Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

Precinct Seven, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Adle, Cornelius Everett, laborer, 731 J, Prog.

    2         Mrs. Anderson, Sadie Anna, housewife, 820 8th, Dem.

    3         Anderson, Gustaf, miner, 719½ J, Soc.

    4         Andrews, William Gus, laborer, 725 I, Prog.

    5         Mrs. Asbeck, Retta, stenographer, 721 7th, Prog.

 

                                                B

    6         Backer, Adolph, tailor, 706½ J, Prog.

    7         Bailey, Jack, Porter, 813 7th, Prog.

    8         Baldwin, John Maurice, dredgeman, 701 J, Rep.

    9         Mrs. Ballard, Clara Adelia, landlady, 712½ J, Rep.

  10         Miss Barton, Laura Etta, manicurist, 709 J, Prog.

  10½      Mrs. Bawden, May Kilburn, housewife, 810 8th, Prog.

  11         Bayliss, Arthur Stanley, carpet weaver, 810 8th, Prog.

  12         Bearens, John, cement worker, 721 I, Soc.

  13         Beaudette, Roy Harry, foreman, 709 J, Rep.

  14         Bellows, Harry John, bookkeeper, 707 I, Dem.

  15         Bellows, William H., plumber, 707 I, Prog.

  15½      Bierwiler, Harry James, merchant, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

  16         Mrs. Bird, Ella C., housewife, 709 J, Dem.

  16½      Bierwiler, Marie Esta, housewife, Windsor Hotel, Declined

  17         Bird, John Wesley, hotel proprietor, 709 J, Rep.

  17½      Binney, Charles Andrew, conductor, 709 J, Declined

  18         Mrs. Birdsall, Cora L., clerk, Columbia Hotel, Dem.

  19         Boitano, Angelo John, sheet metal worker, 709 J, Dem.

  20         Bond, Fred, laborer, 817 7th, Rep.

  21         Mrs. Bond, Syntha Lizetta, housewife, 817 7th, Rep.

  22         Mrs. Brennan, Bessie, palmist, 718½ J, Rep.

  23         Mrs. Bristol, Lillie May, housekeeper, 720 H, Rep.

  24         Brown, Clyde Horace, plumber, 810 8th, Rep.

  25         Mrs. Brown, Elizabeth Ellen, housewife 810 8th, Rep.

  26         Brown, Elijah, engineer, 829 7th, Soc.

  27         Mrs. Brown, Florence Frances, homekeeper, 812 8th, Rep.

  28         Miss Brown, Gail Genevieve, clerk, 810 8th, Rep.

  29         Mrs. Brown, Hattie E., housewife, 1015 7th, Dem.

  30         Mrs. Brown, Mary, homekeeper, 707 I, Declined

  31         Brown, Roland Oscar, electrician, 727½ K, Rep.

  32         Mrs. Bruening, Jennie, waitress, 811½ 7th, Rep.

  33         Bruening, Walter Ernst, agent 811 7th, Rep.

  34         Bryan, Jo Xavier, printer, 827 7th, Prog.

  35         Bryan, Mark Hiram, printer, 827 7th, Prog.

  36         Bryan, William Butler, sheet metal worker, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

  37         Burdick, James Henry, janitor, 716 H, Dem.

  38         Burke, Al, clerk, 727½ K, Dem.

  38½      Bunnell, Harry Guy, steam fitter, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

  39         Burke, William, boilermaker, 727 K, Prog.

  39½      Burns, Joseph Case, chauffeur, 720 H, Dem.

  40         Busby, James F., plasterer, Columbia Hotel, Rep.

  41         Bush, Joseph, solicitor, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

  42         Butler, James Garfield, salesman, 729 I, Prog.

  42½      Mrs. Butler, Anna L., housewife, 731 I, Prog.

 

                                                C

  43         Mrs. Campbell, Ada Byron, homekeeper, 725 I, Prog.

  44         Cardell, Lewis Cook, driver, 717 I, Rep.

  45         Carroll, Harvey, real estate, 1015 7th, Dem.

  47         Cederholm, Joseph Preston, checker, 727 K, Declined

  48         Clark, Fred Alton, roofer, 703½ J, Soc.

  49         Clark, Oliver Chapin, bookkeeper, 731 J, Rep.

  50         Clough, George Wells, Waiter, 721 I, Rep.

  52         Cook, Arthur B., barber, 709 J, Prog.

  53         Cook, Ernest, laborer, 718 ½ J, Rep.

  54         Mrs. Cook, Mae Ethel, clerk, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

  55         Cook, Robert Emet, barber, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

  56         Cook, Thomas Horace, driver, 720 H, Rep.

  57         Cox, Samuel Mitchell, cook, 731 J, Rep.

  58         Croak, Martin, electrician, Columbia Hotel, Prog.

  59         Mrs. Cronkite, Emeline Selina, housewife, 712 I, Prog.

  60         Cronkite, Orra Nirum, janitor, 712 I, Prog.

  61         Cummings, Lewis Broomall, watchmaker, 713½ I, Prog.

 

                                                D

  62         Darcy, John Joseph, florist, 727½ K, Rep.

  62½      Dalzell, Robert, nurse, 721 I, Declined

  63         Davenport, William Carl, moulder, 721 I, Declined

  63½      Mrs. Davenport, Zula Glass, housewife, 721 I, Declined

  64         Mrs. Davison, Mary Anna, retired, 725 I, Rep.

  65         Day, Arthur, clerk, 707 I, Rep.

  66         Dixon, James William, laborer, 815 7th, Dem.

  67         Dixon, Bert Lessley, bellboy, 815 7th, Dem.

  67½      Dungan, Charles Alvord, fireman, 709 I, Rep.

  68         Dixon, Robert Lee, waiter, 815 7th, Dem.

  68½      Miss Dixon, Mattie Emelyn, clerk, 709 J, Dem.

  69         Dodson, Nelson Hiland, agent 719½ J, Prog.

  70         Dodson, Tennyson Byron, agent, 719½ J, Rep.        

  70½      Mrs. Dohn, Elva Hannah, housewife, 706 H, Rep.

  71         Dow, Edwin Joseph, painter, 725 I, Rep.

 

                                                E

  72         Ebelke, Jack, waiter, 709 J, Prog.

  72½      Dohn, Frederick, bartender, 706 H, Rep.

  73         Edmunds, William Lamb, clerk, 709 J, Rep.

  74         Edwards, Charley Lee, decorator, 706 I, Rep.

  75         Mrs. Erb, Ida M., bookkeeper, 807 7th, Rep.

  76         Ervin, James Robert, bartender, 705 J, Dem.

 

                                                F

  78         Fagan, George Alfred, embalmer, 720 H, Dem.

  79         Falconer, David, retired, 811 7th, Prog.

  80         Farquhar, Harry, electrician, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

  81         Ferguson, Charles Paris, barber, 706 I, Rep.

  82         Mrs. Fiddler, Mary, retired, 807 7th, Rep.

  83         Flaherty, Coleman George, merchant, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

  84         Mrs. Fletcher, Madah, housewife, 707½ J, Rep.

  85         Fletcher, Robert James, chiropodist, 707½ J, Rep.

  86         Forney, Charles Daniel, manager, 727½ K, Rep.

  87         Fournier, Joseph, storekeeper, 829 7th, Rep.

  88         Miss Fox, Winnie Mae, student, 1015 7th, Prog.

  89         Frey, Milton John, electrician, 712½ J, Declined

  90         Mrs. Frost, Nellie Pearl, housewife, 731 I, Prog.

 

                                                G

  91         Gannon, George Higgins, palmist, 729½ K, Prog.

  92         Gibson, Edward Edwin, decorator, 1015½ 7th, Rep.

  93         Gorman, George Henry, painter, 715 I, Prog.

  94         Mrs. Gormley, Minnie Fogarty, housewife, 720 H, Dem.

  95         Gormley, William Francis, county coroner, 720 H, Dem.

  96         Green, John Albert, waiter, 711½ J, Soc.

  97         Green, William Hosey, cook, 711 ½ J, Dem.

  97½      Green Robert Olin, hotelman, 727½ K, Dem.

  98         Grim, Austin Shurtleff, operator, Hotel Dale, Rep.

  99         Gross, Henry, bartender, 1015 7th, Rep.

100         Mrs. Gruhler, Pauline U., housewife, 822 8th, Rep.

101         Gunn, Yemon Francis, clerk, 718 H, Rep.

 

                                                H

102         Hammond, Edward Joseph, shoemaker, 729½ J, Rep.

103         Mrs. Hammond, Hattie, housewife, 729 ½ I, Rep.

104         Hale, Jackson Francis, clerk, 819 7th, Prog.

105         Hansen, Sven, boilermaker, 819 7th, Rep.

105½      Haley, William Thornton, retired, Columbia Hotel, Dem.

106         Harcourt, Ralph Stanislaus, rodman, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

106½      Mrs. Hamilton, Jean, saleslady, Columbia Hotel, Prog.

107         Hargess, Oscar, printer, 821 7th, Rep.

107½      Mrs. Hansen, Anna Elleanora, housewife, 819 7th, Rep.

108         Miss Harvey, Mabel Dorothey, retired, 818 8th, Rep.

108½      Hardy, Paul Best, barkeeper, Columbia Hotel, Rep.

109         Hawk, William Humboldt, carpenter, 715 I rear, Rep.

109½      Hart, Augustus Loring, attorney, 708 H, Rep.

110         Miss Hellar, Mary, dressmaker, 727½ K, Prog.

110½      Mrs. Hart, Irene Ira, housewife, 708 H, Rep.

111         Henson, Jesse H., engineer, 924 8th, Dem.

111½      Harvey, Raymond Everett, salesman, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

112         Miss Hicks, Pearl, waitress, 727 K, Rep.

112½      Herman, George Martin, driver, 711I, Soc.

113         Higgins, Richard Brand, carpenter, 816 8th, Prog.

113½      Mrs. Hoetzel, Lily, housewife, 809 7th, Rep.

114         Hill, Thomas James, carpenter, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

115         Hoetgel, Joseph, butcher, 801 7th, Rep.

116         Holman, James Alexander, mine owner, 709 J, Prog.

117         Miss Horn, Susan, inn keeper, 927½ 7th, Rep.

118         Horton, Amza, bartender, 1015 7th, Rep.

119         House, William, woodworker, 711 I, Prog.

120         Hurd, Lewis Norman, brakeman, 712 J, Rep.

121         Hussman, Harry Ernest H. C., expert accountant, 727½ K, Dem.

 

                                                J

122         Jackson, Frank R., carpenter, 707 I, Declined

123         Jackson, George Henry, woodworker, 711 I, Prog.

124         Mrs. Jennings, Sarah Jane, housewife, 715 I, Dem.

125         Mrs. Jenny, Carolyn Erzilla, housewife, 709 J, Rep.

126         Jenny, William Charles, clerk, 709 J, Columbia Hotel, Rep.  

128         Johnson, James Henry, barber, 713 Court Ave., Rep.                                  

129         Jones, James, carpenter, 1015 7th, Dem.

 

                                                K

130         Kaufman, August, carpenter, 707 I, Rep.

131         Keenan, Frank Edmond, engineer, 709 J, Dem.

132         Mrs. Keenan, Minnie, housewife, 818 8th, Prog.

133         Kelker, Harry Lee, motorman, 727½ K, Rep.

134         Kelley, John Joseph, policeman, 821 7th, Prog.

135         King, Charles, tailor, 900 8th, Rep.

135½      Killian, Joe Mervyn, salesman, Hotel Columbia, Rep.

136         Kizer, Bert, helper, 719 J, Rep.

137         Kripp, Frederick Conrad, policeman, 927½ 7th, Prog.

 

                                                L

138         Lagomasino, Fred, Policeman, 817½ 7th, Rep.

139         Lagoria, Louis Philip, musician, 927½ K, Prog.

140         Miss Lancaster, Fern L., saleslady, 709 J, Rep.

141         Larison, Allen, laborer, 727 K, Prog.

143         Lefurgey, George Hesikiah, iron worker, 721 I, Rep.

144         Lefurgey, John, iron worker, 721 I, Soc.

145         Lefurgey, Solomon Schurman, iron worker, 721 I, Rep.

146         Miss Lenz, Irene, stenographer, 823 7th, Dem.

147         Level, Claude, lineman, 709 J, Dem.

148         Mrs. Little, Maude May, housewife, 712½ J, Rep.

149         Little, Homer Marion, deputy constable, 712½ J, Rep.

150         Lloyd, Robert, laborer, 713 I, Prog.

151         Ludwig, Horace Charles, engineer, 709 J, Dem.

 

                                                Mc

152         McCabe, Peter Joseph, farmer, 821 7th, Dem.

153         McCandlish, William Wallace, telegrapher, 716 I, Dem.

154         McCoy, James, blacksmith, 807 7th, Dem.

155         Miss McDonald, Hattie, stenographer, 709 J, Prog.

156         McManus, Albert Joseph, merchant, 700 I, Dem.

157         Miss McManus, Alice Gertrude, bookkeeper, 700 I, Dem.

158         McMurray, Charles R. agent, 714 I, Rep.

 

                                                M

159         MacRae, George Alexandra, merchant, 709 J, Prog.

160         Maher, Patrick, retired, 716 H, Prog.

161         Metzger, George Washington, carpenter, 707 I, Declined.

162         Milenz, Harry Alva, butter maker, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

163         Miller, Andrew Smith, merchant, 1013 7th, Rep.

164         Mrs. Miller, Alice R., housewife, 1013 7th, Rep.

165         Mrs. Miller, Marie E., hotel keeper, 727½ K, Dem.

166         Mrs. Milliken, Alice Carrie, housewife, 716 I, Rep.

167         Milliken, John Minot, clerk, 716 I, Rep.

168         Milliken, Jr., John Minot, clerk, 716 I, Rep.

169         Monaghan, Frank, helper, 731 I, Rep.

170         Maroon, Charles Gilman, clerk, 706 H, Rep.

171         Mrs. Monaghan, Tessie, saleslady, 731 I, Rep.

172         Monro, Charles Warren, embalmer, 720 H, Prog.

173         Mrs. Monro, Gertrude, housewife, 818 8th, Rep.

175         Moore, John, miner, 705½ J, Dem.

176         Miss Moose, Fannie, housekeeper, 727 I, Rep.

177         Moose, Jacob, clerk, 727 I, Rep.

178         Moose, Mose, clerk, 727 I, Rep.

179         Mrs. Moss, Annie, housewife, 801 7th, Rep.

180         Mulkey, William Purl, mail carrier, 810 8th, Dem.

181         Mund, Fred Charles, butcher, 707 J, Rep.

182         Murphy, David Mitchell, cook, 801 7th, Prog.

183         Myers, George A., gardener, 801 7th, Rep.

 

                                                N.

184         Nathan, Daniel, clerk, Columbia Hotel, Dem.

185         Mrs. Nehrbass, Jennie, saleslady, Columbia Hotel, Rep.

186         Nichols, Dell, clerk, Hotel Dale, Prog.

 

                                                O

187         O’Connor, Michael Joseph, plasterer, 827 7th, Dem.

188         O’Hare, Peter Joseph, clerk, 721 K, Declined

188½      Olesen, Kent Christian, painter, 731 J, Prog.

189         Otis, Thomas Laurence, carpenter, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

190         Overhouse, William Richard, chauffeur, 820 8th, Dem.

 

                                                P

191         Parks, Thomas J, engineer, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

192         Peterson, Gustaf Adolf, carpenter, 817½ th, (sic) Rep.

193         Mrs. Philbrick, Grace, housewife, 810 8th, Rep.

194         Philbrick, Harold, confectioner, 810 8th, Rep.

195         Pillsbury, William Haskell, undertaker, 727½ K, Prog.

196         Pratt, Edward Upton, waiter, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

197         Mrs. Price, Anne Elizabeth, housewife, 707½ J, Prog.

 

                                                Q

198         Mrs. Quimby, Effie, housewife, 820 8th, Rep.

199         Quimby, Frederick Henry, hillhand (sic), 820 8th, Rep.

 

                                                R

201         Reuter, Jacob, carpenter, 821 7th, Dem.

202         Miss Richards, Mabel Kathrine, 727½ K, Rep.

203         Mrs. Rolleri, Grace Jeanette, clerk, 725 I, Dem.

204         Rogers, Howard Winthrop, manager, 800 8th, Rep.

206         Russel, Benjamin Uhler, messenger, 714 I, Rep.

207         Rutherford, Frank Steven, police officer, 827 7th, Rep.

 

                                                S

208         Miss Sanchez, Delia, landlady, 705½ J, Dem.

209         Sandheim, Jacob, painter, 715 I, Soc.

210         Shannon, Joseph, boilermaker, 819 7th, Dem.

210½      Scott, Harry Edward, clerk, 705½ J, Rep.

211         Mrs. Shoaf, Belle, housewife, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

212         Mrs. Shoaf, Calla, housewife, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

213         Shoaf, Edward Eldoras, hotel keeper, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

214         Shoaf, Thomas Thedora, foreman, Windsor Hotel, Dem.

215         Mrs. Sholl, Glen, waitress, 714 I, Rep.

216         Shonefelt, William domer, foreman, 715 I, Rep.

217         Shull, Burt, cement worker, 819 7th, Prog.

218         Mrs. Smith, Jennie, housewife, 705½ J, Rep.

219         Snider, Charles Alvin, conductor, 712½ J, Rep.

220         Sommers, James C., clerk, 727½ K, Prog.

221         Sotter, Robert Ferdinand, boilermaker, 809 7th, Rep.

222         Mrs. Starr, Bessie Gladys, chambermaid, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

223         Steele, Leslie Harry, fireman, 1015 7th, Prog.

224         Mrs. Stevens, Adella, housewife, 820 8th, Prog.

224½      Stevens, Frank, brakeman, 714 I, Declined

225         Stevens, Willis Avann, motorman, 820 8th, Prog.

225½      Stevenson, Frank James, contractor, Windsor Hotel, Prog.

226         Stevenson, Harry, cook, 721 I, Rep.

227         Stone, Charles Lewis, bartender, 714 I, Dem.

228         Stubbs, Paul Climer, painter, 713½ J, Prog.

229         Mrs. Sutphen, Ema, housewife, 727½ K, Prog.

 

                                                T

230         Taylor, Louis, bridgeman, Windsor Hotel, Declined

231         Theobald, Charles John, clerk, 714 I, Dem.

232         Mrs. Thompson, Amelia Aurelia, housewife, 719 I, Prog.

233         Thompson, Julius Gilmore, merchant, 719 I, Prog.

234         Tryer, Otto Coleman, waiter, 727½ K, Rep.

235         Turner, Arthur, railroad man, 709 J, Dem.

 

                                                U

236         Underhill, George Milton, chauffeur, 714 I, Prog.

 

                                                V

237         Mrs. Varney, Elsie Anna, retired, 810 8th, Prog.

238         Miss Varney, Lorna, homekeeper, 810 8th, Prog.

238½      Miss Victor, Louisa W., chambermaid, 709 J, Prog.

 

                                                W

239         Warren, Ralph Andrew, butcher, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

239½      Mrs. Walker, Leona, housewife, 706 I, Rep.

240         Watson, Julius Jerome, hotel keeper, 731 I, Prog.

241         Weber, William Albert, cook, 717 I, Prog.

242         Welshons, James Hunter, miller, 823 7th, Dem.

243         Wheeler, Clarence Jasper, elevator operator, 820 8th, Rep.

244         Wheeler, William Ehat, engineer, 1015 7th, Rep.

245         Warren, Julian Buel, butcher, Windsor Hotel, Rep.

246         Whelan, William Lester, police officer, 727 ½ K, Prog.

247         Mrs. Wilson, Minnie, landlady 719½ J, Soc.

248         Wyman, Charles Henry, attorney, 721 I, Declined                

 

                                                Y

249         Yee, Toy, physician, 725 J, Rep.

250         Young, Lindon Sylvanus, conductor, 709 J, Prog.

251         Young, William Miller, merchant, 709 J, Prog.

 

                                                Z

252         Zangerle, Albert Frederick, baker, 722 J, Prog.

253         Miss Zangerle, Lucy, teacher, 722 J, Dem.

254         Miss Zangerle, Rose, clerk, 722 J, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

   

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY