Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

Precinct Three, 14th Assembly District

 

                                    A

    1      Ackerman, Albert, painter, 1009˝ 3d, Rep.

       Almeida, Domingos, laborer, 320 J, Rep.

    2      Armstrong, Ennis, teamster, 309 J, Rep.

 

                                    B

    3      Bain, William H., watchman, 309 J, Prog.

    4      Beck, Jacob William, laborer, 301˝ J, Dem.

    5      Beling, Frank, bookkeeper, 309˝ K, Prog.

    6      Bluth, Joseph Frank, roofer, 309˝ K, Dem.

    7      Boone, Thomas Noble, miner, 305 K, Declined

    8      Bradley, Ambrose Gibson, laborer, 1024 4th, Dem.

    9      Blakeslee, Charles Frederick, teamster, 314˝ J,Dem.

  10      Brown, Hezekiah, lineman, 309˝ K, Rep.

  11      Bruce, Mitchell, cook, 309 J, Prog.

  12      Buckner, William Harvey, miner, 301˝ J, Declined

  13      Buhlert, Jule Charles, bartender, 1009˝ 3d, Prog.

 

                                    C

  13˝   Churich, Daniel M, miner, 316 J, Dem.

 

                                    D

  14      Davis, Seymour, foreman, 1024 4th, Dem.

  15      Deadrick, George Washington, waiter, 39 J, Rep.

  16      Devlin, Robert Thomas, attorney, Sutter Club, Rep.

  17      Mrs. Dixon, Eva, housewife, 1009˝ 3d, Dem.

  18      Donahue, Roscoe John, engineer, 1024 4th, Dem.

  19      Donner, Joseph, lineman, 1023 4th, Dem.

  20      Dwyer, Francis Thomas Augustine, capitalist, Sutter Club, Rep.

 

                                    E

  22      Eder, Theodore, hop grower, Sutter Club, Prog.

  22˝   Edmonson, Clyde Lester, laborer, 921 3d, Dem.

 

                                    F

  23      Falkinburg, Harry Nelson, laborer, City Hotel, Rep.

  24      Fetter, Joseph Henry, cook, 311 K, Rep.

  25      Flanders, William Amos, laborer, 1009 3d, Rep.

  26      Fong, Hung, merchant, 312˝ (sic), Rep.

  27      Fong, S. Poy, clerk, 911 3d,Rep.

  28      Fong, Fay, cook, 321˝ I, Dem.

  28˝   Fong, Kim, merchant, 917 3d, Rep.

  29      Fowler, Stephen Burdick, Housekeeper, 301˝ J, Prog.

  30      Fowler, William Bartholomew, rmg. hose. Keeper, 301˝ J, Prog.    

  31      Furley, Harold John, civil engineer, 327 J, Prog.

 

                                    G

  32      George, Wilbur Forest, lawyer, Sutter Club, Rep.

  33      Ginsberg, Jacob, merchant, 314 J, Rep.

  34      Goddard, Harry Frank, messenger, 315 K, Prog.

  35      Mrs. Gray, Rucia D., housewife, 301˝ J, Prog.

  36      Gunnison, Frank, clerk, 1025 3d, Rep.

 

                                    H

  36˝   Halpin, Henry, laborer, City Hotel, Dem.

  37      Hing, Jew Wah, cook, 909 3d, Rep.

  38      Hintz, Emil August, chauffeur, 300 J, Rep.

  39      Holman, Albert Eldridge, boxmaker, 315˝ K, Prog.

 

                                    J  

  40      Jacobs, Joe, jeweler, 317 K, Rep.

  41      Johnson, Charles William, teamster, 313 K, Dem.

  41˝   Jones, Thomas Edmund, sterotyper, 1023˝ 3d, Soc.

 

                                    K

  42      Kilgore, Alen Alfred, pipe fitter, 314˝ J, Dem.

  43      Kimbrough, Howard, real estate, Sutter Club, Prog.

  44      Kimbrough, Richard O., merchant, Sutter Club, Rep.

 

                                    L

  45      Mrs. Langdon, Helen, housewife, 314˝ J, Rep.

  46      Landon, William Thomas, pipe fitter, 314˝ J, Rep.

  46˝   Leakey, Jerry, farmer, City Hotel, Dem.

  47      Litzberg, Harry Joseph, merchant, 314 J, Rep.

  48      Lloyd, Winter Albert, miner, 1024 4th, Declined

  48˝   Long, Daniel Harvey, laborer, 1008 4th, Soc.

  49      Louie, Wing, clerk, 322 I, Rep.

  50      Lumpkins, James Amos, structural worker, 309˝ K, Prog.

 

                                    Mc

  51      McDonald, James Garfiel, carpenter, City Hotel, Rep.

  52      Mrs. McDonald, Nettie, hotel keeper, City Hotel, Rep.

  53      Mrs. McGinley, Bertha Otilea Marie, housewife, 1009˝ 3d, Prog.

  54      McGinley, Daniel Henry, salesman, 1009 3d, Rep.

  55      McLain, Walter Elmore, musician, 309˝ K, Rep.

 

                                    M

  55˝   Mar, Ah Wing, merchant, 921 3d, Rep.

  56      Marquette, William Daniel, laborer, 309˝ K, Rep.

  57      Martin, Charles Henry, clerk, 309˝ K, Rep.

  58      Mathews Herbert William, clerk, 1024 4th, Dem.

  59      Miller, Manuel Francis, bartender, 327 K, Rep.

  61      Moore, Edward, carpenter, 309˝ K, Rep.

  61˝   Miss Morgan, Ada, entertainer, 1025 3d, Prog.

  62      Morgan, James Henry, sheet metal worker, 301 J, Dem.

  63      Moulton, Wilfred Lindsay, merchant, Sutter Club, Rep.

 

                                    N

  64      Nash, Michel David, teamster, 301 J, Dem.

  65      Nelson, Ralph, butcher, 309˝ K, Prog.

  66      Nelson, William Henry, miner, 305 K, Dem.

 

                                    O

  67      O’Neil, William Frank, teamster, 124 4th, Soc.

 

                                    P

  68      Persay, Alfred Frank, helper, 311˝ K, Dem.

  69      Powers, John Richard, teamster, 301 J, Dem.

  70      Poy, Yew Do, merchant, 909 3d, Rep.

 

                                    R

  71      Reily, Albert Hurmet, waiter, 1023˝ 3 (sic), Prog.

  72      Remele, Frederick Royce, salesman, Sutter Club, Rep.

  73      Richardson, Charles A., merchant, Sutter Club, Rep.

  74      Mrs. Rider, Annie, housewife 916 4th, Rep.

  75      Rider, George Kenton, retired 916 4th, Rep.

  76      Robbins, Cutler Hinds, assistant, 337 J, Rep.

  77      Roswell, Frank, laborer, 1018˝ 4th, Rep.

 

                                    S

  79      Scott, John Hartley, dentist, Sutter Club, Rep.

  80      Sexton, Clarence, structural worker, 319 K, Dem.

  81      Skillin, Rufus, laborer, 309˝ K, Dem.

  82      Smallwood, Edward Evert, machinist, 1023˝ 3d, Rep.

  84      Smith, Edward Oliver, boxmaker, 1023˝ 3d, Dem.

  85      Spencer, Joseph Marshall, carpenter, 1024 4th, Rep.

  86      Mrs. Spike, Jane, housekeeper, 309 J, Dem.

  87      Spike, Robert McCelland, merchant, 309 J, Dem.

  87˝   Stanfield, Charles Louis, Moulder, 315˝ K, Dem.

  88      Stuart, Tom Almstead, merchant, 315˝ K, Rep.

  89      Sutton, Austin Decker, clerk, Sutter Club, rog. (sic)

  90      Mrs. Sutton, Leona, proprietor, 314˝ J, Rep.

  91      Sutton, Samuel Smith, laborer, 314˝ J, Rep.

  92      Swall, Frederick William, machinist, 309˝ K, Rep.

 

                                    T

  92˝   Thompson, George Austain, laborer, 309˝ K, Dem.

  93      Ton, Fong, laborer 318˝ I, Rep.

  94      Tong, Louie, contractor, 326 I, Rep.

  94˝   Torras, Rapheal Augustus, painter, 301˝ J, Dem.

  95      Trainor, Alfred Thomas, agent, Sutter Club, Dem.

 

                                    W

  96      Waidler, Arthur, foreman, 1023˝ 3d, Soc.

  97      Mrs. Wallace, Caroline M, housewife, 301˝ J, Rep.

  98      Wallace, John, laborer, 301˝ J, Dem.

  99      Ward, John Joseph, switchman, 309˝ K, Prog.

100      Mrs. Weaver, Martha Housewife, 1023˝ 3d, Rep.

101      Wheelihan, Matthew, clerk, 309˝ K, Dem.

102      White, George Amos, physician, Sutter Club, Rep.

103      Williamson, William Henry, harness maker, 1024 4th, Prog.

104      Wilson, Harry, steamster, 314˝ J, Dem.

105      Wilson, Oliver Park, laborer, 1023 4th, Rep.

 

                                    Y

106      Young, Wing, merchant, 320˝ I, Rep.

 

 

 

 

 

 Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

   

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY