Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

 

 

Precinct Forty-Three, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

1                  Mrs. Armstrong, Martha Helen, housewife, East Lawn, Rep.

      Mrs. Alee, Katherine Dameron, housewife, 1018 Yardley Av., Rep.

      Allee, Lisbon T., druggist, 1018 Yardley Ave., Dem.

2                  Allen, George, helper, 3904 J, Prog.

3                  Mrs. Allen, Olive Florence, housewife, 3904 J, Declined

4                  Miss Anderson, Margaret Philomena, assistant superintendent

              Of schools, 1530 Sierra Ave., Dem.

5                  Angle, Charlie Herman, machinist, 1021 McCullough Ave., Rep.

6                  Armstrong, Robert, superintendent, East Lawn, Rep.

7                  Mrs. Aschwanden, Anna, housewife, 1010 Clark Ave., Prog.

8                  Aschwanden, Michael Gottlieb, glazier, 1010 Clark Ave., Prog.

9                  Mrs. Atkinson, May Florence, housewife, 1425 Sierra Ave., Prog.

  10         Atkinson, Frank Freeman, asst. dist. Atty., 1425 Sierra Ave., Prog.

  11         Avery, Eugene Edward, civil eng., 1016 McCullough Ave., Prog.

  12         Mrs. Avery, Gertrude F., housewife, 1016 McCullough Ave., Prog.

 

                                                B

  13         Mrs. Barnes, Florence H., housewife, 133 Sylvan Way, Prog.

  14         Barnes, Thomas Finley, printer, 133 Sylvan Way, Rep.

  15         Mrs. Beach, Evelyn, Housewife, 3312 Carnell Ave., Rep.

  16         Beach, Louis Beverly, conductor, 3312 Carnell Ave., Rep.

  17         Mrs. Beard, Lena, housewife, 1517 Bancroft Way, Rep.

  18         Beard, Charles Henry, plumber, 1517 Bancroft Way, Rep.

  19         Mrs. Beasley, Elizabeth Jane, housewife, 134 Sylvan Way, Prog.

  20         Beasley, Mark, labrorer (sic), 134 Sylvan Way, Dem.

  20½      Becker, Otto, carpenter, 3931 Ames Ave., Prog.

  21         Belknap, Charles Harvey, patternmaker, 1114 Clark Ave., Rep.

  22         Miss Belknap, Maud Louise, hairdresser, 1114 Clark Ave., Prog.

  23         Mrs. Bennett, Rebe Schenck, housewife, 1210 Cutter Ave., Rep.

  24         Bennett, Wilson Duryee, manager, 1210 Cutter Ave., Rep.

  25         Mrs. Beskeen, Jessie, housewife, 1714 Dewey Ave., Prog.

  26         Beskeen, John Edward, clerk, 1714 Dewey Ave., Prog.

  27         Blair, John Reid, engineer, 1105 McCullough Ave., Prog.

  28         Mrs. Blair, Mary, housewife, 1105 McCullough Ave., Prog.

  29         Mrs. Blaney, Margaret C., housewife, 1027 Clark Ave., Prog.

  30         Blaney, William Harry, patternmaker, 1027 Clark Ave., Prog.

  31         Bliss, Charles Alfred, attorney, 1100 Maple Ave., Prog.

  32         Mrs. Bliss, Evalene, housewife, 1100 Maple Ave., Prog.

  33         Bliss, Jeremiah, farmer, 1100 Maple Ave., Prog.

  34         Mrs. Boice, Hattie Gertrude, housewife, 1101 Maple Ave., Rep.

  35         Mrs. Bollenbach, Christina, retired, 1113 McCullough Ave., Dem.

  36         Boothroyd, Cameron, carpenter, 3200 J, Prog.

  37         Bradford, Hugh Barr, attorney-at-law, 1530 Sierra Ave., Dem.

  38         Mrs. Bradford, Minnie B., housewife, 1530 Sierra Ave., Dem.

  39         Mrs. Breuner, Clara F. L., housewife, M St. Road, Rep.

  40         Breuner, Louis Fred, merchant, M St. Road, Rep.

  40½      Brown, Claude W., manager, 1100 McCullough, Dem.

  41         Brown, Edward Mannie, police officer, 1226 34th, Dem.

  42         Mrs. Brown, Emely, housewife, 1117 Clark Ave., Rep.

  43         Brown, Frank H., millman, 1117 Clark Ave., Prog.

  44         Brown, John Charles, watchman, 1226 Florence Ave., Rep.

  45         Mrs. Brown, Kate, housewife, 1226 Florence Ave., Rep.

  46         Butler, John Winchel Spencer, attorney, 1100 Cutter Ave., Rep.

  48         Mrs. Butler, Mattie, housewife, 1100 Cutter Ave., Rep.

 

                                                C

  50         Campbell, Dorsey Albert, printer, 1005 Yardley Ave., Soc.

  51         Mrs. Canon, Iva B., housewife, 3308 Carnell Ave., Prog.

  52         Canon, Maynard Preston, frmn. of const., 3308 Carnell Ave., Prog.

  53         Miss Canon, Naomi Alda, teacher, 3308 Carnell Ave., Rep.

  54         Case, Oliver Nelson, laborer, 3237 Carnell Ave., Rep.

  55         Casey, George H., merchant, 1143 Maple Ave., Rep.  

  56         Casey, John Stephen, merchant, 1201 Maple Ave., Rep.

  56¼      Mrs. Casey, Lalla Carragher, housewife, 1201 Maple Ave., Dem.

  56½      Mrs. Chester, May, housewife, 1036 Yardley Ave, Rep.

  56¾      Chester, Theodore Watkin, attorney, 1036 Yardly Ave., Rep.

  57         Clark, Egerton Ryerson, merchant, 33d and M, Rep.

  58         Mrs. Clark, Florence Belle, h’sewife, 1501 McCullough Ave., Prog.

  59         Mrs. Clark, Helena Florence, housewife, 1050 Clark Ave., Prog.

  60         Clark, James E., real estate, 1050 Clark Ave., Dem.

  61         Mrs. Clark, Jennie Marion, housewife, 3229 M, Rep.

  62         Clark, Wallace Garvin, clerk, 1501 McCullough Ave., Rep.

  62½      Cleveland, Forrest Wade, buyer, 1018 Yardley Ave., Prog.

  63         Collins, Francis Herbert, retired, 1105 McCullough Ave, Prog.

  64         Condon, George Washington, retired, 4804 J, Dem.

  65         Cordano, John, rancher, 3922 M, Rep.

  66         Mrs. Cordano, Rosie, housewife, 3922 M, Prog.

  67         Mrs. Cram, Isabella E., nurse, 3412 J, Prog.

  68         Mrs. Cunningham, Eva, housewife, 1038 Clark Ave., Dem.

  69         Cunningham, Frank Van Buren, salesman, 1038 Clark Ave., Dem.    

  69½      Cunningham, Richard, farmer, 1122 Maple Ave., Rep.

  70         Mrs. Cunningham, Rose, housewife, 3400 J, Rep.

  71         Cunningham, Robert Quincy, janitor, 3400 J, Rep.

  72         Cutter, Eugene Grant, farmer, 1227 Cutter Ave., Rep.

  73         Mrs. Cutter, Madge Emma, housewife, 1227 Cutter Ave., Rep.

 

                                                D

  74         Mrs. Davis, Julia Hollie, housewife, 1231 33d Prog.

  75         Davis, Legrand Rucker, laborer, 1231 33d, Prog.

  76         Dean, Herbert Lathrop, merchant, 1130 Cutter Ave., Prog.

  77         Mrs. Dean, Theodora, housewife, 1130 Cutter Ave., Rep.

  78         Diebert, George Alfred, merchant, 1400 Bancroft Way, Prog.

  79         Mrs. Diebert, Mellie, housewife, 1400 Bancroft Way, Rep.

  80         Mrs. Derr, Edna Mabel, housewife, 1521 Channing Way, Rep.

  81         Derr, Walter Elmer, machinist, 1521 35th, Rep.

  82         Mrs. DeSpain, Mary Bertha, housewife, 34th and R, Dem.

  83         DeSpain, Louis Byron, laborer, 34th and R, Dem.

  84         Dewees, Charles Bradley, manager, 1516 Sierra Ave., Rep.

  85         Mrs. Dewees, Laura Estes, housewife, 1516 Sierra Ave., Prog.

  86         Dewey, Edward Silvester, engineer, 1031 Clark Ave., Rep.

  86½      Dobson, Reuben Arthur, salesman, Dewey Ave., Dem.

  86¾      Mrs. Dobson, Blanche, housewife, Dewey Ave., Dem.

  87         Mrs. Donald, Grace May, housewife, 1241 Clark Ave., Prog.

  88         Donald, William A., agent, 1241 Clark Ave., Prog.

  88½      Mrs. Driesbach, Angela Ramage, housewife, 3810 J, Prog.

  88¾      Driesbach, Louis Peter, merchant, 3810 J, Rep.

  89         Mrs. Dupen, Iva Pearl, housewife, 1132 32d, Prog.

  90         Dupen, William, merchant, 1132 32d, Prog.     

 

                                                E

  91         Ebner, Gerald Loring, student, 1248 Cutter Ave., Prog.

  92         Miss Ebner, Hattie, student, 1248 Cutter Ave., Prog.

  93         Ebner, Joseph, merchant, 1248 Cutter Ave., Rep.

  94         Mrs. Ebner, Josephine, housewife, 1248 Cutter Ave., Prog.

  95         Miss Ebner, Lulu, student, 1248 Cutter Ave., Prog.

  96         Miss Ebner, Minnie student, 1248 Cutter Ave., Prog.

  97         Edwards, Charles Henry, merchant, 1038 McCullough Ave., Dem.

  98         Mrs. Edwards, Evaline, housewife, 1038 McCullough Ave., Dem.

  99         Mrs. Elliott, Lucy, housewife, 1024 Yardley Ave., Rep.

100         Miss Estes, Sallie Watson, teacher, 1516 Sierra Ave., Prog.

 

                                                F

101         Fehr, Walter Edward, machinist, 340 0J (sic), Rep.

102         Feraut, Joe Burt, mechanic, 3814 J, Prog.

103         Feraut, Julien, manufacturer, 3814 J, Dem.

104         Miss Ford, Mae, stenographer, 1130 Hawley Ave., Prog.

105         Mrs. Ford, Van Zee, housewife, 1130 Hawley Ave., Prog.

106         Ford, William Clarence, clerk, 1130 Hawley Ave, Rep.

107         Miss Foss, Alma Pearl, clerk, 1030 Crandall Ave., Prog.

108         Foss, George Calvin, electrician, 1030 Crandall Ave., Rep.

109         Mrs. Foss, Margaret H., housewife, 1030 Crandall Ave., Rep.

110         Foss, Shadrach Roundy, clerk, 1030 Crandall Ave., Rep.

111         Mrs. Fox, Johanna, housewife, 1701 Channing Way, Dem.

112         Fox, Thomas Cornelius, wareh’seman, 1701 Channine Way, Dem.

113         Mrs. Fuller, Madeline H., teacher, 1029 McCullough Ave., Rep.

 

                                                G

114         Gabrielli, John, farmer, 4012 J, Rep.

115         Gabrielli, Tony, rancher, 4012 J, Dem.

116         Gamble, Perry Carl, cabinetmaker, 1708 Cylvan Way, Prog.

117         Gemmill, Henry Moore, police officer, 1208 34th, Dem.

118         Mrs. Gemmill, Marie, housewife, 1220 33d, Prog.

119         Giannetti, Lelio, merchant, 3101 M, Dem.

121         Godfrey, Clarence Angus, carpenter, 1522 35th, Prog.

122         Godfrey, Fred, retired, Channing Way, Dem.

123         Mrs. Godfrey, Sadie, housewife, 1522 Channing Way, Prog.

124         Mrs. Gonzales, Gertrude, housewife, 1016 Maple Ave., Rep.

125         Gonzales, Peter Benjamin, mariner, 1016 Maple Ave., Rep.

126         Gordon, John, retired 1117 Clark Ave., Rep.

127         Mrs. Gordon, Mary Jane, housewife, 1117 Clark Ave., Prog.

128         Gormley, James Thomas, carpenter, 1052 34th, Dem.

129         Mrs. Gormley, Ida Josephine, housewife, 1052 34th, Dem.

130         Gormley, John Joseph, patternmaker, 1052 34th, Dem.

131         Mrs. Grace, Mary, nurse, 3318 J, Rep.

132         Grant, John G., painter, 1127 33d, Prog.

133         Mrs. Grant, Zona E., housewife, 1127 33d, Dem.

133½      Gray, Dudley Leslie, miner, 1039 34th, Soc.

134         Mrs. Gray, Nettie, housewife, 1039 34th, Soc.

135         Grazer, Frederick Augustus, physician, 1503 Crandall Ave., Dem.

135½      Mrs. Grazer, Sarah Agnes, housewife, 1503 Crandall Ave., Dem.

135¾      Green, Charles E., retired, 1040 34th, Rep.

136         Mrs. Greene, Anna Helen, housewife, 1002 McCullough Ave., Rep.

137         Greene, William A., agent, 1002 McCullough Ave., Rep.

137½      Miss Green, Laura Bell, retired, 1040 34th, Rep.

138         Griffith, William Thomas, switchman, 1213 32d, Dem.

139         Mrs. Groves, May, housewife, 3504 J, Prog.

 

                                                H

140         Hall, Thomas Jefferson, cooker, 1700 Channing Way, Rep.

141         Haley, Edward, clerk, 1524 Dwight Way, Prog.

142         Mrs. Haley, Mary Lena, housewife, 1524 Dwight Way, Prog.

143         Mrs. Hamilton, Elizabeth Rose, h’sewife, 1205 Hawley Ave., Prog.

144         Hamilton, Guy Clarence, cashier, 1205 Hawley Ave., Prog.

145         Mrs. Harley, Grace Danforth, h’sewife, 1517 Bancroft Way, Rep.

146         Harley, Yuba James, farmer, 1517 Bancroft Way, Rep.

147         Harris, Samuel Cornelius, laborer, 3904 J, Rep.

148         Mrs. Hastings, Mary Alice, housewife, 3904 J, Rep.

149         Mrs. Heilbron, Hazel Laymance, h’sewife, 1520 Sierra Ave., Dem.

150         Heilbron, Henry Adolph, Jr., real estate, 1520 Sierra Ave., Prog.

151         Mrs. Hellinge, Glayds (sic), housewife, 3225 M, Rep.

152         Hellinge, Joseph Albert, upholsterer, 3225 M, Rep.

153         Hendricks, Marcellus hay, swtchtndr., 1700 Channing Way, Rep.

154         Mrs. Hendricks, Minnie E., housewife, 1700 Channing Way, Dem.

155         Mrs. Henley, Annie F., housewife, 1051 Crandall Ave., Rep.

156         Miss Henley, Bernice, stenographer, 1051 Crandall Ave., Rep.

157         Miss Hensch, Lena, clerk, M St. Road, Rep.

158         Mrs. Hibbard, Minnie, housewife, 1115 33d, Soc.

159         Hibbard, Thomas Edward, lineman, 1115 Clark Ave., Declined

160         Hill, Joseph, stereotyper, 1046 McCullough Ave., Prog.    

161         Hill, Marion Lester, gardener, 3716 J, Rep.

162         Hillberg, Claus Alfred, carpenter, 1012 Maple Ave., Prog.

163         Miss Hindson, Anna, nurse, 3318 J, Rep.

164         Mrs. Hindson, Jeanette, nurse, 3318 J, Rep.

165         Mrs. Hinsdale, Hetty Palmer, housewife, 1308 Sierra Ave., Prog.

166         Hinsdale, Lester Jesse, Attorney, 1308 Sierra Ave, Prog.

167         Holland, Frank L., banker, Dana Way and P, Prog.

168         Mrs. Holland, Mary Knowles, housewife, 1531 Dana Way, Rep.

169         Mrs. Hook, Anna L., housewife, 1028 McCullough Ave., Rep.

170         Mrs. Horton, Annie I., teacher, 1209 Hawley Ave., Dem.

171         Howard, Burt Foster, physician, 1004 Yardley Ave., Prog.

172         Mrs. Howard, Margaret Foster, hswf., 1004 Yardley Av., Declined

173         Miss Hughson, Beth, teacher, 1044 Cutter Ave., Rep.

174         Mrs. Hughson, Eleanor I., teacher, 1044 Cutter Ave., Rep.

175         Mrs. Hughson, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 1044 Cutter Ave., Rep.

 

                                                J

176         Mrs. Jacobs, Hattie, housewife, 1217 33d, Dem.

177         Jacobs, Matt, motorman, 1217 32d, Dem.

178         Joesink, Bernard Henry, laborer, 1022 McCullough Ave., Rep.

179         Joesink, George Henry, moulder, 1015 McCullough Ave., Rep.

180         Mrs. Joesink, Mabel Valentine, hswf., 1015 McCullough Ave., Rep.

181         Mrs. Johnson, Carrie, housewife, 1219 33d, Prog.

182         Johnson, Irving Leander, carpenter, 1219 33d, Prog.

184         Johnston, John Frederick, cvl. Eng., 1029 McCullough Ave., Prog.

185         Mrs. Johnston, Margarute, housewife, 3915 Ames Ave., Dem.

186         Mrs. Johnston, Marie Hoeck, hswf., 1029 McCullough Ave., Prog.

187         Johnston, Robert Emmett, agent, 3915 Ames Ave., Dem.

188         Jones, Albert, helper, 1224 37th, Dem.

189         Jones, Charles, teamster, 1116 34th, Prog.

190         Jones, Charles Benjamine, engineer, 31st and P, Rep.

191         Jones, Chris Robert, salesman, 1006 McCullough Ave., Prog.

192         Mrs. Jones, Clara, housewife, 1204 Clark Ave., Rep.

193         Mrs. Jones, Effie C., housewife, 1006 McCullough Ave., Prog.

194         Jones, James Douglas, real estate, 1204 Clark Ave., Dem.

194½      Mrs. Jones, Jeanette, housewife, 1700 Channing Way, Dem.

194¾      Jones, Robert Wesley, clerk, 1700 Channing Way, Dem.

195         Mrs. Jones, Mamie, housewife, 1224 37th, Rep.

196         Mrs. Jordan, Joequelin, housewife, 1629 Sierra Ave., Rep.

197         Jordan, Robert Vrooman, secretary, 1629 Sierra Ave., Rep.

198         Jorgenson, Lauritz John, carbuilder, 3322 Pearl Ave., Prog.

 

                                                K

199         Mrs. Kenealy, Faye, housewife, 1109 Clark Ave., Dem.

200         Keneally, James Anthony, carpenter 1109 Clark Ave., Prog.

201         Kenyon, Eugene Crouse, contractor, 3330 J, Prog.

202         Mrs. Kenyon, Myra Blanche, housewife, 3330 J, Rep.

203         Mrs. Kilday, Theresa Josephone, h’sewife, 1113 Cutter Ave., Dem.

204         King, George Thomas, salesman, 1013 Maple Ave., Rep.

205         Mrs. King, Margaret, housewife, 1013 Maple Ave., Rep.

206         Knedel, Edward Joseph, watchmaker, 1100 Clark Ave, Dem.

207         Kness, Andy Frank, stenographer, 1010 McCullough Ave., Prog.

208         Knowles, Augustus S., retired, Dana Way and P, Rep.

209         Mrs. Knowles, Matilda, housewife, Dana Way and P, Proh.

210         Koch, Carl, builder, 3330 Carnell Ave., Rep.

211         Mrs. Koch, Nellie Alleado, housewife, 3330 Carnell Ave., Rep.

212         Koch, William, foreman, 1220 Clark Ave., Rep.

213         Kruckel, Godfried, cook, 3110 J, Dem.

214         Mrs. Kuechler, Ada Estella, housewife, 3309 Carnell Ave., Prog.

215         Kuechler, Elwood, buyer, 3309 Carnell Ave., prog.

216         Kuechler, Albert, clerk, M St. west of Dewey, Prog.

 

                                                L

219         Langrud, Andrew, foreman, 1017 Crandall Ave., Prog.

220         Mrs. Langrud, Ingeborg, housewife, 1017 Crandall Ave., Prog.

221         Lardi, Albert James, mechanic, 3412 J, Prog.

222         Mrs. LaRue, Edigh Hughson, housewife, 1044 Cutter Ave., Dem.

223         La Rue, Hugh McElroy, Jr., lawyer, 1044 Cutter Ave., Dem.

223½      Larzelere, Charles, salesman, 3322 Carnell Ave., Rep.

223¾      Mrs. Larzelere, Ethel Merrill, housewife, 3322 Carnell Ave., Rep.

224         Mrs. Lathrop, Fern Alice, housewife, 1211 33d, Prog.

225         Lathrop, Herbert Austin, engineer, 1211 Clark Ave., Prog.

226         Leake, Peter Cooper, teamster, 1116 Florence Ave., Dem.

226½      Mrs. Leavitt, Alice Carragher, housewife, 1143 Maple Ave., Dem.

226¾      Leavitt, James Blaine, civil engineer, 1143 Maple Ave., Rep.

227         Leeper, William Henry, clerk, 1138 32d, Dem.

228         Mrs. Lewis, Mary E, Retired, 1241 Clark Ave., Dem.

229         Mrs. Locket, Katie, housewife, 1113 McCullough Ave., Dem.

230         Longton, Clarence Kinsner, salesman, 1031 Maple Ave., Prog.

231         Longton, Thomas Henry, merchant, 1031 Maple Ave., Prog.

232         Miss Lozano, Valentine, maid, 3716 J, Dem.

233         Mrs. Lubin, Rebecca Vera, housewife, 1142 Cutter Ave., Prog.

234         Lubin, Simon Julius, merchant, 1142 Cutter Ave., Prog.

 

                                                Mc

235         Mrs. McCreadie, Katherine, h’sewife, 3933 Sierra Vista Ave., Prog.

236         McCreadie, Richard B., saloonman, 3823 Sierra Vista Ave., Prog.

236½      Miss McMorry, Elizabeth F., nurse, 1201 Maple Ave., Rep.

 

                                                M

237         Mrs. Maciel, Bessie may, housewife, 1023 Cutter Ave., Prog.

238         Maciel, John, clerk, 1023 Cutter Ave., Prog.

239         Maciel, Lewis Joaquin, 3920 K, Dem.

240         Mrs. Mackey, Nettie, housewife, 1032 34th, Prog.

241         Mrs. Mackey, Mary Jane, housewife, 1048 Crandall Ave., Prog.

242         Mackey, Robert Samuel, carpenter, 1048 Crandall Ave., Prog.

243         Mackey, Samuel, carpenter, 1048 Crandall Ave., Prog.

244         Mackey, Sidney Osborne, carpenter, 1032 34th, Prog.

245         Mrs. MacMasters, Ella B., housewife, 1314 Sierra Ave., Declined   

246         MacMasters, Harry G., real estate, 1314 Sierra Ave., Prog.

247         Madsen, Albert Jasper, collector, 3702 J, Prog.

248         Mrs. Madsen, Laura I., housewife, 3702 J, Declined

248½      Miss Maguir, Mininna, bookkeeper, 1018 Yardley Ave., Dem.

249         Maloney, Frank, carpenter, 1607 34th, Prog.

250         Matteson, Edward F., fruit buyer, 1120 McCullough Ave., Prog.

251         Mrs. Matteson, Maggie, housewife, 1120 McCullough Ave., Prog.

251¼      Mrs. Maxwell, Alberta housewife, 1115 Clark Ave., Prog.

251½      Maxwell, Elbert McCracken, clerk, 1115 Clark Ave., Prog.

251¾      May, Francis John, merchant, 3820 J, Prog.

251-7/8   Mrs. May, Louisa, housewife, 3830 J, Prog.

252         Meiss, Jr., Henry Dan, cement worker, 4226 J. Dem.

253         Mrs. Meiss, Rose, housewife, 4226 J, Dem.

254         Meister, Albert Rhinehart, carriage maker, 1124 Cutter Ave., Rep.

255         Mrs. Meister, Amy A., housewife, 1106 Cutter Ave., Rep.

256         Mesiter, Charles Edmond, carriage maker, 1106 Cutter Ave., Rep.

257         Mrs.Meister, Ethel, housewife, 1124 Cutter Ave., Rep.

257½      Miss Merrill, Winifred H., stenographer, 3322 Carnell Ave., Dem.

258         Mrs. Miles, Alice Daisy, housewife, 1717 Dana Way, Prog.

259         Miles, Charles, bricklayer, 1717 Dana Way, Prog.

160         Miller, Frank Case, civil engineer, 1110 Maple Ave., Rep.

161         Mrs. Miller, Irene H., housewife, 1624 Sierra Ave., Rep.

262         Miller, Janes Glenn, merchant, 1005 McCullough Ave., Prog.

263         Mrs. Miller, Julia Case, housewife, 1110 Maple Ave., Rep.

264         Miller, Royal, automobile man, Sierra Ave. bet. P and R, Rep.

265         Mrs. Montgomery, Guy C., housewife, 1050 McCullough Ave., Dem.

266         Montgomery, John A., trfc. Mgr., 1050 McCullough Ave., Dem.

266½      Moose, Alex Soloman, patternmaker, 1032 Clark Ave., Prog.

266¾      Miss Mudd, Mae, stenographer, 3322 Carnell Ave., Dem.

267         Murphy, James, laborer, 1026 Clark Ave., Rep.

267½      Mrs. Mulligan, Nellie May, housewife, 1041 Clarke Ave., Prog.

268         Mrs. Murphy, Margaret May, housewife, 1116 Florence Ave., Soc.

269         Murphy, William Albert, contractor, 1116 Florence Ave., Prog.

 

                                                N

270         Mrs. Nelson, Clara B., housewife, 1024 McCullough Ave., Prog.

271         Nelson, Harry Lyman, clerk, 1042 McCullough Ave., Prog.

 

                                                O

272         Mrs. Olmstead, Ida A., dressmaker, 1114 32d, Rep.

 

                                                P

273         Mrs. Packard, Emma, housewife, 3920 Sierra Ave., Dem.

274         Packard, Jefferson Davis, plumber’s helper, 3920 K, Dem.

276         Mrs. Parman, Nellie, domestic, 1031 Maple Ave., Rep.

277         Mrs. Payne, Anna Louise, housewife, 3227 M, Prog.

278         Payne, George Thomas, carpenter, 3210 L, Rep.

279         Payne, John Sherman, city carpenter, 3227 M, Prog.

279½      Miss Perkins, Margaret, student, 1053 Crandall Ave., Dem.

280         Piccoli, Guiseppe, gardener, M St., Road, Rep.

281         Mrs. Pierce, Blanche, housewife, 1120 Clark Ave., Rep.

282         Mrs. Pierce, Emma Whitney, housewife, 1302 Sierra Ave., Rep.

283         Pierce, Fred Hartwell, banking, 1302 Sierra Ave., Prog.

284         Pierce, Leigh Burt, laundry driver, 1120 Clark Ave., Prog.

285         Pierini, Guiseppe, laborer, 4222 J, Rep.

286         Purcell, Lee Harold, ironworker, 1112 McCullough Ave., Soc.

 

                                                R

287         Raymond, George Randolph, dept. manager, 1215 33d, Rep.

288         Mrs. Raymond, Jessie May, housewife, 1215 33d, Prog.

289         Mrs. Rennie, Maud Withington, housewife, 1200 Cutter Ave., Rep.

290         Rennie, Walter Leveson, merchant, 1200 Cutter Ave., Rep.

290½      Mrs. Reynolds, Carrie S., housewife, 3308 K, Rep.

290¾      Reynolds, Hugh M., teacher, 3308 K, Rep.

291         Rink, Frederick, saloonman, 3110 J, Rep.

292         Root, Charles A., county recorder, 1101 Maple Ave., Rep.

293         Mrs. Root, Hattie Gertrude, housewife, 1101 Maple Ave., Rep.

 

                                                S

294         Miss Sadler, Ada, maid, M St. Road, Prog.

295         Saunders,Joseph W., contractor, 1016 Maple Ave, Rep.

296         Schall, George Anthony, bookkeeper, 1104 McCullough Ave., Rep.

297         Schmidt, John Friedrich, janitor, 3921 Ames Ave., Rep.

298         Mrs. Schmidt, Mollie Stone, housewife, 3921 Ames Ave., Prog.

299         Schwab, Wayne, merchant, 1200 Clark Ave., Rep.

300         Semple, William Alfred, plumber, 79 Dewey Ave., Prog.

301         Mrs. Shortliffe, Isabella, housewife, 3216 L, Dem.

302         Shortliffe, John, helper, 3216 Pearl Ave., Dem.

303         Mrs. Showler, Laura Adele, housewife, 3504 J, Prog.

304         Showler, Leslie Thomas, traveling salesman, 3504 J, Prog.

305         Showler, William Young, merchant, 3504 J, Prog.

306         Smith, Alex. Hanson, dentist, 3925 Ames Ave., Prog.

307         Smith, Alexander Rudolph, clerk, 3925 Ames Ave., Prog.

308         Smith, Adolph Otto, carpenter, 60 Dewey Ave., Prog.

309         Mrs. Smith, Kittie, housewife, 1216 Cutter Ave., Rep.

309½      Smith, Robert Elliott, dentist, 1100 Yardley Ave., Rep.

309¾      Mrs. Smith, Sue Irwin, housewife, 1100 Yardley Ave., Rep.

310         Smith, Walfred Rudolph, machinist, 3925 Ames Ave., Prog.

310½      Solomon, George Alexander, p. o. clerk, 1144 Hawley Ave., Dem.

311         Mrs. Spanton, Alice Geneva, housewife, 1138 32d, Prog.

312         Spanton, Arthur Wollett, clerk, 1144 32d Dem.

312½      Spencer, Charles Alexander, rancher, P St. bet 31st & 32d, Rep.

312¾      Stall, Leoyd Dwight, vulcanizer, 1200 Clarke Ave., Dem.

313         Mrs. Stapleton, Ida, housewife, 1712 Dwight Way, Rep.

314         Stapleton, John Harison, merchant, 1712 Dwight Way, Rep.

315         Steiner, Nicholas, motorman, 3210 Pearl Ave., Prog.

316         Mrs. Steiner, Ollie Logan, housewife, 3210 Pearl Ave., Prog.

317         Stevenson, R. Milton, machinist, 1015 McCullough Ave., Declined

318         Mrs. Stockton, Emma, housewife, 1201 32d, Prog.

319         Stockton, Marvin Quincy, letter carrier, 1201 Hawley Ave., Prog.

320         Mrs. Stopher, Katherine, dressmaker, 3322 Carnell Ave., Prog.

321         Strait, John Jay, merchant, 1039 Clark Ave., Rep.

322         Mrs. Strait, Margaret F., housewife, 1039 Clark Ave., Dem.

323         Mrs. Sullivan, Catherine, housewife, 3612 J, Rep.

 

                                                T

324         Taylor, Thomas Hart Benton, retired, 3702 J, Dem.

324½      Thorp, Harry Samuel, student, 1314 Sierra Ave., Rep.

325         Mrs. Thorp, Lillian Elizabeth, housewife, 1314 Sierra Ave., Rep.

326         Mrs. Throckmorton, Sarah A., housewife, 1110 Maple Ave., Prog.

327         Triplett, Albert Lee, accountant, 1121 McCullough Ave., Dem.

328         Mrs. Triplett, Edith, housewife, 3900 J, Prog.

329         Mrs. Triplett, Meva, housewife, 1121 McCullough Ave., Dem.

330         Triplett, William Lacey, paperhanger, 3900 J, Prog.

331         Tuley, Elbert S., practitioner, 1111 Clark Ave., Rep.

332         Tuley, John Peter, florist, 1231 Clark Ave., Prog.

333         Turner, Richard, machinist, 3414 J, Rep.

334         Miss Turner, Ruth, bookkeeper, 3414 J, Rep.

335         Mrs. Turner, Sarah, housewife, 3414 J, Dem.

 

                                                U

336         Mrs. Utley, Estelle N., housewife, 1527 Channing Way, Soc.

337         Utley, Charles A., traveling salesman, 1527 Channing Way, Soc.

 

                                                V

338         Mrs. Van Dyke, Celia, housewife, 1116 Hawley Ave., Prog.

339         Van Dyke, Fred Leroy, engineer, 1116 32d, Prog.

340         Van Dyke, James William, teamster, 1116 32d, Prog.

341         Van Dyke, Milo, carpenter, 1116 Hawley Ave., Rep.

342         Virden, Charles Edgar, manager, 1206 Cutter Ave., Rep.

343         Mrs. Virden, Grace, housewife, 1206 Cutter Ave., Rep.

344         Mrs. Voisinet, Alice, housewife, 3332 J, Prog.

345         Voisinet, Julius Eugene, plumber, 3332 J, Rep.

 

                                                W

346         Walker, Charles Irving, inspector, 1404 Bancroft Way, Rep.

347         Walker, Fletcher J., farmer, 1618 Dana Way, Prog.

348         Mrs. Walker, Nellie Cary, housewife, 1404 Bancroft Way, Prog.

349         Waltenspiel, Albert Barton, clerk, 1026 Clark Ave., Rep.

349½      Mrs. Waltenspiel, Margaret, housewife, 1026 Clark Ave., Rep.

350         Warren Lloyd George, merchant, 1220 Crescent Ave., Prog.

351         Watson, Charles Frederick, stockman, 1430 Channing Way, Rep.

352         Watson, David Guy, electrician, 1046 34th, Rep.

353         Mrs. Watson, Elsie M., music teacher, 1400 Channing Way, Prog.

354         Mrs. Watson, Mary Laura, housewife, 1046 34th, Rep.

355         Wentworth, Clinton, conductor, 1148 Hawley Ave., Prog.

356         Mrs. Wentworth, Ida May, housewife, 1148 Hawley Ave., Prog.

357         Wetherbee, Arthur Marshall, blacksmith, 1718 Sylvan Way, Rep.

358         Mrs. White, Florence, housewife, 1021 Crandall Ave., Rep.

359         White, George Thomas, clerk, 1021 Crandell Ave., Rep.

360         Wilson, Clarence, E., probation officer, 1109 McCullough Ave., Rep.

361         Wilson, Frederick David, stereotpr., 1046 McCullough Ave., Prog.

362         Wilson, John, stablehand, Maple Ave., Rep.

263         Mrs. Wilson, Kathleen C., h’sewife, 1109 McCullough Ave., Rep.

364         Mrs. Withington, Augusta, retired, 1200 Cutter Ave., Prog.

365         Withington, Sidney Augustus, retired, 1200 Cutter Ave., Prog.

366         Mrs. Woodward, Annie A., retired, 1027 Cutter Ave., Prog.

367         Woodward, Charles Fremont, electrician, 1027 Cutter Ave., Prog.

368         Woodward, Hugh A., manager, 3315 M, Rep.

369         Mrs. Woodward, Lydia Marguerite, housewife, 3315 M, Rep.

370         Wright, Charles Edward, real estate, 1024 Yardley Ave., Rep.

372         Mrs. Wright, Mabel Arita, housewife, 3802 M, Rep.

374         Mrs. Wright, Nellie, housewife, 1024 Yardley Ave., Rep.

375         Wright, William Charles, real estate, 3802 M, Rep.

376         Mrs. Wroten, Clem, housewife, 1108 McCullough Ave., Prog.

377         Miss Wroten, Hazel, clerk, 1108 McCullough Ave., Prog.

378         Wroten, John Franklin, carpenter, 1108 McCullough Ave., Dem.

 

                                                Y

379         Yell, Archibald, lawyer, 3716 J, Dem.

380         Mrs. Yell, Lucile, housewife, 3716 J, Dem.

381         York, John Clarence, clerk, Dewey Ave & M St. Road, Soc.

382         Mrs. York, Mabel, housewife, Dewey Ave, Prog.

383         Mrs. Younger, Bertha G., housewife, 1124 McCullough Ave., Rep.

384         Younger, Edward Gerrish, machinist, 1015 McCullough Ave., Prog.

385         Younger, Joseph Hamer, bookbinder, 1124 McCullough Ave., Prog.

 

                                                Z

386         Mrs. Zemansky, Clara, housewife, 1228 Crescent Ave., Prog.

387         Zemansky, Jacob, merchant, 1228 36th, Prog.

388         Zerres, William Jacob, lumber handler, 1034 Clark Ave., Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY