Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twenty-Six, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Mrs. Abbey, Elizabeth, retired, 2615 G, Rep.

    2         Adams, Augustus James, clerk, 916 27th, Prog.

    3         Adams, Hubert, Jeweler, 2614 I, Rep.

    4         Mrs. Adams, Martha Augusta, housewife, 916 27th, Prog.

    5         Mrs. Appleton, Ada, housewife, 2628 G, Prog.

    6         Appleton, Walter James, machinist, 262 8G (sic), Prog.

    7         Atkinson, George Henry, salesman, 615 26th, Rep.

    8         Mrs. Atkinson, Mary, housewife, 615 26th, Prog.

    9         Austin, Edward Stanton, merchant, 2605 K, Dem.

  10         Mrs. Austin, Maude Lois, housewife, 2605 K, Prog.

                                                B

  10½      Barino, Jesus, laborer, 209 26th, Rep.

  11         Beckley, Forrest Albert, salesman, 513 26th, Rep.

  12         Mrs. Beckley, Martha Alberta, housewife, 513 26th, Rep.

  13         Bennett, Francis Marion, watchman, 2618 H, Prog.

  14         Mrs. Bennett, Laura Catherine, housewife, 2618 H, Prog.

  15         Bert, Fred Warner, asst. sales manager, 2618 J, Rep.

  16         Mrs. Berg, Margaret O., housewife, 2618 J, Rep.

  17         Blair, Joseph Allen, real estate, 1015 26th, Rep.

  18         Mrs. Blair, Margaret A., housewife, 1015 26th, Dem.

  19         Mrs. Biegel, Elvira, housewife, 811½ 26th, Rep.

  20         Biegel, Henry Godfrey, optician, 811½ 26th, Declined

  21         Bishop, George Edgar, carpenter, 2621 D, Soc.

  22         Bishop, Howard S., gardener, 2610 D, Dem.

  23         Mrs. Bishop, Leola Edwards, housewife, 2616 D, Soc.

  24         Mrs. Bishop, Louisa Martha, housewife, 2621 D, Soc.

  25         Mrs. Bishop, Maud May, housewife, 2610 D, Soc.

  26         Bishop, Norman L., carpenter, 2615 D, Soc.

  27         Bishop, William Henry, farmer, 2621 D, Prog.

  28         Boss, Ira Crane, contractor, 914 27th, Rep.

  29         Mrs. Boss, Kate Ransome, housewife, 914 27th, Rep.

  30         Boyd, William Emerson, locksmith, 2609 F, Rep.

  31         Brinkmeyer, Louis Charles, contractor, 2614 E, Rep.

  32         Mrs. Brinkmeyer, Margaret, housewife, 2614 E, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Brown, Mabel Sadie, housewife, 616 27th, Prog.

 

                                                C

  34         Miss Caddy, Edith Gertrude, nurse, 2607 J, Dem.

  35         Cahill, John, metal worker, 2610 J, Dem.

  36         Mrs. Cahill, Susie, housewife,2610 J, Dem.

  37         Calder, George J., civil engineer, 616 27th, Rep.

  38         Mrs. Calder, Mabel Adams, housewife, 616 27th, Rep.

  39         Card, Henry R., carpenter, 716 27th, Prog.

  40         Mrs. Card, Laura, housewife, 716 27th, Prog.

  41         Carlson, Andrew Frederick, machinist, 2610 I, Prog.

  42         Carlson, Harry Manvile, clerk,  2610 I, Rep.

  43         Mrs. Chaffer, Margaret M., housewife, 2606 G, Prog.

  44         Chenu, Charles James, Dep. Co. Recorder, 2612 J, Rep.

  45         Mrs. Chenu, Margaret Thompson, housewife, 2612 J, Rep.

  46         Miss Chenu, Mary Ann, forelady, 2612 J, Rep.

  47         Christie, Isaac, merchant,2617 G, Prog.

  48         Mrs. Christie, Margaret Jane, housewife, 2617 G, Prog.

  49         Churchman, Charles Wallace, conductor, 2630 J. Rep.

  50         Mrs. Coates, Julia Dayton, homekeeper, 2624 E, Prog.

  51         Mrs. Cody, Maria F., housewife, 830 27th, Dem.

  52         Cody, Thomas Alonzo, advertising man, 830 27th, Dem.

  53         Cook, Archie Delos, clerk, 2612 G, Rep.

  54         Mrs. Cook, Hattie J., housewife, 2612 G, Dem.

  55         Cook, Matteson J., retired, 2612 G, Declined

  56         Cooper, Jr., Samuel, salesman, 1008 27th, Prog.

  57         Mrs. Cooper, Verda B., housewife, 1008 27th, Rep.

  57½      Cronan, Herbert Vincent, clerk, 915 26th, Dem.

  58         Cronan, John Ellwood, plumber, 915 26th, Dem.

  59         Cronan, John Vane, engineer, 915 26th, Dem.

  60         Mrs. Cronan, Katie 7lizabeth (sic), housewife, 915 26th, Dem.

  60½      Mrs. Cudd, Emma L., housewife, 2620 H, Rep.

 

                                                D

  61         Davis, Charles D., machinist, 920 27th, Soc.

  62         Davis, Jr., David L., clerk, 920 27th, Prog.

   63        Mrs. Day, Anna, housewife, 2611 J, Dem.

  64         Miss Day, Edna Irene, teacher, 2611 J, Dem.

  65         Day, Robert Newton, hotel keeper, 2611 J, Dem.

  66         Miss De Mara, Amy Irene, nurse, 2615 I, Prog.

  67         Mrs. dodge, Dora Allen, housewife, 2615 J, Prog.

  68         Dodge, Melvin Gilbert, librarian, 2615 J, Prog.

  69         Dorman, Henry Edward, merchant, 2627 J, Prog.

  70         Mrs. Dorman, Louise E., housewife, 2627 J, Rep.

  71         Dorman, Walter Edward, clerk, 2627 J, Prog.

  72         Dunn, Felix Thomas, clerk, 2618 J, Dem.

  73         Mrs. Dunn, Mary, housewife, 2618 J, Dem.

  74         Dunn, Thomas Joseph, salesman, 2618 J, Dem.

  75         Dyas, Edwin Joseph, saloonman, 2600½ H, Dem.

  

                                                E

  76         Mrs. Eby, Helen M., retired, 2623 J, Rep.

  77         Mrs. Eby, Mary Etta, housewife, 2623 J, Rep.

  78         Eby, Thomas M., secretary, 2623 J, Rep.

  79         Mrs. Eldred, Anna Chaffer, housewife, 2610 G, Prog.

  80         Eldred, George B., mail carrier, 2610 G, Rep.

  81         Miss Eldred, Helen Grace, bookkeeper, 2610 G, Rep.

  81½      Eldred, Ross Chaffer, clerk, 2610 G, Prog.

 

                                                F

  82         Fletcher, Paul Huse, druggist, 2601 I, Prog.

  82½      Mrs. Foster, Edith Griffin, housewife, 1011 26th, Dem.

  83         Franke, Otto Oswald Alfred Adelbert, baker, 817 26th, Declined

  83½      Foster, George Adams, physician, 1011 26th, Dem.

  84         Mrs. Futterer, Anna G., housewife, 1019 26th, Prog.

  84½      Mrs. Franke, Marie K., housewife, 817 26th, Declined

  85         Futterer, Herman John, cabinet maker, 1019 26th, Rep.

 

                                                G

  86         Mrs. Gabrielli, Adelinda, housewife, 2620 G, Rep.

  87         Gabrielli, Oreste, laborer, 2620 G, Rep.

  88         Gabrielli, Matteo, laborer, 2620 G, Rep.

  89         Mrs. Gardiner, Catherine Bernice, housewife, 2618 J, Rep.

  90         Gardiner, Everett Ward, Sup. Sec. of State, 2618 J, Rep.

  91         Miss Garner, Sadie, clerk, 1010 27th, Rep.

  92         Gaskin, Archie D., helper, 2609 D, Declined

  93         Miss Gaskin, Nellie Bly, clerk, 2609 D, Dem.

  94         Mrs. Gluesing, Clara Luke, housewife, 814 27th, Prog.

  95         Gluesing, Henry Frederick, blacksmith, 814 27th, Rep.

  96         Goethe, Charles Matthias, capitalist, 2615 K, Prog.

  97         Mrs. Goethe, Mary Glide, housewife, 2615 K, Prog.

  97½      Mrs. Goodwin, Reba Warren, housewife, 620 27th, Prog.

  98         Goodwin, Roy Gilman, advertising man, 620 27th, Prog.

  99         Graham, Charles Henry, merchant, 2601 K, Dem.

100         Mrs. Graham, Clara, housewife, 2601 K, Dem.

 

101         Henderson, John James, attorney at law, 2631 G

102         Mrs. Henderson, Roberta Josephine, housewife, 2631 G, Rep.

103         Heney, Richard, printer, 2617 H, Prog.     

104         Herbert, Alfred Kizer, salesman, 2616 H, Rep.

105         Mrs. Herbert, Carrie, housewife, 2616 H, Prog.

106         Miss Hill, Edna May, teacher, 2626 J, Prog.

107         Hill, Forrest Carlyle, real estate, 2601 J, Prog.

107½      Mrs. Hill, Lena Maculey, housewife, 2601 J, Prog.

108         Mrs. Hill, Mary Frances, housewife, 2626 J, Dem.

109         Mrs. Hilliard, Maude Mable, clerk, 2618 J, Rep.

110         Hintze, Charles F., machinist, 2620 J, Rep.

111         Hintze, William Charles, sign writer, 2620 J, Prog.

111½      Mrs. Holloway, Maud E., housewife, 512 27th, Prog.

112         Miss Humrich, Lillie M., companion, 830 27th, Dem.

112½      Mrs. Hoyt, Elizabeth Marie, housekeeper, 901 26th, Prog.

 

                                                I

113½      Iverson, Holger Peter, accountant, 901 26th, Dem.

 

                                                J

113         Miss Johnson, Edna Marguerite, school teacher, 2607 J, Prog.

114         Mrs. Johnson, Emma, housewife, 2607 J, Rep.

115         Johnson, John Alfred, conductor, 2607 J, Prog.

 

                                                K

116         Kadel, Nickolas Conrad, clerk, 2623 H, Rep.

117         Kaiser, Frank Xavier, machiniest (sic), 2604 J, Rep.

117½      Mrs. Kaiser, Martha, housewife, 2604 J, Prog.

118         Mrs. Kane, Gertrude Ellen, housewife, 2617 H, Rep.

119         Keasbey, Edward, clerk, 2618 E, Prog.

119½      Mrs. Keasbey, Marion M., housewife, 2618 E, Prog.

120         Kendall, William Smith, farmer, 2600 J, Prog.

120½      Mrs. Kendall, Joanna, housewife, 2600 J, Prog.

121         King, G. Edward, clerk, 614 27th, Dem.

122         King, John James, clerk, 614 27th, Dem.

123         King, Thomas Joseph, salesman,614 27th, Dem.

124         Mrs. Kohler, Daisy Clara, housewife, 2630 I, Rep.

125         Kohler, Ferdinand, mill owner, 2630 I, Rep.

126         Mrs. Kohler, Mary Louise, housewife, 2630 I, Rep.  

127         Kohler, Victor Edward, bookkeeper, 2630 I, Rep.

128         Kuhlman, Henry T., engineer, 2622 I, Declined

 

                                                L

129         Ladd, Hubert, retired, 2601 I, Rep.

130         Larsen, John, cabinet maker, 2618 D, Soc.

131         Lawson, Chester Redding, clerk, 2615 I, Rep.

132         Mrs. Leipsic, Isabel Doris, housewife, 811 26th, Dem.

133         Leipsic, Meyer, merchant, 811 26th, Rep.

134         Lima, Frederick, chauffeur, 2623 H, Prog.

135         Lloyd, Robert, sales manager, 2623 K, Prog.

136         Mrs. Lloyd, Virginia Cameron, housewife, 2623 K, Prog.

137         Mrs. Logan, Jessie Emma, housewife, 2600 H, Rep.

137½      Mrs. Los Kamp, Lois Jemima, housewife, 901 26th, Prog.

138         Logan, John Robert, iron worker, 2600 H, Rep.

138½      Los Kamp, Paul, river protection, 901 26th, Prog.

139         Mrs. Lungershauser, Lena, housewife, 2609 D, Declined

140         Lungerhauser, Rudolph Frank, clerk, 2609 D, Dem.

 

                                                Mc

140½      Mrs. McDowell, Barbara Angie, housewife, 2619 J, Dem.

141         McDowell, Clarence, merchant, 2619 J, Prog.

142         McDowell, Samuel Bert, wholesale grocer, 2619 J, Dem.

143         McDowell, Samuel Davis, grocer, 2619 J, Dem.

144         McDowell, Thomas Harry, salesman, 2614 I, Dem.

145         McKillip, Charles William, manager, 2604 H, Rep.

146         Mrs. McKillip, Florence Jane, housewife, 2604 H, Rep.

147         Mrs. McManus, Bertha Louise, housewife, 2630 I, Dem.

148         McManus, James Cleveland, dentist, 2630 I, Dem.

 

                                                M

149         Mrs. Madsen, Anna Marie Christine, housewife, 2623 H, Soc.

150         Miss Martin, Virginia A., bookkeeper, 2619 J, Dem.

151         Mason, Isaac Clinton, hostler, 2630 I, Prog.

152         Mrs. Mayhood, Iliff, housewife, 2618 J, Dem.

153         Mayhood, Ray Hamilton, bank teller, 2618 J, Dem.

154         Mrs. Meredith, Amelia M., housewife, 2625 E, Prog.

155         Meredith, Lloyd Eaty, engineer, 2625 E, Prog.

156         Meredith, James Henry, merchant, 2625 E, Dem.

157         Mrs. Miller, Anna Marie, housewife, 2601 G, Prog.

158         Miller, John George, merchant, 2601 G, Rep.

159         Moore, Frank Richard, clerk, 1610 G, Rep

159½      Morast, Frank Addison, repairman, 901 26th, Prog.

160         Mrs. Morgan, Elizabeth, housewife, 2615 G, Rep.

161         Morgan, John Franklin, clerk, 2615 G, Rep.

162         Mrs. Morrow, Mary Josephine, housewife, 723½ 26th, Rep.

163         Morton, Roy Allen, carpenter, 2612 D, Prog.

164         Mrs. Morton, Ruth, housewife, 2612 D, Rep.

165         Miss Murphy, Mary Inez, nurse, 2615 I, Prog.

165½      Mrs. Mason, Dora, housewife, 723½ 26th, Proh.

 

                                                O

166         Mrs. O’Brien, Mary Lavelle, housewife, 2623 I, Rep.

167         O’Brien, Thomas Francis, gardener, 2623 I, Rep.

168         O’Gara, James, district agent, 2618 F, Rep.

169         Mrs. O’Gara, Laura Rose, housewife, 2618 F. Dem.

170         Ortlieb, Charles Julius, coppersmith, 2617 D, Rep.

171         Mrs. Ortlieb, Frieda Gertrude, housewife, 2617 D, Rep.

 

                                                P

173         Parsons, Benjamin Franklin, clerk, 2617 K, Rep.

174         Mrs. Parsons, Lulu Elizabeth, housewife, 2617 K, Prog.

175         Patten, Arthur Bardwell, 2631 I, Prog.

176         Mrs. Patton, Kate Ryder, housewife, 2631 I, Prog.

177         Mrs. Peacock, Ella, nurse, 2630 J, Rep.

178         Mrs. Pearson, Ann Janette, housewife, 912 27th, Rep.

179         Pearson, George Leslie, minister, 912 27th, Rep.

180         Perry, Albert Leon, laborer, 2617 H, Rep.

181         Mrs. Phillips, Rilla, housewife,2631 F, Prog.

182         Pierini, Eddie Batesta, driver, 2630 G, Dem.

183         Mrs. Pierini, Ellen Mary, housewife, 2630 G, Rep.

184         Pierini, Fred, fruit vender, 2630 G, Prog.

185         Pierini, John Frank, stoker, 2630 G, Dem.    

186         Pierini, Joseph Peter, helper, 2630 G, Dem.

187         Mrs. Poorman, Rebecca Ann, retired, 2618 H, Rep.

187½      Pyne, Dave Earl, salesman, 2614 H, Rep.

 

                                                R

188         Rainey, Matthew James, merchant, 822 27th, Dem.

189         Ranlett, Albert Hall, boxmaker, 2609 G, Rep.

190         Reese, Edward Ernest, farmer, 810 27th, Prog.

191         Mrs. Reese, Pearl Agnes S., housewife, 810 27th, Prog.

192         Rice, George Francis, bookkeeper, 2600½ H, Rep.

192½      Mrs. Richards, Annie Hicks, housewife, 617 26th, Prog.

193         Richards, Gilbert William, salesman, 617 26th, Rep.

194         Robinson, Edmund George, millman, 2611 H, Prog.

195         Robinson, Frederick H., pipe fitter, 2615 H, Prog.

196         Mrs. Robinson, Lilla Evelyn, housewife, 2615 H, Prog.

197         Robinson, Thomas, pipe maker, 2615 H, Prog.

198         Mrs. Rohl, Anna, housewife, 2627 G, Prog.

199         Rohl, William Benjamin, contractor, 2627 G, Dem.

200         Rowe, Edwin Corneilous, merchant, 2609 G, Prog.

201         Mrs. Rowe, Levina Elizabeth, housewife, 2609 G, Rep.

202         Rowe, James Edwin, merchant, 2609 G, Rep.

202¼      Mrs. Rutan Elizabeth “Y.,” housewife, 918 27th, Prog.

202½      Rutan, William Lincoln, Contractor, 918 27th, Prog.

 

                                                S

203         Samuelson, Cornelius William, solicitor, 2614 H, Dem.

204         Mrs. Samuelson, Mary Ann, housewife, 2614 H, Dem.

204½      Mrs. Schuler, Eliza, housewife, 2618 G, Rep.

205         Mrs. Seares, Mary Louise, housewife, 2615 F, Prog.

206         Seares, Raymond Henry, printer, 2615 F, Dem.

207         Shanahan, John William, hotel keeper, 1012 27th, Dem.

208         Mrs. Shanahan, Marietta, housewife, 1012 27th, Dem.

209         Mrs. Sieferman, Vina, housewife, 2618 J, Rep.

210         Sieferman, Henry, plumber, 2618 J, Rep.

211         Miss Smith, Adelaide Hattie, housewife, 2604 G, Prog.

212         Smith, Henry Elias, lineman, 2612 J, Rep.

213         Mrs. Smith, Lena Martha, housewife, 2600½ H, Rep.

214         Smith, Leslie Rutherford, electrician, 2604 G, Prog.

215         Smith, Waldo Hughes, millman, 2600½ H, Rep.

216         Mrs. Spangler, Elaine, saleslady, 1010 27th, Prog.

217         Mrs. Strauch, Ida Pearl, housewife, 516 27th, Prog.

218         Strauch, Joseph Zechariah, engineer, 516 2t7h (sic), Rep.

219         Mrs. Sullivan, Agnes Josephine, housewife,723 26th, Prog.

220         Sullivan, Daniel Francis, saloon keeper, 733 26th, Prog.

 

                                                T

221         Tanner, John Gregory, seaman, 2618 C, Dem.

222         Tanner, William Gray, miner, 2618 C, Declined

224         Thelen, Bruno, salesman, 614 27th, Dem.

225         Mrs. Thelen, Charlotte Villette, housewife, 614 27th, Dem.

227         Mrs. Thorp, Lizzie, housewife, 2623 G, Prog.

 

                                                V

228         Vaigas, Robert Rutherford, grocer, 2623½ H, Rep.

228¼      Mrs. Van Fossen, Alice, housewife, 818 27th, Declined

228½      Van Fossen, Clyde, clerk, 818 27th, Declined

228¾      Mrs. Vargas, Gertrude May, housewife, 2623½ H, Rep.

 

                                                W

229         Miss Wade, Pearl, teacher, 2631 F, Prog.

231         Mrs. Wanzer, Jean Foster, housewife, 914 27th, Rep.

232         Mrs. White, Ethel, housewife, 2620 F, Prog.

233         White, John Wesley, motorman, 2620 F, Prog.

234         Wilbur, Harold Russell, solicitor, 2620 H, Prog.

235         Mrs. Wilbur, Ila-Lou, housewife, 2620 H, Prog.

236         Wilder, Edwin Milton, physician, 2625 I, Prog.

237         Mrs. Wilder, Jane Turner, housewife, 2625 I, Prog.

238         Williamson, William, moulder, 2609 F, Prog.

239         Mrs. Wilson, Alice Katherine, housewife, 2611 H, Rep.

240         Wilson, George Thomas, carpenter, 2609 D, Prog.

241         Wilson, Gustave, physician, 2611 H, Rep.

242         Wynn, Henry, carpenter, 1022 27th, Prog.

243         Mrs. Wynn, Josephine, housewife, 1022 27th, Prog.

243½      Mrs. Wilson, Bertha Mae, housewife, 1008 27th, Dem.

 

                                                Y

244         York, Bernard Morgan, boilermaker, 1019 26th, Dem.

244½      Miss York, Ella R., clerk, 1019 26th, Rep.

 

                                                Z

245         Mrs. Zwicker, Cora Elizabeth, housewife, 2620 H, Prog.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY