Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twenty-Four, 14th Assembly District

 

A

3 Alspach, Harvey Albert, superintendent, 612 25th, Rep.

4 Miss Avery, Bessie, stenographer, 2427 J, Rep.

 

B

5 Mrs. Bolthouse, Cora, housewife, 217 24th, Dem.

5 Mrs. Baker, Hazel Gertrude, housewife, 600 25th, Prog.

6 Beardslee, Gilbert Douglas, printer, 1018 25th, Prog.

6 Batham, Lloyd Arthur, draughtsman, 2412 D, Dem.

7 Mrs. Beardsley, Grace, housewife, 306 15th, Prog.

8 Beardsley, Murray, barber, 306 25th, Rep.

9 Mrs. Beardslee, Nellie May, housewife, 1018 25th, Declined

10 Bell, Walter Calvin, teamster, 915 24th, Prog.

11 Berolinger, Anton, barber, 2403 K, Rep.

12 Mrs. Bilger, Anna, housewife, 2400 J, Rep.

13 Bilger, Joseph Eugene, saloonkeeper, 2400 J, Rep.

14 Bolthouse, John, carpenter, 217 24th, Rep.

15 Bowman, Andrew Ewdert, manager, 2427 J, Dem.

16 Mrs. Bowman, Lucy, housewife, 2427 J, Prog.

16 Mrs. Boyles, Eva M., housewife, 606 25th, Dem.

17 Boyles, Edgar Amos, merchant, 606 25th, Dem.

18 Braun, William Joseph, grocer, 2431 J, Rep.

19 Mrs. Brennan, Julia Ann, housewife, 2423 H, Dem.

20 Brennan, Thomas Ignatius, contractor, 2423 H, Dem.

21 Mrs. Brinkmann, Elizabeth, cook, 2431 F, Dem.

22 Brennan, Margaret Sibyl, student, 2423 H, Dem.

 

C

23 Callaghan, John Frederick, teamster, 911 24th, Prog.

24 Mrs. Callaghan, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 911 24th, Dem.

25 Mrs. Carroll, Delia Agenis, housewife, 2405 F, Dem.

26 Carroll, Frank, electrician, 2415 C, Rep.

27 Carroll, Jesse Ramsey, bellboy, 2401 K, Prog.

28 Mrs. Carroll, Leona, housewife, 2415 C, Prog.

29 Carroll, Patrick, foundry worker, 2405 F, Dem.

30 Mrs. Cartwright, Laura J., housewife, 2419 C, Rep.

31 Chapman, Earl Winthrop, secretary, 2407 J, Prog.

32 Chapman, Fred Willis, real estate, 2407 J, Prog.

33 Mrs. Chapman, Magnolia Wood, housewife, 2407 J, Prog.

34 Chapman, Willis Tyson, reporter, 2407 J, Declined

35 Mrs. Churchman, Hannah Doyle, housewife, 2411 J, Rep.

36 Churchman, Jonathan Curtis, steamfitter, 2411 J, Rep.

37 Mrs. Clark, Annie Turner, housewife, 2404 H, Rep

38 Mrs. Cole Abbie Willing, housewife, 710 25th, Rep.

39 Cole, Henry Edmond, manager, 710 25th, Rep.

40 Mrs. Collins, Delia housework, 2414 H, Rep.

41 Collins, Jr., James C., farmer, 2426 H, Rep.

41 Comstock, Adelbert, mail carrier, 2401 K, Soc.

42 Mrs. Conner, Jennie, domestic, 2400 H, Prog.

42 Miss Comstock, Barbara E, clerk, 2401 K, Soc.

43 Mrs. Cooper, Charlotte, housewife, 314 25th, Prog.

43 Mrs. Comstock, Marriana E., housewife, 2401 K, Soc.

44 Mrs. Crowther, Bertha Hayes, housewife, 2410 C, Prog.

45 Mrs. Culley, Maggie Mae, housewife, 714 25th, Rep.

 

D

46 Daly, John Samuel, attorney-at-law, 2411 J, Rep.

47 Mrs. Daley, Katherine, homekeeper, 2421 I, Rep.

48 Mrs. Davis, Virginia Mary, housewife, 2430 J, Rep.

49 DeHass, Walter, foreman, 1018 25th, Prog.

50 Diviny, John Kane, painter, 615 24th, Rep.

51 Miss Diviny, Kathryn Agnes, student, 615 24th, Dem.

52 Miss Diviny, Mary Gertrude, cashier, 615 24th, Dem.

53 Diviny, Thomas Kierce, oiler, 615 24th, Rep.

54 Mrs. Dolan, Elizabeth M., nurse, 2415 F, Prog.

55 Dorrell, James E., foreman, 2427 K, Rep.

56 Mrs. Dufour (sic) Flora, housewife, 2420 F, Prog.

57 Miss DuFour, Grace Edna, stenographer, 2420 F, Rep.

58 DuFour, Samuel Francis, laborer, 2420 F, Rep.

59 Ditton, William Bancroft, machinist, 2404 G, Rep.

60 Mrs. Dutton, Zilpha Mary, housewife, 2404 G, Proh.

 

E

61 Eamses, Elmert Herbert, machinist, 2406 J, Prog.

62 Eames, Howard Hill, machinist, 2406 J, Rep.

63 Eames, Thomas Joshua, clerk, 2406 J, Prog.

64 Ellis, Henry Herbert Maxwell, vice president, 2414 H, Rep.

65 Mrs. Ellis, Louise, housewife, 2414 H, Rep.

66 Mrs. Ely, Clare C., clerk, 2405 H, Dem.

67 Ely, William Lowry, collector, 2405 H, Dem.

68 Mrs. Emigh, Harriet Marrie, housewife, 2406 H, Rep.

69 Emigh, James Livingston, merchant, 2406 H, Rep.

 

F

70 Mrs. Faust, Dora Lenora, housewife, 1015 24th, Rep.

71 Faust, William, saloonman, 1015 24th, Rep.

71 Miss Faustman, Helan A., stenographer, 2420 H, Prog.

72 Fenner, Charles Earl, physician, 2409 G, Dem.

73 Mrs. Fenner, Florence May, housewife, 2408 G, Prog.

74 Mrs. Fenner, Matilda Anna, housewife, 2408 G, Prog.

75 Mrs. Fisher, Louise Lenore, housewife, 2405 I, Prog.

76 Fisher, Max Peter, policeman, 2405 I, Prog.

77 Mrs. Flanagan, Margaret, housewife, 2414 G, Dem.

78 Flanagan, Michael Rodrick, laborer, 2414 G, Dem.

79 Flanagan, Patrick, coremaker, 2414 G, Dem.

80 Mrs. Flynn, Elizabeth, housewife, 2428 G, Prog.

81 Flynn, Thomas Holloran, salesman, 2428 G, Prog.

82 Frazee, John Sanford, salesman, 2415 G, Prog.

83 Mrs. Frazee, Nellie, housewife, 2415 G, Proh.

84 Mrs. Fuller, Harriet, housewife, 815 24th, Prog.

85 Fuller, Robert Henry, machine hand, 814 24th, Proh.

86 Fuller, Robt. William, truckman, 815 24th, Prog.

 

G

87 Mrs. Galinsky, Elsie Catarina, housewife, 2408 G, Prog.

88 Galinsky, Joseph, moulder, 2408 G, Prog.

89 Gaskin, Fred, engineer, 817 24th, Declined

90 Gaskin, John, retired,817 24th, Dem.

91 Mrs. Gaskin, Louisa, housewife, 817 24th, Dem.

91 Mrs. Gibson, Lillian Henrietta, housewife, 921 24th, Dem.

92 Gill, Clyde Ross, engineer, 516 25th, Dem.

92 Gibson, Martin Rensselaer, superintendent, 921 24th, Dem.

93 Mrs. Gill, Helen Amy, housewife, 516 25th, Declined

94 Glenn, Herbert Louis, clerk, 2419 K, Rep.

95 Griffith, James, real estate afent (sic), 620 25th, Dem.

 

H

95 Mrs. Hall, Emma Estella, housewife, 2429 K, Prog.

96 Haller, Julius John, printer, 2423 G, Rep.

96 Hall, Nathan Warren, merchant, 2429 K, Prog.

97 Mrs. Haller, Minnie, housewife, 2423 G, Rep.

98 Mrs. Harlow, Josie, housewife, 2416 I, Prog.

99 Harlow, Josiah Clark, pressman, 2416 I, Prog.

99 Miss Hawk, Ella Elizabeth, housekeeper, 2405 H, Prog.

100 Hilliard, Daniel Marenus, retired, 2411 K, Declined

101 Mrs. Hilliard, Rena, housewife, 2411 K, Rep.

102 Hooker, James Hart, cashier, 2423 C, Rep.

103 Mrs. Hooker, Vera, housewife, 2423 C, Rep.

 

I

104 Mrs. Ilgner, Sophie, asst. librarian, 2411 K, Rep.

 

J

105 Mrs. Jones, Clara, housewife, 621 24th, Prog.

106 Jones, George Erickson, decorator, 621 24th, Rep.

 

K

107 Mrs. Kennedy, Elizabeth, housewife, 2409 I, Prog.

107 Mrs. Klein, Martha, housewife, 913 24th, Rep.

108 Mrs. Krebs, Hattie Avery, homekeeper, 2401 H, Prog.

109 Mrs. Kreider, Lavinia, housewife, 2409 I, Rep.

110 Kromer, George John, merchant, 2417 J, Prog.

111 Kromer, John, tailor, 2417 J, Rep.

112 Mrs. Kromer, Louisa, housewife, 2417 J, Rep.

 

L

116 Mrs. Lathrop, Anna Harris, retired, 814 25th, Prog.

117 Laufkotter, Clement August, tinner, 1017 24th, Dem.

118 Leavitt, Edward Jewel, purser, 2400 I, Prog.

118 Mrs. Leavitt, Mary Catherine, housewife, 2400 I, Rep.

119 Lehman, August, clerk, 2427 J, Dem.

120 Mrs. Lehman, Ida S., housewife, 2427 J, Dem.

121 Lemery, Charles H., bookkeeper, 2427 J, Rep.

122 Lewis, James, painter, 2420 D, Rep.

123 Mrs. Libby, Alice Green, housewife, 2401 I, Rep.

124 Libby, Frank Chas., salesman, 2401 I, Rep.

125 Mrs. Lillie, Sadie A., bookkeeper, 815 24th, Prog.

126 Looser, John Joseph, real estate, 620 25th, Dem.

127 Mrs. Looser, Katherine Mary, housewife, 620 25th, Dem.

 

Mc

129 MacBride, Frank, merchant, 2403 E, Prog.

130 Mrs. MacBride, Lotta Marian, housewife, 2403 E, Prog.

131 McLaughlin, Joseph Maxwell, casher, 2420 F, Dem.

132 Mrs. McGraw, Susan, dressmaker, 2417 K, Prog.

 

M

132 Mrs. MacBride, Lotta M, housewife, 2403 E, Declined

133 Mahan, William Arthur, clerk, 911, 24th, Dem.

134 Mrs. Mathews, Adalia, housewife, 2411 K, Rep.

135 Mathews, Hershel Byron, asst. superintendent, 2411 K, Rep.

136 Mrs. Meaker, Achsa Elthea, housewife, 2426 J, Prog.

137 Meaker, Orrin Clark, retired, 2426 J, Prog.

138 Meyer, Joseph, metal worker, 2402 I, Prog.

139 Mrs. Meyer, Louisa Elizabeth, housewife, 2402 I, Prog.

140 Morrison, George Washington, real estate, 2426 F, Rep.

141 Miss Moseley, Louetta Catherine, milliner, 2417 I, Prog.

142 Mrs. Moseley, Annie, housewife, 2417 I, Dem.

143 Moseley, Oscar John, foreman, 2427 I, Dem.

144 Mrs. Moulton, Anne Clark, housewife, 2404 H, Rep.

145 Moulton, Dwight Augustus, deputy controller, 2404 H, Rep.

146 Mrs. Mugford, Sarah, housewife, 2411 C, Prog.

147 Mugford, William Roy, fireman, 2411 C, Rep.

148 Mrs. Mull, Claudia, housewife, 2431 F, Dem.

149 Murray, Carl Lindley, physician, 2412 H, Prog.

150 Miss Murray, Clara Luema, librarian, 2412 H, Prog.

151 Miss Murray, Mary Elizabeth, teacher, 2412 H, Prog.

152 Miss Murray, Myrtle Venelia, stenographer, 2412 H, Prog.

153 Myers, Alexander, clerk, 821 24th, Prog.

154 Mrs. Myers, Minnie, housewife, 821 24th, Prog.

 

N

154 Mrs. Nickerson, Evalyn, housewife, 2409 I, Rep.

155 Miss Nutting, Lurlenn Jenny, housekeeper, 2429 K, Prog.

155 Nickerson, Harry Jordan, salesman, 2409 I, Rep.

 

O

156 Oschsner, Ernest, engineer, 1013 24th, Dem.

157 Mrs. Ochsner, Millie, housewife, 1013 24th, Dem.

157 Olsen, Oscar Francis, merchant, 2414 H, Rep.

158 Orr, Clarence Albert, clerk, 2408 I, Prog.

159 Mrs. Orr, Eleanor, housewife, 2408 I, Prog.

160 Orr, John Leonardas, carpenter, 2408 I, Prog.

161 Miss Orr, Leila Sabina, stenographer, 2408 I, Prog.

 

P

162 Palmer, Charles Edward, carpenter, 2422 F, Dem.

163 Palmer, Charles William, carpenter 2422 F, Dem.

164 Mrs. Palmer, Rose Elva, dressmaker, 2422 F, Prog.

165 Palmer, Richard Louis, cement worker, 2422 F, Rep.

166 Mrs. Pausback, Emma Julia, housewife, 1020 25th, Rep.

167 Pausback, Joseph August, carpenter, 1020 25th, Rep.

168 Miss Pausback, Julia Genevieve, milliner, 1020 25th, Dem.

169 Person, Vincent Jay, clerk, 2420 H, Prog.

170 Mrs. Platnauer, May, housewife, 2417 H, Dem.

171 Platnauer, Raphael, attorney-at-law, 2417 H, Dem.

172 Poat, Arthur Adolph, agent, 2400 G, Rep.

173 Mrs. Poat, Mary A, housewife, 2400 G, Rep.

174 Mrs. Poorman, Frances Maretta, housewife, 2431 G, Rep.

175 Poorman, George Daniel, clerk, 2431 G, Rep.

176 Mrs. Porter, Mary Winnifred, housewife, 2414 G, Dem.

 

R

177 Mrs. Rippon, Emma Jane, housewife, 2415 F, Prog.

178 Rippon, William Edward, blacksmith, 2415 F, Rep.

179 Robinson, Benjamin Grant, laborer, 2419 K, Proh.

180 Robinson, Clarence Earl, laborer, 2419 K, Rep.

181 Roche, Francis C., laborer, 2406 F, Prog.

183 Rothwell, Horace Weber, clerk, 2426 G, Prog.

184 Mrs. Rothwell, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 2426 G, Prog.

185 Rudech, John David, machinist, 1028 25th, Prog.

186 Rudech, Matthew Luk, engineer, 1028 25th, Rep.

187 Mrs. Rusk, Ella, housewife, 2422 E, Dem.

188 Rusk, James Hugh, plumber, 2422 E, Prog.

189 Rusk, Joseph, carpenter, 2422 E, Dem.

189 Mrs. Russell, Sarah L., housekeeper, 827 24th, Declined

 

S

190 Sauze, Frederick William, plumber, 2424 I, Rep.

191 Schaden, John Caspar, saelsman (sic), 2415 H, Prog.

192 Mrs. Schmidt, Mary Agnes, housewife, 920 25th, Dem.

193 Mrs. Scott, Eva Marie, housewife, 2430 H, Dem.

194 Scott, John, bookkeeper, 2430 H, Rep.

195 Miss Scott, Ruth, teacher, 2430 H, Rep.

196 Smith, Arthur Edwin, motorman, 616 25th, Rep.

196 Mrs. Soost, Ruby, housewife, 2412 I, Dem.

197 Soost, Stephen Anthony, butcher, 2412 I, Dem.

198 Miss Spencer, Sarah Agnes, homekeeper, 2428 B, Rep.

199 Miss Starbuck, Mary Barbara, teacher, 314 25th, Rep.

200 Mrs. Stauffer, Florence May, housewife, 2402 J, Rep.

201 Stauffer, Harry Christian, druggist, 2402 J, Rep.

202 Steinmiller, Louis Henry, moulder, 2417 J, Rep.

203 Stelter, Frederick, retired, 2423 J, Prog.

204 Stoppel, Anton, boilermaker, 2417 G, Dem.

205 Mrs. Stoppel, Magdalene, housewife, 2417 G, Dem.

207 Mrs. Stubbs, Abbie L., housewife, 810 25th, Prog.

208 Stubbs, Charles Russel, merchant, 810 25th, Rep.

109 Miss Stubbs, Charlotte Eleanor, teacher, 810 25th, Prog.

210 Mrs. Swaim, Etna Vesuvius, housewife, 522 25th, Rep.

211 Mrs. Swaim, Jane McLean, housewife, 522 25th, Rep.

212 Swaim, Louis Bunn, clerk, 522 25th, Rep.

213 Swaim, William Powell, bookkeeper, 522 25th, Rep.

 

T

214 Mrs. Tabor, Anna Dickson, housewife, 715 24th, Prog.

215 Tabor, Ashley Raymond, attorney, 715 24th, Prog.

216 Taunt, Albert, teamster, 817 24th, Rep.

217 Taunt, Mrs. Delors, housewife, 817 24th, Dem.

218 Miss Teague, Agnes, housework, 722 25th, Declined

219 Teague, William, gauger, 722 25th, Dem.

220 Teichert, Adolph, contractor, 2401 J, Prog.

221 Teichert, Adolph, Jr., contractor, 2401 J, Prog.

222 Mrs. Teichert, Augusta Maria, housewife, 2401 J, Prog.

223 Miss Teichert, Caroline Katherine, student, 2401 J, Prog.

224 Mrs. Teichert, Carrie Lizzette, housewife, 2401 J, Prog.

225 Mrs. Temby, Rose Louise, laundry worker, 209 24th, Dem.

226 Temby, William Henry, electrician, 209 24th, Prog.

226 Mrs. Tennis, Mattie, housewife, 2410 C, Prog.

227 Tucker, James Lee, express man, 2409 H, Rep.

228 Mrs. tucker, Nellie Miles, huosewife (sic) 2414 J, Dem.

229 Mrs. Tubbs, Emma Ada, housewife, 2414 J, Dem.

230 Tubbs, Henry Osmon, clerk, 2414 J, Rep.

230 Tucker, Jesse Dee, machinist, 2426 F, Dem.

 

U

231 Mrs. Ulrich, Pauline, housewife, 2416 G, Prog.

232 Ulrich, William John, machinist, 2416 G, Prog.

233 Mrs. Utz, Anna, housewife, 716 25th, Rep.

234 Utz, Richard, plumber, 716 25th, Dem.

235 Utz, William Arnold, foreman, 716 25th, Rep.

 

W

236 Mrs. Walters, Elizabeth, housewife, 918 25th, Rep.

237 Walters, George McClellan, blacksmith, 918 25th, Dem.

238 Miss Weadick, Agnes Mary, student, 2421 I, Dem.

239 Miss Weadick, Catherine Florence, student 2421 I, Rep.

240 Weadick, James, machinist, 2421 I, Rep.

241 Mrs. Weadick, Mary, housewife, 2421 I, Rep.

242 Weadick, William, laborer, 2421 I, Rep.

243 Mrs. Whaling, Alice, housewife, 2410 C, Prog.

244 Whaling, John Joseph, pressman, 2410 C, Prog.

245 White, Henry, author, 814 25th, Prog.

245 Mrs. Whitney, Mary Margaret, housewife, 714 25th, Prog.

246 Mrs. White, Mary B., housewife, 814 25th, Prog.

246 Whitney, Albert Walter, machinist, 714 25th, Prog.

247 Willi, Edward Frederick, manager, 2420 H, Prog.

248 Mrs. Willi, Elsie Eleanor, housewife, 2420 H, Prog.

249 Mrs. Williams, Elizabeth, housewife, 2427 J, Rep.

250 Mrs. Wright, Alice, housewife, 703 24th, Rep.

251 Wright, Charles Lester, clerk, 703 24th, Rep.

252 Wright, John Melvin, conductor, 703 24th, Rep.

 

Y

252 Mrs. Young, Lucy, E., housewife, 2408 G, Rep.

253 Young, Matthew Morris, manager, 2408 G, Declined

 

Z

253 Zagoren, Hyman Walter, clerk, 2409 I, Prog.

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY