Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

Precinct Fourteen, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Andrews, Handy, ironworker, 704 15th, Dem.

          Miss Adams, Belle, homekeeper, 1402 J, Declined

 

                                                B

    2         Bargelt, Charles Sherman, watchmaker, 1425 K, Prog.

          Mrs. Akers, Ruth Langdon, 1424½ H, Rep.

    3         Barkwell, James Lylon, conductor, 1410 G, Prog.

          Akers, Roy Spencer, Machinist, 1424½ H, Rep.

    4         Beckett, Charles, painter, 922 15th, Rep.

    5         Mrs. Beckett, Mary, housewife, 1416 G, Rep.

    6         Beckett, William, painter, 922 15th, Rep.       

    7         Mrs. Bennetts, Bessie, housewife, 1416 G, Rep.

    8         Bennetts, Richard Henry, helper, 1416 G, rear, Rep.

    9         Bergh, Herman Ritchie, advertising man, Merrium Apts., Prog.

  10         Mrs. Bergh, Myrtle Hodge, housewife, Merrium Apts., Prog.

  11         Bigger, George Francis, inspector, 1026 15th, Rep.

  12         Bond, John Thomas, helper, 1410 H, Rep.

  13         Brickley, Wilbur Henry, clerk, 914 15th, Dem.

  14         Mrs. Bloodgood, Ethel, housewife, 1400 H, Prog.

  15         Bloodgood, Freeman Henry, officer, 1400 H, Prog.

  16         Miss Bremer, Alice Francis, nurse, 714 15th, Prog.

  17         Bresee, Clifford Edgar, student, 1428 I, Prog.

  18         Bresee, Franklin M., real estate, 1428 I, Rep.

  19         Mrs. Bresee, Julia, housewife, 1428 I, Rep.

  20         Mrs. Breuner, Martha J., housewife, 714 15th, Rep.

  21         Bruno, John M., clerk, 1410½ J, Prog.

  22         Brogan, George Washington, laborer, 1415 J, Rep.

  23         Mrs. Buzick, Murl Warden, operator, 1422 H, Prog.

  24         Miss Butler, Aldeen Pearl, stenographer, 1019 14th, Prog.

 

                                                G

  25         Carpenter, Edward Sanford, merchant, Merrium Apts., Dem.

  26         Mrs. Carpenter, Frances H., housewife, Merrium Apts., Dem.

  27         Chance, Fred, creameryman, 1414½ H, Prog.

  28         Mrs. Chipman, Mary Isabel, housewife, 1431 I, Rep.

  29         Chipman, Norton Parker, justice of appellate court, 1431 I, Rep.

  30         Mrs. Churchill, Mary Cornelia, housewife, 1408 H, Rep.

  31         Christensen, Soren Christian, carpenter, 1424 G, Dem.

  32         Mrs. Connolly, Hattie Mary, Homekeeper, 817 14th, Prog.

  33         Miss Conroy, Clara Louise, nurse, 714 15th, Dem.

  34         Mrs. Cooley, Martha May, housewife, 1011 14th, Dem.

  35         Mrs. Crough, Bessie Louise, housekeeper, 1406 H, Prog.

  36         Miss Crough, Mary, Crete, artist, 1406 H, Prog.

  37         Croke, Frank Charles, Merchant, 1021 14th, Rep.

  38         Crowley, John Joseph, hatter, 1419 J, Dem.

 

                                                D

  39         Davis, Roscoe Conklin, teamster, 910 15th, Prog.

  40         Mrs. Day, Minnie, housewife, 1429 H, Rep.

  41         Day, Stephen Sprague, manager, 1429 H, Rep.

  42         Denny, Joseph Vance, clerk, 1410 G, Dem.

  43         Dillman, Sr., Michael Joel, merchant, 1401 I, Rep.

  44         Dillman, Michael Joel, Jr., clerk 1401 I, Rep.

  45         Dillon, John James, machine hand, 1406 G, Rep.

  46         Miss Dougherty, Francis Josephine, Nurse, 714 15th, Dem.

  47         Drescher, Philip Carl, merchant, 1423 H, Rep.

  48         Miss Duden, Mabel Virginia, teacher, 812 15th, Prog.

 

                                                E

  49         Ehrhardt, Frederick William, farmer, 1019 14th, Prog.

  49½      Edrington, Edwin Bradford, clerk, 815 14th, Dem.

  50         Mrs. Elliott, Anne, homekeeper, 1400 J, Prog.

  50½      Mrs, Ehrhardt, Maude B. housewife, Merrium Apts., Prog.

  51         Elliott, George William, tinner, 1400 J, Rep.

  52         Engstrom, Carl Oscar, orthodontist, 1407 I, Rep.

  53         Mrs. Engstrom, Hannah, housewife, 1407 I, Rep.

  54         Miss Engstrom, Hulda Ingeborg, housewife, 1407 I, Prog.

  55         Engstrom, Theodore Fritzof, Physician, 1407 I, Prog.  

 

                                                F

  56         Fenton, Harry Stephen, ticket agent, 821 14th, Rep.

  56½      Mrs. Ferguson, Anna, housewife, 914 15th, Prog.

  57         Mrs. Fenton, Irene, housewife, 821 14th, Dem.

  57½      Ferguson, David Stuart, civil engineer, 914 15th, Prog.

  58         Fitzpatrick, James Francis, contractor, Merrium Apts., Dem.

  59         Mrs. Fitzpatrick, Ruby Inez, housewife, Merrium Apts. Dem.

  60         Mrs. Fisher, Freda, housewife, 1412 G, Prog.

  61         Floyd, William Bandy, salesman, 1017 14th, Dem.

  62         Miss Folsom, Ivy Bertha, stenographer, 1427 J, Prog.

  63         Mrs. Foster, Lillian, fitter, 1415½ K, Rep.

  64         Foster, Philip Henry, clerk, 1415½ K, Rep.

 

                                                G

  65         Mrs. Gemsch, Regina, housewife, 1412 G, Rep.

  66         Miss Gemsch, Caroline, at home, 1412 G, Rep.

  67         Govan, James Elias, real estate, 1017 14th, Rep.

  68         Mrs. Govan, Julia Amelia, housewife, Merrium Apts., Rep.

 

                                                H

 

  69         Miss Haedrich, Hazel Mary Ellen, bookkeeper, 705 14th, Rep.

  70         Mrs. Hall, Etta, saleslady, Merrium Apts., Rep.

  71         Miss Hall, Geoffrey L., housekeeper, 827 14th, Rep.

  72         Mrs. Hall, Nelle Siddons, housewife, 1421 I, Prog.

  73         Hall, William Josiah, merchant, 827 14th, Rep.

  74         Hails, Raymond Richard, clerk, Merrium Apts., Prog.

  75         Hanson, Otto, retired, 814½ 15th, Rep.

  76         Mrs. Harbinson, Jessie, cashier, 1430 G, Rep.  

  76½      Havely, James Campball, manager, 1017 14th, Declined

  77         Mrs. Hawley, Daisy Siddons, housewife, 1421 I, Prog.

  77½      Hillman, Donald Greeves, salesman, 819 14th, Rep.

  78         Hawley, Robert Hezekiah, real estate, 1421 I, Prog.

  78½      Miss Horst, von der Willie Middagh, housewife, 1215 14th, Rep.

  79         Headland, Herman, blacksmith, 1022 15th, Rep.

  80         Henderson, Alvin James, salesman, 1420 I, Rep.

  81         Mrs. Henderson, Belle, housewife, 1430 I, Rep.

  82         Henderson, William Mitchell, merchant, 1430 I, Rep.

  83         Hildebrandt, George J., salesman, 812½ 15th, Declined.

  84         Mrs. Havely, Anna, housewife, 1017 14th, Declined.

  85         Hind, John, clerk, 1420 I, Rep.

  86         Miss Hind, Mary McKenzie, drug clerk, 1420 I, Rep.

  87         Hodgkinson, albert Thomas, oiler, 1416 G, Dem.

  88         Mrs. Hodgkinson, Eliza, housewife, 1416 G, Declined

  89         Hodgkinson, Thomas, Carpenter, 1416 G, Prog.

  90         Hodgkinson, Walter Dixon, engraver, 1416 G, Rep.

  91         vonderHorst, Harry Rudolph, engineer, Merrium Apts. Rep.

  92         Hoskinson, Carl McKee, merchant, 910 15th, Prog.

  93         Mrs. Howard, Naomi, housewife, 1424 H, Prog.

  94         Howard, Roscoe Allison, bookkeeper, 1424 H, Prog.

  95         Mrs. Howard, Sarah Morton, teacher, 1017 14th, Declined

  96         Mrs. Hubbard, Lillian, clerk, 1430 G, Rep.

  97         Hughes, Evan Jones, attorney-at-Law, 820 15th, Prog.

  98         Hugill, Ruben Henry, cement worker, 1424 J, rear, Rep.

  99         Mrs. Hunt, Alice, housewife, 1412 G, Prog.

100         Hunt, Ernest Carlton, chauffeur, 1412 G, Prog.

101         Hurst, Albert, laborer, 1425 K, Prog.

 

                                                J

102         Jackson, Guy Tucker, bookkeeper, 818 15th, Prog.

103         Miss Jackson, Ina May, teacher, 818 15th, Dem.

104         Miss Jackson, Ora Victoria, bookkeeper, 818 15th, Prog.

105         Miss Jackson, Pauline Anna, teacher, 818 15th, Dem.

106         Jackson, Samuel Henry, agent, 818 15th, Dem.

107         Miss Jenkins, Alice, teacher, Merrium Apts., Soc.

108         Jennings, Merle Lewis, yardmaster, 1428 I, Dem.

109         Mrs. Jones, Agnes Gertrude, housewife, 1421½ J, Prog.

110         Jones, Carroll Nelson, dispatcher, 1017 14th, Rep.

111         Jones, Herman Elmer, merchant, 1424½ J, Prog.

111½      Joseph, Arunah Webster, hostler, 713 14th, Rep.

112         Johnson, Fred A., agent, 811 14th, Rep.

112½      Mrs. Joseph, Delia, housewife, 713 14th, Rep.

 

                                                K

113         Keiper, John Bernard, boilermaker, 1409 K, Prog.

114         Mrs. Kimball, Clara Spencer, housewife, 1402 H, Prog.

115         Kimball, Moses Nixon, merchant, 1402 H, Prog.

116         Miss King, Annie Leona, clerk, 1423 K, Dem.

117         Karcher, William Lincoln, boilermaker, 1416½ J, Prog.

118         Mrs. Kleinsorge, William Edward, lawyer, 1423 H, Rep.

119         Kleinsorge, William Edward, lawyer, 1423 H, Rep.

120         Kiepper, Albert Lewis, grocer, 1026 15th, Rep.

121         Kuechler, Frank John, clerk, 1426 I, Rep.

122         Mrs. Kysor, Alma Peterson, teacher, 910 15th, Prog.

 

                                                L

123         Mrs. Langford, Anita Elizabeth, housewife, 814 15th, Prog.

124         Langford, Samuel Fraser, minister, 814 15th, Prog.

125         Lemmon, Dal Millington, attorney, 820 15th, Prog.

126         LeGunec, Charles Vince, scenic artist, Mobile Apts., Prog.

126½      Mrs. Littlefield, Alice M., housewife, 820 15th, Rep.

 

                                                Mc

127         Miss McCarthy, Mollie Elizabeth, nurse, 714 15th, Dem.

128         McClintock, Carey Barney, clerk, 1426 I, Rep.

129         Miss McConnell, Jennie Almira, homekeeper, 823 14th, Prog.

130         Mrs. McConnell, Marjorie Maud, copy holder, 1020 15th, Prog.

 

                                                M

131         Mrs. Marion, Mary Ellen, housewife, 1422½ J, Rep.

132         Mrs. Madden, Margaret, stenographer, 714 15th, Prog.

133         Mrs. Maiden, Rose, housewife, 914 15th, Prog.

134         Marty, Albert, contractor, 1405 J, Dem.

135         Miss Massey, Mary Hester, nurse, 714 15th, Dem.      

136         Mrs. Mitchell, Eva L., housekeeper, 1416 J, rear, Declined

136½      Moeller, Frank Andrew, clerk, 714 15th, Prog.

137         Moore, Henry Vincent, minister, 1427 J, Prog.

138         Morrison, Andrew, blacksmith, 704 15th, Soc.

139         Mrs. Morrison, Anna, china painter, 1414 G, Prog.

140         Mrs. Morrison, Josephine, housewife, 704 15th, Soc.

141         Miss Morton, Mary Elizabeth Griffith, teaching, Merrium A., Dec.

 

                                                N

142         Naeher, Otto, musician, 914 15th, Soc.

143         Neff, Charles Corlis, veterinary, 1415 J, Rep.

144         Newman, Frederick William, carpenter, 1423 K, Rep.

145         Newman, Peter, retired, 1423 K, Rep.

145½      Nugent, Francis Edmund, fireman, 715 14th, Dem.

146         Newman, Peter Blaine, abstractor, 1423 K, Rep.

146½      Mrs. Nugent, Louise, housewife, 715 `4th, Dem.

 

                                                O

147         Miss O’Connor, Catharine Alice, nurse, 714 15th, Dem.

148         Mrs. Olsen, Anne, housewife, 1431 K, Prog.

149         Osler, Elisha Brutherton, retired, 823 14th, Dem.

150         Owen, John Hammond, mechanic, 1024 15th, Prog.

 

                                                P

151         Pagnello, Guy Arthur, printer, 910 15th, Prog.

152         Pressey, Eugene, packer, 713 14th, Prog.

153         Mrs. Pate, Ida Rose, housewife, 1427 J, Prog.

154         Pate, Robert Buxton, miner, 1427 J, Prog.

155         Patterson, Arnold Duncan, merchant, 1403 H, Rep.

156         Miss, Pierce, Laura, clerk, 914 15th, Prog.

157         Pope Arthur Bond, civil engineer, 1408 I, Prog.

158         Mrs. Pope, Marian Bond, housewife, 1408    I, Prog.

159         Miss Pope, Miley Maud, student, 1408 I, Prog.

160         Pope, Samuel, retired, 1408 I, Prog.

161         Porter, LeRoy Clinton, baggageman, 1428 I, Rep.

162         Prevost, Edwin Danforth, lineman, 817 14th, Prog.

 

                                                R

163         Reese, John Kilgore, agent, 1426 H, Prog.

164         Mrs. Reese, Mira, housewife, 1426 H, Prog.

165         Miss Reese, Nell Leona, student, 1426 H, Prog.

166         Robbins, Clarence Eugene, machinist, 1424 G, Rep.

167         Robbins, Eugene Isaiah, yardman, 1424 G, Rep.

168         Robbins, Ralph, butcher, 1424 G, Rep.

169         Robinson, Alfred Walter, butcher, 1410½ J, Prog.

170         Miss Rodness, Lydia, housekeeper, 1408 H, Rep.

170½      Ross, Frank A., painter, 1410½ J, Declined

171         Ruhstaller, David Jacob, retired, Merrium Apts., Prog.

 

                                                S

172         Schaaf, Bernard, pressman, 1422½ J, Prog.

173         Schaw, William, merchant, 1429 H, Rep.

174         Schaw, William Beaumont, merchant, 1418 H, Prog.

175         Mrs. Shepler, Mary Lucina Elizabeth, retired, 1424 H, Proh.

176         Schulze, Frank Albert, agent 1410½ J, Rep.

177         Mrs. Shaw, Frances May, housewife, 1418 H, Prog.

178         Mrs. Shea, Josephine, demonstrator, 918 15th, Dem.

179         Mrs. Siddons, Helen Reid, homekeeper, 1421 I, Prog.

180         Sielfleisch, Theodore, cigarmaker, Merrium Apts., Rep.

181         Miss Simpson, Aimee Lenore, nurse, 714 15th, Prog.

182         Small, John Henry, accountant, Merrium Apts., Rep.

183         Miss Smith, Florence Evelyn, nurse, 714 15th, Rep.

184         Mrs. Smith, Leona Duden, bookkeeper, 812 15th, Prog.

185         Sofge, Henry Ferdinand, printer, 1426½ J, Prog.

185½      Mrs. Sofge, Rose Matilda, housewife, 1426½ J, Prog.

186         Miss Stauffer, Ida Amelia, student, 1402 I, Rep.

186½      Mrs. Starks, Laura, 1430 H, Prog.

187         Miss Stauffer, Lillie Belle, retired, 1402 I, Prog.

187½      Mrs. Steinbeck, Anna J., 1411 K, Rep.

188         Stevens, Ernest Livingston, electrician, 817 14th, Dem.

188½      Stuber, William Henry, bartender, 1416 J, rear, Soc.

189         Stone, William Edmund, laborer, 1426 J and K, Rep.

190         Storrs, Raymond Milton, driver, 1425 K, Prog.

 

                                                T

191         Mrs. Talcott, Mattie M., housewife, 1422 J, Rep.

192         Taylor, Ralph Russell, salesman, Merrium Apts., Prog.

193         Thomas, William Chappell, truck builder, 1416 H, Prog.

194         Mrs. Toland, Annie Alexandrine, housewife, 1410½ J, Dem.

195         Toland, George William, salesman, 1410½ J, Prog.                                           

196         Tow, Edward, veterinarian, 1415 J, Rep.

197         Mrs. Trengove, Margaret Mary, housewife, 825 14th, Rep.

198         Trengrove, Richard, blacksmith, 825 14th, Rep.

199         Twitchell, Edward Woodland, physician, 1408 H, Prog.

200         Mrs. Twitchell, Margaret A., householder, 1414 H, Dem.

201         Mrs. Twitchell, Mary Louise, housewife, 1408 H, Rep.

 

                                                V

202         Mrs. VonHatten, Alice, housewife, 1412a G, Prog.

203         Von Hatten, George Stanislaus, cigar manufacturer, 1412 G, Rep.

 

                                                W

204         Mrs. Waechter, Katie, housewife, 1405 J, Rep.

205         Waechter, Jean, shoemaker, 1428 j, Rep.

206         Miss Warden, Fern Lillian, stenographer, 1422 H, Prog.

207         Watson, Earl McDaniel, manager, 820 15th, Prog.

208         Webster, Charles Edward, brakeman, 1418½ J, Prog.

209         Weisgerber, Henry Lewis, laborer, 1416 G, rear, Rep.

210         Mrs. Weisgerber, Clara, housewife, 1416 G, Dem.

211         Wert, Frank Owen, agent, Merrium Apts., Dem.

212         Weston, Eugene Wade, bookkeeper, 1426 I, Dem.

212½      Wharton, Jerome, S., carpenter, 1413 I, Rep.

213         Williams, George David, collector, 708 15th, Prog.

213½      Mrs. Wharton, Martha, housewife, 1413 I, Rep.

214         Wilson, Arthur Jesse, clerk, 1417 I, Rep.

215         Wilson, Jesse Waren, retired, 1417 I, Rep.

216         Wilson, John Grifis, salesman, 1017 4th, Dem.

217         Wilson, William Philip, real estate, 1431 K, Prog.

218         Mrs. Wolf, Blanch Inez, housewife, 1019 14th, Prog.

219         Womack, Earl Addison, driver, 918 15th, Rep.

220         Mrs. Woods, Hattie, housewife, 1426 I, Prog.

221         Woods, Jr., William Best, conductor, 1426 I, Prog.

223         Mrs. White, Caddie, housewife, 924½ 15th, Prog.

223½      Mrs. Wright, Mollie E., housewife, 1430 G, Rep.

224         Wright, Walter William, newspaper man, 705 14th, Rep.

 

                                                Y

225         Yates, Prescott Douglas, advertising man, Merrium Apts., Prog.

226         Yoerk, August W., manager, 1413 H, Rep.

227         Miss Yoerk, Carrie, student, 1413 H, Rep.

228         Mrs. Yoerk, Margaret, housewife, 1413 H, Rep.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY