Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE PACIFIC-UNION CLUB

 

SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA

CABLE ADDRESS “PUC”

 

CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS

with

HOUSE RULES

 

REGULATIONS OF THE ELECTION COMMITTEE

and

LIST OF PRESENT AND DECEASED MEMBERS

 

OCTOBER, 1930

 

CLUB HOUSE

1000 CALIFORNIA STREET

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

HISTORY

 

The Pacific-Union Club is a consolidation of the Pacific and the Union

Clubs, two social organizations that existed in San Francisco; the former since the

year 1852, and the latter since 1854. The Pacific-Union Club was incorporated

in March, 1881, and the consolidation took place in February, 1889.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION

of

THE PACIFIC-UNION CLUB

 

Dated March 1, 1881

 

 

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS: That we, the undersigned, having

formed an association for social purposes, do hereby incorporate ourselves under

the laws of the State of California.

 

And we certify that the name of such corporation is

 

THE PACIFIC-UNION CLUB.”

 

That the purpose for which the said corporation is formed is to acquire and maintain a

Club House for social intercourse among its members under such by-laws, rules and

regulations as the said corporation shall establish.

 

That the place where the principal business of the said corporation is to be transacted is the

City and County of San Francisco, in the said State of California.

 

That the said corporation is to exist for the term of fifty years from the date of these

Articles.

 

That the number of its directors shall be eight.

 

 

 

And we do further certify that JAMES T. BOYD and C. TEMPLE EMMET were duly

appointed the officers to conduct the election for Directors of the said corporation for

the first year.

 

That on the first day of March, one thousand eight hundred and eighty-one, an election

for Directors to serve for the first year was held in the office of the UNION CLUB, on

the northwest corner of California and Montgomery Streets, in the City and County of

San Francisco aforesaid, at which a majority of the undersigned were present and voted;

and that at such election the following Directors were chosen to serve for the first year, viz.:

 

ARCHIBALD McKINLAY, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

DONALD C. McRUER, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

RICHARD P. HAMMOND, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

HORACE L. HILL, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

JAMES FREEBORN, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

WILLIAM L. BOOKER, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

JOSEPH G. EASTLAND, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

CHARLES F. CROCKER, Residing at the City and County of San Francisco.

 

 

As will more fully appear by the verified certificate of the officers conducting the said election

hereto annexed, and made part of these Articles of Incorporation.

 

 

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, we have hereunto set our hands this first (1st) day of March,

A. D., One Thousand Eight Hundred and Eighty-One.

 

A. McKINLAY

RICHARD P. HAMMOND

JOS. G. EASTLAND

CHAS. F. CROCKER

HORACE L. HILL

JAS. FREEBORN

WM. LANE BOOKER

C. TEMPLE EMMET

JAS. THOS. BOYD

DONALD C. McRUER.

 

 

 

 

STATE OF CALIFORNIA, }

City and County of San Francisco.} SS.

 

On the First day of March, A. D. One Thousand Eight Hundred and Eighty-One,

before me, GEO. T. KNOX, a Notary Public in and for the City and County,

residing therein, duly commissioned and sworn, personally appeared A.

McKINLAY, R. P. HAMMOND, J. G. EASTLAND, C. F. CROCKER, H. L.

HILL, J. FREEBORN, W. L. BOOKER, C. T. EMMET, J. T. BOYD and D. C.

McRUER, known to me to be the persons described in, whose names are subscribed

to, and who executed the within instrument, and they severally duly acknowledged to me

that they executed same.

 

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my official seal, at

my office in the City and County of San Francisco, the day and year last above written.

 

[SEAL]      GEO. T. KNOX, Notary Public.

 

 

 

THIS IS TO CERTIFY that on the First day of March, A. D., One Thousand Eight

Hundred and Eighty-One, a meeting of the Association mentioned in the foregoing

Articles of Incorporation was held at the office of the UNION CLUB, on the northwest

corner of California and Montgomery Streets in the City and County of San Francisco,

State of California, for the purpose of electing Directors of the “PACIFIC-UNION CLUB.”

 

That the undersigned were duly appointed officers to conduct such election.

 

That at said meeting an election was held for eight Directors of the said

“PACIFIC UNION CLUB.”

 

That a majority of the members of the said Association were present and voted at such

election.

 

That at said election the following persons were duly elected such Directors, viz:

 

ARCHIBALD McKINLAY

DONALD C. McRUER

RICHARD P. HAMMOND

HORACE L. HILL

JAS. FREEBORN

WILLIAM L. BOOKER

JOSEPH G. EASTLAND

CHARLES F. CROCKER

 

Witness our hands this first day of March, A. D. One Thousand Eight Hundred and Eighty-One.

 

JAS. THOS. BOYD,

C. TEMPLE EMMET.

 

 

 

STATE OF CALIFORNIA, }

City and County of San Francisco.} SS.

 

JAMES T. BOYD and C. TEMPLE EMMET, being duly sworn, depose and say, and each

for himself says: That he was an officer conducting the election mentioned in the foregoing

certificate; and that the facts mentioned and set forth in the said certificate are true.

 

JAS. THOS. BOYD,

C. TEMPLE EMMET.

 

Subscribed and sworn to, before me, this first day of March, A. D., 1881.

 

[SEAL]      GEO. T. KNOX, Notary Public

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS

1930-1931

 

 

OFFICERS

 

SECRETARY

RICHARD W. HANNA

PRESIDENT

ROBERT I. BENTLEY

 

VICE-PRESIDENT

FRANK P. DEERING

TREASURER

ARTHUR GOODALL

 

 

 

DIRECTORS

ROBERT I. BENTLEY

FRANK P. DEERING

WALTON N. MOORE

ARTHUR GOODALL

RICHARD W. HANNA

JOHN A. McGREGOR

GEORGE W. KELHAM

HENRY D. NICHOLS

 

 

 

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

1930-1931

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE

 

GEORGE W. KELHAM

ARTHUR GOODALL

RICHARD W. HANNA

 

 

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

THOMAS J. BARBOUR

 

 

ELECTION COMMITTEE

1930-1931

 

ALLEN L. CHICKERING

(Chairman)

 

ROBERT B. HENDERSON

SPENCER C. BUCKBEE

MAURICE J. SULLIVAN

 

 

 

BRUCE HEATHCOTE

S. WALDO COLEMAN

GEORGE H. LENT

ROGER D. LAPHAM

HORACE D. PILLSBURY

HARRY J. KNOWLES

 

ALTERNATES

S. L. ABBOT

DANIEL G. VOLKMANN

 

HERMAN H. PHLEGER

ROBERT W. MILLER

WALTER A. STARR

 

 

 

CHARLES F. MICHAELS

FRANK G. NOYES

 

 

The President is ex-officio a member of all committees.

 

 

 

PRESIDENTS

With Dates of Their Election

 

RICHARD P. HAMMOND

1889

THOMAS C. VAN NESS

1889-1891

RUSSELL J. WILSON

1891-1892

JARED L. RATHBONE

1892

CHARLES PAGE

1892-1893

HENRY T. SCOTT

1893-1895

JOSEPH B. CROCKETT

1895-1896

EDWARD W. HOPKINS

1896-1897

A. CHESEBROUGH

1897-1898

GEORGE WHITTELL

1898

CHAUNCEY R. WINSLOW

1898-1899

HORACE G. PLATT

1899-1900

JAMES W. BYRNE

1900-1902

W. MAYO NEWHALL

1902-1903

JAMES W. BYRNE

1903-1905

WAKEFIELD BAKER

1905-1906

EDGAR J. DE PUE

1906-1908

WILLIAM B. BOURN

1908-1909

ARCHIBALD C. KAINS

1909

WILLIAM B. BOURN

1909-1911

ALBERT H. PAYSON

1911-1912

GEORGE A. POPE

1912-1913

WILLIAM H. CROCKER

1913-1914

CHARLES K. McINTOSH

1914-1915

CHARLES P. EELLS

1915-1916

FREDERICK S. MOODY

1916-1918

WILLIAM SPROULE

1918-1919

FRANK D. MADISON

1919-1921

KENNETH R. KINGSBURY

1921-1923

CHARLES W. SLACK

1923-1925

FRANK B. ANDERSON

1925-1926

SAMUEL KNIGHT

1926-1927

WIGGINTON E. CREED

1927

DONALD MACDONALD

1927-1928

JOSEPH D. GRANT

1928-1929

ROBERT I. BENTLEY

1929-1931

VICE-PRESIDENTS

With Dates of Their Election

 

JOSEPH G. EASTLAND

1889

WINFIELD S. KEYES

1889-1892

JOHN SCOTT WILSON

1892

WINFIELD S. KEYES

1892-1893

WILLIAM F. GOAD

1893-1894

CHARLES WEBB HOWARD

1894-1896

RUSSELL J. WILSON

1896-1897

WILLIAM BABCOCK

1897

CHARLES PAGE

1897-1898

CHAUNCEY R. WINSLOW

1898

GEORGE W. SPENCER

1898-1902

WAKEFIELD BAKER

1902-1904

TIMOTHY HOPKINS

1905

WILLIAM S. TEVIS

1905-1906

FREDERICK W. VAN SICKLEN

1906-1907

ROBERT P. RITHET

1907-1911

FRANK B. ANDERSON

1911-1912

WILLIAM A. BISSELL

1912-1913

CHARLES K. McINTOSH

1913-1914

FREDERICK S. MOODY

1914

CHARLES P. EELLS

1914-1915

VANDERLYNN STOW

1915-1916

C. FREDERICK KOHL

1916-1918

JOHN A. McGREGOR

1918-1919

KENNETH R. KINGSBURY

1919-1921

C. O. G. MILLER

1921-1923

ROBERT B. HENDERSON

1923-1924

SAMUEL KNIGHT

1924

CHARLES N. BLACK

1924-1925

SAMUEL KNIGHT

1925-1926

WIGGINTON E. CREED

1926-1927

DONALD MACDONALD

1927

ALLEN L. CHICKERING

1927-1928

WILLARD O. WAYMAN

1928-1929

ANDREW P. WELCH

1929-1930

FRANK P. DEERING

1930-1931

 

 

SECRETARIES

With Dates of Their Election

 

CHARLES F. CROCKER

1889

JOSEPH M. QUAY

1889-1891

HAROLD WHEELER

1891-1892

WILLIAM F. RUSSELL

1892

L. CARROLL McAFEE

1892-1893

CHARLES P. EELLS

1893-1895

HENRY J. CROCKER

1895-1896

GEORGE A. NEWHALL

1896-1897

JAMES W. BRYNE

1897

GATES D. FAHNESTOCK

1897-1898

GEORGE W. SPENCER

1898

BERNARD FAYMONVILLE

1898-1899

JAMES W. REID

1899-1900

THOMAS BINNY

1900-1901

CHARLES E. GREEN

1901-1902

WARREN D. CLARK

1902-1903

GEORGE A. POPE

1903

TIMOTHY HOPKINS

1903-1904

JOSEPH M. QUAY

1905

FREDERICK S. MOODY

1905

JOHN C. AUGSBURY

1905-1906

GEORGE A. POPE

1906-1907

SAMUEL KNIGHT

1907-1908

GEORGE BOYD

1908-1912

HORACE D. PILLSBURY

1912-1913

ATHOLL McBEAN

1913-1915

SPENCER C. BUCKBEE

1915-1916

FREDERICK D. VAN SICKLEN

1916-1917

EUGENE LENT

1917-1918

KENNETH R. KINGSBURY

1918-1919

ROBERT G. HOOKER

1919-1921

ARTHUR GOODALL

1921-1922

DEAN WITTER

1922-1924

WILLARD O. WAYMAN

1924

MARSHALL P. MADISON

1924-1926

HARRY J. KNOWLES

1926-1927

STEWART S. LOWERY

1927-1928

WAKEFIELD BAKER

1928-1930

RICHARD W. HANNA

1930-1931

TREASURERS

With Dates of Their Election

 

JOHN McKEE

1889-1892

W. H. H. BENYAURD

1892

JOHN McKEE

1892-1893

WILLIAM BABCOCK

1893-1895

JAMES D. PHELAN

1895-1897

EDGAR J. DE PUE

1897

GEORGE W. SPENCER

1897-1898

JOHN I. SABIN

1898-1900

ALEXANDER F. MORRISON

1900-1901

JOSEPH A. DONOHOE

1901-1902

TIMOTHY HOPKINS

1902

GEORGE A. POPE

1902-1903

TIMOTHY HOPKINS

1903-1904

GEORGE A. POPE

1904-1905

CLINTON E. WORDEN

1905-1906

CHARLES K. McINTOSH

1906-1907

NORMAN D. RIDEOUT

1907

WILLIAM BABCOCK

1907-1908

GEORGE A. NEWHALL

1908

WILLIAM G. IRWIN

1908-1909

ARCHIBALD C. KAINS

1909-1911

WILLIAM BABCOCK

1909

FRANK G. DRUM

1911-1914

CHARLES P. EELLS

1914

JOHN D. McKEE

1914-1915

SAMUEL KNIGHT

1915-1916

ERNEST R. FOLGER

1916-1917

JOHN S. DRUM

1917-1918

EDGAR J. DE PUE

1918-1919

WIGGINTON E. CREED

1919-1921

ROBERT B. HENDERSON

1921-1923

GEORGE H. LENT

1923-1925

HARRY J. KNOWLES

1925-1926

HERBERT R. GALLAGHER

1926-1927

F. L. LIPMAN

1927-1928

CHARLES J. DEERING

1928-1929

JOHN A. McGREGOR

1929-1930

ARTHUR GOODALL

1930-1931

 

 

MEMBERS LIST

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: “Pacific-Union Club of San Francisco, California” by Pacific-Union Club House, 1000 California Street, San Francisco, Cal. October 1930.


© 2011 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX