Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

Precinct Five, 14th Assembly District

 

A

1 Miss Adams, Pearl, entertainer, Hotel Stewart, Prog.

2 Anderson, Gus, helper, 1009 5th, Prog.

2 Anderson, Irwin Bridewell, clerk, 505 J, Prog.

3 Anshoots, Walter, salesman, 519 K, Soc.

4 Astolos, Adolph, iron moulder, 527 K, Rep.

 

B

5 Bacigalupi, John Nicholas, bartender, 906 6th, Rep.

5 Babbitt, Alfred, waiter, News Apts, Rep.

6 Bacigalupi, Romy, butcher, 523 I, Rep.

6 Mrs. Babbitt, Pearl Beatrice, housewife, 912 6th, Rep.

7 Mrs. Bahney, Christina Henrietta, cigar stripper, 528 J, Soc.

8 Baragar, Clarence, cigarmaker, 528 J, Declined

9 Mrs. Bass, Anna Louisa, waitress, 906 6th, Rep.

10 Beaner, Charles Reuben, bartender, 523 K, Rep.

11 Mrs. Belond, Marie Beatrice, druggist, 1012 6th, Dem.

12 Beyers, James Henry, laborer, 528 I, Dem.

13 Blue, Harry Harmon, engineer, 505 J, Prog.

14 Blint, Hugo, moulder, 528 I, Rep.

15 Boldt, Paul Frederick, bookkeeper, 505 J, Prog.

16 Boughton, Harry Guy Carlton, messenger, 510 Oak Ave., Prog.

17 Boothroyd, Hartley, carpenter, 525 I, Dem.

18 Bowen, George Peter, lineman, 906 6th, Dem.

19 Miss Broady, Mildred Eileen, entertainer, 527 J, Prog.

20 Miss Brown, Ann, entertainer, 1012 6th, Prog.

21 Brown, Elmer Leigh, surveyor, 912 6th, Prog.

22 Brown, James Wesley, mechanic, 524 Oak Ave., Dem.

23 Mrs. Brown, Maud Jackson, clerk, 912 6th, Prog.

24 Burgess, Madison Monroe, Millhand, 519 K, Dem.

25 Burke, Edward, cook, 527 K, Prog.

26 Byrnes, William Joseph, clerk, 520 J, Dem.

26 Mrs. Bryan, Frances M., housekeeper, 906 12 6th, Rep.

 

C

27 Caldwell, Edward Clarence, carpenter, 505 J, Soc.

28 Callahan, Charles Edward, bartender, 912 6th, Rep.

29 Mrs. Callahan, Hazel, housewife, 912 6th, Rep.

30 Carpenter, Clarence, iron worker, 1009 5th, Prog.

31 Carroll, Eustace Seth, newspaper, 505 J, Rep.

32 Chappell, Martin, pipemaker, 513 K, Rep.

33 Cheney, Edwin Gilbert, watchman 528 I, Rep.

34 Mrs. Cheney, Jessie, housewife, 528 I, Rep.

35 Mrs. Clements, Myrtle Ivy, hotel keeper, 527 K, Dem.

36 Coffing, Lawrence Dayton, salesman, 503 J, Prog.

36 Cardwell, Henry Cantwell, book keeper, 505 J, Prog.

37 Cook, Fred W., Jr., carpenter, Y. M. C. A. bldg., Rep.

38 Cook, John Francis, conductor, 510 J, Rep.

39 Coulson, Edward Eno, boxmaker, 910 6th, Rep.

40 Cowen, Benjamin W., carpenter, 527 K, Rep.

41 Craven, William, carpenter, 513 J, Rep.

 

D

42 Miss Dacey, Florence, saleslady, 1012 6th, Rep.

42 Davis, Edson, Joseph, Engineer, 505 J, Dem.

43 Miss Davenport, Vera, entertainer, 527 J, Prog.

44 Davies, William Henry, proprietor, 906 6th, Dem.

45 Delatour, Louis, boxmaker, 520 J, Rep.

46 Depew, Peter Oliver, bartender, 1015 5th, Dem.

47 Dike, Uburto Latimer, real estate, Y. M. C.A. bldg, Prog.

48 Dolan, Robert Emmett, boxmaker, 511 J, Prog.

49 Downey, Thomas, blacksmith, 530 I, Dem.

50 Miss Dozier, Marion, bookkeeper, 920 6th, Prog.

51 Mrs. Driese, Mabel Caroline, assorter, 528 J, Soc.

52 Dudley, John Eldorado, blacksmith, 1012 6th, Rep.

53 Mrs. Dudley, Julia Henrietta, manager 1012 6th, Declined.

54 Dunning, Robert Leslie, conductor, 528 I, Rep.

 

E.

55 Eberhardt, Fred Sandy, merchant, 509 J, Rep.

56 Mrs. Eberhardt, Minnie, clerk, 1009 5th, Rep.

57 Miss Edwards, Mae, hairdresser, 1012 6th, Prog.

59 Ellison, Edward Oliver, clerk, 910 6th, Prog.

60 Estess, Abe Martin, manager, 505 J, Rep.

 

F

61 Falor, Richard Irwin, merchant, 507 J, Rep.

62 Farias, Andy Joe, merchant, 1012 6th, Prog.

63 Faure, John Louis, fireman, 1017 5th, Rep.

64 Foote, John Bartlett, agent, 519 K, Prog.

65 Field, Fred Erskine, stenographer, 505 J, Prog.

66 Finn, Benjamin, Painter, 510 Oak Ave., Rep.

67 Mrs. Fisher, Johannette, housewife, 510 J, Prog.

68 Flickinger, Augustus H., agent, 912 6th, Dep.

69 Flohr, Rhienhardt, machinist, 520 J, Rep.

70 Forbes, Robert Ireland, director, 501 J, Rep.

71 Mrs. Frank, Mary, housewife, 528 I, Prog.

72 Frantz, Charlie Hoard, fireman, 519 K, Prog.

73 Freidline, Charles Albert, salesman, 1012 6th, Prog.

73 Funke, Henry William, attorney at law, Y. M. C. A. Bldg., Rep.

G

74 Gibbs, Jr., Charles Edward, merchant, 503 J, Rep.

75 Gibney, Charles Francis, merchant, 1012 6th, Dem.

76 Gibson, Orlando, Cashier, 505 J, Prog.

77 Gilbert, Albert, engineer, 513 K, Rep.

79 Grande, Carlos, merchant, 511 Oak Ave., Rep.

81 Green, Thomas Chrisman, tinsmith, 528 I, Prog.

82 Mrs. Guthrie, Emma, rooming house, 1009 5th, Rep.

 

H

83 Hales, William Sampson, clerk, 506 J, Rep.

84 Hambleton, Warren George, dishwasher, 527 K, Prog.

85 Mrs. Hamilton, Idalene Vivian, housewife, 1012 6th, Rep.

86 Hauson, Frank Andrew, iron moulder, 528 I, Rep.

87 Haskins, Ernest Clyde, collector, 501 J, Rep.

88 Herget, William Philip, helper, 528 I, Prog.

89 Hofman, Carl, baker, 523 K, Rep.

90 Holland, Phillip Percy, electrician, 505 J, Prog.

91 Hopkins, Peter Leo, bricklayer, News Apts., Rep.

92 Miss Howard, May, proprietor, 527 J, Prog.

93 Mrs. Howe, Ada May, housewife, 528 I, Prog.

94 Howe, Ollie, laborer, 528 I, Prog.

95 Huber, George Conrad, clerk, 505 J, Rep.

96 Huff, Bert, bartender, 527 K, Dem.

97 Mrs. Hughes, Jennie, housewife, 515 K, Rep.

98 Hunsucker, Charles E., iron worker, 528 I, Dem.

99 Higgins, Walton Harrison, musician, Hotel Stewart, Dem.

99 Holzbert, David, optician, 906 6th, Rep.

100 Hurley, James, laborer, 519 K, Dem.

101 Hutson, Clarence Guy F., manager, 510 Oak Ave., Soc.

101 Hunter, George, clerk, Hotel Stewart, Declined

 

I

102 Imas, Jacob, tailor, 1021 5th, Dem.

103 Irwin, Alexander Cameron, helper, 522 J, Rep.

104 Isoard, Alphonse, laborer, 1005 5th, Rep.

 

J

105 Mrs. Jackson, Anna Bowen, housewife, 527 I, Dem.

106 Mrs. Jackson, Annie, housewife, 527 I, Rep.

107 Jackson, Harry Elmar, barber, 1011 5th, Rep.

108 Mrs. Jeffress, Katherine, housewife, 912 6th, Dem.

109 Jeffress, Robert E., clerk, 912 6th, Dem.

110 Jepsen, Nicholas, cler, 517 J, Rep.

111 Mrs. Johnson, Cordelia, housewife, 515 K, Rep.

112 Jones, Alonzo Melvin, engineer, 1016 6th, Rep.

 

K

113 Kagee, William Land, bartender, 528 I, Dem.

114 Kaplan, Jay Arch, waiter, 528 J, Rep.

115 Kay, Edgar John, county assessor, 510 J, Rep.

116 Mrs. Kay, Elizabeth, housewife,51 J, Rep.

117 Koterman, Charles surface, messenger, 501 J, Rep.

118 Kelly, Thomas, bellman, 1012 6th, Prog.

119 Kelly, William, laborer, 528 I, Dem.

120 King, Thomas White, salesman, 503 J, Dem.

121 Korn, Seymour, collector, 510 J, Rep.

122 Kraus, Rudolph John, jeweler, 528 J, Rep.

122 Mrs. Kyrage, Jennie, housewife, 1012 6th, Dem.

 

L

123 Landonceur, Albert Felix Antone, barber, 527 J, Rep.

124 Linton, Seavey, contractor, 511 J, Dem.

124 Luce, Max, draughtsman, 505 J, Prog.

125 Lankford, William Franklin, carpenter, 906 6th, Dem.

126 Mrs. Linton, Agnes, housewife, 511 J, Dem.

127 Linton, Charles Powell, laborer 511 J, Dem.

128 Mrs. Linton, Emma Louisa, housewife, 511 J, Dem.

129 Lockhart, Alexander A., painter, 531 I, Prog.

130 Lockwood, Lewis, switchman, 527 K, Rep.

131 Loftus, Andrew James, packer, 1016 6th, Rep.

132 Lyon, Archibald John, printer, Y. M. C. A. bldg., Prog.

133 Lyons, Thomas, waiter, 1012 6th, Prog.

 

Mc

134 McDonald, Francis Alexander, butcher, 528 I, Rep.

135 McGarry, John, iron worker, 910 6th, Soc.

136 McIsaac, James Lawrence, porter, 1016 6th, Rep.

137 McLaughlin, Nicholas, laborer 1005 5th, Dem.

138 McMillan, Donald Kenneth, steamfitter, 918 6th, Prog.

139 Mrs. McMillan, Rose J., housewife, 918 6th, Rep.

139 McCullough, Daniel S., conductor, 910 6th, Rep.

 

M

140 Marino, James, clerk, 1018 5th, Prog.

141 Mackie, Herbert Edward, draughtsman, 505 J, Prog.

142 Mayo, Joseph Eli, sign painter, 531 I, Dem.

143 Mertens, Christian Joseph, conductor, 528 I, Dem.

144 Meyer, George A., engraver, 504 J, Rep.

145 Mrs. Meyer, Maude Myrtle, waitress, 906 6th, Rep.

146 Mitchell, Harry, waiter, 527 J, Dem.

147 Mrs. Mitchell, Lillian Ruth, housewife, 527 J, Prog.

148 Monical, rolla Cleveland, merchant, 1012 6th, Dem.

149 Monsch, Allen C. W., Clerk, 528 I, Rep.

150 Montgomery, Elmer Francis, real estate, 505 J, Rep.

151 Mrs. Morford, Grace Eulalia, housewife, 527 J, Prog.

152 Mrs. Mau, Crystal Nina, housewife, 914 6th, Rep.

153 Mau, William Fred, merchant, 914 6th, Rep.

153 Morford, Arthur, dredgeman, 527 J, Rep.

154 Mrs. Murphy, Grace Greenwood, housewife, 525 K, Rep.

155 Murphy, Harvey Isaac, salesman, 910 6th, Rep.

156 Murphy, John Patrick, merchant, 525 K, Declined

157 Myers, Charles Rhuel, laborer, 527 K, Prog.

 

N

159 Nehrbass, Carl, boilermaker, 910 6th, Prog.

160 Newbert, Norris Parker, engineer, 910 6th, Prog.

 

O

161 Oliver, George Bedge, teamster, 527 K, Rep.

 

P

162 Parrish, Herbert Eugene, laborer, 513 K, Soc.

163 Patterson, Charles Franklin, lineman, 1016 6th, Soc.

165 Pendergast, John Joseph, merchant, News Bldg., 915 6th, Rep.

166 Pendergast, John Joseph, foreman, 1017 5th, Dem.

167 Pinkham, Stephen Hudgdon, carpenter, 1012 6th, Rep.

168 Plate, Louis Reignhardt, machinist, 505 J, Rep.

169 Pollock, Lester Edwin, engineer, 505 J, Rep.

170 Powers, Raymond Albert, salesman, 527 J, Dem.

171 Price, Clarence Chester, musician, 1012 6th, Prog.

172 Pritchard, Charles David, fireman, 1015 5th, Rep.

 

R

173 Rea, Adolph, engraver, 1012 6th, Rep.

174 Reid, William, clerk, 505 J, Soc.

175 Renfoe, John Hollie, bartender, 504 J, Rep.

176 Riley, Thomas Joseph, lineman 510 6th, Dem.

177 Ripley, Arthur Lincoln, car builder, 918 6th, Prog.

178 Rodgers, Clarence, baker, 527 K, Rep.

179 Mrs. Runnion, Josephine, housewife, 519 K, Prog.

180 Russell, William Calvin, bartender, 527 J, Rep.

180 Ryan, Charles Francis, laborer, 1007 5th, Dem.

 

S

181 Mrs. Sanderson, Irene, manager, 1016 6th, Rep.

182 Shoo, Woo Wing, porter, 915 5th, Rep.

183 Simons, Frank Thomas, repairman, 506 J, Rep.

183 Skeels, William Myron, salesman, 505 J, Rep.

184 Sitton, Orrin Menzo, clerk, 912 6th, Prog.

185 Mrs. Sitton, Sarah Susan, housewife, 912 6th, Dem.

186 Soldanels, Harry, laborer, 1009 5th, Dem.

187 Southwick, Ernest Darwin, plumber, 524 Oak Ave., Rep.

188 Mrs. Stabler, Mamie Edna, cashier, News Apts., Dem.

189 Mrs. Stahl, Anna, housewife, 912 6th, Rep.

189 Stone, Eddie, houseshoer, 518 I, Rep.

190 Sovereign, Charles, stagehand, 510 J, Prog.

191 Stauffacher, Arthur, teamster, 519 K, Rep.

192 Stegeman, Frank A, driver, 528 J. Rep.

193 Stephen, Emmanuel, restaurant keeper, 513 J, Declined

194 Mrs. Strecklin, Sallie, landlady, 506 J, Prog.

 

T

195 Mrs. Thissell, Harriett Rachel, housewife, 528 J, Prog.

196 Thissell, William Ezra, marker, 528 J, Prog.

197 Mrs. Thomas, Violet, entertainer, News Apts., Rep.

198 Tracy, Russell E., bookkeeper, 505 J, Prog.

198 Tracy, Will Arron, clerk, 505 J, Prog.

 

V

199 Mrs. VanDyke, Kathryn Mary, clerk, 910 6th, Rep.

 

W

200 Wadleigh, Fred Phyneas, engineer, 1009 5th, Rep.

201 Mrs. Wait, Emma May, housewife 920 6th, Prog.

202 Wait, George Zane, druggist, 920 6th, Prog.

203 Wallquist, Frank Edward, machinist, 528 I, Rep.

204 Wallquist, George Henry, bartender, 528 I, Rep.

205 Webster, Arthur, merchant, 1012 6th, Prog.

206 Weckerly, Martin, clerk, Y. M. C. A. Bldg., Declined

207 Weed, John William, dyer, 521 K, Rep.

208 White, Jesse, carpenter, 520 J, Prog.

209 Mrs. Whitmore, Nellie, housewife, 510 J, Prog.

210 Whittemore, William Palmer, retired, 902 6th, Rep.

210 Whittle, George Dilley, civil engineer, 505 J, Rep.

211 Wiegles, Carl, machinist, 509 J, Dem.

212 Wilkins, Harry Hughes, salesman, 910 6th, Dem.

213 Williams, Geo. Carneal, agent, 517 J, Dem.

214 Winchell, Frank Bertram,merchant, 912 6th, Rep.

215 Wohlck, Charles Lewis, pressman, 511 J. Rep.

 

Y

216 Young, Alexander Cameron, 503 J, Dem.

217 Young, Edwin H, sheet metal worker, 519 K, Soc.

218 Yuke, Joe, cook, 820 6th, Prog.

 

Z

219 Zipf, John Philip, raftsman, 505 J, Prog.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Judie Cook.


2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY