Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Twelve, 14th Assembly District

 

A

1 Anderson, John Aron, blacksmith, 1230 J, Rep.

1 Mrs. Addison, Anna M, cashier, 1231 K, Rep.

 

B

2 Mrs. Badgley, Capitola, housekeeper, 1227 J, Rep.

3 Mrs. Barrnett, Gwendoline Irene, housewife, 1227 I, Rep.

4 Barrett, Renz Edward, clerk, 1227 I, Prog.

5 Balleu, Benjamin Franklin, foreman, 1225 I, Rep.

6 Bauer, Emile Frank, clerk, 1220 G, Rep.

7 Baumann, Henry, retired, 1200 I, Dem.

8 Bidwell, Major John, driver, 912 13th, Rep.

9 Mrs. Bidwell, Mary Elizabeth, clerk 912 13th, Rep.

10 Mrs. Bidwell, Malissa, housewife, 912 13th, Rep.

13 Bittencourt, Thomas Maria, retired, 809 12th, Rep.

14 Boyden, Franklin Clifford, clerk, 1227 J, Dem.

15 Brown, John Alexander, retired, 1210 H, Dem.

16 Brown, Jr., John Alexander, clerk, 1210 H, Dem.

17 Mrs. Bunyard, Ruth, housewife, 1236 H, Prog.

18 Burke, William, clerk, 714 13th, Dem.

19 Mrs. Burke, Loretto, housewife, 714 13th, Dem.

20 Burnes, Lemuel Dilnow, moulder, 1209 K, Declined

 

C

21 Cain, Thomas Edward, contractor, 1207 K, Prog.

22 Campbell, Andrew Boyce, electrician, 1220 H, Dem.

23 Mrs. Campbell, Nannie J, bookkeeper, 1232 H, Dem.

24 Mrs. Carr, Anna Humphrey, milliner, 1215 K, Dem.

25 Carr, George Green, carpenter, 1215 K, Rep.

26 Casselman, Clark John, undertaker, 1237 I, Prog.

27 Champion, Alfred Woodward, woodworker, 1209 K, Prog.

28 Chance, Hugh Delbert, painter, 708 13th, Soc.

29 Cheney, Ansel Brown, clerk, 1214 H, Rep.

30 Mrs. Cheney, Hazel Elizabeth, housewife, 1214 H, Prog.

31 Miss Clark, Camille E., homekeeper, 1235 I, Prog.

32 Cogill, John, orderly, 1236 H, Proh.

33 Mrs. Cogill, Frances, Housewife, 1236 H, Proh.

34 Collier, Oliver, Sayre, carpenter, 1232 H, Prog.

35 Conway, Ed., laborer, 1210 J, Rep.

36 Cope, William Sherman, dispatcher, 1231 K, Prog.

36 Mrs. Cope, Nellie M, housewife, 1231 K, Dem.

37 Cornelius, George Clements, painter, 708 13th, Rep.

38 Cornelius, Gustav Mathews, painter, 708 13th, Soc.

39 Mrs. Courter, Helen, housewife, 1218 I, Rep.

40 Courter, Lloyd Lynn, salesman, 1218 I, Rep.

41 Miss Crabb, Mina Cassandra, stenographer, 1230 H, Rep.

42 Mrs. Crum, Grace Clara, housewife, 1227 J, Rep.

43 Crum, Marshall, clerk, 1214 H, Dem.

44 Curry, Don Erville, teacher, 1216 I, Prog.

45 Mrs. Curry, Nora E., housewife, 1216 I, Prog.

 

D

46 Darneille, Fred, machinist, 1233 J, Rep.

46 Davenport, Guy Westcot, moulder, 705 12th, Dem.

47 Mrs. Davis, Louise, saleslady, 1236 H, Prog.

48 Deon, John, shoemaker, 1224 J, Dem.

49 DeLongechamp, Paul William, draughtsman, 1220 H, Prog.

50 Dettling, Joseph, hotelkeeper, 1200 I, Rep.

51 Mrs. Dettling, Mary Anna, housewife 120 0I, (sic) Rep.

52 Miss Doan, Adeline, homekeeper, 710 13th, Dem.

53 Mrs. Doan, Catherine, housewife, 710 13th, Rep.

54 Doan, Ray Porter, clerk, 710 13th, Rep.

55 Miss Doherty, Martha, saleslady, 1227 K, Prog.

56 Miss Doherty, Emily Louise, teacher, 1227 K, Dem.

57 Mrs. Doherty, Jane Eliza, housekeeper, 1227 K, Dem.

58 Miss Doherty, Susie May, housekeeper, 1227 K, Prog.

59 Mrs. Doran, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 1220 H, Dem.

60 Doran, John Edward, engineer, 1220 H, Prog.

61 Mrs. Drake, Ethel Reed, housewife, 818 13th, Rep.

62 Drake, E. Roy, merchant, 818 13th, Rep.

62 Dunlap, Holmes, stableman, 1222 J, Prog.

 

E

63 Edminston, Edward Ray, fireman, 1214 H, Soc.

64 Miss Ehmann, Adelaide Marie, stenographer, 1236 I, Rep.

65 Miss Ehmann, Carrie, housekeeper, 1236 I, Rep.

66 Ehmann, Edwin Joseph, clerk, 1236 I, Rep.

67 Miss Ehmann, Emma, clerk, 1236 I, Rep.

68 Ehmann, George William, clerk, 1236 I, Prog.

69 Ekensteen, Max, agent, 1209 K, Prog.

70 Eugene, Harry Raymond, stagehand, 1214 J, Soc.

 

F

71 Mrs. Fales, Mattie Agnes, housewife, 910 13th, Dem.

72 Farmer, Robt. G., merchant, 1233 J, Prog.

73 Mrs. Fahey, Florence Grace, housewife, 1224, (sic) Prog.

74 Fahey, John Luke, structural iron worker, 1224 I, Prog.

75 Fales, Charles Mara, laborer, 910 13th, Rep.

76 Felt, Rae Delos, telephone man, 1235 I, Rep.

77 Fenton, Arthur Dayton, undertaker, 1237 I, Prog.

78 Miss Fenton, Ethel, stenographer, 1237 I, Prog.

79 Mrs. Fenton, Nellie, housewife, 1237 I, Prog.

80 Fiock, Fred, machinist, 1224 I, Dem.

81 Fiock, Herbert, plater, 1224 I, Dem.

82 Fiock, John Carpenter, 1224 I, Dem

83 Mrs. Fiock, Louisa, housewife, 1224 I, Dem.

84 Mrs. Fitzgerald, Daisy Helen, housewife, 912 13th, Rep.

85 Fitzgerald, Eugene Aloysius, driver, 912 13th, Rep.

86 French, Ray K., collector, 1233a J, Rep.

 

G

87 Garges, Carl Weld, mechanic, 1235 I, Dem.

88 Gelling, Henry Julius Edmund, painter, 1227 J, Dem.

89 Mrs. Gault, Lela, housewife, 1235 H, Dem.

90 Geirmann, Chas. Fred, clerk, 1234 G, Dem.

91 Mrs. Gognat, Clothilda, housewife, 1232 G, Rep.

92 Cognat, Francis Joseph, carpenter, 1232 G, Rep.

93 Mrs. Gomez, Marguerite, L., dressmaker, 1220 I, Rep.

94 Mrs. Goslin, Alma virgina, housewife, 910 13th, Prog.

95 Goslin, Howard Elwood, chauffeur, 910 13th, Prog.

96 Gray, Frank Elmer, plasterer, 1232 H, Prog.

97 Mrs. Gregory, Evalyn, reporter, 1214 H, Prog.

98 Gregory, Howard Watterson, ballplayer, 1214 H, Prog.

99 Miss Griffitts, Eva P., teacher, 1231 H, Prog.

100 Griffitts, Frank Root, clerk, 1231 H, Rep.

101 Grimes, Joseph Vincent, iceman, 1226 I, Dem.

102 Graham, George Washington, laborer, 1230 H, Prog.

102 Mrs. Graham, Elizabeth, housewife, 1230 H, Rep.

103 Guntherbert, Robert, storekeeper, 1236 I, Prog.

H

106 Mrs. Harmson, Dora Frederike, housewife, 1233 H, Prog.

107 Harmson, John William, tinsmith, 1233 H, Rep.

110 Mrs. Hender, Anna, housewife, 1236 H, Prog.

111 Hender, William Leon, undertaker, 1236 H, Prog.

112 Hevener, William Henry, retired, 1224 G. Rep.

113 Hickingbotham, Joseph Collis, vulcanizer, 1233 J, Rep.

114 Hildebrandt, Oscar, piano tuner, 1200 I, Prog.

115 Hunting, Jones Edward, carpenter, 1214 H, Soc.

116 Miss Hubley, Grace, photographer, 1214 H, Dem.

117 Hughes, James Romeo, lawyer, 1220 H, Dem.

 

I

118 Ireland, John Martin, laborer, 1222 J, Rep.

 

J

119 Mrs. James, Elizabeth A., housewife, 1235 H, Prog.

120 James, William Henry, packer, 1235 H, Prog.

121 Mrs. Johnson, Hansine, housewife, 1225 I, Rep.

123 Jones, Harry, stenographer, 122o H, Prog.

124 Miss Jones, Hattie, operator, 1233a J, Rep.

 

K

125 Kameyer, Conrad Louis, plasterer, 1230 J, Rep.

126 Keene, Roger Charles, merchant, 1217 J, Rep.

127 Mrs. Kellerman, Nema, saleslady, 1208 J, Prog.

128 Miss Kelley, Grace Emily, hairdresser, 1230 H, Dem.

129 Mrs. Kelley, Grace Sophia, housewife, 1230 H, Rep.

130 Mrs. Kelley, Mary Ellen, clerk, 1236 J, Rep.

130 Mrs. Keyes, Charlotte, housewife, 1238 G, Rep.

131 Keyes, George Thomas, barber, 1238 G, Rep.

132 Mrs. Kimmons, Eva Lane, housewife, 701 12th, Rep.

133 Kimmons, James, conductor, 701 12th, Rep.

134 King, Lewis LeRoy, Jr., electrician, 1220 H, Prog.

137 Miss Kripp, Clara, student, 1216 Eye, Rep.

138 Mrs. Kripp, Jessie L., housewife, 1216 I, Prog.

139 Kuchler, Joseph, merchant, 1223 J, Rep.

140 Mrs. Kuchler, Mary, merchant, 1223 J, Rep.

141 Miss Kunz, Emma Alvina, student, 1200 H, Declined

142 Kurtz, Herman Ernist, clerk, 1200 H, Declined

143 Kurtz, John George, houseshoer, 1200 H, Rep.

 

L

143 Miss Labadie, Edna Margaret, student 1236 G, Dem.

144 Lachenmyer, Frederick, laborer, 1223 J, Rep.

145 Mrs. Lachenmyer, Lulu Carolina, housewife, 1233 J, Rep.

146 Laughausen, Paul, polisher, 910 13th, Dem.

147 Mrs. Leflar, Harriet Ann, housewife, 1224 I, Prog.

148 Leflar, Robert Alonzo, electrician, 1224 I, Prog.

149 Leflar, William James, iron worker, 1224 I, Prog.

150 Lewis, Gerald, bartender, 701 12th, Dem.

151 Mrs. Ludwick, Etta, dressmaker, 1211 K, Declined.

152 Ludwick, Samuel Williard, house wrecker, 1211 K, Dem.

153 Loebl, Robert Julius, salesman, 1225 K, Prog.

154 Lukens, Robert L., clerk, 1220 H, Rep.

155 Mrs. Lyon, Marie, housewife, 1214 H, Rep.

 

Mc

156 McCarthy, Thomas Henry, blacksmith, 1200 I, Rep.

156 McCormack, Frank, cook, 1236 J, Prog.

157 Miss McGorvin, Sarah I., stenographer, 1220 H, Declined

158 McLean, Duncan, physician, 1223 K, Rep.

159 Mrs. McLean, Elizabeth M., housewife, 1223 K, Rep.

160 McNeil, Elbert Stuart, patrolman, 1238 G. Prog.

 

M

160 Mrs. Macfarlane, Jesse May, bookkeeper, 818 13th, Dem.

161 MacFarlane, Wallace Scott, clerk, 818 13th, Dem.

162 Maggetti, Salvatore, farmer, 1200 I, Rep.

163 Mrs. Maier, Friederike, housewife, 1214 H, Prog.

164 Martin, Charles Pierce, clerk, 1214 H, Rep.

165 Martin, Herbert Quimby, watchmaker, 1238 G, Prog.

165 Mrs. Martin, Hertha Marie, housewife, 1214 H, Declined

166 May, John Cost, retired, 1225 K, Dem.

166 Mrs. Martin, Letha Marshall, housewife, 1238 G, Dem.

167 Mrs. May, Mabelle Amanda, housewife, 1225 K, Dem.

168 Miss May, Mabelle Marie, teacher, 1225 K, Dem.

169 Menenta, Milo Edwin, bottler, 1236 G, Prog.

170 Mesker, Charles, expressman, 1229 I rear, Dem.

171 Miss Metz, Eva May, teacher, 1220 H, Soc.

172 Meyer, Swen Marty, carpenter, 1209 K, Prog.

173 Mrs. Miller, Ellen, housewife, 1224 G, Rep.

174 Mrs. Miller, Franc T., housewife, 1237 H, Rep.

175 Miller, Henry, junkman, 1209 K, Rep.

176 Miller, Gideon, clerk, 1237 H, Rep.

177 Miller, Lester William, machinist, 1224 G, Rep.

178 Miller, Richard Henry, laborer, 1224 G, Rep.

179 Miller, William Wallace, laborer, 1224 G, Dem.

180 Montgomery, Charles Clinton, painter, 1234 G, Rep.

181 Mrs. Moulton, Nellie, housewife, 918 13th, Prog.

182 Murphy, William Timothy, cement worker, 1230 J, Rep.

182 Murphy, John William, salesman, 1220 H, Rep.

 

N

183 Nelson, Arthur Frank, barber, 1227 J, Prog.

184 Nesbitt, Michael Randolph, stableman, 1230 J, Prog.

 

P

185 Palm, Walter Theodore, saloon keeper, 701 12th, Rep.

186 Miss Pendergast, Annie, operator, 714 13th, Dem.

187 Perry, William, clerk, 1216 I, Prog.

188 Perry, John Alves, laborer, 1235 J, Prog.

189 Perry, Joseph Alves, porter, 1235 J, Prog.

189 Pierson, Mark, laborer, 1222 J, Rep.

190 Platt, Elisha Allsworth, musician, 1227 I, Rep.

191 Mrs. Platt, Mary Harriett, housewife, 1227 I, Rep.

192 Mrs. Potter, Anna Lena, housewife, 814 13th, Dem.

193 Potter, Robert Grant, merchant, 814 13th, Rep.

194 Powell, William Harbor, bricklayer, 1236 G, Prog.

195 Powers, Daniel Thomas, bookbinder, 1208, Prog.

196 Pugh, Louis Carson, electrician, 1230 J, Dem.

197 Putzman, Emil Oliver, merchant, 1231 K, Prog.

 

R

198 Mrs. Ream, Anna, undertaker, 1236 J, Rep.

199 Rhoden, Andrew John, machinist, 1232 H, Rep.

200 Rippon, James Matthew, clerk, 1220 I, Rep.

201 Robinson, Albert, merchant, 818 13th, Dem.

202 Mrs. Robinson, Mayme, housewife, 818 13th, Dem.

203 Robinson, Robert E., cook, 1231 K, Rep.

204 Roden, Oliver Allen, clerk, 1220 H, Dem.

205 Rodgers, Jesse Hurd, piper, 1226 H, Rep.

206 Mrs. Rodgers, Mary Ellen, housewife, 1226 H, Dem.

207 Mrs. Roebuck, Gertrude, housewife, 1233 J, Rep.

208 Miss Root, Hattie, assistant, 716 13th, Dem.

209 Ross, Carl Jack, boilermaker, 1208 J, Prog.

210 Mrs. Ruffner, Adelia, housewife, 1235 H, Dem.

211 Ruffner, Charles Edward, teamster, 1235 H, Dem.

212 Mrs. Russell, Leona, housewife, 1220 I, Dem.

213 Russell, Richard Madison, salesman, 1220 I, Dem.

214 Mrs. Russell, Sadie, housewife, 812 13th, Prog.

215 Russell, Robert Lee, conductor, 812 13th, Prog.

 

S

216 dosSantos, Francisco Joaquin, barber, 809 12th, Prog.

217 Mrs. Santos, Josephine Mary, housewife, 809 12th, Rep.

218 Santos, Manuel Jouquin, barber, 1235 J, Rep.

219 Miss Schaefer, Anna, clerk, 1229 I, Rep.

220 Miss Schaefer, Francis Florence, retired, 1229 I, Rep.

221 Schaefer, William Henry, horseman, 1236 J, Prog.

222 Schaumloffel, Henry, butcher, 1223 J, Rep.

222 Scheldt, Emil, clerk, 1227 J, Rep.

223 Schlief, Chas., cigarmaker, 925 12th, Declined

223 Mrs. Scheldt, Iva, housewife, 1227 J, Rep.

224 Shanks, Frank Titus, clerk, 910 13th, Rep.

225 Mrs. Shanks, Minnie, housewife, 910 13th, Rep.

226 Sloss, Ralph Wilcox, asst. Forester, 1220 H, Prog.

227 Smalley, Fayette James, clerk, 1210 H, Dem.

228 Mrs. Smith, Elizabeth Matilda, housekeeper, 1227 K, Prog.

229 Smith, Thomas, conductor, 1218 I, Declined

230 Smith, Joseph, electrician, 701 12th, Rep.

231 Spencer, Levi H. carpenter, 910 13th, Prog.

232 Mrs. Starr, Edna, housewife, 1210 H, Rep.

233 Starr, Frederick Christopher, merchant, 1210 H, Rep.

234 Stebbins, James Boyd, carpenter, 1226 I, Prog.

235 Mrs. Stebbins, Nellie Alice, housewife, 1226 I, Prog.

236 Steinbach, Hermann Reinhard, teacher, 1236 H, Prog.

237 Mrs. Steiner, Katharina, housewife, California Hotel, Prog.

238 Stephani, Henry, clerk, 1233 H, Dem.

239 Mrs. Stephanus, Marie, housewife, 1236 H, Prog.

240 Stephanus, Paul Nickalous, carpenter, 1236 H, Prog.

241 Stevens, Willis Arann, brakeman, 703 12th, Prog.

242 Miss Sternsdorff, Mae, clerk, 1232 H, Prog.

243 Stewart, William Le Roy, blacksmith, 1200 I, Rep.

 

T

244 Tehaney, Eugene James, clerk, 1220 H, Prog.

244 Tehaney, Martin Edward, bookbinder, 1208 J, Prog.

245 Tepel, Julius Herman, jeweler, 1233 H, Prog.

246 Miss Thomas, Edith Sivelia, clerk, 1227 J, Prog.

247 Thompson, Ernest LaRoy, machinist, 701 12th, Rep.

248 Thorn, Max Leonard, foreman, 810 13th, Rep.

249 Mrs. Thorn, Nellie, housewife, 910 13th, Rep.

250 Mrs. Thurston, Dorothy, housewife, 1227 J, Dem.

251 Todd, George Washington, janitor, 1239 J, Dem.

252 Toland, Elmer Roy, printer, 1214 H, Dem.

253 Toomey, John Francis, retired, 1226 H, Dem.

254 Toomey, John William, mail carrier, 1226 H, Dem.

255 Toomey, Walter Daniel, engineer, 1226 H, Dem.

256 Trachsel, Fred, laborer, 1200 I, Dem.

257 Mrs. Traster, May Ilene, homekeeper, 1236 J, Rep.

258 Mrs. Tuke, Lucy O., housewife, 916 13th, Rep.

259 Miss Tuke, Mabel, bookkeeper, 916 13th, Prog.

260 Tuke, Thomas Frank, clerk, 916 13th, Rep.

261 Turner, Martin Blane, collector, 1233 J, Rep.

262 Tyler, Edward Criss, laborer, 1222 J, Rep.

 

W

263 Walker, Joseph, teamster, 817 12th, Rep.

264 Mrs. Walker, Dora, housewife, 817 12th, Rep.

265 Walrath, Lew LeRoy, merchant, 1232 J, Soc.

266 Mrs. Walrath, Lillie Adela, housewife, 1232 J, Soc.

267 Walsh, William, lineman, 1232 H, Prog.

268 Walters, Fred Reed, surveyor, 1227 K, Rep.

269 Warren, Harry Leonard, purchasing agent, 1236 I, Prog.

270 Webster, William Augustus Brooks, telegraph opr., 1209 K, Prog.

271 Mrs. Welsh, Eva Amy, housewife, 1234 G, Rep.

272 Miss Welsh, Mary J, retired, 1234 G, Rep.

273 Welsh, Miles Allen, freight handler, 1234 G, Rep.

274 West, Frederick Thomas, cook, 1214 J, Declined

275 Mrs. Whalen, Augusta, housewife, 1209 K, Rep.

276 Whalen, James Lee, gardener, 1209 K, Prog.

276 Mrs. Wilber, Alise Rose, housewife, 1220 J, Dem.

277 Wilber, George Conant, merchant, 1220 J, Dem.

278 Will, Reinhold August, collector, 1233a J, Rep.

279 Mrs. Williams, Mary A., housewife, 1234 G, Rep.

280 Wipfli, Carl, barkeeper, 1223 H, Dem.

282 Woodward, John Green, car builder, 1209 K, Rep.

281 Wooten, George Elza, laborer, 1224 G, Dem.

283 Mrs. Wootten, Susie Frances, seamstress, 1224 G, Prog.

 

Y

284 Yoerk, August Charles, butcher, 815 12th, Prog.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Proofread by Judie Cook.


2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY