Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

A Century of

California Post Offices

1848-1954

 

 

 

PART II

 

THE FIRST DECADE

 

Twenty-one LISTS

 

Official and Unofficial of

Post Offices Established in the Period

1848 to 1859

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 2

*Appointments of Postmasters

 

CALIFORNIA TERRITORY

 

San Francisco

Saml. Yorke At Lee

9 Nov '48 San Francisco Co.

 

Stephen J. Dallas

21 Nov '48

 

John W. Geary

22 Jan '49

 

Jacob B. Moore

17 Apr '49

Monterey

William G. Marcy

21 Nov '48 Monterey Co.

Salt Lake

Joseph L. Haywood

18 Jan '49 Utah T.

Green Springs

James C. Parks

28 Jul '51 Eldorado Co.

Vernon

Gilbert A. Grant

8 Nov '49 Sutter Co.

Stockton

William Hopkins

8 Nov '49 San Joaquin Co.

Culloma

Jacob T. Little

8 Nov '49 Eldorado Co.

San Jose

J. D. Hoppe

8 Nov '49 Santa Clara Co.

Sacramento City

Henry E. Robinson

8 Nov '49 Sacramento Co.

Benecia

Charles W. Haden

8 Nov '49 Solano Co.

Sonoma

Lilburn W. Boggs

8 Nov '49 Sonoma Co.

Napa City

Charles Briggs

9 Apr '50 Napa Co.

Junction

Jno. S. Beener

9 Apr '50 Contra Costa Co.

Fremont

Henry A. Weeks

9 Apr '50 Yolo Co.

Placerville

Thomas C. Nugent

9 Apr '50 El Dorado Co.

Weaverville

A. Woodworth

9 Apr '50 El Dorado Co.

Mission San Jose

Jose Jesus Vallego

9 Apr '50 Santa Clara Co.

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney

9 Apr '50 Santa Barbara Co.

Los Angeles

J. Pugh

9 Apr '50 Los Angeles

San Diego

Richard Rust

9 Apr '50 San Diego Co.

Santa Cruz

Alex'r. McLean

9 Apr '50 Branciforte Co.

Nevada City

Alex'r. M. Blanton

12 Dec '50 Nevada Co.

Haydensville

J. C. Higgenbotham

21 Jan '51 Mariposa Co.

Graysonville

I. West Van Benchsten

28 Jul '51 Tuolumne Co.

 

 

 

*From microfilm of the original Post Office Department “Records of Appointments of Postmasters, State of California, 1848-1930”, now filed in the National Archives, Washington, D. C.

 

However, San Francisco and Monterey did not open for business until months after the first appointments. Most if not all of the others operated by authority of the Special Agent before the dates given in this table. See the correspondence quoted in Appendix B and comments in the introduction.

 

 

 

 

LIST 3

 

*REGISTER OF ALL OFFICERS AND AGENTS CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL

in the

SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES ON THIRTIETH SEPTEMBER 1849

 

CALIFORNIA TERRITORY

 

NOTE: Compensation of Postmasters and Nett Proceeds of their offices, from July 1, 1848 to June 30, 1849.

 

Post Office

County

Postmaster

Compensation

Nett Proceeds

Monterey

 

Wm G. Marcy fr Feb 23

$93.08

$139.63

 

 

*The “Register of all Officers and Agents in the Service of the United States sometimes called the “Official Register”, sometimes the “Blue Book”, was authorized by Congress April 27, 1816, and further by resolution July 14, 1832. At first it was published by the Department of State; 1861-1905, by the Department of the Interior; 1907-1932, by the Bureau of the Census; thereafter, by the Civil Service Commission. As of the first of July or the thirtieth of September of each odd-numbered year, it names everyone in the service of the United States, civil, military and naval, and gives the compensation received during the previous fiscal year. Early Registers also showed the net proceeds of each post office for the same fiscal year, except where 'no returns' were made up to the date of publication. The Post Office Department has been omitted since 1913.

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 4

 

TABLE OF POST OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES

January 1, 1851

(No changes Jan. 1, 1851 to May 31, 1851)

 

Washington W. & J. C. Greer, Printer

 

CALIFORNIA

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Benicia

Solano

Charles W. Haden

Culloma

El Dorado

Jacob T. Little

Fremont

Yolo

Henry A. Weeks

Haydensville

 

J. C. Higginbotham

Junction

Contra Costa

John S. Beener

Los Angelos

Los Angelos

I. Pugh

Mission San Jose

Contra Costa

Jose J. Vallego

Monterey

Monterey

William G. Marcy

Napa

Napa

Charles Briggs

Nevada City

 

Alexander M. Blanton

Placerville

 

Thomas C. Nugent

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Richard A. Edes

San Diego

San Diego

R. Rust

San Francisco

San Francisco

Jacob B. Moore

San Jose

Santa Clara

Jacob D. Hoppe

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

Alexander McLean

Sonoma

Sonoma

Lilburn W. Boggs

Stockton

San Joaquin

Jonathan Tittle

Vernon

 

Gilbert A. Grant

Weaverville

 

A. Woodworth

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 5

 

THE UNITED STATES POST-OFFICE GUIDE

by Eli Bowen

Late of the Contract Office-County

New York D. Appleton and Company, 200 Broadway

MDCCCLI

 

(May 1, 1851, with changes to Aug. 1, 1851

No changes in California)

 

CALIFORNIA

 

 

Post Office

County

Postmaster

Benicia

Solans

Charles W. Hayden, special

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

E. Shepherd

Centerville

Nevada

C. D. Cleveland

Culloma

El Doraod

Jacob F. Little, special

Double Springs

Calevaras

David Shall

Fremont

Yolo

Henry A. Weeks

Hamilton

Butte

Lyman Bristol

Haydensville

 

J. C. Higginbotham

Jackson

Calevaras

Henry R. Mann

Junction

Yuba

John S. Beener

Los Angelos

Los Angelos

John Pugh

Mission San Jose

Contra Costa

Jose J. Vallego

Mokelumne H.

Calevaras

J. B. McKinney

Monterey

Monterey

William G. Marcy

Napa

Napa

Charles Briggs

Nevada City

 

Alexander M. Blanton

Placerville

Placer

Thomas C. Nugent

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Henry E. Robinson, special

San Diego

San Diego

R. Rust

San Francisco

San Francisco

Jacob W. Moore

San Jose

Santa Clara

Jacob H. Hoppe, special

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

Alexander McLean

Shasta

Shasta

R. W. Crewshaw

Sonoma

Sonoma

S. W. Boggs, special

Stockton

San Joaquin

Jonathan Tittle

Vernon

 

Gilbert A. Grant

Weaverville

 

H. Woodworth

 

 

 

 

MAIL ROUTES IN CALIFORNIA

Approved by the 31st Congress, 2nd Session, ending March 4, 1851.

 

From Eureka, via Trinidad City and Klamath City, to Klamath Diggings.

From San Francisco, via Benicia and Junction, to Stockton.

From Sacramento City, via Boston, Nicholas, Eliza and Yuba City to Marysville.

From Marysville to the Gold Diggings on the Bear, Yuba and Feather Rivers.

From Sacramento City to the Gold Diggings on the American River and its forks.

From Sacramento City to the Gold Diggings on Upper Sacramento River.

From San Francisco, via Benicia, to Sacramento City.

From San Francisco, via Santa Clara to San Jose.

From San Francisco via Sansilito, San Raphael, Petaluma, Sonoma and Napa, to Benicia.

From San Jose, via Redwood, to Santa Cruz.

From San Jose, via Mission of San Jose, Amadors and Martinez, to Benicia.

From Stockton, via San Joaquin City, Grayson, Tuolumne City and Empire City, to Sacramento.

From San Jose, via Gilroy's and San Juan, to Monterey.

From Monterey, via San Juan and Pachecos, to Mariposas.

From Monterey, via Soledad, San Miguel, San Luis Obispo, Dana's, Santa Ynez, Santa Barbara, and San Buena Ventura, to Los Angeles.

From Los Angeles, via Santa Ana, San Juan, Capistrana, and Santa Margarita, to San Diego.

From Los Angeles, via San Gabriel, Rolando, Chimo, Temecula and Aqua Caliente, to Gila Town.

From Los Angeles to San Pedro.

From Stockton, via Emory's Ferry, Knight's, Mountain Inn, Jamestown, Sonora, Hawkin's Bar and Aqua Frio, to Maraposas.

From Stockton, via Ranche, Louise, Double Springs, Mockulumne Hill, Murphy's Diggings, Carson Creek and Mormon Gulch, to Sonora.

From Stockton, via Lairds to Sacramento.

From Sacramento, via Pattersons Mississippi Bar, Mormon Island, Greenwood Valley, Columa, Weberville, Salmon, Georgetown and Placerville, to Ringgold.

From Sacramento City, via Dr. Traxton's, Nantucket and Mud Springs, to Logtown.

From Sacramento City, via Taylor's, Dry Creek and Jackson, to Volcano.

From Sacramento City, via Vernon, Nicholaus, Yuba City and Eliza, to Marysville.

From Sacramento City, via Fremont, Cache Creek, Colusi's, Monroe's, Ide's and Cottonwood Creek, to Redding's Springs.

From Sacramento City, via Ophir, Aulum, Illinoistown and Rough and Ready, to Nevada City.

From Marysville, via Foster's Bar, to Downieville.

From Marysville, via Veazie City, Hamilton and Bidwell's Bar, to Toll's Diggings.

From Bedding's Diggings, via Weavertown, Big Bar on the Trinidad, South Trinidad, Redwood and Union Town, to (Humboldt's Bay) Eureka.

 

 

 

 

LIST 6

 

DAILY ALTA CALIFORNIA

 

San Francisco, Tuesday Morning, July 29, 1851.

 

Post Offices in California

 

Office

County

Antioch†

Contra Costa

Auburn*

Placer

Benicia*

Solano

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

Big Bar

Trinity

Chico

Butte

Colusi

Colusi

Columa*

El Dorado

Dobbins' Ranch

Yuba

Double Springs

Calaveras

Downieville

Yuba

Foster's Bar

Yuba

Fremont*

Yolo

Georgetown

El Dorado

Goodyear's Bar

Yuba

Hamilton*

Butte

How's Ranch

San Joaquin

Jackson*

Calaveras

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

Lassens

Butte

Los Angeles*

Los Angeles

Louisville

El Dorado

Mariposa

Mariposa

Martinez*

Contra Costa

Marysville

Yuba

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

Monroeville*

Colusi

Monterey*

Monterey

Mormon Island

Sacramento

Moon's Ranch

Colusi

Office

County

Napa*

Napa

Nevada*

Nevada

Nicolaus

Sutter

Oak Spring

Tuolumne

Park's Bar

Yuba

Placerville

El Dorado

Quartzburg

Mariposa

Rough and Ready

Nevada

San Francisco*

San Francisco

Sacramento*

Sacramento

Salmon Falls

Nevada

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

San Jose*

Santa Clara

Santa Cruz*

Santa Cruz

San Juan

Monterey

San Luis Obispo*

San Luis Obispo

Santa Barbara*

Santa Barbara

San Diego*

San Diego

Shasta*

Shasta

Sonora*

Tuolumne

Sonoma*

Sonoma

Stoples' Ranch

Calaveras

Stockton*

San Joaquin

Trinidad

Trinity

VALLEJO

Solano

Vernon*

Sutter

Volcano

Calaveras

Weaverville*

Trinity

Wood's Diggings

Tuolumne

Yuba City

Yuba

 

 

 

 

†Removed from junction (New York of the Pacific)

*County Seats

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 7

 

REGISTER OF OFFICERS AND AGENTS CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL

in the

SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES

on

THE THIRTIETH OF SEPTEMBER 1851

PREPARED AT THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE

CALIFORNIA

 

(NOTE: Compensation of Postmasters and Nett Proceeds of their offices, from July 1, 1850 to June 30, 1851.)

 

 

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Compensation

Nett Proceeds

Agua Fria

Mariposa

 

No Return

 

Antioch

Contra Costa

 

No Return

 

Benicia

Solano

C. W. Hayden

1285.17

2,478.56

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

 

No Return

 

Big Bar

Trinity

 

No Return

 

Centreville

Nevada

 

No Return

 

Chico

Butte

 

No Return

 

Columa

El Dorado

John T. Little, 3 qrs

1500.00

3,394.90

 

 

S. S. Brooks

500.00

1,506.07

Dobbin's Ranch

Yuba

 

No Return

 

Double Spring

Calaveras

 

No Return

 

Downieville

Yuba

 

No Return

 

Eliza

Yuba

Henry Severance 3 qrs

40.37

35.57

Empire

Tuolumne

Edward Conway 2 qrs

4.80

6.92

Fremont

Yolo

Henry A. Weeks 2 qrs

36.35

53.64

Georgetown

El Dorado

 

No Return

 

Gilroy

Santa Clara

 

No Return

 

Goodyear's Bar

Yuba

 

No Return

 

Graysonville

Tuolumne

J. W. Van Benschoten

No Return

 

Hall's Ranch

Colusi

 

No Return

 

Hamilton

Butte

Lyman Bristoe, fr May 27

2.81

3.97

Haydensville

 

J. C. Higginbotham

No Return

 

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne

 

No Return

 

Jackson

Calaveras

 

No Return

 

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

 

No Return

 

Junction

Contra Costa

John S. Beener 3 qrs

81.06

119.26

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

 

No Return

 

Lassen's

Butte

 

No Return

 

Livermore Ranch

Contra Costa

 

No Return

 

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

J. Pugh

No Return

 

Louisville

El Dorado

G. G. Blodgett, fr Apr 1

87.47

151.01

Mariposa

Mariposa

 

No Return

 

Martinez

Contra Costa

O. C. Coffin, fr Oct 1

140.90

217.52

Marysville

Yuba

James Cushing

1817.92

4,633.43

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

Jose J. Vallego, fr Oct 1

84.80

122.24

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

J. B. McKenzie, fr Jun 2

17.10

25.65

Monroeville

Colusi

 

No Return

 

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall 3qrs

402.16

678.97

Moon's Ranch

Colusi

 

No Return

 

Mormon Island

Sacramento

 

No Return

 

Mountain Inn

Tuolumne

 

No Return

 

Nappa

Nappa

 

No Return

 

Nappa City

Nappa

C. P. Briggs 3qrs

126.97

200.83

Nevada City

Nevada

A. M. Blanton, fr Oct 1

1122.19

2,281.48

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. H. Russell, fr Aug 8

134.59

196.28

Oak Spring

Tuolumne

Drury Shoemaker, fr Apr 1

36.83

55.25

Park's Bar

Yuba

 

No Return

 

Placerville

El Dorado

T. C. Nugent

1118.70

2,319.59

Quartzburg

Mariposa

 

No Return

 

Rough and Ready

Nevada

 

No Return

 

Sacramento City

Sacramento

Jonathan Tittle, to Nov 24

792.00

30,589.08

 

 

Richard A. Edes

1208.00

58,088.95

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

 

No Return

 

San Diego

San Diego

Richard Rust, 2 qrs

158.62

309.45

San Francisco

San Francisco

J. B. Moore

2000.00

101,528.42

San Joaquin

San Joaquin

 

No Return

 

San Jose

Santa Clara

J. D. Hoppe

2000.00

3,642.52

San Juan

Monterey

Edward Smith, 3 qrs

10.49

15.33

San Louis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

 

No Return

 

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney

29.75

44.12

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Fletcher Cooper, fr Jan. 8

173.84

277.78

Santa Cruz

Branciforte

Alex. McLean, 3 qrs

164.66

236.64

Shasta

Shasta

Robert W. Crenshard, fr Mar 9

19.09

27.47

Sonoma

Sonoma

L.W. Boggs

329.98

536.99

Sonora

Tuolumne

R. F. Sullivan, 2 qrs

300.41

581.39

Staple's Ranch

San Joaquin

 

No Return

 

Stockton

San Joaquin

G. R. Buffum, 2 qrs

1000.00

4,476.14

 

 

Jonathan Tittle, fr Mar 14

1000.00

5.019.09

Trinidad

Trinity

 

No Return

 

Tuolumne City

Tuolumne

 

No Return

 

Vallejo (State Capital)

Solano

Lyman Lislie, fr Jun11

13.54

7.62

Vernon

Sutter

G. C. Addison, 1 qr

120.02

218.97

Volcano

Calaveras

 

No Return

 

Weaverville

Trinity

A. Woodworth

No Return

 

Wood's Diggins

Tuolumne

Robert Turner, fr Apr 1

89.95

158.40

Yuba

Yuba

 

No Return

 

Yuba City

Sutter

E. Risley, fr Feb 27

55.25

91.03

 

 

 

 

LIST 8

 

SACRAMENTO DAILY UNION

November 20, 1852*


Post Offices in California

(Corrected to September First)

 

 

Office

County

Postmaster

Agua Frio

Mariposa

Benj. F. Whittier

Antioch

Contra Costa

Geo. W. Kimball

Auburn

Placer

Wm. Gwynn

Aurum City

El Dorado

J. S. Bostich

Benicia

Solano

Rufus Brackett

Bidwell's Bar

Butte

A. B. Newcombe

Big Bar

Trinity

John T. Weaver

Bodega

Sonoma

Joseph M. Millar

Bucksport

Trinity

Jonathan Clark

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

Fleming Amyx

Carson's Creek

Calaveras

Chas. G. Lake

Centreville

Nevada

William Elder

Charley's Ranch

Butte

Charles Clark

Chico

Butte

Alex. H. Barbour

Colusi

Colusi

Ben. Knight

Coloma

El Dorado

Sydney S. Brooks

Contra Costa

Contra Costa

Amedee Marier

Cosumne

Sacramento

William D. Wilson

Cotton Wood

Shasta

Marcus J. Clanton

Cold Spring

El Dorado

John M. Goetschins

Cache Creek

Yolo

Arch. McDonald

Dobbin's Ranch

Yuba

Wm. W. Dobbins

Double Springs

Calaveras

A. Boileau

Downieville

Yuba

E. M. Haskell

Drytown

Calaveras

C. H. Crane

Elk Horn

Contra Costa

John Mayo

Foster's Bar

Yuba

T. M. Benton

Fremont

Yolo

Jesse M. Shepherd

Georgetown

El Dorado

Wm. T. Gibbs

Gilroy's

Santa Clara

James Houck

Goodyear's Bar

Yuba

D. O. Woodruff

Garrotte

Tuolumne

Cage Tucker

Green Springs

Tuolumne

James S. Taber

Hamilton

Butte

Lyman Bristol

Horr's Ranch

San Joaquin

Geo. A. Warren

Jackson

Calaveras

Chas. Boynton (acting)

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

Geo. B. Keyes

Knight's Ferry

San Joaquin

Lewis Dent

Lassens

Butte

C. W. Pomeroy

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

W. T. B. Sanford

Louisville

El Dorado

Geo. G. Blodgett

Mariposa

Mariposa

A. Stevenson

Martinez

Contra Costa

O. C. Coffin

Marysville

Yuba

James Cushing

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara

J. J. Vallejo

Monroeville

Colusi

J. C. Hulse

Monterey

Monterey

A. Randall

Moon's Ranch

Colusa

Nathl. Merrill

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

James B. McKinney

Mormon Island

Sacramento

John M. Shaw

Murphy's

Calaveras

L. Berniaud

Mud Spring

El Dorado

Darwin Chase

Macksville

El Dorado

James H. Brass

Mount Ophir

Mariposa

Theodore Bahnsen

Napa

Napa

A. L. Boggs

Nevada

Nevada

C. T. Overton

Nicolaus

Sutter

F. H. Russell

Nashville

El Dorado

E. De Young

North Branch

Calaveras

E. T. Lake

Oak Springs

Tuolumne

Drury Shoemaker

Ophirville

Placer

J. G. Jackson

Park's Bar

Yuba

James A. Gregg

Placerville

El Dorado

T. C. Nugent

Pleasant Grove

Sacramento

Alonzo Kenyon

Petaloma

Sonoma

Garret V. Keller

Quartzburg

Mariposa

Thomas Thorn

Rough & Ready

Nevada

J. M. Maguire

Ringgold

El Dorado

Jacob L. Sergeant

Sacramento

Sacramento

R. A. Eades

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

Samuel W. Mills

San Diego

San Diego

P. H. Hooff

San Francisco

San Francisco

Jacob B. Moore

San Joaquin

San Joaquin

R. M. Harner

San Jose

Santa Clara

John R. Wilson

San Juan

Monterey

Edward Smith

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

S. A. Pollard

San Rafael

Marin

Moses Stoppard

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

Samuel Barney

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

F. Cooper

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

Elihu Anthony

Shasta

Shasta

Isaiah Roop (acting)

Sonoma

Sonoma

Linus W. Boggs

Sonora

Tuolumne

Peter O. Bertine

Staple's Ranch

Calaveras

David J. Staples

Stockton

San Joaquin

J. G. Candee

San Antonio

San Luis Obispo

Thomas Watson

Solidad

San Luis Obispo

John Richardson

Sutter Creek

Calaveras

Benjamin Burt

Suisum

Solano

W. P. Degman

Trinidad

Klamath

L. B. Gilkey

Texas Hill

Sacramento

James A. Crump

Tehama

Colusi

Newell Hall

Union

Santa Clara

Benj. F. Bucknell

Vallejo

Solano

Lyman Leslie

Vernon

Sutter

David Abdell

Volcano

Calaveras

E. H. Gammell

Weaverville

Trinity

G. F. Winston

Wood's Diggings

Tuolumne

Robt. Turner

Yuba

Yuba

Wm. E. Nelson

 

*Also in all issues examined Oct. 13-30; Nov. 1-2; Nov. 15-20.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: Frickstad, Walter N.,  A Century of California Post Offices 1848-1954, Pages 282-291. Philatelic Research Society, Oakland, CA. 1955.


© 2012  Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 





Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library