Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

 

Precinct Thirty-Two, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Mrs. Alexander, Florence, housekeeper, 912 G, Prog.

    2         Alexander, Jacob, clerk, 910 G, Prog.

    3         Anderson, August, carpenter, 609 9th, Soc.

    4         Ankener, Fred August, salesman, 703 9th, Prog.

    5         Antoniadis, Christadulos C., merchant, 604 10th, Rep.

    6         Miss Applegate, Annie Elizabeth, secretary, 911 G, Rep.

    7         Mrs. Arenz, Minnie, housewife, 922 F, Rep.

    8         Mrs. Avery, Marie Lourine, housewife, 905 H, Prog.

 

                                                B

    9         Bailey, Aroldo, laborer, 328 10th, Dem.

  10         Bailey, Charles Llyod (sic), cook, 328 10th, Rep.

  11         Mrs. Bailey, Lucy, housewife, 328 10th, Rep.

  11½      Bogert, Frederick Willis, advertising, 903½ D, Soc.

  12         Barnes, Benjamin, salesman, 921 G, Rep.

  13         Miss Barnes, Mollie, homekeeper, 921 G, Rep.

  14         Mrs. Barklage, Eva, housewife, 925 G, Prog.

  15         Bartle, Arthur, painter, 917 E, Rep.

  16         Bartle, Edwin, car repairer, 917 E, Prog.

  17         Mrs. Bartle, Grace Ann, housewife, 917 E, Prog.

  18         Bay, Harry, machinist, 512 10th, Rep.

  19         Miss Bay, Luetta Pearl, saleslady, 512 10th Dem.

  20         Miss Beakey, Margaret Mary, teacher, 910½ F, Prog.

  21         Becker, Carl, machinist, 725 9th, Rep.

  22         Mrs. Becker, Margareth, housewife, 725 9th, Rep.

  23         Bendit, Frank John, undertaker, 923 H, Rep.

  24         Berry, Frank John, tarinmaster (sic), 515 9th, Rep.

  25         Mrs. Berry, Margaret, housewife, 515 9th, Rep.

  26         Birchler, Louis, painter, 303 9th, Rep.

  27         Blackiston, Dallas Gladstone, clerk, 910 F, Rep.

  28         Mrs. Bovyer, Harriet Ann, housewife, 706 10ht (sic), Rep.

  29         Bower, Charles Joseph, real estate, 916 G, rear, Dem.

  30         Boyes, Chas. Elmer, clerk, 520 10th, Rep.

  31         Bradley, George Peter, manager, 709 9th, Dem.

  31½      Bryan, Francis Joseph, farmer, 918 F, Prog.

  32         Mrs. Bradley, Minnie, housewife, 709 9th, Dem.

  32½      Mrs. Bryan, Florence “C.,” housewife, 918 F, Prog. 

  33         Browning, Lawrence Francis, clerk, 414 10th, Dem.

  33½      Mrs. Bunnell, Eva Martha, housewife, 925 G and H, rear, Soc,

  34         Miss Brusso, Augusta H., teacher, 616 10th, Rep.

  35         Mrs. Breckenridge, Lora L., housekeeper, 614½ 10th, Rep.

  36         Buckman, Warren Thomas, machine hand, 925 G and H, Rep.

  37         Burkholder, George Albert, harness maker, 708 10th, Rep.

  38         Brown, Thomas Henry,  millhand, 314 10th, Dem.

  39         Brownell, Lester G., dentist, 914 E, Dem.

  40         Brusso, Carl Oran, salesman, 616 10th, Declined

  41         Brusso, Joel Harris, fireman, 616 10th, Prog.

  42         Mrs. Brusso, Sarah A., housewife, 616 10th, Rep.

  43         Mrs. Burns, Clara, housewife, 725 9th, Dem.

  44         Burns, William Ernest, carriage trimmer, 725 9th, Rep.

 

                                                C

  45         Callender, Earl Glenn, waiter, 620 10th, Prog.

  46         Carpenter, Adrian Lewis, secretary, 720½ 10th, Prog.

  47         Mrs. Carry, Maggie, housewife, 601 9th, Dem.

  48         Mrs. Cassella, Frances Marie, housewife, 616 10th, Rep.

  49         Cassello, Joe, laborer, 616 10th, Declined

  50         Chard, James Wright, car builder, 914½ F, Rep.

  51         Mrs. Clarke, Florence Belle, housewife, 414 10th, Prog.

  52         Mrs. Closs, Della Alva, maid, 910 F, Dem.

  53         Mrs. Cook, Verna L., musician, 600 10th, Rep.

  54         Cooper, Elliott Harvey, teamster, 925 G and H, rear, Soc.

  55         Cottle, Price, clerk, 416½ 10th, Declined

  56         Mrs. Chaffin, Margaret, seamstress, 706 10th, Dem.

  56½      Mrs. Chaney, Matilda, housewife, 727 9th, Dem.

  57         Mrs. Cox, Hattie Heryford, housewife, 914 E. Dem.

  58         Cox, Riley Jay, agent, 914 E, Dem.

  59         Cowan, Isaac Nelaton, clerk, 912 F, Prog.

  60         Mrs. Craighead, Jennie, housewife, 912½ F, Rep.

  61         Croft, James, clerk, 520 10th, Rep.

  62         Miss Craighead, Ethel, saleslady, 912½ F, Rep.

  63         Craighead, James Penney, machinist, 912½ F, Declined

  64         Crocker, Calvin E., retired, 530 10th, Rep.

  65         Mrs. Cross, Mamie, housewife, 725 9th, Dem.

  66         Cross, Marsh B., clerk, 729 9th, Rep.

 

                                                D

  67         Miss Davidson, Orpha Harriett, manager, 401 9th, Dem.

  68         Mrs. Davidson, Virginia Louisa, housewife, 401 9th, Dem.

  69         Doty, Garrett Gillis, salesman, 628½ 10th, Prog.

  70         Doty, John Barnett, carpenter, 628½ 10th, Prog.

  71         Douglas, James Alfred, policeman, 929 E, Rep.

  72         Douglas, Phillip Thelwell, brakeman, 929 E, Rep.

  73         Duncan, Lewis Marshal, clerk, 630½ 10th, Rep.

  74         Mrs. Duncan, Virginia Ross, housewife, 630½ 10th, Dem.

  75         Dunn, Martin John, machinist, 903½ E, Rep.

  76         Dunn, Stephen James, laborer, 903½ E, Rep.

  77         Dutton, George Edward, plumber, 610½ 10th, Prog.

  78         Mrs. Dutton, Meta, housewife, 610½ 10th, Prog.

 

                                                E

  79         Miss Eads, Ella, packer, 912 E, Prog.

  80         Eads, John P., carpenter, 912 E, Prog.

  81         Eby, F. G., attorney, 925 G, Rep.

  82         Eddington, Gordon McDonald, druggist, 905 H, Rep.

  83         Mrs. Eddington, Jessie Gertrude, housewife, 905 H, Rep.

  84         Miss Egl, Alice, housekeeper, 917 G, Prog.

  85         Egl, Arthur, bookkeeper, 917 G, Prog.

  86         Mrs. Egl, Emilie, housewife, 917 G, Prog.

  87         Miss Egl, Helene, teacher, 917 G, Prog.

  88         Mrs. Eiszler, Rhoda, housewife, 408 10th, Prog.

  89         Eiszler, William Andrew, foreman, 408 10th, Prog.

  90         Mrs. Eads, Cora B., housewife, 912 E, Rep.

  90½      Elzey, Ray Hume, salesman, 926½ 10th, Prog.

  91         Ely, Leslie Strode, clerk, 727 9th, Rep.

  92         Mrs. Estes, Emma Rose, sales person, 410 10th, Dem.

  93         Estes, Robert Lee, real estate, 410 10th, Dem.

 

                                                F

  94         Mrs. Fenton, Emma T., housewife, 725 9th, Prog.

  95         Fenton, Ira Bliss, salesman, 725 9th, Prog.

  95½      Miss Fisher, Mary Ellen, homekeeper, 916 C., Dem.

  96         Fisher, Daniel Lamar, helper, 707 9th, Dem.

  97         Fisher, Lawrence Simon, blacksmith, 916 C, Dem.

  98         Miss Fisher, Nomo Eda, 721 9th, Dem.

  99         Miss fisher, Nora Leona, stenographer, 918½ E, Dem.

100         Forbes, Curtiss Gilbert, blacksmith, 620 10th, Prog.

101         Forbes, James Lotan, elevator operator, 620 10th, Rep.

102         Fortier, Allen Victor, teamster, 920 C., Rep.

103         Fraley, Milton, real estate, 403 9th, Rep.

104         Friis, Niels Madsen, carpenter, 905 H, Soc.

105         Frink, Ed, trainman, 407 9th, Rep.

 

                                                G

106         Miss Garrison, Annie Lee, saleslady, 906 G, Dem.

107         George, Clarence T., baggageman, 905 G, Dem.

107½      Gibbs, Albert R., mechanic, 925 G and H, rear, Soc.

108         Mrs. Gibson, Ida May, housewife, 521 9th, Dem.

109         Gibson, Ingvert Thomas, cleaner, 521 9th, Rep.

110         Mrs. Goard, Anna, clerk, 917 E. Prog.

111         Goddard, Alexander Edward, sales manager, 508 10th, Rep.

112         Mrs. Goddard, Fannie Hermance, housewife, 508 10th, Dem.

113         Colobeck, John Mathias, deliveryman, 614½ 10th, Dem.

114         Mrs. Gore, Emma, housewife, 401 9th, Proh.

115         Gore, James Thomas, retired, 401 9th, Rep.

115½      Goodson, Abraham Ellis, masseur, 708 10th, Prog.

116         Mrs. Grace, Minnie, housewife, 914 E, Rep.

116½      Mrs. Goodson, Fannie, housewife, 708 10th, Prog.

117         Grace, Theodore, Jr., clerk, 914 E, Rep.

118         Miss Graham, Elizabeth, milliner, 920 F, Prog.

119         Miss Graham, Laura E., nurse, 920 F, Prog.

119½      Mrs. Graves, Mary L., housekeeper, 520 10th, Prog.

120         Griffith, Frederick D., merchant, 713 9th, Rep.

121         Miss Griffith, Margaret, teacher, 713 9th, Rep.

122         Mrs. Griffith, Margie Russel, housewife, 713 9th, Rep.

123         Guinn, John, merchant, 516 10th, Prog.

123½      Miss Guinn, Lydia, typist, 516 10th, Rep.

124         Mrs. Guinn, Mary, housewife, 516 10th, Prog.

124½      Mrs. Guinn, Mary, housewife, 306 10th, Rep.

 

                                                H

125         Mrs. Hallanan, Ethel M., housewife, 707 9th, Dem.

126         Hallanan, William, inspector, 707 9th, Dem.

127         Hallermaier, Ignaz, woodworker, 912 F, Rep.

128         Harr, Walter Con, engineer, 405 9th, Dem.

129         Mrs. Harr, Tillie Martin, housewife, 405 9th, Dem.

130         Hansen, Henry R., painter, 914 E, Prog.

131         Haynes, Edward, city assessor, 711 9th, Rep.

132         Mrs. Haynes, Olive, housewife, 711 9th, Rep.

133         Miss Henderson, Hazel Minnie, student, 407 9th, Prog.

134         Henderson, Miles Henry, clerk, 409 9th, Dem.

135         Mrs. Henderson, Myra Housewife, 407 9th, Prog.

136         Mrs. Hendrix, Susan C., housewife, 925 G and H, alley, Soc.

137         Hendrix, William Henry, laborer, 925 G and H, alley, Rep.

138         Mrs. Herbst, Julia Eleanor, housewife, 915 H, Rep.

139         Mrs. Heringer, Ella Dora, housewife, 608 10th, Rep.

140         Heringer, Peter Frederick, retired, 608 10th, Rep.

141         Hess, Charles George, clerk, 915 H, Rep.

142         Hickey, Hughie, painter, 901 F, Dem.

143         Mrs. Hickey, Strawd, housewife, 901 F, Prog.

144         Mrs. Hill, Lulu L., saleslady, 918 E, Dem.

145         Hollingsworth, Emmett, engineer, 620 10th, Dem.

146         Mrs. Hollingsworth, Gertrude, housewife, 620 10th, Prog.

147         Hopka, William Frank, manager, 712 10th, Rep.

148         Horeth, Frank Joe, laborer, 303 9th, Rep.

149         Haas, Benjamin Herman, merchant, 716 10th, Rep.

149½      Mrs. Haas, Sophie, superintendent, 716 10th, Rep.

150         Mrs. Hamblin, Millie Marinda, housewife, 915 H, Dem.

150½      Hannings, Charles Lewis, sign writer, 414 10th, Prog.

151         Hannings, Mrs. Laura, housewife, 414 10th, Prog.

152         Mrs. Hudspeth, Mary Anna, housewife, 600 10th, Dem.

153         Hudspeth, Thomas Winslow, carpenter, 600 10th, Dem.

 

                                                J

155         James, James Merrill, carpenter, 903 D, Prog.

156         Mrs. James, Mary, housewife, 903 D, Prog.

157         Jarvis, Louis Theophlis, laborer, 922 E, Rep.

158         Mrs. Jarvis, Palmire Filicite, housewife, 922 E, Rep.

159         Mrs. Johnston, Ethel, laundress, 330 10th, Prog.

160         Johnston, Forrest James, bookkeeper, 511 9th, Prog.

161         Mrs. Johnston, Jeanette Adaline, housewife, 920 F, Prog.

162         Mrs. Johnston, Samantha J., housewife, 511 9th, Prog.

163         Mrs. Jordan, Agnes Belle, housewife, 414 10th, Prog.

164         Jordan, James Joseph, general yardmaster, 414 10th, Rep.

165         Just, John Frank, embalmer, 917 H, Rep.

165½      Mrs. Jorstad, Dina, domestic, 919½ F, Soc.

 

                                                K

166         Kehrer, Charles Franche, engineer, 922 D, Dem.

167         Miss Kelley, Viva Lois, stenographer, 524 10th, Rep.

167½      Kenworthy, George H., mechanic, 409 9th, Rep.

168         Kenney, Benjamin Franklin, janitor, 623 9th, Rep.

168½      Ketterman, James Ernest, waiter, 616 10th, Prog.

169         Kennedy, Charles Sidney, machinist, 925 G and H, rear, Rep.

169½      Mrs. Ketterman, Louise Jane, housewife, 616 10th, Soc.

170         King, Albert, cook, 308 10th, Rep.

170½      Mrs. King, Grace, housewife, 308 10th, Declined     

171         Miss Klaeser, Louise, clerk, 910½ F, Rep.

172         Miss Knight, Lizzie May, nurse, 916½ C, Declined

173         Knox, Edward Rittenhouse, retired, 916 C, Rep.

173½      Miss Krapes, Gladys, clerk, 520 10th, Prog.

174         Kreil, Frank Raymond, agent, 520 10th, Rep.

175         Mrs. Kreil, Gertrude Harriett, housewife, 520 10th, Prog.

176         Mrs. Krebs, Jennie, housewife, 923 G, Rep.

177         Krebs, Leo Jacob, janitor, 923 G, Prog.

 

                                                L

178         Lacey, Frederick, switchman, 916 E, Rep.

179         Lacey, William Roy, railroader, 916 E, Rep.

180         Mrs. Lefavor, Dina, housewife, 905 F, Rep.

181         Langrehr, Frederick Herman, fireman, 614 10th, Rep.

182         Langrehr, Gerdt Hinrick, retired, 614 10th, Rep.

183         Mrs. Law, Katherine A., housewife, 716b 10th, Dem.

184         Law, William Staley, dispatcher, 716 10th, Dem.

185         Leouardus, Charles, cook, 718 10th, Rep.

185½      Lehrberger, John Jacob, carpenter, 918 F, Dem.

186         Lefavor, Joseph Albert, broommaaker (sic), 905 F, Rep.

187         Leonard, Benjamin, real estate, 905 H, Prog.

188         Mrs. Leonard, Flora Estele, housewife, 905 H, Prog.

189         Little, Edward Whestley, painter, 924 D, Prog.

190         Mrs. Loveless, Alice May, housewife, 927 G, Dem.

191         Mrs. Lindquist, Phyllis Edythe, bookkeeper, 923 G, Rep.

192         Loofbourrow, Benjamin H., chauffeur, 925 G, Prog.

193         Mrs. Loofbourrow, Edna L., housewife, 925 G, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

194         Mrs. McCollum, Mary, housewife, 924 D, Prog.

195         McCracken, David A., teamster, 915 H, Dem.

196         Mrs. McDonald, Elizabeth, housewife, 918 C, Declined

197         McDonald, Robert Eugens, laborer, 918 C, Rep.

198         Mrs. McArthur, Hazel, housewife, 403 9th, Rep.

198½      McEwen, Edward James, clerk, 707 9th, Dem.

199         McKeon, Clarence, laborer, 915 H, Dem.

200         McMullen, Elmer George, salesman, 712 10th, Prog.

201         Mrs. McMullen, Jennie Maude, housewife, 712 10th, Prog.

202         McPhearson, John Thomas, laborer, 605 9th, Rep.  

 

                                                M

203         Madson, John, laborer, 328 10th, Prog.

203½      Mason, George Marion, laborer, 919 F, Dem.

204         Miss Manning, Mary, retired, 906 G, Rep.

204½      Mrs. Mason, Nancy, housewife, 919 F, Dem.

205         Mrs. Mather, Mary, housewife, 410½ 10th, Prog.

206         Mrs. Mauer, Lillian Tennyson, stenographer, 910 F, Rep.

207         Matranga, Vincenzaa, painter, 322 10th, Rep.

208         Mrs. Meister, Mary, housewife, 721 9th, Rep.

209         Merry, Clarence, packer, 919½ F, Prog.

209½      Mrs. Merry, Mary M. J., housewife, 919½ F, Soc.

210         Meyer, William, upholsterer, 903 E, Rep.

211         Mrs. Miller, Ema, housewife, 514 10th, Prog.

212         Milne, George Wilson, fireman, 410½ 10th, Rep.

212½      Mrs. Miller, Lena, housewife, 914 F, Rep.

213         Miller, John Howard, clerk, 929 E, Rep.

213½      Miss Miller, Phennette, saleslady, 914 F, Rep.

214         Miller, Frank Fargo, moulder, 514 10th, Prog.

214½      Miller, William, teamster, 914 F, Rep.

215½      Miller, William Jones, iceman, 914 F, Rep.

216         Morrison, John Patrick, carpenter, 903 E, Declined

216½      Mrs. Moody, Georgia Annia, housewife, 514 10th, Dem.

217         Moody, Louis Uttley, pressman, 514 10th, Dem.

217½      Mrs. Mouton, Gertrude Frances, homekeeper, 418 10th, Soc.

218         Mrs. Muse, Myrtle Ann, housewife, 516 10th, Prog.

 

                                                N

219         Nichols, Henry Lambard, physician, 909 F, Dem.

219½      Nickless, James, electrician, 412 10th, Rep.

220         Northcott, Albert Ernest, clerk, 306 10th, Rep.

220½      Nieman, John, laborer, 923 H, Dem.

221         Mrs. Nugent, Ethel Mae, housewife, 314 10th, Rep.

221½      Noone, Robert, blacksmith, 416½ 10th, Rep.

222         Nugent, James William, inspector, 314 10th, Dem.

223         Nugent, Raymond Eugene, laborer, 314 10th, Rep.

224         Nurnberger, Harry Frederick, clerk, 515 9th, Prog.

 

                                                O

225         Oakley, Peter Eager, retired, 717 10th, Prog.

226         Oatman, Eugene Freer, surveyor, 909 D, Rep.

226½      O’Brien, Ralph Edward, brakeman, 915 H, Dem.

227         Ochsner, John Maderson, engineer, 919 D, Rep.

228         Mrs. Ochsner, Margaret, housewife, 919 D, Rep.

229         Oschner, Noe Madison, surveyor, 919 D, Prog.

230         Mrs. Openshaw, Anna Maria, housewife, 705 9th, Rep.

231         Openshaw, Henry, cabinet maker, 705 9th, Rep.

232         Mrs. Osborn, Jessie, housewife, 921 F, Rep.

233         Osborn, Thomas Jackson, expressman, 921 F, Rep.

 

                                                P

234         Mrs. Pearson, Hattie Ann, housewife, 917 F, Prog.

235         Miss Pearson, Josephine Alice, clerk, 917 F, Prog.

236         Pearson, Thomas William, police officer, 917 F, Rep.

237         Mrs. Pease, Fannie Mellicent, housewife, 906 E, Dem.

238         Pease, Wyman Currier, clerk, 906 E, Prog.

239         Pengelly, Herbert, laundryman, 910½ F, Rep.

240         Mrs. Pengelly, Margaret J., Milliner, 910 ½ F, Prog.

241         Pfund, Bartold Gustav, retired, 915 G, Rep.

242         Pfund, William Henry, merchant, 915 G, Prog.

243         Miss Phillips, Evangeline Grace, secretary, 911 G, Prog.

244         Pierce, George Edwin, accountant, 628 10th, Dem.

245         Mrs. Pierce, Jennie May, housewife, 628 10th, Dem.

246         Mrs. Pierson, Eva Ann, housewife, 916½ C, Rep.

247         Pierson, Hobart Foote, cabinet maker, 916½ C, Rep.

248         Mrs. Pollock, Pearl, housewife, 408½ 10th, Prog.

249         Pommer, August Jacot, merchant, 905 H, Rep.

250         Mrs. Paxton, Catherine, housewife, 609 9th, Rep.

251         Miss Paxton, Mary Lucretia, machine hand, 609 9th, Declined

252         Powers, Laurence Daniel, farmer, 903 E, Rep.

253         Preston, Fred Harry, clerk, 424 10th, Rep.

254         Pigott, William, watchman, 903½ D, Dem.

255         Mrs. Pugh, Annie Miller, housewife, 626 10th, Rep.

256         Pugh, William Hustin, foreman, 626 10th, Rep.

 

                                                R

257         Rankin, Joseph Adam, clerk, 913 F, Rep.

258         Mrs. Rankin, Marie, housewife, 913 F, Rep.

259         Rankin, William Thomas, millhand, 913 F, Rep.

260         Ratcliffe, Hiram Roberts, electrician, 905 G, eDm. (sic)

261         Mrs. Reed, Amy, operator, 723 9 (sic), Prog.

262         Richardson, Abraham Joseph, machinist, 521 9th, Prog.

263         Mrs. Richardson, Mabel Irene, housewife, 521 9th, Prog.

264         Miss Rieff, Lucille Augusta, teacher, 910½ F, Dem.

265         Miss Rieff, Lyda May, bookkeeper, 914½ F, Dem.

266         Mrs. Riolo, Jannie, housewife, 922 D, rear, Rep.

267         Riolo, Venanzio, merchant, 922 D, rear, Rep.

268         Robinet, James Elbert, salesman, 618 10th, Rep.

269         Mrs. Robinett, May, housewife, 618 10th, Rep.

270         Robinson, Frank Clyde, merchant, 918½ E, Dem.

271         Mrs. Rodgers, Alice, housewife, 714 10th, Rep.

272         Rodgers, John Baxter, blacksmith, 714 10th, Rep.

273         Riley, Frank, laborer, 521 6th, rear, Rep.

274         Mrs. Rolufs, Emma, housewife, 418½ 10th, Soc.

275         Mrs. Roote, Blanche Evalyn, nurse, 925 G and H, rear, Soc.

276         Rolufs, Richard James, brakeman, 418½ 10th, Soc.

277         Ross, Arthur, machinist, 905 G, Rep.

278         Ross, Charles, pipefitter, 624½ 10th, Rep.

279         Mrs. Rowley, Henrietta M., retired, 530 10th, Dem.

280         Ruman, Peter Francis, real estate, 515 9th, Rep.

281         Mrs. Ruman, Queen, housewife, 515 9th, Rep.

282         Russell, Jack Mitchel, teamster, 915 H, Dem.

283         Ryan, Richard Joseph, ambulance driver, 923 H, Rep.

284         Ryan, Tom, roofer, 616 10th, Prog.

 

                                                S

285         Sachs, Emil Henry, car builder, 300 10th, Rep.

286         Sachs, William, machinist, 300 10th, Rep.

287         Sanders, William Henry, conductor, 915 H, Rep.

288         Savage, Joseph Louis, expressman, 903 E, Rep.

289         Schacht, Herman W., engineer, 924 F, Dem.

290         Mrs. Schacht, Nora Agnes, horseman, 924 F, Dem.

291         Scott, John Henry, stward (sic), 912½  F, Rep.

292         Scott, Rafield Arthur, janitor, 328 10th, Rep.

293         Seavey, Albert Irving, machinist, 903 D, Prog.

294         Seavey, Charles Ray, merchant, 915 D, Rep.

295         Mrs. Seavey, Elizabeth, housewife, 903 D, Prog.

296         Mrs. Seavey, Nettie, housewife, 915 D, Rep.

297         Serrels, Gurney, undertaker, 717 9th, Rep.

298         Mrs. Serrels, Laura Ann, housewife, 727 9th, Rep.

299         Mrs. Squires, Mary “A.,” housewife, 910½ F, Rep.

300         Mrs. Severance, Lave Love, housewife, 913 H, Soc.

301         Sibbald, John Edward Harold, supplyman, 524 10th, Rep.

302         Mrs. Sibbald, Louise, housewife, 524 10th, Rep.

303         Mrs. Sinclair, Ella M., housewife, 906 G, Rep.

304         Sinclair, John Jay, merchant, 906 G, Rep.

305         Slagle, George Sheridan, printer, 914 C, rear, Prog.

306         Mrs. Small, Pearl, housewife, 905 G, Dem.

307         Small, William Louis, car builder, 905 G, Dem.

308         Mrs. Smith, Bessie Worth, housewife, 605 9th, Rep.

309         Strough, Howard Patterson, draughtsman, 705 9th, Soc.

310         Smith, Frederick Joel, fireman, 706 10th, Rep.

311         Mrs. Smith, Mary Ellen, housewife, 706 10th, Rep.

312         Steiner, George Jacob, clerk, 923 D, Rep.

313         Mrs. Stevenson, Alice, housewife, 916 C and D, rear, Prog.

314         Mrs. Stoddard, Lucy Hazelton, homekeeper, 702 10th, Prog.

315         Mrs. Stroud, Helen Augusta, homekeeper, 403 9th, Dem.

316         Sullivan, Daniel, clerk, 900 E, Dem.

317         Mrs. Sullivan, Mary, housewife, 900 E, Rep.

 

                                                T

318         Tanquary, Walter Philo, clerk, 821 9th, Rep.

319         Tarr, Warren Frederick, druggist, 717 9th, Rep.

320         Mrs. Templeton, Cora, housewife, 407 9th, Rep.

320½      Templeton, Frederic Arthur, engineer, 407 9th, Rep.

321         Trimble, Eugene, machinist, 414½ 10th, Prog.

322         Mrs. Turner, Mabel Luella, housewife, 920 C, Rep.

322½      Turner, John Scott, laborer, 920 C, Rep.

323         Teter, Oren, painter, 903½ D, Rep.

324         Mrs. Teter, Violet, housewife, 903½ D, Rep.

325         Mrs. Thorburn, Emma S., housewife, 727 9th, Rep.

326         Thrall, Harry Joseph, salesman, 624 10th, Prog.

327         Thrush, George Washington, laborer, 600 10th, Dem.

328         Towne, Alfred Edward, engineer, 918 E, Prog.

329         Mrs. Towne, Annie, housewife, 918 E, Prog.

330         Mrs. Turner, Clara C., housewife, 903 D, Dem.

331         Turner, William Edward, engineer, 903 D, Rep.

332         Tyree, James Anderson, blacksmith helper, 903 E, Dem.

333         Miss Tyree, Martha, domestic, 903 E, Dem.

333½      Twilling, George Jerome, machinist, 605 9th, Rep.

 

                                                U

334         Mrs. Uible, Bessie, actress, 720 10th, Rep.

335         Miss Underwood, Cornelia B., secretary, 911 G, Prog.

 

                                                V

336         Vernon, Perry P., laborer, 616 10th, Prog.

 

                                                W

337         Wade, Edward Alger, stenographer, 924 F, Rep.

338         Miss Wallace, Jessie M., bookkeeper, 912½ F, Dem.

339         Miss Ward, Mary Frances, nurse, 416½ 10th, Rep.

340         Mrs. Wade, Bessie Louise, housewife, 924 F, Soc.

340½      Miss Ward, Louise, student, 416½ 10th, Rep.

341         Watson, Henry Clinton, millman, 407 9th, Rep.

342         Mrs. Watson, Ida, housewife, 407 9th, Rep.

343         Watson, John, laborer, 925 G and H, rear, Rep.

344         Mrs. Wearn, Lily May, housewife, 919 E, Rep.

345         Wearn, Thomas Charles, bartender, 919 E, Rep.

346         Whaley, Fred Milton, electrician, 521 9th, Prog.

347         Mrs. Whaley, Hazel, housewife, 521 9th, Prog.

348         White, Frank Greer, painter, 918 E, Prog.

349         Winters, Charley George, horseshoer, 424 10th, Rep.

350         Wiggins, Leonard Spencer, hatter, 615 9th, Prog.

351         Mrs. Wilson, Sarah Elizabeth, housewife, 916 E, Prog.

352         Windle, Paul Byron, musician, 923 H, Rep.

353         Mrs. Winters, Mae E., housewife, 424 10th, Rep.

354         Wissler, Edward Louis, merchant, 719 9th, Rep.

355         Mrs. Wissler, Laura Florence, housewife, 719 9th, Rep.

356         Woods, Harry Alonzo, moulder, 604 10th, Rep.

356½      Mrs. Wheat, Mary E., housewife, 415 9th, Rep.

 

                                                Y

357         Yardley, Herbert Edward, undertaker, 923 H, Rep.

358         Mrs. Yardley, Russia Lubeck, housewife, 923 H, Rep.

359         Youngman, George, porter, 923 D, Rep.

 

                                                Z

360         Zinkgraf, Gustav, moulder, 409 9th, Soc.

361         Zurfluh, George Rinaldo, chauffeur, 925 G, Rep.

362         Zurfluh, Thomas William, bookkeeper, 925 G, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY