Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

A Century of

California Post Offices

1848-1954

 

 

 

PART II

 

THE FIRST DECADE

 

Twenty-one LISTS

 

Official and Unofficial of

Post Offices Established in the Period

1848 to 1859

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 19

 

CALIFORNIA REGISTER AND YEAR BOOK

 

Post Offices and Postmasters

(Corrected at the San Francisco Post Office, August 14, 1858)

San Francisco, 1859: Henry G. Langley and Samuel A. Morison

 

Department of California: J. D. Fry, Special Agent $3000

(and two dollars per day when employed)

 

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Agua Frio

Mariposa

H. W. Schmidt

Alameda

Alameda

Arthur S. Barber

Alamo

Contra Costa

J. M. Jones

Alleghany

Sierra

J. Evans

Alpha

Nevada

W. W. Wigginton

Alvarado

Alameda

A. E. Crane

American Ranch

Shasta

Elisha Anderson

Angels

Calaveras

J. C. Scribner

Antelope

Yolo

A. W. Dunnigan

Antioch

Contra Costa

J. C. McMaster

Auburn

Placer

R. Gordon

Bangor

Butte

James D. Watson

Bear Valley

Mariposa

J. B. Shepherd

Belmont

San Mateo

A. S.Caster

Benicia

Solano

T. T. Hooper

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

Gordon Serviss

Big Bar

Trinity

William Coddington

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

A. G. Dexter

Bloomfield

Sonoma

H. Lamb

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

Bondville

Mariposa

Stephen Bond

Bottle Hill

El Dorado

Geo. W. Jenks

Brick

Sacramento

D. L. Larkin

Brooklyn

Alameda

B. F. Rynders

Brush Creek

Butte

D. G. Martin

Buckeye

Yolo

R. C. Briggs

Bucksport

Humboldt

Robert M. Stoker

Butte City

Amador

Jno. Lelear

Butte Mills

Butte

J. S. McCleery

Cache Creek

Yolo

A. P. McCarty

Callahan's Ranch

Siskiyou

A. White

Campo Seco

Calaveras

J. W. McGiveay

Camptonville

Yuba

Wesley Stevenson

Canon City

Trinity

J. Callagan

Cedarville

El Dorado

George Thatcher

Centreville

Alameda

B. Z. Clements

Charley's Rancho

Butte

John Lowery

Cherokee

Butte

E. J. Davis

Chico

Butte

J. Bidwell

Chili

Calaveras

E. M. Farmer

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

C. W. H. Solinskey

Clairsville

Mendocino

J. R. Shaw

Clarksville

El Dorado

D. Cummings

Cloverdale

Sonoma

J. W. Wurtman

Cold Springs

El Dorado

Smith Buttermore

Coloma

El Dorado

S. Courtney

Colorado

Mariposa

C. Kerrius

Columbia

Tuolumne

Z. B. Tinkum

Colusa

Colusa

Wm. Vincent

Coon Creek

Placer

D. B. Good

Cordelia

Solano

A. O. Lamoricie

Cosumnes

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson

Cottage Grove

Klamath

J. M. Fry

Cottonwood

Shasta

William Lane

Crescent City

Del Norte

D. C. Lewis

Damascus

Placer

T. Moreland

Denverton

Solano

S. K. Nurse

Diamond Springs

El Dorado

W. S. Day

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

Richard Smith

Double Springs

Calaveras

D. W. Briant

Downieville

Sierra

James Gernon

Drytown

Amador

B. F. Richtmyer

Dutch Flat

Placer

Charles Seffiers

Eel River

Humboldt

Henry Rohner

El Dorado

El Dorado

Alex. Irvine

El Dorado Ranch

El Dorado

L. A. Hoyt

Elk Grove

Sacramento

A. McHesser

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

J. Elliott

Emory's Crossing

Yuba

T. C. Emory

Empire Ranch

Yuba

S. Moody

Eureka

Humboldt

E. J. Vail

Eureka North

Sierra

S. D. Moore

Ferry Point

Del Norte

R. Humphreys

Fiddletown

El Dorado

D. Townsend

Folsom

Sacramento

J. Clarken

Forbestown

Butte

Wm. E. Dudley

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

Samuel Foreman

Forlorn Hope

Merced

J. W. Smith

Forest City

Sierra

W. Henry

Fort Bragg

Mendocino

G. C. Smith

Fort Goff

Siskiyou

Solomon Waterman

Fourteen Mile House

San Joaquin

W. M. D. Fullerton

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

A. Z. Bentzhoof

Foster's Bar

Yuba

J. B. Whitcomb

Franklin

Sacramento

J. R. Crawford

Fremont

Yolo

Jonas Spect

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

French Gulch

Shasta

W. G. Gibbs

Frenchtown

Butte

J. J. Stewart

Fuggitt's

San Joaquin

J. C. Fuggitt

Garden Valley

El Dorado

H. J. Bunting

Garrotte

Tuolumne

J. H. Cogswell

Georgetown

El Dorado

J. Turner

Georgiana

Sacramento

J. M. Sidwell

Gibsonville

Sierra

Nathan Sheline

Gilroy

Santa Clara

W. Johnson

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

J. Meinhardt

Grafton

Yolo

W. G. Seeley

Grand Island

Colusa

Thomas Eddy

Grass Valley

Nevada

J. H. Boardman

Green Springs

Tuolumne

R. L. Gardiner

Greenville

Yuba

W. Edgar

Greenwood

El Dorado

W. Gunn

Grizzly Flat

El Dorado

A. J. Graham

Gwin

Merced

Wm. Laughlin

Half Way House

Calaveras

D. W. Fanning

Hamilton

Butte

R. Davis

Hansonville

Butte

J. H. Hanson

Happy Camp

Del Norte

H. Doolittle

Henley

Siskiyou

G. C. Merritt

Holden's Ferry

San Joaquin

L. J. Morrow

Honcut

Yuba

John Gordon

Hornitas

Mariposa

W. G. Goss

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickinson

Horsetown

Shasta

J. R. Pile

Illinoistown

Placer

B. Brickell

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

B. R. Sweetland

Indian Gulch

Mariposa

J. W. Norton

Indian Gulch

Merced

J. W. Norton

Indian Springs

Nevada

H. L. Hatch

Ione City

Amador

S. Heacock

Iowa City

Placer

Samuel N. Calvin

Jacinto

Colusa

B. O. Smith

Jackson

Amador

J. H. Bradley

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keyes

Jamestown

Tuolumne

R. A. Mardis

Jenny Lind

Calaveras

D. S. Thompson

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

A. C. Rainey

Jonesville

Plumas

D. A. Jones

Kelseys

El Dorado

L. Borneman

Kerrick's Ranch

San Joaquin

B. H. Kerrick

Keyesville

Tulare

J. Blackman

King's River

Tulare

J. Smith

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

W. E. Stewart

La Fayette

Contra Costa

Benj. Shreeve

Lagrange

Stanslaus

George L. Murdock

La Porte

Sierra

J. C. Lester

Lassens

Butte

W. P. Mayhew

Leach's Store

Mariposa

L. Leach

Lewistown

Trinity

James Hoadley

Lisbon

Placer

G. W. Applegate

Little York

Nevada

W. W. Cozzens

Long Bar

Yuba

Enoch Cook

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

J. S. Wait

Loveing's Ferry

San Joaquin

J. Loveing

Mariposa

Mariposa

J. F. McNamara

Martinez

Contra Costa

H. Fogg

Marysville

Yuba

W. C. Doughterty

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

Edwin Stansboro

Mayfield

Santa Clara

J. Ottersee

McCartysville

Santa Clara

L. Milliard

Meadow Valley

Plumas

J. J. McEwen

Merced Falls

Merced

Charles Murray

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

B. F. Wayne

Michigan Bluff

Placer

F. S. Washeim

Millerton

Fresno

H. A. Carroll

Mill Valley

Calaveras

E. J. Ospern

Milpitas

Santa Clara

F. Creighton

Minersville

Trinity

J. Bates

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

H. S. Anheiser

Monroeville

Colusa

J. Weston, Jr.

Monte

Los Angeles

Ira Thompson

Monterey

Monterey

W. Curtis

Montevideo

San Joaquin

B. White

Montezuma

Tuolumne

W. F. Colton

Moon's Ranch

Colusa

R. T. Nonett

Moore's Flat

Nevada

Henry M. Moore

Mormon Island

Sacramento

A. Sparks

Mountain Springs

Placer

H. H. Brown

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

Mountain Wells

Nevada

Jacob Vonderleth

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

J. H. Miller

Murphys

Calaveras

A.H. Stephens

Musquito

Calaveras

Mumford Eldred

Napa

Napa

G. N. Cornwall

Natividad

Monterey

James Stokes

Nealsburg

Placer

A. C. Neal

Nelson's Creek

Sierra

F. S. Fox

Nevada

Nevada

J. T. Crenshaw

Nevato

Marin

H. F. Jones

Newtown

El Dorado

J. W. Smith

Nicolaus

Sutter

J. R. Dickey

North Bloomfield

Nevada

Mark Emerson

North Branch

Calaveras

E. T. Lake

North San Juan

Nevada

J. A. Seely

Oakland

Alameda

S. Gallagher

Oakville

Napa

Wiley F. James

O'Byrne's Ferry

Stanislaus

John O'Neill

Omega

Nevada

William Seward

Onion Valley

Plumas

A. E. Waits

Onisbo

Sacramento

Alexander N. Runjon

Ophirville

Placer

D. B. Curtis

Oregon House

Yuba

D. St. Clair

Orleans

Klamath

Hugh Anderson

Oro City

Placer

G. White

Oroville

Butte

D. C. Downer

Ottitiewa

Siskiyou

G. A. Dusel

Oulsley's Bar

Yuba

F. Bridges

Pacific Home

Sonoma

W. W. Ferguson

Park's Bar

Yuba

Robert McQueen

Patterson

Nevada

E. P. Turney

Pea Vine

Butte

D. Whipple

Petaluma

Sonoma

W. R. Swinerton

Phillip's Flat

Mariposa

S. Sweet

Pilot Hill

El Dorado

A. J. Bayley

Pine Grove

Amador

A. Leonard

Placerville

El Dorado

A. M. Thatcher

Plum Valley

Sierra

F. B. Kloecker

Poverty Bar

Calaveras

John Fitzsimmons

Prairie

Yolo

F. Wayund

Princeton

Colusa

H. Vansickle

Punta Arenas

Mendocino

Julius Marat

Putah

Solano

E. S. Silvey

Quartzburg

Mariposa

D. M. Pool

Quincy

Plumas

Lewis Stark

Railroad Flat

Calaveras

Geo. W. Angiers

Rattlesnake

Placer

D. S. Beach

Red Bluffs

Shasta

J. R. Bradway

Red Dog

Nevada

J. E. Green

Redwood City

San Mateo

E. Hancock

Reynold's Ferry

Calaveras

C. Johnson

Rich Gulch

Calaveras

T. H. Weaver

Rio Seco

Butte

A. B. Forkner

Rockville

Solano

T. M. Page

Rough and Ready

Nevada

H. C. Howard

Round Tent

Nevada

J. E. Slater

Russian River

Mendocino

G. C. Edgerton

Sacramento

Sacramento

Jesse Elder

St. Louis

Sierra

P. J. White

St. Helena

Napa

Leon Level

Salinas

Monterey

F. N. Mason

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

R. Berry

San Andreas

Calaveras

H. Austin

San Bernardino

San Bernardino

D. N. Thomas

San Diego

San Diego

W. B. Couts

San Francisco

San Francisco

C. L. Weller

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

T. Burdick

San Jose

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

San Juan

Monterey

P. Breen

San Leandro

Alameda

L. Lengfeldt

San Lorenzo

Alameda

J. A. Griffin

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

A. Murray

San Mateo

San Mateo

D. C. Cook

San Pablo

Contra Costa

C. E. Witherbee

San Rafael

Marin

W. Skidmore

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Wm. Russell

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

J. L. Ord

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

D. B. McCobb

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

E. Anthony

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

J. M. Ellis

Sarahsville

Amador

H. Robinson

Sawyer's Bar

Klamath

John Daggett

Scottsburg

Fresno

W. W. Hill

Scott's River

Siskiyou

James Creigan

Searsville

San Mateo

E. D. Bowman

Sebastopol

Napa

D. M. Johnson

Secret Ravine

Placer

H. G. Hart

Seiad Valley

Siskiyou

W. A. Gallice

Shasta

Shasta

Orrin Fitch

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

J. S. Jarnagan

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

N. M. Hedges

Snelling's

Merced

B. H. More

Soquel

Santa Cruz

Edward Porter

Sonoma

Sonoma

F. Rohen

Sonora

Tuolumne

W. G. Heslep

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

J. Forrester

Split Rock

Mariposa

J. A. Bugg

Springfield

Tuolumne

George Whiteside

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

D. J. Staples

Stockton

San Joaquin

William Lanius

Stoney Point

Sonoma

P. A. Woodworth

Strawberry Valley

Yuba

J. A. Barnhart

Stringtown

Butte

Joseph Kreugle

Suisun

Solano

J. B. Lennum

Sutter

Sacramento

D. E. Hastings

Sutter Creek

Amador

Giles M. Crandall

Sweetland

Nevada

C. W. Daniels

Table Rock

Sierra

A. P. Fuller

Tarr's Ranch

Butte

J. L. Tarr

Tehama

Tehama

W. G. Chard

Tejon

Los Angeles

R. T. Heays

Thompson's Flat

Butte

Francis Peters

Todd's Valley

Placer

W. M. Hall

Tomales

Marin

F. E. Brady

Trinidad

Klamath

E. C. Darling

Trinity

Trinity

A. F. Bilay

Trinity Center

Trinity

M. Chadbourne

Tuttletown

Tuolumne

Paul Vanaken

Two Rocks

Sonoma

C. A. Hough

Uniontown

Humboldt

A. H. Murdock

Upper Clear Lake

Napa

J. J. Musick

Vacaville

Solano

E. F. Gillespie

Valecito

Calaveras

P. J. Pendergast

Vallejo

Solano

W. W. Chapman

Virginia

Placer

R. W. Lyons

Visalia

Tulare

J. P. Majors

Volcano

Amador

H. T. Barnum

Walnut Grove

Sacramento

J. Sharp

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

L. Thrift

Weaverville

Trinity

James O'Connor

Western

Sacramento

A. H. White

West Point

Calaveras

A. Walbaum

Whiskey Creek

Shasta

Benjamin Mix

Willow Point

Yolo

Francis Enos

Windsor

Sonoma

M. J. Rosenberg

Wood's Ferry

San Joaquin

John Wood

Woodside

San Mateo

M. A. Parkhurst

Woodville

Butte

Joseph Wood

Wyatt's Store

Mariposa

Mark Wyatt

Yankee Jim's

Placer

James Herrick

Yeomot

El Dorado

Edwin Beebe

Yolo

Yolo

J. H. Hutton

Yreka

Siskiyou

William Grow

Yuba City

Yuba

C. E. Wilcoxon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 20

 

POST OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES ON THE 1ST of APRIL 1859

 

Published by JOHN C. RIVES for the Compiler D. D. T. LEECH

 

CALIFORNIA

(Re-arranged alphabetically)

 

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Agua Fria

Mariposa

Francis Peet

Alameda

Alameda

Arthur S. Barber

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

Alleghany

Sierra

Smyth M. Miles

Alpha

Nevada

James A. Williams

Alvarado

Alameda

Augustus M. Church

American Ranch

Shasta

Elias Anderson

Anderson

Mendocino

John Burton

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

John C. Scribner

Antelope

Yolo

Anthony W. Durnigan

Antioch

Contra Costa

Job C. McCaster

Auburn

Placer

Robert Gordon

Bangor

Butte

James A. Watson

Bath

Placer

Charles S. Sanders

Bear Valley

Mariposa

Josiah B. Sheppard

Belmont

San Mateo

Adam D. Castor

Benicia

Solano

T. T. Hooper

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

Gordon Serviss

Big Bar

Trinity

Michael Whelan

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Albert G. Dexter

Big Valley

Napa

Woods Crawford

Bloomfield

Sonoma

Horace Lamb

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Millar

Bondville

Mariposa

Stephen Bond

Bottle Hill

Eldorado

George W. Jenks

Brooklyn

Alameda

Aaron Hirschfelder

Brush Creek

Butte

David G. Martin

Buck Eye

Yolo

Robert C. Briggs

Bucksport

Humboldt

John Shanahan

Burnt Ranch

Trinity

John K. Houk

Butte Mills

Butte

G. D. Pollard

Cache Creek

Yolo

Augustus P. McCarty

Callahan's Ranch

Siskyon

Asa White

Campo Seco

Calaveras

James B. McGilvray

Camptonville

Yuba

Wesley Stephenson

Cascade City

Yuba

John M. Davies

Cedarville

Eldorado

A. T. Driver

Centreville

Alameda

George W. Bond

Charleston

Yolo

Charles H. Gray

Cherokee

Butte

Thomas M. Danel

Chico

Butte

John Bidwell

Chili

Calaveras

Ephraim M. Faunce

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

C. W. H. Solinsky

Clairville

Mendocino

John R. Shaw

Clarksville

Eldorado

Sylvester K. Cram

Cloverdale or Clover Dale

Sonoma

John W. Hartman

Cold Spring

Eldorado

Smith Buttermore

Coloma (C.H.)

Eldorado

C. Courtney

Colorado

Mariposa

Christopher Kerrins

Columbia

Tuolumne

Z. B. Tinkum

Colusi (C.H.)

Colusi

James H. Woods

Coon Creek

Placer

Daniel B. Goode

Cosumne

Sacramento

William D. Wilson

Cottage Grove

Klamath

James M. Fry

Cottonwood

Shasta

Wm. Lean

Crescent City (C.H.)

Klamath

Benjamin Reynolds

Damascus

Placer

Thomas Moreland

Denverton

Solano

Stephen K. Nurse

Diamond Spring

Eldorado

Wm. S. Day

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

Richard Smith

Double Springs

Calaveras

David W. Briant

Downieyville or Downieville

Sierra

A. T. Langton

Drytown

Amador

Benj. F. Richtmyer

Duroc

Eldorado

Theron Foster

Dutch Flat

Placer

Charles Seffens

Eel River

Humboldt

Henry Rohner

Eldorado

Eldorado

Alexander Irvine

Elk Camp

Klamath

Wm. Morton

Elk Grove

Sacramento

Andrew McHesser

Empire Ranch

Yuba

Salman Moody

Eureka

Humboldt

Edward J. Vail

Eureka North

Sierra

Sylvester D. Moore

Fairfield

Solano

James M. Thompson

Ferry Point

Del Norte

Richard Humphreys

Fiddletown

Eldorado

Dennis Townsend

Folsom City

Sacramento

John Clarken

Forbestown

Butte

Wm. E. Dudley

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

S. Foreman

Forest City

Sierra

Trueman D. Beckett

Forks of Salmon

Klamath

John A. Hartcorn

Fort Goff

Siskyon

Daniel B. Tudd

Fort Tejon

Los Angeles

Geo. C. Alexander

Foster's Bar

Yuba

J. B. Whitcomb

Fourteen Mile House

San Joaquin

 

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

John Hill

Fremont

Yolo

Jonas Spect

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

French Gulch

Shasta

William G. Gibbs

Fugitt

San Joaquin

C. C. Fugitt

Garden Valley

Eldorado

Jacob W. Smith

Garrote

Tuolumne

James T. Cogswell

Georgetown

Eldorado

Jared Turner

Gibsonville

Sierra

Nathan Scheeline

Gilroy

Santa Clara

W. Johnson

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

John Sharp

Grafton

Yolo

William G. Seely

Grand Island

Colusi

Thomas H. Goodhue

Grass Valley

Nevada

J. H. Boardman

Green Spring

Tuolumne

Ezekiel Brown

Greenville

Yuba

William Edgar

Greenwood

Eldorado

Ellison L. Crawford

Grizzly Bear House

Placer

E.D.C. Fosket

Grizzly Flat

Eldorado

S. M. Slaughter

Grove City

Tehama

David Rowles

Gwin

Mariposa

Hiram Beagle

Half Way House

San Joaquin

D. W. Fanning

Hamilton

Butte

Robert Davis

Hansonville

Butte

James H. Hanson

Happy Camp

Del Norte

Henry Doolittle

Healdsburgh

Sonoma

George W. Edgerton

Henley

Siskyon

George C. Merritt

Honcut

Yuba

James M. Reese

Hornitas

Mariposa

Willis G. Goss

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

C. D. Dickinson

Horsetown

Shasta

James N. Eby

Illinois Town

Placer

Barzillai Brickett

Indian Diggings

Eldorado

Thomas Fraser

Indian Gulch

Mariposa

James A. Morton

Indian Springs

Nevada

H. L. Hatch

Ione City

Amador

Josiah Heacock

Iowa City

Placer

Sam'l N. Calvin

Jacinto

Colusi

B. O. Smith

Jackson

Amador

T. H. Skidmore

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keys

Jamestown

Tuolumne

Jared Y. Dixon

Jenny Lind

Calaveras

Daniel Thompson

Johnson's Ranche

Sutter

Abram C. Rainey

Keeneysburgh

Tulare

Alexander Reid

Kelsey

Eldorado

John P. White

Keysville

Tulare

James Caldwell

King's River

Tulare

James Smith

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

Wm. E. Stewart

La Fayette

Contra Costa

Benjamin Shreve

La Grange

Stanislaus

George L. Murdock

Lakeville

Sonoma

Joshua Chadbourne

Laporte or La Porte

Sierra

Jesse C. Lester

Lassen's

Butte

William P. Mayhew

Lewiston

Trinity

James Hoadley

Lisbon

Placer

George W. Applegate

Little York

Nevada

Wm. W. Cozzens

Long Bar

Yuba

Enoch Cook

Los Angeles (C.H.)

Los Angeles

John D. Woodworth

Lower Lake

Napa

Charles C. Capsey

Marietta

San Joaquin

Thomas J. Brooks

Mariposa (C.H.)

Mariposa

J. F. McNamara

Martinez (C.H.)

Contra Costa

Hiram Fogg

Marysville (C.H.)

Yuba

Wm. C. Dougherty

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

Geo. W. Coulter

Mayfield

Santa Clara

John Ottison

McCartysville

Santa Clara

Levi Millard

Meadow Valley

Plumas

F. B. Clark

Mendocino

Mendocino

Lafayette Woodward

Merced Falls

Merced

Charles Murray

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

Benj. F. Wayne

Michigan Bluff

Placer

Fred'k S. Washenn

Mill Valley

Calaveras

E. J. Osborn

Milpitas

Santa Clara

Frederick Crickton

Minersville

Trinity

Fordyce Bates

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

S. C. Florence

Monroeville

Colusi

J. Weston, Jr.

Monte

Los Angeles

Ira Thompson

Monterey (C.H.)

Monterey

William Curtis

Montezuma

Tuolumne

William F. Colton

Moon's Ranch

Colusi

Nathaniel Merrill

Moore's Flat

Nevada

Henry M. Moore

Mormon Island

Sacramento

Alfred Spinks

Mountain Ranch

Calaveras

John McKeon

Mountain Springs

Placer

Henry H. Brown

Mountain View

Santa Clara

J. Shumway

Mountain Well

Nevada

Jacob Vanderleith

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

Joseph H. Miller

Murphy's

Calaveras

A. H. Stevens

Musquito

Calaveras

Mumford Eldred

Napa City (C.H.)

Napa

Wm. N. Seawell

Natividad

Monterey

James Stokes

Neillsburgh

Placer

Arthur C. Neill

Nelson's Creek

Plumas

Francis S. Fox

Nevada City (C.H.)

Nevada

J. T. Crenshaw

New Potosi

Mariposa

 

Newtown

Eldorado

Joseph W. Smith

Nicolaus

Sutter

James R. Dickey

North Bloomfield

Nevada

Mark Emerson

North Branch

Calaveras

Daniel Latimer

North San Juan

Nevada

John A. Seely

Novato

Marin

Henry F. Jones

Oakland

Alameda

George M. Yard

O'Byrne's (Ferry)

Calaveras

John O'Neill

Olema

Marin

Benjamin T. Winslow

Omega

Nevada

C. S. Rugg

Onion Valley

Plumas

A. E. Waits

Onisbo

Sacramento

Charles S. Howell

Ophir

Mariposa

 

Ophirville

Placer

Daniel Choate

Oregon House

Yuba

Peter Rice

Orleans

Klamath

Hugh Anderson

Oro City

Placer

 

Oroville

Butte

Joseph H. Kimmel

Orr's Ranch

San Joaquin

Fountain J. Orr

Ottitiewa

Siskyon

James E. Thomas

Owsley's Bar

Yuba

John Walters

Pacific Home

Sonoma

W. W. Ferguson

Patterson

Nevada

Alden A. Atkins

Pea Vine

Butte

David Whipple

Petaluma

Sonoma

Uriah Edwards

Petersburgh

Tulare

A. D. Hight

Pilot Hill

Eldorado

A. J. Bayley

Placerville

Eldorado

A. H. Spence

Plum Valley

Sierra

F. B. Kloecker

Poland

San Joaquin

Benjamin J. Tilton

Poverty Bar

Calaveras

John Fitzsimmons

Prairie

Yolo

Theodore Weyand

Princeton

Colusi

Albert Munsell

Punta Arenas

Mendocino

Julius G. Moore

Putah

Solano

Elijah Silvey

Quartzburg

Mariposa

D. M. Pool

Quincey

Plumas

W. S. Ingersoll

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

D. S. Beach

Red Bluff

Shasta

J. R. Bradway

Red Dog

Nevada

Jeremiah C. Green

Redwood City

San Mateo

Edward Hancock

Reynold's Ferry

Calaveras

C. Johnson

Rich Gulch

Calaveras

Tunis S. Bever

Rio Seco

Butte

Alexander B. Forkner

Rio Vista

Solano

Charles A. Kirkpatrick

Rock Creek

Tehama

J. L. Keefer

Rockville

Solano

Thomas M. Page

Rough and Ready

Nevada

S. M. Gilham

Round Tent

Yuba

J. E. Slater

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Jesse Elder

Saint Helena

Napa

Leon Level

Saint Louis

Sierra

P. J. White

Salinas (Salina)

Monterey

Warren C. Rickard

Salmon Falls

Eldorado

Reuben K. Berry

Salsbury

Sacramento

Thomas G. Salsbury

San Andreas

Calaveras

H. Austin

San Antonio

Monterey

Francis Sylvester

San Bernardino (C.H.)

San Bernardino

H. Barton

San Diego (C.H.)

San Diego

Joshua Sloane

San Francisco (C.H.)

San Francisco

C. L. Weller

San Gabriel

Los Angelos

Thomas Burdick

San Jose (C.H.)

Santa Clara

C. E. Allen

San Juan

Monterey

Patrick Breen

San Leandro

Alameda

Emanuel Block

San Lorenzo

Alameda

Jonathan A. Griffin

San Luis Obispo (C.H.)

San Luis Obispo

A. Murray

San Pablo

Contra Costa

Chas. E. Witherbee

San Pedro or San Padro

Los Angelos

W.T.B. Sanford

San Quenten or San Quentin

Marin

D. W. Robinson

San Rafael (C.H.)

Marin

Walter Skidmore

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Samuel Russell

Santa Barbara (C.H.)

Santa Barbara

Thos. Dennis

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

H. D. McCobb

Santa Cruz (C.H.)

Santa Cruz

E. Anthony

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

Edward Fisher

Sarahville

Amador

Hugh Robinson

Sawyer's Bar

Klamath

 

Scott River

Siskyon

John T. Bostwick

Scottsburgh

Frezno

 

Searsville

San Mateo

E. D. Bowman

Sebastopol

Sonoma

B. W. Arnold

Secret Ravine

Placer

Horace G. Hart

Seiad Valley

Siskyon

William A. Green

Shasta

Shasta

Orrin Fitch

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

John S. Jarnagin

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

N. M. Hedges

Snelling's Ranch

Merced

Charles B. Watts

Sonoma

Sonoma

Fredreick Rohrer

Sonora

Tuolumne

Geo. L. Patrick

Soquel

Santa Cruz

Edward Porter

Spanish Flat

Eldorado

James Forrester

Springfield

Tuolumne

George C. Whiteside

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

D. I. Staples

Stockton

San Joaquin

William Lanius

Stony Point

Sonoma

P. N. Woodworth

Strawberry Valley

Yuba

John A. Barnhart

Suisun City

Solano

 

Sutter

Sacramento

David E. Hastings

Sutter Creek

Amador

Benj'n Q. Nickerson

Sweetland

Nevada

C. W. Dannals

Table Rock

Sierra

J. P. Fuller

Tehama

Colusi

Wm. G. Chard

Tejon

Los Angelos

James B. Rosemyre

Thompson's Flat

Butte

Francis Peters

Timbuctoo

Yuba

William M. Pearl

Todd's Valley

Placer

William N. Hall

Tomalles

Marin

Frances E. Brady

Trinidad

Klamath

E. C. Darling

Trinity

Trinity

A. F. Bilay

Trinity Centre

Trinity

Samuel D. Kreider

Ukiah

Mendocino

John C. Standly

Uncle Sam

Napa

W. B. H. Dodson

Uniontown

Humboldt

Albert H. Murdock

Upper Clear Lake

Napa

Nelson Boukofsky

Vacaville

Solano

Edward F. Gillespie

Vallejo

Solano

Wm. W. Chapman

Vallicita

Calaveras

Peter Prendergast

Virginia

Placer

Robert W. Lyon

Visalia

Tulare

Henry A. Bostwick

Volcano

Amador

James B. Cameron

Walnut Grove

Sacramento

John W. Sharp

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

Edward Martin

Weaverville (C.H.)

Trinity

Jas. O'Connor

Weitchpec

Klamath

John Fennessy

West Point

Calaveras

Augustus Walbaum

Whiskey Creek

Shasta

Benjamin Mix

Willow Point

Yolo

Charles Griffiths

Windsor

Sonoma

Marcus Rosenburg

Wood's Ferry

San Joaquin

J. H. Wood

Woodside

San Francisco

M. A. Parkhurst

Wyandotte

Butte

Wm. S. Wilkerson

Wyatt's Store

Mariposa

Mark Wyatt

Yankee Hill

Butte

Hiram W. Clemens

Yankee Jim's

Placer

James Herrick

Yeomet

Eldorado

Edwin Beebe

Yolo

Yolo

J. A. Hutton

Yreka

Siskyon

William Grow

Yuba City

Sutter

Caleb E. Wilcoxon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 21

 

REGISTER OF OFFICERS AND AGENTS CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL

in the

SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES

on

THE THIRTIETH OF SEPTEMBER, 1859

DEPT. OF STATE: William A. Harris, Public Printer

 

(Note: Auditor's Report, showing the compensation of Postmasters and net proceeds of their offices

from July 1, 1858 to June 30, 1859)

 

Post Offices in California

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Compensation

Net Proceeds

Agua Fria

Mariposa

Henry W. Schmidt

55.12

34.67

Alameda

Alameda

Arthur S. Barker

90.56

34.37

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

102.96

113.42

Alleghany

Sierra

Joseph Evans fr Aug 1

235.73

166.91

 

 

J. M. Miles 1 qr

45.02

51.88

Alpha

Nevada

W. W. Wigginton 1 qr

27.20

10.60

 

 

James A. Williams 2 qrs

51.52

63.41

Alvarado

Alameda

Augustus Church

98.19

25.45

American Ranch

Shasta

Elias Anderson

31.43

3.47

Anderson

Grimes

John Burton Dec 21 to Mar 31

9.48

6.11

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

John C. Scribner

375.72

772.89

Antelope

Yolo

Anthony W. Dunnigan

8.21

 

Antioch

Contra Costa

J. C. McMaster

22.10

11.26

Auburn

Placer

Robert Gordon

539.44

779.01

Bangor

Butte

James A. Watson

71.04

59.42

Bath

Placer

Charles S. Landess

152.51

92.46

Bear Valley

Mariposa

J. B. Sheppard

147.10

27.31

Belmont

San Mateo

Adam T. Castor

74.21

81.32

Benicia

Solano

Thomas T. Hooper

869.47

1041.41

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

Gordon Seroiss

117.90

135.59

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Coddington

76.36

70.89

Big Oak Flats

Tuolumne

Albert G. Dexter

172.54

87.67

Big Valley

Napa

Woods Crawford fr Oct 27

10.36

5.25

Bloomfield

Sonoma

Horace Lamb 2 qrs

25.26

7.66

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

97.25

89.69

Bondville

Mariposa

Stephen Bond 2 qrs

5.16

 

Bottle Hill

El Dorado

S. M. Jamison

49.48

25.24

Brooklyn

Alameda

Belzaliel M. Atchinson 2 qrs

74.14

58.56

 

 

A. Herschfelder 2 qrs

80.70

30.36

Brush Creek

Butte

David D. Martin

38.15

56.20

Buck Eye

Yolo

Robert C. Briggs

25.60

76.65

Bucksport

Humboldt

Robert M. Stoker 3 qrs

21.30

7.40

Burnt Ranch

Trinity

J. R. Houck

1.34

 

Butte Mills

Butte

James S. McCleary

118.63

.98

Cache Creek

Yolo

Augustus McCarty

54.31

105.40

Callahan's Ranch

Siskyon

Asa White

83.01

26.98

Campo Seco

Tuolumne

James B. McGileary

204.08

331.55

Camptonville

Yuba

Wesley Stevenson

601.02

556.17

Cedarville

El Dorado

A. T. Driver

45.71

17.20

Centreville

Nevada

Reuben L. Clements to Mar 5

85.50

14.47

 

 

George W. Bond fr Mar 5

35.30

 

Charleston

Yolo

C. H. Gray fr Oct 20

7.69

 

Cherokee

Butte

Thomas McDaniels 3 qrs

51.57

64.88

Chico

Butte

John Bidwell

236.98

81.67

Chili

Calaveras

Ephraim M. France

11.40

9.24

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

C. W. H. Salinsky

331.04

82.49

Clairsville

Mendocino

John R. Shaw

21.80

27.19

Clarksville

El Dorado

David Cummings 2 qrs

38.30

64.91

Clover Dale

Sonoma

John W. Hartman

137.12

118.99

Cold Spring

El Dorado

Smith Buttimore

53.62

34.94

Coloma

El Dorado

C. J. Cushing 1 qr

110.32

60.99

Colorado

Mariposa

Christopher Kerrins fr Dec 16

4.87

1.87

Columbia

Tuolumne

Z. B. Tinkham

1654.55

462.57

Colusa

Colusa

James H. Woods

135.54

122.18

Contra Costa

Alameda

T. Gallagher

391.44

253.16

Coon Creek

Placer

Daniel B. Goode

39.00

 

Cordelia

Solano

A. O. Lamarre 1 qr

4.90

3.28

Cosumne

Sacramento

Wm. D. Wilson

71.97

16.39

Cottage Grove

Klamath

James M. Fry fr Aug 25

6.14

12.11

Cottonwood

Shasta

William Lean 3 qrs

28.53

 

Crescent City

Klamath

Benjamin Reynolds

346.67

290.56

Damacus

Placer

Thomas Moreland

37.68

18.00

Denver's Town

Solano

Stephen R. Nourse

28.48

38.26

Diamond Spring

El Dorado

William S. Day

376.73

325.48

Don Pedro Bar

Tuolumne

Richard Smith

73.52

59.11

Double Spring

Calaveras

N. T. Norcross

 

 

Downiewilee

Yuba

James Gernon

883.90

369.25

Dry Town

Calaveras

Benjamin F. Richtemeyer

220.02

247.28

Duroc

El Dorado

Thereon Foster 3 qrs

20.67

.34

Dutch Flat

Placer

Charles Seffens

409.37

182.69

Eel River

Humboldt

Henry Rohner

36.87

22.77

El Dorado

El Dorado

Alexander Irvine

385.89

345.41

El Dorado Ranch

El Dorado

Lyman A. Hoyt 1 qr

3.71

.42

Elk Camp

Klamath

William Morton 1 qr

.41

.36

Elk Grove

Sacramento

Andrew McHesser

49.15

13.68

Emery's Crossing

Yuba

Thornton C. Emery to Aug 20

1.55

2.34

Empire Ranch

Yuba

Salmon Moody

315.49

413.89

Eureka

Humboldt

Edward J. Vail

239.74

85.82

Eureka North

Humboldt

S. D. Moore

122.45

105.79

Fairfield

Solano

J. M. Thompson 1 qr

8.90

 

Ferry Point

Del Norte

R. Humphreys fr Jul 13

7.38

1.40

Fiddles' Town

El Dorado

Dennis Townsend

203.48

233.92

Folsom City

Sacramento

John Clarken

624.81

617.34

Forbestown

Butte

William E. Dudley

320.12

152.77

Forest City

Sierra

William Henry 1qr

120.97

131.54

 

 

T. D. Becket 3 qrs

381.41

392.27

Forkes of Salmon

 

J. A. Hardman fr Dec 18

7.18

65.68

Forlorn Hope

Mercer

Thomas Eagleson 3 qrs

20.36

15.01

Forman's Ranch

San Joaquin

Samuel Forman

81.96

22.83

Foot Goff

 

D. B. Judd 3 qrs

2.00

10.91

Foster's Bar

Yuba

G. B. Whitcourt

66.84

88.46

Fourteen Mile House

San Joaquin

William D. Fullerton 2 qrs

11.48

8.83

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

Alexander C. Bentzhoff

73.46

40.12

Franklin

Sacramento

J. R. Crawford

 

 

Fremont

Yolo

Jonas Spect

13.35

 

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

13.86

16.17

French Gulch

Shasta

William G. Gibbs

90.64

31.04

French Town

Butte

Joseph C. Stewart

37.93

8.10

Fugitt's

San Joaquin

C. C. Fugitt

107.78

28.53

Garden Valley

El Dorado

M. Smith

89.87

55.52

Garotte

Tuolumne

James L. Cogswell

56.85

92.33

Georgiana

Sacramento

George M. Sidwell 2 qrs

29.06

29.34

Georgetown

El Dorado

Jared Turner

470.83

659.10

Gibsonville

Sierra

Nathan Schuline

270.72

219.91

Gilroy's

Santa Clara

W. Johnson

223.54

253.24

Goodyear's Bar

Yuba

Julius Meinhardt

No return

 

 

 

J. Sparks 1 qr

36.43

25.07

Grafton

Yolo

William G. Seeley

63.60

17.41

Grand Island

Colusa

James H. Goodhue

45.48

38.36

Grass Valley

Nevada

John H. Boardman

1026.62

2863.52

Green Springs

Tuolumne

Reuben L. Gardner to Jul 31

3.77

 

 

 

Ezekiel Brown fr Jul 31

32.21

15.25

Greenville

Yuba

William Edgar

41.78

46.24

Greenwood

El Dorado

William Gunn to Feb 5

116.09

107.74

 

 

E. L. Crawford fr Feb 5

134.16

148.49

Grizzley Bear House

Placer

E. D. C. Fosket 2 qrs

25.27

6.02

Grizzly Flat

Eldorado

James Burgess

109.86

60.97

Grove City

Tehama

David Bowles fr Aug 20

19.94

 

Gwin

Mariposa

Wm. Laughlin 3 qrs

23.92

9.94

 

 

H. Beagle 1 qr

5.27

2.33

Half Way House

San Joaquin

Daniel N. Fanning 3 qrs

21.26

1.17

Hamilton

Butte

Robert Davis fr Sep 1

13.68

2.82

Hansonville

Butte

James H. Hanson

54.15

24.96

Happy Camp

Del Norte

Henry Doolittle

25.67

.38

Healdsburg

Sonoma

George O. Edgarton

249.45

169.11

Henley

Siskyon

George C. Merritt

56.70

53.06

Holden's Ferry

 

L. J. Morrow 1 qr

2.59

 

Honicut

Yuba

W. R. Roger 1qr

11.19

10.95

 

 

James M. Reese 3 qrs

25.62

 

Hornitas

Mariposa

Willis G. Goss

158.04

138.87

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickinson

34.90

6.05

Horse Town

Shasta

James R. Piles 3 qrs

155.90

32.31

 

 

J. N. Ely 1 qr

46.86

16.24

Illinoistown

Placer

Barzelia Brickall

64.33

 

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

Benjamin R. Sweetland fr Aug 29

32.28

19.56

 

 

Thomas Frazer 2 qrs

62.12

31.78

Indian Gulch

Mariposa

James A. Morton

13.32

18.22

Indian Spring

Nevada

H. L. Hatch

53.53

13.84

Iowa City

Placer

Samuel Calvin

678.17

693.36

Jacinto

Colusi

B. O. Smith

32.36

47.93

Jackson

Calaveras

J. D. Bradley

615.77

231.20

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keys

102.08

67.71