Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twenty-Five, 14th Assembly District

 

A

1 Adams, Nathan, carpenter, 2509 G, Declined

2 Albrecht, Rudolph Herman, cabinet maker, 2413 I, Prog.

 

B

4 Baker, Charles De Witt, salesman, 2515 F, Rep.

5 Beasley, Will, electrician, 2501 G, Dem.

6 Mrs. Bascom, Emma Mae, housewife, 620 26th, Rep.

7 Bascom, Jesse Percival, credit man, 620 26th, Rep.

8 Mrs. Beaman, Ina, housewife, 820 26th, Rep.

8 Mrs. Beasley, Elsie, housewife, 2501 G, Dem.

9 Beaman, Luther Edward, salesman, 820 26th, Dem.

9 Mrs. Beard, Carrie, housewife, 2518 C, Soc.

10 Miss Beck, Della, fitter, 2520 C, Dem.

10 Beard, Jesse Robert, waiter, 2518 C, Soc.

11 Benedix, Frank W., agent, 2615 G, Prog.

12 Mrs. Benedix, Grace E., housewife, 2515 C, Prog.

13 Black, Matthias Hammel, retired, 915 25th, Dem.

14 Miss Boulin, Hattie Ida, folder, 2515 I, Rep.

15 Miss Borel, Grace Elizabeth, clerk, 220 26th, Dem.

15 Borel, Louis, blacksmith, 220 26th, Dem.

16 Mrs. Brown, Minerva, homekeeper, 921 25th, Rep.

16 Brown, Herman Overton, civil engineer, 510 26th, Dem.

17 Mrs. Brown, Margaret Frances, housewife, 2524 J, Rep.

17 Mrs. Brown, Etta E., housewife, 510 26th, Rep.

18 Brown, Samuel Joseph, agent, 2524 J, Rep.

19 Mrs. Bruckner, Mary, housewife, 2509 J, Rep.

20 Bruckner, Philip, furrier, 2509 J, Prog.

21 Burns, Henry Thomas, manager, 2512 I, Rep.

22 Mrs. Burns, Kathryn, housewife, 2512 I, Rep.

 

C

23 Mrs. Carpenter, Edith, homekeeper, 820 26th, Prog.

24 Chimson, Charles Thomas, builder, 315 25th, Prog.

26 Christensen, Andrew, moulder, 2518 C, Soc.

27 Mrs. Christensen, Christine, housewife, 2518 C, Soc.

28 Churchman, John, carpenter, 2518 I, Prog

29 Mrs. Churchman, Leda, housewife, 2518 I, Prog.

30 Miss Coffey, Sarah Agnes, retired, 2501 G, Dem.

31 Cook, James Ephram, brakeman, 2505 J, Prog.

32 Mrs. Collins, Estella Jane, housewife, 912 26th, Rep.

33 Collins, Myron Gillinor, conductor, 912 26th, Prog.

34 Conn, Frank Howard, assistant cashier, 2501 J, Prog.

35 Cook, James Garifeld, oiler, 220 26th, Prog.

35 Mrs. Cook, Julia Elizabeth, housewife, 2505 J, Prog.

36 Cooper, Hendley Moore, miner, 2503 K, Dem.

37 Cotton, Louis, merchant, 2509 J, Rep.

38 Mrs. Cotton, Regina, housewife, 2509 J, Rep.

 

D

39 Mrs. Dalzell, Belle Knox, housewife, 811 25th, Prog.

40 Dalzell, Robert Hugh, retired, 811 25th, Prog.

40 Dennison, John Ralph, conductor, 2518 G, Rep.

41 Dixon, Harold Percival, plumber, 616 26th, Prog.

42 Mrs. Dixon, Mary Griffith, housewife, 616 26th, Prog.

43 Mrs. Dowe, Bertha, housewife, 2522 J, Dem.

44 Dowe, Joseph, machinist, 2522 J, Dem.

 

E

45 Mrs. Edson, Estella Sugden, nurse, 319 25th, Prog.

46 Ehrhardt, Frank Elbert, real estate, 2599 G, Rep.

47 Mrs. Ehrhardt, Yackie, housewife, 2529 G, Rep.

48 Eugene, Frank, stagehand, 2511 I, Prog.

49 Mrs. Eugene, Flora, housewife, 2511 I, Prog.

 

F

50 Fischer, Oscar, stagehand, 2511 I, Prog.

51 Miss Flynn, Catherine Frances, searcher of records, 2524 J, Rep.

52 Fuchs, George John, millman, 2515 K, Prog.

53 Miss Fuchs, Ruth Estelle, music, 2515 K, Rep.

 

G

54 Gaddis, James, engineer, 2510 J, Prog.

54 Mrs. Gallagher, Delia, housewife, 2514 C, Dem.

55 Gardner, John Tudor, agent, 2523 J, Prog.

55 Gallagher, Peter, boilermaker, 2514 C, Dem.

56 Mrs. Geddes, Nellie M, housewife, 2510 J, Prog.

57 Mrs. Gilmore, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 2515 J, Prog.

58 Gilmore, William Wylie, agent, 2515 J, Rep.

59 Groff, Harry Ellis, civil engineer, 2528 J, Prog.

60 Mrs. Groff, Mabel Mary, housewife, 2528 J, Prog.

 

H

61 Mrs. Haley, Emily, housewife, 2527 G, Prog.

62 Mrs. Hall, Julia Anna, housewife, 917 25th, Dem.

63 Hall, Robert Louis, merchant, 917 25th, Dem.

64 Halley, Walter, F., salesman, 2517 K, Rep.

65 Halley, William, proof reader, 2517 K, Dem.

65 Hanlon, Thomas, retired, 816 26th, Dem.

66 Hanssen, Frederick Humboldt, carpenter, 2514 E, Rep.

66 Mrs. Hanssen, Alice, housewife, 2514 E, Declined

67 Hanssen, Peter Charles, clerk, 2514 E, Prog.

68 Hart, Elijah Carson, Justice Court of Appeal, 2503 K, Rep.

69 Mrs. Hart, Addie Vivian, housewife, 2503 K, Prog.

70 Hart, Elijah Cavins, grocer, 2503 K, Prog.

70 Hart, Hendley Rhoades, machinist, 2503 K, Prog.

71 Harvie, Harold Barr, clerk, 2500 I, Rep.

72 Harvie, Robert Alfred, clerk, 2500 I, Prog.

73 Mrs. Harvie, Villa Cornelia, housewife, 2500 I, Prog.

74 Mrs. Harwood, Louisa, housewife,2504 J, Prog.

75 Harwood, Charlie Thomas, carpenter, 2504 J, Prog.

76 Healy, Daniel, manager, 2519 J, Rep.

77 Mrs. Healy, Josephine, housewife, 2519 J, Rep.

78 Hertzel, Andrew, foreman, 921 25th, Prog.

79 Mrs. Hertzel, Sara B., housewife, 921 25th, Dem.

79 Hipple, George Washington, salesman, 2514 I, Rep.

80 Hocking, William, driver, 315 25th, Rep.

81 Miss Hotchkiss, Alice, housekeeper, 2521 K, Prog.

82 Hotchkiss, Jr., Frederick Spencer, machinist, 2521 K, Prog.

 

J

83 Mrs. Jeardeau, Ida, housewife, 2517 J, Dem.

84 Jeardeau, Jess L., trainman, 2517 J, Rep.

85 Jeardeau, Louis Earl, clerk, 2517 J, Dem.

86 Johnson, Edgar Soloman, bookkeeper, 818 26th Rep.

87 Johnson, Charles Henry, contractor, 818 26th, prog.

88 Mrs. Johnson, Emilie, housewife, 818 26th, Prog.

89 Miss Johnson, Martha Louise, nurse, 818 26th, Prog.

 

K

90 Kaufman, Albert, blacksmith, 2511 F, Rep.

91 Kaufman, August Theodore, upholsterer, 2511 F, Rep.

92 Kautenberg, Charles Mathias, clerk, 305 25th, Dem.

93 Mrs. Kost, Rosa, housewife, 2508 F, Dem.

94 Kay, Jr., Walter Rothwell, bank clerk, 2531 I, Rep.

95 Kenealy, Jeremiah J., plasterer, 2507 G, Dem.

96 Kennedy, Augustus Samuel, secretary, 510 26th, Prog.

97 Mrs. Kennedy, Myrtle Louise, housewife, 510 26th, Prog.

98 Kestler, Joseph, solicitor, 517 25th, Rep.

99 Mrs. Kestler, Sarah Louise, housewife, 517 25th, Rep.

100 Mrs. Kierseh, Minnie, retired, 2511 F, Rep.

101 Kinser, Louis Nathaniel, switchman, 2520 C, Dem.

102 Mrs. Kinser, Mary, housewife, 2520 C, Dem.

103 Kost, John, merchant, 2508 F, Dem.

 

L

104 Mrs. Lancaster, Cora M., housewife, 915 25th, Rep.

105 Lancaster, Ernest M., foreman, 915 25th, Rep.

106 Lannon, Patrick Joseph, machine hand, 2523 I, Rep.

108 Mrs. Lannon, Julia, housewife, 2523 I, Prog.

109 Mrs. Lewis, Mattie May, housewife, 2523 J, Prog.

111 Lewis, William Horton, laborer, 2523 J, Dem.

112 Mrs. Linthicum, Annie Peterson, housewife, 911 25th, Dem.

113 Miss Linthicum, Florence Elizabeth, teacher, 911 25th, Dem.

114 Linthicum, John Floyd, newspaperman, 911 25th, Dem.

115 Livingston, Allan Thompson, clerk, 2527 J, Prog.

 

Mc

116 McDonald, Thomas James, bricklayer, 731 25th, Rep.

117 Mrs. McMahon, Lizzie, housewife, 816 26th, Dem.

118 Miss McAllister, Ruby May, stenographer, 2505 J, Prog.

118 McMahon, Thomas Joseph, laborer, 816 26th, Dem.

119 McGeorge, Verne Adrian, attorney, 2501 G, Prog.

120 Mrs. McGeorge, Anabel, 2501 G, Prog.

 

M

121 Maciel, Abel, carpenter, 215 25th, Dem.

122 Macial, Jose Joaquin, farmer, 215 25, Rep.

123 Maciel, Joseph Oliver, laborer, 215, 25th, Dem.

124 Mrs. Manning, Luella, housewife, 2505 I, Dem.

125 Manning, Parnell, electrician, 2501 I, Dem.

125 Miss Masters, Phoebe, housekeeper, 2515 J, Rep.

126 Morgan, Thomas James, moulder, 2522 I, Dem.

 

N

127 Nicholson, James, retired, 2530 J, Prog.

128 Mrs. Nicholson, Mary, housewife, 2530 J, Dem.

129 Mrs. Norman, Cathrine Frances, housewife, 2508 I, Dem.

130 Norman, Joseph William, clerk, 2508 I, Rep.

131 Miss Norman, Mary Elizabeth, clerk, 2508 I, Rep.

132 Norman, Thomas Kennington, machinist, 2508 I, Rep.

133 Norton, John Quirrinus, musician, 2519 H, Prog.

134 Norton, Thomas, saloonkeeper, 2519 H, Prog.

135 Norton, Thomas Bernard, bookkeeper, 2519 H, Prog.

136 Nurse, Jay Clyde, surveyor, 2512 H, Dem.

137 Mrs. Nurse, Mary A., housewife, 2512 H, Dem.

138 Nurse, Marcellus, A., civil engineer, 2512 H, Dem.

139 Mrs. Nurse, Ida Louisa, housewife, 2512 H, Dem.

140 Nurse, Roy Marcellus, clerk, 2512 H, Dem.

 

O

141 Odbert, Elmer John, machinist, 2531 I, Prog.

142 Odbert, George Edward, retired, 2531 I, Prog.

143 Odbert, Howard Edward, printer, 2531 I, Prog.

144 ONeil, Michael, grocery man, 220 26th, Dem.

145 ONeil, Daniel Patrick, clerk, 220 26th, Dem.

 

P

145 Page, Granville Lee, laborer, 178 26th, Rep.

146 Page, Benjamin Lee, collector, 817 26th, Rep.

147 Mrs. page, Mary Rhoda, housewife, 718 26th, Rep.

148 Paul, Albert Miles, agricultural engineer, 2500 H, Prog.

149 Miss Payne, Ethel, stenographer, 314 26th, Prog.

150 Mrs. Pearce, Ella Ann, housewife, 2527 G, Prog.

151 Pearce, George Stanley, electrician, 2527 G, Prog.

152 Mrs. Pearson, Bertha Josephina, housewife, 710 26th, Soc.

153 Pearson, Carl Fred, freight handler, 710 26th, Soc.

155 Pierce, Frank John, piper, 1014 26th, Rep.

156 Mrs. Pither, Frances, housewife, 317 25th, Prog.

157 Pither, Robert William, bookkeeper, 317 25th, Prog.

158 Post, Charles Nichols, Superior Court Judge, 2515 H, Rep.

 

R

159 Mrs. Rader, Willie May, housewife, 2523 G, Prog.

159 Mrs. Reaves, Blanche, housewife, 1012 26th, Dem.

160 Reeves, Truman, retired, 2526 H, Rep.

161 Mrs. Reeves, Marion Eliza, housewife, 2526 H, Rep.

162 Ritner, Harry Matthew, civil engineer, 2528 J, Rep.

163 Roark, Andy Albert, driver, 314 25th, Rep.

164 Mrs. Roark, Narcissa, housewife, 314 26th, Prog.

165 Mrs. Roberts, Sybil Edith, housewife, 2511 I, Soc.

165 Mrs. Ronde, Agnes May, housewife, 2505 I, Prog.

166 Rowe, Charles Clyde, engineer, 2615 J, Dem.

166 Ronde, Robert Howard, operator, 2505 I, Prog.

167 Mrs. Ryon, Jennie, housewife, 2518 C, Rep.

 

S

167 Satterlee, Ivan Claud, architect, 2509 I, Prog.

168 Saunders, Claude Edwin Vincent, insurance, 2501 H, Rep.

168 Mrs. Satterlee, Stella, housewife, 2509 I, Prog.

169 Mrs. Saunders, Harriet Hamelia, housewife, 2501 H, Dem.

170 Schwab, Robert H, attorney at law, 2624 J, Rep.

171 Mrs. Schuster, Georgia Anna, housewife, 514 26th, Prog.

172 Schuster, William Charles, laborer, 514 26th, Prog.

172 Mrs. Scofield, Julia, retired, 2508 H, Rep.

173 Shane, George Nelson, moulder, 2504 J, Rep.

174 Shane, Louis Augustus, moulder, 2504 J, Rep.

175 Shane, Peter Emerson, millhand, 2504 J, Rep.

176 Shane, William Frederick, watchman, 2504 J, Rep.

177 Shortliffe, Banard, bricklayer, 914 26th, Rep.

178 Mrs. Shortliffe, Elizabeth, housewife, 914 26th, Dem.

179 Miss Shortliffe, Mabel, clerk, 914 26th, Rep.

180 Mrs. Sieber, Minnie, housewife, 2515 I, Rep.

181 Seiber, Johan Franz, electrician, 2515 I, Rep.

182 Sigler, Elmer, plasterer, 2518 G, Rep.

183 Mrs. Silsbee, Eva, housewife, 820 26th, Prog.

184 Silsbee, Norwood, draughtsman, 820 26th, Prog.

185 Silvius, Herman Theodore, merchant, 2511 K, Rep.

186 Smith, George Francis, salesman, 305 25th, Rep.

187 Miss Smith, Alice Mabel, 2504 H, Prog.

188 Mrs. Smith, Ella Dame, housewife, 2504 H, Prog.

188 Mrs. Smith, Ida May C., teacher, 2531 I, Prog.

189 Smith, William Crawther, retired, 2504 H, Prog.

190 Sprague, Elwood Alvah, conductor, 2505 F, Rep.

191 Mrs. Sprague, Josephine Mary, housewife, 2505 F, Rep.

192 Miss Stafford, Eugenia, teacher, 2501 F, Dem.

193 Mrs. Stafford, Ida Sophia, millinery, 2501 F, Dem.

194 Mrs. Steen, Annie Edna, housewife, 2508 J, Rep.

195 Steen, William, bottler, 2508 J, Rep.

196 Stephens, Joseph Hardin, banking, 2531 H, Dem.

197 Mrs. Stephens, Mary Edna, housewife, 2531 H, Dem.

198 Mrs. Strauch, Mary, housewife, 2500 J, Prog.

199 Strauch, Rudolph William, carpenter, 2500 J, Rep.

200 Sudgen, Anderson, advertising man, 319 25th, Prog.

201 Mrs. Sugden, Rebecca, housewife, 319 25th, Prog.

 

T

202 Mrs. Taylor, Fanny Seawright, housewife, 2504 I, Dem.

203 Taylor, Fred Thomasson, blacksmith, 2504 I, Dem.

204 Tennant, Edward, carpenter, 2518 F, Rep.

204 Mrs. Tisdale, Cordelia, retired, 2508 H, Rep.

205 Turner, Gustavus Samuel, real estate, 720 26th, Rep.

206 Mrs. Turner, Lulu Greene, housewife, 720 26th, Rep.

 

V

207 Mrs. Vescelius, Addie Major, housewife, 2514 I, Rep.

208 Vescelius, Charles Hobert, traveler, 2514 I, Rep.

 

W

210 Mrs. Whitman, Frances, housewife, 2515 H, Prog.

211 Mrs. Weisel, Ethel Dee, housewife, 2519 G, Rep.

212 Weisel, Theodore Jasper, clerk, 2519 D, Dem.

212 Mrs. Welch, Jessie Caroline, housewife, 2509 G, Rep.

213 Welch, Leroy Sylvester, presser, 2509 G, Prog.

214 Mrs. Welch, Martha Ann, housekeeper, 2509 G, Prog.

215 Wiedemann, Frederick William, salesman, 2526 G, Prog.

216 Whitman, Julian Carter, secretary, 2515 H, Prog.

217 Wilhelm, Otto Adolph, merchant, 2501 I, Dem.

218 Wood, Johnnie Lee, assistant manager, 2512 H, Dem.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY