Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

Precinct Eighteen, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Adams, Harry J., manager, 1008 19th, Rep.

    2         Mrs. Adams, Nell V., housewife, 1008 19th, Rep.

          Adams, Edward Theodore, engineer, 808˝ 19th, Prog.

    3         Mrs. Amick, Ora Sol, housewife, 1815 I, Rep.

          Mrs. Adams, Zella Margretta, housewife, 808˝ 19th, Dem.

    4         Amick, Paul Vernon, butcher, 1815 L, Prog.

    5         Aram, Eugene, attorney, 1801 K, Rep.

    6         Mrs. Archibald, Mae Francis, housewife, 1818 G, Prog.

    7         Archibald, Samuel Melville, real estate, 1818 G, Prog.

    8         Arnold, Archie Ray, machinist, 911 18th, Rep.

    9         Mrs. Arnold, Kathryn, housewife, 911 18th, Rep.

  10         Ashley, Aldace B., secretary, 1831 K, Rep.

  11         Mrs. Ashley, Eva VanVoorhies, housewife, 1831 K, Rep.

  12         Ashby, Lucius Foster, retired, 1831 K, Rep.

 

                                                B

  13         Mrs. Bailey, Elizabeth, saleslady, 1020 19th, Prog.

  14         Beadle, Maynard D., clerk, 1818 H, Dem.

  15         Mrs. Beadle, Pearl H., housekeeper, 1818 H, Prog.

  16         Miss Beard, Eleanor, student, 1820 H, Dem.

  17         Mrs. Beard, Lillie L., housewife, 1820 H, Dem.

  18         Mrs. Borland, Anna Eliza, nurse, 814 19th, Prog.

  19         Borland, Leland Hume, repairman, 814 19th, Prog.

  20         Bigger, Rawle Allison, clerk, 814 19th, Rep.

  21         Mrs. Billingsley, Mary Francisca, housewife, 1815 h, Dem.

  22         Billingsley, Urban Clark, retired, 1815 H, Dem.

  23         Boal, Lewie, Laborer, 1800 I, Rep.

  24         Mrs. Brown, Martha H., housewife, 821 18th, Prog.

  25         Miss Brown, Muriel Melissa, homekeeper, 821 18th, Prog.

  26         Burke, Eugene Frank, salesman, 1820 G, Prog.

  27         Burke, William, laborer, 1800 J, Dem.

  28         Miss Burrell, Mary Alice, nurse, 1819 K, Rep.

  29         Bryte, Fred Mike, machinist, 1830 G, Declined

 

                                                C

  30         Cagnacci, Clement Clay, hotelman, 1818 G, Rep.

30˝        Miss Calvert, Edna, stenographer, 817 18th, Rep.

  31         Carrington, Olo Robert, collector, 1820 G, Prog.

  32         Carstens, Henry Frank, agent 1831 I, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Carstens, dillie Clara, housewife, 1831 I, Rep.

  34         Cleaveland, Arthur Bayley, civil engineer, 1826 H, Prog.

  35         Mrs. Cleaveland, Emily, housewife, 1826 H, Prog.

  35˝      Comerford, William M., lineman, 1830 G, Prog.

  36         Mrs. Cravens, Mary Jane, housewife, 1823 H, Dem.

  37         Cravens, Robert Oscar, retired, 1823 H, Dem.

  37˝      Mrs. Creason, Paulina S., housewife, 1811 H, Rep.

  38         Miss Cravens, Mary Ruhamah, teacher, 1823 H, Dem.

  38˝      Miss Crossman, Margaret, laundress, 1829 J, Rep.

 

                                                D

  39         Damm, Adam, retired, 1820 J, Rep.

  40         Damm, Adam Rudolph, advertiser, 1820 J, Dem.

  41         Mrs. Damm, Clara C., housewife, 1820 J, Rep.

  42         Mrs. Damm, Gretchen Virginia, housewife, 1820 J, Dem.

  43         Miss Davis, Edna Grace, physical education, 1820 H, Prog.

  43˝      Davis, George Plant, painter, 1821 H, Declined

  44         Mrs. Deeble, Josephine D., housewife, 817 18th, Prog.

  45         Mrs. Delano, Harriet Torrey, housewife, 1801 J, Rep.

  46         Delano, Mansfield Caleb, veterinary surgeon, 1801 J, Rep.

  47         Doty, Frank Lester, laborer, 718 19th, Dem.

  48         Duckett, Harry Charles, dentist, 907 18th, Rep.

  49         Mrs. Duckett, Mae, housewife, 907 18th, Rep.

  50         Dufour, Franklin, retired, 1825 J, Dem.

  51         Miss Dufour, Mary, homekeeper, 1825 J, Dem.

  52         Dukeshire, Charles B., pipe fitter, 1821 K, Rep.

 

                                                E

  53         Elder, Otto Julius, merchant, 716 19th, Rep.

  54         Elder, Adolph Fred, helper, 716 19th, Rep.

  55         Eibe, Edward Raymond, macninist, 1820 G, Prog.

 

                                                F

  56         Fairchail, Paul Hutchison, salesman, 1819 K, Dem.

  57         Feliz, John Diego, Merchant, 1808 H, Rep.

  58         Mrs. Ferretta, Barbara Ellen, housewife, 1805 J, Rep.

  59         Miss Ferretta, Elizabeth Rose, student, 1805 J, Rep.

  60         Ferretta, Henry, merchant, 1805 J, Rep.

  61         Ferretta, Louis, retired, 1805 J, Prog.

  62         Miss Finnie, Clara M., teacher, 1823 H, Dem.

  63         Flanagan, James Lorenzo, hotelkeeper, 711 18th, Rep.

 

                                                G

  64         Gessner, John Paul, Salesman, 1811 K, Rep.

  65         Mrs. Gessner, Laura, housewife, 1811 K, Rep.

  66         Mrs. Gibfried, Bessie I., housewife, 1801 I, Prog.

  67         Gilson, William Henry, bookkeeper, 812 19th, Prog.

  68         Mrs. Glas, Amelia Millend, housewife, 1831 H, Dem.

  69         Glas, Philip Jacob, clerk, 1831 H, Dem.

69˝        Glick, Warren Stewart, pressman, 1813 J, Dem.

  70         Godard, Charles William, theatrical man, 1800 G, Dep.

  71         Mrs. Godard, Elizabeth May, housewife, 1800 G, Rep.

  72         Miss Godard, Gladys Ralpha, stenographer, 1800 G, Rep.

  73         Gorman, James Joseph, clerk, 1806 H, Rep.

  74         Mrs. Gorman, Sarah, housewife, 1806 H, Rep.

  75         Mrs. Green, Martha Eleanor, saleslady, 911˝ 18th, Rep.

  76         Green, Monroe, grocer, 911˝ 18th, Prog.

  77         Griffin, Charles Rane, clerk, 1016 19th, Dem.

 

                                                H

  78         Haliwell, Gilbert Arthur, bookkeeper, 1016 18th, Dem.

  79         Mrs. Hall, Mary M., housewife, 1821 J, Rep.

  80         Hall, John Bernard, engineer, 1821 J, Rep.

  81         Mrs. Harnish, Amanda, retired, 1819 J, Dem..

  82         Harnish, John Carey, retired, 1819 J, Dem.

  83         Harrigan, John Henry, clerk 1818 G, Rep.

  83˝      Harrison, Royal Revere, painter, 1830 G, Rep.

  84         Mrs. Hart, Frances Elizabeth, housewife, 1811 H, Prog.

  85         Hart, James Vivian, attorney-at-law, 1811 H, Prog.

  86         Hearst, Ernest George, electrician, 718 19th, Prog.

  87         Mrs. Hevener, Emma Nellie, housewife, 1815 K, Prog.

  88         Hevener, William Charles, agent, 1815 K, Prog.

  90         Hodgson, Thomas Jackson, printer, 1829 H, Prog.

  91         Hodgson, Jr., Thomas Jackson, clerk, 1829 H, Prog.

  92         Mrs. Hogan, Josephine, housewife, 1830 H, Rep.

  93         Hogan, William Joseph, clerk, 1830 H, Rep.

  94         Mrs. Holmes, Elizabeth, housewife, 1808 I, Prog.

  95         Holmes, Frederick C., laborer, 1808 I, Prog.

  96         Miss Holmes, Laura Josephine, stenographer, 1823 K, Rep.

  97         Mrs. Holmes, Margaret Jane, housewife, 1823 K, Rep.

  98         Holmes, Nathaniel Banks, helper, 1823 K, Rep.

  99         Miss Hughes, Ellen, teacher, 1823 H, Dem.

 

                                                I

100         Ilgner, Eugene Lowell, salesman, 1826 H, Prog.

101         Mrs. Ilgner, Josephine Blanche, housewife, 1826 H, Rep.

 

                                                J

102         Mrs. Jensen, Frida Marie, housewife, 1807 K, Rep.

103         Jensen, Jens Nicolai, manager, 1807 K, Rep.

103˝      Johnson, Lester Woodburn, surveyor, 1012 19th, Prog.

104         Mrs. Jones, Elizabeth Poole, housewife, 1830 J, Rep.

105         Mrs. Jones, Rebecca, housewife, 1819 K, Dem.

106         Jones, Thomas Richard, special rep. S. P. Co., 1830 J, Rep.

107         Jordan, Wallace Bishop, agent, 1830 J, Rep.

108         Mrs. Jordan, Florence Eleanor, housewife, 1830 J, Rep.

 

                                                K

109         Kaufmann, Albert Jacob, merchant, 811 18th, Rep.

110         Mrs. Kaufmann, Martha Emilie, housewife, 811 18th, Rep.

111         Mrs. Kerns, Blanche Beatrice, housewife, 808˝ 19th, Prog.

112         Kleinsorge, Henry Emil, fruit shipper, 1800 J, Prog.

113         Mrs. Kleinsorge, Kate W., housewife, 1800 J, Prog.

114         Mrs. Kolb, Anna, housewife, 1800 I, Rep.

115         Kolb, Louis John, merchant, 1800 I, Rep.

116         Kolb, William, barber, 1800 I, Rep.

 

                                                L

117         Lawyer, John Jacob Rossman, clerk, 1806 H, Rep.

118         Lacey, Arthur Miller, salesman, 1805 I, Rep.

119         Locey, Jennie M, housewife, 1805 I, Rep.

120         Mrs. Lorenz, Alice Washburne, housewife, 1822 G, Prog.

121         Lorenz, George Benjamin, bank teller, 1822 G, Prog.

122         Mrs. Lynch, Jennie Catherine, housewife, 1819 K, Prog.

 

                                                M

122˝      Mrs. McEldowney, Mary Harriet, housewife, 1821 K, Rep.

123         Mallett, Reginald John, bank teller, 1826 J, Prog.

124         Marcelais, George Francis, engineer, 810 19th, Rep.

125         Mrs. Marcelais, Laura Eva, housewife, 810 19th Rep.

126         Mrs. Martine, Elizabeth W, homekeeper, 1800 J, Rep.

127         Mastin, Albert Elmer, merchant, 1819 K, Rep.

128         Miss McComber, Mattie Kent, stenographer, 821 18th, Prog.

129         McEldowney, Samuel, retired 1821 K, Dem.

130         McEldowney, Thomas Powell, contractor, 1821 K, Rep.

131         Mehl, Bernhard Martin, electrician, 1829 J, Prog.

132         Moor, Ned Victor, solicitor, 1801 I, Prog.

133         Miss Morrin, Mary Irene, teacher, 1820 H, Rep.

134         Morrison, James Mathew, deputy county clerk, 1812 J, Rep.

135         Morrison, Leland Woodson, clerk, 1812 J, Rep.

136         Mrs. Morrison, Mary E., housewife, 1812 J, Rep.

137         Mrs. Morrison, Nellie, housekeeper, 1800 G, Dem.

138         Mrs. Mouser, Carrie Tryon, housewife, 1012 19th, Rep.

139         Muir, Roy Vincent, surveyor, 1826 J, Prog.

140         Muir, Robert Davis, bookbinder, 1826 J, Prog.

141         Megerle, Fred Milliton, pipe fitter, 716 19th, Dem.

 

                                                N

141˝      Nearly, Allen Samuel, lineman, 1825 J, Rep.

 

                                                O

142         Miss O’Reilly, Mary Blanche, nurse, 1016 19th, Dem.

 

                                                P

143         Panabaker, Charles Howard, clerk, 181 1H (sic), Prog.

144         Panabaker, Edward Ellsworth, insuranceman, 1811 H, Prog.

145         Mrs. Panabaker, Rosa Florence, housewife, 1811 H, Prog.

146         Mrs. Pearl, Bella, housewife, 814 19th, Prog.

147         Pepper, Frank Arthur, steroptyper (sic) 1818 G, Soc.

147˝      Mrs. Pepper, Maud Martha, housewife, 1818 G, Soc.

148         Miss Perry, Helen Elizabeth, clerk, 1820 G, Rep.

148˝      Mrs. Perschke, Mary Eliza, clerk, 1829 J, Dem.

149         Mrs. Petitt, Bessie Evelyn, housewife, 718 19th, Prog.

149˝      Mrs. Porter, Ethel, housewife, 1831 J, Proh.

150         Pettitt, Harry Edward, clerk, 718 19th, Prog.

150˝      Mrs. Potter, Libbie D., housewife, 711 18th, Prog.

151         Philip, Robert, engraver, 1815 J, Rep.

151˝      Miss Potter, Mayme Delevan, saleslady, 711 18th, Prog.

152         Mrs. Philip, Sarah Quisenberry, housewife, 1815 J, Dem.

153         Mrs. Porter, Flora Bell, housewife 1829 J, Proh.

154         Porter, Jess, clerk, 1829 J, Dem.

155         Porter, Oliver N., contractor, 1831 J, Prog.

156         Potter, Charles Thorn, gardener, 711 18th, Rep.

157         Potter, Myron Burnie, bookkeeper, 711 18th, Prog.

158         Powers, Millard Clayton, laborer, 1830 G, Dem.

159         Mrs. Powers, Sarah Fessenden, housewife, 1830 G, Dem.

160         Powers, Sumner, bank clerk, 1830 G, Prog.

 

                                                R

161         Raymond, Charles J., bookkeeper, 817 18th, Rep.

162         Mrs. Raymond, Nellie, housewife, 817 18th, Prog.

163         Reed, Charles M, merchant, 718 19th, Dem.

164         Mrs. Reed, Mary E, housewife, 718 19th, Dem.

165         Mrs. Renz, Inez, housewife, 810˝ 19th, Dem.

166         Renz, John, clerk, 810˝ 19th Rep.

167         Richards, geroge Hattersley, clerk, 1809 J, Declined.

168         Miss Richards, Jennie, teacher, 1809 J, Rep.

169         Miss Richards, Maude Isabel, homekeeper, 1809 J, Prog.

170         Rippon, Charles Henry, rate inspector, 1815 I, Rep.

171         Mrs. Rippon, Sadie Runyon, housewife, 1815 I, Rep.

172         Roach, Martin Louis, meter man, 712 19th, Dem.

172˝      Mrs. Rumble, May Gertrude, housewife, 1801 K, Declined

 

                                                S

173         Schmid, Albert Emil, butcher, 1811 I, Rep.

174         Schmid, Emil, merchant, 1811 I, Rep.

175         Schmitt, Henry Thomas, foreman, 1800 H, Rep.

176         Mrs. Schmitt, Annie, housewife, 1800 H, Prog.

177         Scott, Frank Edgar, train dispatcher, 812˝ 19th, Rep.

178         Schwab, William, conductor, 1020 19th, Rep.

179         Selinger, John Franklin, teamster, 1831 J, Prog.

180         Shaw, Clarence Scott, bank clerk, 810˝ 19th, Prog.

181         Mrs. Shaw, Frances, housewife, 808 19th, Prog.

182         Mrs. Shearer, Kate, housekeeper, 915˝ 18th, Prog.

183         Mrs. Sheehan, Mamie E., housewife, 1906 I, Dem.

184         Sheehan, timothy Joseph, blacksmith, 1806 I, Dem.

185         Shields, Edward Allen, salesman, 1801 I, Prog.

185˝      Miss Shockey, Myrtle, clerk, 814 19th, Prog.

186         Mrs. Snook, Bertha Dean, housewife, 715 18th, Prog.

187         Snook, John Peter, real estate, 715 18th, Prog.

188         Sutliff, Lee Beardsley, secretary, 1812 H, Prog.

189         Mrs. Sutliff, Harriet Rebecca, housewife, 1812 H, Rep.

 

                                                T

190         Taaffe, Clinton, bookkeeper, 1807 I, Dem.

191         Mrs. Taafe, Rinda, housewife, 1807 I, Prog.

192         Taafe, John Joseph, miner, 1807 I, Prog.

193         Thomas, Wesley Richard, clerk, 812 19th, Rep.

194         Mrs. Thomas, Myrtle Dora, housewife, 812 19th, Rep.

195         Miss Townsend, Vera, teacher, 1820 H, Rep.

196         Mrs. Trabing, Izora Dean, housewife, 1800 H, Prog.

 

                                                V

197         Mrs. VonGaertner, Elsie, teacher, 815 18th, Dem.

 

                                                W

198         Washburn, Orlando Frank, merchant, 1826 G, Prog.

199         Mrs. Washburn, Ray Florence, housewife, 1826 G, Prog.

200         Weston, Sr., Arthur Melville, conductor, 1017 18th, Rep.

201         Mrs. Weston, Ella E. housewife, 1017 18th, Rep.

202         Miss Weston, Idella, nurse, 1017 18th, Rep.

202˝      Weston, Arthur Melvin, bookkeeper, 1017 18th, Rep.

203         Miss Weston, Minnie C., homekeeper, 1017 18rh Rep.

203˝      Weston, Henry Morgan, bank teller, 1017 18th, Rep.

204         Weybright, Robert Lewis, clerk, 1818 G, Declined

205         Williams, Frank teamster, 1821 K, Rep.

206         Mrs. Whisner, Alice, housewife, 1008 19th, Rep.

207         White, Horace Wysong, clerk, 1819 J, Rep.

208         Mrs. White, Nellie D., housewife, 1819 J, Dem.

209         Whitmarsh, Harry Charles, decorator, 1826 H, Prog.

210         Williams, Edwin Oscar, pipe fitter, 1808˝ H, Rep.

211         Mrs. Wittenbrock, Elizabeth, homekeeper, 1800 J, Rep.

212         Wittenbrock, Alvin Harrison, musician, 1808 J, Rep.

213         Wittenbrock, George Frederick, country treasurer, 1808 J, Rep.

214         Wittenbrock, Minnie, housewife, 1808 J, Rep.

215         Miss Wittenbrock, Violet, c., homekeeper, 1808 J, Rep.

216         Mrs. Woodburn, Eugenia Mouser, housewife, 1012 19th Prog.

217         Woodburn, Elwood James, clerk, 1012 19th, Rep.

218         Mrs. Woodruff, Anna Laura, housewife, 1817 I, Prog.

219         Woodruff, David N., drayman, 1817 I, Prog.

 

                                                Y

220         Miss York, Anna Teresa, stenographer, 1821 J, Rep.

 

                                                Z

221         Zachariah, Thorwald, barber, 915 18th, Rep.

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY