital 369-2b

 

Miller, Mrs. D. H., 919 N. Street

Sunset North 5171 and Capital 876

 

Miller, Mrs. Frank, 831 N. Street

Miss Edith

Telephone, Sunset North 5171

 

Miller, Mrs. J. Henry, 931 M. Street

2nd, 4th Thursday

Telephone, Capital 810

 

Milliken, Mrs. J. M., 1108 H. Street

Thursday   Miss Louise

Telephone, Sunset East 753

 

Mitau, Mrs. Henry, 1109 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 531

 

Moeller, Mrs. Frances, State House Hotel.   Friday

 

Mohr, Mrs. Louis B., 1131 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 766

 

Monsen, Mrs. Martin, 1421 ½ Q. Street

 

Montfort, Mrs. L. C., 1311 L. Street

Miss Alice B., D. Florence and Eva F.

 

Montfort, Mrs. Jane H., 1519 7th Street

Miss Henrietta

 

Moore, Miss Mabel, 425 M. Street

Miss Myrtle

 

Morgan, Mrs. Morgan, 712 I Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5921

 

Morrison, Mrs. A. M., Western Hotel.

 

Morrison, Miss Jane C., 1626 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 233

 

Morton, Mrs. C. W., 1801 I Street

 

Morton, Miss Mollie, 1223 15th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 752

 

Mott, Mrs. George M., 1515 I Street

Miss Helen C.

Telephone, Capital 531

 

Moynihan, Mrs. J. A., 1317 8th Street

Telephone, Sunset West 631

 

Murcell, Mrs. W., 2019 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 746

 

Murray, Mrs. George W., 1716 M. St.

Telephone, Sunset Red 704

 

McAdams, Miss Alice, 2024 M. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 618

 

McAnear, Mrs. S. F., 2230 M. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset Red 149

 

McClatchy, Mrs. Charles K., 1015 O.  St.

Telephone, Capital 149

 

McClatchy, Mrs. Valentine S., 2207 J. St.   Miss Edna

Telephone, Capital 552

 

The Cleery Miss Ella, 1403 K. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset Black 1001

 

McCord, Mrs. Nina F., 1220 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 197

 

McCormick, Mrs. E., 1414 8th Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

Telephone, Sunset North 5251

 

McCreary, Mrs. Laura

 

McGavren, Mrs. H. S., 1521 16th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 812

 

McGuire, Miss Belle, 620 P. Street

 

McGuire, Mrs. M. A., 1522 10th Street

Ms. Charlotte and Nannie

Telephone, Sunset East 418

 

McIntire, Mrs. John A., 1230 O.  Street

 

McKee, Mrs. Edwin H., 420 P. Street

Miss Edna M. and Evelyn A.

Telephone, Sunset North 5111

 

McKee, Mrs. James A., 1210 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5736

 

McKillip, Miss Hattie E., 1218 17th St.

 

McKim, Mrs. S. Warder, 1100 I Street

Friday   Miss Verna

Telephone, Sunset West 757

 

McKune, Mrs. John H., 1511 H. Street

Miss Florence

Telephone, Capital 732

 

McLaughlin, Mrs. William, 1621 2nd St

Miss Ethel

Telephone, Sunset South 5121

 

McLean, Mrs. Duncan L., 1223 K. St.

Sunset East 663 and Capital 1011

 

McMorry, Mrs. P. F., 1406 G. Street

Thursday

 

McMullen, Mrs. Irving H., 1103 O.  St.

1st and 3rd Thursday

 

Nash, Mrs. H. D., 1128 10th Street

 

Nathan, Mrs. Sol., 1006 ½ 9th Street

Miss Olga

 

Nelson, Miss Harryett, 1233 O.  Street

Miss Lillian

Telephone, Sunset Black 958

 

Neubert, Mrs. Geo. W., 2501 M. Street

 

Nicolaus, Julia A., 1904 J. Street

Telephone, Capital 910

 

Noack, Mrs. Alex. E., 1716 H. Street

 

Noack, Mrs. Charles J., 1118 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 366-3b

 

Nourse, Mrs. George F., 1819 K. Street

Miss Rebe

Telephone, Sunset Blue 381

 

Noyes, Miss Lucy F., 1130 F. Street

 

Nusbaum, Mrs. Joseph B., 2426 L. St.

Tuesday

 

Oatman, Mrs. Eugene E.  F., 909 F. St.

 

Olsen, Mrs. O. F., 717 8th Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset Red 26

 

Olson, Mrs. Alfred, 1711 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 703

 

Ormerod, Miss May, 816 P. Street

 

Osler, Mrs. E. B., 1100 H. Street

 

Ott, Mrs. F. S., 631 L. Street

 

Paine, Mrs. Charles W., 1216 7th Street

Miss Sadie W.

Telephone, Sunset South 5231

 

Paine, Miss M. A., 1406 N. Street

 

Parkinson, Mrs. James H., 1601 I Street

Sunset ME 171 and Capital 171

 

Parrott, Miss Retta A., 516 15th Street

 

Patterson, Mrs. James G., 2101 22nd St.

 

Pausback, Mrs. J. A., 1722 J. Street

 

Pealer, Mrs. M. A., 1215 P. Street

 

Peltier, Mrs. George W., 2228 21st St.

Telephone, Sunset South 5816

 

Penry, Miss Mabel C., 714 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 389

 

Perkins, Mrs. Charles C., 1130 I Street

 

Perkins, Mrs. M. L., 903 L. Street

 

Peters, Mrs. Charles J., 817 13th  Street

 

Peterson, Mrs. W. F., 620 ½ J. Street

Miss Helen and Mabel

Telephone, Sunset Red 613

 

Petrie, Miss Lottie, 1215 P. Street

 

Petrie, Mrs. W. M., 622 J. Street

 

Phillips, Mrs. Charles A., 2417 M. St.

Telephone, Sunset West 612

 

Phillips, Mrs. Emmett, 1030 F. Street

Telephone, Capital 637-4b

 

Phinney, Miss Caroline L., 920 25th St.

Telephone, Capital 290-4b

 

Phinney, Mrs. George A., 1330 H. St.

Telephone, Capital 864

 

Phipps, Mrs. Charles C., 1305 O.  Street

Miss Clara

Telephone, Sunset South 5991

 

Phleger, Mrs. Mary, 600 M. Street

 

Phipps, Mrs. W. T., 1503 I Street

Telephone, Sunset East 399

 

Pierce, Mrs. F. H., 2209 M. Street

Miss Helen

Telephone, Capital 685-2b

 

Pierson, Mrs. J.  C., 500 9th Street

Miss Elita E. and Sue E.

Telephone, Sunset Black 1070

 

Pike, Mrs. John E. F., 1712 P. Street

Miss Hattie

Telephone, Capital 337-2b

 

Pinkham, Mrs. Addie F., 818 8th Street

Telephone, Capital 1047

 

Platnauer, Mrs. R., 1918 K. Street

1st Wednesday

 

Platt, Mrs. P. E., 1115 D. Street

 

Pomeroy, Mrs. C. H., 805 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 902

 

Pommer, Mrs. A. R., 829 J. Street

 

Pope, Mrs. S., 1408 I Street

Miss Miley M.

Telephone, Sunset East 505

 

Porter, Mrs. C. B., 1019 6th Street

 

Post, Mrs. Charles N., 1829 I Street

Telephone, Sunset East 392

 

Potter, Mrs. R. G., 814 13th Street

 

Powell, Mrs. J. D., Golden Eagle Hotel.

 

Prentice, Mrs. C. W., 1401 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset Main 206

 

Prentiss, Mrs. Charles F., 703 12th  St.

Telephone, Sunset West 518

 

Price, Mrs. W., 1011 G. Street

Miss Nettie, Sarah and Sophie

Telephone, Sunset East 825

 

Pritchard, Mrs. A., 615 19th Street

2nd Monday   Miss Hazel

 

Prouty, Mrs. W. H., 614 11th Street

 

Purnell, Mrs. E. B., 2428 M. Street

1st and 3rd Thursday

    Purnell, Mrs. G.  M.,

Telephone, Capital 383-3b

 

Quire, Miss Eda M., 503 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 907

 

Quirin, Mrs. F. J., 1930 J. Street

Thursday

Sunset South 1241 and Capital 909

 

Rackliffe, Mrs. Aldana C., 706 M. St.

Telephone, Sunset West 637

 

Redington, Mrs. A. A., 1426 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 372-2b

 

Reeves, Mrs. Truman, 918 M. Street

Miss Clara B.

Telephone, Sunset East 440

 

Reid, Mrs. T. B., 1431 8th Street

Miss Ethel E.

 

Richardson, Mrs. G. H., 1128 10th St.

Thursday

 

Richardson, Miss Irene, 1909 H. Street

 

Richardson, Mrs. L. B., 1503 H. Street

Miss Minnie

Telephone, Capital 575

 

Richardson, Mrs. W. A., 719 H. Street

 

Roan, Mrs. William, 1202 H. Street

 

Roberts, Mrs. John H., 717 N. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset North 5606

 

Robertson, Mrs. Chas. C., 710 N. Street

 

Robinson, Mrs. James B., 1821 K. St.

Sunset North 5691 and Capital 653-2b

 

Rogers, Miss Florence P., 1412 N. St.

 

Rosin, Miss Rosina, 1005 J. Street

Friday

Telephone, Sunset West 666

 

Ross, Mrs. Thomas, 1613 H. Street

Sunset Main 204 and Capital 1018

 

Roth, Mrs. W. B., 1211 L. Street

 

Rother, Mrs. Edward J., 619 10th Street

 

Rowley, Miss Minnie E., 730 P. Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset Black 663

 

Ruhstaller, Mrs. F., 1220 H. Street

Mrs. F. J.

Telephone, Capital 574

 

Rumage, Miss Nellie E., 507 13th Street

 

Ruman, Mrs. Peter F., 1015 24th Street

Thursday

 

Russel, Miss Mary I, 719 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 647-2b

 

Ryan, Miss Blanche, 1022 Q. Street

 

Ryan, Miss Emily, 600 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5531

 

Ryan, Mrs. Frank D., 1200 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5031

 

Safford, Miss Fanny I., 1617 7th Street

 

Sage, Mrs. O. G., 1217 17th Street

 

Saunders, Mrs. Claude E. V., 2321 O.  St.

Telephone, Sunset Red 940

 

Schad, Mrs. Thomas, 1308 6th Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 671

 

Schaden, Mrs. Alfred, 1315 9th Street

Telephone, Sunset East 311

 

Schaw, Mrs. W., 1121 G. Street

Miss Minnie and Nellie

Sunset North 5096 and Capital 713

 

Scheld, Mrs. Adolph, 1121 11th Street

Telephone, Sunset North 962

 

Scheld, Mrs. Philip, 1105 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 1007

 

Schmid, Mrs. Chris, 728 9th Street

Telephone, Sunset East 236

 

Schmid, Miss Emma, 1811 I. Street

 

Schoenbackler, Mrs. Charles, 1315 24th St.

 

Schwartz, Mrs. F. J., 1413th I. Street

 

Schwilk, Mrs. C. F., 1125 E. Street

 

Schwoerer, Mrs. Louis M., 1322 P. St.

Telephone, Sunset West 34

 

Scott, Mrs. George W., 1518 13th Street

 

Scott, Mrs. Thomas, 1602 11th Street

 

Seadler, Mrs. James, 1425 8th Street

Miss Ruth and May

Telephone, Capital 515

 

Seamans, Mrs. W. H, 1324 10th Street

 

Sellinger, Mrs. Geo. P., 522 M. Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset Blue 63

 

Seymour, Mrs. A. M., 815 15th Street

Telephone, Sunset West 390

 

Seymour, Mrs. Elizabeth M., 1031 E. St

 

Seymour, Mrs. H. I., 1512 17th Street

Telephone, Capital 543

 

Shafer, Mrs. G. L., 1821 G. Street

Friday   Miss Maud

Telephone, Sunset Black 795

 

Shafer, Miss Minnie M., 1821 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 795

 

Shaw, Mrs. Byron G., 3718 Cypress Avenue, Oak Park.[A suburb of Sacramento]

Telephone, Sunset Blue 481

 

Sheehan, Mrs. Edgar M., 2130 21st St.

Telephone, Capital 623-3b

 

Sheehan, Mrs. T. W., 21st & V. Streets

Miss Edna

Telephone, Sunset South 5021

 

Sheehan, Mrs. M. H., 2327 H. Street

Friday

Miss Ollie

Telephone, Sunset West 355

 

Shephard, Miss Eunice, 1829 I. Street

 

Shepstone, Miss Charlotte C. A., 1417 G. St.

 

Sherman, Miss George C., 711 8th St.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 178

 

Shields, Mrs. Peter J., 1220 22nd Street

Telephone, Capital 822

 

Shinn, Mrs. A. L., 1422 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 695

 

Shirland, Miss Martha W., 915 M. St.

 

Siddons, Mrs. W. M., 1421 I. Street

Miss Nellie

Telephone, Capital 629

 

Siller, Mrs. John L., 1400 P. Street

Telephone, Capital 145-3b

 

Siller, Mrs. L. G., 1230 P. Street

Miss M. S.

Telephone, Sunset White 813

 

Silvius, Mrs. H. S., 2404 K. Street

Telephone, Capital 691-2b

 

Simmons, Mrs. Gustavus C., 1000 N. St

Sunset North 6151 and Capital 1015

 

Simmons, Mrs. G. L., 1328 10th Street

Mrs. S.E.

Sunset North 5171 and Capital 876

 

Simpson, Mrs. Edward M., 2917 G. St.

Simpson, Mrs. J.

Telephone, Sunset Blue 112

 

Sinnett, Mrs. J. E., 1431 Q. Street

Tuesday

Telephone, Sunset West 762

 

Skeels, Mrs. W., 1201 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 499-4b

 

Skeleton, Miss Mabelle E., 1314 N. St.

Telephone, Sunset White 357

 

Slight, Mrs. S. B., 1309 I. Street

Telephone, Capital 440-3b

 

Small, Miss Elizabeth, 1204 N. Street

2nd and 4th Wednesday

Miss Mary B.

Telephone, Sunset Main 185

 

Smith, Mrs. Emily M., 1215 L. Street

Miss Alice

Telephone, Sunset North 5451

 

Smith, Mrs. Ashley, 819 10th Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5416

 

Smith, Mrs. Charles L., Oak Park

[A suburb of Sacramento]

Telephone, Capital 376-5b

 

Smith, Mrs. Frank B., 809th Street

 

Smith, Mrs. Fred F., 1319 I. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 515

 

Smith, Mrs. G. H., 1320 8th Street

Telephone, Sunset White 631

 

Smith, Mrs. Halsey G., 927 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6461

 

Smith, Mrs. Mary C., 706 10th Street

 

Smith, Mrs. Sparrow, 1331 15th Street

1st Wednesday

 

Snook, Miss Jennie E., 927 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 6461

 

Sonne, Miss Elizabeth, 1019 O. Street

 

Soule, Mrs. A. P., 1310 23rd Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset North 6391

 

Southworth, Mrs. A. L., 2100 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 745

 

Spaulding,  Mrs. C. M., 1601 O.  Street

Miss M. F.

Telephone, Sunset Red 781

 

Spencer, Mrs. J. W., 520 23rd Street

Telephone, Sunset East 88

 

Spencer, Miss Sarah A., 2500 B. Street

 

Spilman, Mrs. Ida D., 1210 O.  Street

Miss Grace and Ruth D.

 

Starr, Mrs. Henry, 1600 7th Street

 

Steffens, Mrs. Joseph, 1524 H. Street

Miss Laura

Telephone, Capital 1017

 

Steinman, Mrs. Bernard, 717 I. Street

Miss Etta D.

Telephone, Sunset Main 245

 

Steinman, Mrs. Emil, 1611 17th Street

2nd and 4th Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset East 643

 

Stephens, Mrs. R. D., 1210 N. Street

Miss Estil

Telephone, Sunset North 5701

 

Stephenson, Mrs. H. H., 2413 M. Street

Telephone, Capital 691-4b

 

Stephenson, Mrs. William A., 1114 ½ I. St.

Telephone, Sunset West 756

 

Stevens, Mrs. John, 2110 U. Street

Telephone, Capital 807

 

Stevens, Mrs. O., 1128 10th Street

 

Stich, Mrs. Harry L., 1431 10th Street

Telephone,  Sunset White 277

 

Stillman, Mrs. H., 1315 23rd Street

Telephone, Sunset White 260

 

Stocker, Mrs. J. B., 1414 4th Street

Tuesday

Telephone, Sunset Red 516

 

Stocker, Mrs. J. H., 1519 5th Street

Telephone, Sunset West 908

 

Stoddard, Mrs. J. A., 702 10th Street

1st and 2nd Wednesdays

Telephone, Sunset Blue 375

 

Storch, Mrs. J. G., 827 N. Street

 

Strub, Mrs. Frank J., 1806 M. Street

 

Stuart, Mrs. George A., 2031 L. Street

Miss Aimee E.

Telephone, Sunset West 744

 

Sutliff, Mrs. Frank B., 801 N. Street

Telephone, Capital 516

 

Swain, Mrs. Frank R., 1728 I Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5376

 

Swinnerton, Mrs. G. A., Capital Hotel.

 

Taber, Mrs. S. M., 811 H. Street

Thursday

 

Talbot, Mrs. Joseph, 1523 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 794

 

Tappan, Miss Gertrude, 1208 10th St.

Telephone, Sunset West 831

 

Taylor, Mrs. Edward F., 2223 M. St.

Miss Clara and Mary F.

Telephone, Capital 839

 

Taylor, Miss Elizabeth, 1403 K. Street

2nd Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset Black 1001

 

Taylor, Mrs. L. A., 1128 10th Street

 

Taylor, Mrs. W. J., 1215 17th Street

Telephone, Capital 492-4b

 

Tebbets, Mrs. F. F., 914 6th Street

1st and 3rd Friday

Telephone, Sunset Red 774

 

Teichert, Mrs. A., 2401 J. Street

2nd and 4th Tuesday

Miss Bertha

Telephone, Capital 984

 

Terry, Mrs. J. E., 1114 N. Street

Sunset North 6141 and Capital 26

 

Terry, Mrs. Laura A., 1236 N. Street

Miss Laura E. and May A.

 

Thompson, Mrs. Charles N., 1117 12th  St.

Telephone, Capital 73

 

Thompson, Miss Edith, 1514 7th Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 735

 

Thompson, Mrs. Susie E., 1514 14th  St.

 

Thompson, Mrs. Virginia, 1301 15th St.

Wednesday    Miss Emily

Telephone, Capital 58-4b

 

Thomson, Mrs. F. F., 1731 P. Street

Miss Edith E.  and Evelyn E.

Telephone, Sunset North 5391

 

Thomson, Mrs. H. R., 1725 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 5211

 

Thorp, Mrs. Harry, 1317 7th Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 735

 

Thorpe, Miss Anna, 2016 M. Street

 

Tibbets, Mrs. Amy L., 730 N.  Street

Telephone, Sunset West 311

 

Tracy, Mrs. Henry W., 1711 Q. Street

 

Tracy, Miss Mary F., 1706 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5201

 

Trainor, Mrs. W. F., 1309 L. Street

Miss Edith

 

Trainor, Mrs. I. J., 1030 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5701

 

Treichler, Miss Hattie, 1926 H. Street

Telephone, Capital 446-3b

 

Trout, Mrs. Fred., State House Hotel.

2nd and 4th Wednesdays

 

Trueblood, Mrs. A. A., 816 11th  Street

 

Trumpler, Miss Eva, 1400 N. Street

Miss Lillie

Telephone, Capital 369-3b

 

Tryon, Mrs. M. E., 903 10th Street

 

Tucker, Mrs. J. L., 2409 H. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Sunset Blue 110

 

Turner, Mrs. G. J., 1730 G. Street

Miss Lina and Meta P.

Telephone, Sunset White 31

 

Turner, Mrs. Gus.  S., 712 18th Street

 

Turner, Mrs.Jabez, 827 19th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 594

 

Turner, Mrs. Lue H., 629 11th Street

 

Turton, Mrs. William, 630 O.  Street

Miss Kitty and Nellie

 

Twitchell, Mrs. Edward, 1414 H. Street

Miss Blanche

Telephone, Sunset North 6051

 

Upson, Mrs. L. S., 615 10th Street

Thursday

Miss Adelaide and Miss Nellie

Telephone, Sunset Red 346

 

Uren, Miss Nellie, 1303 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset East 79

 

Utter, Mrs. C. M., 1531 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 235

 

Van Voorhies, Mrs. A. A., 1403 H. St.

Telephone, Capital 798

 

Van Voorhies, Mrs. R. J., 2425 M. St.

 

Wachhorst, Mrs. Eugene S., 1417 11th St.

 

Waggoner, Miss Bonnie, 1123 O.  St.

Miss Pearl

 

Waymire, Mrs. Charles F., 818 15th St.

 

Wait, Miss A. M., 1020 F. Street

 

Wallace, Miss Evelyn, 2114 M. Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 653-4b

 

Walsh, Mrs. Edward, 610 ½ I Street

Telephone, Sunset White 52

 

Warrack, Mrs. James, 1323 I Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Sunset North 5221

 

Washburn, Mrs. O. F., 1826 G. Street

Miss Alice M.

 

Wasserman, Mrs. David, 820 15th St.

Telephone, Sunset Red 31

 

Watts, Mrs. Pliny Rand, 1315 H. Street

Sunset South 5981 and Capital 1019

 

Weeks, Miss Anna C., 1223 H. Street

 

Weidler, Mrs. C. L., 1128 10th Street

Thursday

 

Weil, Mrs. F. C., 1419 P. Street

 

Weil, Mrs. John, 1009 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 800

 

Weinstock, Mrs. H., 1631 H. Street

Friday    Miss Alice

Telephone, Sunset North 5161

 

Welch, Mrs. Benjamin, 817 H. Street

Miss Eleanor B. and Mrs. Frank C.

Telephone, Capital 358

 

Welch, Mrs. Benjamin B., 706 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 781

 

Wenzel, Miss Florine, 1410 M. Street

 

Wheeler, Mrs. W. H., 705 9th  Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 778

 

Whitbeck, Mrs. Abby, 1212 10th Street

 

Whitbeck, Mrs. James L., 2501 H. St.

Telephone, Sunset East 799

 

White, Mrs. Clinton L., 1314 7th Street

Telephone, Sunset Blue 631

 

Wiard, Mrs. William F., 1930 22nd St.

Sunset South 5261 and Capital 853

 

Wieland, Mrs. Frederick, 1615 17th St.

Telephone, Capital 369-4b

 

Wilcox, Mrs. M. B., 1020 F. Street

Miss Florence and Milena

 

Wilder, Mrs. Marshall, 2015 L. Street

Telephone, Capital 685-3b

 

Williams, Mrs. Clarke F., 1329 8th  St.

Telephone, Sunset West 635

 

Williams, Mrs. F.Y., 1016 19th Street

Miss Florence

Telephone, Capital 681-4b

 

Willis, Miss Alice, 1630 G. Street

Miss Kate

Telephone, Capital 690-2b

 

Willis, Mrs. E. B., 604 N. Street

Sunset Main 49 and Capital 848

 

Willis, Miss Theodora, 620 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5876

 

Willey, Mrs. Charles J., 1412 18th St.

 

Wilsey, Mrs. Caroline A., 1422 N. St.

Miss Charlotte P.

Telephone, Capital 544

 

Wilson, Mrs. J. W., Golden Eagle Hotel.

 

Winn, Mrs. A. G., 1317 24th Street

Wednesday  

Miss Elizabeth A. and Katherine E.

Telephone, Sunset Red 842

 

Wiseman, Mrs. Mary, 912 17th Street

Miss Gertrude B.

Telephone, Sunset Black 402

 

Wiseman, Mrs. John H., Golden Eagle Hotel

 

Witherbee, Mrs. L. J., 1314 H. Street

Mrs. Walter L.

Telephone, Capital 1058

 

Wittenbrock, Miss E., 1303 I Street

Miss Lista

Telephone, Sunset South 5221

 

Wittenbrock, Mrs. E., 1800 J. Street

Wednesday

 

Wood, Mrs. Job, Jr., 1516 N. Street

 

Woods, Miss Anna, 1126 F. Street

Thursday  Miss Verna

 

Woods, Miss Emma, 617 15th Street

Miss Mary

Telephone, Capital 443-2b

 

Wright, Mrs. J. B., 920 H. Street

1st Thursday   Miss Beatrice

Sunset 172 and Capital 172

 

Wright, Mrs. Charles E., 1221 O.  St.

Telephone, Sunset Black 950

 

Wright, Mrs. Frank E., 1625 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5271

 

Wright, Mrs. Henry E., 210 ½ J. Street

Sunset North 6191 and Capital 347

 

Wright, Mrs. Martin J., 1007 L. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5146

 

Wright, Mrs. Walter, 914 N. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 6221

 

Wright, Mrs. William H., 805 M. Street

 

Yardley, Mrs. H. E., 1331 15th Street

 

Yoerk, Mrs. C. A., 1413 H. Street

3rd Thursday

Miss Carrie R. and Lulu

Telephone, Capital 797

 

Yoerk, Mrs. F. C., 1511 M. Street

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 499-2b

 

Yoerk, Mrs. G. P., 1931 K. Street

Thursday

Telephone, Capital 681-3b

 

Young, Mrs. George H., 1023 G. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 473

 

Yule, Mrs. Anna, 1301 15th Street

Wednesday

Telephone, Capital 58-4b

 

________________________________

 

The Lucas Tamale Cafe and Factory

1011 9th Street

O.  Lucas, Proprietor.

Sunset Phone, Red 683; Capital, 413-2b

 

------------------------------------------------

 

THE SHOPPERS’ GUIDE

 

        ~~~~~~~~~~

 

Architects

F. H. Schardin, Gerber Building

 

Artists’  Materials

Tenbrook & Co., 710 J. Street

 

Attorneys at Law

Charles B. Harris, 1115 7th Street

William E. Kleinsorage, 530 K. St.

 

Banks

California State Bank, corner of Fourth and J. Streets

 

Bookbinders

Silvius & Schoenbackler, 423 J. Street

 

Books and Stationery

Star News Company, 706 J. Street

 

Business Colleges

Howe’s Academy and Business College, 1028 J. Street

 

Carpet Cleaners

H. W. Rivett, corner of 12th and O.  Streets

 

Carpets

C. M. Campbell, 411-413 K. Street

 

Carriages and Harness

Capital Carriage Co., 1320-1322 J. St.

A.  Meister & Sons' Co., 908-914 9th St

 

Cloaks and Suits

Weinstock & Lubin & Co., Fourth and K. Streets

 

Collectors

W. W. Whitney, Stoll Building

 

Correspondence Schools

International Correspondence School, 1017 6th  Street

 

Crockery and Glassware

Weinstock, Lubin & Co., Fourth and K. Streets

 

Curios

Field & Cole, 706 K. Street

 

Dancing Teachers

G. W. Watson, Turner Hall

 

Delicatessens

Wieland & Meyer, 814 K. Street

 

Dentists

R. H. Bowers, 726 ½  K. Street

P.  C. Jones, 716 ½  K. Street

T. B. Reid, Masonic Temple, 530 K. St.

W. H. Renwick, 1009 7th Street

W. J. Taylor, 706 ½ K. Street

 

Druggists

Fratis & Kemper, 712 J. Street

Ing & Allee Co., 719 K. Street

Sacramento Pharmacy, corner of 10th and K Streets

Willis & Martin Co., 212 J. Street

 

Dyeing and Cleaning

J. Duchez, 713 L. Street

 

Everything for the House

John Breuner Co., corner of 6th  and K. Streets

 

Express and Drayage

Globe Transfer Co., 918 7th Street

 

Fancy Goods

Weinstock, Lubin & Co., Fourth and K. Streets

 

Fish and Games

American Fish Co., 724 J. Street

 

Florists

M. H. Ebel, 631 J. Street

Benjamin B. Welch, 706 K. Street

 

Flour

Phoenix Milling Co., corner of 13th  and J. St.

 

Footwear

Weinstock, Lubin & Co., Fourth and K. Streets

 

Furniture

Jacox Bros., 920 K. Street

 

Gas Stoves

Capital Gas Co., 419 J. Street

 

Grocers

Feldhusen & Co., 801-807 L. Street

 

Hospitals

Mater Misericordiae Hospital, 23rd, Q and R

 

Insurance Agents

S. F. McAnear, California State Bank Building

 

Investments

E. C. Hedges, 601 ½ K. Street

 

Japanese Goods

C. Hirata Co., 306 J. Street

 

Jewelers

Klune & Floberg, 528 K. Street

S.  Sturmer, 502 K. Street

 

Ladies' Tailor

H. P. Hardman, 525 J. Street

 

Laundries

American Laundry, 1822 I Street

Mason' s Steam Laundry, 2030 O. St.

 

Loans--Collateral

Emil Steinmann, 1012 Fourth Street

 

Men’s Furnishing Goods

Eagleson & Co., 717 K. Street

Mason's, 622 J. Street

Weinstock, Lubin & Co., Fourth and K. St.

 

Merchant Tailors

George Bock, 528 J. Street

Royal Tailors, 1005 K. Street

 

Millenery

Weinstock, Lubin & Co., Fourth and K. St.

 

Monuments

Carlaw Bros., corner of 10th and R. St.

 

Music Teachers

R. J. Carpenter, Pommer Block, 9th and J. Street

 

Musical Merchandise

Kohler & Chase, Music House, 610 J. St.

 

Opticians

F. C. Chinn, 526 K. Street

 

Osteopath

Louise C. Heilbron, Stoll Building

 

Paints, Oils and Glass

Tenbrook & Co., 710 J. Street to

 

Photographers

Burt M. Hodson, 813 K. Street

 

Physicians

J. L. S. Azevedo, 726 ½ K. Street

G. A. Droll, 719 ½ K. Street

G. W. Dufficy, 601 ½ K. Street

J. W. James, 706 K. Street

H. H.  Look, 401 K. Street

James T. Martin, 719 ½ K. Street

Charles B. Pinkham, 627 ½ J. Street

M. S. Silva, 529 ½ K. Street

Edward W. Twitchell, 1009 7th Street

Henry W. Wagner, 1009 8th Street

 

Pianos and Organs

Kohler & Chase Music House, 610 J. St

 

Sanitariums

Saint Helena Sanitarium, 719 ½ K. Street

 

Stationers and Printers

D. Johnston & Co., 516-518 J. Street

 

Tamales

O.  Lucas, 1011 9th Street

 

Tea, Coffee, Spices

Sacramento Coffee and Spice Mills, 718 J. Street

 

Telephone Companies

Capital Telephone Co., 918-920 5th St.

Sunset Telephone Co., 917 6th Street

 

Trunks

James Longshore, 506 J. Street

 

Vocal Teachers

Mrs. Frances Moeller, 719 ½  K. Street

 

Wall Paper

Tenbrook & Co., 710 J. Street

 

Water Filters

Pasteur Germ Proof Water Filter, 821 K. Street

 

Lines and Brandies

California Winery, 21st  and R.  Street

 

________________________________

page 88

 

HOWE’S Academy and Business College, 1028 J. Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

page 89

 

Kohler & Chase Music House, 610 J. St

 Also Sacramento Distributors for Edison & Columbia Photographs and Disk Talking Machines. Our Records are The Best.

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 90

 

George Bock

Merchant Tailor

Capital Telephone, 1055

528 J. Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 91

 

For High Class Laundry Work You Should Send Your Linen to

 

MASON’S

STEAM LAUNDRY

 

Main Office, 622 K. Street

Where you will also find the newest up-to-date styles in full dress apparel, shirts, collars, neckwear, etc. Full dress shirts made to order.

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 91

 

F. A.Wieland & M. A. Meyer

 

Delicatessen

Good Things to Eat

814 K. Street - Opposite Theater

 

------------------------------------------------

Page 91

 

 

Liberal Advances Made on Diamonds, Watches and Jewelry.

 

Telephone, Sunset Black 578

 

Emil Steinmann, 1012 Fourth Street

Between J. and K.

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 92

 

Dr. G. W. Dufficy

Residence, 1001 H. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5546

 

Late Resident Physicians Mater Misericordiae Hospital

 

Office: Joseph Building 601 ½ K. Street

 

Telephones: Sunset South 796 and Capital 565

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 92

 

J. W. James, M.D.

Residence: 2321 K. Street

Telephone, Sunset White 512

 

Physician and Surgeon

 

Office: 7 06 ½ K. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 631

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 92

 

Dr. H. H. Look

Residence: Capital 828

and Sunset Red 564

 

Eye, Ear, Nose, Throat

 

Office: 401 K. Street

Telephone, Capital 572

 

------------------------------------------------

page 92

 

 

Dr. Jose Leal d' Azevedo

Residence: 1803 P. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5896

 

Physician and Surgeon

Office: 726 ½ K. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 1251

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 92

 

Dr. M. S. Silva

Residence: 1720 Q. Street

Telephone, Sunset South 5076

 

Physician and Surgeon

Office: 529 ½ K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Black 611

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 92

 

Edward W. Twitchell, M.D.

Residence: 1414 H. Street

Sunset North 651 and Capital 1020

 

Office: 1009 7th Street

Office Phone: Sunset North 1041

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 93

 

Mater Misericordiae Hospital

Conducted by Sisters of Mercy

23rd Street, between Q. and R.

Telephone, Main 51

Address: Mother Superior

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 94

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------

Page 95

 

Tenbrook & Co.

710 J. Street, Sacramento

 

What shall we have on our Walls?

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 95

 

St. Helena Sanitarium Treatment Rooms.   Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 96

 

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 97

 

Phoenix Milling Co.

13th and J. Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 97

 

Silvius & Schoenbackler

423 J. Street

 

Have you books that you want rebound or magazines that you want bound?

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 98

 

G. W. Watson

Dancing, Turner Hall

912 K. Street

Children a Specialty

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 98

 

American Fish Co.

728 J. Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 98

 

W. W. Whitney

Collection Agency

Stoll Building

5th and K. Street

Sunset West 893 and Capital 244

Residence: Sunset North 5581

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 99

 

American Laundry

Sunset Main 471 and Capital 289

19th and I Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

W. E. Moxon and J. W. Ross

Globe Transfer, Drayage and Storage Co.

918 7th Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 99

 

Capital Carriage Co.

 

Carriages, Harness, Whips, RoBeS, Etc.

1320-1322 J. Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 99

 

The Royal Tailors

1005 K. Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 100

 

This looked like Sutter' s Fort before its restoration.

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 101

 

Dr. W. J. Taylor, D. D. S.

Sunset Black 823 And Capital 785

 

Dentist

706 ½ K. Street, Sacramento

Opposite Post Office

------------------------------------------------

 

Dr. P. C. Jones, Dentist

716 ½ K. Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Dr. T. B. Reid, Dentist

Telephone, Sunset North 126

Masonic Temple

6th and K. Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Dr. W. H.. Renwick, Dentist

Telephone, Sunset Black 85

1009 7th Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

R. H. Bowers, D. D. S.

Residence Dentist

Telephone, Capital 335-3b

726 ½ K. Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Louise C. Heilbron, D. O.

Osteopathic Physician

Telephone, Capital 1082

Office: Rooms 15 and 16 Stoll Building

Residence: 918 N. Street

 

------------------------------------------------

 

C. Hirata

Dealer in Japanese Fancy Goods

306 J. Street

Telephone, Sunset West 466

P. O. Box 266

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 102

 

James T. Martin, M.D.

Homeopathic Physician and Surgeon

 

Residence: 1206 O.  Street

Telephone, Sunset South 6251 and Capital 441-2b

 

Office: 719 ½ K. Street

Telephone, Sunset Red 419

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Dr. Henry W. Wagner

German Physician and Surgeon

Office and Residence in: 1008 8th Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Dr. Charles Bradley Pinkham

Office: 627 ½ J. Street

Residence: 818 8th Street

Telephone, Capital 1047 and

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Richard J. Carpenter,

Teacher and Soloist

Telephone, Sunset North 6261

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Mrs. Frances Moeller,

Voice Culture—Choral Director

Telephone, Sunset Blue 109

Rooms 41 & 42 Ochsner Building

719 K. Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

William E. Kleinsorage,

Attorney at Law

16-20 Masonic Temple

6th & K. Street

Telephone, Sunset North 586

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 103

 

 

Charles B. Harris

Attorney at Law

1115 7th Street

Office Phone, W.  te 14

Residence, Red 343

 

------------------------------------------------

 

E. C. Hedges, Manager

The Tontine Savings Association

Of Minneapolis, MN

7 Joseph Building

Corner K. & 6th Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

F. H. Schardin, Architect

Gerber Building, Sacramento

Telephone, Capital 695-2b

 

------------------------------------------------

 

New French Dyeing and Cleaning Works

J. Duchez, Proprietor

713 L. Street

Telephones, Sunset West 383 and

Capital 393-2b

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Carlaw Brothers

Sacramento Granite and Marble Works

Corner 10th and R.  Streets

 

------------------------------------------------

 

M. H. Ebel: The Florist

631 J. Street

Sunset South 151 and Capital 313

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Page 104

 

D. Johnston & Co.

Stationers And Printers

516 and 518 J. Street, Sacramento

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Submitted by: Nancy Pratt Melton.

 

 


© 2002 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

BACK TO SACRAMENTO GENWEB

HOME