Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twenty-Three, 14th Assembly District

              

                                                A

    1         Mrs. Alderson, Lena, housewife, 916 24th, Rep.

    2         Alderson, Richard, clerk, 916 24th, Rep.

    3         Mrs. Arnold, Florence Victoria, housewife, 2319 G, Dem.

    4         Arnold, Edward Morgan, merchant, 2319 G, Rep.

    5         Arnold, Ernest Grant, machinist, 2330 F, Prog.

    6         Arnold, Frederick William, foreman, 206 24th, Rep.

    7         Mrs. Arnold, Annie Josephine, housewife, 206 24th, Rep.

    8         Mrs. Ashleyy, Edith Bell, deputy collector, 2325 E, Rep.

          Applegate, Alonzo, engineer, 2330 H, Prog.

 

                                                B

    9         Mrs. Baker, Bertha Evelyn, housewife, 1014½ 24th, Dem.

  10         Baker, Major L., brakeman, 1014½ 24th, Dem.

  11         Baker, Rolla Louis, brakeman, 1014½ 24th, Rep.

  12         Mrs. Bakulich, Emma Viola, housewife, 2322 F, Soc.

  13         Bakulich, Matthew Nicolaus, merchant, 2322 F, Rep.

  14         Bennett, Frank Waldoff, chauffeur, 2230 I, Prog.

  15         Berry, Calvin Edward, machinist, 700 24th, Rep.

  16         Betz, Fred Herburt, contractor, 2310 C, Rep.

  17         Billings, Ernest Owen, wireman, 2320 H, Dem.

  18         Mrs. Blair, Christina Wilhelmina, housewife, 2322 G, Prog.

  19         Blair, William James, foreman, 2322 G, Rep.

  20         Mrs. Betz, Mabel Leona, housewife, 2310 C, Declined

  21         Mrs. Blennerlassett, Ada, housewife, 2300 F, Prog.

  22         Billings, George Adison, laborer, 2320 H, Dem.

  23         Bonnell, Benjamin Franklin, C. S. practitioner, 1011 23d, Dem.

  24         Mrs. Bonnell, Etta, housewife, 1011 23d, Dem.

  25         Mrs. Buckins, Emma, housewife, 2318 C, Rep.

  25½      Buckins, Orlando Edwin, farmer, 2318 C, Declined

  26         Borchers, George Bernard, farmer,  2311 H, Rep.

  27         Mrs. Bramhall, Helen H, nurse, 911 23d, Prog.

  28         Miss Brogan, Anna Serena, teacher, 815 23d, Prog.

  29         Miss Brogan, Eva May, bookkeeper, 815 23d, Prog.

  30         Mrs. Brogan, Sarah Elizabeth, housewife, 911 23d, Rep.

  31         Brogan, Thomas William, draper, 911 23d, Rep.

  32         Mrs. Brooke, Eva Mae, housewife, 905 23d, Dem.

  33         Mrs. Brooke, Mary Emily, retired, 905 23d, Dem.

  34         Brooke, Roy Latney, real estate, 905 23d, Dem.

  35         Brown, Frank Van Ness, machinist, 1018 24th, Rep.

  36         Bryant, Andrew Boscomb, retired, 2319 I, Dem.

  37         Mrs. Bryant, Mary Ann, housewife, 2319 I, Rep.

  38         Mrs. Burnside, Edith Warner, housewife, 916 24th, Rep.

  39         Burnside, Harold Minnick, assistant manager, 916 24th, Rep.

  40         Burr, Charles Robinson, retired, 2323 F, Rep.

  41         Miss Butteries, Purham P., homekeeper, 2319 H, Rep.

 

                                                C

  43         Callendine, Leon Lynn, painter, 2319 H, Rep.

  44         Carlson, George Mackay, student, 2308 H, Prog.

  45         Mrs. Carlson, Georina, housewife, 2308 H, Prog.

  46         Carlson, Peter, cabinet maker, 2308 H, Prog.

  47         Mrs. Carroll, Gwendolen, housewife, 314 24th, Prog.

  48         Carroll, Patrick A., butler, 314 24th, Dem.

  49½      Chenoweth, Florence Wendt, housewife, 307 23d, Prog.

  50½      Chenoweth, Merle, clerk, 307 23d, Prog.

  50         Mrs. Christianson, Irma Argyle, housewife, 2305 K, Rep.

  51         Miss Cook, Idella Lauretta, milliner, 1018 24th, Prog.

  51½      Christianson, George Herbert, driver, 2305 K, Rep.

  52         Mrs. Cook, Emma Jane, dressmaker, 1018 24th, Prog.

  53         Mrs. Colbert, Frances Cromley, housewife, 2321½ K, Rep.

  54         Colbert, William J., Sr., retired, 2321½ K, Rep.

  55         Colbert, William James, clerk, 2321½ K, Rep.

  56         Conlin, William Henry Harrison, laborer, 2314 G, Declined

  57         Mrs. Cossich, Catherine, housewife, 2331 J, Dem.

  58         Cossich, John, merchant, 2331 J, Rep.

  59         Cossich, Luke Bert, clerk, 2331 J, Rep.

  60         Mrs. Cropper, Grace Belle, housewife, 2307 H, Dem.

  61         Cropper, John Richard, clerk, 2307 H, Dem.

  62         Mrs. Croucher, Florence Ella, housewife, 2305 E, Prog.

  63         Croucher, Francis Edward, switchman, 2305 E, Prog.

  63½      Cleveland, Elmo Harvey, printer, 1014 24th, Prog.

  64         Croucher, William Alfred, bookkeeper, 2305 E, Rep.

  64½      Mrs. Cleveland, Lillian Margaret, housewife, 1014 24th, Prog.

 

                                                D

  65         Donahue, John Ambrose, painter, 2319 K, Rep.

  66         Miss Didion, Eva May, clerk, 1011 23d, Rep.

  67         Mrs. Didion, Jeanette, housewife, 1011 23d, Rep.

  68         Didion, John, retired, 1011 23d, Rep.

  69         Miss Didion, Pearl Ann, housekeeper, 1011 23d, Rep.

  70         Dixon, Clement Frederick, electrician, 610 24th, Rep.

  71         Mrs. Dixon, Sadie, housewife, 610 24th, Rep.

  72         Mrs. Donahue, Eliza Geneve, housewife, 2319 K, Dem.

  73         Miss Donahue, Evelyn M., clerk, 2319 K, Dem.

  74         Donahue, Henry Vincent, painter, 2319 K, Dem.

  75         Miss Donahue, Ruth Isabelle, clerk, 2319 K, Prog.

  76         Donnelly, John Joseph, merchant, 2318 D, Dem.

  77         Mrs. Donnelly, Kathryn Florence, 2318 D, Dem.

  78         Dreman, John Fritz, retired, 1011 23d, Rep.

  81         Mrs. Dunn, Lora Margaret, housewife, 1011 23d, Prog.

  82         Dunn, Thomas Vincent, clerk, 1011 23d, Declined

  83         Duren, Joseph Irving, Laborer, 2312 H, Dem.

  84         Durrer, Frank, laborer, 2301 C, Dem.

  85         Mrs. Durrer, Nellie, housewife, 2301 C, Prog.

 

                                                E

  86         Ehler, Fred, harnessmaker, 2328 F, Rep.

  87         Mrs. Eichelberger, Daisy, housewife, 2312 I, Prog.

  88         Eichelberger, Jesse Lee, manager, 2312 I, Prog.

  89         Mrs. Eldred, Cornelia Ransome, housewife, 2309 I, Rep.

  90         Eldred, Myron Daniel, retired, 2309 I, Rep.

  91         Mrs. Elsworth, Frances, marker, 514 24th, Prog.

 

                                                F

  92         Mrs. Ferguson, Martha Jane, homekeeper, 2309 K, Prog.

  93         Ferguson, Richard Gladney, clerk, 2309 K, Prog.

  94         Flood, Charles Sumner, janitor, 2315 C, Prog.

  95         Mrs. Flood, Maude Irene, housewife, 2315 C, Prog.

  96         Flood, Theodore Montara, laborer, 2315 C, Rep.

  97         Mrs. Flower, Cora Delia, housewife, 700 24th, Prog.

  98         Miss Fox, Sarah, dressmaker,  2301 H, Dem.

  99         Freitas, Manuel Frank, teamster, 2321 I, Prog.

  99½      Mrs. Frates, Annie, housewife, 2307 I, Rep.

100         Freyer, Hugo, retired, 2316 J, Rep.

100½      Mrs. Freyer, Bertha, housewife, 2316 J, Prog.

101         Freyer, Walter August, treasurer, 2316 J, Rep.

102         Fuchs, Henry, clerk, 915 23d, Dem.

 

                                                G

103         Gascoigne, Albert Edward, conductor, 2308 E, Prog.

104         Gascoigne, Elner Powers, cashier,  2308 E, Rep.

105         Miss Gascoigne, Elsie May, bookkeeper, 2308 E, Prog.

106         Miss Gedeon, Marie, nurse, 2318 F, Prog.

107         Mrs. Geiger, Mabel Marie, housewife, 2315 J, Rep.

108         Geiger, Charles Christopher, manager, 2315 J, Rep.

109         Mrs. Gibson, Sarah Ann, housewife, 2321 K, Proh.

110         Gidlund, Albin Carl, contractor, 2314 G, Prog.

111         Gidlund, Jr., Albin Carl, carpenter, 2314 G, Prog.

112         Mrs. Gidlund, Amanda W., housewife, 2314 G, Prog.

113         Gidlund, Rudolph Frederick, painter, 2314 G, Prog.

114         Mrs. Graham, Delpha, housewife, 306 24th, Dem.

115         Graham, Ralph Carlyle, barber, 306 24th, Dem.

116         Mrs. Green, Allie Belle, housewife, 215 23d, Dem.

117         Green, Charley Bennett, collector, 215 23d, Rep.

118         Green, William, retired, 231 2H (sic), Dem.

119         Grove, Edwin Lewis, millhand, 2330 F, Prog.

120         Guelder, Hector Van, machinist, 2322 I, Rep.

120½      Mrs. Gunn, Elesa, homekeeper, 2320 D, Declined

 

                                                H

121         Hartman, George, laborer, 2327 I, Dem.

122         Herron, David, builder, 2308 F, Rep.

123         Mrs. Herron, Nancy Alvira, housewife, 2308 F, Rep.

124         Hodson, Burton Mark, photographer, 2309 E, Prog.

125         Mrs. Hodson, Lillian May, housewife, 2309 E, Prog.

126         Hogan, Arthur Thomas, clerk, 2329½ I, Dem.

127         Mrs. Hogan, Eliza, housewife, 2329½ I, Dem.

128         Hogan, John Henry, manager, 2329½ I, Rep.

129         Miss Hogan, Margaret, teacher, 2329½ I, Rep.

130         Hollister, Frank E., farmer, 2329 E, Prog.

131         Mrs. Hollister, Minion, housewife, 2329 E, Prog.

132         Holly, Basy Den, electrician, 2316 J, Rep.

133         Holton, Gunder, laborer, 2330 I, Rep.

134         Hubbard, Melvin Earl, horseman, 2309 I, Rep.

134½      Mrs. Holten, Magnild, housewife, 2330 I, Prog.

 

                                                J

136         Jefferds, Charles William, merchant, 1015 23d, Prog.

137         Mrs. Johnson, Anna, housewife, 2311 C, Prog.

138         Johnson, Charles Henry, teamster, 2311 C, Rep.

 

                                                K

139         Mrs. Klees, Etta, housewife, 2314 C, Prog.

140         Klees, George Albert, janitor, 2314 C, Prog.

141         Mrs. Knapp, Waity, domestic, 2319 E, Prog.

141½      Mrs. Kelley, Louise, housewife, 2315 E, Prog.

 

                                                L

142         Labhard, Alfred Graves, painter, 2307 H, Prog.

143         Mrs. Labhard, Arimanthe Elizabeth, housewife, 2301 H, Prog.

144         Mrs. Labhard, Mabel Grainger, housewife, 2307 H, Prog.

145         Labhard, Theodor Otto, painter, 2301 H, Prog.

146         Laing, Webster, janitor, 2315 J, Rep.

147         Mrs. Lane, Annie Belle, housekeeper, 2322 C, Prog.

148         Latson, Allan Charles, clerk, 2325 K, Prog.

149         Mrs. Lason, Minerva, housewife, 2325 K, Prog.

150         Lata, Olin Ralph, student, 917 23d, Prog.

151         Latta, Will Addison, attorney, 917 23d, Prog.

152         Leavitt, Albert Fletcher, presser, 2325 K, Rep.

153         Mrs. Leavitt, Ethel Latson, housewife, 2325 K, Prog.

154         LeCount, Charles Miller, agent, 811 23d, Prog.

155         Mrs. Laughlin, Alice, housewife, 414 24th, Dem.

156         Lewis, George Cullen, clerk, 2323 C, Rep.

157         Lewis, William Harris, switchman, 2323 C, Rep.

158         Lincoln, Albert Edward, salesman, 2301 D, Rep.

159         Mrs. Lincoln, Anna Susan, housewife, 2301 D, Rep.

160         Mrs. Lindberg, Mary, housewife, 914 24th, Prog.

161         Lindner, John William, merchant, 2311 H, Rep.

162         Mrs. Lindner, Rose A., housewife, 2311 H, Rep.

163         Mrs. Lockart, Barbara Eatheland, housewife, 2320 J, Prog.

164         Lockart, William James, clerk, 2320 J, Prog.

165         Longstreth, Earl, druggist, 916 24th, Prog.

166         Longstreth, Lumina Roy, 916 24th, Prog.

167         Mrs. Lyon, Mayme, housewife, 620 24th, Rep.

168         Lyon, John Canfield, carpenter, 620 24th, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

169         McCarthy, James, merchant, 2324 I, Dem.

170         Mrs. McCarthy, Margaret, housewife, 2314 I, Prog.

171         Miss McGinnis, Charlotte Marie, student, 2331 G, Dem.

172         Mcginnis, Edward James, gardener, 2331 G, Dem.

173         Miss McGinnis, Mercedes Helen, teacher, 2331 G, Dem.

174         Mrs. McGinnis, Nellie, housewife, 2331 G, Dem.

175         McGinnis, Walter Bernard, engineer, 2331 G, Prog.

176         McGinniss (sic), William Norman, engineer, 2331 G, Dem.                

177         Mrs. McMaster, Ada Belle, housewife, 2321 K, Proh.

178         McMaster, William Clifford, carpenter, 2321 K, Prog.

178½      Miss McCreary, Isabel, clerk, 2320 D, Declined

 

                                                M

179         Mrs. Mackey, Mary Jane, housewife, 2305 E, Prog.

179½      Mann, Charles Leopold, gardener, 2315 J, Rep.

180         Miller, Albert Wallace, plumber, 2315½ K, Prog.

181         Mrs. Miller, Isabel W., housewife, 2315½ K, Prog.

182         Miss Millerick, Margaret, saleslady, 2318 D, Dem.

183         Millerick, Thomas, bricklayer, 2318 D, Dem.

184         Mitchell, Charles Lee, salesman, 2308½ J, Prog.

185         Mrs. Mitchell, Kitty, housewife, 2308 J, Prog.

186         Montgomery, Richard, foreman, 2310 J, Prog.

187         Mrs. Montgomery, Meriel, housewife, 2310 J, Rep.

188         Mrs. Moore, Hattie Joe, housewife, 2300 F, Prog.

189         Moore, Frank J, merchant, 2300 F, Rep.

190         Morrill, John Milton Earl, builder, 715 23d, Prog.

191         Mrs. Morshead, Anna Katherine, housewife, 514 24th, Prog.

192         Morshead, William Henry, stableman, 514 24th, Prog.

193         Mrs. Murphy, Kathryn Anastatia, housewife, 414 24th, Dem.

194         Murphy, Michael Jerome, laborer, 414 24th Dem.

 

                                                N

195         Mrs. Nelson, Christina, housekeeper, 2309 E, Prog.   

196         Mrs. Newman, Carolyn Dalton, bookkeeper, 1012 24th Prog.

197         Mrs. Newmann, Hannah, housewife, 1012 24th, Prog.

198         Newman, Oscar Henry, carpenter, 1012 24th, Rep.

 

                                                O

199         O’Brien, Anthony M., dairyman, 531 23d, Rep.

200         O’Brien, John J, boilermaker, 531 23d, Prog.

201         O’Brien, John, gardener, 531 23d, Prog.

202         Ohler, William George, motorman, 2312 H, Prog.

 

                                                P

203         Mrs. Parks, Lottie Coombs, housewife, 914 24th, Prog.

204         Parks, Louis Herbert, dentist, 914 24th, Prog.

205         Mrs. Pearl, Emma Sophie, housewife, 611 23d, Prog.

206         Pearl, Frank Alfred, policeman, 611 23d, Rep.

207         Pearson, Charles Frank John, letter carrier, 2323 F, Rep.

208         Mrs. Pearson, Hattie Ann, housewife, 2323 F, Rep.

209         Pool, Francis Miron, tinner, 2326 J, Rep.

209½      Mrs. Pool, Mary E., housewife, 2326 J, Prog.

210         Mrs. Pool, Phillippena, housewife, 2326 J, Prog.

211         Pool, Sander, carpenter, 2326 J, Prog.

212         Mrs. Price, Evelyn Alameda, housewife, 2310½ J, Rep.

213         Price, George Livingston, salesman, 2310½ J, Rep.

 

                                                R

214         Richards, John, electrician, 2311 J, Prog.

215         Mrs. Riggs, Grace Lee, housewife, 2315 I, Rep.

216         Riley, James, insurance agent, 2329½ I, Dem.

217         Robinson, Charles Wright, carpenter, 2319 E, Prog.

218         Mrs. Robinson, Marietta, housewife,2319 E, Prog.

219         Rogers, Reuben Chester, clerk, 2321 F, Rep.

220         Mrs. Rowe, Lena Belle, housewife, 2314 D, Dem.

221         Rowe, William J., carpet layer, 2314 D, Rep.

222         Mrs. Runnels, Edna, housewife, 2329½ I, Prog.

223         Runnels, Warren Bryant, mail clerk, 2329½ I, Prog.

224         Mrs. Russell, Ethel Bell, housewife, 2315 I, Rep.

225         Mrs. Russell, Mary E., housewife, 2314 I, Rep.

225½      Mrs. Reen, Ettie, 615 23d, Rep.

 

                                                S

226         Mrs. Schlaegel, Lenora, housewife, 2310 C, Proh.

227         Mrs. Schroeder, Kate, housewife, 912 24th, Prog.

227½      Miss Schroeder, Mona Raine, stenographer, 912 24th, Prog.

228         Miss Schroeder, Eva May, student, 912 24th, Prog.

229         Miss Sheehan, Irma, student, 2327 H, Dem.

230         Mrs. Sheehan, Mary Jane, housewife, 2327 H, Dem.

231         Sheehan, Maurice Henry, merchant, 2327 H, Dem.

232         Mrs. Shulte, Josephine, seamstress, 2304 H, Dem.

233         Shulte, Albert Marion, blacksmith, 2304 H, Dem.

234         Simmonds, Arthur, contractor, 2315 G, Rep.

234½      Mrs. Simmons, Clara, housewife, 2309 C, Dem.

235         Mrs. Simmonds, Rose, housewife, 2315 G, Soc.

235½      Mrs. Simmonds, Nellie, housewife, 2315 G, Prog.

236         Smerden, William Thomas, teamster, 2305 I, Prog.

237         Miss Smith, Nellie Grant, teacher, 917 23d, Prog.

238         Soule, Charles Gage, clerk, 2320½ J, Prog.

239         Mrs. Soule, Ella May, housewife, 2320½ J, Prog.

240         Spurgeon, Frank Erasmus, laborer, 618 24th, Prog.

241         Mrs. Spurgeon, Sabra Johnson, teacher, 618 24th, Prog.

242         Steele, Arthur Lane, clerk, 2320 J, Rep.

243         Steen, Herman August, cleaner, 2330 J, Rep

244         Mrs. Steen, Minnie Littitia, housewife, 2330 J, Rep.

245         Steinkoenig, Peter, pipe fitter, 615 23d, Rep.

246         Miss St. Louis, Beatrice W., bookkeeper, 2330 J, Rep.

247         Stone, Orrin Henry, clerk, 711 23d, Dem.

248         Mrs. Stone, Marcia Calista, housewife, 711 23d, Proh.

249         Summers, John Cable, brakeman, 2329 E, Dem.

250         Sydenstricker, Edgar Sylvester, 2318 I, Soc.

251         Miss Sydenstricker, Lena R., saleslady, 2318 I, Dem.

252         Mrs. Sydenstricker, Nannie, housewife, 2318 I, Dem.

253         Syndestricker, William Walter, carpenter, 2318 I, Dem.

 

                                                T

254         Talbot, Joseph Henry, merchant, 2301 J, Rep.

255         Mrs. Taylor, Anna Metha, housewife, 2326 H, Dem.

256         Taylor, John Herman, cigarmaker, 2326 H, Dem.

257         Miss Taylor, Leotia Anna Metha, cashier, 2326 H, Dem.

258         Taylor, Samuel Lilburn, cigarmaker, 2326 H, Dem.

259         Mrs. Templeman, Amanda Christina, housewife, 2314 G, Prog.

260         Templeman, William Edward, clerk, 2314 G, Rep.

261         Mrs. te Veltrup, Lucile, housewife, 2322 C, Prog.

262         Mrs. Tryon, Amy, housewife, 2301 I, Rep.

263         Tryon, Ralph Waldo, solicitor, 2301 I, Rep.

264         Tryon, Sylvester Cornelius, horseman, 2301 I, Rep.

264½      Teltrup, Edward, electrician, 2322 C, Prog.

 

                                                V

265         Van Guelder, Hector Mason, machinist, 2322 I, Prog.

266         Van Guelder, Walter, clerk, 2322 I, Prog.

267         Van Heuitt, Fred, clerk, 2300 F, Soc.

 

                                                W

268         Warren, Asa Rupert, laundry driver, 2319½ K, Prog.

269         Mrs. Warren, Maud Rebecca, housewife, 2319 K, Prog.

270         Miss Went, Lizzie Mary, housework, 2315 J, Dem.              

271         White, George Jefferson, laborer, 231 1C (sic), Rep.

271½      Mrs. White, Hazel, housewife, 2311 C, Rep.

272         Whitmore, Willis H., machinist, 2324 H, Rep.

272½      Weizel, John Edward, bookkeeper, 916 24th, Rep.

273         Wickwire, Frank, harnessmaker, 2328 F, Rep.

274         Mrs. Wickwire, Matilda, housewife, 2328 F, Rep.

275         Wilkening, George Henry, plasterer, 916 24th, Dem.

276         Williams, Joseph Aloysius, clerk, 2321 F, Dem.

277         Wilson, David Clarence, painter, 2320 H, Dem.

278         Wiltsie, Charles Dulmer, pipe fitter, 2316 B, Soc.

279         Mrs. Wiltsie, Helen, housewife, 2316 B, Soc.

280         Mrs. Windrick, Ora Ethel, housewife, 2319 I, Rep.

281         Wiseman, John Alexander, retired, 2301 J, Prog.

 

                                                Z

282         Zumwalt, Daniel, retired, 2315 E, Prog.

283         Zumwalt, Harry, lineman, 2315 E, Prog.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Jeanne Taylor.


© 2009 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY