Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

Precinct Nine, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Alexander, Philip Warren, advertising, 910 H, Prog.

    4         Ambrose, William Henry, printer 916˝ J, Rep.

    5         Anderson, Charley, conductor, 925 K, Dem.

    6         Asbeck, Julius William, accountant, 928 H, Prog.

    7         Austin, Edwin Alexander, musician, 719 H, Rep.

 

                                                B

    8         Bagwell, James Jefferson, fireman, 913˝ K, Rep.

    9         Mrs. Bailey, Kate, housewife, 923 I, Rep.

  10         Barrick, Frederick Roy, salesman, 909 K, Dem.

  11         Mrs. Bass, Jessie, housewife, 928 H, Prog.

  11˝      Bass, Willis, ad man, 928 H, Prog.

  12         Mrs. Bellmer, Marie, housewife, 1010 10th, Rep.

  13         Benguevel, Henri, cook, 82 610th, Prog.

  14         Mrs. Bennett, Lena, housewife, 920˝ J, Prog.

  15         Bore, Ferdinand, millman, 82810th, Prog.

  16         Bonetti, Fritz Joseph, clerk, 916˝ J, Dem.

  17         Bowers, Frank R., clerk, 920˝ J, Prog.

  18         Breig, William, optician, 911 K, Declined

  19         Bullock, George Spencer, cashier, 920 H, Rep.

 

                                                C

  20         Catching, Elmer Dana, carpenter, 1011˝ 9th, Rep.

  20˝      Cartwright, Charles Ogden, physician, 901 K, Rep.

  21         Miss Christian, Laura Valeta, nurse, 910 H, Rep.

  22         Mrs. Clotfelter, Frances Ione, housewife, 928 H, Dem.

  23         Clotfelter, George Alonzo, captain, 928 H, Rep.

  24         Cole, Benjamin Franklin, machinist, 909 K, Prog.

  25         Collier, Paul Charles, lineman, 909 K, Declined

  25˝      Mrs. Courtright, Mary Amelia, housewife, 1009˝ 9th, Dem.

 

                                                D

  26         Daily, James Russell, real estate, 929 K, Dem.

  27         Mrs. Daily, Josephine, housewife, 929 K, Prog.

  28         Davis, Frank, butcher, 922˝ J, Prog.              

  29         Dawe, John Thomas, car repairer, 1009 9th, Dem.

  30         DeLano, Huburt William, salesman, 930 H, Dem.

  31         Dick, Silas Stephen, conductor, 925 K, Dem.

  32         Mrs. Dierssen, Edith B., homekeeper, 920 H, Rep.

  33         Dierssen, George Ernst, farmer, 920 H, Rep.

  34         Donovan, William Michel, painter, Sequoia Hotel, Prog.

  35         Dorian, Henry G., clerk, 929 K, Dem.

  36         Doughty, Robert Jackson, clerk, 925 K, Rep.

  37         Mrs. Downer, Sadie, waitress, 932˝ K, Dem.

  38         Drane, Hugh McClure, actor, 923˝ K, Prog.

 

                                                E

  41         Edinger, Frank Austin, farmer, 909 K, Prog.

  42         Mrs. Edinger, Mary Johnston, housewife, 909 K, Rep.

  43         Mrs. Elliott, Teresa, housewife, 1009˝ 9th, Dem.

 

                                                F

  45         Falwell, Horace Charles, laborer, 909 K, Dem.

  46         Farley, Thomas James, warehouseman, 914 J, Dem.

  48         Fava, Adolfo, porter, 1008 10th, Dem.

  49         Fay, Albert, candy maker, 1014 10th, Declined

  50         Fitzgerald, John Nichols, merchant, 911 K, Rep.

  51         Fitzlaff, Frank Henry, conductor, 916˝ J, Dem.

  52         Fletcher, Edwin Nelson, clerk, 930 H, Dem.

  53         Mrs. Fletcher, Mary Annette, housewife, 930 H, Dem.

  54         Flower, Thomas, machinist, 920˝ J, Prog.

  55         Mrs. Fortson, Laura M., housewife, 928 H, Dem.

  56         Fortson, Virgil Eugene, proofreader, 928 H, Dem.

 

                                                G

  57         Garoutte, Jeremiah Manahan, retired, 910 H, Prog.

  58         Miss Garoutte, Mary Eudora, librarian, 910 H, Prog.

  59         Garrett, Leroy, retired, 920˝ J, Prog.

  60         Gartner, Arthur Edward, bookkeeper, 922˝ J, Dem.

  61         Miss Gehring, Amelia, clerk, 912 J, Rep.

  62         Gehring, Frank Paul, harnessmaker, 912 J, Rep.

  63         Miss Gehring, Theresa, clerk, 912 J, Rep.

  64         Mrs. Geibel, Alwine Wilhelmine Marie, housewife, 1012˝ 10th, Prog.

  65         Geibel, John Ludwig, baker, 1012˝ 10th, Prog.        

  66         Gerber, Henry, hop grower, 916˝ J, Rep.

  67         Mrs. Graham, Belle, bindery, 925 I, Prog.

  68         Grimm, Gustave Harry, newspaper man, 911 K, Prog.

  69         Mrs. Grimshaw, Annie, housewife, 920 H, Dem.

  70         Grimshaw, Sr., George Rhoads, carpenter, 930 H, Prog.

  70˝      Grow, Jesse Sherman, clerk, 910 H, Rep.

 

                                                H

  71         Hanken, Ben Franklin, laborer, 916˝ J, Dem.

  71˝      Mrs. Hanley, Myrtle, housekeeper, 914˝ J, Dem.

  72         Hanna, William James, physician, 910˝ J, Rep.

  73         Hansford, George, musician, 911 K, Rep.

  74         Hardy, Frank Reuban, solicitor, 911 K, Prog.

  74˝      Mrs. Harrington, Fannie, homekeeper, 826 10th, Rep.

  75         Hellman, Albert Charles, electrician, 922˝ J, Prog.

  76         Mrs. Hellman, Falltrick, housewife, 922˝ J, Rep.

  77         Henrikson, Gustav, physician, 902 J, Rep.

  78         Mrs. Hosking, Tecla Marie, bookkeeper, 921 K, Declined

  79         Hosking, William Albert, merchant, 921 K, Rep.

  80         Miss Huber, Effie Louise, stenographer, 928 H, Prog.

  81         Herbert, George Edward, painter, 1009˝ 9th, Prog.

  82         Hunt, Joseph Levi, machinist, 920˝ J, Rep.

 

                                                J

  83         Johnson, Julius, merchant, 1014˝ 10th, Dem.

  84         Mrs. Jones, Annie Agusta, housewife, 925 I, Rep.

  85         Jones, Thomas Church, retired, 1011˝ 9th, Rep.

  86         Jorstad, Nils, janitor, 911 K, Soc.

  87         Joy, Fred Howard, printer, 910 H, Rep.

  88         Mrs. Joy, Jennie McDonald, hotelkeeper, 910 H, Rep.

 

                                                K

  89         Kestler, Frederick Henry, dentist, 1016 10th, Prog.

  90         Miss Kestler, Kathrine Ellnora, student, 1016 10th, Rep.

  91         Krull, Frank, physician, 1025 9th, Soc.

 

                                                L

  92         Mrs. Legate, Jessie Virginia, milliner, 911 K, Declined

  93         Lewis, Arthur Bishop, carpenter, 1009˝ 9th, Prog.

  93˝      Loftus, Leo Marvin, engineer, Sequoia Hotel, Prog.

  94         Long, William, foreman, 911 K, Prog.

  94˝      Long, Elbert Alonzo, millman, 925 K, Dem.

 

 

                                                Mc

  95         McCollum, Andrew Mercer, veterinary surgeon, 818 10th, Rep.

  96         Mrs. McCollum, Violet Josephine, housewife, 818 10th, Rep.

  97         Mrs. McKay, Laura Jean, stenographer, 910 H, Dem.

  98         McKay, Richard Samuel, agent, 910 H, Prog.

  98˝      McMichael, Ellsworth E., superintendent, 909 K, Rep.

  99         McWard, Raymond William, chauffeur, 923˝ K, Prog.

 

                                                M

100         Mackay, Daniel Sinclair, waiter, 1008 10th

101         Malley, James Edward, clerk 911 K, Dem.

102         Malley, Fred Francis, electrician, 911 K, Dem.

103         Mauldin, William Henry, barber, 916˝ J, Rep.

104         May, Charles Edward, printer, 930 H, Rep.

105         Mrs. May, Cora Elizabeth, housewife, 930 H, Rep.

106         Metcalf, Fred Harris, dentist, 922˝ J, Prog.

107         Mrs. Miller, Carrie Louise, teacher, 1010 10th, Rep.

108         Miss Miller, Edna Louise, student, 1010 10th, Rep.

109         Mills, Oliver Elcana, waiter, 920˝ J, Dem.

110         Moran, Michael, packer, 914 J, Prog.

111         Murray, Hugh, watchman, 923˝ K, Dem.

 

                                                O

112         Ofner, Rudolf, tailor, 916˝ J, Soc.

113         Oltman, Charles, conductor, 929 K, Rep.

114         O’Toole, John, laborer, 914 J, Dem.

 

                                                P

115         Mrs. Parker, Clara, housewife, 913˝ K, Rep.

116         Mrs. Pearson, Ada, dressmaker, 916 ˝ J, Prog.

117         Mrs. Pearson, Alice, solicitor, 916˝ J, Declined

118         Peigne, Ernest John, electrician, 909 K, Rep.

119         Mrs. Perkins, Anna Katherin, student, 910 H, Prog.

120         Perkins, Frank Elsworth, agent, 910 H. Prog.

121         Miss Phipps, Alma, cashier, 928 H, Dem.

122         Mrs. Platt, Della May, saleslady 910 H, Prog.

123         Miss Platt, Velma Rex, nurse, 910 H, Prog.

124         Pond, Royal Dickinson, laborer, 824 10th, Dem.                        

 

                                                R

124˝      Ramsay, William Leslie, operator, 1014˝ 10th, Declined

125         Reichmuth, Tony, butcher, 918 J, Rep.

125˝      Reese, Herbert P., clerk, 916 J, Prog.

126         Reilly, James, laborer, 913˝ K, Dem.

127         Robinett, Clyde, salesman, 828 10th, Rep.

127˝      Robinett, Gordon, carpenter, 828 10th, Rep.

128         Ronning, Petter Martin, janitor, 903 I, Rep.

129         Mrs. Ross, Cora Edna, housewife, 929 K, Prog.

130         Ross, Edward Thomas, inspector, 929 K, Prog.

131         Mrs. Ryan, Catherine, housewife, 929 K, Prog.

132         Miss Ryan, Rose, clerk, 929 K, Rep.

 

                                                S

133         Mrs. Sanford, Edna, housewife, 930 H, Declined

134         Sanford, James Milton, manager, 930 H, Prog.

135         Seherfenberg, Albert Frank, salesman, Sequoia Hotel, Rep.

136         Schoeller, Jacob Diehl, forester, 909 K, Prog.

137         Scroggs, John Calvin, gardener (sic), 1014˝ 10th, Prog.

138         Mrs. Scroggs, Mary Theresa, housewife, 1014˝ 10th, Rep.

139         Shirley, Edward Ross, bookbinder, Sequoia Hotel, Prog.

140         Mrs. Smith, Bessie Vivian, student, 928 H, Prog.

141         Smith, Clarence Romeyn, agent, Sequoia Hotel, Prog.

142         Smith, Frisby Josiah, printer, 909 K, Rep.

143         Smith, Myron Martin, collector, 928 H, Prog.

144         Mrs. Spaulding, Sallie, housewife, 925 I, Dem.

145         Spear, John William, carpenter, 1009˝ 9th, Prog.

145˝      Stein, John Albert, machinist, 909 K, Prog.

146         Stribley, John Franklin, laborer, 828 10th, Rep.

147         Swain, Charles, retired, 916˝ J, Rep.

148         Mrs. Swain, Martha, housewife, 916˝ J, Dem.

 

                                                T

149         Thayer, Calvin Whitting, pipefitter, 925 K, Rep.

149˝      Mrs. Thomas, Effie, housewife, 828 10th, Rep.

150         Mrs. Thomas, Elsadie, landlady, 923˝ K, Dem.

150˝      Thomas, John Theodore, machinist, 923˝ K, Rep.

151         Mrs. Tippett, Corindia Lee, housewife, 928 H, Prog.

152         Mrs. Tobin, Effie Irene, stenographer, 910 H, Rep.

153         Miss Travers, Ola, dressmaker, 913˝ K, Rep.

154         Tuttle, Frank S., machinist, 909 K, Rep.

 

                                                V

155         Varian, Leland Arligh, machinist, 909 K, Dem.

155˝      Vedder, Edmund Henry, foreman, 920˝ J, Dem.

 

                                                W

156         Wagner, Frederick William, barber, 909 K, Rep.

157         Miss Waite, Winefred Wilton, florist, 928 H, Prog.

157˝      Mrs. Wallace, Evelyn, housewife, 911 K, Rep.

158         Waller, William John, physician, 902 J, Prog.

159         Ward, Frank Owen, merchant, 909 K, Dem.

159˝      Warner, Ernest Hunter, merchant, 910 H, Prog.

160         Mrs. Werner, Dora Belle, housekeeper, 1012˝ 10th, Rep.

160˝      Mrs. Warner, Ethel Perkins, housewife, 910 H, Prog.

161         White, Thomas Washington, mail carrier, 916˝ J, Dem.

162         Williams, Charles Vincent, conductor, 925 K, Dem.

163         Williams, Hugh Blohm, civil engineer, 910 H, Declined

164         Williams, Marcus Gerrie, motorman, 925 K, Rep.

165         White, Leo Augustus, dentist, 921 K, Prog.

166         Wolf, Oswald, bartender, 1009˝ 9th, Declined

167         Mrs. Woodson, Emma Sara, housewife, 808 10th, Rep

168         Woodson, Joseph Augustine, deputy clerk, 808 10th, Rep.

169         Mrs. Worley, Florence, proprietor, 913˝ K, Rep.

 

                                                Y

170         Youngman, George Churchill, merchant, 928 H, Prog.

171         Mrs. Youngman, Julia Henrietta, housewife, 928 H, Prog.

172         Mrs. Young, Louise, landlady, 920˝ J, Dem.

 

                                                Z

173         Zimmerman, William, druggist, 910 H, Rep.

174         Zollinger, Bert Waren, salesman, Sequoia Hotel, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

   

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY