Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

  

 

 

Precinct Ten, 14th Assembly District

 

                                                A

    1         Adams, William, laborer, 1021 I, Dem.

          Anderson, Elbridge T., miner, Park View Apts., declined

    2         Agner, Chester Miller, clerk, 1015 I, Prog.

    3         Mrs. Allen, Lucy B., housewife, 1029 K, Prog.

    4         Mrs. Annereau, Maud Sylvia, saleslady, 1028 I, Rep.

    5         Mrs. Ammons, Bessie, housewife, 1011 I, Dem.

    6         Ammons, Jesse Curtis, bartender, 1011 I, Dem.

          Armuth, George Machael, clerk, 1010 11th, Rep.

    7         Miss Arnold, Minnie Lenora, waitress, 1000½ J, Dem.

    8         Attias, Ralph, clerk, 1017 I, Rep.

 

                                                B

    9         Bachle, Joseph, clerk, 1016½ J, Dem.

  10         Mrs. Baker, Etta Rose, proprietress, 909 10th, Declined

  11         Mrs. Baldwin, Elizabeth Agusta, hsewf., St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  12         Baldwin, George Bellew, superintendent, 905 10th, Prog.

  13         Mrs. Ballenger, Maggie, housewife, 1029 K, Prog.

  14         Ballenger, Newton Samuell, conductor, Park View Apts., Prog.

  15         Mrs. Bates, Florence Ianthe, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

  16         Bates, Walter, clerk, 808 11th, Rep.

  17         Becker, Birta Clay, housewife, 1001 I, Dem.

  18         Becker, King, capitalist, 1001 I, Rep.

  19         Miss Becker, Mildred Imogene, student, 1001 I, Rep.

  20         Mrs. Beeman, Laura, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  21         Beeman, Ree Dee Lee, mechanic, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  22         Beirsdorf, Louis, real estate, 1010 11th, Dem.

  23         Mrs. Beirsdorf, Melly, housewife, 1010 11th, Prog.

  24         Mrs. Belden, Anne Thomas, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  25         Belden, Jr., George Frederick, rl. estate, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  25½      Bennett, James Lafayette, forester, 1024 H, Dem.

  26         Mrs. Bidwell, Emma Amelia, housewife, 1019 I, Rep.

  27         Bidwell, Frank J., retired, 1019 I, Rep.

  28         Black, Effron Freeman, engineer, 1027 I, Dem.

  29         Mrs. Black, Elzania, homekeeper, 1027 I, Dem.

  30         Black, Frank Edwin, driver, 1027 I, Dem.

  32         Blanchard, Charles B., miner, 1030 I, Rep.

  33         Mrs. Blank, Maude Heath, housewife, 1029 K, Rep.

  34         Blank, Omar Hamm, U. S. gauger, 1029 K, Prog.

  35         Bockrath, Benjamin, solicitor, Park View Apts., Rep.

  36         Mrs. Bockrath, Evelyn, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

  37         Mrs. Bode, Beryl Margaret, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

  38         Mrs. Bohen, Elise Pozzi, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

  39         Mrs. Bostwick, Mary Adelaide, clerk, 903 10th, Prog.

  39½      Branstetter, George Hillman, salesman, 903 10th, Rep.

  40         Miss Brennan, Isabel, waitress, 1010 11th, Dem.

  41         Brooks, John Calvin, clerk, 908½ 11th, Dem.

  42         Brown, Arthur S., laborer, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  43         Brown, Hugh Cowen, mechanic, 1027 K, Prog.

  43½      Brown, Roy Leavitt Lucas, clerk, 1016½ J, Declined

  44         Breuning, Emil William, hotelman, 1017 10th, Rep.

  45         Mrs. Breuning, Frances Jane, housewife, 1017 10th, Rep.

  47         Burlingame, Leo D., engineer, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

  47½      Bryan, Frank Robert, merchant, 825 10th, Rep.

  46         Burke, Charles Joseph, agent, St. Francis Hotel, Dem.

 

                                                C

  48         Mrs. Campbell, Carrie, housewife, 808 11th, Rep.

  49         Miss Campbell, Grace, student, 819 10th, Rep.

  50         Miss Campbell, May, teacher, 903 10th, Prog.

  51         Mrs. Carey, Eleanor Frey, clerk,1031 K, Prog.

  52         Mrs. Clark, Sarah J., housewife, 1028 I, Rep.

  54         Carrere, John Fitzhugh, newspaper man, 909 10th, Rep.

  55         Carroll, Thomas Alvin, fireman, 915 10th, Rep.

  56         Carson, George Ross, harnessmaker, 913½ 10th, Dem.

  57         Miss Caruthers, May Hellen, operator, 1010 11th, Prog.

  58         Chaffee, George Ross, foreman, 1003½ J, Rep.

  60         Clark, Charles Smith, farmer, 1028 I, Rep.

  61         Clark, Rexford Griggs, teamster, 1028 I, Rep.

  62         Clotfelter, Ammi Marshal, captain, 1007½ J, Rep.

  63         Cohn, Aloysius Sylvester, merchant, Park View Apts., Rep.

  64         Mrs. Cohn, Margaret, saleslady, Park View Apts., Rep.

  65         Mrs. Comstock, Amelia Charlotte, housewife, 814 11th, Dem.

  66         Comstock, William Eugene, letter carrier, 814 11th, Dem.

  67         Conlon, Edward Thomas, plumber, 1009 I, Soc.

  68         Mrs. Cooper, Mamie, housewife, 1027 K, Prog.

  69         Cooper, Stephen Bertrand, clerk, Park View Apts., Prog.

  70         Cothrin, Carroll Kip, student, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  71         Cook, Charles Beaufort, solicitor, 1009½ J, Prog.

  72         Cothrin, Foye, attorney at law, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

  73         Covell, Ernest Grant, salesman, 1030 I, Rep.

  74         Mrs. Covell, Genevieve, housewife, 1031 I, Rep.

  74½      Mrs. Combs, Amelia Helan, housewife, 1002½ J, Prog.

  75         Creighton, John Francis, 1007½ J, Prog.

  76         Miss Cronemiller, Mary Maria, physician, 815 10th, Prog.  

  77         Crouch, Eugene Ackley, agent, 1000 I, Prog.

  78         Crouch, Vera Crete, stenographer, 1000 I, Prog.

  79         Cruise, David Francis, merchant, Park View Apts., Rep.

  80         Mrs. Cruise, Mary Genevieve, housewife, Park View Apts., Rep.

  81         Cushing, George Henry, clerk, 1020 H, Prog.

  82         Mrs. Cushing, Mary Alice, housewife, 1020 H, Prog.

  83         Cusick, Roy Elsworth, fireman, 915 10th, Prog.

 

                                                D

  83½      Miss Dater, Alice Eugenea, teacher, 1027 I, Dem.

  84         Davis, Charles, roofer, 1017 10th, Dem.

  84½      Mrs. Davis, Edna, housewife, Park View Apts., Dem.

  85         DeBernardi, John, Jr., bartender, 1017 10th, Dem.

  85½      Mrs. Davis, Mae, Housewife, 1013 I, Soc.

  86         Mrs. Derby, Alice Urquhart, housewife, Park View Apts., Rep.

  86½      Davis, Earl Willard, salesman, Park View Apts., Dem.

  87         Derby, Harry Stuart, attorney, 1031 K, Dem.

  87½      Davis, Henry James, physician, 1021 10th, Prog.

  88         Dickens, Charles Roy, clerk, 1017 I, Rep.

  89         Mrs. Dickens, May, housewife, 1017 I, Rep.

  89½      Miss Dixon, Jennie Hazel, school teacher, Park View Apts., Prog.

  90         Mrs. Dixon, Sadie, retired, 1000 I, Prog.

  91         Mrs. Downing, Agnes Mellissa, housewife, 1004 H, Prog.

  92         Mrs. Dray, Mary F., retired, 1000 I, Prog.

  93         Dudley, Carroll Ogden, carpenter, 815 10th, Rep.

  94         Mrs. Dudley, Edna Adelaide, housewife, 815 10th, Dem.     

  95         Dulmaine, Louis Frank, bartender, 1023 I, Dem.

  96         Dunphy, Michael James, fireman, 915 10th, Rep.

  96½      Dyer, Edward Lyman, machinist, 819 10th, Prog.

 

                                                E

  97         Eaton, William Tecumche, painter, 825 10th, Rep.

  98         Eck, Frank F., operator, 913½ 10th, Dem.

  99         Edmonson, Charles Ruel, lineman, 909 10th, Dem.

100         Eisenmann, Eugene August, salesman, 1017 10th, Soc.

101         Ellis, David Gregory, retired, 825 10th, Rep.

102         Miss Engberg, Ann, milliner, 1000 H, Rep.

104         Ettelson, Abraham A., real estate, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

105         Mrs. Eugene, Beatrice, housewife, 1009 I, Soc.

106         Eugene, Harry Raymond, stagehand, 1009 I, Soc.

107         Evans, Waller Charles, blacksmith helper, 1003½ J, Dem.

 

                                                F

108         Mrs. Faig, Freida, housewife, 1022 H, Dem.

109         Faig, Gottlob, merchant, 1022 H, Dem.

110         Fay, Frank Lockart, salesman, 903 10th, Dem.

111         Mrs. Ferry, Mabel E., housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

112½      Ferry, William Jewell, engineer, Park View Apts., Prog.

113         Mrs. Fisher, Ivy B. bookkeeper, 1020 H, Prog.

114         Follette, Harry Van, salesman, 1031 K, Prog.

115         Mrs. Follette, Linda Basye, housewife, 1029 K, Prog.

116         Fountain, Ralph Joseph, clerk, 1029 K, Prog.

117         Mrs. Francis, Dolly, housewife, 823 10th, Rep.

118         Francis, Howard William, plumber,823 10th, Prog.

119         Fletcher, William, merchant, 814 11th, Rep.

120         Mrs. Frederick, Emma Forrest, dressmaker, 1006 H, Prog.

120½      Frederick, Morris, Huse, engineer, 1006 H, Rep.

 

                                                G

121         Gamble, Richard Knox, merchant, 809 10th, Rep.

122         Gervin, Arthur Graham, merchant, 1000 H, Soc.

123         Mrs. Given, Eva Cecil, housewife, 1031 K, Prog.

124         Ginn, Ben Garnett, cook, 909 10th, Dem.

125         Gless, Jules Paul, accountant, 903 10th, Prog.

126         Glouner, Charles Martin, solicitor, 815 10th, Prog.

127         Miss, Gloyd, Ruth Alice, clerk, 825 10th, Rep.

128         Mrs. Goodwin, Sabrah Emeline, housewife, 815 10th, Rep.

129         Goodwin, William Albert, clerk, 815 10th, Rep.

130         Gordon, Arthur Lewis, brakeman, 1027 K, Soc.

131         Mrs. Graham, Kathryn Lee, housewife, 1027 K, Rep.

132         Graham, Ralph William, musician, 1027 K, Rep.

133         Mrs. Grant, Mary, housekeeper, 809 10th, Dem.

134         Mrs. Greeley, Annie Weber, housewife, 1030½ H, Rep.

135         Greeley, Elmer Ellsworth, inspector, 1030½ H, Rep.

136         Green, Harvey, foreman, 1014 J, Rep.

137         Gruel, Emil, harnessmaker, 1009½ J, Rep.

138         Mrs. Gruhler, Carrie, housewife, 1014½ J, Prog.

139         Gruhler, Jacob, retired, 1014½ J, Rep.

140         Mrs. Guild, Elnorah, housewife, 1009 I, Prog.   

141         Guth, John Louis, fireman, 915 10th, Prog.

142         Guyon, Fred, cook, 1017 10th, Declined

 

                                                H

143         Haggerty, Dan John, Jr., clerk,1003½ J, Dem.

144         Haggerty, Sr., Daniel John, reale estate, 1003½ J, Dem.

145         Mrs. Haggerty, Lottie, housewife, 1003½ J, Dem.

146         Haggerty, Mervyn D., florist, 1003½ J, Dem.

147         Miss Hall, Lucille, clerk, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

147½      Ham, Eugene, barber, 1007 J, Declined

148         Hamer, Clarence Chester, brakeman, 1003½ J, Dem.

149         Hand, Joseph Orrin, engineer, 817 10th, Prog.

150         Mrs. Handin, Sarah Jane, housewife, 817 10th, Prog.

151         Handlin, William Joseph, salesman, 817 10th, Prog.

151½      Mrs. Hannen, Helen I., housewife, 1025 K, Prog.

152         Harmon, Frank Hoyt, writer, 1017 10th, Rep.

152½      Hannen, Boyd Emerson, 1025 K, Prog.

153         Harrison, Milton Sheppard, switchman, 1003 J, Dem.

155         Mrs. Hasenburg, Willia, housewife, Park Ave Apts., Dem.

156         Hatt, Clarence Arthur, operator, 921 10th, Prog.

157         Haub, Conrad William, clerk, 1012 H, Rep.

158         Haub, George, retired, 1012 H, Rep.

159         Haub, John, retired, 1012 H, Rep.

160         Mrs. Haub, Rose Marietta, housewife, 1012 H, Rep.

161         Hawver, Neill Erwin, electrician, 819 10th, Soc.

162         Head, Edwin Lincoln, Bookkeeper of Archives, 825 10th, Rep.

163         Mrs. Head, Marguerite, housewife, 825 10th, Rep.

164         Healy, Alfred James, clerk, 1010 11th, Prog.

165         Miss Henry, Elvina, waitress, 1030 I, Dem.

166         Henley, Homer Schooling, teacher, 903 10th, Dem.

167         Hewitt, Sylvester Sherman, clerk, Park View Apts, Prog.

168         Mrs. Hibbard, Gertrude, clerk, 925 10th, Prog.

169         Hill, Charles Campbell, conductor, 1024 H, Prog.

170         Mrs. Hill, Margaret Nora, housewife, 1024 H, Prog.

170½      Mrs. Hilliard, Maude M., saleslady, 1010 11th, Prog.

171         Hommon, Ed H., ironworker, 909 10th, Soc.

172         Mrs. Hommon, Kate May, housewife, 909 10th, Dem.

173         Mrs. Hook, Esther deVilbiss, student, 825 10th, Rep.

173½      Mrs. Hoffelt, Minnie, saleslady, 825 10th, Rep.

174         Howe, Edward Payson, teacher, 1028 J, Prog.

175         Miss Holcomb, Nellie Agnes, stenographer, 903 10th, Prog.

176         Holland, David Arthur, salesman, 1027 K, Rep.

177         Huff, Purl S., bookbinder, Hotel Argus, Prog.

178         Huling, Wallace Stillman, teamster, 913½ 10th, Declined

179         Hunt, Thomas, clerk, 1025 J, Prog.

180         Miss Hurlbut, Lola, teacher, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

181         Hutchinson, Harry Turner, solicitory 1000 H, Dem.

181½      Hughes, Delwyn Edward, musician, 825 10th, Rep.

 

                                                I

181¾      Miss Innes, Hazel, student 1013 I, Rep.

 

                                                J

182         Jaeger, William, clerk, 1007½ J, Dem.

184         Jarvis, Cyrus Willis, hotelkeeper, 1009½ J, Soc.

185         Mrs. Jarvis, Estella May, housewife, 1009½ J, Proh.

187         Miss Johnson, Grace Long, seamstress, 818 11th, Prog.

188         Johnson, Harold, salesman, 818 11th, Prog.

189         Mrs. Johnson, Judith Kelley, housewife, 818 11th, Prog.

190         Mrs. Johnson, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

191         Johnson, William Ira, merchant, 818 11th, Prog.

192         Jones, Alexander McElroy, merchant, Park View Apts., Dem.

193         Mrs. Jones, Anna Marie, retired, 1003½ J, Rep.

194         Mrs. Jones, Bertha Louisiana, housewife, Park View Apts., Dem.

195         Mrs. Jordan, Agnes Belle, housewife, 1031 K, Prog.

196         Joubert, John Robert, carpenter, 1028 I, Rep.

196½      Mrs. Joubert, Edna, housewife, 1028 I, Rep.

 

                                                K

196¾      Mrs. Katzenberger, Gene, housewife, 1010 11th, Rep.

197         Miss Kelley, Margaret Zilpha, school teacher, 825 10th, Rep.

198         Mrs. Kellog, Josie, homekeeper, 1015½ 10th, Prog.

199         Koster, Meinard William, electrician, 1017 J, Rep.

 

                                                L

200         Mrs. Lafayette, Lillian Alfratta, housewife, 1009½ J, Rep.

201         Mrs. La Grave, Mattie, housewife, 1003½ J, Dem.

202         Miss Landes, Gladys May, student, Park View Apts., Prog.

203         Langdon, Albert C., liveryman, 1021 J, Rep.

204         Langdon, Harry William, bartencer, 1017½ J, Dem.

205         LaPoint, Leo James, brakeman, 1003½ J, Rep.

206         Leete, Carlos Constantine, clerk, 1015 I, Prog.

207         Lentz, Alfred, baker, 1018½ J, Rep.

208         Leon, Charles Pierre, engineer, 825 10th, Rep.

209         Lingard, Harry, barber, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

210         Lockwood, William Henry, clerk, 819 10th, Rep.

211         Longton, Charles Edgar, solicitor, 1031 K, Rep.

212         Mrs. Longton, Jessie Foreman, housewife, 1031 K, Prog.

213         Mrs. Looney, Mabel Goodnow, nurse, 1003½ J, Rep.

214         Lorenz, George William, banker, 1007 I, Prog.

215         Mrs. Lorenz, Laura Tade, housewife, 1007 I, Prog.

216         Lott, John Carpenter, clerk, 1027 I, Rep.

217         Lucas, Albert, carpenter, 1006 H, Prog.

218         Luther, William Judson, operator, Argus Hotel, Prog.

219         Lyon, Robert Dean, salesman, Park View Apts, Prog.

 

                                                Mc

220         McAuliff, Thomas William, druggist, 1003½ J, Rep.

220½      Mrs. McBride, Anna, housewife, 1028 I, Rep.

221         McBride, Marion Well, waiter, 1028 I, Rep.

222         McCall, Harry Norris, clerk, Park View Apts., Prog.

223         Mrs. McClelland, Grace Leola, housewife, Park View Apts.,Prog.

224         McClusky, Reinhart Walter, dentist, 903 10th, Dem.

225         McDermott, John Albert, gardener, 1000 H, Prog.

226         Miss McGuire, Annie, housewife, 1010½ J, Rep.

227         McKenna, George Eric, clerk, 1031 I, Prog.

228         Miss McKenna, Helena Theresa, housekeeper, 1031 I, Prog.

229         McKenna, Michael, blacksmith, 1031 I, Dem.

230         Mrs. McKillican, Adelaide, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

231         McNeil, Arthur James, engineer, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

232         Miss McTavish, Alice, saleslady, 819 10th, Rep.

 

                                                M

233         Miss MacDonald, Evelyn Luella, teacher, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.                  

234         Mammen, Aage Revsbeck, shoemaker, 1017 J, Dem.

235         Mrs. Marshall, Elizabeth Mary, housewife 1005 H, Rep.

236         Marshall, Joseph Owen, restaurant man, 1004 H, Rep.

237         Martin, George, lumber handler, 1013 I, Prog.

239         Mrs. Martin, Orphinea, landlady, 921 10th, Rep.

242         Mather, Joseph Oswald, machinist, 1026 H, Prog.

243         Mayberry, Sydney Vincent, waiter, 1003½ J, Prog.

244         Miss Meade, Merta, bookkeeper, 815 10th, Prog.

245         Menefee, Joseph Jefferson, agent, Park View Apts., Declined

246         Mrs. Menefee, Lillian, buyer, Park View Apts., Rep.

247         Merchant, Isaac, steward 1023 I, Prog.

248         Merriman, Jack Cleo, bookkeeper, 1017 10th, Dem.

249         Meyer, Edward Eugene, clerk, 1020 J, Dem.

250         Miss Meyer, Mae Florence, student 1020 J, Rep.

251½      Miller, Bert Marion, electrician, 1026 H, Prog.

252         Milgate, William James, retired, 1004 J, Rep.

253         Mill, James Wishart, insurance, 825 10th, Prog.

254         Miller, Abraham, merchant, 812 11th, Rep.

255         Mrs. Miller, Mary Florence, retired, 1015 I, Prog.

256         Mrs. Mohr, Charlotte, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

257         Mohr, Henry A., merchant, 1029 K, Prog.

258         Mohr, Louis Benjamin, retired, 1025 K, Rep.

259         Mrs. Morrill, Clara Bell, teacher, 1031 I, Rep.

260         Morrill, Galen Wadsworth, gardener, 1031 I, Prog.

261         Mrs. Morse, Ruth Marie, stenographer, 825 10th, Rep.

261½      Mrs. Mott, Hazel, housewife, 1010½ J, Prog.

262         Moyer, Franklin Martin, laborer, 823 10th, Prog.  

262½      Mott, Roy, chauffeur, 1010½ J, Rep.

263         Mrs. Muse, Danella, housewife, 1003½ J, Dem.

264         Muse, Edward McGhee, artist, 925 10th, Dem.

 

                                                N

265         Miss Nason, Leita Emily, student, 912 11th, Rep.

266         Mrs. Nason, Mary Margaret, housewife, 912 11th, Rep.

267         Nason, William Irving, merchant, 912 11th, Prog.

268         Nehrbass, Benjamin Robert, clerk, 1013 I, Rep.

268½      Mrs. Nelson, Gerda, housewife, 1010½ J, Prog.

269         Nelson, Joseph Dee, fireman, 915 10th, Rep.

269½      Nelson, Nels, tailor, 1010½ J, Prog.

270         Mrs. Newbert, Amanda Augusta May, housewife, 1018½ J, Prog.

271         Newbert, Dumont Estell, merchant, 1018½ J, Prog.

272         Niceswander, Edward, cabinet worker, 923 10th, Dem.

273         Mrs. Noething, Friedrika, housekeeper, 1022 H, Rep.

274         Mrs. Nusbaum, Rachel Anna, housewife, 812 11th, Rep.

 

                                                O

275         O’Neil, John Eugene, bartender, 1017 10th, Dem.

 

                                                P

276         Parker, John Weslie, watchmaker, 1010 11th, Prog.

277         Mrs. Pasonault, Frances, housewife, 823 10th, Rep.

278         Mrs. Perry, Laura D., musician, 1000 I, Prog.

279         Pickens, Joseph Taylor, carpenter, 1009½ J, Prog.

280         Phillips, Guy Eldridge, physician, St. Francis Hotel, Declined

281½      Penman, James, clerk, 1017 10th, Rep.

282         Mrs. Pumphrey, Helen, housewife, 925 10th, Rep.

 

                                                R

286         Raney, William Edmund, merchant, 1024 H, Dem.

288         Raper, Albert, barber, 1007½ J, Dem.

289         Reed, Orville Franklin, stagehand, 1009 J, Rep.

290         Redington, Alfred Augustus, retired, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

291         Mrs. Redington, Julia Anna, housewife, 903 10th, Rep.

292         Reese, David John, laborer, 1021 J, Dem.

293         Reitz, Henry Peter, laborer, 1023 J, Dem.

294         Rhoads, Daniel Charles, stableworker, 1021 J, Dem.

295         Miss Richards, May Alice, clerk, 825 10th, Rep.

296         Ricketts, Benjamin Thomas, barber 823 10th, Prog.

297         Mrs. Roberts, Nina Grace, housewife, 1026 H, Dem..

297½      Mrs. Robison, Mae, housewife, 1024 H, Rep.   

298         Roberts, Egbert Ernest, roofer, 1026 H, Prog.

299         Mrs. Roddan Eleanor, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

300         Mrs. Roden, Ina, housewife, 808½ 11th, Dem.

301         Rogers, Cecil Talmon, piano tuner, 1017½ I, Rep.

302         Rogers, Edgar Burton, cabinetmaker, 1016½ J, Prog.

303         Rosenthal, David, candymaker, 1000 H, Dem.

304         Ross, Angus, retired, 1018 H, Dem.

305         Ross, Angus Frederick, agent, 1018 H, Dem.

306         Mrs. Rose, Benita Margaret, housewife, 1018 H, Dem.

 

                                                S

307         Sales, Geo, Lafayette, retired, 913½ 10th, Rep.

308         Sanderson, Marion, machinist, 1004½ J, Rep.

309         Mrs. Sanderson, Francis, housewife, 1004½ J, Rep.

310         Saunders, Staunton Gray, clerk, 1025 I, Dem.

311         Mrs. Sawyer, Edna Louisa, nurse, Hotel Argus, Rep.

312         Mrs. Schad, Augusta Grossher, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

312½      Scheldt, Emil, waiter, 1003½ J, Rep.

313         Mrs. Schmidt, Margaret, housewife, 1025 I, Dem.

314         Schmidt, William Franklin, traveler, 1025 I, Dem.

315         Scully, John Henry, plumber, 1017 10th, Rep.

316         Miss Seavey, Minnie Adelaid, physician, 903 10th, Prog.

317         Mrs. Shobe, Ursula, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog.

318         Shuler, Marcus DeWitt, lodging house keeper, 1007½ J, Prog.  

319         Mrs. Shuler, Martha Beatrice, housewife, 1007½ J, Soc.

320         Mrs. Simmons, Celia May, retired, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

321         Mrs. Simpkins, Alice J., housewife, 823 10th, Rep.

322         Mrs. Skeels, Grace Dixon, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

323         Skeels, William, banker, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

323½      Mrs. Slater, Beulah, housewife, Park View Apts., Rep.

324         Slocum, Charles Bartholomew, clerk, 821 10th, Rep.

324½      Shinn, Albert Lorain, attorney-at-law, 1031 K, Rep.

325         Mrs. Small, Minnie Handlin, housewife, 817 10th, Prog.

325½      Mrs. Shinn, Serene, housewife, 1031 K, Rep.

326         Smith, Andrew Bagot, machinist, 908½ 11th, Rep.

327         Smith, Calvin Alexander, roofer, 1026 H, Prog.

328         Mrs. Smith, Hester, seamstress, 1003½ J, Prog.

329         Smith, Judson, Grogan, pharmaeist, 1017 10th, Rep.

330         Mrs. Snibley, Agnes, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

331         Snibley, Harry Edwin, salesman, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

332         Miss Stapp, Effie Viola, bookkeeper, Park View Apts., Dem.

333         Miss Steher, Viola Pearl, clerk, 1031 K, Prog.

334         Miss Stevens, Hazel, waitress, 1010½ J, Rep.

335         Mrs. Stevens, Luella Marie, housewife, Park View Apts., Prog..

336         Stevens, Miles Albert, janitor, Park View Apts., Rep.

337         Stewart, Oliver Johnson, fireman, 915 10th, Rep.

338         Stockwell, Moses Biram, contractor, 921 10th, Dem.

339         Mrs. Stone, Ellen M, dressmaker, 1030 I, Rep.

340         Storror, Edward Hilton, fireman, 915 10th, Rep.

341         Mrs. Stubbs, Nellie Pearl, teacher, 809 10th, Rep.

342         Swaney, Robert Roy, metalworker, 1017 10th, Rep.

342½      Swinney, Clarence Leroy, fireman, 915 10th, Dem.

 

                                                T

343         Mrs. Tade, Eliza Jane, housewife, 1011a I, Proh.

344         Mrs. Tade, Elsie Clara, housewife, 1009a I, Prog.

345         Tade, Frank, attorney, 1011 I, Prog.

346         Tade, John Edwin, secretary, 1011 I, Prog.

347         Tade, William Harvey, carrier, 1009a I, Prog.

348         Taylor, Charles Henry, ironroller, 1003½ J, Dem.

349         Mrs. Taylor, Ida Mercy, housewife, 1003½ J, Dem.

349½      Telford, Joe, painter, 1021 10th, Declined

350         Mrs. Thomas, Mabel Cecila, housewife, Park View Apts., Rep.

351         Thomas, William Oliver, merchant, Park View Apts., Dem.

352         Mrs. Thompson, Ann Eliza, housewife, 1029 K, Prog.

353         Thompson, Charles Willard, mechanic, 1017 K, Prog.                 

354         Mrs. Thompson, Elizabeth, housewife, 1027 K, Rep.

355         Thompson, Harry William, merchant, Park View Apts., Rep.

356         Thompson, Samuel Leroy, fireman, 1013 I, Rep.

357         Mrs. Titus, Hermione Post, housewife, 1029 K, Prog.

358         Tonge, John Hicks, photographer, 1014 H, Rep.

358½      Treichler, George M., asst. postmaster, Park View Apts., Dem.

359         Mrs. Triplett, Emma Maria, housewife, 1009 I, Proh.

359½      Mrs. Treichler, Olive, housewife, Park View Apts., Dem.

360         Triplett, William Henry, elevatorman, 1009 I, Dem.

361         Trott, Charles Cornelius, engineer, 816 11th, Prog.

362         Miss Trott, Grace, milliner, 816 11th, Rep.

363         Trott, Samuel Edgar, clerk, 816 11th, Prog.

364         Mrs. Tryon, Jennie Emma, housewife, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

365         Mrs. Tryon, Mary Elizabeth, housewife, 903 10th, Rep.

366         Tryon, William Merrill, manager, St. Francis Hotel, Rep.

367         Mrs. Turner, Ella Jane, housewife, 925 10th, Rep.

 

                                                U

368         Underhill, William, janitor, 1015 J, Declined

368½      Mrs. Urban, Mae, milliner, 1015 11th, Dem.

 

                                                V

369         Van Harlingen, Roy Dana, clerk 1017 10th, Declined

370         Van Syckle, George Benjamin, auditor, 1029 K, Declined

 

                                                W

371         Wahl, Clifford Herman, fireman, 915 10th, Prog.

372         Walker, David Louis, clerk, 908½ 11th, Rep.

373         Walker, Theodore Herbert, 908½ 11th, Prog.

374         Warren, Frank John, chauffeur, 1022½ J, Dem.

375         Mrs. Watts, Anna Lucinda, housewife, 802½ 11th, Prog.

376         Mrs. Webber, Fannie Rebeca, retired, 814a 11th, Prog.

377         Watts, Thomas William, helper, 808½ 11th, Prog.

377½      Walrath, george L., Musician, 1010½ J, Rep.

378         Mrs. Whisler, May, housewife, 1010 J, Dem.

379         Miss Whyte, Bertha Catherine, dept. manager, 1020 H, Prog.

380         Whyte, Edward Harris Bushard, patrol officer, 1020 H, Prog.

381         Whyte, John Patrick, merchant, 1020 H, Prog.

382         Miss Williamson, Hazel Dell, clerk, 1000 H, Prog.

382½      Mrs. Williamson, Louisiana, housewife, 1000 H, Prog.

383         Mrs. Wilson, Mamie Ethel, merchant, St. Francis Hotel, Prog.

383½      Mrs. Wolf, Maud, housewife, 1013 I, Soc.

384         Miss Wood, Elizabeth R., saleslady, 921 10th, Rep.

385         Miss Wood, Etta Marie, saleslady, 921 10th, Rep.

386         Mrs. Wood, Mary, housewife, 921 10th, Rep.

387         Miss Woodward, Blanche Myrtle, housewife, 1015 I, Prog.

388         Woodward, Edward Clarence, contractor, 1015 J, Prog.

389         Mrs. Wunder, Johanna, housewife, 811 10th, Rep.

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

  

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY