Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

A Century of

California Post Offices

1848-1954

 

 

 

PART II

 

THE FIRST DECADE

 

Twenty-one LISTS

 

Official and Unofficial of

Post Offices Established in the Period

1848 to 1859

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 15

 

“THE WIDE WEST” SAN FRANCISCO

JAN. 27, 1856 List as of Feb. 1, 1856

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Agua Frio

Mariposa

B. P. Whitney

Alameda

Alameda

A. J. Barber

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

Alvarado

Alameda

H. C. Smith

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

J. C. Scribner

Auburn

Placer

E. G. Smith

Alpha

Nevada

A. J. Alston

Antioch

Contra Costa

G. Brown

American Ranch

Shasta

T. A. Freeman

Aqueduct City

Amador

M. S. Butler

Belmont

San Francisco

M. Flashner

Benicia

Solano

T. T. Hooper

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

W. P. Worstrum

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Coddington

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Jas. W. Butler

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

Bottle Hill

El Dorado

J. M. Jamison

Brooklyn

Alameda

 

Bucksport

Humboldt

W. Roberts

Buckner

Sacramento

James Buckner

Buckeye

Yolo

J. M. Charles

Cache Creek

Yolo

A. McDonald

Campo Seco

Calaveras

T. M. Pawling

Camptonville

Yuba

S. J. Bowley

Clarksville

El Dorado

D. Cummings

Clinton

Nevada

J. M. Cook

Centreville

Contra Costa

R. S. Clement

Cherokee

Butte

T. M. Danel

Crescent City

Klamath

D. C. Lewis

Charley's Ranch

Butte

J. Evans

Cedarville

El Dorado

Geo. Thatcher

Chico

Butte

J. Bidwell

Columbia

Tuolumne

Niles Mills

Colusa

Colusa

Wm. Vincent

Cold Springs

El Dorado

J. M. Goetschins

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

M. R. Graham

Cosumne

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson

Cottonwood

Shasta

Wm. Lane

Coloma

El Dorado

R. F. Davis

Cordelia

Solano

P. O. Lamorie

Curtisville

Tuolumne

J. M. Root

Diamond Springs

El Dorado

M. K. Shearer

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

R. Smith

Double Springs

Calaveras

N. T. Norcross

Downieville

Sierra

James Gernon

Dry Town

Calaveras

J. G. Sneath

Dry Creek

Yuba

Robert McAdams

Eureka

Humboldt

H. W. Bean

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

Mr. Elliott

Elizabethtown

Plumas

Lewis Stark

Empire Ranch

Yuba

S. Moody

Emory's Crossing

Yuba

J. W. Everett

Fiddletown

El Dorado

Dennis Townsend

Foster's Bar

Yuba

J. B. Whitcomb

Forbestown

Butte

Nathan Plum

Forlorn Hope

Mariposa

J. Smith

Forrest City

Sierra

W. Henry

Foreman's Ranch

Calaveras

S. Foreman

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

A. C. Bentzhoof

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

Fremont

Yolo

Jonas Spect

Garrotte

Tuolumne

J. H. Watts

Garden Valley

El Dorado

Samuel Stewart

Georgiana

Sacramento

J. M. Sedwell

Georgetown

El Dorado

A. M. Stowe

Gilroy

Santa Clara

A. C. Everett

Gibsonville

Sierra

N. C. Cunningham

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

Julius Meinhardt

Grafton

Yolo

A. Updegraph

Grass Valley

Nevada

E. Mathewson

Green Springs

Tuolumne

James D. Taber

Greenwood

El Dorado

C. C. Brady

Grand Island

Colusi

Thos. Eddy

Grizzly Flat

El Dorado

James Burgess

Gwin

Mariposa

Wm. Laughlin

Hamilton

Butte

R. S. Patton

Hill's Ferry

Stanislaus

J. Hill

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickinson

Horse Town

Shasta

Geo. W. Baker

Illinoistown

Placer

B. Brickell

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

J. W. Gilbert

Indian Gulch

Mariposa

J. M. Norton

Ione Valley

Calaveras

J. H. Alvord

Iowa City

Placer

J. Colgan

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

Geo. B. Keyes

Jackson

Amador

Wm. M. Rogers

Jamestown

Tuolumne

R. A. Mardis

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

W. E. O'Kear

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

Geo. M. Dant

Lewiston

Trinity

C. Wood

Lisbon

Placer

G. W. Applegate

Lagrange

Stanislaus

L. M. Booth

Lassen's

Butte

W. P. Mayhew

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

J. S. Waitt

Loveing's Ferry

San Joaquin

J. Loveing

Leach's Store

Mariposa

L. Leach

Marysville

Yuba

P. W. Keyser

Mariposa

Mariposa

J. F. McNamara

Mayfield

Santa Clara

J. Otlison

Martinez

Contra Costa

Hiram Fogg

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

G. W. Coulter

Michigan Bluffs

Placer

S. T. Lects

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

B. F. Wayne

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Millerton

Mariposa

H. Carroll

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

H. S. Anhiser

Monterey

Monterey

Wm. Curtis

Montezuma

Tuolumne

J. T. Hoyte

Monte

Los Angeles

Ira Thompson

Moon's Ranch

Colusa

George Eastman

Monroeville

Colusa

F. D. Pierpont

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

J. H. Miller

Mountain Springs

Placer

J. Barron

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

Mormon Island

Sacramento

J. D. Turner

Mud Springs

El Dorado

J. W. Critchfield

Murphy's

Calaveras

A. H. Stevens

McDermott's Bridge

Calaveras

W. F. McDermott

McCartysville

Santa Clara

Levi Mililard

Napa City

Napa

E. B. Eaton

Natividad

Monterey

James Stokes

Nevada

Nevada

W. H. Endicott

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. A. Russell

North Branch

Calaveras

Edward T. Lake

Newton

El Dorado

J. W. Smith

Nelson's Creek

Sierra

J. C. Lewis

Nealsburg

Placer

A. C. Neal

Oro City

Placer

G. White

Ottitieway

Siskiyou

G. H. Coe

Oakland

Alameda

T. Gallagher

Oak Grove Farm

Solano

E. True

Oregon House

Yuba

Peter Rice

Oroville

Butte

P. S. Garland

Onisbo

Sacramento

C. F. Howell

Ophirville

Placer

D. B. Curtis

Ousley's Bar

Yuba

F. Bridge

O'Byrnes Ferry

Stanislaus

W. M. Cormack

Park's Bar

Yuba

E. Y. Gaver

Patterson

Nevada

E. P. Turney

Pleasant Springs

Calaveras

R. H. Hoerchner

Petaluma

Sonoma

S. W. Brown

Pilot Hill

El Dorado

A. J. Bailey

Placerville

El Dorado

A. M. Thatcher

Plum Valley

Sierra

F. R. Bocker

Putah

Solano

Elijah Syloa

Princeton

Yuba

R. P. Arnett

Quartzburg

Mariposa

D. M. Pool

Red Bluffs

Shasta

Samuel Bradway

Rattlesnake

Placer

T. Wood

Rabbitt Creek

Sierra

Mr. Lester

Rough and Ready

Nevada

E. B. Winans

Round Tent

Nevada

 

Russian River

Mendocino

H. C. Heald

Sacramento

Sacramento

F. Forman

Salinas

Monterey

J. B. Hill

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

J. Downer

San Bernardino

San Bernardino

D. N. Thomas

San Andreas

Calaveras

C. L. Sweet

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

T. Burdick

San Pablo

Contra Costa

A. B. Bates

San Francisco

San Francisco

Charles L. Weller

San Diego

San Diego

George Lyons

San Juan

Monterey

P. Brien

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

Alex. Murray

San Jose

Santa Clara

J. W. Patrick

San Leandro

Alameda

W. Van Wagner

San Lorenzo

Alameda

John Wood

San Pedro

Los Angeles

George Alexander

San Rafael

Marin

S. J. Kidmore

San Ramon

Contra Costa

William Russell

St. Louis

Sierra

W. P. Williams

Secret Ravine

Placer

Mr. Hart

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

W. Smith

Stockton

San Joaquin

P. E. Connor

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

G. R. Fisher

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

H. D. McCobb

Santa Cruz

Santa Clara

E. Anthony

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

T. G. Hahmann

Shasta

Shasta

J. Lemon

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

J. A. Lank

Sierra

Sierra

J. Mitchell

Snelling's

Mariposa

H. Shroeder

Sonoma

Sonoma

Mr. Miller

Sonora

Tuolumne

G. W. Patrick

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

S. S. Richards

Split Rock

Mariposa

J. A. Bugg

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

D. J. Staples

Steinberger's

San Francisco

George Thatcher

Strawberry Valley

Yuba

J. A. Barnhart

Suisun

Sonoma

W. S. Kyle

Sutter

Sacramento

D. E. Hastings

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

D. Crandall

Tomales

Marin

Mr. Bennett

Tehama

Colusa

O. Gervy

Texas Hill

Sacramento

Jas. Clarkin

Trinidad

Klamath

E. C. Darling

Trinity

Trinity

C. Lee

Trinity Centre

Trinity

M. Chadbourne

Uniontown

Humboldt

A. H. Murdock

Vacaville

Sonoma

E. E. Gillespie

Volcano

Calaveras

H. T. Barnum

Vallejo

Solano

J. B. Frisbie

Valecito

Calaveras

George M. Murray

Visalia

Tulare

J. P. Majors

Western

Sacramento

A. H. White

Washington

Yolo

A. Waring

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

L. Thrift

Weaverville

Trinity

James Barry

Windsor

Sonoma

S. Lewis

Woodside

San Francisco

M. A. Parkhurst

Yankee Jim's

Placer

N. Henck

Yeomot

El Dorado

Edwin Beebe

Yolo

Yolo

J. H. Hutton

Yreka

Siskiyou

Wm. Grow

Yuba City

Yuba

L. Badolett

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 15a

 

SUPPLEMENT SUMMARIZING CHANGES

 

Shown by “Wide West” Lists Published after February 1.

 

(Postmaster changes omitted)

 

List of February 15, 1856

 

Add:

Office

County

Postmaster

Bondville

Mariposa County

Stephen Bond

Coon Creek

Placer

J. Barney

El Dorado

El Dorado

A. Irvine

King's River

Tulare County

J. Smith

Pea Vine

Butte

D. Whipple

Pleasant Valley

Mariposa

A. Shearer

Red Dog

Nevada

J. C. Green

 

 

Omit:

Sierra

Sierra

J. Mitchell

 

 

List of April 15, 1856

 

Add:

Office

County

Postmaster

Brush Creek

Butte

D. S. Martin

Folsom

Sacramento

J. Clarkin

French Gulch

Shasta

W. C. Gibbs

Kelsey's

El Dorado

John White

Navata

Marin

H. F. Jones

Quincy

Plumas

L. Stark

Scott's River

Siskiyou

R. Hayden

Whisky Creek

Shasta

P. Mix

 

 

Omit:

Office

County

Postmaster

Elizabethtown

Plumas

Lewis Stark

Mud Springs

El Dorado

J. W. Critchfifeld

Putah

Solano

Elijah Syloa

Texas Hill

Sacramento

Jas. Clarkin

Washington

Yolo

A. Waring

 

 

Change County:

Suisun to Solano County

O'Byrne's Ferry to Calaveras County

 

List of June 1, 1856

 

Add:

Office

County

Postmaster

Canon City

Trinity

P. F. Channa

Honcut

Yuba

W. R. Ryder

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 16

 

POST OFFICE DIRECTORY OR BUSINESS MAN'S GUIDE

to the

POST OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES

 

Compiled from Official Sources by D. D. T. Leech

J. H. Colton and Company 1856

 

CALIFORNIA

on the 30th of June, 1856

(Re-arranged alphabetically)

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Compensation

Net Proceeds

Agua Frio

Mariposa

Benjamin F. Whitten

112.68

68.57

Alameda

Alameda

Arthur S. Barber

49.65

12.56

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

50.48

30.70

Alpha

Nevada

Andrew J. Alston

 

 

Alvarado

Alameda

A. M. Church

276.79

176.78

American Rancho

Shasta

Thomas A. Freeman

 

 

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

John C. Scribner

289.35

191.15

Antioch

Contra Costa

George Brown

20.68

14.28

Auburn

Placer

Robert Gordon

846.00

627.00

Belmont

San Francisco

Marshall E. Palmer

 

 

Benicia

Solano

Thomas T. Hooper

898.97

534.59

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

John W. Gilkyson

606.05

371.68

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Codington

118.58

68.75

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Joseph W. Butler

174.62

92.89

Bodega

Sonoma

Joseph M. Millar

142.66

89.98

Bondville

Mariposa

Stephen Bond

 

 

Botttle Hill

Eldorado

Samuel M. Jamison

 

 

Brick Post Office

Sacramento

T. Lufkin

 

 

Brooklyn

Alameda

Belzal'l M. Atchinson

 

 

Brush Creek

Butte

David G. Martin

 

 

Buck Eye

Yolo

James M. Charles

 

 

Buckner

Sacramento

James Buckner

20,43

4.31

Bucksport

Humboldt

William Roberts

 

 

Cache Creek

Yolo

E. C. Lane

82.98

53.21

Camp Seco

Calaveras

Jared L. Dixon

550.00

305.00

Camptonville

Yuba

Samuel J. Bowlby

451.49

253.14

Canon City

Trinity

B. F. Chamnell

 

 

Cedarville

Eldorado

Abrah'm Blockmann

74.49

46.60

Centreville

Alameda

Reuben Z. Clements

30.00

 

Charley's Rancho

Butte

John Lowery

 

 

Cherokee

Butte

Thomas McDanel

83.00

41.00

Chico

Butte

John Bidwell

153.18

73.22

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

Milton R. Graham

279.34

91.82

Clarksville

Eldorado

David Cummins

 

 

Clinton

Nevada

Henry M. Moore

110.00

50.00

Cold Spring

Eldorado

John M. Goetschines

279.19

166.74

Coloma (C. H.)

Eldorado

Robert F. Davis

1583.19

1475.26

Columbia

Tuolumne

Z. B. Tinkum

1801.75

1639.78

Colusi (C. H.)

Colusi

William Vincent

22.06

129.53

Cordelia

Solano

Aaron O. Lamorce

58.00

30.00

Corn Creek

Placer

John Barnes

 

 

Cosumne

Sacramento

Wm. D. Wilson

115.96

47.55

Cottonwood

Shasta

William Lean

90.00

18.00

Crescent City (C. H.)

Klamath

David C. Lewis

409.56

241.44

Curtisville

Tuolumne

James M. Root

18.69

10.52

Diamond Spring

Eldorado

Michael K. Shearer

839.34

504.95

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

Richard Smith

118.00

35.00

Double Springs

Calaveras

Nelson T. Norcross

58.62

36.35

Downerville

Sierra

James Gernon

1317.86

958.39

Dry Creek

Yuba

Robert McAdam

 

 

Drytown

Amador

William O. Clark

327.58

187.38

Eldorado

Eldorado

Alexander Irvine

 

 

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

Lewis T. Mitchell

19.72

10.72

Emery's Crossing

Yuba

Thornton C. Emery

 

 

Empire Ranch

Yuba

Salman Moody

 

 

Eureka

Humboldt

Tristram H. Foss

 

 

Fiddletown

Eldorado

Dennis Townsend

242.45

123.51

Folsom City

Sacramento

James Clarken

 

 

Forbestown

Butte

Nathaniel D. Plum

248.88

124.69

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

Samuel Foreman

27.00

4.50

Forest City

Sierra

William Henry

530.00

255.00

Forlorn Hope

Mariposa

Thomas Eagleson

34.38

19.51

Foster's Bar

Yuba

J. Baker Whitcomb

428.10

295.77

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

Alex'r C. Bentzhof

 

 

Franklin

Sacramento

J. R. Crawford

 

 

Fremont

Yolo

Jonas Spect

33.50

13.33

French Camp

San Joaquin

Robert W. Noble

31.61

20.15

French Gulch

Shasta

William G. Gibbs

 

 

Garden Valley

Eldorado

Simeon L. Stewart

35.00

19.00

Garrote

Tuolumne

J. H. Watts

92.77

57.79

Georgetown

Eldorado

Joseph C. Terrill

1240.44

1014.34

Georgiana

Sacramento

John M. Sidwell

 

 

Gibsonville

Sierra

Noble C. Cunningham

 

 

Gilroy

Santa Clara

Lucien C. Everett

152.29

60.49

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

Julius Meinhardt

414.39

251.54

Grafton

Yolo

William G. Seely

57.36

29.12

Grand Island

Colusi

Thomas Eddy

19.50

12.16

Grass Valley

Nevada

Erastus Mathewson

1462.80

1245.48

Green Springs

Tuolumne

Reuben L. Gardner

81.87

47.11

Greenwood

Eldorado

Samuel B. Jaques

454.63

303.54

Grizzly Flats

Eldorado

James Burgess

 

 

Gwin

Mariposa

William Laughlin

 

 

Hamilton

Butte

Robert Davis

 

 

Henley

Siskyou

George C. Merritt

 

 

Honcut

Yuba

M. Rizer

 

 

Hornitas

Mariposa

Willis L. Goss

 

 

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

Gallant D. Dickinson

59.41

39.66

Horsetown

Shasta

James R. Pile

 

 

Illinoistown

Placer

Barzillai Brickell

165.61

58.17

Indian Diggings

Eldorado

John W. Gilbert

115.80

54.92

Indian Gulch

Mariposa

James A. Morton

 

 

Iowa City

Placer

Joseph Colgan

720.00

437.00

Jackson

Amador

B. B. Redhead

648.00

389.00

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keys

174.48

90.03

Jamestown

Tuolumne

Benjamin A. Mardis

644.00

333.00

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

Wm. E. O'Rear

91.56

49.12

Jone Valley

Calaveras

James H. Alvord

193.92

90.36

Kelsey

Eldorado

John White

 

 

King's River

Tulare

James Smith

 

 

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

Wm. E. Stewart

127.00

49.24

La Grange

Stanislaus

Louis M. Booth

 

 

Lassens

Butte

William P. Mayhew

30.00

18.00

Leach's Store

Mariposa

Lewis Leach

 

 

Lewiston

Trinity

Cephas Wood

10.50

5.50

Lisbon

Placer

Geo. W. Applegate

 

 

Little York

Nevada

Wm. W. Cozzens

 

 

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

James S. Waite

392.16

219.35

Loving's Ferry

San Joaquin

John Loving

 

 

Mariposa (C. H.)

Mariposa

John F. McNamara

666.35

470.65

Martinez (C. H.)

Contra Costa

Hiram Fogg

341.14

129.77

Marysville (C. H.)

Yuba

Philip W. Keyser

2000.00

3000.00

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

George W. Coulter

227.75

136.80

Mayfield

Santa Clara

John Otterson

 

 

McCartysville

Santa Clara

Levi Millard

 

 

McDermott's Bridge

San Joaquin

Wm. F. McDermott

27.67

12.26

Meadow Valley

Plumas

Orlando Fuller

 

 

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

Benjamin F. Wayne

 

 

Michigan Bluff

Placer

Frederic S. Washeim

343.52

190.38

Middletown

Shasta

Chas. M. McKinney

 

 

Millerton

Mariposa

Hugh A. Carroll

 

 

Mill Valley

Calaveras

E. J. Osborn

 

 

Milpitas

Santa Clara

Frederick Crighton

 

 

Minersville

Trinity

Samuel A. White

 

 

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

Jose J. Vallejo

140.58

77.81

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

Henry S. Anhiser

1022.28

798.46

Monroeville

Colusi

J. Weston, Jr.

36.50

21.00

Monte

Los Angeles

Ira Thompson

11.83

6.99

Monterey (C. H.)

Monterey

William Curtis

242.00

107.00

Montezuma

Tuolumne

James T. Hoyt

414.00

254.00

Moon's Ranch

Colusi

Nathaniel Merrill

13.37

8.07

Mormon Island

Sacramento

James W. Denison

874.95

468.27

Mountain Springs

Placer

Henry H. Brown

260.67

84.24

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

137.61

67.50

Murphys

Calaveras

Augustus H. Stevens

642.48

411.10

Napa City (C. H.)

Napa

George N. Cornwell

 

 

Natividad

Monterey

James Stokes

 

 

Neillsburgh

Placer

Arthur C. Neill

 

 

Nelson's Creek

Plumas

John C. Lewis

240.00

120.00

Nevada City (C. H.)

Nevada

Wm. H. Endicott

2000.00

2248.99

New Potosi

Mariposa

James A. Bolin

 

 

Newtown

Eldorado

Joseph W. Smith

57.00

34.00

Nicolaus

Sutter

James C. Dickey

116.61

62.12

North Branch

Calaveras

Edwin T. Lake

284.95

154.20

Novate

Marin

Henry F. Jones

 

 

Oakland

Alameda

Thomas Gallagher

 

 

O'Byrne's Ferry

Calaveras

John O'Neill

 

 

Onion Valley

Plumas

James E. Whitson

 

 

Onisbo

Sacramento

Charles S. Howell

33.00

10.00

Ophir

Mariposa

Joseph H. Miller

107.81

47.42

Ophirville

Placer

Daniel B. Curtis

422.05

235.41

Oregon House

Yuba

Peter Rice

147.00

78.00

Oro City

Placer

George White

108.00

27.00

Oroville

Butte

Dewitt C. Downer

57.80

15.04

Ottitiewa

Siskyou

George H. Coe

14.50

4.50

Owsley's House

Yuba

Francis Bridges

 

 

Park's Bar

Yuba

George Wiser

311.47

173.06

Patterson

Nevada

Eugene P. Turney

 

 

Pea Vine

Butte

David Whipple

 

 

Petaluma

Sonoma

Wm. R. Swinerton

409.09

233.49

Pilot Hill

Eldorado

Alexander J. Bayley

93.11

46.87

Placerville

Eldorado

Allen M. Thatcher

2500.00

2200.00

Pleasant Springs

Calaveras

Adolphe H. Hoerchner

42.00

18.00

Pleasant Valley

Mariposa

Arthur Shearer

 

 

Plum Valley

Sierra

F. B. Cloecker

 

 

Princeton

Colusi

Robert S. Arnett

 

 

Putah

Solano

Elijah Silvey

 

 

Quartsburgh

Mariposa

David M. Pool

259.14

148.18

Quincy

Plumas

Lewis Stark

150.00

108.00

Rabbittown

Sierra

Eli S. Lester

 

 

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

Thomas Woods

197.00

42.00

Red Bluff

Shasta

Joseph R. Bradway

125.69

53.74

Red Dog

Nevada

Jeremiah C. Green

 

 

Rough and Ready

Nevada

Edwin B. Winans

733.48

290.00

Round Tent

Yuba

Jonathan E. Slater

37.29

19.68

Russian River

Sonoma

Harman G. Heald

40.56

23.20

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Ferris Forman

1800.00

9500.00

Saint Louis

Sierra

Wm. P. Williams

 

 

Salinas

Monterey

James Bryant Hill

34.23

22.36

Salmon Falls

Eldorado

Reuben K. Berry

185.60

101.51

San Andreas

Calaveras

Charles C. Sweet

300.00

125.00

San Bernardino (C. H.)

San Bernardino

Daniel M. Thomas

99.50

64.66

San Diego (C.H.)

San Diego

George Lyons

156.88

76.78

San Francisco (C.H.)

San Francisco

Charles L. Weller

1856.40

92,049.58

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

Thomas Burdick

7.00

4.00

San Jose (C.H.)

Santa Clara

P. O. Minor

1210.81

692.99

San Juan

Monterey

Patrick Breen

112.66

61.67

San Leandro

Alameda

Lewis Langfeld

 

 

San Lorenzo

Alameda

Freedom H. Cowles

72.48

24.40

San Luis Obispo (C.H.)

San Luis Obispo

Alexander Murray

13.98

6.92

San Pablo

Contra Costa

Asa B. Bates

11.44

3.94

San Padro

Los Angeles

Geo. C. Alexander

31.40

16.40

San Rafael

Main

Walter Skidmore

21.15

11.56

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Samuel Russell

6.05

3.23

Santa Barbara (C. H.)

Santa Barbara

George D. Fisher

45.00

23.36

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Henry D. McCobb

616.48

329.22

Santa Cruz (C.H.)

Santa Cruz

Elihu Anthony

227.98

173.95

Santa Rosa (C.H.)

Sonoma

Theod. G. Hahmann

191.67

101.14

Sarahville

Amador

Hugh Robinson

 

 

Scott River

Siskyou

Riley Hayden

 

 

Sebastopol

Napa

Donald M. Johnson

 

 

Secret Ravine

Placer

Horace G. Hart

155.00

50.00

Shasta

Shasta

James Lemmon

1157.00

940.00

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

Johanna Roberts

255.55

106.57

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

Stephen Smith

 

 

Snelling's Ranch

Mariposa

Charles V. Snelling

87.20

45.59

Sonoma

Sonoma

John Selling

249.54

140.10

Sonora

Tuolumne

George W. Patrick

1636.25

1243.74

Spanish Flat

Eldorado

Jacob Glassman

277.51

166.49

Split Rock

Mariposa

John A. Bugg

9.00

3.60

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

David I. Staples

66.00

38.00

Steinberger's

San Francisco

Edward Hancock

132.00

39.00

Stockton

San Joaquin

William Lanius

1920.60

2498.59

Strawberry Valley

Yuba

John A. Barnhart

 

 

Suisun

Solano

John W. Barton

223.00

145.00

Sutter

Sacramento

Daniel E. Hastings

 

 

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

Dwight Crandall

244.25

113.92

Tehama

Colusi

Owen Gerry

162.00

79.00

Todd's Valley

Placer

William N. Hall

 

 

Tomalles

Marin

Warren Dutton

32.88

17.36

Trinidad

Klamath

Eliakim C. Darling

57.00

28.35

Trinity

Trinity

Craven Lee

 

 

Trinity Centre

Trinity

Moses Chadbourne

 

 

Uniontown

Humboldt

Albert H. Murdock

112.55

68.96

Vacaville

Solano

Edgar F. Gillespie

73.00

38.00

Vallejo

Solano

Eleazer Frisbie

250.00

9.00

Vallicita

Calaveras

Geo. T. McMurray

123.00

62.00

Visalia

Tulare

John P. Majors

 

 

Volcano

Amador

Henry T. Barnum

749.36

485.08

Washington (C.H.)

Yolo

Amos Waring

 

 

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

Llewellyn Thrift

162.46

65.11

Weaverville (C.H.)

Trinity

Samuel D. Kreider

701.18

565.16

Whiskey Creek

Shasta

Benjamin Mix

 

 

Windsor

Sonoma

Seveir Lewis

 

 

Woodside

San Francisco

Matthias Alf'd Parkhurst

 

 

Woodville

Butte

Joseph Wood

 

 

Yankee Jims

Placer

James Herrick

784.99

491,06

Yeomet

Eldorado

Edwin Bebee

 

 

Yolo

Yolo

James A. Hutton

162.69

106.59

Yreka

Siskyou

William Grow

1507.37

1484.28

Yuba City

Sutter

Caleb E. Wilcoxon

62.34

27.28

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 16a

 

Differences between “Wide West” List of June 1, 1856 and “Post Office Directory” of June 30,1856.

 

 

In the “Directory” the following additions appear:

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Brick Post Office

Sacramento Co.

T. Lufkin

Downerville for Downieville

 

 

Franklin

Sacramento

J. R. Crawford

Henley

Siskyou

George C. Merritt

Hornitas

Mariposa

Willis L. Goss

Jone Valley (Error for Ione Valley)

 

J. H. Alvord

Little York

Nevada

Wm. W. Cozzens

Meadow Valley

Plumas

Orlando Fuller

Middletown

Shasta

Chas. M. McKinney

Mill Valley

Calaveras

E. J. Osborn

Milpitas

Santa Clara

Frederick Crighton

Minersville

Trinity

Samuel A. White

New Potosi

Mariposa

James A. Bolin

Onion Valley

Plumas

James E. Whitson

Ophir (Instead of Mount Ophir)

Mariposa

Joseph H. Miller

Rabbittown (Instead of Rabbit Creek)

 

Eli S. Lester

Sarahville

Amador

Hugh Robinson

Sebastopol

Napa

Donald M. Johnson

Todd's Valley

Placer

William N. Hall

Washington

Yolo (Previously reported closed)

 

Woodville

Butte

Joseph Wood

 

 

The following appear on the “Wide West” list of June 1, but not in the “Directory of June 30, 1856.

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Aqueduct City

Amador Co.

M. S. Butler

Hill's Ferry

Stanislaus

J. Hill

Ione Valley

Calaveras

J. H. Alvord

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

J. H. Miller

Oak Grove Farm

Solano

E. True

Rabbitt Creek

Sierra

Mr. Lester

Western

Sacramento

A. H. White

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: Frickstad, Walter N.,  A Century of California Post Offices 1848-1954, Pages 312-322. Philatelic Research Society, Oakland, CA. 1955.


© 2012  Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 





Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library