Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Precinct Thirty-Seven, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Acuna, Delbert, laborer, 303 14th , Rep.

    2         Acuna, Grady, teamster, 303 14th , Rep.

    4         Miss Acunia, Delia, stripper, 303 14th , Rep.

    5         Alexander, Charles Pyrant, janitor, 1409½  E, Dem.

    6         Mrs. Almy, Lillie, housewife, 1413 D, Prog.

    8         Mrs. Artz, Cecelia LaSalette, houswife, 1411 E, Declined

    9         Artz, Frank Herman, carpenter, 1411 E, Declined.

  10         Ashley, Louis, carpenter, 408 15th, Declined.

  11         Mrs. Ashley, Lucy, housewife, 408 15th, Rep.

  12         Aunger, James Henry, clerk, 611b 14th , Prog.

 

                                                B

   

  13         Bacon, Samuel Aaron, clerk, 1419a F, Prog.

  14         Baldwin, Walter Frederick, helper, 1423 F, Rep.

  14½      Mrs. Battenfield, Maggie E., housewife, 1421 G, Dem.

  15         Mrs. Barrett, Anna, housewife, 1406 F, Dem.

  16         Barrett, Charles Harrington, solicitor, 1406 F, Dem.

  17         Beauchamp, Charles Louis, machine hand, 510 15th, Dem.

  18         Beckman, Albert Julis, (sic), clerk, 1415 D, Prog.

  19         Mrs. Beckman, Gertrude, housewife, 1415 D, Prog.

  20         Belon, Louis Anthony, machinist, 612½ 15th, Prog.

  21         Bier, Arthur James, blacksmith, 614 15th,  Rep.

  22         Birkner, George Washington, pipemaker, 1422 C, Rep.

  23         Black, John Alexander, conductor, 414 15th,  Prog.

  24         Mrs. Black, Rose Matilda, housewife, 414 15th,  Prog.

  25         Bloom, Chris, blacksmith, 1407 G, Rep.

  26         Mrs. Bloom, Rose, housewife, 1407 G, Prog.

  27         Boetel, John Henry, draughtsman, 1416 E, Prog.

  28         Mrs. Boetel, Mary, housewife, 1415 E, Prog.

  29         Mrs. Buell, Jane Mary, housewife, 516 15th, Prog.

  30         Bullard, John, laborer, 316 15th, Dem.

  31         Bullard, Robert Edwin, laborer, 1416 F, Dem.

 

                                                C

  32         Cadogan, John James, retired, 1419 E, Dem.

  33         Cadogan, John Patrick, clerk, 1419 E, Dem.

34                  Mrs. Cadogan, Maria Anne, housewife, 1419E (sic), Dem.

35                  Mrs. Chamberlain, Mary Christy, housewife, 622½ 15th, Rep.

36                  Chase, Jr., DeWitt Clinton, clerk, 411 14th, Prog.

37                  Mrs. Chase, Lucy Eldredge, housewife, 411 14th, Prog.

38                  Mrs. Clark, Elizabeth May, housewife, 1421 G, Prog.

39                  Clark, George Albert, carpenter, 1421 G, Prog.

40                  Clark, Horatio Dillingham, machine hand, 1421 G, Soc.

41                  Cole, Claude Duvale, lineman, 402 15th, Rep.

42                  Mrs. Cole, Pearl Russell, housewife, 402 15th, Rep.

43                  Connelly, Coleman John, foreman, 1406 D, Dem.

44                  Mrs. Counter, Lottie, housewife, 1426 C, Prog.

45                  Cowley, Peter Jay, machinist, 617 14th, Soc.

46                  Crabbe, John Allen, painter, 1430 D, Soc.

47                  Mrs. Crabbe, Kate Eva, housewife,1430 D, Prog.

48                  Mrs. Crane, Ethel Ann, housewife, 1421 G, Prog.

49                  Crane, William  Steele, clerk, 1421 G, Prog.

50                  Mrs. Cullivan, Martha Julia, housewife, 403 14th, Dem.

51                  Cullivan, Peter James, engineer, 403 14th, Dem.

51½      Mrs. Cutler, Mildred Opal, housewife, 1417 G, Dem.

52                  Cutler, Edgar Percival, electrician, 1425½ G, Dem.

52½      Miss Cutler, Luella, Housekeeper, 1427 G, Proh.

53                  Mrs. Carr, Anna T., housewife, 1410 D, Dem.

54                  Mrs. Coss, Grace, retired 612 15th, Rep.

 

                                              D

55                  Mrs. Davies, Amelia Abelina, housewife, 418 15th, Prog.

56                  Davies, Emmett Virgil, miner, 418 15th, Prog.

57                  Mrs. Davis, Henrietta Elizabeth, housewife, 620 15th, Rep.

58                  Mrs. Davis, Myrtle Bell, housewife, 1425 E, Prog.

59                  Davis, William Henry, machinist, 1425 E, Rep.

60                  Davis, William Sherman, plumber, 620 15th, Prog.

61                  Deely, John Francis, engineer, 504 15th, Prog.

61½      Mrs. Dailey, Emma, housewife, 404 15th, Rep.

62                  Dailey, William Henry, carpenter, 404 15th, Rep.

63                  Mrs. Desmond, Mary Agnes, housewife, 1424 F, Dem.

64                  Desmond, Michael Joseph, city clerk, 1424 F, Dem.

65                  Dimmick, Carrol Lee, moulder, 406 15th, Rep.

66                  Diviny, Frank Carroll, clerk, 1423 D, Rep.

67                  Diviny, John, retired, 1423 D, Rep.

68                  Doyel, Foftus Lloyd, machinist, 522 15th, Rep.

69                  Mrs. Doyel, Blanch, housewife, 522 15th, Rep.

70                  Mrs. Duffy, Annie, homekeeper, 1419 F, Dem.

71                  Duffy, Edward Francis, clerk, 1419 F, Dem.    

72                  Miss Duncan, Clara Alice, stenographer, 1414 E, Dem.

73                  Miss Dunlap, Zera, dressmaker, 1403 F, Dem.

 

                                                E

75                  Mrs. Evans, Mabel Beatrice, housewife, 1418 E, Rep.

76                  Evans, Moses Edward, farmer, 1408 D, rear, Dem.

76½       Evans, Thomas De Lacey, electrician, 1418 E, Rep.

 

 

                                               F

77                  Ferguson, Arthur, plumber 1528 F, Dem.

78                  Fisher, John Francis, inspector, 1414 E, Dem.

79                  Mrs. Fisher, Laura Edna, housewife, 1414 E, Prog.

80                  Fisher, Louise Roseanna, stenographer, 1414 E, Declined

81                  Foley, James Michael, salesman, 1419 G, Prog.

 

                                               G

83                  Gangler, Claude Charles, signal man, 504 15th, Dem.

84                  George, Jr., Frank Elmore, fireman, 1430 F, Dem.

85                  George, Frank Elwin, conductor, 1430 F, Rep.

86                  Mrs. George, Luella, housewife, 1430 F, Rep.

87                  Gilbert Allison B., carpenter, 612a 15th, Rep.

88                  Giroux, Frank Amos, ironworker, 504 15th, Prog.

89                  Mrs. Giroux, Marguerite, housewife, 504 15th, Prog.

90                  Mrs. Goldstein, Emellie, housewife, 628 15th, Rep.

91                  Goldstein, Harry, merchant, 628 15th, Rep.

92                  Gould, Walliam Earl, iceman, 617 14th, Prog.

93                  Mrs. Green, Susie Charlotte, housewife, 1426 F, Dem.

94                  Mrs. Grinton, Elizabeth, housewife, 1431 E, Rep.

95                  Grinton, John Kennedy, foreman, 1431 E, Rep.

96                  Green, Frank Ellsworth, clerk, 1426 F, Prog.

97                  Green, Simeon Earl, clerk, 1426 F, Prog.

 

                                               H

98                  Harkins, Frank, cement worker, 1413 D, Prog.

99                  Mrs. Hickam, Nannie E., housewife, 1419 G, Dem

100                  Hyde, Mrs. Martha E., housewife, 1413 D, Rep.

101                  Mrs. Hansen, Bodil Catherine, housewife, 1425 D, Prog.

102                  Hansen, Hans, machinist, 1425 D, Prog.

103                  Mrs. Harrigan, Catherine, housewife, 305 14th, Dem.

104                  Harrigan, James, clerk, 305 14th, Dem.

105         Hewlett, Alonzo, clerk, 500 15th, Rep.

106         Mrs. Hill, Carrie L., housewife, 1419 E, Prog.

107         Mrs. Hoffman, Afra, housewife, 317 F, Rep.

108         Hogan, John Joseph, presser, 1407 G, Prog.

109         Mrs. Holder, Margaret Veinna, housewife, 1421 G, Prog.

110         Holder, Thomas Percival, conductor, 1421 G, Prog.

111         Holdner, Joseph Leonard, carpenter, 1400 D, Rep.

112         Mrs. Holland, Albina, housewife, 1411 E, Dem.

113         Holland, Harvey H, plumber, 1411 E, Dem.

114         Horan, Daniel, laborer, 414 14th,  Rep.

115         Hubbard, Arthur Boron, car builder,1409½  E, Dem.

116         Huppert, Joseph, laborer, 516 15th,  Prog.

 

                                                J

116½      Johnson, Leonard Agugusus, salesman, 1425½  G. Prog.

117         Mrs. Jenks, Mary Alice, housewife, 1430 D, Prog.

117½      Mrs. Johnson, Melvina Elizabeth, housewife, 1425½  G, Prog.

118         Mrs. Jubb, Jennie Mae, saleslady, 1409 D, Prog.

118½      Johnson, William Augustine, watchman, 1425½  G. Prog.

118¾      Jones, Thomas David, salesman, 823 S, Rep.

 

                                                K

119         Keefe, Cornelius, laborer, 1409 E, Rep.

120         Keenan, William Moore, contractor, 315 14th, Rep.

122         Kennedy, Charles Stuart, clerk, 425 14th, Prog.

123         Mrs. Kenny, Clara Gertrude, housewife, 1419 E, Prog.

124         Kenny, Edward Daniel, boilermaker, 1419 E, Rep.

125         Kenny, Lyle Edward, bookkeeper, 1418 E, Prog.

126         Miss Kloppenburg, Anna Lucia, seamstress, 1407 D, Prog.

127         Kloppenberg, Daniel William, machinist, 1407 D, Prog.

128         Mrs. Kloppenberg, Margaret Ann, housekeeper, 1407 D, Prog.

129         Miss Kooistra, Annie Olive, teacher, 1400 D, Rep.

130         Mrs. Kreatz, Mary Agnes, housewife, 419 14th,  Dem.

 

                                                L

131         Miss Labadie, Stella M., clerk, 1430 F, Rep.

132         Mrs. Ladd, Addie, housekeeper, 431 14th,  Prog.

133         Mrs. Lampert, Alice Harriet, housewife, 1409 F, Rep.

134         Lampert, Flint Marshall, clerk, 1409 F, Prog.

135         Lampert, William, merchant, 1409 F, Rep.

136                  Lamping, Alphonsus William, fireman, 517 14th, Prog.

136½      Mrs. Lampking, Cora L., housewife, 517 14th, Prog.

137                  Lee, William Henry, teamster, 309 14th, Rep.

138                  Leinberger, Charles Edward, foreman, 1425 G, Dem.

139                  Mrs. Leinberger, Katie Elizabeth, housewife, 1425 G, Dem.

140                  Leinberger,  Walter John, butcher, 1425 G, Dem.

141                  Lievre, Frank Arthur, conductor 1412 D, Rep.

142                  Mrs. Liftchild, Belle, housewife, 1423 F, Prog.

143                  Lomond, Fred William, clerk, 1422 C, Rep.

144                  Mrs. Lomond, Mary Caroline, 1422 C, Rep.

145                  Lane, Lou, boilermaker, 1430 D, Rep.

146                  Mrs. Leeney, Edna May, housewife, 1423 F, Soc.

147                  Leeney, Patrick John, helper, 1423 F, Dem.

 

                                                Mc

148                  McCollister, Ernest Vernon, helper, 1409 D, Prog.

 

                                                M

149                  Mrs. Macomber, Eleanor, housewife, 1420 C, Rep.

150                  Macomber, William, helper, 1420 C, Rep.

151                  Mahoney, Thomas Joseph, clerk, 1425½ E, Dem.

152                  Mrs. Mansur, Nellie, housewife, 1423 F, Prog.

153                  Martz, Carl Charley, coppersmith, 1405 F, Rep.

154                  Mrs. Martz, Charlotte, housewife, 1405 F, Prog.

155                  Mellinger, Ephriam Kreider, carpenter, 611a 14th, Prog.

156                  Mrs. Mellinger, Ida Viola, housewife, 611 14th, Prog.

157                  Melone, Maxwell Burton, blacksmith, 1401 D, Rep.

157½      Monk, Fred, baker, 420 15th, Soc.

158                  Mrs. Monk, Sarah, housekeeper, 420 15th, Prog.

158½      Montgomery, Emmett Riche, salesman, 612 15th Dem.

159                  Moose, Monroe Everett, paperhanger, 608 14th, Rep.

159½      Mrs. Moose, Lottie E., housewife, 609 14th, Prog.

160                  Morley, William Joseph, conductor, 1424 F, Declined

161                  Morris, Alvin, clerk, 1418 E, Rep.

162                  Mowder, William Henry, engineer, 1419 E, Rep.

163                  Mulligan, Philip James, foreman, 1410 E, Dem.

164                  Mrs. Mulligan, Catherine, housewife, 1410 E, Dem.

 

                                                N

165                  Mrs. Neidlein, Catherine, housewife, 431 14th, Prog.

166                  Mrs. Newman, Annie, housewife, 1425 E, Rep.

167                  Normington, Joseph Lee, miller, 402 15th, Rep.

168                  Normington, Joseph LeRoy, miller, 402 5th, Rep.

169                  Mrs. Normington, Nellie, housewife, 402 15th, Prog.

170                  Nugent, Arthur Andrew, spreader man, 1410 D, Rep.

172         Nugent, Mary, tel. Operator, 1410 D, Dem.

 

                                                O

173                  Mrs. O’Brien, Emily Anna, housewife, 1420 E, Prog.

174                  O’Brien, Philip Joseph, contractor, 1420 E, Prog.

175                  Miss O’connor, Kathryn Eleanor Imela, nurse, 419 14th, Dem.

 

                                                P

175½      Mrs. Parker, Sarah Ann, housewife, 1417 G, Dem.

176                  Miss Parrott, Amanda Emaretta, asst. librarian, 516 15th, Prog.

176½      Parker, Sewell Pomeroy, groceryman, 1417 G, Dem.

177                  Patterson, James Buchanan, retired, 500 15th, Rep.

178                  Patterson, Ralph Waldorf, pipemaker, 500 15th, Rep.

179                  Pereira, Emanuel Dias, carpenter, 1401 F, Rep.

180                  Mrs. Poe, Virgie, housewife, 1410 C, Dem.

181                  Potts, William Thomas, painter, 421 14th, Prog.

182                  Mrs. Prior, Ethel Laura, housewife, 1411 E, Prog.

183                  Prior, Frank Albert, attorney-at-law, 1411 E, Prog.

 

                                                R

184                  Mrs. Rablin, Viola Mae, housewife, 1405 G, Prog.

185                  Rablin, William Henry, merchant, 1505 G, Prog.

186                  Mrs. Reynolds, Katherine Afra, housewife, 317 14th, Rep.

187                  Richards, Pleman, teamster, 1418 D, Rep.

188                  Russell, James Manley, pipefitter, 1411 G, Rep.

 

                                                S

188 ½     Sager, David Henry, paper hanger, 1419 G, Dem.

189                  Sayers, James Andrew, rodman, 510 15th Dem.

190                  Mrs. Sayers, Irma, clerk, 510 15th, Dem.

191                  Schlumpf, August Frederick, bartender, 621 14th, Rep.

192                  Mrs. Schlumpf, Marie, housewife, 621 14th, Rep.

193                  Mrs. Scholl, Edna, housewife,1420 C, Prog.

194                  Scholl, William Ernest, millhand, 1420 C, Rep.

195                  Schubring, Charley Fred, millhand, 1428 E, Prog.

195½      Mrs. Schubring, Mary, housewife, 1428 E, Prog.

196                  Mrs. Schuman, Sophia, housewife, 613 14th, Rep.

197                  Mrs. Sermonet, Eda May, housewife, 620½ 15th, Rep.

198                  Sermonet, Felix Joseph, merchant, 620 15th, Rep.

199                  Mrs. Sharpe, Mattie E., housewife, 1407 G, Prog.

200                  Sharpe, Jesse Rhea, salesman, 1407 G, Prog.

201                  Mrs. Smith, Kate L., operator, 504 15th, Prog.

202                  Steinauer, Benedict, bartender, 1401 G, Dem.

203                  Mrs. Steinauer, Marie, housewife, 1401 G, Dem.

204                  Mrs. Stewert, Gertrude, housewife, 423 14th, Dem.

205                  Stewart, Ulyesses Vaugh, laborer, 423 14th, Dem.

206                  Mrs. Suggett, Rose E., housewife, 609 14th, Prog.

207                  Striplin, Clarence Edward, clerk, 1401 D, Rep.

208                  Strover, Herman Frederick, foreman, 1418 F, Rep.

209                  Miss Strover, Maude, student, 1418 F, Prog.

210                  Mrs.Strover, Sarah Elizabeth, housewife, 1418 F, Prog.

211                  Stubbe, George Henry, car builder, 601 14th, Rep.

212                  Mrs. Stubbe, Mary E. housewife, 601 14th, Rep.

213                  Suggett, Elmer Owen, clerk, 609 14th, Dem.

214                  Mrs. Sumner, Frances Lillian, retired, 319 14th, Dem.

215                  Sumner, Francis James, retired, 319 14th, Dem.

216                  Miss Sumner, Monica C., saleslady, 319 14th, Dem.

 

                                                T

217                  Telmass, Louis, laborer, 1408 D and E, rear, Dem.

218                   Mrs. Tibbits, Elizabeth Jane, housewife, 605½ 14th, Dem.

219                  Tibbits, William, city employee, 605½ 14th, Dem.

220                  Ticoulet, George Andrew, supt, bottling works, 622 15th, Rep.

221                  Mrs. Ticoulet, Mamie Josephine, housewife, 622 15th, Rep.

221½      Tulloch, George Wallace, teamster, 514½ 15th, Prog.

222                  Mrs. Turner, Annie A., housewife, 1418 C, Prog.

223                  Turner, Peter, tinsmith, 1418 C, Rep.

223½      Waite, Henry Charles, brakeman, 1430 F, Rep.

224                  Troglio, Pilegrino, laborer, 1411 E, Rep.

 

                                                V

225                  Vernatchi, Victor Charles, chauffeur, 1420 D, Rep.

226                  Vernon, Ray Earl, clerk, 1418 E, Rep.

 

                                                W

227                  Mrs. Ward, Agnes Delores, housewife, 1423 D, Rep.

227½      Walker, William Lawrence, conductor, 1428 F, Rep.

228                  Ward, Edmund Gates, mill owner, 1423 D, Rep.

229                  Mrs. Ward, Susan Byerly, housewife, 1417 G, Rep.

230                  Mrs. Warmby, Annie Loretta, housewife, 616 15th, Dem.

231                  Miss Warmby, Arian Vivian, saleslady, 510 15th, Prog.

232                  Warmby, Charles Lewis, machinist, 616 15th, Dem.

233                  Mrs. Warmby, Josephine Victoria, housewife, 510 15th, Rep.

234                  Warmby, Thomas, retired, 510 15th, Rep.

235                  Mrs. Watson, Annie Maria, housewife, 314 15th, Rep.

236                  Watson, George Vernon, clerk, 1430 C, Rep.

237                  Mrs. Watson, Mattie Irene, housewife, 1430 C, Declined

238                  Watson, Penbrook Summersett, retired, 314 15th, Rep.

239                  Wilke, Albert Charles, clerk, 1421 G, Prog.

240                  Mrs. Wilke, Belle, housewife, 1421 G, Prog.

241                  Mrs. Williams, Lucille, housewife, 1405 F, Rep.

242                  Mrs. Wulff, Ada Jeannette, operator, 1407 G, Prog.

243                  Wulf, Albert Henry, porter, 1405 F, Prog.

244                  Mrs. Wulff, Matilda, housewife, 1405 F, Prog.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY