Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Thirty-One, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Allen, Thomas, retired, 821 H, Rep.

          Miss Allen, Elizabeth T., operator, 821 H, Rep.

    2         Anderson, Edward Enoch, plater, 807 H, Prog.

    2 ½     Mrs. Ashley, Eunice F., housewife, 807 H, Rep.

    3         Atterbury, Sydney B., salesman, 801 F, Rep.

          Mrs. Adams, Cecil, housewife, 823 H, Declined

 

                                                B

    4         Mrs. Baker, Sophie, housewife, 700½ 9th, Prog.

    5         Baker, William, blacksmith, 700½ 9th, Prog.

    6         Bauman, Fred, trimmer, 829 D, Rep.

    7         Beaumont, John Andrew, car inspector, 706 9th, Rep.

    8         Benedetti, Antonio, laborer, 808 D, Rep.

    9         Benjamin, Evan Lloyd, clerk, 728 9th, Rep.

          Mrs. Benjamin, Esther May, clerk, 728 9th, Prog.

  10         Berg, Fred, driver, 821 F, Rep.

  11         Miss Biegle, Donna Marion, teacher, 811 F, Prog.

  12         Mrs. Biegle, Henrietta Camdan, stenographer, 811 F, Rep.

  13         Mrs. Bishop, Josephine V., housewife, 811 F, Declined

  14         Bishop, Robert Henry, engineer, 811 F, Prog.

  15         Bliss, Royce Ray, barber, 801 H, Prog.

  16         Mrs. Bochle, Lucy Margaret, housewife, 714 9th, Rep.

  17         Mrs. Bocklich, Maud, housewife, 811 H, Rep.

  18         Mrs. Brown, Silvia, housewife, 821 F, Dem.

  19         Brown, William Bill, driver, 821 F, Dem.

 

                                                C

  21         Mrs. Carbine, May, housewife, 808½ G, Rep.

  22         Cashin, Joseph Henry, clerk, 814 G, Rep.

  23         Mrs. Cashin, Mary, housewife, 814 G, Dem.

  23½      Celio, Gove Clarke, salesman, 718 9th, Dem.

  24         Miss Chamberlain, Georgia, teacher, 727 8 (sic), Dem.

  25         Mrs. Chamberlain, Peachie A., housewife, 727 8th, Dem.

  26         Chamberlain, Thomas Washington, steamfitter, 727 8th, Rep.

  26½      Chapman, John Reynolds, engineer, 801 F, Prog.

  27         Chandler, Charles Henry, contractor, 815 E and F, rear, Prog. 

  27½      Mrs. Chapman, Rhoda “L.,” stenographer, 801 F, Prog.

  28         Mrs. Chipman, Eleanor Augusta, clerk, 817 H, Dem.

  29         Chamberlain, Burnie B., cashier, 805 F, Rep.

  30         Mrs. Coles, Hattie Theodosia, housewife, 801 F, Rep.

  31         Coles, William Atholl, waiter, 801 F, Rep.

  32         Mrs. Colson, Margaret Jane, housewife, 718 9th, Dem.

  33         Conley, William, watchman, 808 E, Dem.

  34         Cook, Charles Elmer, teamster, 811 H, Rep.

  34½      Mrs. Cook, Florence, housewife, 811 H, Rep.

  35         Cook, Lewis, helper, 814 G, Dem.

  36         Mrs. Cook, Mina Alice, housewife, 811 H, Rep.

  37         Mrs. Cooper, Inez Rose, housewife, 500 9th, Prog.

  38         Mrs. Crawford, Cora Lee, housewife, 808 G, Declined

  38½      Crall, John L. G., machinist, 823 H, Rep.

  39         Crawford, William Denings, teamster, 808 G, Rep.

  40         Christoni, Battista, laborer, 808 D, Rep.

  41         Christoni, Guerino Frank, machinist, 808 D, Prog.

  42         Cunningham, Frank Miles, clerk, 715 8th, Rep.

 

                                                D

  43         Mrs. Davidson, Juliet May, housewife, 801 (sic), Dem.

  44         Davidson, Charles Ogden, salesman, 801 F, Dem.

  45         Davies, Chester Edward, laborer, 829 F, Rep.

  46         Davis, Thomas Jefferson, merchant, 726 9th, Prog.

  47         Deeble, Charles Albert, cable tester, 714 9th, Prog.

  48         Dolson, Harold Spencer, machinist, 829 D, Rep.

  49         Mrs. Donald, Grace Amanda, housewife, 710 9th, Soc.

  50         Donald, George William, printer, 710 9th, Soc.

  51         Dorsey, James Robert, retired, 804 E, Prog.

  52         Douglas, Ross Lillico, agent, 709 8th, Rep.

  53         Mrs. Dyer, Lizzie, housewife, 806 E, Prog.

  54         Dyer, Walter Root, barber, 806 E, Prog.

 

                                                E

  55         Mrs. Edgar, Flora M., housewife, 811 H, Proh.

  56         Edgar, Frederich, retired, 811 H, Prog.

  57         Mrs. Edwards, Dora Ann, teacher, 805 H, Rep.

  58         Elzey, Ray Hume, salesman, 709 8th, Prog. 

 

                                                F

  60         Mrs. Finn, Nellie, housewife, 515 8th, Prog.

  61         Finn, Timothy James, collector, 515 8th, Prog.

  62         Mrs. Ford, Katie, housewife, 829 F, Dem.

  63         Ford, John Joseph, machinist, 829 F, Rep.

  63½      Fowler, Harry Phillips, reporter, 817 H, Prog.

  64         Fowler, Oscar Faxon, salesman, 817 H, Prog.

  65         Miss Francis, Vivian, stenographer, 714 9th, Prog.

  66         Fregulia, John, boltmaker, 829 D, Rep.

  67         Frye, James Gilbert, foreman, 709 8th, Rep.

 

                                                G

  67½      Gaut, Cornelius Rice, retired, 807 H, Dem.

  68         Gamble, Milton Norris, delicatessen, 811 F, Rep.

  68½      Gaut, Carvie Wolf, real estate, 807 H, Dem.

  69         Gaut, Jesse Alexander, patrolman, 808 G, Dem.

  69½      Mrs. Gaut, Mattie, housewife, 808 G, Proh.

  69¾      Griffiths, Robert, barber, 831 F, Prog.

  70         Miss Gebhardt, Marie, housekeeper, 726 9th, Rep.

  71         Goodhew, Alfred J., retired, 829 D, Rep.

  71½      Griggs, Daniel Huxley, clerk, 517 8th, Rep.

  72         Mrs. Green, Elizabeth, housewife, 817 H, Dem.

  73         Greer, Henry, machinist, 702½ 9th, Prog.

 

                                                H

  74         Mrs. Hamlin, Rebecca Kelley, housewife, 801 F, Dem.

  75         Mrs. Hamilton, Katherine Anna, saleslady, 715 8th, Prog.

  76         Mrs. Hammond, Anna, housewife, 819 F, Rep.

  77         Hammond, Edward Porter, merchant, 819 F, Rep.

  78         Hargrave, Albert Ernest, carpenter, 801 H, Dem.

  79         Mrs. Harris, Anna Josephine, housewife, 802 E, Soc.

  80         Hilton, George William, brake repairer, 808½ G, Rep.

  81         Hollingworth, Walter Carleton, agent, 805 F, Rep.

  82         Hayton, Renzy Grover, clerk, 809 H, Rep.

  83         Hellmann, William, mechanic, 700 9th, Rep.

  84         Mrs. Henderson, Frances Agnes, housewife, 804 G, Dem.

  85         Henderson, James Earl, fireman, 804 G, Dem.

  86         Miss Hildebrand, Agnes Clara, saleswoman, 418 9th, Prog.

  87         Hildebrand, Evrett David, upholsterer, 418 9th, Rep.

  88         Mrs. Hildebrand, Rosa, housewife, 418 9th, Rep.

  89         Hilder, Charles Frederic, painter, 807 H, Prog.

  90         Hoesch, John, clerk, 718 9th, Rep.

  91         Mrs. Hoesch, Emma, housewife, 718 9th, Rep.

  92         Hoffman, Frank, cook, 526 9th, Rep.

  93         Mrs. Hornlein, Jennie Alice, housewife, 714 9th, Rep.

  94         Hornlein, Max Edward, capitalist, 714 9th, Rep.

  95         Mrs. Hoxie, Gussie Bryson, housewife, 517 8th  Prog.

  96         Hurliman, Alfred Frederick, baker, 805 H, Prog.

  97         Mrs. Hyatt, Catherine, housewife, 811 E, Dem.

 

                                                I

  98         Isham, Merwyn Mills, bookkeeper, 727 8th, Rep.

 

                                                J

  99         Jensen, Jens Christian, machinist, 831 D, Dem.

100         Johnson, Jack Francis, clerk, 818 G, Dem.

101         Mrs. Jurgenson, Lucy Sentz, housekeeper, 801 F, Dem.

102         Juergenson, Elmer Clarence, contractor, 801 F, Prog.

 

                                                K

103         Kelley, James Bernard, bookkeeper, 829 D, Prog.

104         Mrs. Kennedy, Nelle, housewife, 801 F, Declined

105         Kennedy, Walter Scott, printer, 801 F, Dem.

 

                                                L

108         Mrs. Lancaster, Etta Maud, housewife, 714 9th, Rep.

109         Lancaster, Frank Willard, engineer, 714 9th, Rep.

110         Mrs. Leland, Mathilde, housewife, 714 9th, Dem.

110½      Miss Logan, Naomi Gertrude, 808 E, Rep.

111         Lopez, Charles, piano tuner, 521 8th, Soc.

111½      Low, Fremont G, carpenter, 811 F, Dem.

112         Low, Raymond Harvey, barber, 811 F, Prog.

112½      Mrs. Low, Myrtle, housewife, 811 F, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

113         McArthur, Nelson Curtis, messenger, 700 9th, Rep.

114         McClelland, James “C.,” sheet metal worker, 805 F, Prog.

115         McLaughlin, James Henry, carriage finisher, 829 D, Rep.     

116         Mrs. McLemore, Maria, housewife, 706 9th, Prog.

117         McLemore, Clarence N., carpenter, 706 9th, Rep.

 

118         Mrs. Marvin, Delia, housewife, 726 9th, Prog.

119         Marvin, Henderson Elbert, laborer, 726 9th, Prog.

120         Marvin, John William, clerk, 726 9th, Prog.

121         Miss Marvin, Lillian Alice, cashier, 726 9th, Prog.

122         Michell, John Harry, switchman, 829 D, Rep.

124         Megowan, David Armstrong, real estate, 722 9th, Dem.

125         Miss Megowan, Mary Euphraisia, housekeeper, 722 9th, Dem.

126         Mrs. Mehner, Catherine, housewife, 818 G, Rep.

127         Mehner, Edward, operator, 818 G, Dem.

128         Meister, George Frederick, merchant, 526 9th, Rep.

129         Mrs. Meister, Margaret, housewife, 526 9th, Rep.

130         Mrs. Melendy, Violet E., nurse, 809 H, Declined

131         Merrill, John William, salesman, 714 9th, Rep.

132         Mrs. Moore, Emma, housewife, 811 H, Dem.

133         Miss Morrison, Daisy Mae, teacher, 726 9th, Dem.

134         Miss Morrin, Ethel Alida, stenographer, 714 9th, Prog.

134½      Mrs. Mulcahy, Hattie, housewife, 807 H, Dem.

135         Mucahy, William Edward, foreman, 807 H, Dem.

136         Mrs. Mucahy, Hattie, housewife, 807 H, Dem.

137         Munsey, William Blair, electrician, 831 E, Dem.

138         Mrs. Munsey, Betrice J., housewife, 831 E, Dem.

139         Murray, Alfred, painter, 811 H, Prog.

139½      Mrs. Myler, Rose, housewife, 728 9th, Rep.

 

                                                N

140         Neagle, Thomas George, messenger, 715 9th, Dem.

141         Newman, James, theatrical man, 714 9th, Rep.

142         Mrs. Niver, Anna Maria, housewife, 828 G, Dem.

143         Niver, Arthur Meacham, driver, 828 G, Soc.

143½      Niver, John Daniel, baker, 828 G, Prog.

144         Nobles, Jack William, salesman, 829 D, Rep.

145         Noisat, Paul Leguine, carpenter, 805 H, Prog.

145½      Nylor, Lester Franklin, salesman, 728 9th, Rep.

 

                                                O

146         Mrs. O’Brien, Emma, housewife, 810 G, Soc.

147         Mrs. O’Brien, Lida, housewife, 709 8th, Dem.

148         O’Connell, Maurice James, adjuster, 709 8th, Rep.

149         O’Dell, Roy Farley, druggist, 718 9th, Prog.

                

                                                P

150         Miss Parsons, Clara Bell, student, 709 8th, Prog.

151         Parsons, Clarence, painter, 825 D, Rep.

152         Mrs. Parsons, Lottie, housewife, 825 D, Prog.

153½      Miss Pember, Alice, bookkeeper, 714 9th, Rep.

154½      Mrs. Pendergast, Melissa, housewife, 517 8 (sic), Rep.

155         Mrs. Peil, Floy Nettie, housewife, 831 F, Prog.

155½      Pendergast, Owen, rope splicer, 517 8th, Rep.

156         Peil, Joseph Walter, barber, 341 F, Prog.

157         Mrs. Pemberton, Susie, housewife, 717 8th, Prog.

158         Miss Pemberton, Louise E., milliner, 717 8th, Prog.

159         Pemberton, Orson Cheney, druggist, 717 18th  Proh.

160         Perry, James Hodges, clerk, 817 H, Prog.

161         Phillips, Emmett, publisher, 519 8th, Prog.

162         Phillips, Emmett, Jr., student, 519 8th, Prog.

163         Miss Phillips, Essie, secretary, 519 8th, Prog.

164         Mrs. Phillips, Nellie, housewife, 519 8th, Prog.

165         Pierson, Carleton, draughtsman, 500 9th, Prog.

166         Pierson, James Cyr, engineer, 500 9th, Prog.

167         Mrs. Pierson, Susie Vanne, housewife, 500 9th, Prog.

 

                                                R

168         Ramirez, Frank Edward, policeman, 821 E, Rep.

169         Mrs. Ramirez, Viola Swesey, housewife, 821 E, Rep.

170         Rhea, Edward Bullock, salesman, 500 9th, Rep.

170½      Mrs. Rice, Iva, housewife, 809 H, Soc.

171         Riley, Herbert James, clerk, 827 F, Rep.

171½      Rice, Leonard Clinton, cook, 809 H, Soc.

172         Risdon, William Carlton, brakeman, 821 E, Rep.

173         Robbins, Martin VanBuren, car inspector, 821 E, Dem.

174         Rockwell, Charles, salesman, 718 9th, Prog.

174½      Rauber, Roy John, carpenter, 811 H, Rep.

 

                                                S

175         Miss Sabin, Marjorie Elizabeth, operator, 811 H, Prog.

176         Sausmon, Benjamin Cephis, miner, 829 D, Rep.

177         Mrs. Sawyer, Maude Everlyn, housewife, 810 ½ G, Rep.

178         Sawyer, Roy Wallace, porter, 810½ G, Rep.

179         Schreckengost, William Edward Earl, carpenter, 808 G, Soc.

180         Miss Schulze, Lenore Sophie, bookkeeper, 806b G, Rep.

181         Miss Schulze, Lois Nevada, clerk, 806b G, Prog.

182         Mrs. Scott, Marie Emma, housewife, 714 9th, Rep.

183         Scully, George Jeffery, messenger, 728 9th, Prog.

184         Mrs. Scully, Helena, housewife, 728 9th, Prog.

185         Shannon, Samuel, engineer, 829 D, Rep.

186         Mrs. Sherman, Grace Isabelle, housewife, 711 8th, Prog.

187         Sherman, George Conrad, merchant, 711 8th, Prog.

188         Mrs. Shiels, Mary, retired, 710 9th, Dem.

189         Short, Amos Maxy, carpenter, 829 D, Dem.

190         Sideris, Peter Antoni, barber, 706 9th, Rep.

191         Silva, Alwyn, clerk, 813 F, Dem.

192         Mrs. Silva, Mary F., housewife, 813 F, Rep.

193         Silva, William, cabinet maker, 813 F, Rep.

194         Mrs. Silva, Verna, housewife, 813 F, Rep.

195         Mrs. Skedd, Kate, housewife, 814 G, Rep.

196         Skedd, William Richard, carpenter, 814 G, Prog.

196½      Mrs. Smith, Bessie M., housewife, 801 F, Declined

197         Smith, Oliver Brownson, helper, 802 E, Rep.

197½      Smith, Clifford Arthur, carpenter, 801 F, Declined

198         Snable, Harvey Herman, fireman, 829 E, Dem.

199         Snide, Abe, salesman, 719 8th, Dem.

200         Somers, Joseph Nelson, electrician, 805 H, Prog.

201         Mrs. Staton, Susie, A., bookkeeper, 807 H, Rep.

201½      Strachauer, Edward Harrell, engineer, 805 F, Proh.

202         Stearns, Albert Edward, carriage maker, 811 F, Prog.

202½      Mrs. Strachauer, Hazel Dell, housewife, 805 F, Proh.

203         Mrs. Stearns, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 811 F, Prog.

203½      Strube, Henry, fireman, 726 9th, Prog.

204         Sugar, John Sarl, painter, 812½ D, Rep.

205         Sweeney, Frank Elmer, fireman, 806 G, Rep.

206         Mrs. Sweeney, Francis, housewife, 806 G, Dem.

 

                                                T

207         Mrs. Taylor, Elizabeth A., housekeeper, 811 F, Prog.

207½      Miss Taylor, Garland Elizabeth, stenographer, 715 8th, Prog.

208         Taylor, Samuel, blacksmith, 715 8th, Prog.

208½      Mrs. Thisby, Kate, housewife, 801 F, Rep.

209         Thompson, Orrin Ray, machinist, 829 D, Rep.

209½      Thisby, Leonard Charles, farmer, 801 F, Rep.

209¾      Tucher, Johnnie Francis, manager, 719 8th, Rep.

210         Miss Tinkham, Margaret Olive, stenographer, 718 9th, Dem.

211         Tobey, Jesse Orion, div. superintendent, 707 8th, Rep.

212         Trefzer, George, tailor, 511 8th, Dem.

213         Tripp, Samuel carpenter, 829 D, Soc.

214         Twilling, Peter Jensen, proprietor, 829 D, Rep.

 

                                                V

215         Verner, Ernest Parker, salesman, 700 9th, Dem.

 

                                                W

216         Waddington, Clarence Walter, electrician, 817 H, Rep.

217         Mrs. Waddington, Dorcas M., housewife, 817 H, Rep.

218         Wainscott, Carl Ellyn, machinist, 827 F, Rep.

219         Waite, George Edward, conductor, 521 8th, Prog.

220         Mrs. Waite, Minnie, housewife, 521 8th, Rep.

221         Walker, Delbert, clerk, 807 H, Prog.

222         Walker, John William, chauffeur, 807 H, Dem.

223         Walter, Harvey W., promoter, 807 H, Rep.

224         Mrs. Warren, Mildred L., housewife, 809 H, Declined

225         Warren, Virgil D., signal man, 809 H, Declined

226         Warren, William Christmas, signal man, 809 H, Declined

227         Mrs. Welch, Anna, laundry worker, 700 9th, Prog.

228         Westlake, William Henry, real estate, 511 8th, Prog.

229         Mrs. White, Agnes E., housewife, 719 8th, Rep.

230         White, Frank Grear, painter, 719 8th, Prog.

230½      Wheeler, William Thompson, oiler, 810 G, Prog.

231         Williams, Cyrus P., gardener, St. Josephs Academy, Dem.

231½      Williams, William Everett, printer, 805 F, Dem.

232         Miss Williams, Hazel, milliner, 714 9th, Rep.

232½      Williams, Stanley Lionel, tinner, 714 9th, Rep.

233         Williams, John Ernest, machinist, 714 9th, Rep.

234         Mrs. Williams, Marie, housewife, 714 9th, Rep.

235         Mrs. Wilson, Grace Adell, student, 521 8th, Dem.

236         Mrs. Woodside, Hazel L., housewife, 801 F, Declined

237         Wright, Walter Clifford, trimmer, 829 D, Rep.

 

                                                Y

238         Yale, George Elsworth, salesman, 718 9th, Prog.

239         Mrs. Yale, Minnie (sic), housewife, 718 9th, Proh.

240         Yost, Jay Archie, merchant, 829 D, Rep.

241         Mrs. Yost, Tommie P., housewife, 829 D, Rep.

 

                                                Z

242         Ziegler, George Anton, fireman, 817 H, Dem.

243         Mrs. Zimmerman, Ida, housewife, 813 E, Proh.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY