Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

Precinct Thirty-Three, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Mrs. Allen, Lizzie, housewife, 1018 G, Prog.

    2         Mrs. Allen, Louise Hannah, retired, 1005 F, Rep.

    3         Allen, William Morton, salesman, 1018 G, Dem.

    4         Andrews, Dow Liscomb, gas fitter, 1022 E, Rep.

    5         Miss Anderson, Elise, stenographer, 714 11th, Prog.

    6         Anderson, George Albert, merchant, 721 10th, Prog.

    7         Anderson, James, baker, 601 10th, Rep.

    8         Mrs. Anderson, Jeannette Lurena, housewife, 721 10th, Prog.

    9         Anderson, Lars peter, painter, 714 11th, Prog.

  10         Appleton, Edward Earl, spring maker, 1011 F, Prog.

  10½      Mrs. Appleton, Irene M., housewife, 1011 F, Rep.

  11         Armstrong, Frank Patrick, undertaker, 624 11th, Dem.

  11½      Miss Armstrong, Veronica, at home, 624 11th, Dem.

  12         Mrs. Armstrong, Mary, housewife, 624 11th, Dem.

 

                                                B

  13         Baker, William, blacksmith, 1004 G, Dem.

  14         Mrs. Baker, Sophie, housewife, 1004 G, Dem.

  15         Bailey, William Foster, superintendent, 1003 G, Prog.

  16         Miss Baldwin, Dorothy, bookkeeper, 721 1t0h (sic), Rep.

  17         Mrs. Ballou, Emily, housewife, 1005 H, Rep.

  17½      Mrs. Ball, Nellie, housewife, 1031 G, Prog.

  18         Banneck, John Joseph, machinist, 515 10th, Rep.

  18½      Mrs. Benson, Loraine, housewife, 1014 G, Dem.

  19         Banfield, Harry Wentworth, engineer, 1019 G, Rep.

  19½      Birchmore, Frederick William John, carpenter, 1021 E, Soc.

  20         Mrs. Banfield, Josie Krinkle, housewife, 1019 G, Prog.

  20½      Mrs. Birchmore, Grace Emma, housewife, 1021 E, Soc.

  21         Mrs. Banneck, Margaret Josephine, housewife, 515 10th, Rep.

  21½      Bowes, William Edward, bookbinder, 619 10th, Rep.

  22         Mrs. Banvard, Josephine, housewife, 402 11th, Prog.

  22½      Mrs. Brewster, Ollie, housewife, 505 10th, Dem.

  23         Banvard, Louis Howell, operator, 402 11th, Prog.

  23½      Brewster, Percy Z., fireman, 505 10th, Dem.

  24         Mrs. Barnes, Ellen, housekeeper, 1031 H, Rep.

  24½      Mrs. Brissell, Alice Sarah, housewife, 1005 H, Prog.

  25         Miss Barnes, Mary, nurse, 1031 G, Rep.  

  25½      Mrs. Brown, Elizabeth Dorland, housewife, 1011 F, Declined

  26         Miss Barnes, Theresa, teacher, 1031 H, Rep.

  26½      Brown, James Alexander, clerk, 511 10th, Prog.

  27         Miss Bathurst, Marion, nurse, 1011 G, Prog.

  27½      Brown, Joseph G., electrician, 1011 F, Declined

  28         Beedle, Granville Leo, Clerk, 1019 G St., bet. 10th and 11th, Dem.

  28½      Burrus, Melvin Floyd, printer, 429 10th, Dem.

  29         Bell, George, manager, 1015 G, Rep.

  30         Bennett, George Herbert, clerk, 615 10th, Rep.

  31         Bennett, Herbert Warren, clerk, 615 10th, Rep.

  32         Mrs. Bennett, Lyda Ann, housewife, 615 10th, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Benson, Helen, housewife, 722 11th, Rep.

  36         Bishop, Ray, teamster, 1024 F, Rep.

  37         Blanchett, Boyden Harold, clerk, 411 10th, Proh.

  38         Mrs. Bodill, Annie Agnes, housewife, 1012 F, Dem.

  39         Bond, Luther, laborer, 305 10th, Dem.

  40         Mrs. Bond, Sarah Frances, housewife, 305 10th, Declined

  41         Miss Bradshaw, Josephine Loretto, stenographer, 716 11th, Rep.

  42         Brady, John Lawrence, engineer, 1030 G, Prog.

  43         Bragg, Charles Lourin, R. R. engineer, 1022 G, Rep.

  44         Mrs. Bragg, Lillian Augusta, housewife, 1022 G, Rep.

  45         Briggs, Alfred Ezra, bookkeeper, 508 11th, Prog.

  46         Mrs. Briggs, Katheryn Elizabeth, housewife, 508 11th, Rep.

  47         Brissell, John Philip, watchman, 1005 H, Prog.

  48         Brown, Thomas Pollok, reporter, 1011 F, Prog.

  49         Brown, Reed Campbell, clerk, 1600 G, Prog.

  50         Broyles, Albert Madison, hunter, 1010 C, Rep.

  51         Broyles, John Westley, foreman, 1010 C, Rep.

  52         Mrs. Brunson, Flossie Eva, tel. operator, 1012 E, Prog.

  53         Buchanan, Charles Handen, salesman, 1021 G, Prog.

  54         Buchanan, Harold Chester, machinist, 1021 G, Rep.

  55         Mrs. Burdg, Amanda Elizabeth, housewife, 1001 F, Dem.

  56         Burdg, Jefferson Benton, retired, 1001 F, Dem.

  57         Burke, William Albert, manager, 605 10th, Prog.

  58         Butler, Samuel, receiver, 1010 G, Dem.

 

                                                C

  59         Mrs. Carey, Anna Florence, housewife, 713 10th, Dem.

  60         Mrs. Carleton, Ella, housewife, 1022 D, Prog.

  61         Carleton, Irving Chandler Brackett, carpenter, 1022 D, Rep.

  62         Catlett, Charles Edgar, clerk, 1020 F, Prog.

  63         Causley, Carroll Frank, patternmaker, 1030 G, Dem.

  64         Causley, Charles, coach builder, 1030 G, Prog.

  65         Causley, William Henry, machinist, 1030 G, Rep.

  66         Chambers, Benjamin John, retired, 1008 E, Rep.

  67         Chambers, Kersey, switchman, 1008 E, Rep.

  67½      Childs, Jesse Grant, clerk, 509 10th, Prog.

  68         Coan, LeRoy, clerk, 606 11th, Rep.

  69         Mrs. Coan, Maggie, housewife, 606 11th, Rep.

  69½      Miss Cole, May Belle, teacher, 1021 H, Dem.

  70         Cochran, Josiah Hays, salesman, 715 10th, Rep.

  70½      Miss Congdon, Dora, saleslady, 1012 E, Rep.

  71         Cooper, William Grant, barber, 708 11th, Rep.

  71½      Mrs. Coupe, Sadie Elizabeth, housewife, 1018 D, Rep.

  72         Mrs. Craddock, Ida, homekeeper, 1031 G, Declined

  73         Miss Craddock, Myrtle V., waitress, 1031 G, Dem.

  74         Mrs. Cress, Bertha Amarylis, housewife, 708 11th, Prog.

  75         Cress, Eli Martin, retired, 708 11th, Rep.

  76         Cress, Lee Martin, baker, 708 11th, Rep.

  77         Cummings, Bert Barett, clerk, 1020 F, Prog.

  78         Mrs. Cummings, Lillian Iva, housewife, 1020 F, Prog.

  79         Miss Curtis, Constance Sweetser, housekeeper, 1003 G, Rep.

  80         Mrs. Curtis, Helen Lowe, housewife, 1003 G, Rep.

 

                                                D

  81         Dannaher, James Conner, painter, 1000 G, Rep.

  82         Davey, Charles, meat cutter, 1020 F, Prog.

  83         Mrs. Davey, Lottie, housewife, 1020 F, Prog.

  84         Doebler, Charles Loring, retired, 1004 G, Rep.

  85         Deckelman, Edwin, merchant, 411 10th, Rep.

  86         Dixon, Archie Alfred, foreman, 1023 E, Prog.

  87         Dixon, Frank Sylvester, clerk, 1023 E, Dem.

  88         Mrs. Doebler, Mary, housewife, 1004 G, Rep.

  89         Dixon, John Fairchild, retired, 1023 E, Dem.

  90         Mrs. Dixon, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 1023 E, Prog.

  92         Douglas, Frederick Marion, clerk, 1020 F, Prog.

  93         Mrs. Douglas, Sadie Elizabeth, housewife, 1020 F, Rep.

  94         Dufour, Charles Alvin, letter carrier, 1025 G, Dem.

  95         Miss Dowdin, Charlotte, dressmaker, 1014 G, Rep.

  96         Miss Dreman, Jennie Alberta, tailoress, 1014 G, Rep.

 

                                                E

  97         Eddy, Arthur Best, attorney, 1031 H, Rep.

  98         Eddy, Charles Edward, laborer, 619 10th, Rep.

  99         Mrs. Eddy, Nellie May, housewife, 1012 D, Rep.

100         Eddy, Thomas, laborer, 1012 D, Rep.

101         Everett, Clarence Edgar, brakeman, 1031 G, Rep.

102         Enwright, Charles Massey, clerk, 606½ 11th, Prog.

103         Mrs. Enwright, Eleanor, housewife, 606½ 11th, Prog.

 

                                                F

104         Miss Fagg, Edna M., clerk, 717 10th, Dem.

105         Faulk, Charles Fremont, organizer, 619 10th, Prog.

106         Miss Feeney, Alice Elizabeth, stenographer, 715 10th, Prog.

107         Mrs. Feeney, Katherine, housewife, 715 10th, Dem.

108         Feeney, Walter Joseph, bookkeeper, 715 10th, Dem.

109         Feeney, John Joseph, blacksmith, 715 10th, Dem.

110         Mrs. Fippins, Lydia S., housewife, 406 11th, Prog.

111         Flint, Charley, foreman, 1029 D, Rep.

112         Mrs. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth McAmis, housewife, 1033 H, Dem.

112½      Miss Fitzpatrick, Lola R., student, 1003 H, Dem.

113         Forrest, William E., hostler, 1029½ D, Rep.

114         Fredericks, Henry August, cashier, 624 11th, Dem.

115         Mrs. Freeman, Arthusa Green, housewife, 1021 H, Prog.

116         Freeman, Earle, secretary, 1021 H, Prog.

116½      Mrs. Freese, Clarinda E., housewife, 1017 C, rear, Declined

117         Freese, Donna LeForest, chauffeur, 1017 D and C, Rep.

117½      Fuller, Elmo Wilbur, car repairer, 1001 D, Rep.

118         Fuller, Walton Harvey, Clerk, 1001 D, Rep.

119         Fuller, William J., clerk, 1001 D, Rep.

 

                                                G

120         Miss Gardner, Grace Margaret, saleslady, 1017 E, Prog.

121         Garns, David, painter, 713 10th, Prog.

122         Garrett, Porter Garfield, carpenter, 1027 C, Soc.

123         Gasper, William, steamboat man, 230 11th, Dem.

124         Miss Gasteiger, Marie Calista, bookkeeper, 1021 H, Prog.         

125         Gates, John Myron, laborer, 305 10th, Dem.

126         Geist, Roscoe Logan, woodworker, 604 11th, Rep.

127         Gilardi, Frank Joseph, machinist, 519 10th, Prog.

128         Gimbal, Harry Richard, advertising man, 1023 G, Prog.

129         Gimbal, Henry, salesman, 1023 G, Prog.

130         Miss Gordon, Mary, folder, 1019 E, Prog.

131         Grady, Harley Edward, agent, 716 11th, Rep.

132         Grant, Douglas Thomas, salesman, 619 10th, Prog.

133         Mrs. Gruver, Elizabeth Harriet, housewife, 1020 F, Declined

134         Guidera, Carlo, car repairer, 1018 C and D, Rep.

135         Gidera, Frank Cefalia, Printer, 1018 C and D, alley, Prog.

 

                                                H

136         Miss Halligan, Agnes A., homekeeper, 1029 F, Dem.

137         Mrs. Hammer, Elizabeth, homekeeper, 1019½ D, Prog.

138         Hart, Edward Harvey, laborer, 519 10th, Rep.

139         Mrs. Harrison, Lillian Esther, housewife, 521 10th, Prog.

140         Hauser, August, butcher, 501 10th, Prog.

141         Mrs. Hauser, Ruby May, housewife, 501 10th, Prog.

142         Mrs. Henrdricks, Belle, housewife, 1014 G, Rep.

143         Hendricks, Frank Athon, car repairer, 1014 G, Rep.

144         Hendricks, James Henry, 1014 G, Dem.

145         Herr, Jacob Philip, foreman, 1011 F, Rep.

146         Hervegault, Harry, millman, 513 10th, Rep.

147         Mrs. Hervegault, Viola, housewife, 513 10th, Rep.

148         Mrs. Herr, Emma Irene, housewife, 1011 F, Dem.

149         Hinkle, Frederick Richmond, reporter, 604½ 11th, Rep.

150         Mrs. Hinkle, Hazel, housewife, 604½ 11th, Rep.

151         Mrs. Hinthorn, Rhoda, housewife, 308½ 11th, Prog.

152         Hoffman, Charles Everett, agent, 1014 G, Rep.

153         Houck, Valentine Walter, electrician, 510 11th, Declined

155         Hunsucker, Lee Oscar, laborer, 1011 F, Dem.

156         Mrs. Hunt, Mary Louisa, housewife, 308 11th, Rep.

 

                                                I

157         Islip, Lewis, Clerk, 615 10th, Prog.

158         Isoard, Jules Marian, engineer, 514 11th, Prog.

158½      Mrs. Isoard, Jennie D., housewife, 514 11th, Rep.

 

                                                J

159         Jamerson, James Newton, painter, 1010 F, Rep.

160         Mrs. Jones, Alice M., retired, 716 11th, Rep.

161         Miss Johnston, Harriette Pauline, student, 1010 F, Rep.

162         Johnston, John Wesley, attorney-at-law, 1010 F, Rep.

163         Mrs. Johnston, Juliet Malida, housewife, 1010 F, Rep.

164         Miss Johnston, Lucile Edna, stenographer, 1010 F, Rep.

165         Miss Jones, Sarah Mildred, teacher, 1003 H, Rep.

166         Mrs. Joslyn, Althea Lovisa, housewife, 719 10th, Prog.

167         Joslyn, Henry Samuel, superintendent, 719 10th, Prog.

 

                                                K

168         Miss Keeler, Mabelle Amelia, nurse, 1002 F, Prog.

169         Mrs. Kelley, May, dressmaker, 517 10th, Rep.

170         Mrs. King, Hannah Elizabeth, housewife, 411 10th, Prog.

171         Miss Kirk, Agnes, merchant, 1029 F, Dem.

 

                                                L

172         Miss Laurence, Doly, milliner, 1010 G, Prog.

173         Mrs. Laurence, Josephine Calvert, housewife, 1010 G, Rep.

174         Laurent, Louis Ernest, filer, 1010 G, Prog.

175         Lee, John Thomas, dairyman, 308½ 11th, Rep.

177         Loesch, George William, cement finisher, 619 10th, Prog.

178         Miss Leonard, Irene Rogers, cashier, 1021 H, Prog.

179         Leonard, John W., printer, 1002 F, Dem.

180         Lightner, Bonus, retired, 612 11th, Prog.

181         Mrs. Lightner, Julia Jane, housewife, 612 11th, Prog.

182         Lindsay, James Alosious, carpenter, 624 11th, Rep.

183         Mrs. Logan, Elizabeth, housewife, 1000 G, Prog.

184         Longest, George Edward, laborer, 615 10th, Prog.

185         Loomis, Edward Noble, clerk, 1031 G, Rep.

186         Lorenzen, Jens Paul, bartender, 720 11th, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

187         Miss McAllister, Nora Pearl, musician, 718 11th, Rep.

187½      Mrs. McAllister, Anna B., housewife, 718 11 (sic), Prog.

188         McCullock, Harry Boyd, manager, 1021 H, Rep.

188½      Miss McAllister, Lily Irene, bookkeeper, 718 11th, Prog.

189         Mrs. McCulloch, Marie, bookkeeper, 1021 H, Rep.

190         McDaniel, Herley, carpenter, 716 11th, Prog.

191         Mrs. McDonald, Hattie, housewife, 1017 D, Rep.

192         McDonald, James Edwin, painter, 1017 D, Rep.

192½      McGuire, James, machinist, 214 11th, Dem.

193         McMillin, Thomas Webb, stagehand, 1028 E, Dem.

194         Miss McPherson, Pearl, clerk, 719 10th, Declined

 

                                                M

195         Manassero, John, laborer, 230 11th, Dem.

196         Mrs. Martin, Harriet Virginia, housewife, 710 11th, Prog.

197         Martin, Lyman C., agent, 1002 F, Rep.  

198         Martin, Joseph, chemist, 710 11th, Prog.

199         Martin, John Hershey, lumberman, 710 11th, Prog.

200         Mrs. Martin, Maggie, housewife, 1001 F, Dem.

201         Martin, Noah Deao, merchant, 710 11th, Prog.

202         Masi, Antonio, laborer, 1015 C and D, Rep.

203         Mrs. Matranga, Lena Mary, housewife, 1009 E, Prog.

204         Maxwell, John Andrew, laborer, 1019 E, Rep.

205         Mrs. Mehling, Kathryn Marie, housewife, 1031 E, Prog.

206         Mrs. Meldrum, Blanche, florist, 722 11th, Rep.

207         Meldrum, Walter James, florist, 722 11th, Rep.

208         Meller, Norman Beaton, clerk, 1014 F, Rep.

209         Mrs. Meller, Rose, housewife, 1014 F, Rep.

210         Meredith, Craddock, merchant, 1018 G, Dem.

211         Merrill, George Eaton, printer, 1023 G, Rep.

212         Mrs. Martin, Hazel M., housewife, 710 11th, Prog.

213         Matranga, Paul, boilermaker, 1009 E, Rep.

214         Mrs. Midler, Florence Wild, housewife, 521 10th, Prog.

215         Midler, Washington Irving, attorney, 521 10th, Prog.

216         Maxwell, Roy Benton, clerk, 615 10th, Rep.

217         Mrs. Moke, Eva Catherine, wrapper, 1019½ D, Dem.

218         Moore, Frank Albert, car tracer, 1007 F, Rep.

219         Moore, George Ernest, clerk, 511 10th, Prog.

220         Morgan, James Jackson, laborer, 512 11th, Rep.

221         Morrison, James Hugh, clerk, 615 10th, Prog.

222         Mrs. Merle, Elizabeth, housewife, 421 10th, Rep.

223         Murray, Michael James, merchant, 1025 G, Rep.

223½      Mrs. Moore, Mattie, housewife, 1007 F, Prog.

224         Mrs. Muse, Laura, homekeeper, 1000 G, Prog.

224½      Munro, Gordon Moore, salesman, 615 10th, Rep.

225         Muse, Ernest, vocal teacher, 605 10th, Rep.

226         Muse, Robert Courte, piano tuner, 1000 G, Prog.

 

                                                N

227         Newman, Henry Peter, engineer, 1013 E, Prog

227½      Newhause, Anthony M., tailor, 718 11th, Dem.

228         Mrs. Newman, Mae, housewife, 1013 E, Prog.

229         Nimmo, George Durgan, clerk, 1014 E, Prog.

230         Mrs. Nimmo, Jessie Estella, housewife, 1014 E, Dem.

 

                                                O

231         Mrs. Oakley, Evelyn, housewife, 1011 F, Prog.

232         Olson, Herman, carpenter, 713 10th, Declined   

233         Mrs. O’Brien, Mary, housewife, 1012 D, Dem.

234         O’Connor, Charles Philip, laborer, 1027 C, Soc.

235         Odell, George Conley, gardener, 1010 F, Dem.

236         Miss Olsen, Alma Mathilda, cashier, 1005 F, Prog.

 

                                                P

237         Parke, Edward S., clerk, 1021 G, Dem.

238         Mrs. Parke, Jennie Belle, housewife, 1021 G, Rep.

239         Perrin, Addison, Irving, letter carrier, 1005 H, Rep.

241         Plants, Lucin A. Conley, clerk,1017 G, Dem.

242         Poppe, Charles Bernard, conductor, 1019½ D, Prog.

243         Mrs. Poppe, Daisy Elizabeth, housewife, 1019½ D, Prog.

244         Mrs. Pratt, Carrie Agnes, dressmaker, 512 11th, Dem.

245         Pratt, Melvin George, bus driver, 1024 E, Rep.

246         Mrs. Prouty, Emma Isabelle, housewife, 614 11th, Prog.

247         Prouty, William Harrison, City Collector, 614 11th, Prog.

248         Miss Pyburn, Fannie Viola, nurse, 1011 H, Declined

249         Pyburn, George, physician, 1011 H, Soc.

 

                                                R

250         Miss Ralley, Geneva, clerk, 508 11th, Prog.

251         Mrs. Rodda, Ethel Barron, housewife, 510 11th, Prog.

252         Rice, Hollis Elmer, carpenter, 605 10th, Rep.

252½      Rodda, Ivory Gladstone, druggist, 510 11th, Prog.

253         Riley, Charles Herbert, painter, 1026 G, Soc.

253½      Mrs. Ross, Flora, housewife, 616 11th, Rep.

254         Miss Riley, Hazel, clerk, 1030 E, Dem.

254½      Rouse, Benjamin Franklin, laborer, 1016 E, Dem.

255         Riley, John, grocer, 1030 E, Dem.

255½      Mrs. Rowe, Lizzie, housewife, 709½ 11th, Rep.

256         Riley, John Francis, grocer, 1030 E, Dem.

257         Mrs. Riley, Mayme Beatrice, housewife, 1030 E, Prog.

258         Rippey, Chester Alvin, clerk, 719 10th, Dem.

259         Mrs. Rowbowham, Levora Etta, housewife, 1022 G, Dem.

260         Mrs. Robinson, Ida Margaret, housewife, 1015 G, Dem.

261         Roeder, Edward Charles, manager, 1022 G, Rep.

262         Roeder, Edward William, clerk, 1022 G, Rep.

263         Mrs. Roeder, Sophia M., housewife, 1022 G, Rep.

264         Rogers, Albert, laborer, 1014 C, Dem.

265         Ross, Joseph, clerk, 616 11th, Rep.

266         Rowbotham, Franklin Garvin, engineer, 1022 G, Prog.

 

                                                S

268         Sayers, John George, car builder, 1018 D, Rep.

269         Schmeling, Harry John, machinist, 619 10th, Dem.

270         Miss Schmorleiz, Anna Maria, clerk, 304 11th, Rep.

271         Schmorleiz, Christopher Joseph, sticker hand, 304 11th, Prog.

272         Miss Schmorleiz, Christine Marguerite, clerk, 304 11th, Prog.

273         Mrs. Schmorleiz, Magdalena, housekeeper, 304 11th, Prog.

274         Miss Schmorleiz, Magdalina Sophia, housekeeper, 304 11th, prog.

275         Schocke, Charles August, painter, 1000 G, Rep.

276         Miss Schubert, Celie Louise, teller, 406 11th, Prog.

277         Mrs. Schubert, Dorathea E., housekeeper, 406 11th, Prog.

278         Miss Schubert, Elsie, bookkeeper, 406 11th, Prog.

278½      Severance, Jeremiah, barber, 713 10th, Prog.

279         Sexton, Benedict Daniel, clerk, 1011 G, Prog.

279½      Mrs. Severance, Lawe Love, housewife, 713 10th, Rep.

280         Sexton, John Warren, clerk, 1011th G, Dem.

281         Sexton, John, retired, 1011 G, Dem.

282         Mrs. Sexton, Mary, housewife, 1011 G, Dem.

283         Miss Sexton, Mary Agnes, stenographer, 1011 G, Dem.

284         Miss Sexton, Regena Margaret, student, 1011 G, Dem.

285         Miss Shanley, Kate Agnes, clerk, 1010 F, Dem.

286         Shirley, James, packer, 230 11th, Declined

287         Mrs. Smith, Ella, housewife, 1015 G, Rep.

288         Smith, Jr., Armond Walter, blacksmith, 511½ 10th, Rep.

289         Smith, Whaley John, asst. foreman, 1015 G, Rep.

290         Somers, Fred A., bartender, 1031 H, Rep.

291         Mrs. Spanos, Lydia, nurse, 1020 F, Prog.

292         Mrs. Stevenson, Sara E., housewife, 720 11th, Rep.

293         Mrs. Stone, Jemia, housewife, 415 10th, Prog.

294         Stone, John, builder, 415 10th, Rep.

295         Miss Stoneman, Fannie, clerk, 1021 E, Rep.

296         Mrs. Stoneman, Matilde, housewife, 1021 E, Rep.

297         Mrs. Smith, Emma Estelle, housewife 5 11½ 10th, Rep.

298         Steen, Charles Brummul, brakeman, 1017 E, Dem.

299         Strachan, Hugh Strachan, foreman, 1029 H, Rep.

300         Strachan, Hugh Martin, Deputy Collector, 1029 H, Rep.

301         Miss Strachan, Jane, student, 1029 H, Rep.

302         Strachan, Lindsay Cobb, clerk, 1029 H, Rep.

303         Strachan, Mrs. Margaret C., housewife, 1029 H, Rep.

304         Miss Strachan, Margaret I., teacher, 1029 H, Rep.

305         Mrs. Sullivan, Elizabeth, housewife, 711 10th, Rep.

306         Sullivan, Michael Francis, contractor, 711 10th, Rep.

 

                                                T

307         Thielen, John William, merchant, 429 10th, Dem.

308         Mrs. Thielen, Sarah Alice, housewife, 429 10th, Dem.

309         Mrs. Thomas, Mary Jane, housewife, 1004 E, Prog.

310         Thomas, Richard Bennet, blacksmith, 1004 E, Prog.

311         Miss Thompson, Sara Rebecca, stenographer, 1019 D, Rep.

312         Treloar, Arthur Donton, upholsterer, 1021½ E, Dem.

312½      Miss Tryon, Carrie Blake, stenographer, 1011 F, Rep.

313         Tryon, Walter, horseman, 1011 F, Prog.

 

                                                V

313½      Vogel, Fred John, electrician, 1021 G, Rep.

 

                                                W

314         Wales, Robert Stuart, engineer, 1019 E, Prog.

315         Mrs. Walker, Sarah Louisa, housewife, 1011 E, Rep.

315½      Warner, Carlos Clinton, salesman, 517½ 10th, Dem.

316         Weber, Richard Franklin, salesman, 615 10th, Prog.

316¾      Welch, Thomas Henry, painter, 1003 H, Dem.

317         Wermuth, Preston George, laundryman, 619 10th, Rep.

317½      Mrs. Wells, Bertha, housewife, 230 11th, Soc.

318         Mrs. Wermuth, Sarah Irene, housewife, 619 10th, Rep.

319         Whallon, Clarence Norton, fireman, 514 11th, Prog.

320         White Leon Adelbert, merchant, 602½ 11th, Prog.

321         Mrs. White, Minnie Elizabeth, housewife, 602½ 11th, Rep.

322         Willis, William, moulder, 1001 F, Rep.

323         Mrs. Wilson, Mary Frances, housewife, 503 10th, Dem.

324         Wilson, Richard Patrick, heater, 503 10th, Dem.

325         Wolf, Henry Clinton, merchant, 717 1t0h (sic), Dem.

326         Mrs. Wolf, Sarah Merrill, housewife, 717 10th, Rep.

327         Wood, John Wesley, hostler, 1029 D, Dem.

328         Miss Woods, Ara Anna, asst. librarian, 521 10th, Rep.

328½      Mrs. Wollersten, Mary, stripper, 1003 H, Dem.

329         Woolman, Lorenzo J., concrte (sic) mixer, 619 10th, Soc.

330         Mrs. Woolman, Marie, housewife, 619 10th, Rep.

331         Mrs. Worth, Addie, retired, 1014 G, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY