Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

TO AND INCLUDING

OCTOBER 3, 1914

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

 

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS

TO

THE BOARD OF ELECTION

 

Every Elector, duly qualified, whose AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION appears on the Register of the General Election Precinct, and who has continued to reside within the exterior boundaries of such General Election Precinct to day of Election, is entitled to vote.

 

All name sin the Indexes through which the word MOVED, REMOVED OR SUPPLEMENT are stamped are cancelled and are NOT entitled to vote.

 

The Electors whose names appear upon the Index of Register and having MOVED, must be carefully examined, and if found to still reside with the Election Precinct, be allowed to vote.

 

E. F. Pfund,

County Clerk

 

Precinct One, 14th Assembly District

 

                              A                                                                                               

   1      Ackerman, Rudolf, laborer, 114 I, Dem.

   2      Atkinson, John, carpenter, 112 J, Dem.

 

 

                              B

   3      Barry, John Patrick, waiter, 920 2d, Prog.

   4      Bissett, Dave, laborer, 922 2d, Dem.

   5      Black, Richard D., cement worker, 1023 Front, Prog.

   6      Blackford, John Hamilton, telegraph operator, 114 J, Dem.

   7      Bolton, John C., cook, 1006 ˝ 2d, Dem.

   8      Bovard, Alfred Louis, nurse, S. P. Hospital, Prog.

   9      Bristol, Clarence Herbert, teamster, 10042d, Dem.

 10      Brown, Delwin Gregory, cook, 114 I, Proh.

 11      Brown, Edgar, Farmer, 1024 2d, Rep.

 12      Brown, Thomas Byron, clerk 1006 ˝ 2d, Rep.

 13      Bryce, Robert William, conductor, 113 J, Prog.

 14      Burnham, Frank, carpenter, 112 J, Rep.

 15      Butler, Hugo Frank, cigarmaker, 1025 Front, Dem.

 15˝   Buhrz, Fred, laborer, 113 I, Rep.

 

                              C

 16       Carroll, William Edward, waiter, Union Hotel, Prog.

 16˝    Mrs. Cabana, Mona, housewife, 1012 2d, Dem.

 17     Casey, Frank Rowell, clerk, 125 J, Rep.

 17˝  Carson, William, foreman, 112 J,

 18      Chamberlain, Ellis Carson, gardener, 125 J, Dem.

 19      Conley, Christopher C., carpenter, 112 J, Rep.

 20      Cooper, Arthur James, car builder, 110 Slaters Add, Rep.

 21      Mrs. Cooper, Emma V., housewife, 110 Slaters Add., Prog.

 21˝   Curci, Joseph A., mechanic, 120 I.

 22      Crowell, Wentworth Tyler, clerk, 1024 2d, Prog.

 22˝   Curry, John Farrell, laborer, 920 2d, Rep.

 

                              D

  23      Dahli, Olaf Charles, car loader, 112 J, Prog.

  24      Desmond, Daniel Arthur, freight handler, 112 J, Dem.

  25      Dodson, Lester, hotel keeper, 125 J, Rep.

  26      Duchow, Harvey, Whitlock, miner, 121 J, Rep.

 

                              E

  27      Eachus, James William, laborer, 121 J, Dem.

  28      English, James, cook, 1023 Front, Prog.

  28˝   Eubank, Ole, clerk, 121 J, Rep.

 

                              F

  29      Fada, Domenico, boilermaker, 120 I, Prog.

  30      Fagan, Joseph Clarence, saloon keeper, 1012 2d, Dem.

  30˝   Mrs. Fagan, Lovina Jane, housewife, 1012 2d, Rep.

  31      Ferguson, Asa Nimrod, carpenter, 112 J, Prog.

  32      Mrs. Fetterley, Maud Mable, housewife, 1006˝ 2d, Rep.

  33      Finch, George Fredlin, teamster, 113 I, Dem.

  35      Fritch, Nelson Milus, baker, 114 Slater’s Add., Rep.

  36      Fulton, Ralph, cook, 1025 Front, Soc.

 

                              G

  36˝  Galloway, William May, carpenter, 121˝  K, Dem.

  37     Giddings, Benjamin, laborer, 113 I, Dem.

  38     Miss Giles, Clara, nurse, S. P. Hospital, Rep.

  39     Gilmore, Thomas Peter, teamster, 1025 Front, Dem.

  40     Glenn, Thomas, porter, 111 K, Prog.

  41     Gottevald, Joseph Ambros, engineer, 121 I, Soc.

  41˝  Grubbs, John Henry, laborer, 920 2d, Rep.

 

                                    H

  42     Hagerty, James Joseph, carpenter, 112 J, Prog.

  43     Haugh, Martin, laborer, 112 J, Declined

  44     Miss Hayes, Mary E., housekeeper, 112 J, Dem.

  44˝  Hayworth, Charles R., teamster, 922 2d, Declined

  45     Horst, Ed, laborer, 900 2d, Prog.

  45˝  Hoctor, Thomas, laborer, 113 I, Dem.

 46      Huber, Joseph Jacob, bartender, 121 J, Dem.

 47      Hunt, John Wilkins, laborer, 112 J, Dem.

 47˝   Howie, Romert William, engineer, 112 J, Rep.

 4        Hunter, John Scott, hostler, 925 Front, Prog.

 

                              J

48˝   Johnson, Chris, carpenter, 112 J, Rep.

 

                              K

49     Kelly, Ambrose J., waiter, Enterprise Hotel, Dem.

50     Kerns, Charles Ed., plasterer, 1023 Front, Dem.

51     Keenan, Louis Albert, laborer, 112 J, Rep.

 

                              L

52     La Shells, Marion Wilgos, cleaner and dryer, 1026 2d, Rep.

53     Laird, David, laborer, 114 I, Prog.

54     Lenihan, Timothy, carpenter, 112 J, Dem.

54˝ Leveroni, Augustus, cook, 120 I, Declined

55     Lied, Ernst, freight handler, 112 J, Dem.

56     Lloyd, Edward Michael, laborer, 1025 Front, Dem.

57     Lloyd, Edward Duncan, cook, 125 J, Rep.

58     Loyns, Patrick, carpenter, 112 J, Dem.

 

                              Mc

58˝ McCabe, John Thomas, laborer 920 2d, Prog.

59     McCarthy, Frank, miner, Hibernia Hotel, Dem.

60     McDonough, Edward Henry, miner, 112 J, Dem.

60˝ McGee, Hugh L., laborer, 925 Front, Rep.

61     McElhiney, William Austin, brakeman, Union Hotel, Rep.

62     McLaughlin, Charles, laborer, 1025 Front, Dem.

63     McLaughlin, charles, car builder, 121 J, Dem.

64     Mrs. McLennan, Sarah Jane, housewife, 1024 2d, Prog.

65     McManaway, Henry, druggist, S. P. Hospital, Rep.

 

                              M

66     Matthay, Henry Herman, merchant, 111˝  K, Rep.

66˝ Magee, Arthur, laborer, 1030 2d, Rep.

67     Mayhugh, Harry Luther, teamster, 920 2d, Dem.

68     Megough, Patrick, laborer, Hibernia Hotel, Dem.

69     Meeker, Carl Schnez, fireman, 1025 Front, Rep.

70     Mills, George, Mechanic, 121 J, Rep.

71     Moran, James, laborer, 925 Front, Rep.

72     Moroni, Amedeo, hotel keeper, 930 2d, Rep.

73     Mrs. Moroni, Annino, housewife, 930 2d, Rep.

74     Moroni, Attilio, hotel keeper, 930 2d, Rep.

75     Mrs. Moroni, domenica, housekeeper, 930 2d, Rep.

76     Morgan, Frank Ancy, clerk, 1024 2d, Rep.

77     Murphy, Denis, laborer, 1024 2d, Dem.

77˝ Murphy, Robert, clerk, 925 Front, Dem.

78     Murphy, Thomas, laborer, 112 J, Prog.

78˝ Miss Muscardini, Rose, 121 J, Soc.

 

                              N

79     Nicholas, George, retired, 113 I, Rep.

80     Nickell, William Ephraim, lineman, Jabone, Dem.

81     Null, George Randolph, mason, 112 J, Rep.

 

                              O

83     Mrs. O’Sullivan, Nora, housewife, 1025 Front, Dem.

 

                              P

84     Patten, Lewis Luther, laborer, 822 2d, Rep.

85     Perini, Louis, laborer, 105 Slater Add., Prog.

86     Miss Perkins, Amy, saleslady, 112 2d, Rep.

87     Perkins, Leonard, clerk, 1012 2d, Rep.

88     Pinkard, Jack, laborer, 1026 Front, Prog.

89     Potter, Arthur, car builder, 125 J, Dem.

90     Powers, James Henry, laborer, 920 2d, Soc.

91     Provost, George Andrew, cement finisher, 113 I, Rep.

 

                              Q

92     Quigley, Peter, upholsterer, Slater’s Add., Rep.

 

                              R

93      Rampone, Nicola, gatekeeper, 120 I, Prog.

94      Reed, Edward Marshal, bridge carpenter, 112 J, Prog.

95      Riley, Thomas, miner, 114 I, Prog.

96      Riley, Thomas, laborer, 1024 Front, Dem.

97      Riordan, Joseph, carpenter, 121 J, Dem.

98      Roehnisch, Robert Edward, carpenter, 125 J, Rep.

99      Roemer, Albert Anton, waiter, 112 J, Dem.

100    Rickman, Edgar Conrad, carpenter, 112 J, Dem.

100˝ Rudrow, Harry, laborer, 112 J, Rep.

101    Ross, Robert, laborer, 1025 Front, Prog

 

 

                              S

  101˝  Mrs. Salani, Florence, housewife, 121 J, Soc.

  102     Santini, Giovannini, hotel keeper, 120 I, Rep.

  102˝  Sawyer, William, laborer, 922 2d, Declined

  103     Scherrer, Barney Antone, clerk, 1006˝  2d, Prog.

  103˝  Sehestedt, William Peter, plumber, 1006˝  2d, Prog.

  104     Scott, Charles Luther, car builder, 112 J, Dem.

  105     Mrs. Seelig, Johanna, housewife, 906 2d, Rep.

  106    Seelig, Leopold, merchant, 906 2d, Rep.

  107    Smith, John Henry, laborer, 125 J, Dem.

  108    Mrs. Smith, Margaret Catherin, waitress, 115 Slater’s Add., Prog.

  109    Stanley, John Frederick, carpenter, 121 J, Oem.

  110    Sullivan, Maurice, O., hotel keeper, 1025 Front, Dem.

 

                              T

   111   Tidd, Jr., William, porter, 1032 2d, Rep.

   112   Toland, Alfred, landlord, 1023 Front, Declined

   112˝                  Tharp, George Edward, laborer, 122 J, Dem.

 

                              V

   113   Valantino, Vicentini, Gardener, 120 I, Dem.

   113˝                  Mrs. Varanini, Eugenia, housewife, 120 I, Rep.

   114   Varanini, Emilio, hotel keeper, 120 I, Rep.

   115   Verda, Guiseppe, laborer, 120 I, Rep.

 

                              W

   116   Wagner, Charles, tailor, 92- 2d, Dem.

   117   Walton, Joseph George, bridge builder, 112 J, Declined

   118   Weatherford, Chas., carpenter, 112 J, Dem.

   119   Wiles, Fred, carpenter, 1024 2d, Rep.

   120   Wilkinson, Francis Albert, clerk, 1024 2d, Rep.

   121   Wilson, Thomas, laborer 925 Front, Soc.

   121˝                  Wilson, James, laborer, 920 2d,  Prog.

 

                              Y

   122   Yockel, Joseph Frank, cement worker, 112 J, Rep.

   123   Yocum, John Milton, cleaner and dryer, 1026 2d, Rep.

   124   Younger, John, laborer, 1025 Front, Dem.

 

                              Z

   125   Zacharias, Samuel, Carpenter, 121 J, Dem.

 

 

 

 Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

 Proofread by Judie Cook.


© 2008 Betty Vickroy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO REGISTER SACRAMENTO COUNTY 1914

   

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SACRAMENTO COUNTY