Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

Precinct Six, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Ames, Frank, farmer, 912 7th, Prog.

    2         Anderson, Elmer Dana, lineman, 620 I, Prog.

 

                                                B

    3         Barden, Walsworth W., lineman, 620 I, Declined

          Becton, Josh, lineman, 620 I, Dem.

    4         Bishop, Joseph Pinckney Ponsonby, promoter, Golden Eagle, Rep.

    5         Boitano, John Joseph, contractor, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

    6         Bolton, John Leroy, horseshoer, 621½ J, Rep.

    7         Brewster, Clyde Wesley, teamster, 618 I, Dem.

    8         Brown, Hal Moore, driver, 611½ J, Dem.

    9         Brown, John, bartender, 902 7th, Dem.

  10         Burch, John McCombs, lineman, 620 I, Dem.

  11         Brown, Deo Clarence, teamster, 624½ J, Soc.

  12         Burke, Thomas Henry, leather Dresser, 914½ 7th, Declined

  13         Miss Burdell, Celia, entertainer, 601½ K, Declined

 

                                                C

  15         Miss Cavanaugh, Margaret Bessie, housewife, 602 I, Rep.

  16         Miss Cavanaugh, Mary Katherine, copyist, 602 I, Rep.

  17         Choon, Chun Bok, cook, 622 I, Rep.

  18         Coale, James, nurse, 628 I, Rep.

  19         Mrs. Coffin, Dora Virginia, landlady, 914 7th, Rep.

  20         Coffin, William, Clerk, 914 7th, Rep.

  21         Collins, John, messenger, 605½ J, Rep.

  22         Connor, Richard, hotel man, 621½ J, Dem.

  23         Collins, George Byron Lewis, newspaper man, Golden Eagle Hotel, Declined

  24         Cox, John Augustus, miner, 914 7th, Rep.

  25         Mrs. Cox, Mary Lavina, nurse, 914 7th, Rep.

  26         Crammer, Roscoe Conkling, chauffeur, 601½ K, Rep.

  27         Mrs. Cromwell, Anna, hair dresser, 1006½ 7th, Prog.

  28         Mrs. Crum, Emma G., housewife, 602 I, Dem.

  29         Crum, James Henry, clerk, 602 I, Dem.

 

                                                D

  30         Daggett, John, carpenter, 624½ J, Rep.

  31         D’Anis, Oxias, carpenter, 917 6th, Dem.

  33         De Lamater, Samuel Leonard, teamster, 624½ J, Dem.

  34         Miss De Puy, Mayme Sabina, retired, 624½ I, Rep               

  35         Drake, William, bootblack, 626½ I, Rep.

  36         Duffy, Patrick, cook, 621½ J, Prog.

  36½      Dunn, Thomas John, carpenter, 910 7th, Dem.

  37         Dunn, Walter, cleaner, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

 

                                                E

  37½      Erlebach, Otto Sigmund, clerk, 914 7th, Rep.

  38         Ernest, Mathias Nelson, switchman, 1006½ 7th, Dem.

  38½      Eachus, George G., butcher, 607 K, Declined

 

                                                F

  39         Fleming, Walter Scott, drayman, 621½ J, Dem.

  40         Force, Alfred, musician, 601½ K, Rep.

  41         Ford, Patrick, janitor, 602 I, Dem.

  42         Fouch, Courtney Talbot, teamster, 914 7th, Dem.

  43         Mrs. Fouch, Dora Ellen, housewife, 914 7th, Dem.

  44         Fraw, George, roofer, 914 7th, Rep.

  45         Miss French, Ruby, clerk, 620 I, Prog.

  46         Fry, Phillip Richard, carpenter, 914 7th, Dem.

 

                                                G

  47         Gaddis, Byron Elmer, brakeman, 631 K, Dem.

  48         Gasper, Joseph Herman, dentist, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

  51         Gaut, Ida, housewife, 902 7th, Prog.

  52         Mrs. Gessner, Anna, housewife, 618 I, Dem.

  53         Gibson, Adrastus Sammie, butcher, 620½ J, Dem.

  54         Mrs. Gilbert, Sarah Jane, housekeeper, 624½ J, Rep.

  55         Glass, William, bricklayer, 905½ 6th, Rep.

  56         Goepel, Edward, plumber, 927½ J, Rep.

  57         Goger, Charles Leon, contractor, 914 7th, Prog.

  58         Gordon, William Edward, clerk, 914 7th, Rep.

  59         Grant, Joseph Clermont, engineer, 611½ J, Rep.

  60         Mrs. Grant, Lida, housewife, 611½ J, Rep.

  61         Grassman, Edward L., physician, 603½ J, Declined

  62         Gray, George Barkley, bartender, 611½ J, Rep.

  63         Mrs. Gray, Millie, housewife, 611½ J, Rep.

  64         Gremore, Frank Michael, conductor 619½ J, Rep.

  65         Gremore, Fred Louis, butcher, 619½ J, Rep.

  66         Groom, Walter Regenald, agent, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

  67         Guerin, Arthur E., musician, 601½ K, Dem.

 

                                                H

  68         Harralson, Robert Macon, surveyor, 1019 6th, Dem.

  69         Harms, Ernest Rollan, engineer, 620 I, Rep.

  70         Mrs. Harms, Pearle Gabriella, housewife, 620 I, Rep.

  71         Hays, George Hemminger, porter, 629 K, Dem.

  71½      Hayen, Harry Henery, hotel proprietor, Golden Eagle Hotel, Prog.

  72         Heintzelman, Taylor Washington, superintendent, 1014 7th, Rep.

  72½      Hayen, Henry Martin, agent, 627 K, Declined

  73         Mrs. Heisen, Adelheid, retired, 622½ I, Rep.

  74         Miss Heisen, Annie Christina, broker, 624½ I, Rep.

  75         Heisen, Harry, clerk, 622½ I, Rep.

  75½      Mrs. Henry, Jennie Rich, housewife, Golden Eagle Hotel, Prog.

  76         Mrs. Herbert Meda, housewife, 902 7th, Dem.

  77         Herbert, William Banker, clerk, 902 7th, Dem.

  78         Herdie, Peter Arthur, driver, 6 11½ J, Dem.

  79         Henry, William Morrison, retired, Golden Eagle Hotel, Prog.

  80         Holmes, Harvey Hecht, bartender, 621 J, Prog.

  81         Hurley, Jack Gaspy, waiter, 621 ½ J, Declined

 

                                                I

  82         Illingworth, George Henry, dish washer, 621 ½ J, Dem.

 

                                                J

  83         Miss Jenkins, Edith Maude, saleslady 1006½ 7th, Prog.

  84         Jensen, Ferdinand, A W., waiter, 621½ J, Declined

  85         Johannssen, Claus, teamster, 621½ J, Dem.

  86         Johnson, William Henry, watchman 601½ K, Prog.

  87         Jones, Frank Ellis, train dispatcher, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

  88         Jones, Arthur Roswell, cook, 613½ J, Prog.

  89         Jones, Clyde Wayne, brakeman, 627 K, Rep.

  90         Miss Joslyn, Elizabeth Isabel, saleslady, 620 I, Rep.

  91         Mrs. Joslyn, Nellie, housewife, 620 I, Rep.

  92         Joslyn, Robert Roy, boilermaker, 620 I, Rep.

 

                                                K 

  93         Kahoe, Jack, bricklayer, 910 7th, Dem.

  94         Kane, Thomas Francis, brakeman, Golden Eagle Hotel, Prog.

  95         Kneeland, Harry Eugene, fireman, 601½ K, Dem.

  96         Krenkel, Gustav, cook, 610½ I, Rep.

  97         Kripp, Edward Lukens, retired, 925 6th, Prog.

 

                                                L

  98         Miss Lang, Bessie, hairdresser, 914 7th, Rep.

  99         Lawrence, Frank, laborer, 621½ J. Proh.

100         Lightfoot, Roy Cleveland, printer, 902 7th, Dem.

101         Lowe, Eugene Clem, agent, Golden Eagle, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

102         McCord, Byron Thomas, hotel clerk, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

103         McDonald, John Duncan, printer, painter, 619 Oak Ave., Rep.

104         Mrs. McGaw, Anna, housekeeper, 624½ J, Dem.

105         McGaw, Randall Wade, teamster, 624 ½ J, Prog.

106         McKay, James, harness maker, 620½ J, Prog.

107         McMahon, John Francis, engineer, 914 7th, Declined

108         McMaster, Joseph, laborer, 621½ J, Rep.

109         Mrs. McNamara, Florence R., housewife, 605½ J, Prog.

110         McNamara, James Thomas, clerk, 605½ J, Prog.

111         McNetton, Albert, brakeman, 627 K, Dem.

 

                                                M

111½      Maddrill, James Henry, printer, 621½ J, Dem.

112         Madison, William Tollman, 601½ K, Dem.

113         Mrs. Mulhern, Mae Irene, housewife, 905½ 6th, Dem.

114         Mrs. Martin, Hattie May, housewife, 911½ J, Rep.

115         Miss Mason, Louise, housekeeper, 620½ J, Rep.

116         Mason, Milton, porter, 620 ½ J, Rep.

117         Meek, James Allen, porter, 52½ J, Rep.

118         Meyer, Edward Dietrich, clerk, 611½ J, Prog.

118½      Miller, Arthur Louis, laborer, 621½ J, Dem.

119         Miller, Harry, painter, 916½ 7th, Prog.

120         Miller, John Egerton, cook, 914 7th, Prog.

120½      Meeritt, Frances M., machinist, 916½ 7th, Prog.

121         Mrs. Moore, Jessie, bookbinder, 914 7th, Soc.

121½      Morrison, Jesse, waiter, 621½ J, Dem.

122         Mulhern, John Frances, clerk, 905½ 6th, Rep.

123         Mulhern, Joseph Vincent P., clerk, 905½ 6th, Dem.

124         Mrs. Myers, Ada, housewife, 612 H, Dem.

125         Myers, Frank Edward, Deputy Sheriff, County Jail, Dem.

 

                                                N

126         Nahl, constante Alexander, physician, 601½ K, Rep.

 

                                                O

128         Oliver, James, laborer, 914 7th, Rep.

129         Overman, Silas, cement worker, 621½ J, Dem.

 

                                                P

130         Palmer, Ewin, solicitor, Golden Eagle Hotel, Dem.

131         Parkinson, Wilber Floid, driver, 1019 6th, Rep.

132         Mrs. Parkinson, Valla, attorney, 1019 6th, Soc.

133         Peterson, Adolph, cabinet maker, 620 I, Prog.

134         Petrie, Charles Russell, 622 J, Rep.

135         Petrie, William Monroe, merchant, 622 J, Rep.

136         Mrs. Phelps, Anna, matron, 612 I, Rep.

137         Plummer, Harry William, broker, 1006½ 7th, Prog.

137½      Mrs. Plummer, Lizzie Annie, housewife, 1006½ 7th, Rep.

138         Mrs. Pope, Francis Marion, student, 613½ J, Rep.

139         Mrs. Pope, Anna Caroline, housewife, 621½ J, Prog.

140         Pope, Herschel Orian, mechanic, 621½ J. Prog.

140½      Poole, Jeff James, bell boy, 624½ J, Prog.

141         Prentice, Albert Alfred, lather, 914 7th, Prog.

 

                                                R

142         Mrs. Reynolds, Orlanda, housewife, 1006½ 7th, Prog.

142½      Rooney, John Victor, electrician, 620 I, Dem.

143         Mrs. Rosenthal, Fanny, housewife, 914 7th, Rep.

144         Riley, John Henry, painter, 906 7th, Dem.

 

                                                S

145         Samuelson, Arthur Freerick, engineer, 916½ 7th, Rep.

146         Sanford, Joseph, A., attorney, 925 6th, Dem.

147         Schaeffle, Clarence Charles, manufacturer, 921½ J. Proh.

148         Schlumpf, Robert, clerk, 621½ J, Rep.

148½      Schulze, Theodore Koerner, engineer, Golden Eagle Hotel, Declined

149         Shannon, John Jacob, porter, 1023½ 6th, Rep.

150         Mrs. Shaw, Amanda, housewife 914 7th, Rep.

151         Shaw, John, teamster, 914 7th, Rep.    

152         Shepherd, Archie Dayton, carpenter, 916½ 7th, Dem.

153         Silver, Patrico, blacksmith, 601½ K, Dem.

154         Smith, Ed, helper, 621 ½ J, Prog.

154½      Smith, James Harry, attorney, 1019 6th, Soc.

155         Sprague, Herbert Gardner, laborer, 621½ J, Rep.

156         Mrs. Starkey, Anna Wentworth, landlady, 613½ J, Rep.

157         Smith, Uriel, dentist, 609 J, Rep.

158         Street, John, hostler, 620½ J, Prog.

 

                                                T

159         Mrs. Taylor, Viola Elizabeth, chamber maid, 621½ J, Prog.

160         Mrs. Thielen, Harriet, clerk, 610½ I, Rep.

160½      Thomsen, Fred Nicholas, clerk, Golden Eagle Hotel, Dem.

161         Trinkaus, august, shoemaker, 626 I, Dem.

161½      Trottnaw, William C., insurance, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

162         Triplett, Charles Edward, merchant, 916½ 7th, Rep.

162½      Mrs. Trottnow, Inez L., housewife, Golden Eagle Hotel, Prog.

163         Mrs. Triplett, Florence Isabella, housewife, 916½ 7th, Rep.

163½      Turner, Jerrell Griffith, bartender, 621½ J, soc.

 

                                                V

164         Van Dyke, Abraham, laborer, 121½ J, Rep.

 

                                                W

165         Wallister, Joe, horseshoer, 613½ J, Rep.

166         Mrs. Waterman, Ida May, housewife 1019 6th, Rep.

166½      Waterman, Charles F., mining operator, 1019 6th, Rep.

167         Wells, George Washington, carpenter, 620 I, Dem.

167½      Weinberg, Frank, plumber 619½ J, Rep.

168         Williams, guy Hatley, salesman, 923½ 6th, Dem.

169         Mrs. Williams, Nellie Louise, housewife, 923 ½ 6th, Declined

170         Mrs. Wilson, Ada F., waitress, 601½ K, Rep.

171         Wilson, Arthur Madison, clerk, 905½ 6th, Prog.

172         Mrs. Woods, Rose Cavanaugh, fitter, 602 I, Rep.

173         Mrs. Wylie, Abbie Ethel, housewife, 621½ J, Prog.                           

 

                                                Y

174         Yates, William Sherman, bartender, Golden Eagle Hotel, Rep.

175         York, Charlie, waiter, 613½ J, Prog.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

   

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY