Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

Precinct Fifteen, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Mrs. Arnold, Muriel Mae, housewife, 816 16th, Prog.

    2         Arnold, Norman Daniel, clerk, 816 16th, Prog.

 

                                                B

    3         Mrs. Baker, Mary, housewife, 1509˝ I, Rep.

    4         Barnofsky, Carl, cabinet maker, 1513 K, Dem.

    6         Mrs. Blakely, Maude E., housewife, 1530 J, Rep.

    7         Miss Blanchette, Vina C., nurse, 815 15th, Rep.

          Blackburn, Spencer D., carpenter, 1523 K, Declined

    8         Miss Brownson, Gladys, librarian, 726 16th, Prog.

    9         Bottoms, Knox Edward, salesman, 1526 J, Dem.

  10         Bowen, Walter, clerk, 1500 J, Prog.

  11         Mrs. Boyce, Grace Estelle, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Rep.

  12         Brittain,Samuel Alfred, barber, 1522 G, Dem.

  13         Miss Buser, Emma, nurse, 1509˝ I, Proh.

 

                                                C

  14         Miss Caddy, Edith Gertrude, nurse, 818 16th, Dem.

  15         Miss Christianson, Caroline Matilde, clerk, 1005 15th, Prog.

  16         Clark, Charles Freemont, laborer, 1510 J, Rep.

  16˝      Clark, Joseph, searcher of records,1511 K, Prog.

  17         Clarke, Joseph Marshall, retired, 1513 K, Dem.

  18         Mrs. Clark, Lizzie M., housewife, 1115 K, Prog.

  19         Mrs. Clarke, Mamie, housewife, 1513 K, Dem.

  20         Coe, Albert Bernard,machinist, 1524 J, Rep.

  21         Mrs. Cohn, Catherine, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Rep.

  22         Cohn, Louis Heilbron, agent, 1500 J, Rep.

  23         Mrs. Coyle, Lizzie, housewife, 1524 I, Dem.

  24         Culmsee, Lewis, watchman, 1502 G.

  25         Miss Clumsee, Lillie, stenographer, 1502 G, Rep.

  26         Cummings, Arthur, buggy washer, 1015 15th, Prog.

 

                                                D

  27         Davy, John Joseph, buyer, 817 15th, Rep.

  28         Mrs. Davy, Viola, housewife, 817 15th, Prog.

  29         Mrs. Deuteh, Myrtle Elizabeth, housewife, 817 15th, Dem.

  30         Deuteh, Samuel, bookkeeper, 817 15th, Rep.

  31         Mrs. Denby, Ada F., housewife, Maydestone Apts., Dem.

  31˝      Mrs. Dillon, Ellen, housewife, 1017 15th, Dem.

  32         Dillinger, Winfield Munroe, constructor, 1509 I, Prog.

  32˝      Dillon, John James, boltmaker, 1017 15th, Dem.

  33         Mrs. Dolan, Elizabeth, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

33˝        Dillon, Martin Bernard, boltmaker, 1017 15th, Dem.

  34         Miss Doolittle, Ellen Phoebe, nurse, 817 15th, Prog.

  34˝      Dillon, Stephen, street department, 1017 15th, Dem.

  35         Mrs. Dozier, Elizabeth Kinsey, housewife, 1515 H, Dem.

  35˝      Dillon, Thomas Joseph, laborer, 1017 15th, Dem.

  36         Dozier, Jr., Melville, civil engineer, 1515 H, Dem.

  36˝      Mrs. Duncan, Coletha Mae, housewife, 822 16th, Dem.

 

                                                F

  37         Miss Flaa, Gurine Louise, teacher, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

  38         Foley, James, stableman, 1510 J, Dem.

  39         Mrs. Futterer, Katharina, housewife, 1513 K, Rep.

  40         Futterer, Otto Joseph, teller, 1513 K, Rep.

  40˝      Miss Frazee, Hattie Maria, teacher, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

 

                                                G

  41         Mrs. Geery, Mary Ann, housewife, 1525 K, Prog.

  42         Miss Geisel, Kate Antonette, homekeeper, 1512 G, Dem.

  43         Mrs. Gillespie, Margaret, housewife, 817 15th, Dem.

  44         Givan, Albert, civil engineer, 1525 K, Prog.

  45         Mrs. Givan, Lillian Teresa, housewife, 1525 K, Prog.

  45˝      Mrs. Greene, Helen, housewife, 1507˝ K, Rep.

  46         Greene, George Willard, engineer, 1507˝ K, Rep.

  46˝      Miss Greene, Irene, student, 1507˝ K, Rep.

  47         Greer, Richard Nelson, musician, 1011 15th, Dem.

  48         Greer, William, teamster, 1011 15th, Rep.

  49         Grohosky, Earl John, salesman, 1512 G, Prog.

  50         Grossherr, Auguste, retired, 1503 K, Prog.

  51         Grossherr, Frederick William, machinist, 1503 K, Prog.

  52         Guthrie, Henry Addison, retired, 1510 G, Rep.

  53         Mrs. Guthrie, Minnie Rose, housewife, 1510 G, Rep.

 

                                                H

  54         Haas, William, boilermaker, 1530 J, Dem.

  56         Miss Hammon, Flora May, teacher, 1500 J, Prog.

  57         Hartman, Jerome Louis, clerk, 818 16th, Prog.

  58         Hastenplug, Peter Joseph, salesman, 1530 J, Rep.

  59         Hagar, Abner Androus, broker, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

  60         Mrs. Horne, Ethel Eastin, missionary, 1014 16th, Proh.

  61         Mrs. Hermanns, Mary Jane, housewife, 1522 G, Prog.

  62         Miss Hughes, Addie Louise, teacher, 1528 G, Dem.

  63         Miss Hughes, Emma Anna, teacher, 1528 G, Dem.

  64         Miss Hughes, Eugenia, teacher, 1528 G, Dem.

  65         Miss Hughes, Katherine, teacher, 1522 G, Dem.

  66         Hughes, Owen Eugene, retired, 1528 G, Dem.

 

                                                I

  67         Mrs. Ireland, Bessie Elaine, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

  68         Ireland, Washington Parker, civil engr., S. E. cor. 15th-J, Prog.

 

                                                J

  69         Mrs. Johnson, Elizabeth E., housekeeper, 715 15th, Dem.

 

                                                K

  70         Keating, James Daniel, laborer, 1015 15th, Dem.

  71         King, Patrick Francis, laborer, 1017 15th, Rep.

  72         Klingensmith, Hilary Bunot, real estate, Maydestone Apts., Rep.

 

                                                L

  74         Miss Lambkins, Pardee, cook, 1514 G, rear, Rep.

  75         Mrs. Leadley, Cecilia, housewife, 704 16th, Prog.

  76         Mrs. Lennox, Mary Ann, housewife, 1515 K, Rep.

  77         Lennox, Matthew McGregor, babbiter, 1515 K, Prog.

  78         Long, Ed, hostler, 1510 J, Prog.

  79         Lord, Joseph Dennis, farmer, 1521 I, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

  80         McCutchan, Frank William, engineer, 1530 G, Prog.

  81         Mrs. McCutchan, Kate, housewife, 1530 G, Rep.

  82         Mrs. McKeown, Ada Harold, chiropractic, 1501 K, Rep.

  83         McKeown, William John, student, 1501 K, Rep.

 

                                                M

  84         Mallett, Raymond Alfred, electrician, 1515 I, Prog.

  85         Mansfield, Charles Edward, clerk, 1527 K, Rep.

  86         Mansfield, Joseph George, clerk, 1527 K, Rep.

  86˝      Marden, Albert Livengston, hostler, 1510 J, Rep.

  87         Markowitz, Abram J., tailor, 820 16th, Rep.

  88         Marshman, Albert Barnes, salesman, 1516 G, Prog.

  89         Mrs. Marshman, Mary Gene, housewife, 1516 G, Dem.

  90         Mrs. Martin, Emeline Woods, housewife, 1509 I, Rep.

  91         Martin, Joseph, deputy assessor, 1509 I, Rep.

  92         Mason, Edward Wilson, superintendent, 15th& J, Rep.

  93         Mrs. Mason, Elizabeth Pratt, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Rep.

  93˝      Mathews, Stonewall Jackson, printer, 1524 J, Prog.

  94         Mrs. Matthews, Dinar, housewife,1520 G, Dem.

  95         Matthews, William, laborer, 1520 G, Dem.

  96         Miss Melvin, Laura Mabel, bookkeeper, 815 15th, Prog.

  98         Mitchell, Ira Elwell, bookkeeper, 1509˝ I, Prog.

  99         Morehead, Arthur W., clerk, 1529 K, Rep.

100         Morris, Louis Anderson, laborer, 1525 I, Dem.

101         Mullen, Arthur Milton, machinist, 1514 G, Prog.

101˝      Mrs. Morris, Margaret, saleslady, 1503 I, Declined

102         Mrs. Murray, Bertha Ann, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

103         Murray, George Washington, proprietor, S. E. cor. 15th & J, Prog.

 

                                                N

104         Newbert, William Edmond, merchant, 1509 I, Rep.

105         Mrs. Noble, Eva Morgan, housewife, S. E. cor. 15th & J, Rep.

106         Noble, Jay Preston, superintendent, Maydestone Apts., Rep.

 

                                                P

107         Parker, Ernest Richard, butcher, 1529 K, Rep.

108         Mrs. Parker, Louise, housewife, 1531 K, Rep.

109         Parker, Walter Clarence, butcher, 1531 K, Rep.

111         Mrs. Prud’homme, Estella De-Catur, housewife, Maydestone

                 Apts., Rep.

112         Pressey, Stephen Emet, Driver, -500 G, Dem.

113         Prudhomme, Charles Arthur, mechanic, 1005 15th, Rep.

 

                                                R

114         Reed, Charles Barbas, blacksmith, 1520 G, Rep.

115         Mrs. Richardson, Margaret Elizabeth, housewife, 1503 H, Rep.

116         Miss Richardson, Minnie Dana, teacher, 1503 H, Rep.

117         Richardson, Robert McAlpine, banker, 1503 H, Rep.

 

                                                S

118         Mrs. Samuel, Jessie May, housewife, 1503 I, Dem.

119         Samuel, Norman Benton, cigarmaker, 1503 I, Rep.

120         Schad, Isidor, farmer, 1503 K, Prog.

121         Schmidt, Edwin Frederick, machinist, 713 15th, Dem.

122         Mrs. Schmidt, Jessie Irene, housewife, 713 15th, Dem.

123         Schoenholz, Max, butcher, 1513 K, Rep.

123˝      Senf, Roy August, foreman, 1523 K, Rep.

124         Mrs. Senf, Gertrude Lyall, housewife, 1523 K, Rep.

125         Shaeffer, Henry Lafayette, millman, 1015 15th, Soc.

127         Spangler, Charles Louis, boilermaker, 1505˝ K, Rep.

126         Miss Spangler, Henrietta, homekeeper, 1505˝ K, Rep.

126˝      Miss Spangler, Caroline, clerk, 1505˝ K, Rep.

128         Mrs. Soby, Anna, housewife, 1516˝ G, Rep.

129         Soby, Frank T., engineer, 1516˝ G, Rep.

129˝      Mrs. Stackpole, Lydia Grace, housewife, 1525 I, Prog.

130         Stryker, Daniel Dilts, clerk, 1529 K, Rep.

131         Mrs. Sweeney, Stella, housewife, 1524 J, Rep.

132         Sweeney, William Patrick, salesman, 1524 J, Rep.

 

                                                T

134         Mrs. Taylor, Annie M., retired, 1524 J, Dem.

135         Tuttle, Hawley Rawson, stenographer, 1509˝ I, Proh.

 

                                                W

136         Mrs. Wagner, Anna Margariette, housewife, 1503 I, Rep.

137         Wagner, Milo Nicolas, conductor, 1503 I, Prog.

138         Wells, William Hastings, car repairer, 1515 I, Prog.

139         Mrs. Wiard, Amelia Anderson, housewife, 1528 G, Prog.

140         Wiard, De Forest, clerk, 1528 G, Prog.

141         Mrs. Wiard, Jennie Narsilla, retired, 1528 G, Rep.

142         Wiard, William Wrenwich, salesman, 1528 G, Prog.

142˝      Ward, Frank Gates, boilermaker,1017 15th, Rep.

143         Mrs. Ward, Mary Ellen, housewife, 1017 15th, Rep.

144         Mrs. Wilson, Catherine Gillum, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Dem.

145         Wilson, Joseph Wesley, salesman, Maydestone Apts., Dem.

 

                                                Z

146         Zahn, Albert Emil, bookbinder, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

147         Mrs. Zahn, Leone, housewife, Maydestone Apts., Prog.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY