Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twenty-Seven, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Ahern, Thomas, horseshoer, 903 28th, Dem.

    2         Miss Ahern, Margaret, student, 903 28th, Dem.

    3         Miss Ahern, Alice, student, 903 28th, Dem.

    4         Mrs. Allen, Gertie Francis, housewife, 2815 K, Dem.

    5         Allen, Robert, Francis, farmer,2815 K, Dem.

    6         Anater, Geza Vixtor, brass moulder, 615 28th, Rep.

    7         Anderson, Charles William, fire chief, 811 27th, Rep.

    8         Mrs. Anderson, Louise Barbara, housewife, 811 27th, Rep.

  10         Mrs. Applegate, Daisy, housewife, 614 29th, Prog.

  11         Arata, Andrew Nicholas, merchant, 514 28th, Rep.

  12         Arata, Charles Laurence, merchant, 2708 F, Rep.

  13         Arata, Frank Lazarus, merchant, 2708 F, Rep.

  14         Mrs. Arata, Frene Matson, housewife, 514 28th, Rep.

  15         Arata, Lorenzo John, carpenter, 2708 F, Rep

  16         Mrs. Arata, Nellie Agostina, housewife, 2708 F, Prog.

  17         Ayer, Sr., Leland Stanford, expert, 2730 J, Prog.

 

                                                B

  18         Bailey, Denney Irving, clerk, 2700 H, Rep.

  19         Mrs. Bailey, Ella Anna, housewife, 2700 H, Prog.

  20         Ball, Carl Erastus, foreman, 2709 E, Prog.

  20˝      Barrett, Arthur Clifford, farmer, 715 2t8h (sic), Rep.

  21         Mrs. Barrett, Ida Eleanore, housewife, 715 28th, Rep.

  22         Barry, Bertram Allan, salesman, 2804 E, Rep.

  23         Barry Robert, finisher, 2804 E, Dem.

  24         Mrs. Barry, Shellie C., housewife, 2804 E, Rep.

  25         Bassett, George Combs, contractor, 2731 E, Rep.

  26         Miss Bassett, Mabel, student, 2731 E, Rep.

  27         Mrs. Bassett, Marie Louise, housewife, 2731 E, Rep.

  28         Bassett, William Walter, banker, 2731 E, Rep.

  28˝      Baugh, Hubert Gordon, C. S. examiner, 614 29th, Prog.

  29         Mrs. Beach, Cora Estelle, housewife, 2815 E, Prog.

  29˝      Mrs. Baugh, Ruth E., housewife, 614 29th, Prog.

  30         Beach, William Rufus, carpenter, 2815 E, Prog.

  31         Becker, Alexander, watchman, 2801 E, Rep.

  32         Mrs. Becker, Annie Gertrude, housewife, 2801 E, Rep.

  33         Beckman, Geo. Arthur, salesman, 2801 K, Rep.

  34         Bedee, Boyden Douglas, roaster, 2725 I, Rep.

  35         Mrs. Benner, Edna Pauline, housewife, 2809 J, Dem.

  36         Benner, Robert Clark, advertising solicitor, 2809 J, Dem.

  37         Mrs. Bernegg, Frieda, housewife, 820 29th, Rep.

  38         Mrs. Betty, Mary E., housewife, 2726 E, Prog.

  39         Betty, Ralph Emerson, clerk, 2726 E, prog.

  40         Mrs. Biddle, Helen A., housewife, 510 28th, Dem.

  41         Biddle, Garry Haddock, 510 28th, Dem.

  41˝      Mrs. Bidwell, Eltha, housewife, 2703 K, Prog.

  42         Biggs, Fred Louis, surveyor, 2721 I, Prog.

  42˝      Mrs. Bidwell, Mila Ann, housewife, 2701 K, Proh.

  43         Blair, Fred Louis, surveyor, 2721 I, Prog.

  43˝      Bidwell, Milo Leon, salesman, 2703 K, Prog.

  44         Mrs. Blair, Retta May, housewife, 2721 I, Prog.

  44˝      Bernhard, George William, engineer, 2828 I, Dem.

  45         Blodgett, Hiram Daniel, clerk, 2700 H, Prog.

  46         Miss Blumve, Ethel A., bookkeeper, 2718 J, Rep.    

  45˝      Mrs. Biggs, Grace B., housewife, 2827 K. Prog.

  47         Borman, Charles Agustus, clerk, 908 29th, Rep.

  48         Mrs. Born, Johanna, housewife, 2809 K, Prog.

  49         Born, William Charles, grocer, 2809 K, Prog.

  50         Miss Brana, Josephine Dorothy, clerk, 2827 F, Prog.

  51         Brandt, Abraham Parke, inspector, 2711 F, Declined

  52         Mrs. Brandt, Lena, housewife, 2711 F, Prog.

  53         Brazil, Antone Enos, carpenter, 2709 D, Rep.

  54         Mrs. Brazil, Emelie E., housewife, 2709 D, Dem.

  55         Miss Bryce, Gladys Mae, stenographer, 421 27th, Prog.

  56         Mrs. Bryce, Mary Anna, housewife, 421 27th, Rep.

  57         Bryce, Robert Clyde, Clerk, 421 27th, Prog.

  58         Buchanan, James Thomas, janitor, 2718 D, Rep.

  58˝      Buchanan, David, retired, 2718 D, Rep.

  59         Mrs. Buck, Samantha E., retired, 2801 E, Rep.

  59˝      Mrs. Buchman, Pauline Katherine, housewife, 1014 28th, Rep.

  60         Buchman, Philip, butcher, 1014 28th, Rep.

  61         Burns, Archie Hyde, salesman, 820 28th, Prog.

  62         Miss Burns, Estelle, teacher, 820 28th, Prog.

  63         Mrs. Burns, Zona Mary, housewife, 820 28th, Prog.

 

                                                C

  64         Carll, John Richard, iron worker, 2830 G, Rep.

  65         Mrs. Chambers, Della Parks, housewife, 2705 H, Prog.

  66         Chambers, John Sheerer, State Controller, 2705 H, Prog.

  67         Chandler, Arthur B., druggist, 2804 J, Dem.

  68         Mrs. Chandler, Viva Pauline, housewife, 2804 J, Dem.

  69         Chapman, Benjamin, machinist, 2825 H, Rep.

  70         Mrs. Chapman, Margaret Marandy, homekeeper, 2825 H, Dem.

  71         Chapman, Thurman Green, chauffeur, 2825 H, Prog.

  72         Mrs. Chenu, Annie Agnes, housewife, 2728 J, Rep.

  73         Chenu, George Augustine, foreman, 2728 J, Rep.

  74         Cody, William Henry, saloon keeper, 2721 I, Dem.

  75         Mrs. Coffield, Adah Bell, stenographer, 2811 J, Prog.

  76         Miss Cohn, Minnia, stenographer, 2809 J, Rep.

  77         Miss Coleman, Ida H., nurse, 2821 H, Dem.

  78         Miss Connelly, Emilie Mae, accountant, 823 28th, Rep.

  79         Mrs. Cook, Adah Frances, housewife, 405 28th, Dem.

  80         Cook, Arthur Earle, inspector, 405 28th, Rep.

  81         Chimson, Charles Thomas, contractor, 321 27th, Prog.

  82         Mrs. Chimson, Maria, housewife, 321 27th, Rep.

  83         Coomes, Frank Gilbert, carpenter, 2720 D, Rep.

  84         Mrs. Coomes, Lillian Engle, housewife, 2720 D, Rep.

  85         Mrs. Coulter, Rowena B., housewife, 2701 H, Rep.

  86         Coulter, Thomas, hop grower, 2701 H, Rep.

  87         Cox, Jr., Edward Henry, decorator, 2709 K, Prog.

  88         Cox, Edward Henry, custodian, 2709 K, Prog.

  89         Croke, Frank Charles, merchant, 711 2t8h (sic), Rep.

  90         Mrs. Croke, Katherine, housewife, 711 28th, Dem.

  91         Crocker, George Monroe, foreman, 2818 I, Prog.

  92         Mrs. Crocker, Maude Carolyn, housewife, 2818 I, Prog.

  93         Mrs. Chimson, Valla Louise, housewife, 321 27th, Prog.

  94         Mrs. Cunningham, Ella, housewife, 2821˝ J, Dem.

 

                                                D

  95         Daley, George, lumber clerk, 2818 E, Prog.

  96         Mrs. Daley, Ida M., housewife, 2818 E, Prog.

  97         Davis, Esau Sylvester, broker, 710 29th, Soc.

  97˝      Mrs. Davis, Eva B., housewife, 710 29th, Rep.

  98         Mrs. Day, Alice A., dressmaker, 2805 I, Rep.

  99         Dean, James Somerville, draughtsman, 616 29th, Prog.

100         Mrs. Dean, Minnie Ruth, housewife, 616 29th, Prog.

101         Deckelman, Cyrus, merchant, 716 28th, Prog.

102         Mrs. Deckelman, Ella May, housewife, 716 28th, Prog.

103         Dehn, Henry, contractor, 2810 J, Dem.

104         Mrs. Dehn, Louisa Dorothy, housewife, 2801 K, Rep.

104˝      Deise, Leroy Edigus, clerk, 2830 D, Dem.

105         Desenfants, Henry Edwin, police officer, 2721 G, Dem.

106         Mrs. Dillon, Clara Christine, housewife, 2714 J, Prog.  

107         Dillon, G. Parker, physician, 2714 J, Prog.

108         Donald, Arthur Earle, installer, 2804 H, Rep.

109         Donald, James Hailstone, conductor, 2804 H, Prog.

110         Mrs. Donald, Nettie Alameda, housewife, 2804 H, Rep.

111         Dorman, George Martin, merchant, 2820 H, Prog.

111˝      Mrs. Dorman, Laura, housewife, 2820 H, Prog.

112         Miss Dosch, Charlotte, clerk, 817 28th, Rep.

113         Dougherty, William Henry, clerk, 2831 F, Dem.

114         Downey, Stephen Wheeler, attorney, 2701 E, Declined

115         Mrs. Downey, Edith, housewife, 2701 D, Prog.

116         Mrs. Doyle, Ema Mary, housewife, 2731 G, Dem.

117         Doyle Fred Eugene, grocer, 2731 G, Prog.

118         Duffy, Jacob D., letter Carrier, 2719 I, Dem.

119         Mrs. Dunckhorst, Emma, housewife, 2815 H, Prog.

120         Dunckhorst, John Jos., decorator, 2815 H, Dem.

120˝      Dunckhorst, John Edward, contractor, 2815 H, Rep.

121         Dunckhorst, Paul, draughtsman, 2815 H, Prog.

121˝      Mrs. Dunckhorst, Bella M., housewife, 2815 H, Rep.

122         Miss Dunchorst, Ruth, jeweler, 2815 H, Prog.

123         Dunning, Edward Charles, supt, gas company, 619 27th, Rep.

124         Mrs. Dunning, Lillian, housewife, 619 27th, Rep.

125         Dyer, Matthew Patrick, bricklayer, 2718 J, rear, Dem.

 

                                                E

126         Eades, John Francis, carpenter, 2705 G, Dem.

127         Earle, Ellsworth Edison, plumber, 2728 F, Rep.

128         Egger, Julius, helper, 2808 G, Rep.

129         Eldred, Frank Chester, fireman, 515 27th, Dem.

130         Eldred, Gilman Sidney, iron worker, 2806 G, Rep.

131         Mrs. Eldred, Jessie Emma, housewife, 515 2t7h (sic), Dem.

132         Elliott, Arthur Willis, real estate, 2814 I, Rep.

133         Mrs. Elliott, Rita, housewife, 2814 I, Rep.

134         Engler, Irvin Albert, reporter, 2731 H, Dem.

 

                                                F

135         Falkenstein, John Augustus, merchant, 2831 F, Rep.

136         Fargo, Frank LeRoy, electrician, 1020˝ 28th, Rep.

137         Mrs. Fargo, Jennie, housewife, 1020˝ 28th, Dem.     

138         Mrs. Ferron, Agnes, housewife, 2810 F, Prog.

139         Ferron Louis Peter, salesman, 2810 F, Prog.

140         Mrs. Finch, Etta Isabel, homekeeper, 2823 D, Proh.

141         Finch, John Russell, glass beveler, 2823 D, Proh.

142         Flanagan, James Joseph, iron worker, 2728 H, Dem.

143         Mrs. Flanagan, Nellie Josephine, housewife, 2728 H, Dem.

143˝      Mrs. Flint, Elizabeth, bookkeeper, 2810 H, Rep.

144         Mrs. Flint, Laura Finch, housewife, 2810 H, Rep.

144˝      Flint, Ray Alonzo, clerk, 2810 H, Prog.

145         Ford, Frederick Whitney, conductor, 515 2t8h (sic), Rep.

145˝      Flint, Roy Emmett, clerk, 2810 h, Prog.

146         Mrs. Foster, Sarah Franklin, copy holder, 2719 I, Prog.

 

147         Gaetjens, Paul Henry Ernest, florist, 2720 C, Dem.

147˝      Garza, Manico, machinist, 2805 I, Rep.

148         Ginn, James Doolin, manager, 316 29th, Rep.

148˝      Miss Gerth, Linda Albertina, nurse, 2830 I, Rep.

149         Mrs. Ginn, Mary Elma, housewife, 316 29th, Soc.

149˝      Giberson, Ray J., clerk, 911 28th, Dem.

150         Miss Goodman, Ethel L., maid, 2721 H, Prog.

151         Gray, Charles Ardell, carpenter, 2830 I, Rep.

152         Mrs. Gray, Grace Ellen, housewife, 2830 I, Rep.

152˝      Mrs. Griessel, Alvina, housewife, 2709 G, Dem.        

153         Miss Grey, Edith Montgomery, teacher, 2718 J, Rep.

154         Mrs. Gray, Edith Montgomery, housewife, 2718 J, Rep.

155         Grey, Frank Sidney, druggist, 2718 J, Rep.

156         Griesel, Adolph Henry, health officer, 2709 G, Dem.

157         Griffith, Charles Wilbur, superintendent, 2715 H, Rep.

158         Mrs. Griffith, Esther Marie, housewife, 2715 H, Prog.

 

                                                H

159         Hails, Charles Hamilton, advertiser, 607 28th, Prog.

160         Mrs. Hails, Mattie Rankin, housewife, 607 28th, Prog.

161         Mrs. Hanratty, Margaret, housewife, 2721 F, Dem.

161˝      Hanratty, Patrick, iron worker, 2721 F, Dem.

162         Hainline, Walter Dudley, tailor, 1016 28th, Prog.

163         Mrs. Hall, Annie Irene, housewife, 2815 J, Dem.

164         Hall, Thomas Daniel, moulder, 2815 J, Dem.

165         Hallauer, Jacob Edward, merchant, 411 27th, Dem.

166         Mrs. Hallauer, Mabel E., housewife, 411 27th, Dem.

167         Harbaugh, James Lowe, machinist, 2706 H, Prog.

168         Mrs. Harbaugh, Minnie Friend, housewife, 2706 H, Prog.

169         Mrs. Harlan, Fannie May, housewife, 2721 I, Dem.

170         Harr, Barney, motorman, 2831 I, Prog.

171         Mrs. Harr, Nettie Estella, housewife, 2831 I, Prog.

172         Harris, John Charles, laborer, 2814 J, Rep.

173         Hart, Elmo, boxmaker, 1020˝ 28th, Dem.

174         Hart, Nathan, laborer, 1020˝ 28th, Dem.

175         Hartmeyer, Charles Frederick, gardener, 1022 28th, Prog.

176         Hayden, Charles Francis, saloon keeper, 616 28th, Prog.

177         Mrs. Hayden, Lizzie, housewife, 616 28th, Prog.

178         Mrs. Hill, Georgina Alfretta, clerk, 2730 E, Dem.

179         Hill, Harold Douglas, sign painter, 2701 G, Dem.

180         Miss Hinkson, Lucy Julia, teacher, 2727 H, Declined

181         Mrs. Hinman, Alice Brown, housewife, 2809 H, Proh.

182         Hinman, Gage Justus, carpenter, 2809 H, Prog.

183         Hinman, LeRoy Burlingame, grocery man, 2809 H, Prog.

184         Mrs. Hobrecht, Maria Josepha, housewife, 911˝ 2t8h (sic), Dem.

185         Mrs. Hartmeyer, Addie, housewife, 1020 28th, Soc.

186         Hoffman, Aloysius Antone, carpenter, 414 29th, Prog.

187         Miss Hoffmann, Therese, homekeeper, 414 29th, Rep.

188         Hoit, Olion Arthur, salesman, 2810 E, Prog.

189         Mrs. Horn, Helen, housewife, 608 29th, Rep.

190         Mrs. Howland, Anny, housewife, 2811 I, Rep.

191         Howland, Charles Frederick, manager, 2811 I, Rep.

192         Mrs. Hubbs, Anna Loucinda, housewife, 2701 I, Prog.

193         Hubbs, DeWitt Kellogg, steamfitter, 2701 I, Prog.

194         Mrs. Huss, Mary Ann, housewife, 2720 H, Rep.

195         Huss, Peter, springmaker, 2720 H, Rep.

 

                                                J

196         Mrs. Jackman, Ann McDaniel, housewife, 2819 E, Proh.

197         Jackman, Samuel Hason, retired, 2819 E, Proh.

198         Jacobs, Lloyd, secretary, 816 28th, Prog.

199         Jacobs, Oscar, bartender, 1016 28th, Prog.

199˝      Johnson, Ernest Gaylord, contractor, 2822 H, Dem.

200         Johnston, William Montgomery, brakeman, 2731 K, Dem.

201         Mrs. Johnston, Minnie G., housewife, 2731 K, Dem.

202         Johnston, William Ray, real estate, 2731 K, Dem.

203         Jones, Joseph Edward, barber, 2805 I, Rep.

204         Mrs. Jones, Mary Annie, housewife, 2805 I, Prog.

205         Miss Jones, Mary Elizabeth, milliner, 718 28th, Prog.

206         Mrs. Jones, Phoebe, housewife, 718 28th, Prog.

207         Jones, William Edmund, carpenter, 718 28th, Prog.

 

                                                K

208         Keith, Aubry Lawrence, asst. manager, 2731 K, declined

209         Mrs. Keith, Margaret Grace, housewife, 2731 K, Dem.

210         Kelly, Edward, foreman, 2719 G, Dem.

210˝      Keema, Frederick William, farmer, 2801 I, Rep.

211         Mrs. Kelly, Kate, housewife, 2719 G, Dem.

211˝      Mrs. Keema, Jeannette Alice, housewife, 2801 I, Rep.

212         Kent, Frank Joseph, liveryman, 908 29th, Dem.

212˝      Mrs. Kerby, Emily Amanda, retired, 2701 K, Dem.

213         Mrs. Kent, Ida May, clerk, 908 29th, Dem.

213˝      Mrs. Kimball, Hattie, housewife, 1015˝ 28th, Rep.

214         Kettler, John Frank, real estate, 2724 D, Dem.

214˝      Kimball, William Leslie, chauffeur, 1015˝ 28th, Prog.

215         Klutz, August, motorman, 2701 K, Dem.

216         Knedel, Richard, tailor, 2817 J, Dem.

217         Knedel, Herbert Christopher, jeweler, 2817˝ J, Dem.

218         Mrs. Knopp, Eva S., housewife, 510 28th, Rep.

219         Mrs. Knedel, Rose, housewife, 2817˝ J, Dem.

220         Mrs. Kuechler, Mary Kathryn, housewife, 2821 J, Prog.

221         Mrs. Kraft, Mattie Ann, housewife, 2830 D, Prog.

222         Kraft, Oscar Alva, gardener, 2830 D, Prog.

223         Knopp, Harry W., merchant, 510 28th, Rep.

 

                                                L.

224         Larsen, Lars Christian, foreman, 2808 G, Rep.

225         Mrs. Larsen, Mary, housewife, 2808 K, Rep.

226         Mrs. Latham, Francis Emily, housewife, 714 29th, Prog.

227         Latham, John, inspector, 714 29th, Prog.

227˝      Mrs. Lathevesen, Elizabeth, retired, 321 27th, Rep.

228         Lavelle, Edward, clerk, 811 28th, Prog.

229         Mrs. Lavelle, Margaret, housewife, 811 28th, Rep.

230         Mrs. Lawn, Frances Matilda, housewife, 2710 D, Rep.

231         Lawn, Thomas James, carpenter, 2710 D, Rep.

232         Miss Levezzo, Janette Hilda, clerk, 2714 F, Prog.

233         Miss Levezzo, Mary Cathryne, operator, 2714 F, Dem.

234         Mrs. Lewis, Dicy Ida, housewife, 2801 G, Prog.

235         Lewis, Horace Albert, merchant, 2801 G, Rep.

235˝      Mrs. Lowell, Minnie E., housewife, 2730 F, Rep.

236         Lowery, John Pincton, laborer, 414 29th, Rep.

236˝      Lowell, William Wellington, merchant, 2730 F, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

237         McCambridge, Alton Harry, clerk, 916 29th, Prog.

238         Mrs. McCambridge, Marian V., housewife, 916 29th, Prog.

239         McCambridge, Charles Henry, carpenter, 916 29th, Rep.

240         Miss McDaniel, Ella, retired, 2819 E, Proh.

241         Mrs. McFarlane, Amanda Jane, housewife, 510 29th, Prog.

242         McFarlane, David A., carpenter, 510 29th, Rep.

243         Mrs. McMahon, Annie, housewife, 2822 G, Prog.

 

                                                M

244         Machold, Arthur William, millman, 2731 F, Prog.

245         Miss Machold, Olga Martha, stenographer, 2731 F, Dem.

246         Machold, Robert William, millman, 2700 F, Prog.

247         Macholdt, Alolphus, turner, 2731 F, Declined

248         Mrs. Macholdt, Johanna, housewife, 2731 F, Prog.

249         Mrs. Marshall, Ella George, housewife, 521 28th, Rep.

250         Marshall, John Frederick, creamery operator, 521 28th, Rep.

251         Mrs. Marshall, Marguerite, housewife, 2724 D, Prog.

252         Mrs. Mastins, Catherine Marie, housewife, 815 27th, Prog.

253         Mastin, Walter, retired, 815 27th, Prog.

254         Mrs. Mattson, Altha, clerk, 2817 K, Rep.

255         Mattson, Melbert Adolph, machinist, 2817 K, Rep.

256         Miss Mattson, Yarda Adelia, student, 2817 K, Dem.

257         Megerle, Phillip Norman, watchman, 2814 H, Declined

257˝      Mrs. Megerle, Mary, housewife, 2814 H, Rep.

258         Mrs. Methven, Elizabeth Ann, homekeeper, 911 28th, Prog.

259         Miss Methven, Jean Louisa, teacher, 911 28th, Prog.

260         Miss Meyer, Emma Elizabeth, teacher, 811 27th, Rep.

261         Mills, Adin Leslie, musician, 2718 D, Rep.

262         Mrs. Mills, Belle, Housewife, 2817 D, Rep.

263         Miller, George Paul, rodman, 2704 J, Dem.

264         Miller, Joseph Francis, captain, 2704 J, Rep.

265         Mrs. Miller, Margaret Ellen, housewife, 2704 J, Rep.

266         Mrs. Moore, Matalie Roberts, housewife, 2801 I, Rep.

267         Mrs. Momsen, Carrie, housewife, 2811 D, Prog.

268         Momsen, Frederick Henry, bookkeeper, 2811 D, Prog.

269         Mrs. Morgan, Margaret, M. F. C., operator, 711 28th, Prog.

270         Mrs. Mott, Annie Louise, housewife, 817 28th, Prog.

271         Mott, Jr., William Wallace, plumber, 817 28th, Prog.

272         Mrs. Mugford, Jannie, housewife, 2708 C, Prog.

273         Mugford, Samuel Clyde, engineer, 2708 C, Rep.

273˝      Mullen, Arthur Milton, chauffeur, 1015˝ 28th, Prog. 

274         Mumma, Fred Tyson, engineer, 721 28th, Rep.

275         Mrs. Murphy, Mary E., housewife, 2826 G, Rep.

276         Murphy, William Calvin, carman, 2826 G, Prog.

277         Murray, Clarence Baker, motorman, 2726 F, Rep.

278         Murray, John Henry, stableman, 2730 F, Rep.

 

                                                N

279         Naghel, George Kensel, policeman, 812 28th, Dem.

280         Mrs. Naghel, Minnie Agness, housewife, 812 28th, Prog.

283         Neff, William Oscar, signal man, 2805 H, Rep.

284         Mrs. Neff, Mary Catherine, housewife, 2805 H, Prog.

285         Neelley, David Arthur, train dispatcher, 815 28th, prog.

286         Mrs. Neelley, Mabell Woodhams, housewife,815 28th, Prog.

288         Noack, Carl Gustive William, jeweler, 1015 27th, Prog.

289         Nolan, John F., collector, 2831 K, Dem.

290         Mrs. Nolan, Katherine, housewife, 2831 K, Dem.

291         Mrs. Nye, Alice M., retired, 815 28th, Rep.

 

                                                O

292         Mrs. O’Brien, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 2704 F., Dem.

293         O’Brien, William Rody, gardener, 2704 F, Dem.

294         Mrs. O’Hara, Mena, housewife, 2819 J, Dem.

295         O’Loughlin, John, laborer, 616 28th, Prog.

 

                                                P

296         Mrs. Payen, Justine, housewife, 2705 K, Prog.

297         Payne, Andrew Jackson, gardener, 2716 H, Dem.

298         Mrs. Pearson, Kate, housewife, 2800 F, Dem.

299         Pearson, Oscar, merchant, 2800 F, Rep.

300         Mrs. Pierson, Margaret, housewife, 2814 G, Prog.

301         Pierson, Robert Willard, solicitor, 2418 G, Prog.

302         Mrs. Pierson, Sophronia, housekeeper, 2815 E, Prog.

303         Mrs. Payne, Frances, housewife, 2715 H, Declined

304         Polland, Walter, buyer, 2727 I, Prog.

305         Poser, Andrew John, mining, 2809 H, Rep.

306         Mrs. Poser, Lottie Sofia, housewife, 2809 H, Prog.

307         Mrs. Powell, Maud Elise, housewife, 2805 D, Prog.

308         Powell, Arthur Richard, salesman, 2805 D, Prog.

 

 

                                                R

309         Mrs. Raught, Ida Margaret, housewife, 2816 F, Prog.

310         Raught, William Thomas, pilot, 2816 F, Rep.

311         Miss Rible, Blanch, student, 814 28th, Rep.

312         Mrs. Rible, Delia, housewife, 814 28th, Rep.

313         Rible, Henry Martin, police officer, 814 28th, Rep.

314         Miss Rible, Lillie May, teacher, 814 28th, Rep.

315         Rice, August George, baker, 2821 K, Dem.

316         Mrs. Rice, Loretta, housewife, 2821 K, Rep.

317         Mrs. Roberts, Luella Howard, housewife, 2801 I, Rep.

318         Rogers, Patrick Thomas, salesman, 2726 H, Dem.

319         Rooney, Robert Francis, retired, 2831 H, Prog.

320         Mrs. Roper, Annie Marie, housewife, 2721 H, Rep.

321         Rossi, Alexander, car repairer, 313 28th, Rep.

322         Rossi, Ben, carpenter, 527 28th, Prog.

323         Mrs. Rossi, Margaret Anna, housewife, 527 28th, Prog.

326         Mrs. Rothwell, Amelia Theresa, housewife, 629 27th, Rep.

327         Rothwell, Jr., James Howarth, clerk, 629 27th, Rep.

328         Rothwell, Charles, glazier, 629 27th, prog.

 

 

                                                S

329         Mrs. Saemann, Freda Marguerite, housewife, 917 28th, Rep.

330         Saemann, Karl, merchant, 917 28th, Rep.

331         Mrs. Sanders, Addie Marie, housewife, 2811 J, Rep.

332         Miss Saunders, Amy Elizabeth, student, 2810 I, Rep.

333         Sanders, Frederick Charles, carpenter, 2811 J, Rep.

334         Saunders, William Robert, contractor, 2810 I, Rep.

335         Saunders, Joseph Archibald, carpenter, 2810 I, Rep.

336         Miss Schance, Josephine Aurellia, housekeeper, 2730 E, Dem.

337         Shobe, James Madison, laborer, 2826 I, Dem.

338         Schindler, Louis Cyrus, capitalist, 2814 B, Rep.

339         Mrs. Schneider, Sophia Pauline, housewife, 2710 H, Prog.

340         Schwan, Charles Herman, motorman, 2727 K, Declined

341         Mrs. Schwan, Mary E., housewife, 2727 K, Dem.

342         Schneider, Casper Vincent, merchant, 2710 H, Prog.

343         Shobe, Clyde Oscar, painter, 2826 I, Dem.

344         Skeels, Edwin Nelson, clerk, 2827 F, Prog.

345         Mrs. Skeels, Lillian, housewife, 2827 F, Prog.

346         Mrs. Slawson, Cerita Alice, housewife, 2701 G, Dem.

347         Smith, Ambler Lewis, grocer, 915 28th, Dem.

348         Mrs. Smith, Anna Elizabeth, housewife, 1011˝ 28th, Dem.

349         Smith, Herbert Ferguson, fuel dealer, 1011˝ 28th, Dem.

350         Stehm, Louie A., carpenter, 414 29th, Soc.

350˝      Mrs. Steinbach, Bertha Meade, housekeeper, 2721 E, Dem.

351         Steiner, Andrew, plumber, 2827 K, Rep.

351˝      Steinbach, Herman Reinhard, teacher, 2721 E, Prog.

352         Mrs. Steiner, Mary Favoretta, housewife, 2827 K, Prog.

353         Mrs. Steppan, Jennie, housewife, 2827 J, Rep.

354         Steppan, Anton, musician, 2827 J, Rep.

355         Mrs. Stevens, Catherine Elizabeth, housewife,2730 E, Dem.

356         Stevens, George Alfred, teamster, 2730 E, Dem.

357         Stewart, Clifford Adelbert, painter, 2720 E, Prog.

358         Mrs. Stewart, Hazel Bertha, housewife, 2720 E, Prog.

359         Mrs. Stewart, Montie R., housewife, 2821 H, Prog.

360         Mrs. Stith, Carrie May, housewife, 416 28th, Prog.

362         Stith, William Worrin, carpenter, 2821 E, Rep.

363         Strauch, George Washington, merchant, 2719 F, Declined

364         Street, Dan Stewart, butcher, 2717 H, Prog.

365         Mrs. Street, Katie, housewife, 2817 H, Prog.

366         Street, Stuard Aaron, carpenter, 2817 H, Prog.

367         Mrs. Strong, Emma L., saleswoman, 2814 F, Prog.

368         Mrs. Stuessy, Bena, housewife, 2822 J, Rep.

369         Stuessy, John, merchant, 2822 J, Rep.

370         Mrs. Sturmer, Eliza, housewife, 901 28th, Dem.

371         Sturmer, Jacob M., merchant, 901 28th, Dem.

 

                                                T

372         Mrs. Thomma, Laura, fitter, 714 29th, Rep.

373         Thomma, Raymond Russell, fireman, 714 29th, Dem.

374         Mrs. Todd, Georgiana, 2715 K, Rep.

375         Miss Todd, Nellie Louise, teacher, 2715 K, prog.

376         Mrs. Trainor, Hazel Bell, housewife, 617 28th, Dem.

377         Trainor, Walter Elliott, real estate 617 28th, Dem.

378         Miss Tuttle, Mary Veronica, housewife, 416 28th, Prog.

379         Tuttle, William Kelly, real estate, 2727 I, Prog.

380         Tuttle, Earl W., superintendent, 416 28th, Dem.

380˝      Tyrell, Austin Edward, clerk, 2826 J, Prog.

 

                                                V

381         Van Zee, Anthony, contractor, 2701 I, Prog.

382         Miss VanZee, Celia, hairdresser, 2701 I, prog.

383         Mrs. VanZee, Hattie May, housewife, 2701 I, Prog.

384         VanZee, William Anthony, carpenter, 2701 I, Prog.

 

                                                W

385         Mrs. Wachenfeld, Anna Marie, housewife, 2701 F, Prog.

386         Wachenfeld, Edward Albert, oiler, 2701 F, Prog.

387         Wachenfeld, Herbert, laborer, 2701 F, Prog.

388         Wachenfeld, Karl, baker, 2701 F, Prog.

389         Wahl, Edward, merchant, 823 28th, Prog.

390         Mrs. Wahl, Frances Connelly, housewife, 823 28th, Prog.

390˝      Mrs. Walker, Catherine P., housewife, 2804 F, Rep.

391         Walker, William Craig, merchant, 2804 F, ep. (sic)

392         Mrs. Weber, Ella Hills, housewife, 2724 J, prog.

393         Weber, Luther Theodore, electrician, 2724 J, Prog.

394         Weisel, Christian, builder, 531 28th, Prog.

395         Mrs. Weisel, Elizabeth, housewife, 531 28th, Prog.

396         Mrs. Whipple, Maude Jamison, housewife, 815 27th, Dem.

397         Whipple, Stephen Brenton, salesman, 815 27th, Rep.

398         Mrs. Wilkinson, William Bertha, housekeeper, 2727 I, Prog.

399         Wright, James Franklin, merchant, 1020 28th, Dem.

400         Mrs. Wichrowski, Rose, housewife, 908 29th, Rep.

401         Wilkening, Joe, Plasterer, 410 28th, Dem.

402         Williams, Edgar Weaver, printer, 617 27th, Prog.

403         Mrs. Wilson, Dolly, housewife, 1022˝ 28th, Dem.

404         Wilson, William Willis, decorator, 1022˝ 28th, Prog.

405         Mrs. Winans, Nellie May, housekeeper, 620 29th, Prog. 

406         Mrs. Wright, Elizabeth, housewife, 2731 H, Prog.

 

                                                Z

407         Zimmerman, Charles, retired, 811 27th, Rep.

408         Mrs. Zimmerman, Katherina, housewife, 811 2t7h (sic), Rep.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY