Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Precinct Thirty-Nine, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

1                    Ammon, Ernest William, electrician, 1621 F, Prog.

2                    Mrs. Andreassen, Hannah, 1631 F, Declined

3                    Andreassen, Jacob Ludwig, grocer, 1631 F, Declined

4                    Mrs. Applegate, Anna, housewife, 1622 F, Rep.

5                    Applegate, Thomas Jefferson, conductor, 1622 F, Rep.

 

                                                B

6                    Miss Bender, Clara Ana, laundress, 1619 G, Dem.

7                    Bender, James Francis, blacksmith, 1619 G, Rep.

8                    Bender, Joseph, laborer, 1619 G, Rep.

9                    Mrs. Bender, Marca, housewife, 1619 G, Dem.

10                Best, Thomas Nathan, foreman, 1611 F, Rep.

11                Best, William Poke, car builder, 1611 F, Dem.

12                Mrs. Binney, Belle Howard, housewife, 516 17th, Prog.

13                Mrs. Best, Mary “A.,” housewife, 1611 F, Dem.

14                Bonath, Charles John, merchant, 515 16th, Dem.

15                Mrs. Bonath, Rose, housewife, 515 16th, Prog.

16                Mrs. Boulware, Daisy, housewife, 1629˝ F, Prog.

17                Boulware, Charles Percy, clerk, 1629˝F, Prog.

18                Mrs. Butler, Emma Rebecca, housewife, 1604 F, Prog.

 

                                                C

19                Miss Comstock, Sophia Pleasants, teacher, 1629 G, Dem.

20                Comstock, William Dutton, merchant, 1629 G, Dem.

21                Cooper, John Frederick, retired, 1627 E, Prog.

22                Coyle, Frank James, machinist, 1608 F, Rep.

23                Coyle, Joseph Christopher, rivet heater, 1608 F, Rep.

23˝     Mrs. Calais, Nellie Elizabeth, housewife, 1608 F, Prog.

 

                                             D

24                Devine, Bernard, retired, 1625 F, Dem.

25                Mrs. Devine, Susan, retired, 1625 F, Dem.

26                Mrs. Dingle, Catherine, housewife, 1611 G, Dem.

27                Miss Dingle, Kathleen, operator, 1611 G, Dem.

28                Dingle, Martin, laborer, 1611 G, Dem.

29                Dirden, Dale, teamster, 1601 F, Rep.

30                Mrs. Dodge, Ethyl Louise, housewife, 1624 E, Prog.

31                Dodge, John Harry, clerk, 1624 E, Declined

32                Dunning, George Kreagle, carpenter, 1600 F, Prog.

33                Mrs. Dunning, Jennie, housewife, 1600 F, Prog.

34                Mrs. Durand, Cora Aldina, housewife, 1600 F, Prog.

 

                                                F

35                Fike, George Elbert, dairyman, 1601 F, Dem.

36                Fike, James Luther, teamster, 323 16th, rear, Dem.

37                Finchley, Archie James, electrical worker, 1621 F, Prog.

38                Mrs. Finchley, Thressa F., housewife, 1621 F, Prog.

39                Finchley, Walter Hoyht, printer, 1621 F, Rep.

40                Mrs. Flock, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 1630 F, Prog.

41                Flock, Matt Henry, conductor, 1630 F, Dem.

41˝     Fredriksen, Elias, laborer, 609 16th, Soc.

 

                                             G

42                Gennoe, Thomas Grady, driver, 323 16th, Dem.

43                Gerbode, Frank Albert, carpenter, 1616 F, Dem.

44                Giberson, Earle Wesley, clerk, 1610 F, Prog.

45                Mrs. Giberson, Grace, milliner, 1610 F, Rep.

46                Mrs. Grass, Lula May, housewife, 429 16th, Prog.

 

                                                H

47                Mrs. Hallanan, Alicia Edith, housewife, 621˝ 16th, Prog.

48                Hallanan, John Thomas, deputy sheriff, 621˝ 16th, Dem.

49                Miss Harbinson, Eimly Gardom, bookkeeper, 1612 E, Rep.

50                Mrs. Harbinson, Mattie Augusta, housewife, 1610 E, Rep.

51                Harbinson, Samuel, farmer, 1610 E, Rep.

52                Harr, Henry Clinton, salesman, 514 17th, Dem.

53                Harr, Henry F., retired, 514 17th, Dem.

54                Mrs. Harr, Mary E., housewife, 514 17th, Dem.

54˝     Mrs. Hart, Alma, housewife, 611 16th, Rep.

55                Mrs. Heintz, Cora Elizabeth, housewife, 520 17th, Prog.

56                Heintz, Frank Jay, manager, 520 17th, Prog.

57                Mrs. Heisch, Katie Victoria, housewife, 517 16th, Prog.

58                Heisch, William Joseph, gardener, 517 16th, Prog.

58˝     Hoskins, Edgar Stanley, coppersmith, 506 17th, Rep.

59                Hoskins, Herbert John, cement worker, 506 17th, Prog.

59˝     Mrs. Hoskins, Emma Jane, housewife, 506 17th, Rep.

60                Hoskins, Nicholas, retired, 560 17th, Prog.

 

                                                I

61                Inglis, Walter Edward, clerk, 621˝ 16th, Prog.

 

                                                K

  61˝      Mrs. Jarman (sic), Martha, homekeeper, 1611˝ F, Proh.

62                Mrs. Kalbaugh, Alice R., housewife, 1620 E, Prog.

63                Kalbaugh, Francis Jefferson, conductor, 1620 E, Prog.

64                Kellogg, Donald A., physician, 1620 F, Prog.

65                Miss Kellogg, Georgia, stenographer, 1620 F, Prog.

66                Mrs. Kellogg, Georgie, housewife, 1620 F, Prog.

67                Mrs. Kellogg, Kittie Everson, housewife, 1620 F, Prog.

68                Kellogg, Marshall Ney, wellborer, 1610 F, Rep.

69                Mrs. Kellogg, Lillie, housewife, 1610 F, Rep.

 

                                                L

70                Mrs. Laing, Ella, housewife, 619 16th, Rep.

71                Laing, George Webster, foreman, 619 16th, Rep.

72                Mrs. La Shells, Henrietta Emeline, housewife, 419 16th, Prog.

73                La Shells, James Nutter, conductor, 419 16th, Prog.

74                Mrs. Latham, Anastasia, housewife, 1607 E, Rep.

75                Latham, Hugh Daniel, laborer, 1607 E, Dem.

76                Leach, Oscar Frank, engineer, 1608 F, Dem.

77                Leary, Mathew, moulder, 1625 F, Dem.

78                Mrs. Leary, Rose, housewife, 1625 F, Prog.

79                Lonigan, George Edward, boilermaker, 1600 E, Rep.

80                Mrs. Lonigan, Jessie Fulton, housewife, 1600 E, Prog.

81                Love, Andrew Campbell, foreman, 1609˝ F, Prog.

82                Mrs. Love, Mary Alice, housewife, 1609 F, Prog.

83                Lynch, Charles Francis, engineer, 617˝ 16th, Prog.

84                Mrs. Lynch, Nellie Elizabeth, 617˝ 16th, Dem.

 

                                                Mc

85                McClure, Charles, teamster, 1601 F, Prog.

86                Mrs. McDonald, Ethel Gertrude, housewife, 1601 F, Prog.

 

                                                M

87                Miss Magray, Annie Emily, housework, 609 16th, Dem.

88                Martin, Charles Pierce, porter, 1630 F, Prog.

89                Miss Meade, Margaret Gertrude, student, 1623 G, Prog.

90                Meister, George Albert, merchant, 323 16th, Rep.

91                Miss Meister, Pauline U., merchant, 323 16th, Rep.

92                Moote, Samuel, printer, 1605 E, Rep.

93                Mrs. Morsehead, Hatty Elizabeth, housewife, 610 17th, Rep.

94                Morshead, James, real estate, 610 17th, Rep.

95                Morshead, William, retired, 1609 G, Dem.

 

                                                P

96                Mrs. Page, Martha Ann, housewife, 1601 F, Prog.

97                Polifka, Guy Leon, clerk, 427 16th, Rep.

98                Price, Charles Edward, salesman, 621 16th, Rep.

99                Putney, Harry Eaton, laborer, 610 17th Pro.

99˝     Mrs. Price, Lillian Rosamond, housewife, 623 16th, Declined

 

                                             R

100                     Reichert, Albert Otto, salesman, 617 16th, Rep.

101                     Mrs. Richards, Elizabeth, housewife, 417˝ 16th, Prog.

102                     Richards, Thomas Herbert, clerk, 417˝ 16th, Prog.

103                     Mrs. Richer, Theresa A., housewife, 1608 E, Prog.

104                     Richer, Thomas Joseph, machinist, 1608 E, Rep.

105                     Richter, Frederick John, accountant, 623˝ 16th, Prog.

106                     Mrs. Richter, Grace Leona, housewife, 623˝ 16th, Prog.

107                     Rodda, Vernal Livingstone, druggist, 619˝ 15th, Prog.

108                     Mrs. Rollins, Evelyn Eugenia, housewife, 517 16th, Prog.

109                     Rollins, Lee Preston, trainman, 517 16th, Dem.

110                     Mrs. Russell, Lucy Charles, retired, 1609˝ F, Rep.

111                     Mrs.Reichert, Blanche, housewife, 617 16th, Dem.

 

                                                S

113                     Salcedo, Raymond Michael, salesman, 1621 F, Prog.

114                     Schafer, Charles, clerk, 514˝ 17th, Dem.

115                     Schafer, Harvy Frank, messenger, 514 17th, Rep.

116                     Schleifer, Charles, cook, 1625 F, Prog.

117                     Sexton, Charles, retired, 1600 E, Dem.

118                     Sexton, Charley M., trainer, 1600 E, Dem.

118˝        Miss Schaller, Mary, housework, 323 16th, Rep.

119                     Shick, Charles Hewlitt, moulder, 511 16th, Rep.

120                     Mrs. Shick, Fannie, housewife, 511 16th, Prog.

121                     Shoemaker, George Washington, clerk, 1607 F, Prog.

122                     Mrs. Shoemaker, Orpha Lena, housewife, 1607 F, Rep.

123                     Simonsen, Carl, upholsterer, 1604 E, Rep.

124                     Mrs. Simonsen, Christine, housewife, 604 E, Rep.

125                     Simpers, Cecil Hines, teamster, 609 16th, Rep.

126                     Mrs. Simpers, Lillian, clerk, 609 16th, Dem.

127                     Mrs. Smith, Cynthia E., housewife, 1615 G, Rep.

128                     Smith, Darwin Jackson, reporter, 1615 G, Dem.

129                     Miss Smith, O’Enone, editor, 1615 G, Rep.

130                     Smith, Wilber Field, clerk, 1615 G, Rep.

130˝        Steele, Harry Oscar, conductor, 1622 E, Rep.

131                     Steinbach, Leonard, retired, 1615 E, Prog.

132                     Steinbach, Teodore, helper, 1615 E, Rep.

133                     Stuart, Harvey Young, engineer, 1623 G, Dem.

134                     Mrs. Stuart, Sarah Jane, housewife, 1623 G, Prog.

 

                                                T

135                     Miss Thomas, Mary, seamstress, 417 16th, Rep.

136                     Mrs. Thomas, Mary, Annie, housewife, 417 16th, Prog.

136˝        Thomas, Raymond Joseph, carpenter, 417 16th, Prog.

 

 

                                                U

138           Mrs. Uren, Anna Rebecca, housewife, 1614 F, Rep.

139           Uren, John Martin, clerk, 1614 F, Rep.

 

                                                V

140           Van Hall, Charles, cab maker, 508 17th, Rep.

141           Mrs. Van Hall, Minnie, housewife, 508 17th, Rep.

 

                                                W

142           Miss White, Gladys, housekeeper, 1629 G, Rep.

142˝        Wilson, Volney Emerson, agent, 1623 G, Rep.

143           Miss Wright, Edith Madge, teacher, 1612a G, Prog.

144           Wakefield, Guy William, driver, 517 16th, Prog.

145           Walthers, William Conrad, pipemaker, 1600 E, Dem.

 

                                                Y

146           Mrs. Yager, Blanche, housewife, pipemaker, 1600 E, Prog.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY