Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twenty-Nine, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Albertson, Henry Kramer, cement worker, 623 G, Prog.

    2         Alexander, Jr., Charles Pryant, fireman, 514½ 7th, Dem.

    3         Mrs. Arenz, Kate, housewife, 530 7th, Rep.

    4         Arenz, Martin Philip, car distributor, 530 7th, Rep.

    5         Mrs. Arnold, Ida H., housewife, 704 7th, Prog.

    6         Arnold, William John, butcher, 704 7th, Prog.

 

                                                B

    7         Baine, Daniel Eugene, electrician, 612 7th, Dem.

    8         Bartolo, Antonio D., laborer, 616 G, Rep.

    9         Bawden, John Washington, piper, 716 7th, Rep.

  10         Mrs. Bawden, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 716 7th, Rep.

  11         Miss Bawden, Sadie May, student, 716 7th, Prog.

  12         Bay, William Wilkinson, farmer, 728 7th, Rep.

  13         Mrs. Becker, Ellen E., housewife, 621 H, Rep.

  14         Benedix, henry C., clerk, 724 7th, Dem.

  15         Bennetts, Alfred White, bartender, 716 7th, Rep.

  16         Bennetts, Elizabeth Mildren, housewife, 716 7th, Rep.

  17         Mrs. Black, Alma Eva, housewife, 500 7th, Rep.

  18         Bollenbacher, Herbert Carl, attorney-at-law, 514 7th, Rep.

  19         Mrs. Bollenbacher, Sarah Jane, housewife, 514 7th, Dem.

  20         Bossonnet, John Peter, carpenter, 619½ H, Rep.

  21         Mrs. Bossonnet, Martha Selina, housewife, 619½ H, Rep.

  22         Mrs. Breese, Cleo Bell, housewife, 704 7th, Prog.

  23         Breese, Herman Elton, laborer, 614 G, Prog.

  24         Mrs. Briscoe, Amy Jane, housewife, 516 7th, Rep.

  25         Briscoe, James Francis, retired, 516 7th, Rep.

  26         Briscoe, James Garfield, helper, 516 7th, Rep.

  27         Mrs. Burton, Nellie, housewife, 613 H, Prog.

 

                                                C

  28         Camp, James Orion, teamster, 526 7th, Dem

  29         Campbell, William, laborer, 608 G and H, rear, Rep.

  30         Campbell, William, driver, 608 G, rear, Rep.

  31         Miss Campbell, Daisy, clerk, 600 7th, Dem.

  32         Mrs. Carlisle, Sarah E., housekeeper, 416 7th, Dem.

  33         Mrs. Carragher, Mary Elizabeth, clerk, 708 7th, Dem.

  34         Castle, Charles James, electrician, 724 7th, Prog.

  35         Mrs. Castle, Ella, housewife, 724 7th, Prog.

  35½      Catno, Frank Luther, painter, 610 7th, Dem.

  36         Mrs. Clayton, Jennie L., bookkeeper, 530 7th, Declined.

  37         Cohenour, Frank, laborer, 701 6th, Dem.

  38         Contant, Frank Narcisse, machinist, 614 G, Soc.

  39         Mrs. Cormack, Ann, housewife, 613 H, Prog.

  40         Corsaw, Richard, bricklayer, 710 7th, Rep.

  41         Mrs. Cullivan, Edna Cecelia, housewife, 612 7th, Rep.

  42         Cullivan, Joseph Victor, blacksmith, 612 7th, Rep.

  43         Cofer, Joseph, G., concrete worker, 619 G, Prog.

  44         Mrs. Curtis, Emma Lucile, housewife, 526 7th, Rep.

  45         Curtis, Joseph Francis, life insurance, 526 7th, Dem.

 

                                                D

  46         DeCarlow, Walter Henry, carpenter, 621 H, Rep.

  47         Mrs. Dennen, Hattie, housewife, 623 F and G, rear, Soc.

  48         Delmas, Peirrie Domino, miner, 622 G, rear, Rep.

  49         Dennen, John Robert, machinist, 623 F and G, rear, Dem.

  50         Mrs. Doughty, Zetta, clerk, 728 7th, Rep.

  51         Miss Doyle, Hannah, renovator, 620 F, Dem.

  52         Doyle, James Paul, renovator, 620 F, Dem.

  53         Mrs. Doyle, Mary, housewife, 620 F, Dem.

  54         Miss Doyle, May E., clerk, 620 F, Prog.

  55         Doyle, William, car repairer, 620 F, Dem.

  55½      Driscoll, John William, cement worker, 514½ 7th, Prog.

  56         Driscoll, James, laborer, 621 H, Dem.

 

                                                E

  56½      Mrs. Egle, Ernestine, housewife, 516½ 7th, Dem.

  56¾      Egle, Leo Eugene, fireman, 516½ 7th, Rep.

  57½      Egle, Leo Eugene, fireman, 516½ 7th, Rep.

 

                                                F

  57         Farrington, John W., carpenter, 621 H, Rep.

  58         Mrs. Fanning, Mary Jane, housewife, 612 E, Dem.

  59         Fellman, Lee Adam, laborer, 428 7th, Dem.

  60         Mrs. Finnigan, Viola, housewife, 615 E, Dem.

  62         Foster, Ike, teamster, 416 7th, Rep.

  63         Frederiksen, Fred, laborer, 619 H, Rep.

  64         Mrs. Frederiksen, Metta A., housewife, 619 H, Rep.

  65         Mrs. Freeman, Anna Eliza, retired, 622 7th, Dem.

  66         Freeman, Isaac Lake, freight handler, 622 7th, Dem.

 

                                                G

  67         Mrs. Galbraith, Grace, stenographer, 728 7th, Prog.

  68         Galbraith, Hugh Lester, machinist, 728 7th, Prog.

  69         Mrs. Galbraith, Lydia, housewife, 728 7th, Prog.

  70         Gera, Martin, laborer, 620 F, rear, Rep.

  71         Gerber, John Adolph, dyer, 624 7th, Prog.

  72         Mrs. Gould, Mary Juston, proprietress, 628 7th, Dem.

  73         Graham, Edwin, boilermaker, 619 G, Rep.

  74         Greenabaum, Arthur Woodford, clerk, 728 7th, Dem.

  75         Miss Gregg, Martha Ann, clerk, 728 7th, Dem.

 

                                                H

  76         Mrs. Hart, Mary, housewife, 619½ H, Rep.

  77         Hart, Samuel Robert, attorney-at-law, 619½ H, Rep.

  78         Harvey, Edmund Paul, merchant, 714 7th, Rep.

  79         Harvey, Gregory Lucas, section storekeeper, 714 7th, Rep.

  80         Mrs. Harvey, Leonora C., housewife, 714 7th, Rep.

  81         Harvey, Leonard Louis, embalmer, 714 7th, Rep.

  82         Harcourt, Luke Arthur, physician, 724 7th, Dem.

  83         Hays, John, plasterer, 615 E, Dem.

  84         Mrs. Hayes, Rebecca, housewife, 615 E, Dem.

  85         Mrs. Heiser, Luella, housewife,530 7th, Rep.

  86         Mrs. Harvey, Isabelle Louise, housewife, 714 7th, Rep.

  88         Mrs. Horr, Eva Dora, dressmaker, 704 7th, Prog.

  89         Horr, George, laborer, 619 E, Prog.

  90         Mrs. Horr, Sunilda, housewife, 619 E, Prog.

 

                                                J

  91         Jackson, Elizabeth, housewife, 709 6th, Rep.

  92         Jackson, Frank Carl, clerk, 728 7th, Rep.

  93         Jackson, William Edward, clerk, 628 7th, Dem.

  94         Mrs. Johnson, Carrie, housewife, 600 7th, Rep.

  96         Jones, Andrew Fulton, car repairer, 617 H, Dem.

  98         Mrs. Jones, Leonora, housewife, 619 H, Prog.

  99         Judd, Joseph Max, machinist, 530 7th, Dem.

 

                                                K

100         Kenney, Joseph Bart, hammersmith, 620 G, Rep.

100½      Kapranovitsch, Ferdinand, skin dresser, 724 7th, Rep.

 

                                                L

100¾      Lingafelt, Walter Judson, engineer, 631 E, Prog.

101         Lambert, John Edward, bootblack, 714 7th, Rep.

102         Lamet, Eugene Albert, driver, 621 H, Prog.

103         Mrs. Lindahl, Myrtle, housewife, 613 H, Prog.

104         Mrs. Livingston, Ethel Mae, housewife, 516½ 7th, Dem.

105         Livingston, Herbert Gwynn, iceman, 516½ 7th, Dem.

106         Lyke, Fred, teamster, 617 G, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

107         Miss MacFarland, Mabel Alice, stenographer, 716 7th, Prog.

108         McLaughlin, Frank James, stereotyper, 704 7th, Rep.

109         Mrs. McLaughlin, May, housewife, 704 7th, Rep.

 

                                                M

109½      Madigan, John Ayers, electrician, 514 7th, Dem.

110         Matrango, John, barber, 614 F, Rep.

111         Maloney, John Joseph, heater, 621 H, Rep.

112         Mrs. Menenta, Effie Jewel, housewife, 600 7th, Prog.

113         Miller, Victor, bricklayer, 710 7th, Rep.

114         Morland, Chester C., carpenter, 728 7th, Soc.

114½      Morrison, Michael, laborer, 728 7th, Rep.

115         Mosillami, Victo, helper, 607 F, Rep.

116         Murray, Francis Eddy, painter, 606 7th, Rep.

116½      Muybridge, Florado Helious, laborer, 710 7th, Dem.

 

                                                N

117         Mrs. Nugent, Minnie Alice, housewife, 514 7th, Dem.

 

                                                O

118         O’Brien, William Jeremiah, merchant, 715 6th, Rep.

119         O’Connor, James, telegrapher, 616 7th, Rep.

121         Ordway, George, hostler, 517 6th, Dem.

 

                                                P

123         Parenti, Earle John, moulder, 618 F, Rep.

124         Parenti, Dannie John, moulder, 618 F, Rep.

125         Paxton, Albert, clerk, 617 G, Rep.

126         Mrs. Perkins, Nellie, housewife, 614 G, Prog.

127         Mrs. Perkiss, Annetta, saleslady, 608 G, Soc.

128         Perkiss, Hezekiah, laborer, 608 G, Rep.

129         Perkiss, Walter, machinist, 614 G, Prog.

130         Pierce, Omer Tousey, railroad man, 628 G and H, rear, Rep.

131         Prescott, Charles Eales, cement worker, 612 E, Rep.

132         Mrs. Prescott, Jennie Anna, housewife, 612 E, Rep.

133         Mrs. Prigmore, Augustine, housewife, 515½ H, Rep.

134         Prigmore, Joseph Riley, laborer, 615½ H, Dem.                               

 

                                                R

135         Mrs. Randle, Harriet J., retired, 416 7th, Prog.

136         Redding, Claud Leroy, police office, 610 7th, Rep.

137         Mrs. Redding, Grace May, housewife, 610 7th, Rep.

138         Relfe, Arthur Warren, clerk, 728 7th, Dem.

139         Mrs. Richardson, Jessie, housewife, 516½ 7th, Prog.

140         Richter, Harold Conrad, clerk, 622 7th, Rep.

141         Richter, Leopold William, teamster,622 7th, Rep.

142         Mrs. Richter, Lizzie, housewife, 622 7th, Rep.

142½      Riley, Frank, laborer, 521 6th, Rep.

143         Miss Robinson, Allie, clerk, 616 F, Rep.

143½      Robbins, Ernest Gregory, Electrician, 724 7th, Rep.

144         Ryan, Frank Joseph, teamster, 612 E, Dem.

 

                                                S

145         Santos, Manuel Furtado, laborer, 605 F, Rep.

146         Mrs. Santos, Rose, housewife, 605 F, Rep.

147         Mrs. Scanlon, Margaret Beatrice, housewife, 623 G, Dem.

147½      Miss Sartini, Julia, clerk, 621 H, Rep.

148         Schmidt, Jacob, retired, 620 F, rear, Rep

149         Mrs. Shriber, Emma Francis, housewife, 619 E, Dem.

150         Schrieber, Frank Joseph, laborer, 619 E, Dem.

151         Miss Shannon, Agnes Margaret, bookkeeper, 708 7th, Dem.

152         Miss Shannon, Mabel, stenographer, 708 7th, Dem.

153         Mrs. Shannon, Sarah, housewife, 708 7th, Dem.

154         Mrs. Shipp, Daisy Dean, housewife, 514 7th, Rep.

154½      Shipp, Hall Creasup, motorman, 514 7th, Dem.

155         Shipp, James Harvey, electrician, 514 7th, Rep.

156         Smith, James Edward, barber, 514½ 7th, Rep.

157         Mrs. Smith, Marie Louise, housekeeper, 608 G, Rep.

158         Mrs. Steadman, Flora F., housewife, 608 7th, Rep.

159         Steadman, George McK., iron worker, 608 7th, Rep.

160         Stephens, Frederick John, painter,619½ H, Rep.

161         Stephen, Henry, moulder, 614 E, Prog.

162         Stiles, John, carpenter, 614 G, Soc.

163         Stillwell, Edward Neild, blacksmith,1114 31st, Rep.

163½      Mrs. Sullivan, Carrie, housewife, 508 7th, Prog.

164         Sullivan, Thomas Francis, machine hand, 508 7th, Dem.

 

                                                T

165         Mrs. Taber, Grace Elizabeth, housewife, 704 7th, Rep.

166         Mrs. Terry, Ellen Sarah, housewife, 520 7th, Prog.

167         Terry, Jess, fireman, 520 7th, Rep.

168         Terry, John, retired, 520 7th, Prog.

169         Miss Terry, Margaretta, student, 520 7th, Prog.

 

                                                V

170         Voltzt, Charles, machinist, 714 7th, Prog.

 

                                                W

171         Mrs. Waldren, Cynthia Jane, housewife, 617 H, Rep.

172         Waldren, Mahlon E., clerk, 619 H, Rep.

173         Mrs. Waldren, Pauline, housewife, 619 H, Rep.

174         Waldren, Thomas James, retired, 617 H, Rep.

175         Mrs. Walters, Mary Ada, housewife, 631 E, Dem.

176         Walters, Richard Henry, miner, 631 E, Dem.

177         Watson, Ralph, helper, 621 H, Rep.

178         Mrs. Wilbanks, Helen, saleslady, 704 7th, Prog.

179         Mrs. Winters, Addie, housewife, 615 H, Rep.

180         Winters, Henry James, horseshoer, 615 H, Rep.

181         Mrs. Winters, Mary, housewife, 728 7th, Prog.

182         Mrs. Woods, Maud, housewife, 608 7th, Rep.

183         Wood, Neal John, iron worker, 608 7th, Rep.

184         Wolf, John, laborer, 612 E, Rep.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY