Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Precinct Forty, 14th Assembly District

 

A

2 Mrs. Anderson, Dora Belle, housewife, 322 18th, Dem.

3 Anderson, Robert Lee, bookkeeper, 422 18th, Dem.

 

B

4 Baldwin, Ernest Claude, machinist, 315 17th, Rep.

5 Mrs. Baldwin, Nellie, housewife, 315 17th, Prog.

6 Barton, George Rufus, teamster, 417 17th, Prog.

6 Boden, John Pendleton, salesman, 612 18th, Rep.

7 Boden, William, retired, 612 18th, Soc.

7 Mrs. Boden, Lillian A., housewife, 612 18th, Prog.

8 Broughton, Alfred Charles, plater, 311 17th, Rep.

9 Mrs. Burgett, Lucy Mary, housewife, 324 18th, Prog.

10 Burgett, Richard Sisk, gardener, 324 18th, Prog.

11 Burke, Thomas, laborer, 1718 E, Dem.

12 Burns, William Francis, bartender, 1711 G, Rep.

 

C

13 Mrs. Chatman, Elizabeth, dressmaker, 1728 C, Prog.

14 Miss Clark, Lourene May, hairdresser, 1722 E, Rep.

15 Mrs. Clemens, Helena Violet, housewife, 309 17th, Rep.

16 Clemens, Henry, cigar manufacturer, 309 17th, Rep.

17 Coad, James, boilermaker, 517 17th, Rep.

18 Coffman, Homer Calvin, helper, 1716 F, Prog.

22 Cupper, Joseph George, bellboy, 1722 E, Roep. (sic)

23 Custard, Bert, helper, 1704 C, Rep.

24 Mrs. Custard, Grace, housewife, 1704 C, Rep.

 

D

25 De Costa, Edward Francis, teamster, 311 17th, Dem.

26 Derman, George Louis, moulder, 521 17th, Prog.

27 Mrs. Derman, Marie Johana, housewife, 521 17th, Prog.

27 Dunn, William Christopher, laborer, 1712 E, Rep.

 

E

28 Eiszler, John, retired, 1706 F, Dem.

29 Eiszler, John Henry, upholsterer, 1706 F, Rep.

30 Mrs. Eiszler, Nellie, housewife, 1706 F, Dem.

31 Ekburg, John, cement worker, 1707 E, Prog.

32 Epling, Esaias, machinist, 513 17th, Dem.

33 Epling, Harry Paul, fireman, 513 17th, Prog.

33 Epling, James Moroni, machine hand, 513 17th, Dem.

34 Mrs. Epling, Mary Jane, housewife, 513 17th, Dem.

 

F

35 Farewell, Aloysius Charles, carpenter, 1704 C, Soc.

35 Farewell, Walter Edward, plumber 1704 C, Declined

36 Fay, Franklin Clancy, student, 1729 G, Prog.

37 Fay, Franklin Goble, physician, 1729 G, Rep.

38 Fay, Lawrence Elbridge, clerk, 1729 G, Rep.

39 Mrs. Fink, Edna Lorraine, housewife, 500 18th, Prog.

40 Fink, Grove Johnson, clerk, 500 18th, Prog.

41 Mrs. Frost, Clara Janette, housewife, 1705 E, Prog.

42 Frost, Merrick Franklin, conductor, 1705 E, Prog.

 

G

43 Garcia, John, waiter, 514 18th, Rep.

44 Miss Garcia, Marie Josephine, student, 514 18th, Rep.

45 Miss Garcia, Reta, student, 514 18th, Prog.

46 Gardner, James, car builder, 1714 F, Prog.

47 Mrs. Gates, Fannie M., housewife, 1704 F, Dem.

48 Gorton, Albert Edwin, clerk, 1729 F, Prog.

H

49 Mrs. Hardy, Anna, housewife, 1731 E, Rep.

50 Mrs. Harris, Hannah, housewife, 1712 F, Dem.

51 Harris, Sylsby Wheeler, clerk, 1712 F, Prog.

52 Mrs. Hays, Anna Georgia, seamstress, 310 18th, Rep.

53 Heidrich, Walter Charles, teamster, 1713 F, Rep.

54 Heilman, Michael Henry, collector, 1721 E, Rep

 

J

58 Mrs. James, Sarah, housewife, 1716 F, Rep.

59 Mrs. Jones, Dora Wilson, housewife, 1713 G, Dem.

60 Jones, Jacob Robinson, merchant, 1713 G, Dem.

 

K

61 Mrs. Kelly, Agnes Beatrice, housewife, 316 18th, Prog.

62 Kelly, Ira Linn, railroad agent, 316 18th, Rep.

62 Kullman, John Charles Fred, painter, 417 17th, Prog.

 

L

63 Mrs. Leach, Eva Margaret, housewife, 518 18th, Prog.

64 Loehr, Charles Sanford, agent, 1729 F, Soc.

64 Mrs. Loehr, Mildred L., housewife, 1729 F, Dem.

65 Lovett, Orin Willard, bookkeeper, 1731 F, Rep.

66 Miss Luckenbille, Rella, saleslady, 1726 F, Prog.

 

Mc

67 McGuire, Andrew Titus, teamster, 317 17th, Dem.

68 Mrs. McGuire, Elizabeth, housewife, 317 17th, Prog.

69 Mrs. McGuire, Katherine, housewife, 321 17th, Prog.

70 McGuire, John Thomas, letter carrier, 321 17th, Declined

 

M

71 Mrs. Martin, Alice, housewife, 529 17th, Prog.

73 Mrs. Martin, Nettie, housewife, 1713 F, Dem.

74 Martin, Orlando E., engineer, 1713 F, Declined

75 Martyr, Carleton Robert, clerk, 1731 F, Dem.

75 Mrs. Martyr, Jennie, housewife, 1731 F, Dem.

76 Mrs. Martyr, Kate, housewife, 1729 F, Dem.

76 Martyr, Richard James, agent, 1731 F, Dem.

77 Martyr, Robert, salesman, 1731 F, Dem.

78 Mason, Daniel, orchardist, 1703 G, Prog.

79 Mrs. Mee, Bertha Louise, housewife, 1717 E, Prog.

79 Mee, Harry Lorne, merchant, 1731 E, Rep.

80 Moore, James Hoskins, steamfitter, 1711 G, Rep.

81 Mrs. Moore, Rosa Burns, officer, 1711 G, Prog.

82 Mrs. Mower, Lila Merriam, housewife, 1713 E, Prog.

83 Mower, Charles Alexander, clerk, 1713 E, Declined

 

N

84 Netherland, Benjamin Franklin, merchant, 1705 D, Rep.

 

O

84 Mrs. O'Farrell, Reba Gladys, housewife, 1718 F, Rep.

85 O'Farrell, Saunders Delbert, laborer, 1718 F, Rep.

 

P

85 Perry, Elmer Francis, stenographer, 1706 F, Dem.

86 Papa, John, carpenter, 509 17th, Dem.

86 Peayton, Tom Stephen, blacksmith, 614 18th, Rep.

87 Pisi, Adolph, laborer, 1718 F, Rep.

87 Mrs. Pile, Ellen, housewife, 1722 E, Declined

88 Pile, Augustus Milton, contractor, 1722 E, Prog.

88 Pile, William Clyde, contractor, 1722 E, Dem.

89 Miss Pyle, Elizabeth I., 1722 E, Rep.

 

R

90 Rae, Daniel Winks, bricklayer, 1723 G, Prog.

91 Raymond, Ancil Fay, retired, 1710 F, Rep.

92 Mrs. Raymond, Nettie Harriet, housewife, 1710 F, Rep.

93 Rhoads, Daniel Frank, merchant, 1726 C, Dem.

94 Mrs. Rhoads, Valentine Merry, janitress, 1726 C, Dem.

94 Mrs. Rippon, Carrie, housewife, 609 17th, Rep.

95 Rollins, George Franklin, engineer, 315 17th, Rep.

95 Rippon, George Joseph, foreman, 609 17th, Rep.

 

S

96 Schmidt, Clarence Melvin, merchant, 1721 D, Prog.

97 Schmidt, Fred Lee, boilermaker, 1721 D, Declined

98 Schmidt, Walter George, expressman, 1721 D, Rep.

99 Schuler, Louis Phillip, pressman, 503 17th, Rep.

99 Mrs. Sheldon, Carrie, housewife, 1729 F, Rep.

100 Mrs. Smith, Elizabeth, housewife, 1700 C, Prog.

100 Miss Smith, Dena Augusta, nurse, 1703 G, Prog.

101 Smith, Frank, brickmason, 1700 C, Prog.

102 Mrs. Stevens, Katherine Margaret, housewife, 1727 D, Prog.

102 Mrs. Stewart, Cecelia Jane, housewife, 1717 E, Prog.

103 Swanwell, Fred, painter, 1713 G, Rep.

103 Stewart, William Albert, cement worker, 1717 E, Prog.

 

T

104 Taylor, Ralph Velance, gardener, 1718 F, Prog.

105 Taylor, Albert Lester, stageman, 1718 F, Prog.

106 Mrs. Taylor, Hazel, saleslady, 1718 F, Rep.

 

U

107 Ulery, Brayton L., car inspector, 330 18th, Dem.

 

V

107 Van Sant, Frank Walter, merchant, 1705 E, Rep.

 

W

108                  Walden, Cecil Howard, agent, 506 18th, Prog.

109                  Mrs. Walden, Clare Evelyn, housewife, 506 18th, Prog.

110                  Miss Walker, Susie May, dressmaker, 614 18th, Dem.

111                  Weissenberger, Simon Maurice, merchant, 1700 F, Dem.

112                  Mrs. Weissenberger, Zilpha Eastland, housewife, 1700 F, Dem.

113                  Mrs. Wells, Ada, housewife, 1713 E, Prog.

113 Wells, Edward Lee, Clerk, 1713 E, Rep.

114                  Mrs. Williams, Ada, housewife, 510 18th, Prog.

114 Westervelt, Cornelius, car repairer, 1712 E, Dem.

115                  Mrs. Wilson, Mary Elizabeth, housekeeper, 1713 G, Soc.

115 Westervelt, Cornelius Peter, retired, 1712 E, Dem.

116                  Mrs. Wulff, Francisco, housewife, 515 17th, Prog.

116 Wilson, Thomas, watchman, 518 18th, Prog.

117                  Wulff, Otto William Nicholas, butcher, 515 17th, Rep.

 

Y

118                  Youman, Warren Wendall, machinist, 1721 D, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY