Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

ROTARY CLUB

OF

SACRAMENTO

CALIFORNIA

 

ROSTER

1931-1932

 

 

 

OFFICERS

 

Royal (Roy) Miller, President

Charles Lumbard, Secretary

Fred L. Martin, Treasurer

J. W. (Jack) Morshead, Executive Secretary

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

Vern A. Culver, Louis Ficetti, Edward W. Florence, P. B. (Bert) Holyoake, Morgan LaRue, Luppe B. Luppen, Frank L. McNally, Percy B. Reese, Hilliard E. Welch.

 

 

Jack Foster.

Sergeant at Arms

 

 

 

Emil Martin, Pianist

Cliff Mott, Song Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE SACRAMENTO

ROTARY CLUB

 

 

The Rotary Club of Sacramento was organized September 15, 1913, by a committee of Rotarians from San Francisco and Oakland.  The first meeting of the Club was held at the Chamber of Commerce, 918 Sixth Street.

 

At this meeting Fontaine Johnson was appointed chairman of a committee to select the officers of the Club, and the following officers were chosen: Sam Gilbert, President; Dick McKay, Vice-President; Fontaine Johnson, Corresponding Secretary; Charles Lumbard, Financial Secretary; Tom Scott, Treasurer; Charlie Doyle and Charlie Alvord, Directors.

 

The charter for the Rotary Club of Sacramento was granted February 1st, 1914.

 

The first meeting of the Board of Directors, Rotary Club of Sacramento was held in office of Sam Gilbert, 919 Sixth Street and the following officers and directors being present; President, Sam H. Gilbert;  Vice-President, R. S. McKay; Directors, Chas. Becker, F. C. Chinn and Chas. F. Doyle.

 

The charter members who still hold membership in the Club are:

 

Charlie Alvord, Louis Breuner, Hon., Drury Butler, Jack Fenton, Joe Hebrecht, Fontaine Johnson, Charlie Lumbard, Jack Morshead, Jack Reese, Tom Scott,  Fred Weil.

 

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

 

Following is a list of the Presidents who have piloted the Club through its various stages of growth and development:

Sam Gilbert, 1913-14; Dick McKay, 1914-15; Doc Cameron, 1915-16; Joe Hobrecht, 1916-17; Charlie Bills, 1917-18; Fontaine Johnson, 1918-19; Jack Lynn, 1919-20; Egbert Brown, 1920-21; Milt Ferguson, 1921-22; and Dr. Walter Taylor, 1922-23; W. I. (Bill) Elliott, 1923-24; Carl A. Lamus, 1924-25; August F. Brinkman, 1925-26; Joseph H. Stephens, 1926-27; Jack Reese, 1927-1928; Ed. Schoff, 1928-29; “Mitch” W. Nathan, 1929-30; Dal M. Lammon, 1930-31.

 

In eighteen years the Club has grown from a membership of fifty to two hundred and fifteen.  It became a Class A Club in October, 1921.  It was the ninety-seventh club to join the International Association of Rotary Clubs.

 

The Sacramento Club has been the sponsor for new Rotary Clubs organized in Marysville, Chico, Vallejo, Auburn, North Sacramento, Davis and Woodland.

 

 

AIMS & OBJECTS COMMITTEE

 

President Roy Miller, Burt Holyoake, Sherman L. Devine, Bob Hirsch and Mitch Nathan.

 

Vocational Service: P. B. "Bert" Holyoake, Chairman.

Community Service: Sherman L. Devine, Chairman.

Club Service: R. L. "Bob" Hirsch, Chairman.

International Service: "Mitch" Nathan, Chairman.

Vocational Service: Business Methods Committee.

Club Service: Classifications, Membership, Program, Fellowship, Education, Public relations, Rotary Day State Fair, Inter-City, Attendance, Menu, Golf, Budget and Finance Committees.

 

 

PERSONNEL OF COMMITTEES

 

Business Methods: P. B. "Bert" Holyoake.

Classifications: Ed Pickett, Chairman; Gus Brinkman, Carl Lamus.

Membership: Secret.

Program: Jack Reese, George Conover, Bob Hirsch, John Payne.

Fellowship: Thomas Scollan, Chairman; Harry Devine, Ed Cain, Earl Markwart, Chas Mason, George Pollock, Bert True, Leigh Swinson, Jimmy Hale, Bill Beattie.

Education in Rotary: Hilliard Welch, Chairman; Mike Brinkley, Vern Culvert, Lupe Luppen.

Public Relations: Frank McNally.

Rotary Day State Fair: Boyd Oliver, Chairman; Arthur Dudley, Charlie Paine, Bill Elliott, Fred Weil, Tom Scollan, Ted Pendleton, Harry Wiseman, Frank Burhans, Frank McKenzie, Jim Leitch, Al Spilman, Henry Krebs.

Student Loan Committee: Mitch Nathan, Chairman; Peter Shields, Clarence Breuner, Bill Geary, Chris Jones, Mike Brinkley, Henry Skidmore, Fred Martin, Royal Miller.

Inter-City Visits: Ed Florence, Chairman; Bernie Scollan, Art Clark Lee Doherty, Arthur Hobbs, Jim Rowray.

Attendance: Gun Lundlee, Chairman; Al Knight, Orland Close, Roy Barnett, George Thunen.

Menu: John Clauss, Jr..

Golf: Al Carter, Chairman; Jimmy Dean, Frank Minch.

Budget-Finance: Percy Reese, Chairman; Charles Lumbard, Fred Martin.

Boy's Work: John Meyer, Chairman; George Pollock, Mervyn Stone, Spray Moore, Glenn Kirkpatrick.

Charity: Clarence Breuner, Chairman; Jim Hubbard, George Briggs.

Crippled Children: Ernie Chappell, Chairman; Gus Wilson, Jim Keating, Clarence Breuner, Ex. Of.

 

 

ROSTER OF MEMBERS

 

 

AHL, FRANK Z.

ALBRIGHT, SID S.

ALLEN, ARCH D.

ALVERSON, OSCAR C.

BACHMAN, JOHN S.

BALLIE, FRANK S.

BALDWIN, GEORGE A.  

BARNETT, LE ROY M.

BEATTIE, WILLIAM A.

BENJAMIN, EUGENE

BILLS, CARLITOS

BILLS, CHARLES B.

BOTTORFF, HARRISON C.

BOYER, JOHN E.

BRAYTON, LOU G.

BREUNER, CLARENCE H.

BRICKLEY, MICHAEL J.

BRIGGS, GEORGE A.

BRINKMAN, AUGUST F.

BRISBANE, RAYMOND D.

BROWNELL, LESTER G. 

BURDEN, CHUCK F.

BURHANS, FRANK C.

BURR, ALLYN L.

BUTLER, DRURY 

CAIN, EDWARD 

CALLAHAN, WALTER M.

CAMP, SYDNEY M.

CARITHERS, ERNEST E.

CARTER, AL. B.

CARTER, CHARLES H.

CASEY, FRANK J.

CHAPPELL, ERNEST B.

CHRISLER, AL. A.

CLARKE, A. H.

CLAUSS, JOHN JR.

CLAUSS, JOHN,  

CLOSE, ORLAND A. 

COHUN, O. B.

COOK, ORRIN S.

CONN, FRANK H.

CONOVER, GEORGE C.

COX, ED. H.

CRAWFORD, EDWARD S.

CRUIKSHANK, ANDREW

CULVER, VERN A.

CZARNOWSKI, FRANK M.

DAVENPORT, WILSON E.

DAY, STEPHEN S.

DEAN, JAMES S.

DELEHANTY, W. J. 

DELL, EDWARD P.

DESCHLER, EDWARD L.

DEVINE, HARRY J.

DIGGLES, HENRY G.

DIVINE, SHERMAN L.

DOHERTY, LELAND JAMES.

DOME, BYRON S.

DORMAN, WALTER E.

DUDLEY, ARTHUR S.

DWYER, WM. P.

EBEL, MARK H. 

ELLIOTT, WILLIAM IRVING

ENGELHART, GEORGE J.

ENOS, WILLIAM H.

FICETTI, LOUIS 

FLORENCE, EDWARD W.

FORTUNE, CHARLES S. 

FOSTER, JACK A.

FULTON, JACK W.

FUNK, WILLIAM H.

GALLOWAY, A. R. 

GEARY, WILLIAM F.

GODDARD, AL E.

GOLDIE, JACOB S.

HAINES, C. A.

HALE, NATHAN

HANRAHAN, TOM J.

HANSEN, CARL F.

HART, FLOYD B.

HENDERLONG, RALPH W.

HENERY, WILLIAM D.

HENNING, ARTHUR F.

HEVENER, WILLIAM C.

HIBBITT, WILLIAM E. G.

HIRSCH, ROBERT S.

HOBBS, ARTHUR H.

HOBRECHT, JOSEPH C.

HOBRECHT, PHIL J.

HOLYOAKE, P. BERT

HOSKING, WILLIAM A. 

HUBBARD, JAMES D.

HUDNUTT, GEORGE D.

HUGHES, CHARLES C.

HUTH, PETER J.

JACKSON, ARTHUR D.

JACKSON, WILL F. 

JENSEN, GEORGE C.

JOHNSON, FONTAINE

JONES, CHRIS R. 

KEATING, JAMES P.

KENNEDY, JAMES

KERSEY, VIERLING

KINSLEY, CHARLES H.

KIRKPATRICK, GLENN E.

KLEINSORGE, HENRY E.

KNIGHT, AL. J.

KREBS, HARRY G. 

KRUSE, J. ROY

LAMUS, CARL A.

LANGDON, J. EARL

LA RUE, MORGAN E.

LEITCH, JAMES G.

LEMMON, DAL M. 

LEVINSON, SAMUEL

LEWIS, GEORGE W., JR.

LUMBARD, CHARLES

LUNDLEE, GUNERIUS T.

LUPPEN, LUPPE B.

LYNN, JACK E.

McCLATCHY, H. J.

MADDOX, RICHARD

MARKWART, EARL H.

MARTIN, FRED L. 

MARTIN, HARRY W.

MASON, CHARLES L.

MASON, WALLACE M.

MEISTER, GEORGE J.

MERING, CHARLES S.

MEYER, JOHN N.

MILLER, ROBERT P.

MILLER, ROLAND M.

MILLER, ROYAL

MILLS, ABNER BANKS 

MINCH, FRANK

MOORE, R. L.

MORGAN, WILLIAM H.

MORSHEAD, JOHN W.

McCLATCHY, H. J.

MCCURRY, HAROLD J.

MCDOUGALL, GEORGE B.

MCKENZIE, FRANCIS R.

MCNALLY, FRANK L. 

MCNEIL, ELBURT S. 

NATHAN, MITCHEL W. 

NELSON, ARCHIBALD E.

NETHERLAND, BENJAMIN F.

NOACK, CARL G. W. 

OLIVER, BOYD

OPELT, CLYDE

PAINE, CHARLES W.

PAYNE, JOHN H.

PEART, LUKE W. 

PICKETT, EDWIN R.

POLLOCK, GEORGE G.

PRATT, MERRITT B. 

PRESLEY, A. C. 

READ, FRED W.

READY, PHILIP B.

REESE, JACK K.

REESE, PERCY D. 

RICCIARDI, NICHOLAS

ROWRAY, JAMES B.

RYAN, FRED B.

SATTERLEE, IVAN C.

SCHOFF, C. E.

SCOLLAN, C. E.

SCOLLAN, W. B.

SETZER, CURT F.

SHORROCK, ROBERT P. 

SKIDMORE, HENRY M.

SNEED, WELLINGTON H. 

SPILMAN, CHARLES E.

SPRING, HENRY 

STANLEY, ELMER L.

STEPHENS, JOSEPH H. 

STEWART, WALTER W.

STONE, MERWYN

SWINSON, F. L.

TAYLOR, PHILIP B.

THUNEN, GEORGE W.

TOBEY, JOHN O.

TRUE, HERBERT F.

UPSON, L. S. 

VERESS, JOSEPH

WAHL, EDWARD 

WANZER, HARRY S.

WARNER, WILLARD

WARREN, BURT

WEIL, FRED C. 

WEISMAN, WILLIAM J.

WELCH, HILLIARD E.

WERT, FRANK O.

WILKINS, FRED E.

WILLI, ANDREW H. 

WILLIAMS, AUSTIN D.

WILLIS, HAROLD E.

WILSON, GUSTAVE

WISE, NEWTON E.

WISEMAN, HARVEY

WISSEMANN, WALTER J.

WITTENBERG, HOWARD L.




MUSIC

MOTT, CLIFFORD A.

MARTIN, EMIL W.






HONORARY MEMBERS

 

ALVORD, CHARLES S.

BREUNER, LOUIS F.

FENTON, JOHN F.

HOGAN, MONSIGNOR THOMAS

INMAN, JOSEPH M.

McCLATCHY, VALENTINE S.

MORELAND, WM. HALL SR.

ROLPH, JAMES JR.

SCOTT, TOM

SHIELDS, PETER J.

TAYLOR, WALTER J.

 

 

 

 

 


© 2008 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County