Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Precinct Thirty-Eight, 14th, Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Mrs. Ahern, Ethel Emma, housewife, 515 15th, Dem.

    2         Ahern, William Martin, specal (sic) agent, 515 15th, Rep.

    3         Mrs. Ahern, Margaret Irene, homekeeper, 1523 F, Dem.

          Mrs. Alvord, Catherine, housewife, 1501 F, Rep.

    4         Alvord, Charles Seymour, merchant, 1501 F, Rep.

    5         Armstrong, Andrew Henry, manager, 1501 E, Rep.

    6         Miss Arnold, Clara I., nurse, 629 15th,  Rep.

    7         Arnold, Joseph Henry, milling, 629 15th,  Rep.

    8         Arnold, Morton Cook, clerk, 629 15th, Rep.

         Miss Arthur, Myrtle Marie, stenographer, 1509 D, Prog.

 

                                                B

    9         Mrs. Baker, Bessie Louise, housewife, 1528 E, Porg. (sic).

  10         Baker, Percy Irving, trainman, 1528 E, Prog.

  11         Barnes, Sr., David, gas fitter, 421 15th, Rep.

  12         Mrs. Barnes, Mary Ellen, housewife, 421 15th, Soc.

  13         Miss Battelle, Ethel Lolita, stenographer, 1506 E, Rep.

  14         Mrs. Battelle, Henrietta Austin, housewife, 1506 E, Prog.

  15         Beane, John Lewis, clerk, 1504 E, Rep.

  17         Miss Benjamine, Jennie Louise, bookkeeper, 1504 E, Prog.

  18         Bennett, Gilbert Claudius, motorman, 419 15th, Dem.

  19         Bennetts, Benjamin Francis, salesman, 1509 D, Prog.

  20         Miss Berry, Georgia, laundress, 412 16th, Dem.

  21         Bickley, Ernest Angelo, engineer, 626 16th, Dem.

  22         Biddle, Lawrence Maywood, machinist, 1525 F, Dem.

  23         Mrs. Biddle, Hattie Leewin, housewife, 1527 F, Soc.

  24         Mrs. Birch, Mary Emma, housewife,405 15th, Prog.

  25         Bixby, Jesse Wilber, teamster, 618 16th, Rep.

  26         Boswell, Harry Bolton, Clerk, 726 16th, Dem.

  27         Brash, Charles Benjamin, helper, 403 15th, Rep.

  28         Mrs. Brayton, Edith Renwick, housekeeper, 516 16th, Prog.

  29         Brayton, Loucian Garton, merchant, 516 16th, Prog.

  30         Brazier, Carl Edward, reporter, 1517 G, Rep.

  31         Brent, Albert C., salesman, 1517 F, Rep.

  32         Briggs, Henry Lawrence, horseshoer, 1520 F, Prog.

  33         Mrs. Briggs, Margaret Elizabeth, housewife, 1520 F, Prog.

  34         Mrs. Brown, Clara Augusta, housewife, 1520 C, Prog.

  35          Brown, Orem Wilson, clerk, 1520 C, Prog.

  36         Brunner, Fred, butcher, 519 15th, Rep.

  37         Mrs. Brunner, Marie, housewife, 519 15th, Rep.

  38         Mrs. Buck, Belle, housewife, 1625 F, Dem.

  39         Buck, Frank, newsdealer, 1526 F, Declined

  40         Buell, George Warren, foreman, 1516 D, Rep.

  41         Mrs. Buell, Kate Elizabeth, housewife, 1516 D, Rep.

  42         Miss Buell, Margaret Hortense, accountant, 1516 D, Prog.

  44         Mrs. Butts, Bertha May, housewife, 1523 E, Rep.

  45         Butts, Charles Marquette, civil engineer, 1523 E, Prog.

 

                                                C

  45½      Mrs. Cahill, Barbara, housewife, 1531 E, Dem.

  46         Cahill, Thomas, foreman, 1531 E, Rep.

  46½      Cahill, John, signal man, 1531 E, Dem.

  47         Campbell, Daniel, blacksmith, 1505 E, Prog.

  48         Mrs. Campbell, Eleanore, housewife, 1505 E, Prog.

  49         Mrs. Campbell, Viola Marion, housewife, 1528 D, Rep.

  50         Campbell, William Bluford, blacksmith, 1528 D, Rep.

  52         Mrs. Chaplin, Edna Mary, housewife, 1525 E, Prog.

  53         Chaplin, Fred William, motorman, 1518 D, Prog.

  54         Mrs. Christie, Harriet Adele, housewife, 1523 G, Prog.

  55         Christe, Samuel Longhead, teamster, 1523 G, Prog.

  55½      Mrs. Clark, Ida Olivia, housewife, 617½ 15th, Rep.

  56         Collins, John Alden, laborer, 1529 E, Prog.

  56½      Clark, Jesse Clarence, brakeman, 617½  15th, Rep.

  57         Collins, Maurice Taylor, chauffeur, 1529 E, Prog.

  57½      Cline, Maitland, real estate, 419 15th, Prog.

  58         Mrs. Collins, Nettie Maria, housewife, 1529 E, Prog.

  59         Cox, Harvey, carpenter, 508 16th, Rep.

  60         Mrs. Cox, Nellie Harris, housewife, 508 16th, Rep.

 

                                                D

  61         Day, Charles, retired, 325 15th, Rep.

  62         Miss Detisch, Velma L., clerk, 1517 E, Dem.

  63         Mrs. Dorsey, Florence “V.,” Housewife, 1511 G, Rep.

  63½      Mrs. Dorsey, Nora, housewife, 405 15th, Dem.

  64         Dorman, John, carpenter, 624 16th, Prog.

  64½      Dorsey, Russell “B.,” clerk, 1511 G, Rep.

                                                E

  65         Miss Estes, Ella Kathryn, dressmaking, 516 16th, Dem.

  66         Evans, Laurence, laborer, 1520 F, Dem.

 

                                                F

  66½      Fath, Valentine, watchman, 1522 D, Rep.

  67         Fealy, John Henry, machinist, 1514 E, Rep.

  68         Mrs. Fealy, Mary Teresa, housewife, 1514 E, Rep.

  69         Mrs. Fitch, Clara Belle, housewife, 415 15th, Prog.

  70         Fitch, William Cyrus, retired, 415 15th, Rep.

  71         Fites, Frank Burdette, newspaperman, 1526 F, Rep.

  72         Flaherty, Charles Kickham, boilermaker, 1518 C, Dem.

  72½      Foley, Morris “P.,” agent, 1501 E, Dem.

  73         Foster, Abraham, John, iceman, 415½  15th, Rep.

  74         Mrs. Foster, Minnie Louise, husewife, 415½  15th, Rep.

  75         Fouke, George Washington, machinist, 413 15th, Prog.

 

                                                G

  76         Garbolino, Giacomo, carpenter, 1521 D, Declined

  77         Gartenburg, Samuel, tailor, 1511 G, Declined

  78         Mrs. Gastman, Margautha, housewife, 1511 F, Rep.

  79         Gastman, Martin John, saloonman, 1511 F, Rep.

  80         Miss Serrish, Gertrude, music teacher, 1517 G, Rep.

  81         Gessner, Henry William, conductor, 417 15th, Rep.

  82         Mrs. Gessner, Willena Maud, housewife, 417 15th, Rep.

  83         Mrs. Glenn, Clara, housewife, 1505½  E, Dem.

  83½      Miss Godegast, Mabel Caroline, stripper, 401 15th, Dem.

  84         Mrs. Griggs, Ernestine, housewife, 1508 C, Rep.

  85         Griggs, Lionel Lewis, car builder, 1508 C, Rep.

 

                                                H

  86         Hansen, Christen, ironworker, 514 16th, Dem.

  87         Hansen, Hans John, laborer, 514 16th, Prog.

  88         Mrs. Hansen, Idella Louis, housewife, 1507 D, Rep.

  89         Hansen, Martin, laundryman, 1507 D, Prog.

  90         Mrs. Harmon, Belle, housewife, 1509 G, Prog.

  91         Harmon, Leonard William, engineer, 1509 G, Prog.

  92         Hawke, Arthur John, pipefitter, 1509 E, Rep.

  93         Hawke, John, truck builder, 1509 E, Rep.

94                  Haynke, Carl August, machinist, 1519 D, Rep.

95                  Hogan, Herbert Thomas George, clerk, 620½ 16th, Prog.

96                  Mrs. Hogan, Mae, housewife, 620½ 16th, Prog.

97                  Holmes, William Francis, machinist helper, 1528½ D, Rep.

 

                                                I

98                  Ingham, Harry, machinist, 1500 C, Rep.

98½      Mrs. Irving, Willena, Housekeeper, 417 15th, Rep.

 

                                              J

100                  Mrs. Johns, Adelaide L., housewife, 1514 C, Prog.

101                  Johns, Trevenning, gasfitter, 1514 C, Prog.

102                  Jones, James Henry, laborer, 315 15th, Rep.

103                  Jones, Charles Eslie, laundry driver, 1525 E, Prog.

104                  Jones, James Henry, laborer, 315 15th, Rep.

105                  Mrs. Jones, Jerusa J., housewife, 620 16th, Soc.

106                  Mrs. Jones, Pauline Ethel, saleswoman, 1525 E, Prog.

107                  Mrs. Jones, Theodora, housewife, 620 16th, Rep.

108                  Jones, Weber Marcus, patternmaker, 620 16th, Prog.

109                  Mrs. Joseph, Doris Arthur, housewife, 312 16th, Rep.

110                  Joseph, Earl Morton, collector, 312 16th, Dem.

111                  Joseph, James Leroy, agent, 312 16th, Dem.

 

 

                                                K

111½      Kann, Louis, mail clerk, 1511 G, Soc.

112                  Keith, Royal Adams, carpenter, 403 15th, Rep.

112½      Mrs. Kennedy, Esther Margurite, housewife, 1511 G, Rep.

112¾      Kennedy, Thomas Dillon, laborer, 1511 G, Rep.

113                  Keogh, John, shipwright, 1531 D, Rep.

113½      Koch, George August, weigh master, 413½ 15th, Prog.

114                  Mrs. Kopka, Amelia Christina, housewife, 1510 E, Prog.

115                  Kopka, Henry August William, engineer, 1510 E, Prog.

116                  Krenke, August, painter, 411 15th, Rep.

                                                L

116½      Long, Hiram Chester, clerk, 1511 G, Rep.

116¾      Mrs. Long, Margaret, school teacher, 1511 G, Rep.

117         Mrs. Lowry, Ida Sisson, housewife, 1511 G, Prog.

117½      Mrs. Low, Nellie, housewife, 511 G, Rep.

118                  Miss Lubkeman, Marie, student, 1508 E, Declined

119                  Luebkeman, William, tailor, 1508 E, Soc.

122         Luxenius, Edward George, plumber, 1520 C, Rep.

123         Mrs. Luxenius, Freda, housewife, 1520 C, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

124         McKisson, Henry Clifford, Clerk, 1531 D, Rep.

125         McKisson, Henry Jefferson, farmer, 1531 D, Dem.

 

                                                M

126         MacPherson, Gordon Stanley, Musician, 626 16th, Rep.

127         Mrs. Marks, Celia, housewife, 1511 G, Dem.

128         Marks, Gus, merchant, 1511 G, Rep.

130         Mrs. Merrifield, Pearl, housekeeper, 1526 E, Rep.

131         Merrifield, Richard, pipemaker, 1626 E, Prog.

132         Mrs. Miller, Annie, Bethia, housewife, 1507 E, Rep.

133         Miller, Benjamin Eugene, foreman, 1507 E, Rep.

134         Mrs. Miller, Blanche Edith, housewife, 523 15th, Prog.

135         Miller, Carl Eugene, insurance, 1507 F, Rep.

136         Miller, James Winthrop, foreman,523 15th, Prog.

137         Mrs. Mispley, Martha Ann, housewife, 1528 F, Prog.

138         Mispley, William Bledsoe, tinsmith, 1528 F, Prog.

139         Mohan, Louis Parnell, traveling man, 626 16th, Prog.

140         Moon, John Henry, compositor, 1528 C, Rep.

141         Mrs.Moon, Lily Gertrude, housewife, 1528 C, Rep.

142         Mrs. Moore, Carrie A., housekeeper, 1528 E, Prog.

143         Miss Moore, Carrie Isabelle, dressmaker, 1528 E, Prog.

144         Mrs. Moreland, Marcia Cornelia, housewife, 1523 E, Rep.

145         Mrs. Morgan, Jessie Annie, housewife, 1519 F, Dem.

146         Morgan, John, merchant, 1519 F, Prog.

147         Miss Morgan, Lucy, stenographer, 1519 F, Prog.

147½      Murphy, Franklin Albertus, foreman, 626 16th, Rep.

148         Murphy, James Robert, car builder, 1518 C, Dem.

148½      Mrs. Murphy, Lulu Bertha, housewife, 626 16th, Rep.

 

                                                N

149         Mrs. Negrich, Anna Elizabeth, housewife, 1529 F, Rep.

150         Negrich, John Andrew, engineer, 1529 F, Dem.

151         Noland, William Bretz, superintendent, 621½ 15th, Rep.

 

                                                O

151½      Mrs. Oates, Annie Edith, housewife, 419 15th, Prog.

151¾      Oates, Thomas John, pattern maker, 419 15th, Prog.

152         Mrs. O’Connell, Eva Mary, housewife, 1501 E, Prog.

153         O’Connell, James Patrick, electrician, 1501 E, Prog.

 

                                                P

154         Peekema, Fred Thomas, clerk, 414 16th, Declined

154½      Peekema, George Thomas, civil engineer, 414 16th, Declined

155         Mrs. Peekema, Jennie, housewife, 414 16th, Rep.

156         Peekema, Thomas George, laborer, 414 16th, Rep.

157         Mrs. Penhall, Emma, housewife, 1526 E, Prog.

158         Penhall, John, engineer, 1526 G, Dem.

159         Penhall, Richard, pipemaker, 1526 E, Prog.

160         Mrs. Pense, Margarette Eveline, housewife, 1530½ E, Prog.

161         Pietro, Magi, laborer, 1521 D, Dem.

162         Pippitt, James Willard, clerk, 1500 C, Rep.

163         Mrs. Pippitt, Lily Gertrude, housewife, 1500 C, Rep.

164         Miss Pippitt, Mariam Anna, bookkeeper, 1500 C, Rep.

165         Pippitt, Pembroke Akins, machinist, 1500 C, Rep.

166         Mrs. Plant, Daisy Lorena, operator, 1508 F, Prog.

167         Mrs. Plant, Lucina K, homekeeper, 1508 Rep.

168         Mrs. Pope, Gertrude Arnold, housewife, 625 15th, Rep.

169         Mrs. Pope, Kate, housewife, 15096 D, Prog.

170         Pope, Jr., Samuel, cashier, 625 15th, Prog.

171         Pope, William Henry, brakeman, 1509½ D, Prog.

172         Prugh, Julian Insco, inspector, 626 16th, Declined

 

                                                R

172½      Raines, Albert Clarence, clerk, 523 15th, Rep.

172¾      Mrs. Raines, Georgie Edith, housewife, 1523 15th, Dem.

173         Real, Antonia Lorenzo, salesman, 614 16th, Rep.

174         Mrs. Renwick, Emma Salena, housewife, 516 16th, Prog.

175         Mrs. Renwick, Kathryn Keeney, housewife, 520 16th, Prog.

176         Renwick, Rollin A, machinist, 516 16th, Prog.

177         Renwick, Wallace Hiram, dentist, 520 16th, Prog.

178         Miss Rice, Carrie, student, 920 16th, Prog.

179         Mrs. Richardson, Lucile, housewife, 152½ F, Rep.

180         Richardson, Robert A., salesman, 15271½ F, Prog.

181         Riolo, Joseph Venanzio, merchant, 1515 D, Soc.

182         Miss Rippey, Ramona, stenographer, 1525 E, Prog.

183         Robinson, Albert Elgin, machine hand, 1530 F, Rep.

184         Robinson, Harrison, carpet cleaner, 1513 E, Rep.

185         Miss Robinson, Mary Amelia, clerk, 1530 F, Rep.

186         Mrs. Robinson, Ruth, housewife, 1530 F, Rep.

186½      Rolufs, Henry R., salesman, 626 16th, Prog.

187         Mrs. Russell, Ida May, housewife, 1530½ E, Prog.

188         Russell, John Frank, painter, 1530 E, Prog.

190         Rutherford, Walter Raymond, carpenter, 1523 E, Rep.   

 

                                                S

191         Salgado, Charles Jacinto, iceman, 1516 E, Rep.

192         Miss Salgado, Ida, student, 1516 E, Prog.

192½      Salgado, Pedro, laborer, 1516 E, Rep.

193         Samuelson, Edward William, electrician, 1515 F, Dem.

194         Mrs. Samuelson, Hilaria G, housewife, 1515 F, Rep.

195         Saunders, James Lee, retired, 1525 E, Prog.

196         Mrs. Saunders, Susie May, housewife, 1525 E, Prog.

197         Mrs. Sayre, Bertha Dorothy, housewife, 621 15th, Rep.

198         Sayre, Sidney, Horace, druggist, 621 15th, Prog.

199         Schopf, Ernest, merchant, 1524 E, Rep.

200         Schutrum, William John, teamster, 315 15th, Rep.

201         Schwartz, Bernard, merchant, 1511 G, Prog.

202         Sexton, William Harvey, manager, 312 16th, Dem.

203         Shooks, Albert Lee, carpet cleaner, 1513 E, Rep.

204         Mrs. Shooks, Celeste, housewife, 1513 E, Rep.

205         Sisson, Elizabeth Wilamina, housewife, 1517 F, Dem.

206         Sisson, Frank Elmer, brakeman, 1517 F, Rep.

207         Mrs. Sleichter, Minnie J., housewife, 1522 D, Dem.

208         Mrs. Smith, Gertrude, housewife, 1514 D, Prog.

209         Smith, Lowell Rufus, clerk, 1514 D, Prog.

210         Smith, William, laborer, 325 15th, Rep.

211         Smith, William Vernon, moulder, 325 15th, Rep.

212         Southard, William Harry, janitor, 1511 G, rear, Rep.

213         Stackpole, Frank Leslie, builder, 1530 C, Prog.

215         Starks, Harold A., clerk, 1519 F, Prog.

217         Miss Storror, Fanny Jeannette, student, 501 15th, Rep.

218         Miss Storror, Grace Hamilton, clerk, 501 15th, Rep.

219         Storror, Leonard William, carpenter, 501 15th, Rep.

220         Stringer, Willis Campbell, electrician, 1525 F, Prog.

221         Stuart, Joseph Alfred, bricklayer, 1521 E, Rep.

222         Mrs. Sugrue, Delia, housewife, 321 15th, Dem.

223         Sugrue, John Francis, weighmaster, 321 15th, Dem.

223½      Sutton, Jack Cleveland, operator, 1505½ E, Rep.

 

                                                T

224         Miss Tate, Frances Marian, printer, 1511 G, Dem.

225         Taylor, Frank Alfred, clerk 626 16th, Prog.

226         Thatcher, Albert Miles, transferman, 1523 E, Prog.

227         Mrs. Theiss, Hedwig, housewife, 1510 E, Rep.

228         Thompson, Clarence Randolph, coppersmith, 523 15th, Prog.

 

                                                V

229         Vance, Joseph, bookbinder, 415½ 15th, Soc.

229½      Van Horne, Vernon Austin, clerk, 1525½ F, Rep.

230         Verran, Henry, truck builder, 1509 D, Prog.

231         Mrs. Verran, Myrtle Louise, housewife, 1509 D, prog.

232         Virga, Vito, laborer, 1517 D, Rep.

 

                                                W

233         Wadge, William John, clerk, 521½ 15th, Dem.

235         Wakefield, Leroy, clerk, 511 15th, Dem.

236         Mrs. Waters, Anna Bernice, housewife, 315 15th, Prog.

237         Waters, Edward Richard, clerk, 315 15th, Prog.

238         Watson, William Galloway, clerk, 1520 F and G, rear, Rep.

239         Mrs. Watts, Frances Alice, housewife, 1530 D, Rep.

240         Watts, John Luther, carpenter, 1503 D, Rep.

241         Watts, Samuel Edwin, bartender, 1503 D, Rep.

242         Weber, Conrad, butcher, 1511 F, Rep.

243         Wells, Charles Monroe, janitor, 1511½ G, Rep.

244         Mrs. Wells, Mary Anna, housewife, 1511 G, Rep.

245         Wentworth, Justin Sayer, conductor, 1531 F, Declined

246         Mrs. Whipple, Laura Margarete, housewife, 606 16th, Prog.

247         Whipple, Orrin Bruce, foreman, 606 16th, Rep.

248         Mrs. Whitaker, Anna Marie, housewife, 321 15th, Soc,

250         White, Edward Cornelious, blacksmith, 412 16th, Rep.

251         Mrs. Williams, Kate, domestic, 629 15th, Rep.

252         Williams, William Francis, upholsterer, 1520 C, Prog.

253         Withrow, Samuel David, expressman, 311 15th, Rep.

254         Williams, Frank Oliver, barber, 626 16th, Declined

255         Wood, Thomas, crane operator, 405½ 15th, Prog.

255½      Mrs. Woods, Emily, housewife, 623 15th, Dem.

256         Miss Woods, Mary Louise, teacher, 623 15th, Rep.

256½      Woodward, James “E.,” motorman, 1508 F, Dem.

256¾      Mrs. Woodward, Lora, “C.,” housewife, 1508 F, Dem.

257         Mrs. Wright, Elizabeth, housekeeper, 626 16th, Dem.

                                                Y

258         Younger, Andrew, retired, 1511 G, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY