Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

A Century of

California Post Offices

1848-1954

 

 

 

PART II

 

THE FIRST DECADE

 

Twenty-one LISTS

 

Official and Unofficial of

Post Offices Established in the Period

1848 to 1859

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 12

 

DAILY ALTA CALIFORNIA

San Francisco, Tuesday Morning, May 29, 1855

 

List of Post Offices and Post Masters in California Jan. 1st, 1855. (Corrected for the Alta California by the Post Master of this City.)

 

Office

County

Post Master

Agua Frio

Mariposa

B. F. Whittier

Alamdea

Alameda

L. S. Ely

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

Alvarado

Alameda

H. C. Smith

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

J. C. Scribner

Alviso

Santa Clara

A. Rathbone

Auburn

Placer

James Bonnen

Belmont

San Francisco

M. Flashner

Benicia

Solano

James Miller

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

P. W. Woorstrom

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Coddington

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Jas. W. Butler

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

Bucksport

Humboldt

 

Buchner

Sacramento

Jas. Buckner

Cache Creek

Yolo

A. McDonald

Campo Seco

Calaveras

T. M. Pawling

Crescent City

Klamath

David Hover

Charley's Rancho

Butte

Fred Peaskes

Cherokee

Butte

 

Camptonville

Yuba

E. T. Brundage

Cedarville

El Dorado

Geo. Thatcher

Chico

Butte

J. Bidwell

Columbia

Tuolumne

A. A. Hunnewell

Colusa

Colusa

Wm. Vincent

Cold Spring

El Dorado

J. M. Goetschins

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

M. R. Graham

Contra Costa

Alameda

Thos. Gallagher

Cosumne

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson

Cottonwood

Shasta

Wm. Lane

Coloma

El Dorado

P. L. Weymer

Cordelia

Solano

P. O. Lamorie

Curtisville

Tuolumne

J. M. Root

Diamond Springs

El Dorado

C. N. Noteware

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

R. Smith

Double Spring

Calaveras

Daniel Thompson

Downieville

Sierra

James Gernon

Dry Town

Calaveras

J. G. Sneath

Elk Grove

Sacramento

S. W. Hall

Eureka

Humboldt

H. W. Bean

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

Mr. Elliott

Fiddletown

El Dorado

J. B. Whitcomb

Forbestown

Butte

B. W. Williams

Forest City

Sierra

W. Henry

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

S. Foreman

Fremont

Yolo

W. G. Brown

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

Garden Varley (sic)

El Dorado

Thomas McConnell

Garrote

Tuolumne

Cage Tucker

Georgiana

Sacramento

J. M. Sidwell

Georgetown

El Dorado

T. M. Beed

Gilroy

Santa Clara

A. C. Everett

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

A. C. Johnson

Grafton

Yolo

A. Updegraph

Grass Valley

Nevada

E. Mathewson

Green Springs

Tuolumne

James D. Tabor

Greenwood

El Dorado

C. C. Brady

Green Valley

El Dorado

N. Van Tassel

Grand Island

Colusa

Thomas Eddy

Hamilton

Butte

E. M. Burrows

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

D. Dickinson

Horse Town

Shasta

George W. Baker

Haskell's Ranch

Sutter

J. Lefevre

Illinoistown

Placer

B. Brickell

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

J. W. Gilbert

Ione Valley

Calaveras

H. Alvord

Iowa Hill

Placer

J. Colgan

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keyes

Jackson

Calaveras

Bruce Husband

Jamestown

Tuolumne

William Donovan

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

W. E. O'Kear

Junction

Yuba

John T. Beener

Kilna

Shasta

William Potter

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

George M. Dent

Laguna Seca

Santa Clara

George H. Bull

Lassen's

Butte

W. P. Mayhew

Lagrange

Stanislaus

L. M. Booth

Lewiston

Trinity

William Lewiston

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

W. B. Osborn

Marysville

Yuba

W. P. Keyser

Mariposa

Mariposa

John F. McNamara

Martinez

Contra Costa

O. C. Coffin

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

G. W. Coulter

Michigan Bluffs

Placer

S. T. Leet

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

J. H. Miller

Montezuma

Tuolumne

J. T. Hoyte

Millerton

San Joaquin

E. P. Hart

Monroeville

Colusa

R. H. Pratt

Monte

Los Angeles

 

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

A. W. Goodwin

Moon's Ranch

Colusa

Geo. Eastman

Mormon Island

Sacramento

D. A. Kneass

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall

Mud Springs

El Dorado

H. A. Hendee

McDermott's Bridge

San Joaquin

W. F. McDermott

Murphy's

Calaveras

A. H. Stevens

Napa City

Napa

E. B. Eaton

Nashville

El Dorado

J. P. Thurston

Nevada

Nevada

R. A. Davidge

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. A. Russell

North Branch

Calaveras

Edward T. Lake

Newton

El Dorado

W. Fisher

Onesbo

Sacramento

C. F. Howell

Ophirville

Placer

D. B. Curtis

Oroville

Butte

P. S. Garland

Oregon House

Yuba

 

Ottitieway

Siskiyou

Geo. H. Coe

O'Byrne's Ferry

Calaveras

W. E. McCormack

Purk's Bar

Yuba

E. Y. Gaver

Placerville

El Dorado

W. D. Williams

Petaluma

Sonoma

P. S. Garland

Pilot Hill

El Dorado

Silas Hays

Puerte de los Reyes

Mendocino

T. L. Andrews

Putah

Solano

Elijah Syloa

Quartzburg

Mariposa

Thomas Thorn

Russian River

Sonoma

H. G. Heald

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

Thos. Wood

Red Bluffs

Shasta

Samuel M. Bishop

Ringgold

El Dorado

J. L. Sargent

Round Tent

Nevada

J. E. Slater

Rough and Ready

Nevada

J. T. Little

Sacramento

Sacramento

F. Forman

Salinas

Monterey

J. B. Hill

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

Thomas R. Brown

San Francisco

San Francisco

C. L. Weller

San Diego

San Diego

George Lyons

San Juan

Monterey

P. Brien

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

T. J. Harvey

San Jose

Santa Clara

J. W. Patrick

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

F. Cooper

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

H. J. Shaw

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

T. G. Hahmann

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Samuel Skidmore

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

T. W. Harper

San Rafael

Marin

W. Skidmore

San Andresces

Calaveras

C. S. Sweet

San Pablo

Contra Costa

A. Bates

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

T. Burdick

Smiths Ranch

Sonoma

Wm. Smith

Secret Ravine

Placer

J. Hart

Shasta

Shasta

J. Harell

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

 

Shingle Springs

El Dorado

D. T. Hall

Snelling's

Mariposa

John Snelling

Sonora

Tuolumne

H. A. Theal

Sonoma

Sonoma

J. N. Randolph

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

J. D. Staples

Steinberger's

San Francisco

G. Thacher

Stockton

San Joaquin

John S. Evans

Springtown

Butte

L. D. Coffin

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

Jas. Muncey

Suisun

Sonoma

W. S. Kyle

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

D. Crandall

Tehama

Colusa

N. Hall

Texas Hill

Sacramento

Jas. Clarkin

Third Crossing

Calaveras

T. A. Tate

Trinidad

Klamath

E. C. Darling

Trinity

Trinity

C. Lee

Uniontown

Humboldt

A. H. Murdock

Vacaville

Solano

 

Vernon

Sutter

D. Abdell

Volcano

Calaveras

Geo. Muncton

Washington

Yolo

A. Warring

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

L. Thrift

Weaverville

Trinity

James Barry

Woodside

San Francisco

M. A. Parkhurst

Woodville

Tulare

O. A. Smith

Yankee Jim's

Placer

C. W. King

Yeomot

El Dorado

 

Yolo

Yolo

J. S. Fulton

Yreka

Siskiyou

John Lintell

Yuba City

Yuba

L. Bardolett

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 13

 

REGISTERS OF OFFICERS AND AGENTS CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL

in the

SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES

on

THE THIRTIETH OF SEPTEMBER, 1855

DEPT. OF STATE: A. O. P. Nicholson, Public Printer

 

(Note: Auditor's Report, showing the compensation of Postmasters and Net Proceeds of their offices from July 1, 1854 to June 30, 1855.)

 

Post Offices in California

 

 

Post Office

County

Postmaster

Compensation

Net Proceeds

Acelanus

Contra Costa

 

 

 

Agua Fria

Mariposa

Benj. F. Whitton

112.68

68.57

Alameda

Alameda

Lewis S. Ely, fr Nov 2

16.10

1.34

 

 

J. J. Fay, 2 qrs

33.55

11.22

Alamo

Contra Costa

J. M. Jones

50.48

30.70

Alpha

Nevada

 

 

 

Alvarado

Alameda

Henry C. Smith, 3 qrs

221.79

141.68

Alviso (Disc'd Jan 27, 1855)

Santa Clara

 

 

 

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

Jno. C. Scribner

289.35

191.15

Antioch

Contra Costa

G. R. Clark, 1 qr

5.17

3.57

Auburn

Placer

James Bowen, 3 qrs

634.78

470.57

Belmont

San Francisco

 

 

 

Benicia

Solano

James Miller, 1 qr

200.36

92.22

 

 

Thos. T. Hooper, 3 qrs

698.71

162.91

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

P. W. Woostrom

606.05

371.68

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Coddington

118.58

68.75

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Jos. W. Butler

174.62

92.89

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

142.66

89.98

Bottle Hill

El Dorado

 

 

 

Buck Eye

Yolo

 

 

 

Buckner

Sacramento

Jas. Buckner

20.43

4.31

Cache Creek

Yolo

Archd. McDonald

82.98

53.21

Campo Seco

Calaveras

T. M. Pawling, fr Aug 17

481.90

270.04

Camptonville

Yuba

E. T. Brundage, to Sep 3

9.41

1.99

 

 

S. J. Bowlby, 3 qrs

442.08

251.15

Cedarville

El Dorado

Jas. M. Hawley

79.49

46.60

Centreville

Alameda

R. Z. Clements, fr Apr 28

5.61

 

Cherokee

Butte

Thos. McDaniel, fr Dec 6

48.72

25.59

Charley's Ranch

Butte

 

 

 

Chico

Butte

John Bidwell

153.18

73.22

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

M. R. Graham, 2 qrs

139.67

45.91

Clinton

Nevada

Josiah M. Cook, fr Sep 23

89.35

41.78

Cold Spring

El Dorado

J. M. Goetschins

279.19

166.74

Columbia

Tuolumne

A. A. Hunnewell

1,801.75

1,639.78

Colusa

Colusa

Wm. Vincent

222.06

129.53

Contra Costa (Ch'd to “Oakland” Mar 2, 1855)

Alameda

T. Gallagher, 3 qrs

240.36

112.10

Cordelia

Solano

A. O. Lamoree, fr Aug 21

49.28

26.43

Cosumne

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson

115.96

47.55

Cottonwood

Shasta

Wm. Lean, 3 qrs

67.32

13.86

Crescent City

Klamath

Beverly Miller, 1 qr

100.79

68.83

 

 

D. Hoover, 3 qrs

308.77

172.61

Culloma

El Dorado

Peter L. Wimmer

1,583.19

1,475.26

Curtisville

Tuolumne

James M. Root

18.69

10.52

Diamond Springs

El Dorado

Chauncey N. Notaware

839.34

504.95

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

Richard Smith, fr Jul 26

109.09

32.29

Double Springs

Calaveras

Jas. L. Hunt, 3 qrs

45.60

27.46

 

 

Nelson T. Norcross, 1 qr

13.02

8.90

Downieville

Yuba

James Germon

1,317.86

958.39

Dry Creek

Yuba

Robert McAdam, fr Jun 28

80.46

23.56

Dry Town

Calaveras

A. G. Sneath

327.58

187.38

Elk Grove (Disc'd Dec 9, 1854)

Sacramento

James W. Hall, 1 qr

.58

 

Elizabethtown

Plumas

Lewis Stark, fr May 10

21.84

14.30

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

L. T. Mitchell, 1 qr

4.93

2.68

Emery's Crossing

Yuba

 

 

 

Empire Ranch

Yuba

 

 

 

Eureka

Humboldt

C. H. Bean

 

 

Fiddletown

El Dorado

Dennis Townsend

242.45

123.51

Forbestown

Butte

A. B. Williams, 2 qrs

77.60

31.41

 

 

N. D. Plum, 2 qrs

171.28

93.28

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

Samuel Foreman, Mar 1 to May 31

4.50

.74

Forest City

Sierra

William Henry, fr Jan 27

242.77

117.84

Forlorn Hope

Mariposa

Jack W. Smith, fr Oct 11

24.38

15.51

Fosta's Bar

Yuba

J. B. Whitcomb

428.10

295.77

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

 

 

 

Fremont (Disc'd Mar 30,1855)

Yolo

W. G. Brown, 3 qrs

27.11

10.00

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

31.61

20.15

Garden Valley

El Dorado

Simon Stewart, 1 qr

8.96

4.75

Garrotte

Tuolumne

Cage Tucker

92.77

57.79

Georgetown

El Dorado

T. M. Reed, 3 qrs

927.42

785.15

 

 

Amos W. Stowe, 1 qr

313.02

229.19

Georgiana

 Sacramento

John M. Sidwell

 

 

Gilroy

Santa Clara

L. C. Everette

152.29

60.49

Goodyear's Bar

Yuba

Julius Meinhardt

444.39

251.54

Grafton

Yolo

J. H. Updegraft, 1 qr

14.34

7.28

Grand Island

Colusi

Thomas Eddy, 3 qrs

14.80

9.11

Grass Valley

Nevada

Erastus Mathewson

1,462.80

1,245.48

Green Valley (Disc'd Mar 30, 1855)

El Dorado

Nelson Van Tassall

41.09

18.56

Greenwood

El Dorado

Samuel B. Jacques

454.63

303.54

Haskell's Ranch

Sutter

 

 

 

Hamilton

Butte

Edward M. Burrows

 

 

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickinson

59.44

39.66

Horse Town

Shasta

 

 

 

Humm City

El Dorado

 

 

 

Illinoistown

Placer

Barzillia Brickell

165.61

68.17

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

Jacob Wolf, 1 qr

18.62

9.62

 

 

J. W. Gilbert, 3 qrs

97.18

45.30

Iowa City

Placer

Joseph Colgan, fr Aug 12

639.19

386.71

Jackson

Calaveras

W. M. Rogers, 3 qrs

485.98

266.98

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keys

174.48

90.03

Jamestown

Tuolumne

William Donovan, 1 qr

153.54

107.23

 

 

B. A. Mardis, 2 qrs

329.69

203.99

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

William E. O'Rear

91.56

49.12

Jones Valley

Calaveras

James H. Alvard

193.92

90.36

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

George M. Dent

127.00

49.24

La Grange

Stanislaus

 

 

 

Laguna Seco (Disc'd Jan 13, 1855)

Santa Clara

G. H. Bull, to Mar 31

1.24

1.24

Lassens

Butte

William P. Mayhew, 3 qrs

22.43

13.83

Lewiston

Trinity

Cephas Wood, to Jun 10

9.84

5.15

Little York

Nevada

 

 

 

Lisbon

Placer

 

 

 

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

William B. Osburne

392.16

219.35

Mariposa

Mariposa

John F. McNamara

666.35

470.65

Martinez

Contra Costa

Oliver C. Coffin, to Nov 20

141.62

51.85

 

 

H. Fogg, fr Nov 20

199.52

77.92

Marysville

Yuba

Philip W. Keyser, 3 qrs

1,500.00

2,867.78

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

George W. Coulter

227.75

136.80

Mayfield

Santa Clara

 

 

 

McDermot's Bridge

San Joaquin

W. F. McDermot

27.67

12.26

Merry Oaks (Disc'd Mar 3, 1855)

San Joaquin

A. E. Hindree

 

 

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

 

 

 

Michigan Bluff

Placer

S. T. Leet

343.52

190.38

Mission San Jose

Contra Costa

Jose J. Vallejo

140.58

77.81

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

James B. McKinnie

1,022.28

798.46

Monroeville

Colusi

R. H. Pratt, 3 qrs

28.18

15.94

Monte

Los Angeles

Ira Thompson

11.83

6.99

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall

 

 

 

 

William Curtis, 1 qr

60.71

26.76

Montezuma

Tuolumne

James T. Hoyt, 1 qr

103.51

63.69

Moore's Ranch

Colusi

Nat Morrill

13.37

8.07

Mormon Island

Sacramento

Dallas A. Kneass

874.95

468.27

Mountain Springs

Placer

Joel H. Holland, 2 qrs

61.91

33.01

 

 

J. Baron, 2 qrs

95.76

51.23

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

137.61

67.50

Mud Spring

El Dorado

Stephen A. Hendee, 3 qrs

549.34

305.46

 

 

George W. Critchfield, 1 qr

204.36

128.65

Murphy's

Calaveras

A. H. Stephens

642.48

411.10

Nappa

Nappa

 

 

 

Nappa City

Nappa

George N. Cornwell

463.10

285.15

Nelson Creek

Plumas

John C. Lewis, fr Jun 12

10.13

5.38

Nevada City

Nevada

R. A. Davidge, to May 14

1,741.76

1,996.46

 

 

W. H. Endecott, fr May 14

258.24

252.53

Newtown

El Dorado

Wilber Fisher, fr Aug 1

52.53

31.87

Nicolans

Sutter

F. A. Russe, fr Jul 1

116.61

62.12

North Branch

Calaveras

Edwin T. Lake

284.95

154.20

Oakland

Alameda

 

 

 

Oak Point

Lewis

 

 

 

Oak Spring

Tuolumne

James T. Hoyt, 2 qrs

194.32

110.62

Onisbo

Sacramento

Chas. S. Howell, fr Aug 3

30.88

9.28

Ophir

Mariposa

Jos. H. Miller

107.81

47.42

Ophirville

Placer

Daniel B. Curtis

422.05

235.41

Oro City

Placer

George White, fr Apr 27

18.81

6.81

Orville

Butte

Peter S. Garlo, 1 qr

14.45

3.76

Oregon House

Yuba

Peter Rice, 3 qrs

110.44

58.36

Ottitiewa

Siskiyou

Geo. H. Coe, fr Mar 7

5.26

1.44

Park's Bar

Yuba

E. S. Gaver, 2 qr

156.69

95.66

 

 

J. N. Lindsay, 2 qrs

154.68

77.40

Petaluma

Sonoma

S.W. Brown

409.09

233.49

Pilot Hill

El Dorado

Silas Hayes

93.11

46.87

Placerville

Sutter

W. D. Williams, 2 qrs

1,278.80

1,278,48

 

 

Allena M. Thatcher, 1 qr

500.23

404.03

Pleasant Springs

Calaveras

A. B. Hoerchner, fr May 12

18.85

7.62

Punta de los Reeyes (Disc'd Mar 3, 1855)

Marin

T. L. Andrews, 3 qrs

3.98

2.06

Putah

Solano

 

 

 

Quartzburgh

Mariposa

Thos. Thorn

259.14

148.18

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

Thos. Wood, 1 qr

49.24

10.50

Red Bluff

Shasta

S. M. Bishop, to Dec 6

21.83

6.56

 

 

J. R. Bradway, fr Dec 6

103.86

47.18

Rough and Ready

Nevada

John P. Little, to May 4

633.48

242.40

Round Tent

Nevada

J. E. Slater

37.29

19.68

Russian River

Mendosino (sic)

H. G. Heald, 2 qrs

20.28

11.60

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Ferris Forman, 3 qrs

1,352.32

7,168.82

Salinas

Monterey

J. Bryant Hill

34.23

22.36

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

J. G. Downer

185.60

101.51

San Andreas

Calaveras

Chas. C. Sweet, fr Dec 16

195.01

75.67

San Bernardino

Los Angelos

Rchd. R. Hopkins, 2 qrs

40.90

28.32

 

 

D. M. Thomas, 2 qrs

58.60

36.34

San Diego

San Diego

Geo. Lyons

156.88

76.78

San Francisco

San Francisco

Thos. Henley, to Aug 23

152.17

9,981.76

 

 

Chas. L. Weller fr Aug 23

1,704.23

82,067.82

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

Thos. Burdick, 3 qrs

5.38

3.08

San Jose

Santa Clara

John W. Patrick

1,210.81

692.99

San Juan

Monterey

Patrick Breen

112.66

61.67

San Leandro

Alameda

 

 

 

San Lorenzo

Alameda

A. E. Crane

72.48

24.40

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

T. J. Harvey, 2 qrs

6.99

3.46

San Rafael

Marion

W. Skidmore

21.15

11.56

San Pablo

Contra Costa

A. B. Bates, fr Jan 14

11.45

3.94

San Pedro

Los Angeles

G. C. Alexander, 3 qrs

23.61

12.30

San Roman

Contra Costa

Samuel Russell

6.05

3.23

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney, 1 qr

11.26

5.84

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Fletcher Cooper

616.48

329.22

Santa Cruz

Branciforte

H. J. Shave

227.98

173.95

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

T. G. Hahmann

191.67

101.14

Secret Ravine

Placer

Horace G. Hart, fr Nov 10

100.70

38.67

Shasta

Shasta

Drury D. Harrill to Jan 10

1,107.18

903.46

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

J. A. Lank

225.55

106.57

Shingle Springs

El Dorado

D. T. Hall fr Jun 18

7.61

3.35

Sierra

Sierra

 

 

 

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

 

 

 

Snelling's Ranch

Mariposa

Wm. S. Snelling

87.20

46.59

Sonoma

Sonoma

Lilburn W. Boggs to Nov 24

106.82

65.15

 

 

G. W. Miller fr Nov 24

142.72

74.95

Sonora

Tuolumne

Hiram W. Theall 1 qr

397.48

366.90

 

 

Geo. W. Patrick 3 qrs

1,237.77

1,076.25

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

Spencer Richards

277.51

166.49

Split Rock

Mariposa

John A. Bugg fr Jun 23

.37

.15

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

David J. Staples 3 qrs

50.55

28.81

Stockton

San Joaquin

John S. Evans 2 qrs

999.94

1,399.23

 

 

P. E. Connors 2 qrs

920.66

1,099.36

Steinbergen

San Francisco

George Thatcher 2 qrs

75.82

26.54

 

 

Edward Hancock 1 qr

27.73

5.60

Stringtown (Disc'd Jan 18, 1855)

Butte

 

 

 

St. Louis

Sierra

 

 

 

Suisun

Salono

Wm. C. Kyle 3 qrs

178.95

109.02

Sutter

Sacramento

 

 

 

Sutter's Creek

Calaveras

Dwight Crandall

244.25

113.92

Tehama

Colusi

Newell Hale 1 qr

25.35

15.33

 

 

O. Gerry 2 qrs

97.31

44.33

Texas Hill

Sacramento

John Clarkin 3 qrs

220.64

121.43

Third Crossing (Chg to “San Andreas”Nov 14, 1854)

Calaveras

James A. Tait to Dec 18

49.18

30.89

Tomales

Marin

V. Bennett 2 qrs

16.44

8.68

Trinidad

Klamoth

S. B. Gilkey

 

 

 

 

E. C. Darling fr Sep 15

39.31

23.35

Trinity

Trinity

 

 

 

Uniontown

Trinity

A. H. Murdock 3 qrs

90.05

51.72

Vackersville

Solano

Wm. S. Hooton fr Jul 11

69.76

36.39

Vallejo

Solano

E. Frisbeck fr Apr 20

53.65

1.79

Vallicita

Calaveras

Geo. T. McMurray 3 qrs

98.86

46.46

Volcano

Calaveras

George Munckton 2 qrs

298.80

196.18

 

 

G. Madeira 2 qrs

450.56

288.90

Visalia

Tulare

 

 

 

Washington

Yolo

 

 

 

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

Llewellyn Thrift

162.46

65.11

Weaverville

Trinity

H. B. Davidson to Sep 18

179.32

151.67

 

 

James Barry fr Sep 18

521.86

413.96

Western

Sacramento

A. H. White fr Jul 22

13.50

5.64

Woodside

San Francisco

M. A. Parkhurst fr Jun 10

151.96

31.35

Woodville (Chg. to “Visalia” Jun 2, 1855)

Tulare

 

 

 

Yankee Jim's

Placer

Chas. King

784.99

491.06

Yoernet

El Dorado

 

 

 

Yolo

Yolo

James A. Hutton

162.69

106.59

Yreka

Siskiyou

John Lintell

1,507.37

1,484.28

Yuba City

Sutter

L. Badollett 1 qr

7. 58

2.15

 

 

Caleb E. Wilconon 1 qr

23.59

11.49

 

 

*Special Agent, in the Service of the Post Office Department on 30 Sep 1855

 

J. D. Fry

California

(Born) Kentucky

 

 

(Whence appointed) California

 

*$1600 a year, and $2 a day subsistence, when actually employed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 14

 

LIST OF POST OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES

with the

NAMES OF POST MASTERS

ON THE 1st OF JULY, 1855

 

COMPILED FROM THE RECORDS OF THE POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT

PUBLISHED BY J. SHILLINGTON, 1855

Washington, D. C.

 

CALIFORNIA

 

 

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Acelanus

Contra Costa

M. J. Hough

Agua Frio

Mariposa

Benjamin F. Whitten

Alameda

Alameda

Athur S. Barber

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

Alpha

Nevada

A. J. Alston

Alvarado

Alameda

Henry C. Smith

Angels Camp

Calaveras

John C. Scribner

Antioch

Contra Costa

George R. Clark

Auburn

Placer

James Bowen

Belmont

San Francisco

Marcus Flashner

Benicia

Solano

T. T. Hooper

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

John W. Gilkeyson

Big Bar

Trinity

William Coddington

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Joseph W. Butler

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Millar

Battle Hill

El Dorado

Samuel M. Jamison

Buck Eye

Yolo

J. M. Charles

Buckner

Sacramento

James Buckner

Cache Creek

Yolo

Archibald McDonald

Campo Seco

Calaveras

T. M. Pawling

Camptonville

Yuba

S. J. Bowlby

Cedarville

El Dorado

William R. Smith

Centerville

Alameda

Reuben Z. Clements

Centreville

Alameda

Reuben L. Clements

Charley's Rancho

Butte

O. M. Evans

Cherokee

Butte

Thomas McDanel

Chico

Butte

John Bidwell

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

Milton R. Graham

Clinton

Nevada

Josiah M. Cook

Cold Spring

El Dorado

John M. Goetschines

Columa (C.H.)

El Dorado

Robert F. Davis

Columbia

Tuolumne

Alfred A. Hunnewell

Colusi (C. H.)

Colusi

William Vincent

Cordelia

Solano

A. O. Lamoroe

Cosumne

Sacramento

William D. Wilson

Cottonwood

Shasta

William Lean

Crescent City (C. H.)

Klamath

D. C. Lewis

Curtisville

Tuolumne

J. M. Root

Diamond Spring

El Dorado

C. N. Noteware

Don Pedros Bar

Tuolumne

Richard Smith

Double Springs

Calaveras

Nelson T. Norcross

Downerville

Sierra

James Gernon

Dry Creek

Yuba

Robert McAdam

Dry Town

Calaveras

A. G. Sneath

Elizabethtown

Plumas

Lewis Stark

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

Lewis T. Mitchell

Emery's Crossing

Yuba

James W. Everett

Empire Ranch

Yuba

Salmand Moody

Eureka

Humboldt

Tristram H. Foss

Fiddletown

El Dorado

Dennis Townsend

Forbestown

Butte

Nathaniel D. Plum

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

Samuel Foreman

Forest City

Sierra

William Henry

Forlorn Hope

Mariposa

Jack W. Smith

Foster's Bar

Yuba

J. B. Whitcomb

Fourth Crossing

Calavaras

Alex C. Bentzhoof

French Camp

San Joaquin

Robert W. Noble

Garden Valley

Eldorado

Simeon L. Stewart

Garrote

Tuolumne

Cage Tucker

Georgetown

El Dorado

Amos W. Stowe

Georgiana

Sacramento

John M. Sidwell

Gibsonville

Sierra

Noble C. Cunningham

Gilroy

Santa Clara

Lucien C. Everett

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

Julius Meinhardt

Grafton

Yolo

A. Updegraff

Grand Island

Colusi

Thomas Eddy

Grass Valley

Nevada

Erastus Mathewson

Green Springs

Tuolumne

James D. Tabor

Greenwood

El Dorado

Samuel B. Jaques

Hamilton

Butte

R. L. Patton

Haskell's Ranch

Sutter

J. Lefevre

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickinson

Horse Town

Shasta

John C. Spencer

Illinoistown

Placer

Barzillai Brickett

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

John G. Wilbert

Iowa City

Placer

Joseph Colgan

Jackson

Calavaras

William M. Rogers

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keys

Jamestown

Tuolumne

Benjamin A. Mardis

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

William E. O'Rear

Jone Valley

Calavaras

James H. Alvord

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

George M. Dent

La Grange

Stanislaus

L. M. Booth

Lassens

Butte

William P. Mayhew

Lewiston

Trinity

Cephas Wood

Lisbon

Placer

George W. Applegate

Little York

Nevada

J. E. Squire

Los Angelos (C. H.)

Los Angelos

Wm. B. Osborn

McDermott's Bridge

San Joaquin

W. F. McDermott

Mariposa (C. H.)

Mariposa

John F. McNamara

Martinez (C. H.)

Contra Costa

Hiram Fogg

Marysville (C. H.)

Yuba

Philip W. Keyser

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

G. W. Coulter

Mayfield

Santa Clara

John Ottison

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

Wm. S. Hamelton

Michigan Bluff

Placer

Peter Dilts

Millerton

Tulare

Hugh A. Carroll

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Mokelumni Hill

Calaveras

Alber W. Goodwin

Monroeville

Colusi

R. H. Pratt

Monte

Los Angelos

Ira Thompson

Monterey (C. H.)

Monterey

William Curtis

Montezuma

Tuolumne

James T. Hoyt

Moon's Ranch

Colusi

Nathaniel Merrill

Mormon Island

Sacramento

Dallas A. Kneass

Mountain Springs

Placer

Isidor Barron

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

Mud Springs

El Dorado

Geo. W. Critchfield

Murphys

Calavaras

A. H. Stevens

Napa City (C. H.)

Napa

George N. Cornwell

Nelson's Creek

Plumas

John C. Lewis

Nevada City (C. H.)

Nevada

Wm. H. Endicott

Newtown

Eldorado

Wilber Fisher

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. A. Russe

North Branch

Calaveras

Edwin T. Lake

Oakland

Alameda

Thomas Gallagher

O'Byrnes Ferry

Calaveras

Wm. E. Cormack

Onisbo

Sacramento

Charles S. Howell

Ophir

Mariposa

Joseph H. Miller

Ophirville

Placer

Daniel B. Curtis

Oregon House

Yuba

Peter Rice

Oro City

Placer

George White

Oroville

Butte

P. S. Garlow

Ottitiewa

Siskyon

Geo. H. Coe

Park's Bar

Yuba

John N. Lindsay

Patterson

Nevada

Eugene P. Turney

Petaluma

Sonoma

Samuel W. Brown

Pilot Hill

Eldorado

A. J. Bayly

Placerville

El Dorado

Allen M. Thatcher

Pleasant Springs

Calveras

A. H. Hoerchner

Putah

Solano

Elijah Silvery

Quartzburgh

Mariposa

James Gaines

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

Thomas Woods

Red Bluff

Shasta

J. R. Bradway

Rough and Ready

Nevada

E. B. Winans

Round Tent

Yuba

J. E. Slater

Russian River

Mendocino

Harman G. Heald

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Ferris Foreman

Saint Louis

Sierra

William P. Williams

Salinas

Monterey

J. Bryant Hill

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

Thomas Orr

San Andreas

Calavaras

Charles C. Sweet

San Bernardino

Los Angelos

D. M. Thomas

San Diego (C. H.)

San Diego

George Lyons

San Francisco

San Francisco

Chas. L. Weller

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

Thomas Burdick

San Jose (C. H.)

Santa Clara

John W. Patrick

San Juan

Monterey

Patrick Breen

San Leandro

Alameda

Underhill Van Waggoner

San Lorenzo

Alameda

John Wood

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

T. J. Harvey

San Pablo

Contra Costa

A. B. Bates

San Padro

Los Angelos

George C. Alexander

San Rafael (C. H.)

Marin

Walter Skidmore

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Samuel Russell

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Geo. D. Fisher

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Fletcher Cooper

Santa Cruz (C. H.)

Santa Cruz

Henry J. Share

Santa Rosa (C. H.)

Sonoma

Theodore G. Hahmann

Secret Ravine

Placer

Horace G. Hart

Shasta

Shasta

James Lemmon

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

John A. Lank

Sierra

Sierra

David W. Mitchell

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

Stephen Smith

Snelling's Ranch

Mariposa

Henry O. Schroeder

Sonoma

Sonoma

G. W. Miller

Sonora

Tuolumne

Geo. W. Patrick

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

Spencer Richards

Split Rock

Mariposa

John A. Bugg

Staples Ranch

San Joaquin

D. I. Staples

Steinberger's

San Francisco

Edward Hancock

Stockton

San Joaquin

P. Edward Conver

Suisun

Solans

Wm. C. Kyle

Sutter

Sacramento

Daniel E. Hastings

Sutter Creek

Calavaras

Dwight Crandall

Tehama

Colusi

Owen Gerry

Texas Hill

Sacramento

James Clarkin

Tomalles

Marin

Warren Dutton

Trinidad

Klamath

E. C. Darling

Trinity

Trinity

Craven Lee

Uniontown

Humboldt

Albert H. Murdock

Vacaville

Solano

Wm. J. Horton

Vallejo

Solano

Eleazer Frisbie

Vallicita

Calavaras

George T. McMurray

Visalia

Tulare

John P. Majors

Volcano

Calaveras

George Madeira

Washington (C. H.)

Yolo

Amos Warring

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

Llewellyn Thrift

Weaverville (C. H.)

Trinity

James Barry

Western

Sacramento

A. H. White

Woodside

San Francisco

M. A. Parkhurst

Yankee Jim's

Placer

James Herrick

Yolo

Yolo

J. A. Hutton

Yornet

Eldorado

Eustace P. Bowman

Yreka

Siskyon

John Lentall

Yuba City

Sutter

Cabeb E. Wilcoxon

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: Frickstad, Walter N.,  A Century of California Post Offices 1848-1954, Pages 291-300. Philatelic Research Society, Oakland, CA. 1955.


© 2012  Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 





Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library