Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

 

 

Precinct Thirty-Six, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Adams, Claude Melnotte, bank Clerk, 1315 F, Prog.

    2         Mrs. Adams, Jennie, housewife, 1315 F, Prog.

    3         Almy, Evada John, millwright, 1325 F, Rep.

    4         Miss Anderson, Hedwig Joanna, bookkeeper, 515 13th, Prog.

    5         Miss Anderson, Helen Lenora, student, 515 13th, Prog.

    6         Mrs. Anderson, Hilda Erickson, housewife, 515 13th, Prog.

    7         Anderson, Ludwig, contractor, 515 13th, Prog.

    8         Miss Anderson, Stella Cecile, clerk, 515 13th, Prog.

    9         Armour, Sylvester Donald, engineer, 401 13th, Rep.

 

                                                B

  10         Baer, Samuel Wesley, carriage trimmer, 1301 F, Rep.

  11         Mrs. Barber, Mary Agnes, housekeeper, 1322 E, Rep.

  12         Barton, William Clay, helper, 1315 G, Prog.

  13         Mrs. Bendix, Cedilia, housewife, 1318 E, Rep.

  14         Beyer, Charles, laborer, 314 14th, Dem.

  15         Bonney, Anthony LeRoy, electrician, 1321 E, Dem.

  16         Mrs. Bowman, Alice Mabel, housewife,321 13th, Dem.

  17         Bowman, Harry McClellan, painter, 321 13th, Dem.

  18         Brown, Henry Herbert, solicitor, 1312 E, Prog.

  19         Brundage, Lloyd Jefferson, helper, 1303 G, Rep.

  20         Bryant, John Watson, salesman, 423 13th, Prog.

  21         Miss Budworth, Bertha E., bookkeeper, 1317 E, Dem.

  22         Buell, John Quincy Adams, retired, 1314 F, Rep.

  23         Burdick, Asa, Deputy Sheriff, 1323 G, Prog.

  24         Burdick, George Waren, Deputy Sheriff, 1323 G, Dem.

  25         Burdick, Charles, Deputy Sheriff, 1323 G, Dem.

  26         Mrs. Burke, Jane Katherine, housewife, 1301 D, Prog.

  27         Burke, Martin Joseph, blacksmith, 1301 D, Prog.

  28         Burns, Charles Victor, trainman, 1307 E and F, Prog.

 

                                                C

  29         Mrs. Carroll, Gertrude, housewife, 412 14th, Rep.

  29½      Mrs. Carrico, Sarah Elizabeth, housewife, 1319 G, Rep.

  30         Mrs. Cagnacci, Rose, proprietress, 1307 G, Rep.

  31         Canon, Fay Jessup, foreman, 1310 E, Dem.

  32         Mrs. Cameron, Ethel Dorothy, housewife, 618 14th, Prog.

  33         Cameron, Frank Walter, police officer, 618 14th, Prog.

  34         Carrico, Joseph William, electrician, 1319 G, Dem.

  35         Mrs. Carrico, Mary, housewife, 1319 G, Dem.

  36         Carroll, John Henry, conductor, 412 14th, Dem.

  37         Chapman, Rayburn Kendall, printer, 423 13th, Rep.

  38         Chappell, Albert George, machinist, 317 13th, Rep.

  39         Mrs. Chappell, Jennie, housewife, 317 13th, Prog.

  40         Clancy, Jr., Martin, stagehand, 1326 F, Prog.

  41         Clancy, Sr., Martin Joseph, painter, 1326 F, Dem.

  42         Mrs. Clancy, Mary Ann, housewife, 1326 F, Prog.

  43         Clancy, William John, teamster, 1326 F, Prog.

  44         Clark, Melvin Manning, bookkeeper, 624 14th, Dem.

  44½      Mrs. Clarke, Mellie, housewife, 1322 D, Prog.

  45         Cook, Del Eugene, sheet metal worker, 1309 F, Prog.

  45½      Clarke, Milton H., conductor, 1322 D, Rep.

  46         Mrs. Cook, Maude, housewife, 1309 F, Prog.

  47         Copelin, Thomas Edward, conductor, 1328 D, Declined

  48         Craig, James R., newspaperman, 1323 E, Rep.

  49         Mrs. Craig, Mary Adelphine, housewife, 1323 E, Prog.

 

                                                D

  50         Day, Melvin Everett, clerk, 611 13th, Prog.

  51         Mrs. Davies, Ada, housewife, 1307 G, Dem.

  52         Miss Dick, Mayme, clerk, 328 1/2 14th, Prog.

 

                                                E

  53         Mrs. Egan, Grace, housewife, 1323 F, Rep.

  54         Egan, William Francis, clerk, 1323 F, Rep.

 

                                                F

  56         Mrs. Feltz, Margaret Eva, housewife, 1331 E, Rep.

  57         Feltz, Thomas Francis, helper, 1331 E, Rep.

  58         Ferrer, Frank Vincent, tailor, 611 13th, Rep.

  59         Mrs. Filson, Anna Merela, housewife, 1307 E, Prog.

  60         Filson, Lee, engineer, 1307 E, Prog.

  61         Finch, Donald Warn, chauffeur, 1314 F, Soc.

  62         Fischer, Albert William, moulder, 1326 E, Rep.

  63         Fischer, Alexander George, moulder, 1326 E, Rep.

  64         Mrs. Flammer, Sue, housewife, 630 14th, Rep.

  65         Flammer, Thomas Joseph, bank teller, 630 1/2 14th, Prog.

  66         Fowler, Lawrence Montressor, carpenter, 1315 F, Prog.

  67         Fox, Eddie Alfred, porter, 1303 G, Prog.

  68         Mrs. Fox, Gertrude, housewife, 301 13th, Rep.

  69         Fox, Jeremiah Fleming, carpenter, 301 13th, Dem.

  70         Mrs. Fox, Winnie Barbara, housewife, 1303 G, Dem.

  71         Frees, John Baptist, clerk, 1321 D, Dem.

  71½      Francis, Owen Earl, expressman, 1311 G, Rep.

  72         Mrs. Frees, Mary G, housewife, 1321 D, Dem.

  73         Frieseke, Fred, rodman, 309 13th, Dem.

 

                                                G

  74         Gafney, Lawrence Earl, clerk, 1323 G, Rep.

  75         Gannon, Chester Francis, clerk, 1315 G, Rep.

  76         Gannon, George, janitor, 1315 G, Rep.

  77         Mrs. Gannon, Mary Jane, housewife, 1316 G, Rep.

  78         Mrs. Geist, Lida, housewife, 405 13th, Prog.

  79         Mrs. Giberson, Belle, housewife, 1315½ E, Dem.

  80         Giberson, Ray John, clerk, 1315½ E, Dem.

  81         Mrs. Gilbert, Birto, housewife, 423 13th, Prog.

  82         Gilbert, Edmond Ross, clerk, 423 13th, Dem.

  83         Miss Goddard, Gertrude May, teacher, 611 13th, Prog.

  84         Goodwin, Victor Hugo, laborer, 1329 F, Rep.

  85         Mrs. Goostree, Addie, housewife, 1311 G, Dem.

 

                                                H

  86         Hadley, Albert Alexander, laborer, 1315 G, Prog.

  87         Hagelstein, Emil, clerk, 1301 C, Rep.

  88         Miss Hagelstein, Louise, homekeeper, 1301 C, Rep.

  88½      Handley, William Grover Jr., clerk, 1329 E, Declined

  89         Hansen, Daniel Ellis, machinist, 422 14th, Prog.

  90         Hartig, Oscar Gustav, brewery man, 1301 C, Prog.

  91         Hausman, Earl, student, 409 13th, Prog.

  92         Mrs. Hausman, Elizabeth Mitchell, housewife, 409 13th, Prog.

  93         Hausman, George William, salesman, 409 13th, Prog.

  94         Mrs. Helmick, Susie Catherine, housewife, 1315 G, Rep.

  95         Mrs. Heriot, Edith Matilda, housewife, 1305½ G, Prog.

  96         Heriot, Guy Berry, salesman, 1305½ G, Prog.

  97         Herman, Fred Jacob, plumber, 513 13th, Soc.

  98         Mrs. Herman, Maggie, housewife, 513 13th, Prog.

  99         Herman, Peter Francis, machinist, 513 13th, Proh.

100         Herrmann, Rudolph William, clerk, 618½ 14th, Dem.

101         Mrs. Herrmann, Hanna, housewife, 618½ 14th, Dem.

102         Higgs, George, retired, 1331 E, Rep.

103         Hilbert, Albert Joseph, merchant, 1320 D, Rep.

104         Miss Hilbert, Alice May, housekeeper, 1320 D, Prog.

105         Hilbert, Edmond Charles, clerk, 1320 D, Rep.

106         Hilbert, Harry James, saloon keeper, 1320 D, Rep.

107         Mrs. Hornstein, Sarah, housewife, 1318½ E, Rep.

108         Hughes, Cecil Earl, fireman, 1321 E, Dem.

109         Hughes, Harley A., carpenter, 614 14th, Rep.

110         Mrs. Hughes, Amelia, housewife, 1321 E, Dem.

 

                                                I

111         Ismay, Alfred James, machinist, 330½ 14th, Rep.

112         Mrs. Ismay, Sophia, housewife, 330½ 14th, Rep.

 

                                                J

113         Jackson, Frank Meesic, carpenter, 517 13th, Rep.

114         Jarrett, Chas. Fred, machinist, 1314 F, Rep.

115         Johnson, Frank August, shoemaker, 619 13th, Rep.

116         Miss Jones, Nelle E., stenographer, 1311½ F, Prog.

117         Jones, David, carpenter, 1315 D, Prog.

 

                                                K

118         Mrs. Kaelin, Apollonia, housekeeper, 309 13th, Prog.

118½      Mrs. Kehrer, Hanorah, housekeeper, 1330 F, Rep.

119         Kempthorn, Charles, carpenter, 1324 C, Rep.

120         Mrs. Kempthorn, Mary Ann, housewife, 1324 C, Rep.

121         Kemple, Frederick Charles, laundryman, 628 14th, Prog.

122         Mrs. Kemple, Mary Helene, housewife, 628b, 14th, Rep.

123         Kruger, Jan, watchman, 1307 F, Declined

124         Kueper, Peter William, horseshoer, 618 1/2 14th, Prog.

 

                                                L

125         LaRue, Charles, ironworker, 1307 E, Rep.

126         Mrs. LaRue, Esther, housewife, 1307 F, Rep.

126½      Mrs. Langdon, Lou Aurick, housewife, 1315½ E, rep.

127         Lesser, Israel, retired, 1318 E, Rep.

127½      Langdon, Ben Ira, machinist, 1315½ E, Rep.

128         Langdon, Ira Ben, machinist, 1315½ E, Rep.

128½      Mrs. Lawrence, Catherine F., housewife, 1314 F, Dem.

129         Logan, George Frank, moulder, 1314 C, Dem.

129½      Lawrence, Robert, Iron Worker, 1314 F, Dem.

130         Lueck, Fred, clerk, 611 13th, Dem.

130½      Mrs. Loeser, Leona B., housewife, 520 14th, Rep.

131         Mrs. Lueck, Hanna, housewife, 611 13th, Dem.

 

                                                Mc

133         Mrs. McClain, Bertha Lucille, housewife, 1315 D, Prog.

134         McClain, Donald, deputy assessor, 1315 D, Prog.

135         Miss McClure, Daisy Juanita, bookkeeper, 618 14th, Prog.

136         Miss McGrath, Ella, homekeeper, 1331 D, Prog.

137         Mrs. McGrath, Ellen, housekeeper, 1331 D, Rep.

138         McGrath, James Patrick, blacksmith, 1331 D, Rep.

139         McGuire, William Francis, laborer, 1310 D, Dem.

 

                                                M

141         Miss Manley, Josephine Menendez, cashier, 423 13th, Prog.

142         Manley, Wellington Steinbach, clerk, 423 13th, Dem.

143         Mrs. Melvin, Bessie, saleslady, 1317½ F, Rep.

144         Manshaen, Herbert Elmer, clerk, 624 14th, Rep.

145         Miller, Tony, yardmaster, 611 13th, Prog.

146         Mansur, Brown, timekeeper, 316 14th, Prog.

147         Mansur, Horace, hammersmith, 316 14th, Prog.

148         Mansur, James Crumby, retired, 316 14th, Rep.

149         Mrs. Mergel, Lauine Juliana, housewife, 315 13th, Rep.

150         Mergel, Louis Henry, machinehand, 315 13th, Rep.

151         Mrs. Merwin, Hattie, Housewife, 1315 F, Prog.

152         Merwin, Hugh Harding, carpenter, 1315 F, Rep.

153         Miss Merwin, Lina Ellen, teacher, 1315 F, Prog.

154         Metz, Ernest, baker, 1310 F, Soc.

155         Mrs. Metz, Myrtle, housewife, 1310 F, Soc.

156         Mrs. Miller, Bertha E, housewife, 1329 E, Prog.

157         Miss Miller, Elva Ellen, bookkeeper, 611 13th, Dem.

158         Miller, Hartson Tuttle, clerk, 423 13th, Rep.

159         Miller, Henry Bert, machinist, 1329 E, Prog.

160         Mrs. Miller, Mary Alice, homekeeper, 611 13th, Prog.

161         Moe, Walter William, student, 611 13th, Prog.

162         Mrs. Moore, Carmen, housewife, 1314½ E, Prog.

163         Moore, Grover Cleaveland, electrician, 1314½ E, Prog.

164         Mrs. Morepoe, Mollie, housewife, 1311 G, Dem.

165         Morepoe, Samuel R., expressman, 1311 G, Dem.

166         Morton, George William, janitor, 410 14th, Rep.

167         Miss Mullane, Mamie, fitter, 1317 G, Dem.

167½      Mrs. Myers, Lucinda, housewife, 624 14th, Soc.

168         Murray, Martin, laborer, 514 14th, Dem.

168½      Miss Myers, Amanda Wilma, clerk, 626 14th, Dem.

169         Murray, Thomas Francis, merchant, 510 14th, Dem.

 

 

                                                N

170         Naylor, Percy Ernest, agent, 1318 F, Prog.

171         Mrs. Nelson, Clara, housewife, 615 13th, Dem.

172         Nelson, Emil Harry, clerk, 615 13th, Dem.

172½      Nicholas, Jefferson Pengelly, painter, 1324 D, Rep.

173         Noone, Andrew Phillip, police officer, 405 13th, Dem.

174         Noyes, Elmer Alden, baker, 1310 F, Soc.

174½      Noone, Frances Louise Royal, housewife, 405 13th, Prog.

 

                                                O

174¾      Mrs. O’Brien, Annie, housewife, 136 D, Rep.

175         O’Brien, William J., bookkeeper, 1326 D, Rep.

 

                                                P

176         Painter, Clarence Herbert, painter, 1305 G, Rep.

177         Mrs. Painter, Elizabeth, housewife, 1305 G, Rep.

178         Palm, Alfred Charles, carpenter, 425 13th, Rep.

179         Mrs. Palm, Annie, housekeeper, 425 13th, Rep.

180         Palm, Charles A., contractor, 1322 F, Rep.

181         Palm, Eugene Davis, draughtsman, 1322 F, Prog.

182         Palm, John Franklin, foreman, 1308 F, Rep.

183         Palm, Joseph, S. P. Co., 1308 F, Rep.

184         Mrs. Palm, Mary, housewife, 1308 F, Rep.

185         Parker, George Henry, Foreman, 413 13th, Rep.

186         Miss Pauline, Anna Elizabeth, domestic, 1319 G, Dem.

189         Peters, Charles Louis, clerk, 507 13th, Dem.

190         Mrs. Peters, Eugenia Anna, housewife, 507 13th, Rep.

191         Peters, Louis William, machinist, 507 13th, Dem.

193         Mrs. Phillips, Alice Deloris, housewife, 1329 F, Proh.

194         Phillips, John Wesley, Engineer, 1329 F, Rep.

195         Powell, Simon, Joseph, sign writer, 1315 F, Rep.

196         Pressler, David Bert, fruit dealer, 1300 F, Rep.

197         Mrs. Pressler, Alta L., housewife, 1300 F, Dem.

 

                                                R

198         Randall, James Thomas, Jr., superintendent, 1314 F, Prog.

198½      Mrs. Reibestein, Lottie, housewife, 1322½ D, Rep.

199         Reseigh, George Henry, blacksmith, 1302 F, Rep.

199½      Reibestein, Robert, trainman, 1322½ D, Rep.

200         Reseigh, Jr., George Henry, clerk, 1302 F, Dem.

201         Reseigh, John, pharmacist, 1302 F, Rep.

202         Miss Reynolds, Alice Vivian, asst. postmistress, 1322 E, Rep.

203         Roguin, Leonard Vincent, electrician, 1311½ F, Dem.

204         Mrs. Rowe, Eliza Jane, Housewife, 1317 E, Prog.

205         Royal, Walter Henry, machinist, 405 13th, Rep.

206         Mrs. Rush, Alice Amelia, housewife, 1323 G, Rep.

207         Mrs. Russill, Josie, housekeeper, 1315 D, Prog.

 

              

                                                S

208         Sanders, Henry Atwood, manager, 1314 F, Rep.

209         Sargent, Will Herbert, gas worker, 1311 E, Rep.

209½      Mrs. Schwartz, Frances, housewife, 1315 G, Declined

210         Sherman, William Augustus, clerk, 616 14th, Rep.

210½      Schwartz, John, cigarmaker, 1315 G, Declined

210¾      Sharp, William James, lather, 1303 G, Dem.

211         Sheridan, Martin Philip, motorman, 1303 G,  Dem.

211½      Mrs. Sherman, Clara, housewife, 616 14th, Rep.

212         Siquist, Alfred John, carpenter, 619 13th, Prog.

213         Sloane, John Oliver, carpenter, 605 13th, Dem.

214         Sloss, Ferdinand Augusuts (sic), attorney-at-law, 926 14th, Dem.

214½      Mrs. Smith, Lou, housewife, 413 13th, Dem.

215         Mrs. Sommers, Mollie, laundress, 514 14th, Prog.

216         Standerwick, Harry Maxwell, attorney-at-law, 622 14th, Rep.

217         Mrs. Standerwick, Sadie, housewife, 622 14th, Rep.

218         Mrs. Stafford, Georgia May, housewife, 624 14th, Rep.

219         Stafford, William Henry, bookbinder, 624 14th, Prog.

220         Steele, Fletcher Adam, clerk, 1318 F, Prog.

221         Straight, James Foster, blacksmith, 405 13th, rPog. (sic)

222         Mrs. Straight, Verna, housewife, 405 13th, Dem.

222½      Stoneman, Richard John, clerk, 630½ 14th, Rep.

223         Spangler, John Thomas, car inspector, 305 13th, Rep.

224         Suggett, Elmer Owen, clerk, 620½ 14th, Dem.

 

                                                T

225         Mrs. Taylor, Anita, housewife, 610 14th, Rep.

226         Taylor, David Irving, car builder, 610 14th, Rep.

227         Theiss, Henry Daniel, electrical worker, 617 13th, Prog.

227½      Mrs. Theiss, Margaret, retired, 617 13th, Rep.

228         Mrs. Thielbahr, Annie, housewife, 608 14th, Rep.

229         Thielbahr, George, tinsmith, 608 14th, Rep.

230         Mrs. Tietjen, Bertha Marie, housewife, 518 14th, Rep.

231         Tietjen, John William, cook, 518 14th, Dem.

231½      Tilton, Walter Francis, clerk, 1318 F, Rep.

232         Toland, William Jack, clerk, 510 14th, Rep.

233         Tremaine, Fred Robert, machinist, 1327 E, Prog.

234         Trembley, Paul Andrew, laborer, 423 13th, Prog.

236         Turner, Arthur Nelson, musician, 630 14th, Prog.

 

                                                U

237         Uren, Stephen, retired, 1303 G, Rep.

 

                                                V

238         Vahle, John Franklin, carpenter, 1330 F, Prog.

239         Mrs. Vahle, Leona May, housewife, 1330 F, Soc.

240         Valentine, Frederick Dun, coremaker, 1317½ D, Rep.

241         Mrs. Velentine, Minnie May, housewife, 1317½ D, Rep.

242         VanAlstine, Frank, salesman, 630 14th, Prog.

 

                                                W

243         Walker, Jack, barber, 1316 C, Rep.

244         Mrs. Walker, Anna Ben, housewife, 1316 C, Rep.

245         Mrs. Wallner, Hazel, housewife, 626 14th, Dem.

246         Wallner, August, brewer, 626 14th, Dem.

247         Whiteside, Frank Watson, lumber handler, 1311 F, Rep.

248         Mrs. Whiteside, Susan, housewife, 1311 F, Prog.

249         Whiteside, George Watson, retired, 1311 F, Prog.

250         Wilkins, Frank Russell, cook, 1311 G, Prog.

251         Mrs. Williams, Cora B, housewife, 1315 E, Rep.

251½      Williams, William Henry, merchant, 611 13th, Dem.

252         Williams, Ernest St. Bard, janitor, 1315 E, Rep.

253         Wilmunder, Gustav, laborer, 1307 F, Dem.

253½      Wood, Harry Maxfield, draughtsman, 1310 F, Declined

254         Mrs. Wilmunder, Lena, housewife, 1307 F, Dem.

254½      Wright, Daniel Elmer, clerk, 616½ 14th, Prog.

255         Wyatt, Charles William, foreman, 1310 E, Dem.

255½      Mrs. Wright, Maud Mabel, housewife, 616½ 14th, Prog.

256         Mrs. Wyatt, Eliza Rebeca, housewife, 1310 E, Prog.

 

                                                Y

257         Mrs. York, Mildred, housewife, 1312 E, Prog.

 

 

 

   

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY