Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

Precinct Eight, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Acock, Thomas, retired, 901 8th, Dem.

          Mrs. Ackermann, Minnie, housekeeper, 922 ˝ 9th, Declined

    2         Albin, Frank, helper, 1006˝ 9th, Dem.

    3         Mrs. Allen, Clara, housekeeper, 801 8th, Rep.

          Mrs. Allen, Genevieve, housewife, 801 8th, Rep.

    4         Allen, Raymond Edwin, cook, 1015˝ 8th, Prog.

    5         Armsstrong, Sam, laborer, 812˝ J, Rep.

    6         Ashley, Walter Byron, machinist, 807 8th, Rep.

    7         Ashby, William Franklin, retired, Hotel Clunie, Declined

    8         Atwood, Theodore Charles, secretary, Elks’ Club, Rep.

    9         Avey, George Gatch, laborer, 918 8th, Dem.

 

                                                B

  11         Ball, Dan, baker, 825˝ I, Soc.

  12         Barry, William Henry, salesman, 805 K, Dem.

  13         Bawden, Joseph Evart, real estate, 816 H, Prog.

  14         Bedell, Edwin J., traveling salesman, Hotel Clunie, Dem.

  15         Beakey, Augustine James, Jr., surveyor, 824 J, Prog.

  16         Bean, Albion Henry, machinist, 801 8th, Dem.

  17         Beardslee, Henry Otis, painter, 1015˝ 8th, Dem.

  18         Belford, James Edward, agent, 805 K, Rep.

  19         Bell, Richard James, fireman, Clunie Hotel, Dem.

  20         Bennett, Roy, laborer, 809 I, Rep.

  21         Benning, Frank Henry, decorator, 812 9th, Soc.

  22         Bethel, Franklin Jasper, dentist, 824 H, Prog.

  23         Bibby, Richard, clerk, Hotel Clunie, Rep.

  24         Blair, Raphael Michael, clerk, 805 K, Rep.

  25         Mrs. Blanchard, Annie Louisa, clerk, 812 H, Prog.

  26         Blanchard, Frederick Winslow, decorator, 812 H, Prog.

  27         Mrs. Bowman, Adda Gillis, housewife, 921 8th, Rep.

  28         Bowman, William Edward, Deputy Clerk, 921 8th, Rep.

  29         Boyden, George Irving, real estate, 824 J, Prog.

  30         Bradford, Sheridan, machinist, 805 K, Prog.

  31         Brecht, William Crist, engineer, Hotel Clunie, Rep.

  32         Brewin, Henry, laborer, 812˝ J, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Brown, Mary Julia, housekeeper, 824 J, Rep.

  33˝      Brown, William Ellsworth, engineer, 801 8th, Dem.

  34         Burguest, William Joseph, clerk, 1012˝ 9th, Dem.

  34˝      Burguest, Edgar Michael, cigarmaker, 1012˝ 9th, Rep.

  35         Burns, John Francis, boilermaker, 821 8th, Dem.

  36         Miss Burr, Rosa, student, 825˝ I, Dem.

  37         Butler, Lornzo Lewis, real estate, 920 9th, Rep.

  38         Butler, James Garfield, salesman, 805 K, Prog.

  39         Mrs. Button, Josephine Dyantha, housewife, 920 9th, Prog.

 

                                                C

  40         Cady, Walter Foster, salesman, 806˝ J, Dem.

  41         Mrs. Cavanaugh, Cora B., housewife, 814 9th, Rep.

  42         Miss Cavanaugh, Mae Theresa, housekeeper, 806˝ J, Prog.

  43         Chadopulo, George D., merchant, 812˝ J, Rep.

  44         Chappell, George Henry, bookkeeper, Clunie Hotel, Declined

  46         Clow, Harrison William, salesman, Hotel Clunie, Rep.

  47         Conley, Charles, chauffeur, 815 I, Dem.

  48         Cooley, Charles S., real estate 809 I, Rep.

  49         Cooper, John David, surveyor, 805 K, Dem.

  50         Cowan, Robert, buggy washer, 918 9th, Rep.

  51         Mrs. Cox, Alice S., housewife, 825 8th, Prog.

  52         Cox, Thomas Joseph, physician, 825 8th, Prog.

  53         Craft, Ellery C., photographer, 816 H, Prog.

  54         Miss Craig, Minnie, dressmaker, 806˝ J, Dem.

  58         Cummings, Arthur Trueman, contractor, 805 K, Prog.

 

                                                D

  59         De Costa, Joseph Louis, clerk, 821˝ J, Dem.

  60         Mrs. De Costa, Nellie A., housewife, 821˝ J, Rep.

  61         Mrs. De Costa, Rose, laundress, 812 ˝ J., Prog.

  62         Mrs. Dickerson, Catherine Gertrude, assistant, 807 8th, Prog.

  63         Dimeine, George, ice cream maker, 816 H, Dem.

  64         Dolson, Joseph Henry, sheep shearer, 812˝ J, Rep.

  65         Dolson, John James, sheep shearer, 812˝ J, Rep.

  66         Mrs. Donmeyer, Elizabeth, housewife, 901 8th, Soc.

  67         Donmeyer, Jacob Ulysses, solicitor, 901 8th, Soc.

  68         Dormody, William, clerk, 1012˝ 9th, Dem.

  69         Mrs. Dotts, Anna L., merchant, 809˝ I, Rep.

  70         Dotts, Jesse, driver, 809˝ I, Dem.

  71         Doyle, Gerald Edgar, bell boy, 819 I, Dem.

  72         Dunning, Edward Emmett, merchant, 805 K, Dem.

  73         Miss Dunn, Sarah, student, 920 9th, Dem.

  74         Dye, Harvey, chauffeur, 819 I, Rep.

 

                                                E

  75         Eckles, Frank Wilson, merchant, 1012˝ 9th, Rep. 

  76         Mrs. Edwards, Ina, housekeeper, 811˝ J, Soc.

  77         Edwards, Theodore, miner, 811˝ J, Rep.

  78         Edwards, William Hollis, motorman, 819 I, Soc.

  79         English, Leland Garrison, mining man, 805 K, Dem.

 

                                                F

  82         Miss Frizell, 819 I, Rep.

  82˝ Foster, James Repps, retired, 901 8th, Dem.

 

 

                                                G

  83         Gaw, Roe Walter, laborer, 809 I, Prog.

  84         Gillis, Dougald, merchant, 821 8th, Rep.

  85         Miss Gillis, Inie Melissa, teacher, 921 8th, Rep.

  86         Miss Gillis, Nettie Lula, retired, 921 8th, Rep.

  88         Goshen, David Martin, plasterer, 805 K, Rep.

  89         Grandy, Frank, machinist, 812˝ J, Dem.

  90         Graves, Edward Chandler, driver, 821 8th, Rep.

  91         Greenwald, Frederick Cornelius, Clunie Hotel, Rep.

  92         Gregory, William Myron, salesman, 817 K, Prog.

  93         Grimm, Chauncey, cook, 1015˝ 8th, Prog.

  94         Gruver, William Malvon, barber, 816 H, Prog.

 

                                                H

  95         Harold, Roger Edgar, construction worker, 807 K, Rep.

  95˝      Hardy, James Philip, stage hand, 805 K, Prog.

  96         Harrison, Frank Butler, watchman, 812 9th, Prog.

  97         Harvey, Frederick Johnson, stableman, 918 9th, Prog.

  98         Harvey, Thomas Clark, painter, 811˝ J, Dem.

  99         Hardy, William Hervey, property man, 905 K, Prog.

100         Hatch, Henry Hinsdale, clerk, 812, H, Rep.

101         Haver, Herbert, bricklayer, 920 9th, Prog.

102         Haycock, William Henry, salesman 805 K, Rep.

103         Heilrath, Christian, blacksmith, 915 8th, Dem.

104         Heilrath, John, Blacksmith, 915 8th, Rep.

105         Mrs. Heilrath, Margarette, housewife,915 8th, Rep.

106         Helms, Robert Henry, artist, 821 8th, Prog.

107         Mrs. Herrera, Erlinda, housewife, 825˝ I, Dem.

108         Hill, John Pierce, engineer, 1007 8th, Prog.

109         Mrs. Hintze, Bertha, housewife, 812˝ J, Prog.

110         Hintze, Emil Frederick, lodging house keeper, 812˝ J, Prog.

112         Howe, Lewis, barber, 812˝ J, Dem.

113         Howland, William Milton, plumber, 801 8th, Prog.

114         Mrs. Hudson, Hattie, housewife, 812 9th, Prog.

115         Hudson, Pashier Washington, laborer, 819 I, Rep.

116         Hudson, Milford Taylor, painter, 812 9th, Prog.

117         Hunziker, Gottlieb, bartender, 807 J, Soc.

118         Hume, Charles Henry, farmer, 813˝ J, Rep.

 

                                                I

118˝      Mrs. Ingalls, Kate, housewife, 811˝ J. Rep.

 

                                                J

119         Mrs. Jackson, Clara Jane, medium, 812˝ J. Soc.

120         Jackson, Frank, draughtsman, 901 8th, Dem.

121         Jacobsen, Hans Axel, cook, 813 8th, Rep.

121˝      Jacobsen, Victor Martin, cook, 813 8th, Dem.

122         James, Walter, Clerk, 812 ˝ J, Rep.

123         Johnson, John Aron, shopman, 821 8th, Rep.

123˝      Mrs. Johnson, Nellie, saleslady, 810˝ J, Rep.

124         Johnston, Ernest William, pressman, 812˝ J, Dem.

125         Johnson, Russell Thayer, civil engineer, 807 K, Dem.

126         Jones, Joseph Harry, salesman, 814 9th

 

                                                K

127         Kaufman, Adolph Constantine, merchant, 921 8th, Rep.

128         Mrs. Kaufman, Etta Gillis, housewife, 921 8th, Rep.

129         Kego, Clarence, merchant, Elks’ Building, Rep.

130         Mrs. Kellogg, Alice M., housewife, 821˝ J, Rep.

130˝      Kelly, Dan, clerk, 1025 8th, Rep.

131         Mrs. Kelly, Melvina, housewife, 810˝ J, Rep.

132         Kemmitzer, William Ludwig Fredrick, mechn. Hnd., 805 K, Prog.

132˝      Kilbourn, Henry Francis, clerk, 1012˝ 9th, Rep.

133         Kingsbury, Frederick Filmore, clerk, 805 K (Clunie Hotel), Rep.

133˝      Kizer, Cecil, waiter, 819 I, Soc.

134         Koker, Richard Valentine, carpenter, 813˝ J, Rep.

134˝      Klays, Frederick, accountant, 812˝ J, Rep.

135         Kolz, John, fireman, Clunie Hotel, Dem.

 

                                                L

135˝      Lafayette, Alfred Anton, laborer, 813 8th, Dem.

136         LaFayette, Myron Orlando, laborer, 812˝ J, Rep.

137         LaFollette, Ralph Marion, surveyor, 807 K, Dem.

138         Lane, LeRoy Nathaniel, iceman, 816 H, Dem.

139         Miss Lawrence, Blanche, waitress, 825˝ I, Rep.

130         Mrs. Lawson, Annie Eustacia, housewife, Hotel Clunie, Prog.

141         Mrs. LaPlace, Clara, housewife, 812 9th, Prog.

142         LaPlace, Forrest Edwin, machinist, 812 9th, Prog.

143         Lasher, Harry Dee, waiter, 813 8th, Dem.

144         Liscom, Frank H., signal man, 807˝ J, Prog.

145         Lawson, John Simonton, farmhand, 807 K, Prog.

146         Layden, William Bernard, cigarmaker, 825 I, Declined

146˝      Leech, Jesse G., iceman, 816 H, Dem.

147         Lewis, Edwin, Marion, carpenter, 812˝ J, Dem.

148         Mrs. Lloyd, Sophronia, housewife, 815 I, Prog.

149         Loofbourrow, Harlan, cook, 815 I, Rep.

150         Lopez, Julin Clenente, waiter, 812˝ J, rep.

151         Lorvig, Ollie Morris, housemover, 901 8th, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

152         McCormack, Gordon Harrison, salesman, 812 9th, Rep.

152˝      McDonald, Alexander, carpenter, 807˝ J, rep.

153         McDonough, John Drennan, cook 813 I, Prog.

154         Mrs. McNeil, Pearl Elizabeth, housewife, 806˝ J, Jrog. (sic)

 

                                                M

155         Mahone, Robert Henry, retired, 805 K, Rep.

156         Maloney, Frank Coyle, clerk, 812˝ J, Declined

157         Maloney, James William, carpenter, 805 K, Dem.

157˝      Marsh, Walton, farmer, 805 K, Declined

158         Matheson, Hugh A., butcher, 806˝ J, Dem.

158˝      Martin, Charley, laborer, 819 I, Rep.

159         Mathews, Edward Everette, clerk, 825 J, Rep.

160         Mattingley, Ulysses Grant, lather, 1012˝ 9th, Prog.

161         Maucher, John, baker, 812˝ J, Rep.

162         Meadows, Lester Elsworth, helper, 813 8th, Dem.

163         Meckes, Paul Fred K, clerk, 824 J, Prog.

164         Mrs. Melville, Laura, maid, 922˝ 9th, Prog.

165         Mrs. Meyer, Henrietta, housewife, Hotel Clunie, Dem.

166         Meyer, Frank, hotel proprietor, Hotel Clunie, Dem.

167         Miller, Carl Eward, clerk, 806˝ J, Rep.

168         Miller, Charles Franklin, liveryman (sic), 920 9th, Dem.

169         Mrs. Miller, Elizabeth, housewife, 920 9th, Prog.

170         Miller, Elwood M., operator, 920 9th, Dem.

171         Moran, Joseph Walker, waiter, 812 9th, Dem.

172         Miller, John Clarence, merchant, 800 H, Rep.

172˝      Mrs. Moran, Ruth, Waitress, 812 9th, Dem.

173         Moreing, Lewis, contractor, 805 K, Dem.

173˝      Mrs. Moreing, Edith Julia, housewife, Hotel Clunie, Dem.

174         Moriarty, Timothy Francis, laborer, 1015˝ 8th, Rep.

175         Murphy, Denis, laborer, Hotel Clunie, Rep.

176         Muhm, Edward Lawrence, brakeman, 801 8th, Prog.

177         Muller, Jake William, civil engineer, 805˝ K, Prog.

178         Muller, Joseph, butcher, 812˝ J, Dem.

179         Mullin, Heurburt, laborer, 813˝ J, Dem.

180         Musser, Joseph, cook, 812˝ J, Prog.

181         Murray, Fred Charles, painter, 1015˝ 8th, Rep.

 

                                                N

182         Nannary, William Andrew, blacksmith, 801 8th, Rep.

184         Newsham, Roy Vincent, superintendent, Elks’ Building, Rep.

185         Niles, Charles Warren, waiter, 1006˝ 9th, Prog.

 

                                                O

187         Miss Ortman, Myrtle Dell, cashier, 922˝ 8th, Rep.

188         Olsen, Harry, merchant, 808 J, rep.

189         Mrs. Olsen, Mildred Brandt, merchant, 808 J, Dem.

190         Mrs. O’Meara, Jennie Louise, manager, 805 K, Rep.

191         Mrs. Olson, Pauline, landlady, 825˝ I, Dem.

192         Mrs. Ortman, Lue, maid, 922˝ 9th, Prog.

193         Owens, Richard Sylvanus, retired, 1012˝ 9th, Dem.

 

                                                P

194         Pancner, John, tinsmith, 901 8th, Soc.

195         Patterson, Harry James, switchman, 826 H, Dem.

196         Mrs. Pelham, charlotte Ione, housewife, 827˝ J, Declined

197         Pendleton, Chas. Fred, waiter, 813 8th, Prog.

198         Mrs. Pendleton, Nevada, housewife, 813 8th, Prog.

199         Perry, Alfred Cathcart, lineman, 1015˝ 8th, Dem.

200         Pfund, Edward Franklin, County Clerk, 809 8th, Rep.

201         Mrs. Pfund, Mattie E., housewife, 809 8th, Rep.

202         Mrs. Pierce, Cora Estella, housewife, 824 H, Rep.

203         Pierce, Ross Edwin, abstractor, 824 H, Dem.

206         Potch, Anthony, garageman, 812˝ J, Rep.

207         Price, Thomas Ignatious, engineer, 812˝ J, Dem.

208         Purcey, Arthur Henry, clerk, 812˝ J, Soc.

 

                                                R

209         Ransom, Joseph Henry, houseman, 801 8th, Rep.

210         Miss Reeber, Matilda, housekeeper, 823˝ J, Rep.

211         Rehbein, Frank, janitor, 812˝ J, Rep.

212         Mrs. Reynolds, Catherine, housewife, 805 K, Dem.

213         Reynolds, William John, bartender, 805 K, Dem.

214         Rue, George Washington, carpenter, 805 I, Dem.

215         Richards, Harry, laborer, 813˝ J, Rep.

216         Ripley, Herbert Madison, clerk, 1012˝ 9th, Rep.

217         Robinson, Walter C., operator, Hotel Clunie, Dem.

218         Ruple, Martin, ranch hand, 812˝ J, Rep.

219         Romine, George, concrete mixer, $813˝ (sic) J, Rep.

220         Mrs. Rood, Felicite Helen, clerk, 806˝ J, Dem.

221         Ross, Henry Meyer, butcher, 819 I, Rep.

222         Ross, George Rex, engineer, 822 H, Prog.

223         Rust, Thomas, blacksmith, 806˝ J, Prog.

 

                                                S

224         Sawtelle, Clarence Augustus, merchant, 812˝ J, Prog.

225         Scheunert, Carl Emil, retired, 806 H., Rep.

226         Scheunert, Wilhelm Reinhold Herman, retired, 806 H, Rep.

227         Scott, James, plumber, 812 9th, Prog.

228         Mrs. Scott, Mafel, housewife, 812 9th, Prog.

229         Sewell, George, expressman, 819 I, Prog.

230         Sheffield, Thomas Newton, clerk, 1006 ˝ 9th, Dem.

231         Shields, Frank Hume, manager, 826, H, Rep.

231˝      Mrs. Shields, Birdie Lila, housewife, 826 H, Rep.

232         Mrs. Shields, Sarah Isadore, housewife, 826 H, Rep.

232˝      Shields, Donn Joel, Assistant surveyor general 826 H, Rep.

233         Sloane, Arthur John, Machinist, 825˝ I, Prog.

234         Smith, Carl, boilermaker, 801 8th, Rep.

235         Smith, William Wilhelm, barber, 1006˝ 9th, Prog.

236         Smith, Richard Blanchaard, waiter, 816 H, Prog.

237         Miss Spofford, Edith Eliza, nurse, 807 8th, Prog.

238         Spurgeon, William Henry, laborer, 908 9th, Rep.

239         Stahl, Clarence, baker, 827˝ J, Soc.

240         St. Clair, Harrison Franklin, roofer, 812˝ J, Dem.

241         Steele, Wilburn Irwin, clerk, 1006˝ 9th, Rep.

242         Sullivan, Jeremiah James, inspector, Elks’ Building, Prog.

243         Sweeney, Frederick George, bookkeeper, Hotel Clunie, Rep.

244         Stewart, John McEwan, engineer, 813 I, Rep.

 

                                                T

245         Miss Taylor, Ada Mary, landlady, 1012 9th, Dem.

246         Teague, Edson Howe, oiler, 1012˝ 9th, Prog.

247         Thayer, William Baswell, upholsterer, 801 8th, Prog.

248         Thomas, William Henry, laborer, 817 8th, Rep.

249         Mrs. Thornton, Mary A., retired, 801 t8h (sic), Rep.

250         Tracy, Edward Francis, bookbinder, 812˝ J, Dem.

251         Truax, Rufus S., doorman, 815 I, Prog.

252         Mrs. Truax, Mamie, housewife, 815 I, Soc.

253         Turton, Henry Sydney, retired, Clunie Hotel, Dem.

253˝      Miss Turton, Nellie, homekeeper, Clunie Hotel, Rep.

254         Tushup, Joseph, cook, 1015˝ 8th, Prog.

255         Tyler, George Danforth, marbleworker, 901 8th, Rep.

256         Mrs. Tyler, Rosena Ada, housewife, 901 8th, Rep.

257         Mrs. Tyren, Ida Mae, housewife, 922˝ 9th, Dem.

258         Tyren, James, laborer, 922˝ 9th Dem.

 

                                                V

259         Mrs. Varnum, Maud, housewife, 819 I, Prog.

260         Varnum, Ross Warren, shopman, 819 I, Prog.

 

                                                W

261         Wagoner, Efele G., clerk, 825˝ I, Rep.

262         Walker, Frederick  Charles, laborer, 812 J, Rep.

263         Way, William Edward, carpenter, 812 ˝ J, Soc.

264         Webb, George Hampton, Surveyor, 812˝ J, rear, Dem.

265         Wells, James Roderrick, porter, 918 9th, Rep.

266         Wells, Thomas, laborer, 813 I, Soc.

267         Welch, William James, engineer, 819 I, Rep.

268         Westover, Curtis Clinton, bookkeeper, 801 8th, Prog.

269         White, George Edward, laborer, 806 I, Prog.

169˝      Whitney, Mathew Alexander, cook, 825˝ I, Declined

270         Mrs. Wilkins, Artemisia, merchant, 820 H, Dem.

271         Wilkins, James Malcolm, retired, 820 H, Rep.

272         Miss Williams, Lilian Ethel, telephone operator, 811˝ J, Rep.

273         Mrs. Wills, Anna Elizabeth, nurse, 801 8th, Rep.

274         Wilson, Benjamin Allen, carpenter, 813˝ J, Declined

275         Mrs. Windrick, Martha May, housewife, 825˝ I, Rep.

276         Mrs. Winton, Susan Margaret, housewife, 824 J, Dem.

277         Miss Wittner, Emma Evelyn, nurse, 1007 8th, Prog.

278         Miss Wolf, Lena, bookkeeper, 822 H, Prog.

279         Mrs. Wolf, Mary, retired, 822 H, Prog.

280         Mrs. Wood, Cora E., landlady, 806˝ J, Rep.

 

                                                V

281         Yates, John Dickson, clerk, 812 9th, Rep.

 

                                                Z

282         Zell, Frank Pet, laborer, 801 8th, Rep.

283         Ziegler, Ira, carpenter, 801 8th, Soc.

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

   

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY