Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

ROTARY CLUB

OF

SACRAMENTO

CALIFORNIA

 

ROSTER

1929-1930

 

 

 

OFFICERS

 

MITCH NATHAN, President

Charles Lumbard, Secretary

Jack W. Morshead, Assistant Secretary

Fred L. Martin, Treasurer

 

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

Eugene Benjamin, John E. Boyer, James S. Dean, Edward P. Dell, Walter E. Dorman, Jack A. Foster, Tom J. Hanrahan, R. L. (Spray) Moore, H. Jedd McClatchy, Ed. W. Florence, Sergeant at Arms, J. W. (Jack) Morshead, Executive Secretary.

 

 

Fred W. Links, Song Leader

Harold W. Cloughley, Pianist

 

 

 

 

 

THE SACRAMENTO

ROTARY CLUB

 

The Rotary Club of Sacramento was organized September 15, 1913, by a committee of Rotarians from San Francisco and Oakland. The first meeting of the Club was held at the Chamber of Commerce, 918 Sixth Street.

At this meeting Fontaine Johnson was appointed chairman of a committee to select the officers of the Club, and the following officers were chosen: Sam Gilbert, President; Dick McKay, Vice-President; Fontaine Johnson, Corresponding Secretary; Charles Lumbard, Financial Secretary; Tom Scott, Treasurer; Charlie Doyle and Charlie Alvord, Directors.

The charter for the Rotary Club of Sacramento was granted February 1st, 1914.

 

The first meeting of the Board of Directors, Rotary Club of Sacramento was held in office of Sam Gilbert, 919 Sixth Street and the following officers and directors being present; President, Sam H. Gilbert; Vice-President, R. S. McKay; Directors, Chas. Becker, F. C. Chinn and Chas. F. Doyle.

 

The charter members who still hold membership in the Club are:

Charlie Alvord, Louis Breuner, Hon., Drury Butler, Jack Fenton, Joe Hebrecht, Fontaine Johnson, Charlie Lumbard, Jack Morshead, Jack Reese, Tom Scott, Fred Weil.

 

 

Following is a list of the Presidents who have piloted the Club through its various stages of growth and development:

Sam Gilbert, 1913-14; Dick McKay, 1914-15; Doc Cameron, 1915-16; Joe Hobrecht, 1916-17; Charlie Bills, 1917-18; Fontaine Johnson, 1918-19; Jack Lynn, 1919-20; Egbert Brown, 1920-21; Milt Ferguson, 1921-22; and Dr. Walter Taylor, 1922-23; W. I. (Bill) Elliott, 1923-24; Carl A. Lamus, 1924-25; August F. Brinkman, 1925-26; Joseph H. Stephens, 1926-27; Jack Reese, 1927-1928; Ed. Schoff, 1928-29.

In seventeen years the Club has grown from a membership of fifty to two hundred and fifteen. It became a Class A Club in October, 1921. It was the ninety-seventh club to join the International Association of Rotary Clubs.

The Sacramento Club has been the sponsor for new Rotary Clubs organized in Marysville, Chico, Vallejo, Auburn, North Sacramento, Davis and Woodland.

 

 

AIMS & OBJECTS COMMITTEE

 

President Mitch Nathan, Spray Moore, John Boyer, Milton Ferguson and Gus Brinkman.

 

Vocational Service: Gus Brinkman, Chairman.

Community Service: John Boyer,, Chairman.

Club Service: R. L. (Spray) Moore, Chairman.

International Service: Milton J. Ferguson.

 

 

PERSONNEL OF COMMITTEES

 

Business Methods: Gus Brinkman.

Classifications: Gordon Russell.

Membership: Secret.

Program: Spray Moore.

Fellowship: Jack Lynn, Chairman; Andy Willi, Spray Moore, Curt Setzer, Boyd Oliver, Fred Ryan, Lou Ficetti, Bill Henery.

Education in Rotary: Sam Levinson, Chairman; Henry Spring, Newt Wise, Charlie Burden.

Public Relations: Bud Bottorff.

Rotary Day State Fair: Gun Lundlee, Chairman; Irv Erickson, Chas. Fortune, Jim Keating, Harry Krebs, Jim Leitch, Harry Martin, Frank Minch, Chas. Paine, Luke Peart, Al Spilman, Fred Weil, Pat Sneed, Ernie Carithers, Walt Callahan.

Inter-City Visits: Carl Lamus, Chairman; Gus Brinkman, Jimmy Dean, Harvey Wiseman.

Attendance: Lee Doherty, Chairman; Ed Pickett, Phil Taylor, Ed Crawford, Chas. Carter, Fred Martin, Jim Wilson, Gus Brinkman, Vice-chairman.

Menu: John Meyer.

Golf: Lou Brayton.

Budget-Finance: John Boyer, Chairman; Fred Martin, Charlie Lumbard.

Boy's Work: Bob Small, Chairman; Irv Erickson, Al Spilman.

Charity: Gus Wilson, Chairman; Ed Florence, Frank Casey, Ernie Chappell, Frank McNally, Eugene Benjamin, Earl Langdon.

 

 

 

ROSTER OF MEMBERS

 

 

AHL, FRANK Z.

ALBRIGHT, SID S.

ALLEN, ARCHIE D.

ALVERSON, OSCAR C.

BACHMAN, JOHN S.

BALDRY, GEORGE E.

BALDWIN, GEORGE A.

BARR, GEORGE W.

BARNETT, LE ROY

BEATTY, WILLIAM A.

BENJAMIN, EUGENE

BENNETT, LOUIS C.

BILLS, CARLITOS.

BOTTORFF, HARRISON C.

BOWDEN, ROBERT A.

BOYER, JOHN E.

BRAYTON, LOU G.

BREUNER, CLARENCE H.

BRICKLEY, MIKE J.

BRIGGS, GEORGE A.

BRINKMAN, AUGUST F.

BRISBANE, RAYMOND D.

BROWNELL, LESTER G.

BURDEN, CHUCK

BURHANS, FRANK C.

BUTLER, DRURY

CALLAHAN, WALTER M.

CAMP, SYDNEY M.

CARITHERS, ERNEST E.

CARTER, AL. B.

CARTER, CHARLES H.

CASEY, FRANK J.

CHAPPELL, ERNEST B.

CHRISLER, AL. A.

CLAUSS, JOHN

CLAUSS, JOHN, JR.

CLOSE, ORLAND A.

CLOUGHLEY, HAROLD D.

CONN, FRANK H.

CONOVER, GEORGE C.

COX, ED. H., JR.

CRAWFORD, EDWARD S.

CRUIKSHANK, ANDREW

CULVER, VERN A.

CZARNOWSKI, FRANK M.

DAY, STEPHEN S.

DEAN, JAMES S.

DELEHANTY, W. J.

DELL, EDWARD P.

DEMAND, HERMAN P.

DESCHLER, EDWARD L.

DIGGLES, HENRY G.

DIVINE, SHERMAN L.

DOHERTY, LELAND JAMES.

DOME, BYRON S.

DORMAN, WALTER E.

DUDLEY, ARTHUR S.

DWYER, BILL

EBEL, MARK H.

ENOS, WILLIAM H.

ERICKSON, IRVING N.

ELLIOTT, WILLIAM IRVING

EVERSON, WALTER T.

FERGUSON, MILTON J.

FICETTI, LOUIS

FLORENCE, EDWARD W.

FORTUNE, CHARLES S.

FOSTER, JACK A.

FULTON, JACK W.

FUNK, WILLIAM H.

GALLOWAY, A. RUSS, JR.

GEARY, WILLIAM F.

GODDARD, AL E.

GOLDIE, JACOB S.

HAINES, CY A.

HALE, NATHAN

HANRAHAN, TOM J.

HANSEN, CARL F.

HENDERLONG, RALPH W.

HENERY, WILLIAM D.

HENNING, ARTHUR F.

HEVENER, BILL

HIBBITT, WILLIAM E.

HIRSCH, ROBERT L.

HOBBS, ARTHUR H.

HOBRECHT, JOSEPH C.

HOBRECHT, PHIL J.

HOLYOAKE, P. BERT

HOSKING, WILLIAM A.

HUBBARD, JAMES D.

HUDNUTT, GEORGE D.

HUGHES, CHARLES C.

HUTH, PETER J.

JACKSON, WILL F.

JENSEN, GEORGE C.

JOHNSON, FONTAINE

JONES, CHRIS R.

KEATING, JAMES P.

KENNEDY, JAMES

KERSEY, VIERLING

KIRKPATRICK, GLENN E.

KLEINSORGE, HENRY E.

KREBS, HARRY G.

KRUSE, J. ROY

LAMUS, CARL A.

LANGDON, J. EARL

LA RUE, MORGAN E.

LEITCH, ALBERT E.

LEITCH, JAMES G.

LEMMON, DAL M.

LEVINSON, SAMUEL

LEWIS, GEORGE W., JR.

LINKS, FRED W.

LUMBARD, CHARLES

LUNDLEE, GUNERIUS T.

LUPPEN, LUPPE B.

LYNN, JACK E.

McCLATCHY, H. J.

McCLATCHY, VALENTINE S.

MCCURRY, HAROLD J.

MCDOUGALL, GEORGE B.

MCKENZIE, FRANCIS R.

MCNALLY, FRANK L.

MADDOX, RICHARD

MARTIN, FRED L.

MARTIN, HARRY

MASON, WALLACE M.

MASON, CHARLES L.

MEISTER, GEORGE J.

MERING, CHARLES

MERRILL, WILLIAM L.

MEYER, JOHN N.

MILLER, ROBERT P.

MILLER, ROLAND M.

MILLER, ROYAL

MILLS, ABNER BANKS

MINCH, FRANK

MOORE, R. L.

MORGAN, WILLIAM H.

MORSHEAD, JOHN W.

NATHAN, MITCHEL W.

NELSON, ARCHIBALD E.

NETHERLAND, BENJAMIN F.

NOACK, CARL G. W.

OLIVER, BOYD

OPELT, CLYDE

PAINE, CHARLES W.

PEART, LUKE W.

PEMBERTON, FRED W.

PICKETT, ED R.

PRATT, MERRITT B.

PROTZMAN, HAROLD O.

READ, FRED W.

REESE, JACK K.

REESE, PERCY D.

RICCIARDI, NICHOLAS

ROWRAY, JAMES B.

RUSSELL, GORDON K.

RYAN, FRED B.

SCHOFF, C. E.

SCOLLAN, BERNIE

SCOTT, TOM

SETZER, CURT F.

SHORROCK, ROBERT P.

SMALL, MELVIN J.

SMALL, M. J.

SNEED, WELLINGTON H.

SNYDER, JAMES R.

SPILMAN, CHARLES E.

SPRING, HENRY

STANLEY, ELMER L.

STEPHENS, JOSEPH H.

STEWART, WALTER W.

STONE, MERVYN

TAYLOR, PHILIP B.

THUNEN, GEORGE W.

TOBEY, JOHN O.

UPSON, L. S.

VERESS, JOSEPH

WAHL, EDWARD

WANZER, HARRY S.

WARD, HARRY B.

WARD, WILLIAM A.

WARNER, WILLARD

WARREN, BURT

WEIL, FRED C.

WEISMAN, WILLIAM J.

WILKINS, FRED E.

WILLI, ANDREW H.

WILLIAMS, AUSTIN D.

WILLIS, HAROLD E.

WILSON, GUSTAVE

WILSON, JAMES R.

WILSON, MORTIMER H.

WISE, NEWTON E.

WISEMAN, HARVEY

WISSEMANN, WALTER

WITTENBERG, HOWARD L.

WOODS, GEORGE H.

 





HONORARY MEMBERS

 



ALVORD, CHARLES S.

BILLS, CHARLES B.

BREUNER, LOUIS F.

FENTON, JOHN F.

HOGAN, MONSIGNOR THOMAS

INMAN, JOSEPH M.

McCLATCHY, VALENTINE S.

MORELAND, WM. HALL, SR.

SHIELDS, PETER J.

TAYLOR, WALTER J.

YOUNG, CLEMENT C.

 

 

 

_____________________________________

 

 

 

OFFICERS

 

1928-29

 

C. E. (Ed) Schoff, President

Charles Lumbard, Secretary

Fred L. Martin, Treasurer

Frank J. Casey, Sergeant-at-Arms

Jack Morshead, Assistant Secretary

 

 

DIRECTORS

 

Frank C. Burhans, John Clauss, Jr., R. W. (Dick) Faulkner, W. D. (Bill) Henery, Dal M. Lemmon, George J. Meister, Curt F. Setzer, J. O. (Jo) Tobey & Austin d. (A. D.) Williams.

 

 

 


2008 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County