Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

A Century of

California Post Offices

1848-1954

 

 

 

PART II

 

THE FIRST DECADE

 

Twenty-one LISTS

 

Official and Unofficial of

Post Offices Established in the Period

1848 to 1859

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 9

REGISTER OF OFFICERS AND AGENTS CIVIL, MILITARY and NAVAL

in the

SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES

on

THE THIRTIETH OF SEPTEMBER 1853

PREPARED AT THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Auditors Report, showing the compensation of Postmasters, and net proceeds of their offices, from July 1, 1852 to June 30 1853.

 

Post Offices in California.

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Compensation

Nett Proceeds

Aqua Fria

Mariposa

Benjamin F. Whitten

120.40

145.31

Alamo

Contra Costa

J. M. Jones, fr Jul 29

4.85

6.11

Alvarado

Alamoda

Henry C. Smith

No Return

 

Angel's Camp (Late “Carson's Creek”)

Calaveras

Charles G. Lake

No Return

 

Antioch (Chg'd to “Marsh's Landing)

Contra Costa

George Kimball

No Return

 

Ashland

Butte

Elihah Lott

No Return

 

Auburn

Placer

William Guynn

854.55

1,292.98

Aurum City

El Dorado

P. L. Bostwick, fr Oct 29

22.51

14.10

Benicia

Solano

Charles W. Haydon, 1 qr

155.62

311.52

 

 

H. J. Richmond, to Jun 12

969.30

1,315.06

 

 

J. Ferguson, fr Jun 12

48.76

45.29

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

A. B. Newcomb, 3qrs

235.90

368.16

Big Bar

Trinity

John T. Weaver, 2 qrs

11.19

16.66

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Flemming Armyx

80.49

104.69

Bodega

Sonoma

Joseph M. Miller

114.92

123.47

Camp Seco

Tuolumne

John H. Richardson, fr Jan 20

66.00

64.66

Carson's Creek (Chg'd to “Angel's Camp)

Calaveras

Charles G. Lake

114.94

131.09

Central

 

Joel Ketchum, 2qs

3.46

1.77

Centreville (Chg'd to “Grass Valley”)

Nevada

C. D. Cleveland, 1 qr

181.51

293.35

Chico

Butte

Alex H. Barber, 3 qrs

17.48

23.11

Cold Springs

El Dorado

J. M. Goetschines, 2 qrs

65.73

79.42

Colusa

Colusa

Benjamin Knight

114.42

116.93

Contra Costa

Contra Costa

Amedee Marier

125.99

139.44

Culloma

El Dorado

Stephen S. Brooks

1391.93

2,190.03

Chaco Creek

Yolo

A. McDonald, 2 qrs

8.32

7.31

Charley's Ranch

Butte

Charles Clark, 1 qr

4.52

5.77

 

 

Frederick Peaskes

No Return

 

Columbia

Tuolumne

Alfred Hunnewell, fr Nov 16

430.78

515.57

Cosumne

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson, fr Oct 5

13.41

7.82

Cottonwood

Shasta

M. J. Clanton, 2 qrs

21.54

29.70

 

 

G. W. Clanton

No Return

 

 

 

David C. Hamilton

No Return

 

Curtisville

Tuolumne

Peter Dean, fr Apr 9

5.05

2.77

Dobbin's Ranch

Yuba

William Dobbin

84.98

89.19

Double Springs

Calaveras

Alexander Borleau

86.76

109.78

Downersville

Yuba

E. W. Haskell

572.96

791.88

Dry Town

Calaveras

A. G. Sneath, 2 qrs

67.57

81.14

Elk Horn

Contra Costa

John Mayo, fr Nov 1

1.64

1.75

Eureka

Trinity

H. W. Bean

No Return

 

Eureka

Siskiyou

John Lintell

No Return

 

Fremont

Yolo

W. G. Brown, 1 qr

6.48

8.78

Foster's Bar

Yuba

Theo. M. Benton, 3 qrs

162.90

209.49

Garden Valley

El Dorado

Thomas McConnell

No Return

 

Georgetown

El Dorado

William T. Gibbs, 3 qrs

251.64

384.64

 

 

Thomas N. Reed

No Return

 

Gilroy

Santa Clara

James Houck, 3 qrs

19.98

27.26

Goodyear's Bar

Yuba

Henry Robinson

286.66

344.36

Gorrotte

Tuolumne

Cage Tucker

41.77

54.23

Grass Valley (Late “Centreville”)

Nevada

William Elder, 3 qrs

395.48

1,271.39

Green Springs

Tuolumne

J. D. Taber, fr Oct 18

3.56

3.34

Greenwood (Late “Louisville”)

El Dorado

C. C. Brady, fr Nov 30

234.21

317.71

Hamilton

Butte

Lyman Bristol, 3 qrs

46.09

63.70

 

 

Edward M. Burrows

No Return

 

Haydensville (Discont'd Aug 20, 1852)

J. C. Higginbotham

No Return

 

 

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

George A. Warren, 2 qrs

3.95

5.66

 

 

G. D. Dickinson, 1 qr

2.15

 

Horse Town

Shasta

George W. Baker

No Return

 

Hurum City

El Dorado

J. S. Bostick

No Return

 

Jamestown

Tuolumne

William Donovan

No Return

 

Jackson

Calaveras

Henry R. Mann

270.26

359.24

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keys

157.52

195.21

Junction

Contra Costa

John S. Beener

No Return

 

Jone Valley

Calaveras

J. H. Alvord, fr Dec 27

11.29

10.51

Kilna

Shasta

William Potter

No Return

 

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

G. M. Dent, fr Dec 27

29.59

29.59

Lassen's

Butte

C. W. Pomeroy, 3 qrs

9.93

11.50

Livermore Ranch (Discont'd Jan 6, 1853)

Contra Costa

Robert Livermore

No Return

 

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

W. T. R. Sanford, 2 qrs

52.26

77.06

Louisville (Chg'd to Greenwood)

El Dorado

Geo. G. Blodgett, 1 qr

102.51

166.60

 

 

C. C. Brady to Nov 29

66.10

101.20

Mariposa

Mariposa

Arch. Stephenson, 1 qr

81.19

130.87

 

 

Jas. M. Vandyke, 2 qrs

149.06

236.01

 

 

John McNamarra

No Return

 

Martinez

Contra Costa

Oliver C. Coffin

163.42

186.06

Marsh's Landing (Late “Antioch”)

Contra Costa

George Kimball, 1 qr

2.22

2.00

Marysville

Yuba

James Cushing

2000.00

4,318.55

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

G. W. Coulter, fr Jan 21

57.89

62.55

Mendocino

Trinity

Leander W. Fish

No Return

 

Merry Oaks

San Joaquin

A. E. Hendree

No Return

 

Mission San Jose

Contra Costa

Jose Jesus Vallego

141.62

153.73

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

James B. McKinney

636.89

1,098.13

Monroeville

Colusi

Joseph C. Hull, 2 qrs

13.27

18.86

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall

No Return

 

Moore's Ranch

Colusi

Nath'l. Merrill, 3 qrs

4.59

5.92

 

 

George Eastman

No Return

 

Mormon Island

Sacramento

John W. Shaw, 1 qr

91.82

137.99

 

 

Dallas A. Kneas

No Return

 

Mount Ophir

 

Theodore Bilnisom, 2 qrs

8.34

11.41

Mud Spring

El Dorado

Darwin Chase

267.23

331,13

Murphy's

Calaveras

Lewis Berniand

441.93

590.30

 

 

Joseph H. Miller, 2 qrs

14.08

14.47

Nappa City

Nappa

W. U. Stillwagon, fr Aug 11

172.72

223.58

Nashville

El Dorado

E. De Young, fr Feb 9

24.77

37.17

Nevada City

Nevada

C. T. Overton, to Nov 5

601.80

715.74

 

 

W. R. Clarkson, fr Nov 5 to May 31

1,099.95

1,371.52

 

 

R. A. Davige, fr Jun 1

164.83

365.60

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. H. Russell, 3 qrs

35.38

49.49

North Branch

Talaveras (sic)

Edmund F. Lake

143.29

169.90

Oak Point

Lewis (Oregon?)

Alexander S. Abernethy

No Return

 

Oak Springs

Tuolumne

Drury Shoemaker

183.55

232.63

Oro City

Placer

Chauncey Langdon

No Return

 

Ophir

Mariposa

Theodore Bahnsen

No Return

 

 

 

Joseph H. Miller

No Return

 

Ophirville

Placer

John G. Jackson

No Return

 

 

 

Oscar D. Munson

No Return

 

 

 

Daniel B. Curtis

No Return

 

Park's Bar

Yuba

James Nash, 1 qr

90.03

133.03

 

 

H. W. Haskell, 3 qrs

199.61

257.02

Petaluma

Sonoma

Garrett V. Keller

No Return

 

 

 

W. D. Kent, 1 qr

9.19

12.48

 

 

Samuel N. Terrill

No Return

 

Placerville

Sutter

T. C. Nugent, to Nov 1

536.21

1,154.19

 

 

R. D. Foster, fr Nov 1 to Jun 7

1,206.78

2,209.76

 

 

W. D. Williams, fr Jun 8

178.22

239,56

Quartzburgh

Mariposa

Thomas Thorn

142.59

172.57

Redwood (Chg'd to “Steinberger”)

San Francisco

Jesse D. Carr

No Return

 

Ringgold

El Dorado

Jacob S. Sargent

55.70

76.39

Rough and Ready

Nevada

Joseph McGuire

No Return

 

 

 

Benjamin Crabtree

No Return

 

 

 

Ebenezer T. Brundage

No Return

 

Round Tent

Nevada

J. E. Slater

No Return

 

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Richard A. Edes, 1 qr

500.00

3,645.27

 

 

Ferris Foreman

 

 

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

Samuel B. Mills

152.43

187.01

San Bernardino

Los Angeles

R. R. Hopkins, fr Nov 8

19.98

22.56

San Diego

San Diego

Richard Rust, 2 qrs

74.10

86.07

 

 

P. H. Hoffe, 2 qrs

107.36

89.45

San Francisco

San Francisco

Jacob B. Moore, 2 qrs

758.53

18,823.98

 

 

Thomas J. Henley

 

 

San Jose

Santa Clara

John R. Wilson, 3 qrs

642.71

258.92

 

 

J. H. Patrick, to Jun 30

87.47

110.46

San Juan

Monterey

Edward Smith

23.55

26.68

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

Samuel A. Pollard

19.45

25.16

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney, 3 qrs

27.52

37.05

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Fletcher Cooper, 2 qrs

139.37

209.40

Santa Cruz

Branciforte

Elihu Anthony

292.95

415.85

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Samuel Russell, 2 qrs

1.29

1.36

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

D. McDowell, fr Aug 2

20.04

23.37

Shasta

Shasta

Isaac Roop, 3 qrs

629.51

1,303.53

Sonoma

Sonoma

Lilburn W. Boggs

223.57

275.37

Sonora

Tuolumne

P. C. Bertine, to May 23

1,474.11

3,001.43

 

 

H. W. Theall, fr May 24

208.79

353.62

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

David J. Staples

18.66

20.21

Stockton

San Joaquin

J. G. Candee, to May 31

145.40

3,356.05

 

 

J. S. Evans, fr Jun 1

 

273.57

Steinberger (Late “Redwood”)

San Francisco

Jesse D. Carr, 2 qrs

52.64

36.81

Shingle Springs

El Dorado

D. Tompkins Hall

No Return

 

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

Benjamin Burt

171.23

183.39

Tehama

Colusi

Newell Hall

No Return

 

Texas

Sacramento

James A. Crump, 3 qrs

67.60

73.21

Third Crossing

Calaveras

Wm. G. Forest, 1 qr

7.97

6.55

Trinidad

Klamath

L. B. Gilkey, 3 qrs

14.99

21.33

Union

Santa Clara

Benjamin F. Bucknell

134.59

134.53

Uniontown

Trinity

Albert H. Murdock, 1 qr

12.42

14.91

Vallejo

Solano

Lyman Leslie

135.59

164.46

Vernon

Sutter

David Abdell

No Return

 

Volcano

Calaveras

Ephraim W. Gemmill

229.71

310.62

Washington South

 

 

 

 

Yuba

Nevada

Henry Draper, 1 qr

3.36

2.71

Weaverville

Trinity

Geo. B. Winston, 2 qrs

162.98

229.63

 

 

Henry B. Davidson, 1 qr

167.37

211.58

Wood's Diggings

Tuolumne

Robert Turner, 3 qrs

417.39

650.08

 

 

Gideon McC. Odell

No Return

 

Yankee Jim's

Placer

Charles King, 1 qr

27.84

19.02

Yolo

Yolo

J. A. Hutton, 1 qr

2.58

2.58

Yuba (Discont'd Aug. 20, 1852)

Yuba

H. Fairchild

No Return

 

Yuba City

Yuba

William F. Nelson, 1 qr

5.47

7.10

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 10

 

THE SAN FRANCISCO DAILY HERALD

June 3-20, Oct. 4-15, 1854

 

List of Post Offices and Post Masters in the State, August 1, 1853

 

Name of Office

County

Post Master

Agua Frio

Mariposa

B. F. Whittier

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

C. L. Larke

Ashland

Butte

Elijah Lott

Auburn

Placer

J. F. Bailey

Auburn City

El Dorado

Charles L. Frost

Benicia

Solano

James Miller

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

A. B. Newcomb

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Coddington

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Joseph W. Britton

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

Cache Creek

Yolo

A. McDonald

Camp Seco

Tuolumne

J. H. Richardson

Charley's Rancho

Butte

Fred. Peake

Chico

Butte

A. H. Barber

Columbia

Tuolumne

A. H. Hunnewell

Colusa

Colusa

William Vincent

Cold Spring

El Dorado

J. M. Groetscheiner

Contra Costa

Contra Costa

A. Marier

Cosumne

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson

Cottonwood

Shasta

David C. Hamilton

Coloma

El Dorado

D. G. Waldron

Curtisville

Tuolumne

Peter Dean

Dobbin's Rancho

Yuba

Wm. W. Dobbin

Double Springs

Calaveras

Joseph L. Hunt

Downieville

Yuba

James Gennon

Dry Town

Calaveras

A. G. Sneath

Elk Horn

Contra Costa

A. Merier

Eureka

Trinity

H. W. Bean

Foster's Bar

Yuba

T. M. Benton

Fremont

Yolo

W. G. Brown

Garden Valley

El Dorado

Thomas McCome

Georgetown

El Dorado

W. T. Gibbs

Gilroy

Santa Clara

James Houch

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

A. C. Johnson

Grass Valley

Nevada

E. Mathewson

Green Springs

Tuolumne

James D. Taber

Greenwood

El Dorado

C. C. Brady

Hamilton

Butte

E. M. Burrows

Horr's Rancho

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickson

Horse Town

Shasta

George W. Baker

Ione Valley

Calaveras

J. H. Alvord

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

George B. Keyes

Jackson

Calaveras

H. R. Mann

Junction

Yuba

John T. Beener

Kilna

Shasta

William Potter

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

George M. Dent

Lassen's

Butte

C. W. Pomeroy

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

W. T. B. Sandford

Marysville

Yuba

W. P. Keyser

Mariposa

Mariposa

John McNamarra

Martinez

Contra Costa

O. C. Coffin

Marsh's Landing

Contra Costa

George Kimball

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

G. W. Coulter

Mendocino

Trinity

L. W. Fish

Merry Oaks

San Joaquin

A. G. Hendree

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Moquelumne Hill

Calaveras

Jas. B. McKinney

Moore's Rancho

Colusa

William Vincent

Mormon Island

Sacramento

D. A. Kneass

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall

Mudd Springs

El Dorado

Darwin Chase

Murphy's

Calaveras

L. Bennaud

Napa City

Napa

G. W. Cornwall

Nashville

El Dorado

J. P. Thurston

Nevada

Nevada

R. A. Davage

Nicolas

Sutter

T. H. Russell

North Rancho

Calaveras

Ed. T. Lake

Oak Springs

Tuolumne

G. D. Shoemaker

Ophir

Mariposa

Joseph H. Miller

Ophirville

Placer

D. B. Curtis

Oro City

Placer

C. Langdon

Park's Bar

Yuba

E. Y. Gaver

Placerville

El Dorado

W. D. Williams

Petaluma

Sonoma

S. N. Terrill

Quartzburg

Mariposa

Thomas Thorn

Ringgold

El Dorado

J. L. Sargent

Round Tent

Nevada

J. E. Herter

Rough and Ready

Nevada

E. F. Brundage

San Francisco

San Francisco

Thomas J. Henley

Sacramento

Sacramento

F. Forman

San Diego

San Diego

P. H. Hoof

San Juan

Monterey

P. Breen

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

S. A. Pollard

San Jose

Santa Clara

J. R. Patrick

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

F. Cooper

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

E. Anthony

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

T. G. Hahman

San Ramon

Contra Costa

S. Russell

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

J. B. Mills

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney

San Bernardino

Los Angeles

R. R. Hopkins

San Rafael

Marin

Moses Stoppard

Shasta

Shasta

D. H. Harrell

Sonoma

Sonoma

J. N. Randolph

Sonora

Tuolumne

H. Threal

Steinberger's

San Francisco

J. D. Carr

Staple's Rancho

San Joaquin

D. J. Staples

Stockton

San Joaquin

John S. Evans

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

D. Crandall

Shingle Springs

El Dorado

D. T. Hall

Tehama

Colusa

Wm. Vincent

Texas Hill

Sacramento

James Clarkin

Third Crossing

Calaveras

W. G. Forest

Trinidad

Klamath

L. B. Gilkey

Uniontown

Trinity

A. H. Murdock

Vallejo

Solano

L. Leslie

Vernon

Sutter

D. Abdell

Volcano

Calaveras

E. W. Gemmill

Washington, S. Yuba

Nevada

H. Draper

Weaverville

Trinity

H. B. Davison

Yankee Jim's

Placer

C. W. King

Yolo

Yolo

J. A. Hutton

Yuba City

Sutter

W. F. Nelson

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 11

 

THE SAN FRANCISCO DAILY HERALD

October 17-19, 1854

 

List of Post Offices and Postmasters in California

Sept. 1st, 1854.

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Agua Frio

Mariposa

B. F. Whittier

Alameda

Alameda

L. S. Ely

Alamo

Contra Costa

John M. Jones

Alvarado

Alameda

H. C. Smith

Angel's Camp

Calaveras

J. C. Scribner

Alviso

Santa Clara

A. Rathbone

Auburn

Placer

James Bonnen

Belmont

San Francisco

M. Flashner

Benicia

Solano

James Miller

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

P. W. Worstrom

Big Bar

Trinity

Wm. Coddington

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Jas. W. Butler

Bodega

Sonoma

J. M. Miller

Bucksport

Humboldt

 

Buckner

Sacramento

James Buckner

Cache Creek

Yolo

A. McDonald

Campo Seco

Calaveras

T. M. Pawling

Crescent City

Klamath

David Hover

Charley's Rancho

Butte

Fred Peaskes

Camptonville

Yuba

E. T. Brundage

Cedarville

El Dorado

Geo. Thatcher

Chico

Butte

J. Bidwell

Columbia

Tuolumne

A. A. Hunnewell

Colusi

Colusi

Wm. Vincent

Cold Spring

El Dorado

J. M. Goetschins

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

M. R. Graham

Contra Costa

Alameda

Thos. Gallagher

Cosumne

Sacramento

W. D. Wilson

Cottonwood

Shasta

Wm. Lane

Coloma

El Dorado

P. L. Weymer

Cordelia

Solano

P. O. Lamorie

Curtisville

Tuolumne

J. M. Root

Diamond Springs

El Dorado

C. N. Noteware

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

R. Smith

Double Springs

Calaveras

Dan'l. Thompson

Downieville

Sierra

James Gernon

Dry Town

Calaveras

J. G. Sneath

Elk Grove

Sacramento

J. W. Hall

Eureka

Humboldt

H. W. Bean

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

Mr. Elliott

Fiddletown

El Dorado

Dinnis Townsend

Foster's Bar

Yuba

J. B. Whitcomb

Forbestown

Butte

B. W. Williams

Fremont

Yolo

W. G. Brown

French Camp

San Joaquin

R. W. Noble

Garden Valley

El Dorado

Thos. McConnell

Garrotte

Tuolumne

Cage Tucker

Georgetown

El Dorado

T. M. Reed

Gilroy

Santa Clara

A. C. Everett

Goodyear's Bar

Sierra

A. C. Johnson

Grafton

Yolo

A. Updegraph

Grass Valley

Nevada

E. Mathewson

Green Springs

Tuolumne

James D. Taber

Greenwood

El Dorado

C. C. Brady

Green Valley

El Dorado

N. Van Tassel

Grand Island

Colusi

Thos. Eddy

Hamilton

Butte

E. M. Burrows

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

G. D. Dickinson

Horse Town

Shasta

Geo. W. Baker

Haskell's Ranch

Sutter

J. Lefevre

Illinoistown

Placer

B. Brickell

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

J. W. Gilbert

Ione Valley

Calaveras

J. H. Alvord

Iowa Hill

Placer

J. Colgan

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

Geo. B. Keyes

Jackson

Calaveras

Bruce Husband

Jamestown

Tuolumne

Wm. Donovan

Johnson's Ranch

Sutter

W. E. O'Kear

Junction

Yuba

John T. Beener

Kilna

Shasta

Wm. Potter

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

Geo. M. Dent

Laguna Seca

Santa Clara

Geo. H. Bull

Lassen's

Butte

W. P. Mayhew

Lewiston

Trinity

Wm. Lewis

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

W. B. Osborn

Marysville

Yuba

W. P. Keyser

Mariposa

Mariposa

John F. McNamara

Martinez

Contra Costa

O. C. Coffin

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

G. W. Coulter

Michigan Bluffs

Placer

S. T. Leet

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

J. H. Miller

Montezuma

Tuolumne

J. T. Hoyte

Millerton

San Joaquin

E. P. Hart

Monroeville

Colusi

R. H. Pratt

Monte

Los Angeles

 

Mountain View

Santa Clara

Jacob Shumway

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

A. W. Goodwin

Moon's Ranch

Colusa

George Eastman

Mormon Island

Sacramento

D. A. Kneass

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall

Mud Springs

El Dorado

H. A. Hendee

McDermott's Bridge

S. Joaquin

W. F. McDermott

Murphy's

Calaveras

A. H. Stevens

Napa City

Napa

E. B. Eaton

Nashville

El Dorado

J. P. Thurston

Nevada

Nevada

R. A. Davidge

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. A. Russell

North Branch

Calaveras

Edward T. Lake

Newton

El Dorado

W. Fisher

Onisbo

Sacramento

C. F. Howell

Ophirville

Placer

D. B. Curtis

Oroville

Butte

P. S. Garland

Park's Bar

Yuba

E. Y. Gaver

Placerville

El Dorado

W. D. Williams

Petaluma

Sonoma

P. S. Garland

Pilot Hill

El Dorado

Silas Hays

Puerta de los Reyes

Mendocino

T. L. Andrews

Putah

Solano

Elijah Syloa

Quartzburg

Mariposa

Thomas Thorn

Red Bluffs

Shasta

Samuel M. Bishop

Ringgold

El Dorado

J. L. Sargent

Round Tent

Nevada

J. E. Slater

Rough and Ready

Nevada

J. T. Little

Sacramento

Sacramento

F. Forman

Salinas

Monterey

J. B. Hil

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

Thomas R. Brown

San Francisco

San Francisco

Charles L. Weller

San Diego

San Diego

George Lyons

San Juan

Monterey

P. Brien

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

T. J. Harvey

San Jose

Santa Clara

J. W. Patrick

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

F. Cooper

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

T. G. Hahmann

San Ramon

Contra Costa

Samuel Skidmore

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

T. W. Harper

San Bernardino

San Bernardino

R. R. Hopkins

San Rafael

Marin

Moses Stoppard

Shasta

Shasta

J. Harell

Shaw's Flat

Tuolumne

 

Snelling's

Mariposa

John Snelling

Shingle Springs

El Dorado

D. T. Hall

Sonora

Tuolumne

H. A. Theal

Sonoma

Sonoma

J. N. Randolph

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

D. J. Staples

Steinberger's

San Francisco

George Thatcher

Stockton

San Joaquin

John S. Evans

Stringtown

Butte

L. D. Coffin

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

James Muncey

Suisun

Sonoma

W. S. Kyle

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

D. Crandall

Tehama

Colusi

Newell Hall

Texas Hill

Sacramento

Jas. Clarkin

Third Crossing

Calaveras

J. A. Tate

Trinidad

Klamath

E. C. Darling

Trinity

Trinity

C. Lee

Uniontown

Humboldt

A. H. Murdock

Vacaville

Solano

 

Vernon

Sutter

D. Abdell

Volcano

Calaveras

George Muncton

Washington

Yolo

A. Warring

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

L. Thrift

Weaverville

Trinity

H. B. Davidson

Woodside

San Francisco

M. A. Parkhurst

Woodville

Tulare

O. A. Smith

Yankee Jim's

Placer

C. W. King

Yeomot

El Dorado

 

Yolo

Yolo

J. S. Fulton

Yreka

Siskiyou

John Lintell

Yuba City

Yuba

L. Bardolett

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 11a

 

Supplement to List 11

DAILY ALTA CALIFORNIA Feb. 12, 1855

 

New Post Offices.

 

 

The following is a list of the Post Offices recently established by Mr. Fry, the Post Office Agent in California:

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Cherokee

Butte

 

Forest City

Sierra

W. Henry

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

S. Foreman

Garden Valley

El Dorado

S. Stewart

Lagrange

Stanislaus

L. M. Booth

Smiths Ranch

Sonoma

Wm. Smith

Secret Ravine

Placer

J. Hart

San Andresces

Caleveras

C. S. Sweet

San Pablo

Contra Costa

A. Bates

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

T. Burdick

Russian River

Sonoma

H. G. Heald

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

Thos. Wood

O'Byrne's Ferry

Calaveras

W. E. McCormack

Georgiana

Sacramento

J. M. Sidwell

Ottitieway

Siskiyou

Coe H. Coe

 

 

(“Alta California” of Feb. 12, 1855 publishes also a list purporting to be correct for Jan. 1, 1855, 160 names, on which the above do not appear. List printed May 29, 1855, as of Jan. 1, 1855, incorporates the above, giving a total of 175. Upon examing the list as of Sept. 1, 1854, published in the San Francisco Herald Oct. 17-19, 1854, it becomes apparent that the above list is intended to show the additions between Sept 1 and Dec. 31, 1854; and the list published May 29, 1855, in Alta California, is probably correct for Jan. 1, 1855 as stated.)

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: Frickstad, Walter N.,  A Century of California Post Offices 1848-1954, Pages 291-300. Philatelic Research Society, Oakland, CA. 1955.


© 2012  Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 





Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library