Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

SACRAMENTO HIGH SCHOOL

PROMOTIONALS

 

 

 

The Record-Union, Sacramento
Wednesday, June 29, 1898

High School Promotions
Following is the list of graduates and promotions in the High School. As some of the pupils are taking the three year course, and some the four year course, in the different classes, it is necessary to use abbreviations to designate the studies which each is pursuing.
The class of 98 is the largest that has ever graduated from the school, numbering fifty-four. Of these twenty-four will attend other institutions after graduating. The number of pupils this year exceeds that of any previous year. Following is a key to the list of abbreviations used to designate the studies:
Abbreviations - English, E; Latin, L; Greek, Gr.; French, Fr.; German, Ger.; History, H; Rhetoric, R; Composition, C.; Physics, P., Chemistry, Ch.;
Botany, B.; Drawing, D.; Mathematics, M.
GRADUATES
(Class of 98)
Arlomine AIKEN, Alice K. BAKER, Ellen Vail BANTON, Claude H.S. BIDWELL, Elizabeth R. COSBY, Dave V. COWDEN, Mary R. CRAVENS, Harry W. CUNNINGHAM, Alice M. DRAY, Minnie G. EBNER, Margaret S. FARIS, Lizzie FARRELL, Effie E. FLANAGAN, Alice R. FLYNN, Mabel R. GILLIS, William W. GOODE, F.F. GUNDRUM, Ward E. HALL, Annie E. HIGGS, Sophie G. HOFELDT, Rena M. HOSKINSON, Della T. JACKSON, Annie R. KING, Charles W. LANDIS, Emma M. LONG, George B. LORENZ, Edith LYNN, Cyrus L. MASON, Gwendolyn T. MATHEWS, Jean METHVEN, Eugenie T. MOUSER, Edith MEDLEY, William J. McKINLEY, George A. MURPHY, Viola PARKER, William H. POPERT, Hayward REED, Edward E. REESE, Whitaker RAY, Annie M. REITH, Arthur N. SALISBURY, Eunice SHEPHERD, Edith SLATER, Ruth M.
STEPHENSON, Edna L. STONE, Laura P. STORROR, Emma L. STROBEL, Anna M. THORPE, Mary L. THORPE, Emily H. TRUSCOTT, Jettora WATKINS, Mattie WHITE, E.J. WOODBURN - 54.
ENROLLED IN THE SENIOR CLASS
Bertin AUSTIN, R.M.P.; George BEARD, H.E.C.; Maud BLUE, H.E.C.P, Fr. and Ger.; Ahaz BOGGESS, E. C. L. P.; Nellie BURNSIDE, H.E.C.L.P.; Georgia CARROLL, H.E.C.P; May COX, H.E.C.L.; Charity DAWSON, H.E.C.L.P.; May DITTMAR, H.E.C.L.P; Charles DRIVER, H.E.C.; A.D. ECKHARDT, E.P.; Fred ELLIS, P.M.H.C.; Mary FINA, H.E.C.L.P.; Ray GIFFEN, H.E.C.M.P.; Maud GREEN, H.E.C.P.; Perley GRAVES, H.L.Gr. P.; Clara GRAVES, Fr. and Gr.; Al. GODDARD, H.E.L.P.; Eleanor HARRIS, H.E.C.L.P.; Jeannette HATCH, E.C.; Horatio HURD, H.E.C.L.P.; Elizabeth HAURAHAN, Fr.; Mamie JOHNSTON, H.E.C.L.P.; Charles JONES, H.P.; D.R. LYONS, H.E.C.L.P.; Emma MEYERS, H.E.C.Fr.Gr.P.; Elizabeth Montgomery, H.E.C.P.; Hulda NIELSON, H.E.C.L.P.; Ethel PARSONS, H.E.C.L.P;
Arthur POPE, M.P.; Maud RAY, H.; Thomas ROWAN, M.P.; Ruth SAEDLER, H.E.C.L.;
Elsie SMITH, Ger.; Eugene SMITH, Gr.; Marion STONE, H.E.C.L.P.; Sadie STURTEVANT, L.; Henry THIELE, E.C.L.P.; Agnes TREANOR, H.E.C.M.P.; Alice WHITE, H.E.C.; Cora WHITE, L.Gr.P.; Russell WILLIAMS, L.P.H.Gr.; William B. WILLIS, E.C.; Marie WINANS, H.E.C.L.P.- 44.
JUNIOR CLASS
Robert ASHER, E.C.; Bert AUSTIN, E.; Charles BAKER, E.L.C.M.; George BEARD, L.M.; A.C. BOGGESS, M.; Harmon BONTE, E.L.M.; Arthur BROWN, Ch.M.; Mabel CARMICHAEL, Fr.C.E.H.; Belle COOLEDGE, C.H.; Harry COTTON, Ch.M.; Anna CRAKKE, Ch.; Thomas CREIGHTON, E.L.C.; May DITTMAR, M..; Charles DRIVER, L.;
Blanche DWINELLE, E.C.M.; A.D. ECKHARDT, L.; Alfred ELLIS, E.; Julia GOSHNER, E.C.H.; Edna GRANT, E.C.; Clara GRACES, M.H.; Perley GRAVES, M.;
Elizabeth HANNAHAN, E.C.Ger.; William HATFIELD, E.L.C.M.; Ola HILLIS, E.C.M.; Etta HORTON, Fr. Ger. E.C.M.; Charles JONES, Lat. Gk.; Edna McCLATCHY, Ch.; Arthur McCURDY, L.H.; Ray McFARLAND, Ch.; Ed. McBRIDE, Ch.M.; Lillie NELSON, E.C.; Carl NEUBOURG, Fr. Ger. H.; Helene OATMAN, E.C.;
Arthur POPE, M.R.; Maud RAY, Ger. M.; Thos. ROWAN, E.C.R.; Ethel RYDER, E.C.; Ruth SEADLER, M.; Elsie SMITH, M.; Hulda STAUFFER, E.M.C.; Margaret STRACHAN, E.C.; Sadie STURTEVANT, Gr.; Susie TEAGUE, Ch.R.; Stella WILLEY, E.C.M.; William B. WILLIS, L.H.; Alice WHITE, Ch.M. - 46.
SOPHOMORE CLASS
Nellie ALLEN, H.M.E.L.C.; Letta ALSIP, E.Fr.C.; Ralph ANDERSON, H.E.C.;
Robert ASHER, M.L.; Charles BAKER, M.; Finley BARKLEY, H.M.E.L.C.; Fritz BIEWENER, L.C.M.E.H.; Agnes BINGHAM, E.M.R.C.B.; Harmon BONTE, M.C.; Arthur BROWN, M.B.; Ednah BRUNER, H.M.E.L.C.; Harry BUCKMAN, B.E.M.R.D.; Lillian CAMPBELL, M.E.H.C.; Jessie CARLAW, H.E.M.L.C.Fr.Ger.; Gus CARROLL, H.C.D.;
Mabel CARMICHAEL, Ger.; Ed. CARRAGHAR, H.M.E.L.C.; Carolee CARTER, E.M.B.D.;
Arthur COLE, H.L.C.M.; Belle COOLEDGE, M.R.E.C.; Harry COTTEN, D.; May COX, M.; Anna CRABBE, M.R.C.D.; Effa CROUCHER, M.C.; Frank DIDION, H.M.L.C.;
Abbie DRIVER, H.E.L.C.; Charles DRIVER, M.; Hulda ENGSTROM, H.E.C.M.L.; A.D. ECKHARDT, M.; Earl FITZGERALD H.M.C.; John FISHER, H.E.M.L.C.; Grace FARNSWORTH, H.E.C.; Harry GATES, E.L.; Reba GALVIN, H.E.M.L.C.; Horace GARDINER, H.C.; Julia GOSLINER, M.L.; Albert GOULD, M.H.C.; Edna GRANT, H.;
Clara GRAVES, E.C.; Otto GRAU, H.E.L.C.; Ethel HALL, M.H.E.C.L.; Edith HATFIELD, H.M.E.L.C.; William HATFIELD, M.; Junius HARRIS, H.L.E.C.; Nelson HARRIS, H.M.L.E.C.; Jeannette HATCH, H.M.Fr.Ger.; Harry HEATH, B.E.R.C.; Ola HILLIS, M.L.; Kittie HOEHN, Fr.Ger.M.C.; Etta HARTON, M.; Ruth HOSKINSON, H.M.L.E.C.; May HESSER, H.C.E.; Harry IRWIN, H.E.L.C.; Bessie JACKSON, M.C.;
Sam JONES, M.L.E.C.H.; Florence KELLY, E.C.; Edith KERR, H.C.; Elita KING, Fr. Ger.M.E.H.C.; Muriel KATENSTEIN, E.M.C.Fr.Ger.H.; Victor KOHLER, M.B.R.D.C.; Clarence KROMER, H.M.E.L.C.; Jesse LEVISON, Fr. Ger.M.E.C.;
Seavey LINTON, M.H.C.; William MANNIX, C.; Edward McBRIDE, B.M.; Orlando McCREANCY, H.M.E.L.C.; Arthur McCURDY, M.; Matilda McCALLUM, H.E.C.M.Fr.Ger.; Edna McCLATCHY, M.R.D.C.E.; Ray McFARLAND, M.D.C.E.R.;
Florence McLENNAN, E.H.C.; William McNAIRN, H.L.C.E.; Florence MEISTER, H.E.C.Fr.Ger.; George MEISTER, H.C.E.; Allie MILNE, L.C.; Frank MOELLER, B.D.; Elizabeth MONTGOMERY, L.: Frank MOTT, M.L.H.C.; Lillian NELSON, H.L.;
Carl NEUBOURG, M.E.C.; Ada NIELD, H.M.E.L.C.; Edna NILES, H.M.E.L.C.; Helena OATMAN, L.; Richard OSCHNER, H.M.C.; Grace PACKER, E.R.C.; Edwin PARKER, B.E.D.R.C.; Miley POPE, H.M.E.L.C.; Arthur POPE, E.C.; Edna QUIRE, H.E.C.;
Maud RAY, M.; Nellie ROWAN, H.M.E.L.C.; Ethel RYDER, M.L.; Ruth SAEDLER, M.;
Edna SCOTT, M.Fr.Ger.; Mamie SMALL, H.E.C.Fr.; Elsie SMITH, H.E.C.; Cora SMITH, H.M.E.L.C.; Louise SNOWDEN, M.L.E.C.; Eugenie STAFFORD, H.E.M.C.Fr.Ger.; Rose STRAUCH, C.M.B.R.E.Ger; Crystal STURTEVANT, M.E.C.H.;
Sadie STURTEVANT, E.; Maud STONE, H.C.; Susie TEAGUE, M.; Edson TEAGUE, E.R.C.; Margaret STRACHAN, L.; Bertha TEICHERT, M.C.Fr.Ger.; Ethel TILTON, E.C.H.; Henry THIELE, M.; Mattie TREANOR, H.M.E.L.C.; Eldridge TURNER, H.E.C.; Eva WHITTIER, E.H.L.C.; Stella WILLEY, H.C.; Bessie WILLIAMS, H.C.Fr.Ger.; May WOODBRIDGE, H.E.C.Fr.Ger.; Belle ZEMANSKY, E.M.C.Fr.Ger.;
Lizzie ZEMANSKY, C. Fr.Ger.
 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Loose.

Source: Record-Union, Sacramento, Wednesday, June 29, 1898.


2007 Betty Loose.

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY DATABASES