Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

Precinct Seventeen, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Miss Alexander, Maude Belle, floor manager, 1709 K, Dem.

    2         Mrs. Allen, Emma, housewife, 1730 H, Rep.

    3         Allen, Fred Charles, merchant, 1724 H, Rep.

    4         Mrs. Allen, Genevieve, housewife, 1724 H, Rep.

    5         Allen, Percy Wellington, clerk, 1730 H, Rep.

    6         Mrs. Atkinson, Anna Isadora, housewife, 1711 I, Rep.

          Atkinson, Edmund Mansfield, inspector, 1711 I, Rep.

 

                                                B

          Beattey, George Allen, machinist, 719 17th, Prog.

    7         Bneltey, Albert Henry, bricklayer, 1725½ J, Rep.

    8         Berck, Nathan, laborer, 1708 J, Dem.

    9         Bilderback, Joseph Austin, housemover, 1725 J, Dem.

  10         Bissell, John Wesley, retired, 1716 G, Dem.

  11         Black, James H., painter, 1716 J, Soc.

  12         Blackburn, Arthur Verdon, freight handler, 1728 G, Prog.

  13         Mrs. Blackburn, Marie Anna, housewife, 1728 G, Prog.

  14         Mrs. Blair, Berthe Josephine, housewife, 815 17th, Prog.

  15         Mrs. Blair, Elizabeth Madora, housewife, 1711 K, Prog.

  16         Blair, John Samuel, labor deputy, 1711a K, Prog.

  16½      Mrs. Bohannon, Anna Elliott, housewife, 1709 K, Declined

  17         Miss Bohannon, Jessie Mae, stenographer, 1709 K, Rep.

  18         Mrs. Bohl, Agnes Madara, housewife, 713 17th, Rep.

  19         Bohl, Peter, retired, 713 17th, Rep.

  20         Mrs. Bontz, Emma Martha, housewife, 1731 I, Dem.

  21         Bontz, Lewey E., newspaper man, 1731 I, Dem.

  22         Burleson, Frank D., retired, 1712 J, Rep.

  22½      Miss Bryan, Margaret, retired, 715 17th, Prog.

  23         Miss Burnett, Alice Helen, student, 820 18th, Rep.

 

                                                C

  24         Campbell, William Mott, merchant, 1714 I, Prog.

  25         Carly, James Clarence, real estate, 1700 G, Rep.

  26         Mrs. Carly, May Glenn, housewife, 1700 G, Rep.    

  27         Miss Carroll, Catherine A., clerk, 1715 K, Dem.

  28         Carroll, Charles Francis, clerk, 1715 K, Dem.

  29         Miss Caravajal, Rose, maid, 817 17th, Prog.

  30         Mrs. Chappell, Pearle, housewife, 1706 G, Prog.

  31         Chappell, Ernest Benjamin, merchant, 1706 G, Rep.

  32         Clauss, John, butcher, 1706 I, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Clauss, Kate G., housewife, 1706 I, Rep.

  34         Miss Conrad, Anna Sophie, collector, 1709 H, Rep.

  35         Considine, Daniel Joseph, retired, 1715 K, Dem.

  36         Considine, Jerome aeldred, clerk, 1715 K, Dem.

  37         Mrs. Considine, Mary E., housewife, 1715 K, Dem.

  38         Considine, William Carroll, clerk, 1715 K, dem.

  39         Mrs. Cosgrove, Fay, housewife, 1705 J, Prog.

  40         Cosgrove, Lewis, merchant, 1705 J, Prog.

  41         Mrs. Coty, Virginia, housewife, 1701 J, Rep.

  42         Coty, Eugene, Martin, barber, 1701 J, Prog.

 

                                                D

  43         Davis, John Preston, retired, 1731 J, Rep.

  44         Mrs. Davis, Roberta, housewife, 1731 J, Prog.

  44½      Deer, Byron Calvin, agent, 715 17th, Prog.

  45         Mrs. Dickson, Jennie, housewife, 1014 18th, Proh.

  45½      Dings, Jr., Albert Judson, clerk, 1701 K, Dem.

  46         Mrs. Dixon, Flora Elizabeth, housewife, 1726 G, Rep.

  47         Dixon, William Henry, farmer, 1726 G, Rep.

  48         Donahue, John William, roller, 1701 H, Prog.

  49         Mrs. Donahue, Marie, housewife, 1701 H, Prog.

  50         Mrs. Doyel, Catherin, housewife, 1727½ J, Dem.

  51         Miss Doyel, Effie M, dressmaker, 1727½ J, Dem.

  52         Mrs. Dunn, Ada Sherwin, housewife, 1725 J, Dem.

  53         Dunn, Charles Henry, carpenter, 1725 J, Dem.

  54         Mrs. Dunn, Hannah T., housewife, 920 18th, Dem.

 

                                                E

  55         Erath, Charles Anton, cable tester, 912 18th, Prog.

  56         Mrs. Erath, Helena Viola, housewife, 912 18th, Declined

 

                                                F

  57         Miss Ferguson, Lauretta M., teacher, 1731 H, Dem.

  58         Fink, Adolph Rudolph, cashier, 715 17th, Prog.

  59         Mrs. Fink, Josephine Juliet, housewife, 715 17th, Prog.

  61         Fritz, Bernard Ray, electrician, 1720 G, Dem.

 

                                                G

  62         Geiger, William, retired, 1730 J, Rep.

  63         Mrs. Goethe, Helena Gertrude, housewife, 812 18th, Rep.

  64         Mrs. Glenn, Cornelia, housewife, 912 18th, Proh.

  65         Mrs. Goodwin, Ida H., housewife, 1731 K, Rep.

  66         Godwin, Thomas, assistant foreman, 1731 K, Rep.

  67         Grace, James Wilmer, claims agent, 1715 715 17th, Rep.

  68         Mrs. Grace, Jessie Isador, housewife, 715 17th, Rep.

  69         Gray, Thomas Guard, inspector, 1711 I, Prog.

  71         Grunenwald, John George, cabinet maker, 1727½ J, Rep.

  72         Mrs. Grunenwald, Madeline, housewife, 1727 J, Prog.

 

                                                H

  73         Mrs. Hackman, Mary A., housewife, 1720 G, Declined

  74         Hackman, William Charles, driver, 1720 G, Rep.

  75         Halstead, John Wesley, carpenter, 1726 J, Prog.

  76         Mrs. Hamilton, Mary Elizabeth, teacher, 1725 J, Declined

  77         Mrs. Harsh, Dorothy, housewife, 717½ 17th, Prog.

  78         Harsh, Fred Numan, clerk, 717½ 17th, Prog.

  79         Hemmings, Edward Charles, architect, 1711½ H, Prog.

  80         Mrs. Hemmings, Laura Macdonald, housewife, 1711½ H, Prog.

  81         Henle, George John, car builder, 1722 I, Prog.

  82         Miss Henle, Mabel Louise, accountant, 1722 I, Prog.

  83         Mrs. Henle, Rosa, housewife, 1722 I, Prog.

  84         Hiatt, Tisdale Hiatt, attorney-at-law, 917 17th, Prog.

  85         Mrs. Hicks, Sadie, housewife, 1718 I, Rep.

  86         Hicks, Walter J., abstractor, 1712 I, Rep.

  87         Hildebrand, Albert Stanley, metal worker, 1708 G, Prog.

  88         Holland, David Henry, carpenter, 819 17th, Rep.

  89         Hook, George Edward, builder, 718 18th, Rep.

  90         Mrs. Hook, Mary Ellen, housewife, 718 18th, Rep.

  91         Hook, William, retired, 1927 H, Prog.

  92         Howard, George, solicitor, 1733 J, Prog.

 

                                                I

  99½      Mrs. Irish, Katherine, housewife, 715 17th, Prog.

 

                                                J

  93         Miss Johnson, Caroline Etta, saleslady, 1724 H, Dem.

  94         Johnston, Robert Lee, butcher, 1700 I, Rep.

 

                                                K

  95         Mrs. Kauffmann, Estelle Belle, housewife, 1015 17th, Rep.

  96         Kauffmann, Frederick, merchant, 1015 17th, Rep.

  97         Kelly, George, laborer, 1716 H, Prog.

  98         Mrs. King, Emma Florence, housewife, 719 17th, Prog.

  99         Mrs. Kirkbride, Martha Sims, housewife, 1700 H, Prog.    

100         Kirkbride, Walter Harold, engineer, 1700 H, Rep.

101         Knight, Carl Laughlin, civil engineer, 1710 G, Rep.

102         Mrs. Knight, Mary B., housewife, 1710 G, Declined

103         Kraus, Edward Henry, retired, 1706 I, Rep.

104         Mrs. Kraus, Laura T., housewife, 1712 I, Dem.

105         Kraus, Frank Louis, butcher, 1712 I, Dem.

106         Miss Kraus, Matilda Cecelia, retired, 1706 I, Dem.

107         Kromer, William Anton, laborer, 1722 J, Dem.

 

                                                L

108         La Brie, Edmund, physician, 1706 G, Dem.

109         La Forge, George Clinton, warehouseman, 712 18th, Rep.

110         Miss La Forge, Lois Gertrude, teacher, 712 18th, Rep.

111         Mrs. La Forge, Mae, housewife, 712 18th, Rep.

112         Mrs. Lane, Cornelia, housewife, 815 17th, Rep.

113         Lane, George William, salesman, 815 17th, Rep.

114         Lane, R. Marrenner, civil engineer, 815 17th, Prog.

115         Mrs. Lawton, Emma G., housewife, 1731 H, Declined

116         Lawton, William D., broker, 1731 H, Rep.

117         Mrs. Levy, Georgia Tisdale, housewife, 917 17th, Rep.

118         Mrs. Locke, Alice Edith, housewife, 1701 K, Rep.

119         Locke, Clay Breum, merchant, 1701 K, Rep.

120         Locke, George Robert, merchant, 1701 K, Rep.

121         Mrs. Locke, Nellie Mae, housewife, 1701 K, Rep.

122         Lucey, Gordon John, machinist, 1730 J, Dem.

123         Miss Luther, Annie Louise, homekeeper, 1726 G, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

124         McArdle, Frank, laborer, 1730 H, Dem.

125         Mrs. McDonald, Anna Margarete, housewife, 714 18th, Prog.

126         McDonald, Rile, conductor, 714 18th, Rep.

 

                                                M

127         Macaulay, John Robert, Jr., dairyman, 918 18th, Rep.

128         Malottka, Gus August, barber, 1723 J, rear, Rep.

129         Mrs. Malottka, Mary Agnes Veronica, housewife, 1723 J, rear, Rep.

130         Manby, Henry William Foy, boilermaker, 809 17th, Rep.

131         Marbs, Hermann, bookkeeper, 1713 J, Dem.

132         Mrs. Marbs, Ottilie, housewife, 1713 J, Dem.

133         Marcelais, Harry Narcisse, clerk, 914 18th, Prog.

134         Mrs. Marcelais, Maria O., housewife, 914 18th, Rep.

135         Marcelais, Narcisse Lemire, carpenter, 914 18th, Prog.

136         Mrs. Marquarde, Augusta, retired, 1716 G, Dem.

137         May, Henry gustavus, retired, 1717 H, Prog.

138         Medlin, Walter Galvin, fireman, 1723 K, Prog.

139         Miss Meister, Emma B., bookkeeper, 1705 J, Rep.

140         Meister, George Jacob, accountant, 821 17th, Rep.

141         Miss Meister, Laura Otillia, clerk, 1705 I, Rep.

142         Miss Mendenhall, Vivian Viola, clerk, 1709 K, Rep.

143         Mier, Elwood Frank, merchant, 818 18th, Prog.

144         Mrs. Mier, Sybil M., housewife, 818 18th, Rep.

145         Mrs. Mendenhall, Mary, housewife, 1709 K, Declined

146         Mendenhall, Robert McLuer, contractor, 1709 K, Declined

149         Mrs. Mullen, Minna, cigarmaker, 905 17th, Soc.

150         Mrs. Mullenney, Jennie Gertrude, housewife, 1726 J, Dem.

151         Mullenney, Manuel, laborer, 1726 J, Dem.

 

                                                O

152         Mrs. O’Connell, Katherine, housewife, 719½ 17th, Dem.

153         O’Connell, Fredrick Daniel, machinist, 719½ 17th, Dem.

 

                                                P

154         Mrs. Pearl, Bethia, housewife, 1708 H, Prog.

155         Pearl, Charles Garner, retired, 1708 H, Rep.

155½      Pearl, Frederick Albert, collector, 1708 H, Prog.

156         Prackel, charles, butcher, 1700 I, Rep.

157         Praet, Edward, retired, 815 17th, Dem.

157½      Purcell, Frank George, cigarmaker, 905 17th, Prog.

 

                                                R

158         Raffetto, Ernest Florence, bartender, 1708 J, Rep.

159         Raffetto, Luis Anton, merchant, 1708 J, Rep.

160         Raffetto, Mary Colmba, housewife, 1708 J, Rep.

161         Mrs. Rainey, Flossie, 1706 G, Dem.

162         Raschen, Fred, merchant, 1701 J, Rep.

163         Raymond, Eugene, gardener, 817 18th, Rep.

164         Miss Reid, Florence Lillian, teacher, 1720 G, Prog.

165         Renter, Edward Robert, clerk, 1721 J, Prog.

165½      Mrs. Reuter, Elizabeth, 1721 J, Rep.

166         Mrs. Rice, Amelia, housewife, 1716 J, Rep.

167         Rice, Charles Furgeson, carpenter, 1716 J, Rep.

168         Ripley, Frank T., janitor, 1706 J, Rep.

169         Mrs. Ripley, Lillie K., housewife, 1706 J, Rep.

170         Mrs. Rippey, Emma, housewife, 1725 J, Prog.

171         Rippey, William John, engineer, 1725 J, Prog.

172         Robinson, Byron Tibbs, patrolman, 1727 I, Rep.

173         Robinson, Lou, inspector, 1727 I, Prog.

174         Mrs. Ross, Mollie, housekeeper, 1714 I, Rep.

175         Mrs. Rugg, Emma, housewife, 1726 J, Prog.

176         Rugg, Walter John, laborer, 1726 J, Prog.

 

                                                S

177         Schmitt, William, upholsterer, 1719½ K, Prog.

178         Sheehan, Edward Cahrles (sic), moulder, 1709 H, Dem.

179         Sheehan, John Thomas, manager, 1711 K, Prog.

180         Mrs. Sheehan, Louise Josephine, housewife, 1709 H, Rep.

181         Mrs. Sheehan, Maude Berry, housewife, 1711 K, Prog.

182         Sheehan, Parker John, clerk, 1709 H, Dem.

183         Schilling, John, retired, 1722 J, Rep.

184         Mrs. Schilling, Nottburg, housewife, 1722 J, Rep.

185         Schmitt, William, upholsterer, 1719½ K, Declined

186         Siddles, Joseph William, butcher, 903 17th, Rep.

186½      Mrs. Simpson, Elizabeth Belle, housewife, 1711 H, Dem.

187         Skinner, Eugene Napoleon, conductor 717½ 17th, Prog.

187½      Simpson, Lynn Carroll, journalist, 1711 H, Dem.

188         Smith, Frederick Fisk, merchant, 817 17th, Prog.

188½      Sipner, Henry, undertaker, 1700 J, Prog.

189         Smith, Katherine Aloysius, housewife, 817 17th, Prog.

189½      Mrs. Slipner, Stacy Ann, housewife, 1700 J, Prog.

190         Mrs. Speich, Augusta Henrietta, housewife, 1716 G, Dem.

191         Speich, Frederick William, clerk, 1718 G, Dem.

192         Mrs. Speich, Frederika Sarah, housewife, 1714 G, Dem.

193         Mrs. Speich, Marie T., housewife, 1718 G, Dem.

194         Speich, Mathias, saloonkeeper, 1716 G, Dem.

195         Speich, Otto Mathias, clerk, 1714 G, Rep.

196         Sprague, Edwin Henry, painter, 717 17th, Prog.

197         Mrs. Stewart, Francis Augusta, housewife, 1712 H, Rep.

199         Swain, Frank Russel, bookkeeper, 1728 I, Rep.

 

                                                T

202         Taylor, Bertram Leopold, printer, 1719 K, Prog.

203         Mrs. Taylor, Elsie, housewife, 1014 18th, Proh.

204         Taylor, Emerson Birney, carpenter, 1014 18th, Prog.

205         Mrs. Taylor, Minnie, housewife, 1719 K, Prog.

206         Temple, John D., laborer, 1730 H, Rep.

207         Treib, Martin Herman, director, 1712 G., Prog.

209         Mrs. Tretheway, Emily Edith, housewife 1717 I, Prog.

 

                                                V

210         Miss Vogelsang, Emma Agusta, none, 1709 J, Prog.

211         Vogelsang, George, laborer, 1709 J, Prog.

212         Mrs. Vogelsang, Mary Margaret, housewife, 1709 J, Prog.

 

                                                W

213         Mrs. Wahl, Fredrike, housewife, 1712 G, Dem.

214         Wahl, Gustav Adolph, clerk, 1712 G, Prog.

214½      Mrs. Warren, Birdie, housewife, 1723 I, Declined.

215         Warren, Lewis Eugene, police officer, 1729 I, Dem.

215½      Wegner, Emil, decorator, 1706 H, Rep.

216         Miss Wenzel, Caroline E., bookkeeper, 723 18th, Prog.

216½      Mrs. Wegner, Frieda, housewife, 1706 H, Rep.

217         Wenzel, George Francis, watchmaker, 712 17th, Prog.

218         Miss Wenzel, Jennie Florine, teacher, 723 17th, Prog.

219         Miss Williams, Eva Mae, teacher, 815 17th, Prog.

220         Miss Williams, Leila Adelaide, teacher, 815 17th, Prog.

221         Mrs. Williams, Laura Adelaide, housewife, 815 17th, Prog.

221½      Witz, John Joseph, clerk, 1712 G, Rep.

 

                                                Y

222         Mrs. Young, Maude Beaton, housewife, 1710 G. Rep.

223         Miss Young, Sara, housekeeper, 1729 H, Prog.

224         Young, William Henry, bookkeeper, 1710 G, Rep.

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY