Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

Precinct Eleven, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Abram, John, merchant, 1106 I, Rep.

          Mrs. Abram, Annie H, housewife, 1106 I, Rep.

    2         Alders, Charles Milton, laborer, 906 12th, Rep.

          Allen, Daniel M., engineer, 818 12th, Declined

    3         Mrs. Alders, Verna Grace, saleslady, 906 12th, Rep.

          Mrs. Allan, Frances L., housewife, 818 12th, Dem.

    4         Mrs. Avery, Alice Louisa, housewife, 1128 H, Rep.

 

                                                B

    5         Baker, Walter Henry, plumber, 914 12th, Prog.

    6         Mrs. Ballew, Nellie Frances, saleswoman, 1130 I, Dem.

    7         Mrs. Barrett, Mary, housewife, 1114½ I, Dem.

    8         Bauer, Frederick Eugene, clerk, 1128 H, Prog.

    9         Bauer, Laura C., housewife, 1128 H, Prog.

  10         Beasley, Sam, lineman, 1128 I, Dem.

  11         Bell, Burt La Mont, creameryman, 914 12th, Dem.

  12         Mrs. Bell, Stella Wilbur, cook, 906 12th, Dem.

  13         Benbow, Thomas, ironworker, 1017½ I, Rep.

  13½      Mrs. Benbow, Elvira, housewife, 1017½ I, Rep.

  14         Benjamin, David, canvasser, 1120 J rear, Rep.

  15         Mrs. Benson, Emma Roth, housewife, 1115 I, Declined.

  16         Benson, Lawrence Parker, inspector, 1115 I, Dem.

  16½      Blucher, Otto, machinist, 1117½ I, Rep.

  17         Bone, William Henry, janitor, 1100 I, Rep.

  18         Miss Bradley, Catherine Magdeline, saleslady, 906 12th, Rep.

  19         Bradley, Henry John, liveryman, 1123 I, Rep.

  19½      Miss Bradley, Nellie, saleslady, 906 12th, Dem.

  20         Bradley, William Henry, liveryman, 1123 I, Rep.

  21         Mrs. Bradford, Nellie, housewife, 914 12th, Dem.

  22         Brash, Charles Benjamin, helper, 1100 I, Soc.

  23         Brown, Benjamin Theodore, draughtsman, 1120½ I, Declined

  24         Burgner, George Bradshaw, salesman, 914 12th, Rep.

  27         Butler, Richard Grant, tinner, 1130 I, Prog.

 

                                                C

  28         Carey, Joseph Peter, clerk, 1111 I, Prog.

  29         Mrs. Carey, Lucile, housewife, 1111 I, Prog.

  30         Carter, William Avard, carpenter, 1119 I, Rep.

  32         Conaty, Thomas, sexton, 1026 12th, Dem.

  33         Cooper, George Russell, polisher, 1124 I, Rep.

  34         Mrs. Cooper, Mary Anne, housewife, 1120½ I, Dem.

  35         Mrs. Cooper, Mary Ellen, housewife, 1124 I, Prog.

  36         Mrs. Cox, Mary, housewife, 1111½ I, Rep.

  37         Crowley, William Joseph, ironworker, 913 12th, Dem.

 

                                                D

  38         Deckelman, Joseph George, merchant, 914 12th, Prog.

  39         Mrs. Dickson, Louisa Jane, housewife, 1119 I, Dem.

  40         Dittmar, Carl, clerk, 915 11th, Rep.

  41         Drew, Charles Scott, clerk, 1106 I, Prog.

 

                                                E

  43         Early, Hugh, clerk, 1117 I, Rep.

  44         Egan, William Henry, merchant, 1130 I, Dem.

  45         Ellington, Napoleon B., waiter, 1120½ J, Rep.

  46         Emslie, James Jameson, painter, 1124½ I, Rep.

  47         Elliott, Harry, clerk, 1115 I, Rep.

  48         Evans, James Watkins, machinist 1111½ I, Rep.

  49         Miss Ervin, Florence, student, 1100 I, Rep.

  50         Mrs. Ervin, Polly Ann, housekeeper, 1100 I, Rep.

 

                                                F

  51         Fisher, John, farmer, 1114 H, Prog.

  52         Fitzgerald, Michael Mathew, agent, 1122½ I, Dem.

  53         Mrs. Fogarty, Catherine Sarah, merchant, 1122 J, Dem.

  54         Fogarty, Nicholas Joseph, merchant, 1122 J, Dem.

  55         Folger, Alfred Gilbert, banker, 1122 H, Prog.           

  56         Mrs. Folger, Ella Ardell, housewife, 1122 H, Prog.

  56½      Miss Folger, Julia Ardell, student, 1122 H, Prog.

  57         Mrs. Ford, Alice Miranca, housewife, 818 12th, Prog.

  58         Ford, James, porter, 1117 I, Dem.

  59         Ford, Samuel Wiley, watchman, 818 12th, Prog.

  60         Frazier, Martin Julian, elevator man, 818 12th, Rep.

  61         Frey, William Duke, cigarmaker, 914 12th, Prog.

  62         Fryer, George Pearson, moulder, 1101 I, Rep.

 

                                                G

  63         Mrs. Gallup, Mary Ellen, retired, 1122 H, Prog.

  64         Gard, Jacob, carpenter, 1129 I, Rep.

  65         Mrs. Gard, Mary, housewife, 1131½ I, Prog.

  66         Gregory, Gerald, electrician, 914 12th, Declined

  67         Mrs. Gertenbach, Fanny, waitress, 1122½ I, Dem.

  68         Gerstle, John Allen, cook, 914 12th, Dem.

  69         Gilbert, Elihu Irving, engineer, 1116 I, Rep.

  70         Mrs. Gilbert, Nora Ann, housewife, 1116 I, Prog.

  71         Glahn, Frank Charles, painter, 1130 I, Rep. 

  72         Goss, John, Jr., merchant, 1108 J, Prog.

  73         Graaff, Domingo Joseph, barber, 1115 I, Rep.

  74         Mrs. Graaff, Mabel, housewife,  1115 I, Rep.

  75         Gunther, herman William, bookbinder, 1107½ I, Prog.

  76         Guth, George Henry, laborer, 824 12th, Rep.

 

                                                H

  77         Harrington, Alonzo, cement worker, 1128 I, Prog.

  78         Mrs. Harrington, Katie B., housewife, 1128 I, Prog.

  78½      Harris, Charles Priestley, machinist, 1112 I, Rep.

  79         Mrs. Harter, Opal Mae, housewife, 914 12th, Proh.

  80         Hayes, Thomas James, priest, 1026 12th, Dem.

  81         Miss Hedquist, Evalyn Marie, saleslady, 914 12th, Rep.

  82         Heglmeier, George Joseph, cigarmaker, 914 12th, Dem.

  83         Mrs. Hess, Mary Ellen, housewife, 1103 I, Prog.

  84         Hess, Silas Grant, policeman, 1103 I, Prog.

  85         Mrs. Hirsch, Hazel, stenographer, 1114 H, Prog.

  86         Hornbeck, Arthur William, bartender, 1120½ J, Dem.

  86½      Mrs. Howell, Etta Ruth, housewife, 820 12th, Rep.

  87         Hornbeck, June Augustus, pressman, 1120½ J, Dem.

  87½      Howell, Merwin Newton, dyer, 820 12th, Dem.

  88         Huber, John, Tailor, 1111½ I, Rep.

  89         Mrs. Huddleson, Emily Victoria, housewife, 1112 I, Rep.

  90         Huddleson, Marion Clyde, merchant, 1112 I, Rep.

  91         Hucke, Frederick Carl, druggist, 911 11th, Rep.

  92         Hurley, William Henry, painter, 915 11th, Dem.

 

                                                J

  93         Jackson, Thomas, laborer, 1119 I, Soc.

  94         Jewell, Frank Albert, captain, 1100 H, Prog.

  95         Jewell, Richard, boltmaker, 1117½ I, Rep.

  96         Mrs. Johns, Annie Louise, housewife, 816 12th, Prog.

  97         Johns, William Richard, machinist, 816 12th, Prog.

  98         Johr, John Hugo, lather, 1105 I, Prog.

 

                                                K

  99         Keasbey, Keith Waldamer, salesman, 914 12th, Rep.

100         Mrs. Keasbey, Pearl H., housewife, 914 12th, Rep.

100½      Kirby, Maichael Patrick, civil engineer, 908 12th, Rep.

101         Koster, Francis Herman, contractor, 1105 I, Prog.

102         Mrs. Koster, Mary Lillian, milliner, 1105 I, Dem.

103         Mrs. Krebs, Charlotte, homekeeper, 1128 H, Rep.

104         Kuhn, Carl Joe, tinsmith, 914 12th, Dem.

 

                                                L

105         Miss Lantis, Delcie Myrl, assistant, 1108 H, Dem.

106         Lantis, Jacob S., laborer, 1108 H, Dem.

107         Mrs. Laufkatter, Emma, housewife, 1114½ I, Dem.

107½      Learned, Paul Anderson, waiter, 914½ 12th, Soc.

108         Lindemeyer, August Ernest, musician, 1125 I, Rep.

108½      Leggett, Ralph Viers, baker, 1118½ J, Rep.

109         Mrs. Lindemeyer, Rosalie, housewife, 1125 I, Rep.

110         Lindemeyer, Albert Josephs, machinist, 1125 I, Rep.

111         Logan, Arthur Ralph, helper, 1100 I, Declined

112         Mrs. Lugg, Naomi, waitress, 1122½ I, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

113         McDonald, James Bell, blockmaker, 1119½ I, Dem.

114         McTernan, William Andrew, laborer, 1109½ I, Prog.

115         Mrs. McTernan, Elizabeth, housewife, 1109½ I, Prog.

116         McWilliams, Peter, laborer, 824 12th, Dem.

117         McGuire, Daniel Charles, porter, 1116 I, Prog.

 

                                                M

118         Marlow, Joseph, gas fitter, 912 12th, Prog.

119         Mrs. Martin, Annie Marie, housewife, 824 12th, Rep.

120         Martin, Abraham Joseph, carpenter, 824 12th, Rep.

121         Mehegan, Edward Joseph, clerk, 1117 I, Dem.

122         Mrs. Menken, Anna, housewife, 915 11th, Rep.

123         Miss Menkn, Edna, student, 915 11th, Rep.

124         Menken, Peter Henrich, saloonkeeper, 915 11th, Rep.

125         Mrs. Mier, Emma, housewife, 814 12th, Rep.

126         Mier, Herman, merchant, 814 12th, Prog.

127         Mrs. Milliken, Carrie Ann, housewife, 1108 H, Prog.

128         Milliken, Theodore Jones, auditor, 1108 H, Prog.

129         Mrs. Minard, Mary Ann, housewife, 1118½ J, Dem.

130         Matthews, Percy Fulford, salesman, Hotel Neva, Dem.

131         Mrs. Moore, Mabel Myrtle, housewife, 1100 I, Rep.

132         Moore, Harry Orell, clerk, 1100 I, Rep.

133         Moore, Ben Rex, electrical worker, Del Paso Hotel, Prog.

134         Muller, William John, metal worker, 914 12th, Dem.

 

                                                N

135         Nelson, William Hamilton, superintendent, 914 12th, Dem.

136         Nesbit, James William, watchman, 1120 alley, I & j, Dem.

137         Nielsen, George Lewis, lineman, 914 12th, Prog.

138         Noack, Guido Harry, jeweler, 1118 H, Rep.

139         Noack, Charles John, jeweler, 118 H, Prog.

 

                                                O

140         O’Brien, Cornelius John, retired, 1103½ J, Rep.

141         O’Connell, David Peter, fireman, 1109 I, Rep.

142         O’Connell, Thomas, retired, 1109 I, Dem.

143         O’Mara, Jeremiah, helper, 1119½ I, Rep.

144         O’Neil, John Patrick, helper, 1118½ J, Dem.

145         O’Neil, William John, machinist, 1114 H, Declined

146         Orpinela, Louie, elevator operator, 1120 I, Rep.

147         Owens, Henry Franklin, brakeman, 1105½ I, Rep.

 

                                                P

147½      Mrs. Palmer, Mary E., nurse, 1122 H, Dem.

148         Parson, Harold Gray, salesman, 822 12th, Rep.

149         Mrs. Parsons, Luella F., housewife, 820 12th, Prog.

150         Pellet, Louis August, clerk, 1124 I, Rep.

151         Mrs. Pfister, Mary E., housewife, 914 12th, Rep.

152         Mrs. Phillips, Alice, homekeeper, 906 12th, Dem.

153         Phillips, Henry Elsie, merchant, 906 12th, Dem.

153½      Poelman, John Henry, electrician, 822 12th, Rep.

 

                                                Q

153¾      Mrs. Qullinan, Elsie, housewife, 1120½ J, Dem.

154         Quimby, Jay G., clerk, 914 12th, Dem.

154½      Quillinan, James Thomas, salesman, 1120½ J, Dem.

 

                                                R

155         Rice, John Peter, merchant, 1107 I, Dem.

155½      Rasmussen, James Peter, carpenter, 1100 H, Rep.

156         Robertson, Harry John, freight handler, 914 12th, Rep.

156½      Mrs. Rasmussen, Josephine, housewife, 1100 H, Rep.

157         Miss Roth, Carrie, housekeeper, 1118 H, Rep.

158         Mrs. Rothe, Olive Johnson, bookkeeper, 1115 I, Prog.

159         Rowe, Robert Homer, adjuster, 914½ 12th, Rep.

160         Miss Roy, Lola Catherine, cashier, 1117½ I, Prog.

 

                                                S

161         Scearce, Oscar William, lineman, 1128 I, Dem.

162         Schuler, Frank Louis, fireman, 908 12th, Rep.

163         Scott, Fredrick Walter, retired, 820 12th, Dem.

164         Shervourne, Frank Raymond, manufacturer, 1125 I, Rep.

165         Mrs. Sherbourne, Marian A. housewife, 1125 I, Rep.

166         Sibrian, Gabriel Florenz, manager, 1120 I, Prog.

167         Simmermacher, Elmer Raymond, student, 1102 I, Prog.

168         Simmermacher, Gustave August, musician, 1103 I, Prog.

169         Mrs. Simmermacher, Mame, housewife, 1103 I, Prog.

170         Miss Sims, Mellie, clerk, 1105 I, Dem.

171         Schon, Peter, cook, 820 12th, Dem.

172         Smithson, Frederick Hilton, attorney-at-law, 1106 I. Rep.

174         Smith, Roy Melvin, agent, 1120½ I, Rep.

175         Spencer, Frank Leo, engineer, 1120½ I, Prog.

176         Mrs. Stevenson, Lavinia, housewife, 1124½ I, Rep.

177         Stracener, Perry, electrician, 914 12th, Prog.

 

                                                T

178         Taylor, Howard Lindley, waiter, 914 12th, Dem.

179         Tucker, William Homer, lineman, 1128 I, Prog.

180         Mrs. Triplett, Anna, housewife, 1014 12th, Rep.

181         Mrs. Turner, Carrie, housewife, 1130 I, Prog.

182         Turner, Frederick William, accountant, 1130 I, Prog.

183         Mrs. Tuttle, Constance, housewife, 1122 I, Dem.

184         Tuttle, Ray Henry, musician, 1122 I, Rep.

 

                                                U                   

185         Underhill, Arthur Everette, clerk, 1125 I, Prog.

 

                                                V

186         Van Ewyk, Alex. Henry, clerk, 1114 H, Dem.

187         Miss Venn, Priscilla, nurse, 816 12th, Prog.

188         Mrs. Voss, Ida Ann, waitress, 1119 I, Rep.

 

                                                W

189         Mrs. Weber, Mabel, housewife, 1112 I, Prog.

190         Weber, Otto Harry, painter, 1122 I, Soc.

191         Welsh, Charles Robert, salesman, 914 12th, Prog.

192         Whitehouse, Claud Hamilton, driver 1100 I, Dem.

192½      Willcoxon, Noble, painter, 1116 I, Rep.

193         Williams, Frank, millman, 1114 I, Dem.

194         Mrs. Williams, Martha, housewife, 1114 I,Rep.

194½      Williams, Robert, moulder, 1114 I,

195         Mrs. Wittpen, Barbara Lizzie, housewife, 908 12th, Rep.

196         Wittpen, Henry, laborer, 908 12th, Rep.

197         Mrs. Wolfe, Alice, housewife, 1111½ I, Prog.

198         Mrs. Womble, Nancy Elizabeth, housewife, 119 I, Dem.

199         Woodling, William, engineer, 1119½ I, Dem.

 

                                                Z

200         Mrs. Zorn, Julia, presser, 1115 I, Rep.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY