Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

            Precinct Thirteen, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Ackerman, Harold, clerk, 1014 14th, Declined

    2         Adams, George Jay, draughtsman, 1303 I, Prog.

    3         Aldrich, Clifford Keith, estimater, 1316 I, Prog.

    4         Mrs. Aldrich, Stella, housewife, 1316 I, Prog.

    5         Miss Alston, Julia Felicite, retired, 1322˝ J, Prog.

    6         Angove, Richard Jones, painter, 1320˝ J, Soc.

 

                                                B

    8         Backus, Robert Erle, draughtsman, 1303 I, Prog.

          Mrs. Baker, Florence Randall, housewife, 1323 K, Rep.

    9         Miss Bailey, Frances E., stenographer, 1329 J, Prog.

          Beall, Walter, manager, 1316 I, Declined

  10         Miss Bailey, Mamie, saleslady, 1329˝ J, Prog.

  10˝      Berringer, Edwin J., teacher, 1310 I, Dem.

  11         Baker, Lewis McAninch, salesman, 1323 K, Rep.

  12         Baldwin, Frank P., printer, 915 13th, Prog.

  13         Ballew, Harry, waiter, 1324 J, Rep.

  14         Mrs. Bath, Laura Maude, housewife, 1316 I, Prog.

  15         Banta, Frank William.., (sic) merchant, 1330˝ J, Dem.

  16         Mrs. Banta, Laura, merchant, 1330˝ J, Rep.

  17         Mrs. Bartlett, Grace, housewife, 702˝ 14th,  Prog.

  18         Bartlett, Isaac Earl, operator, 702˝ 14th, Prog.

  19         Bath, Nicholas Haven, manager, 1316 I, Prog.

  20         Mrs. Beachen, Carrie, maid, 914 14th, Rep.

  21         Birch, Howard Augustus, clerk, 1016 14th, Prog.

  22         Mrs. Blackstone, Freda Bertha, housewife, 1325 H, Rep.

  23         Boles, Zelda, housewife, 1320˝ J, Prog.

  24         Mrs. Brand, Vernice Joy, housewife, 1020 14th, Prog.

  25         Brennan, Michel Joseph, teamster, 1311 G., Dem.

  26         Briggeman, William Henry, clerk, 1303 I, Dem.

  27         Brown, Samuel George, merchant, Hotel Haven, 13 and I, Rep.

  28         Bronner, Francis Louis, teller, Hotel Haven, Prog.

  29         Bullock, Abner Norwood, printer, 1329˝ J, Rep.

  30         Mrs. Bullock, Mina, housewife, 1329˝ J, Rep.

  31         Burns, Richard Francis, housecleaner, 1322 G. Prog.

 

                                                C

  32         Carey, Alfred Elmo, clerk, 702 14th, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Carey, Lillian Frances, saleswoman, 702 14th, Prog.

  34         Miss Chapman, Florence A., teacher, 1303 H, Rep.

  34˝      Charlson, Russell clements, bookbinder, 1300 I, Prog.

  35         Chase, Daniel Platt, sheet metal worker, 1322˝ J, Rep.

  36         Mrs. Clark, Birdie Myrtle, housewife, 1317 K, Prog.

  39         Clerk, Walter Elvin, clerk, 1324˝ J, Dem.

  40         Coffield, Peter Nicholas, electrician, 914 14th, Rep.

  41         Cole, Claud Gleen, clerk 1309 I, Rep.

  42         Mrs. Collins, Susie M., housewife, 1319 H, Prog.

  43         Connors, James Tobias, plumber, 1329 K, Dem.

  44         Mrs. Connors, Mary, housewife, 1329 K, Prog.

  45         Mrs. Courtney, Alice, housewife, 1328˝ J, Dem.

  46         Coyle, John Henry, binder, 1010 14th, Prog.

  47         Mrs. Coyle, Lucy, Folder, 1303 H, Prog.

  48         Crabb, Emory Newell, clerk, 702˝ 14th, Rep.

  49         Crabb, Joseph, janitor, 702˝ 14th, Prog.    

  50         Mrs. Crabb, Martha Jane, dressmaker, 702˝ 14th, Prog.

  51         Miss Craighead, Emily H, bookkeeper, 1310 I, Prog.

  52         Mrs. Craighead, Florilla Jane, homekeeper, 1310 I, Dem.

  53         Crandall, John, groom, 1300 I, Rep.

  53˝      Crawford, Cecil Hill, ad writer, Hotel Haven, Prog.

  54         Mrs. Criswell, Josephine Elizabeth, housewife, 1323 K, Rep.

  55         Criswell, Walter J., merchant, 1323 K, Rep.

  56         Mrs. Cruzen, Mary B., saleslady, 702 14th, Rep.

 

                                                D

  57         Daly, Harry E., bottler, 700˝ 14th, Dem.

  58         Mrs. Daly, Pearl May, housewife, 700˝ 14th, Dem.

  59         Mrs. Dayton, Mary Rosalie, housewife, 1330 H, Rep.

  61         Miss Deardorff, Ethel, manager, 1315 H, Dem.

  62         Decker, George Washington, laborer, 1322˝ J, Dem.

  63         Mrs. Deda, Josephine, housewife, 1315 H, Dem.

  64         Dobbas, Eugene Bernard, Clerk, 820 14th, Prog.

  65         Mrs. Doherty, Anna Bertha, housewife, 920 14th, Rep.

  66         Doherty, James Franklin, salesman, 920 14th, Dem.

  67         Miss Donnahue, Margaret Frances, stenographer, 1323 K, Dem.

  68         Dong, Gouie Sam, druggist, 717 13th, Rep.

  69         Dong, Frederick Cliton, student, 717 13th, Rep.

  70         Mrs. Dong, Lulu, housewife, 717 13th, Rep.

  71         Mrs. Driver, Emma Katherine, housewife, 1316 I, Prog.

  72         Driver, Thomas Livingston, glazier, 1316 I, Prog.

  73         Mrs. Dyer, Lucy, hair dresser, 1329˝ J, Rep.

 

                                                E

  74         Mrs. Eaton, Annie, housewife, 1017 13th, Rep.

  75         Ehorn, Melvin Charles, merchant, 1326˝ J, Dem.

  76         Eberle, Albert, dentist, 1317 H, Rep.

  77         Mrs. Eberle, Minnie, housewife, 1317 H, Rep.

  77˝      Eichert, Joseph, brewer, 1315 H, Rep.

  78         Miss Evans, Madge, housewife, 1324 I, Declined

  78˝      Mrs. Enos, Carrie, housewife, 1325 K, Rep.

  79         Evans, Theodore Edwin, merchant, 1324 I, Declined

  79˝      Miss Elmore, Helen R., saleslady, 1316 I, Dem.

  80         Miss Ewers, Amy Agnes, housekeeper, 1307 H, Rep.

  81         Ewers, Charles Henry, brakeman, 1307 H, Rep.

  82         Ewers, Fred Joseph, lather, 1307 H, Dem.   

 

                                                F

  83         Miss Fink, Lillian, dressmaker, 1315 K, Rep.

  83˝      Miss Fagan, Margaret C., manager, Hotel Haven, Rep.

  84         Fisher, George Otis, steam fitter, 910 14th, Prog.

  85         Fisher, J. Hayes, physician, 912 14th, Prog.

  86         Mrs. Fisher, Jennie May, housewife, 912 14th, Prog.

  87         Mrs. Fisher, Lena Josephine, housewife 910 14th, Prog.

  88         Miss Fisher, Marie May, cashier, 1312˝ I, Prog.

  89         Miss Fisher, Mattie Matilda, stenographer, 1312˝ I, Prog.

  90         Miss Fisher, Rose May, stenographer, 1312˝ I, Rep.

  91         Foote, George Ellsworth, clerfk (sic) 1014 14th, Prog.

  92         Miss Ford, Susan May, stenographer, 1316 I, Prog.

  93         Mrs. Forrester, Emilie, housewife, 1325 H, Rep.

  94         Mrs. Fuchs, Aurea, housewife, 722 14th, Dem.

  94˝      Fleck, Sigmund Albert, designer, 1328 I, Rep.

  95         Fuchs, Victor Adelph, teller, 722 14th, Prog.

  95˝      Fletcher, Austin B., civil engineer, 816 14th, Prog.

 

                                                G

  96         Galt, Roy Francis, searcher, 1323 I, Rep.

  97         Garfinkle, Leo, merchant, 1325 H, Rep.

  99         Genter, Ruben Lawrence, musician, Haven Hotel, Rep.

100         Miss Giammugnani, Eride J., bookkeeper, 1313 K, Dem.

101         Gibson, Irving D., attorney-at-law, 1303 I, Rep.

103         Mrs. Goldsmith, Esther, housewife, 1014 14th, Dem.

104         Goode, William Wirt, dentist, 1316 I, Rep.

105         Grandstaff, Hugh Marvin, bookkeeper, 1310 I, Prog.

106         Gress, Walter, bottler, 700˝ 14th, Declined 

 

                                                H

107         Mrs. Hacklemann, Mabelle A., clerk, 1316 I, Declined

108         Hachman, Hans, tailor, 924 14th, Prog.

109         Mrs. Hale, Birdenia Lee, Housewife, 1300 H, Dem.

110         Mrs. Hamilton, Laura Foote, binder, 1014 14th, Prog.

111         Hamm, William Joseph, salesman, 714 14th, Dem.

112         Mrs. Hanlon, Mary E., housewife, 1319 H, Prog.

113         Halon, William Henry, proprietor, 1319 H, Prog.

114         Hansen, Fred, machinist, 716 14th, Declined

115         Mrs. Harper, Grace, housewife, 826 14th, Declined

116         Harper, Silas Edward, painter, 826 14th, Prog.

117         Mrs. Harris, Edna, housewife, 822 14th, Rep.

118         Harris, George J., machinist, 822 14th, Prog.

119         Mrs. Hayford, Eunice Galantha, housewife, 828 14th, Prog.

120         Hayford, George Osgood, retired, 828 14th, Prog.

121         Hellberg, Anders Fredrik, brewer, 1323 I, Rep.

122         Heinz, Charles, machinist, 1307 K, Rep.

123         Hickman, Carleton Manvil, student, 1311I, Rep.

124         Hickman, Frank, real estate, 1311 I, Prog.

124˝      Higgins, William Joseph, salesman, 1316 I, Rep.

125         Mrs. Holland, Imelda May, housewife, 1309˝ I, Prog.

126         Holland, James Albert, merchant, 1309˝ I, Rep.

127         Mrs. Hornbeck, Eleanor Helen, clerk, 915 13th, Rep.

128         Hornbeck, Walter, merchant, 915 13th, Dem.

129         Mrs. Henvis, Kate May, housewife, 1022 14th, Rep.

130         Henvis, Louis Livy, Distributer, 1022 14th, Dem.

131         Mrs. Hurd, Tressa, housewife, 1323 K, Rep.

132         Hurd, Horatio, Merchant, 1323 K, Rep.

 

                                                I

133         Irving, Alfred Joseph, clerk, 1303 I, Dem.

 

                                                J

134         James, Albert, clerk, 912˝ 14th, Declined

135         Mrs. James, Sarah, housewife, 908 14th, Dem.

136         Mrs. Jefferson, Emma, housewife, 1305 K, Rep.

137         Johnson, Charley William, manufacturer, 1323 H, Rep.

138         Mrs. Johnson, Elizabeth, housewife, 1323 H, Rep.

139         Johnson, Hinold Christ, merchant, 1323 H, Rep.

140         Johnson, Joseph Dorris, laborer, 13th & 14th, I & J, rear, Prog.

141         Mrs. Johnson, Mary, housewife, 1325 H, Rep.

142         Mrs. Johnston, Tenny May, housewife, 1300 I, Soc.

 

                                                K

144         Kaster, Edward Maher, merchant, 1300 I, Rep.

145         Mrs. Kaster, Effa, housewife, 1300 I, Declined

146         Mrs. Kelley, Mary Gertrude, bookkeeper, 1303 H, Rep.

147         Miss Kennedy, Edna Alice, teacher, 1323 K, Prog.

148         Knox, George Euens, photographer, 1319 H, Rep.

149         Mrs. Knox, Nellie, housewife, 816 14th, Rep.

150         Mrs. Knox, Nell, housewife, 1319 H, Prog.

151         Kraft, Emil Krellenbert, ad writer, 1300 I, Dem.

152         Mrs. Kulper, Ella Esther, housekeeper, 1300 I, Dem.

152˝      Kucchler, George Emil, clerk, 1318 G, Rep.

 

                                                L

153         Labrie, Louis Napoleon, clerk, 1323 I, Prog.

153˝      La Rash, Leonidas H., newspaper man, 1316 I

154         Lais, Charles Eugene, machinist, 1301 H, Dem.

155         Mrs. Lais, Minnie Frieseke, housewife, 1301 H, Dem.

156         Lais, William Paul, clerk, 1301 H, Prog.

157         Landsberg, Harry, florist, 1316 I, Prog.

158         Lauppe, John David, merchant, 1321 K, Dem.

159         Miss Lauppe, Juanita Frances, bookkeeper, 1323 K, Rep.

160         Mrs. Lauppe, Nettie, housewife, 1323 K, Prog.

160˝      Lee, Alfred George, clerk, 1325 H, Prog.

161         Lee, Billie Jefferson, real estate, 1329˝ J, Dem.

162         Mrs. Lee, Elinor Catharine, housewife, 1329˝ J, Dem.

163         Lejenne, Joseph J., bottler, 700˝ 14th, Soc.

164         Lewis, Robert, bartender, 1326˝ J, Declined.

165         Lindley, Douglas Arrengton, merchant, 1314 H, Dem.

166         Mrs. Lindley, Mary Beatty, housewife, 1314 H, Rep.

167         Mrs. Little, Lavina Elizabeth, housewife, 1322˝, (sic) Soc.

168         Littlefield, Ernest Maple, clerk, 720 14th, Rep.

169         Lowell, Edwin Davis, fireman, 1324˝ J, Dem.

170         Lynn, James Lawrence, printer, 1010 14th, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

171         Mrs. McAllister, Elizabeth, housewife, 706 14th, Prog.

172         McAllister, Richard Thomas, printer, 706 14th, Prog.

173         McCalmont, John Charles, clerk, 1316 I, Prog.

174         McDaniel, Bert Stolp, laborer, 1312 I, rear, Rep.

175         McDonald, William Francis, clerk, 1326 I, Rep.

176         Mrs. McKay, Lillian L., housewife, 908 14th, Rep.

 

                                                M

177         Marsh, Benjamin Howard, merchant, 816 14th, Prog.

178         March, James Franklin, merchant, 1320 I, Rep.

179         Mrs. Marsh, Stella Hope, housewife, 816 14th, Prog.

180         Maritzen, Carl Leo, clerk, 1314 I, Rep.

181         Mayers, Edward Alfred, telephone man, 1316 I, Rep.

183         Monroe, Harry Heighton, musician, 1316 I, Rep.

184         Montgomery, Norbert William, fireman, 1316 I, Rep.

185         Morey, George Randal, carpet layer, 1324˝ J, Rep.

186         Morgan, Albert F., engineer, 915 13th, Dem.

187         Mrs. Morgan, Flora Oaks, housewife, 915 13th, Dem.

188         Morris, Frank, automobile man, 1321 K, Dem.

189         Miss Morrison, Catherine Agnes, secretary, 1309 I, Prog.

190         Morrison, Emery Jacob, chauffeur, 1323 I, Rep.

191         Moyer, Luther Henry, carpenter, 1318 G, Prog.

192         Mrs. Moyer, Lettie, housewife, 1318 G, Rep.

 

                                                N

                                                N

193         Niebling, Byron Christopher, brakeman, 908 14th, Dem.

 

                                                O

195         Mrs. Ormerod, Ella May, housewife, 1309 H, Dem.

196         Ormerod, Thomas, machinist, 1309 H, Dem.

197         Miss O’Rourke, Sadie, bookbinder, 1329˝ J, Dem.

198         Mrs. Osland Eva, clerk, 700 14th, Prog.

 

                                                P

199         Miss Pachall, Alice Mary, stenographer, 1325 H, Rep.

200         Parker, Eddie Jefferson, clerk, 1323 K, Rep.

201         Mrs. Parker, Addie S., housewife, 828 14th, Prog.

202         Patton, Frederic Henry, oiler, 1328 I, Prog.

203         Mrs. Patton, Lillian M., housewife, 908 14th, Declined

204         Mrs. Paxton, Lillian Bertha, dressmaker, 1322˝ J, Prog.

205         Paxton, Willie Clevend, laborer, 1322˝ J, Dem.

206         Peters, Charles James, druggist, 817 13th, prog.

207         Phinney, Alexander Van Voorhies, merchant, 1330 H. Rep.

208         Phinney, George Alvred, merchant, 1330 H, Rep.

209         Mrs. Phinney, Jessie Lee, housewife, 1330 H, Rep.

210         Miss Pike, Mary Ella, housekeeper, 1311 I, Rep.

211         Mrs. Platt, Anna, homekeeper, 1317 K, Rep.

212         Platt, George Holding, stenographer, 1317 K, Dem.

213         Protzman, Harold Osgood, engraver, 1316 I, Prog.

 

                                                R

214         Rector, Nelson Watt, salesman, 1324 I, Dem.

215         Mrs. Remick, Ella E. J., housewife, 816 14th, Prog.

216         Mrs. Rice, Helen Louise, housewife, 1310 I, Rep.

217         Rice, Hollis Elmer, carpenter, 1310 I, Rep.

218         Mrs. Rice, Ruth, housewife, 1323 K, Prog.

219         Rice, William Henry, clerk, 1323 K, Prog.

220         Richards, Seward Adams, rancher, 1305 K, Prog.

221         Rector, Roy Nelson, stagehand, 1324 I, Dem.

221˝      Reinhard, Fred Anthony, glassworker, 1320˝ J, Rep.

222         Mrs. Ryan, Myrtle Velma, dressmaker, 1303 H, Rep.

223         Rodness, Nels Anthony, clerk, 1310 rear J & K, Prog.

224         Rohr, Otto Joseph, clerk, 1317 H, Dem.

225         Rohr, John Frank, brewer, 1317 H, Dem.

226         Ryer, Christopher Blaine, salesman, 1316 I, Prog.

 

                                                S

227         Mrs. Sale, Mary Lindley, housewife, 1314 H, Dem.

228         Sale, Ritchie, merchant, 1314 H, Dem.

229         Saunders, Frank, dispatcher, 1316 I, Rep.

230         Miss Shaffer, Lily J., nurse, 1315 K, Rep.

231         Schaefer, William Sebastian, painter, 1305 K, Rep.

232         Schilling, Emil Igantius, car builder, 1329 H, Rep.

233         Mrs. Schilling, Mary Ann, housewife, 1329 H, Rep.

234         Mrs. Scott, Helen, housewife, 1329 H, Rep.

235         Seaton, Joseph Earl, teller, 916 14th, Dem.

236         Spurgeon, Lucius Benjamin, clerk, 1316 I, Dem.

237         Mrs. Sheetz, Mary E., housewife, 1300 I, Soc.

238         Mrs. Silva, Minnie, housewife, 1307 H, Prog.

239         Silva, William, painter, 1307 H, Prog.

240         Skinner, Carroll Raymond, printer, 1325 H, Prog.

241         Mrs. Slight, Josie, housewife, 1309 I, Rep.

242         Slight, Henry Cyril, salesman, 1309 I, Rep.

243         Smith, Frank Joseph, printer, 1303 I, Prog.

244         Mrs. Spencer, Margaret, housewife, 1329˝ J, Dem.

245         Mrs. Sperbeck, Jane, nurse, 1316 I, Rep.

246         Mrs. Spurgeon, Anna, housewife, 1326˝ J, Rep.

247         Spurgeon, Jesse Allen, engineer, 1326˝ J, Rep.

248         Spurgeon, Myron Pixley, railroad man, 1326˝ J, Rep.

249         Stofford, John Thomas, clerk, 914 14th, Rep.

250         Mrs. Stafford, Rosella, housewife, 914 14th, Rep.

251         Mrs. Stephens, Mary Ellen, housewife, 910˝ 14th, Rep.

252         Stephens, Thomas Richard, electrician, 910˝ 14th, Prog.

253         Stillwell, Vilbor Auston, fireman, 1324˝ J, Rep.

254         Stone, George Washington, laborer, 1330 I, Rep.

 

                                                T

255         Miss Talbot, Sarah Louise, operator, 1322 G, Prog.

255˝      Miss Talbot, Florence Estelle, housekeeper, 1322 G, Prog.

256         Tennant, Elmer Fred, form maker, 1324˝ J, Prog.

256˝      Thayer, Harrison Morton, cashier, 1316 I, Prog.

257         Tolley, Earl Walter, ticket agent, 700 14th, Rep.

258         Trevethick, Edward Swain, fireman, 1319 I, Rep.

258˝      Mrs. Trevethick, Mamie A., housewife, 1319 I, Prog.

259         Miss Trood, Jessie Mabel, music teacher, 1319 I, Proh.

259˝      Turner, Ashley Hartley, reporter, 714 14th, Dem.

260         Trood, Walter Frederic, clerk, 1319 I, Prog.

260˝      Mrs. Turner, Sara V., reporter, 714 14th, Dem.

261         Tryon, Clarence Lewis Fulford, lather, 1022 14th, Rep.

 

                                                V

262         Mrs. Vanderhoff, Mattie Lucreta, housewife, 1314 I, Prog.

263         Vanderhoff, William Darling, salesman, 1314 I, Prog.

264         Van Slyke, Benjamin Anson, gas man, 1329˝ J, Rep.

265         Van Slyke, Carl Benjamin, clerk, 1329˝ J, Rep.

266         Mrs. Vogelgesang, Ella Louise, housewife, 816 14th, Rep.

 

                                                W

267         Miss Wagers, Maud, saleslady, 1315 K, Prog.

268         Ward, John, watchman, 712 14th, Dem.

269         Mrs. Ward, Mary, clerk, 712 14th, Dem.

270         Waissman, Max, junk dealer, 1312 rear, J & K, Rep.

271         Waldron, Warren Bickford, bacteriologist, 1329˝ J, Prog.

272         Wall, Charles Joseph, wire chief, 820 14th, Prog.

273         Mrs. Wall, Josephine, housewife, 820 14th, Prog.

274         Mrs. Wallner, Carrie Victoria, housewife, 1315 H, Rep.

275         Wallner, Frederick Charles, brew master, 1315 H, Rep.

276         Wallner, Wilfred Henry, brewer, 1315 H, Dem.

278         Whitman, Edward Wallace, dentist, 1316 I, Rep.

279         Mrs. Whitman, Emma Adele, housewife, 1316 I, Prog.

281         Wilson, Andy Jackson, laborer, 1315 K, Prog.

282         Mrs. Wilson, Elizabeth Ann, housewife, 1018 14th, Rep.

283         Wilson, Ulysses Grant, clerk, 1018 14th, Rep.

284         Mrs. Witherbee, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 1310 H, Dem.

285         Witherbee, Walter Leslie, treasurer, 1310 H, Prog.

286         Miss Wittenbrock, Eliza, student, 1303 I, Rep.

287         Miss Wittenbrock, Lista, student, 1303 I, Rep.

288         Wolff, William Orr, machinist, 910 14th, Prog.

289         Wolff, Edwin Harold, clerk, 910 14th, Declined

290         Woodman, Fred Lambert, clerk, 1318 G.

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY