Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

A Century of

California Post Offices

1848-1954

 

 

 

PART II

 

THE FIRST DECADE

 

Twenty-one LISTS

 

Official and Unofficial of

Post Offices Established in the Period

1848 to 1859

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST 1

 

CALIFORNIA POST OFFICES BEFORE 1860 drawn from

Post Office Department “Records of Appointments of Postmasters, 1848-1930”

 

Office

County*

First Appointment

Remarks†

Acelanus

Contra Costa

30 May 54 M. J. Hough

D 3 Jul 55

Agua Fria

Mariposa

7 Oct 51 Benjamin F. Whitton

 

Alameda

Alameda

18 Apr 54 Lewis S. Ely

 

Alamo

Contra Costa

18 May 52 John M. Jones

 

Albion

Mendocino

29 Jun 59 James Townsend

 

Alleghany (Late Chipp's Flat)

Sierra

19 Nov 57 Joseph Evans

 

Alpha

Nevada

12 Apr 55 A. J. Alston

 

Alvarado

Alameda

8 Aug 53 Henry C. Smith

 

Alviso

Santa Clara

14 Jul 54 Augustus Rathbone

D 27 Jan 55

 

 

17 Aug 59 Richard Carr

 

American Ranch

Shasta

19 Jul 55 T. A. Freeman

 

Anderson

Mendocino

18 Oct 58 John Burton

 

Angel's Camp (Late Carson's Creek)

Calaveras

27 May 53 Charles G. Lake

 

Antelope

Yolo

30 Oct 56 Anthony W. Dunnigan

 

Antioch

Contra Costa

21 Oct 51 George Kimball

To Marsh's Landing

 

 

18 Jan 55 George R. Clark

 

Aqueduct City

Amador

3 Jul 55 Masson S. Butler

D 17 Nov 55

Ashland

Butte

19 Oct 52 Elijah Lott

D 20 Dec 53

Auburn

Placer

21 Jul 53 J. F. Bailey

 

Aurum City

El Dorado

6 Jul 52 John S. Bostick

D 22 Nov 53

Bangor

Butte

31 Jan 57 James A. Watson

 

Barton's Store (Late Suisun)

Solano

3 Feb 57 John W. Barton

D 18 Jan 58

Bath

Placer

19 Apr 58 Charles S. Sanders

To Forest Hill

Bear Valley

Mariposa

21 Jun 58 Josiah B. Sheppard

 

Belmont

San Francisco

18 Jul 54 Marcus Flashner

 

 

San Mateo

 

 

Benicia

Solano

8 Nov 49 Chas. W. Haden

 

Bidwells Bar

Butte

10 Jul 51 Edmund Shepherd

 

Big Bar

Trinity

7 Oct 51 John T. Weaver

 

Big Oak Flat

Tuolumne

21 Jan 52 Flemming Amyx

 

Big Valley

Napa

17 Jul 58 Woods Crawford

 

Bloomfield

Sonoma

12 Jul 56 Horace Lanb

 

Bodega

Sonoma

20 Feb 52 Joseph M. Millar

 

Bondville

Mariposa

19 Nov 55 Stephen Bond

 

Bottle Hill

El Dorado

28 May 55 Samuel M. Jamison

D 17 Aug 59

Brick Post Office

Sacramento

18 Jun 56 D. T. Lufkin

D 28 Aug 58

Brooklyn

Alameda

28 Aug 55 Bezaleel M. Atchinson

 

Brush Creek

Butte

2 Feb 56 David G. Martin

 

Buckeye

Yolo

17 May 55 J. M. Charles

 

Buckner

Sacramento

22 Nov 53 James Buckner

To Elk Grove

Bucksport

Humboldt

3 Nov 55 William Roberts

 

Burnt Ranch

Trinity

18 Oct 58 John K. Houk

 

Burwood

San Joaquin

17 Nov 59 Peter G Tuohy

 

Butte City

Amador

12 Oct 57 John Lebarr

D 1 Dec 58

Butte Mills

Butte

15 Aug 57 James S. McCleary

 

Cache Creek

Yolo

24 Mar 52 Archibald McDonald

 

Callahan's Ranch

Siskiyou

15 Feb 58 Asa White

 

Campo Seco

Calaveras

3 Feb 54 Thomas M. Pawling

 

Camp Seco

Tuolumne

20 Nov 52 John H. Richardson

D 16 Aug 53

Camptonville

Yuba

18 Feb 54 Ebenezer T. Brundage

 

Canon City

Trinity

5 Apr 56 Brackett F. Channel

D 6 Nov 57

Carsons Creek

Calaveras

6 Nov 51 Charles G. Lake

To Angles Camp

Cascade City

Yuba, Butte

17 Dec 58 John M. Davies

 

Cedarville

El Dorado

22 Nov 53 Joseph M. Hawley

 

Central House

Butte

11 May 59 Thomas B. Walker

 

Centreville

Nevada

10 Jul 51 C. D. Cleveland

To Grass Valley

Centreville

Alameda

3 Mar 55 Reuben Z. Clements

 

Charleston

Yolo

30 Aug 58 Charles H. Gray

 

Charleys Rancho

Butte

28 Jun 52 Charles Clark

D 28 Aug 58

Cherokee

Butte

17 Aug 54 Thomas McDanel

 

Chico

Butte

7 Oct 51 Alexander H. Barber

 

Chili

Calaveras

10 Oct 57 Ephraim M. Faunce

 

Chinese Camp

Tuolumne

18 Apr 54 Milton R. Graham

 

Chip's Flat

Sierra

18 Mar 57 Charles Higgins

To Alleghany

Clairville

Mendocino, Sonoma

18 May 58 John R. Shaw

 

Clarksville

El Dorado

14 Jul 55 David Cummins

 

Clinton

Nevada

3 May 54 Josiah M. Cook

To Moores Flat

Cloverdale

Sonoma

15 Aug 57 John W. Hartman

 

Cold Spring

El Dorado

21 Jan 52 John M. Goetschines

 

Coloma (Culloma)

El Dorado

13 Jan 51 Stephen S. Brooks

 

Colorado

Mariposa

2 Jun 58 Christopher Kerrins

 

Columbia

Tuolumne

15 Sep 52 Alfred A. Hunnewell

 

Colusi (a)

Colusi (a)

29 Nov 51 Benjamin Knight

 

Contra Costa

Contra Costa, Alameda

6 Nov 51 Amedee Marier

To Oakland

Coon Creek

Placer

3 Jan 56 John Barnes

 

Cordelia

Solano

14 Jul 54 Aaron O. Lamoree

To Rockville

Cosumne

Sacramento

21 Jun 52 William D. Wilson

 

Cottage Grove

Klamath

18 Nov 57 James M. Fry

 

Cottonwood

Shasta

20 Feb 52 Marcus J. Clanton

 

Crescent City

Klamath, Del Norte

12 Oct 53 Beverly Miller

 

Culloma

Eldorado

8 Nov 49 Jacob T. Little

To Coloma

Curtisville

Tuolumne

19 Jan 53 Peter Dean

D 16 Aug 56

Damascus

Placer

15 Nov 56 Thomas Moreland

 

Denverton

Solano

2 Mar 58 Stephen K. Nurse

 

Diamond Spring

El Dorado

17 Oct 53 Chauncey N. Noteware

 

Dobbin's Ranche

Yuba

7 Oct 51 William W. Dobbins

To Oregon House

Don Pedro's Bar

Tuolumne

22 Nov 53 David Rader

 

Double Springs

Calaveras

10 Jul 51 Daniel Shall

 

Douglas City

Trinity

23 Dec 59 Daniel S. Rockwell

 

Downerville (Downieville)

Yuba, Sierra

7 Oct 51 Edwin W. Haskell

 

Dry Creek

Yuba

18 Apr 54 Robert McAdam

To Long Bar

Dry Town

Calaveras, Amador

21 Jan 52 Charles Crane

 

Duroc (Late El Dorado Ranch)

El Dorado

14 Sep 58 Theron Foster

 

Dutch Flat

Placer

18 Nov 56 Charles Seffens

 

Eel River

Humboldt

4 Sep 57 Henry Rohner

 

El Dorado (Late Mud Springs)

El Dorado

15 Dec 55 Geo. W. Critchfield

 

El Dorado Ranch

El Dorado

19 Jun 57 Lyman A. Hoyt

To Duroc

Elizabethtown

Plumas

2 Mar 55 Lewis Stark

To Quincy

Elk Camp

Klamath

31 Jan 59 William Morton

 

Elk Grove

Sacramento

13 May 54 James W. Hall

D 9 Dec 54

Elk Grove (Late Buckner)

Sacramento

17 Jul 57 Andrew McHesser

 

Elk Horn

Contra Costa

7 May 52 John Mayo

D 17 Dec 53

Elliott's Ranch

Sacramento

18 Jan 54 Lewis T. Mitchell

D 28 Jul 57

Emery's Crossing

Yuba

2 Jun 55 James W. Everett

D 15 Jul 58

Empire

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 Edward Conway

D 21 Oct 51

Empire Ranch

Yuba

2 Jun 55 Salmand Moody

 

Eureka

Trinity, Humboldt

21 Jun 53 Harry W. Bean

 

Eureka North

Sierra

19 Nov 57 Sylvester D. Moore

 

Fairfield

Solano

31 Dec 58 James M. Thompson

 

Ferry Point

Del Norte

29 Apr 58 Richard Humphreys

 

Fiddletown

El Dorado, Amador

31 Dec 53 Dennis Townsend

 

Folsom City (Late Texas Hill)

Sacramento

18 Feb 56 John Clarken

 

Forbestown

Butte

13 May 54 Abiather B. Williams

 

Foreman's Ranch

San Joaquin

3 Jan 55 Samuel Foreman

 

Forest City

Sierra

16 Nov 54 William Henry

 

Forest Hill (Late Bath)

Placer

27 Jun 59 Russell Parkhurst

 

Forks of Salmon

Klamath

30 Sep 58 John A. Hartcorn

 

Forlorn Hope

Mariposa, Merced

17 Aug 54 Jack W. Smith

D 29 Jan 59

Fort Bragg

Mendocino

15 Feb 58 Canning Smith

D 30 Jun 58

Fort Goff

Siskiyou

15 Jul 58 Daniel B. Tudd

 

Fort Tejon

Los Angeles

15 Mar 59 George C. Alexander

 

Foster's Bar

Yuba

5 Mar 52 Theodore M. Benton

 

Fourteen Mile House

San Joaquin

15 Jan 57 Wm. D. Fullerton

D 28 Jul 57

 

 

19 Mar 58 William D. Fullerton

To Marietta

Fourth Crossing

Calaveras

2 Jun 55 Alex. C. Bentzhoop

 

Franklin

Sacramento

23 May 56 John R. Crawford

D 19 Oct 58

Fremont

Yolo

9 Apr 50 Henry A. Weeks

D 30 Mar 55

 

 

3 Jul 55 J. Spect

 

French Camp

San Joaquin

3 May 54 Robert N. Noble

 

French Corral

Nevada

3 Dec 59 Houston Black

 

French Gulch

Shasta

18 Feb 56 William G. Gibbs

 

Frenchtown

Butte

3 Feb 57 Joseph A. Steward

To Yankee Hill

Fugitt

San Joaquin

25 Apr 57 Chism C. Fugitt

 

Garden Valley

El Dorado

16 Dec 52 Thomas McConnell

D 20 Dec 53

 

 

2 Dec 54 Simon S. Stewart

 

Garrotte

Tuolumne

29 Nov 51 Cage Tucker

 

Georgetown

El Dorado

7 Oct 51 William T. Gibbs

 

Georgiana

Sacramento

28 Dec 54 John M. Sidwell

To Rio Vista

Gibsonville

Sierra

18 Jun 55 Noble C. Cunningham

 

Gilroy

Santa Clara

21 Oct 51 James Houck

 

Goodyears Bar

Yuba, Sierra

7 Oct 51 David O. Woodruff

 

Grafton

Yolo

3 May 54 A. Updegraff

 

Grand Island

Colusi

14 Jul 54 Thomas Eddy

 

Grass Valley (Late Centreville)

Nevada

20 Aug 52 William Elder

 

Graysonville

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 I. West Van Benchsten

D 21 Oct 51

Green Springs

El Dorado

28 Jul 51 James C. Parks

D 21 Jan 52

Green Springs

Tuolumne

24 Mar 52 James D. Taber

 

Green Valley

El Dorado

4 Feb 54 Nelson Van Tassel

D 30 Mar 55

Greenville

Yuba

6 Jul 57 William Edgar

 

Greenwood (Late Louisville)

El Dorado

9 Oct 52 C. C. Brady

 

Grizzly Bear House

Placer

1 Nov 58 Edwin D. C. Fosket

 

Grizzly Flats

El Dorado

31 Aug 55 James Burgess

 

Grove City

Tehama

30 Jun 58 David Rowles

 

Gwin

Mariposa, Merced

13 Jul 55 William Laughlin

 

Half Way House (Late McDermott's Bridge)

San Joaquin

2 Oct 56 Daniel W. Fanning

 

Hall's Ranch

Colusi

7 Oct 51 Newell Hall

To Tehama

Hamilton

Butte

10 Jul 51 Lyman Bristol

 

Hansonville

Butte

17 Dec 56 James H. Hanson

 

Happy Camp

Del Norte

19 Mar 54 Henry Doolittle

 

Haskell's Ranch

Sutter

30 May 54 J. Lefever

D 9 May 56

Haydensville

Mariposa

21 Jan 51 J. C. Higginbotham

D 20 Aug 52

Healdsburgh (Late Russian River)

Sonoma

14 Apr 57 Harman G. Heald

 

Henley

Siskiyou

3 Jan 56 George C. Merritt

 

Hill's Ferry

Stanislaus

3 Jul 55 Jesse Hill

D 19 May 56

Holden's Ferry

Stanislaus

3 Jun 58 L. J. Morris

To Loving's Ferry

Honcut

Yuba

5 Apr 56 Michael R. Rizer

 

Hornitas

Mariposa

18 Jun 56 Willis G. Goss

 

Horr's Ranch

Tuolumne, Stanislaus

28 Jul 51 B. W. Horr

 

Horsetown

Shasta

12 Oct 52 Geo. W. Baker

D 20 Oct 53

 

 

20 Dec 53 John C. Spencer

 

Illinoistown

Placer

22 Nov 53 John C. Spencer

 

Indian Diggings

El Dorado

22 Nov 53 Barzillai Brickell

 

Indian Gulch

Mariposa

3 Jul 55 James A. Norton

 

Indian Springs

Nevada

19 Mar 58 Henry L. Hatch

 

Ione City (See Jone)

Amador

16 Feb 57 Josiah Heacock

 

Iowa City

Placer

16 Jun 54 Joseph Colgan

 

Jacinto

Colusa

19 Mar 58 Byron O. Smith

 

Jackson

Calaveras, Amador

10 Jul 51 Henry R. Mann

 

Jacksonville

Tuolumne

7 Oct 51 George B. Keys

 

Jamestown

Tuolumne

16 Aug 53 Wm. Donovan

 

Jenny Lind

Calaveras

18 Nov 57 Daniel Thompson

 

Johnson's Ranche

Sutter

21 Nov 53 William E. O'Rear

 

Jonesville

Plumas

28 Jul 57 David A. Jones

D 13 Sep 58

Jone Valley

Calaveras

3 Sep 52 James Alvord

To Ione City

Junction

Contra Costa

9 Apr 50 John S. Beener

D 20 Dec 53

Kayote

Napa

15 Jul 59 John Kean

 

Keeneysburgh

Tulare

3 Mar 59 Alexander Reid

 

Kelsey

El Dorado

3 Mar 56 John P. White

 

Kerrick's Ranch

San Joaquin

16 Apr 58 B. H. Kerrick

To Oak Point

Keysville

Tulare

11 Mar 57 James Blackburn

 

Kilna

Shasta

10 Nov 52 William Potter, Jr.

D 27 Oct 53

King's River

Tulare

3 Jan 56 James Smith

D 1 Dec 59

Kingston

Fresno

17 Nov 59 James E. Denny

 

Knights Ferry

San Joaquin

28 Jul 51 Lewis Dent

 

La Fayette

Contra Costa

2 Mar 57 Benj'n Shreve

 

La Grange

Stanislaus

2 Dec 54 Louis M. Booth

 

Laguna Seca

Santa Clara

12 Oct 53 George H. Bull

D 13 Jan 55

Lakeville

Sonoma

31 Jan 59 Joshua Chadbourne

 

Lancha Plana

Amador

2 May 59 John D. Tilson

 

La Porte (Late Rabbittown)

Sierra

19 Nov 57 Jesse C. Lester

 

Lassens

Butte

7 Oct 51 Charles W. Pomeroy

 

Leach's Store

Mariposa

19 Dec 55 Lewis Leach

D 26 Mar 59

Lewiston

Trinity

24 May 54 William Lewis

D 28 Dec 54

 

 

19 Feb 55 Cephas Wood

 

Lisbon

Placer

2 Jun 55 Geo. W. Applegate

 

Little York

Nevada

16 Mar 55 J. E. Squire

D 16 Nov 55

 

 

3 May 56 William W. Cozzens

 

Livermore Ranch

Contra Costa

28 Jul 51 Robt. Livermore

D 6 Jan 53

Long Bar (Late Dry Creek)

Yuba

9 Apr 58 Enoch Cook

 

Los Angelos (es)

Los Angeles

9 Apr 50 J. Pugh

 

Louisville

El Dorado

28 Jul 51 Geo. G. Blodgett

To Greenwood

Loving's Ferry

San Joaquin

31 Jul 55 John Loving

To Holden's Ferry

 

 

18 Dec 58 Pleasant R. Feagins

 

Lower Lake

Napa

31 Jul 58 Charles C. Capsey

 

Marietta (Late Fourteen Mile House)

San Joaquin

15 Nov 58 Thomas J. Brooke

 

Mariposa

Mariposa

28 Jul 51 H. B. Edwards

 

Marsh's Landing (Late Antioch)

Contra Costa

15 Sep 52 George Kimball

D 3 May 54

Martinez

Contra Costa

28 Jul 51 Oliver C. Coffin

 

Marysville

Yuba

28 Jul 51 James Cushing

 

Maxwell's Creek

Mariposa

20 Nov 52 Geo. W. Coulter

 

Mayfield

Santa Clara

2 Jun 55 John Ottison

 

McCartysville

Santa Clara

2 Nov 55 Levi Millard

 

McDermott's Bridge

San Joaquin

17 Jun 54 Wm. F. McDermott

To Half Way House

Meadow Valley

Plumas

3 Oct 55 Orlando Fuller

 

Mendocino

Trinity

19 Oct 52 Leander W. Fish

D 20 Dec 53

Mendocino

Mendocino

1 Dec 58 Lafayette Woodward

 

Merced Falls

Merced

4 Sep 56 Charles Murray

 

Meritt

Yolo

14 Dec 59 William H. Adair

 

Merry Oaks

San Joaquin

14 Jul 53 Arthur E. Hendree

D 30 Mar 55

 

 

17 Nov 59 Ransom Chamberlain

 

Michigan Bar

Sacramento

19 Feb 55 William S. Hamilton

 

Michigan Bar

Placer

11 Feb 54 Sam'l. T. Leet

 

Middletown

Shasta

18 Jun 56 Charles M. McKinstry

D 19 Mar 58

Millerton

Mariposa, Fresno

11 Oct 53 Edward P. Hart

 

Mill Valley

Calaveras

3 May 56 Edward J. Osborn

 

Milpitas

Santa Clara

31 May 56 Frederick Crighton

 

Minersville

Trinity

23 Apr 56 Samuel A. White

 

Mission San Jose

Santa Clara, Alameda

9 Apr 50 Jose Jesus Vallejo

 

Mokelumne Hill

Calaveras

10 Jul 51 James B. McKinnie

 

Monroeville

Colusi

3 Sep 53 James B. Lank

 

Monte

Los Angeles

17 Dec 53 Ira Thompson

 

Monterey

Monterey

21 Nov 48 William G. Marcy

 

Montevideo

San Joaquin

3 Mar 57 Binum White

D 1 Jun 57

Montezuma (Late Oak Spring)

Tuolumne

31 Mar 54 James T. Hoyt

 

Moon's Ranch

Coluis, Tehama

21 Oct 51 Nathaniel Merrill

 

Moore's Flat (Late Clinton)

Nevada

17 Jan 57 Henry M. Moore

 

Mormon Island

Sacramento

7 Aug 51 John W. Shaw

 

Mountain Inn

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 Josiah Williams

D 21 Jan 52

Mountain Ranch

Calaveras

30 Jul 58 John McKeon

 

Mountain Springs

Placer

4 Feb 54 Joel H. Holland

 

Mountain View

Santa Clara

18 Jan 54 Jacob Shumway

 

Mountain Well

Nevada

30 Mar 58 Jacob Vanderlieth

 

Mount Ophir (Late Ophir)

Mariposa

3 Nov 56 Joseph H. Miller

 

Mud Spring

El Dorado

6 Nov 51 Darwin Chase

To El Dorado

Murphy's

Calaveras

6 Nov 51 Lewis Berniand

 

Musquito

Calaveras

2 Jun 58 Mumford Eldred Jr.

 

Nappa (Napa) City

Nappa (Napa)

9 Apr 50 Charles Briggs

 

Nashville

El Dorado

5 Mar 52 Elias De Young

D 20 Jun 54

Natividad

Monterey

31 Aug 55 James Stokes

 

Neilsburgh

Placer

3 Jul 55 A. C. Neill

 

Nelson's Creek

Plumas

30 Mar 55 John C. Lewis

D 10 Oct 59

Nevada City

Nevada

12 Dec 50 Alexander M. Blanton

 

Newtown

El Dorado

17 Jun 54 Wilber Fisher

 

Nicolaus

Sutter

28 Jul 51 France Russe

 

North Bloomfield

Nevada

1 Jun 57 Mark Emerson

 

North Branch

Calaveras

19 Mar 52 Edwin T. Lake

 

North San Juan

Nevada

21 May 57 John A. Seely

 

Novato

Marin

2 Feb 56 Henry F. Jones

 

Noyo River

Mendocino

17 Nov 59 Francis E. Warren

 

Oak Grove Farm

Solano

31 Jul 55 Elijah True

D 19 May 56

Oakland (Late Contra Costa)

Alameda

2 Mar 55 Thomas Gallagher

 

Oak Point (Late Kerrick's Ranch)

San Joaquin

30 Sep 58 Burton Hope

D 3 Mar 59

Oak Spring

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 Drury Shoemaker

To Montezuma

Oakville

Napa

15 Jan 57 Wiley F. James

D 30 Mar 59

O'Byrnes Ferry

Calaveras

3 Jan 55 William E. Cormack

 

Olema

Marin

28 Feb 59 Benjamin G. Winslow

 

Omega

Nevada

19 Jun 57 William Seward

 

Onion Valley

Plumas

18 Aug 55 James E. Whitson

 

Onisbo

Sacramento

13 May 54 Charles S. Howalls

 

Ophir

Mariposa

20 Feb 52 Theodore Bahnsen

To Mount Ophir

Opirville

Placer

24 Mar 52 John G. Jackson

 

Oregon House (Late Dobbins Ranche)

Yuba

3 May 54 Peter Rice

 

Orleans

Klamath

2 Dec 57 Hugh Anderson

 

Oro City

Placer

6 Jan 53 Chauncey Langdon

D 20 Dec 53

 

 

2 Mar 55 George White

 

Oroville

Butte

3 May 54 Peter S. Garlow

 

Orr's Ranch

San Joaquin

17 Dec 58 Fountain J. Orr

 

Ottitiewa

Siskiyou

29 Dec 54 George H. Coe

 

Owsley's Bar

Yuba

19 Dec 55 Francis Bridges

 

Pacheco

Contra Costa

16 Aug 59 Harris H. Fassett

 

Pacific Home

Sonoma

15 Jun 58 William W. Ferguson

 

Park's Bar

Yuba

7 Oct 51 James Nash

To Timbuctoo

Patterson

Nevada

18 Jun 55 Eugene P. Turney

 

Pea Vine

Butte

3 Jan 56 David Whipple

 

Pescadero

Santa Clara

15 Jun 59 Henry C. Bidwell

 

Petaluma

Sonoma

9 Feb 52 Garrett U. Keller

 

Petersburgh

Tulare

16 Apr 58 Alfred D. Hight

 

Phillip's Flat

Mariposa

17 Oct 57 Solamon Sweet

D 17 Nov 58

Pilot Hill

El Dorado

18 Apr 54 Silas Hayes

 

Pine Grove

Amador

12 Jul 56 Albert Leonard

 

Placerville

El Dorado

9 Apr 50 Thomas C. Nugent

 

Pleasant Springs

Calaveras

16 Mar 55 Adolphe H. Hoerchner

To Rich Gulch

Pleasant Valley

Mariposa

17 Nov 55 Arthur Shearer

D 16 Sep 56

Plum Valley

Sierra

31 Jul 55 Francis B. Kloecker

 

Poland

San Joaquin

30 Sep 58 Benjamin J. Tilton

 

Poverty Bar

Calaveras

27 Mar 58 John Fitzsimmons

 

Prairie

Yolo

19 Mar 57 Theodore Weynad

 

Princeton

Colusa

2 Nov 55 Robert S. Arnett

 

Punta Arenas

Mendocino

2 Jun 58 Julius G. Morse

 

Punta de los Reyes

Marin

11 Oct 53 Timothy L. Andrews

D 30 Mar 55

Putah

Solano

17 Jun 54 Elijah Silvey

D 2 Dec 56

 

 

15 Jul 58 Elijah Silvey

 

Quartzburg

Mariposa

7 Oct 51 Thomas Thorn

 

Quincy (Late Elizabethtown)

Plumas

17 Dec 55 Lewis Stark

 

Rabbit Town

Sierra

13 Sep 55 Eli S. Lester

To La Porte

Rail Road Flat

Calaveras

17 Jan 57 George W. Angier

D 16 Aug 58

Rattlesnake Bar

Placer

1 Nov 54 Thomas Woods

 

Red Bluff

Shasta, Tehama

17 Oct 53 Samuel M. Bishop

 

Red Dog

Nevada

17 Nov 55 Jeremiah C. Green

 

Redwood

San Francisco

2 Oct 52 Jesse D. Carr

To Steinbergers

Redwood City (Late Steinbergers)

San Mateo

16 Sep 56 Edward Hancock

 

Reynolds Ferry

Calaveras

15 Dec 56 Chauncey Johnson

 

Rich Gulch (Late Pleasant Springs)

Calaveras

17 Oct 57 Tunis S. Bever

 

Ringgold

El Dorado

20 Feb 52 Jacob L. Sargent

D 22 Nov 53

Rio Seco

Butte

10 Mar 57 Alex B. Forkner

 

Rio Vista (Late Georgiana)

Solano

18 Aug 58 Charles A. Kirkpatrick

 

Rock Creek

Butte

3 Jul 58 James L. Keefer

 

Rockville (Late Cordelia)

Solano

1 Jul 58 Thomas M. Page

 

Rough and Ready

Nevada

28 Jul 51 Marcus Nutting

 

Round Tent

Nevada, Yuba

21 Jun 53 Jonathan C. Slater

 

Russian River

Mendocino, Sonoma

1 Nov 54 Herman G. Heald

To Healdsburgh

Russville

Sacramento

2 May 57 Charles Ellis

D 4 Jan 58

Sacramento City

Sacramento

8 Nov 49 Henry E. Robinson

 

Saint (St.) Helena

Napa

15 Dec 56 George McLeod

 

Saint Louis

Sierra

15 Jan 55 Wm. B. Williams

 

Salinas

Monterey

31 Mar 54 James B. Hill

 

Salmon Falls

El Dorado

7 Oct 51 George Coon

 

Salsbury

Sacramento

17 Jul 58 Thompson G. Salsbury

 

San Andreas (Late Third Crossing)

Calaveras

14 Nov 54 Charles C. Sweet

 

San Antonio

Monterey

16 Dec 58 Francis Sylvester

 

San Bernardino

Los Angeles, San Bernardino

3 Sep 52 Richard R. Hopkins

 

San Diego

San Diego

9 Apr 50 Richard Rust

 

San Francisco

San Francisco

9 Nov 48 Sam'l. Yorke At Lee

 

San Gabriel

Los Angeles

26 Jul 54 Thomas Burdick

 

San Joaquin

San Joaquin

28 Jul 51 Rich'd. M. Harmer

D 21 Jan 52

San Jose

Santa Clara

8 Nov 49 J. D. Hoppe

 

San Juan

Monterey

28 Jul 51 Edward Smith

 

San Leandro

Alameda

3 May 53 J. F. Bryant

 

San Lorenzo

Alameda

4 Apr 54 Albert E. Crane

 

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

28 Jul 51 Saml. A. Pollard

 

San Mateo

San Mateo

12 Oct 57 David S. Cook

D 19 Oct 58

San Pablo

Contra Costa

15 Nov 54 Asa B. Bates

 

San Padro

Los Angeles

3 Feb 54 George C. Alexander

 

San Quentin

Marin

31 Jan 59 D. W. Robinson

D 13 Oct 59

San Rafael

Marin

6 Nov 51 Moses Stoppard

D 18 Oct 53

 

 

31 Mar 54 Walter Skidmore

 

San Ramon

Contra Costa

20 Jan 52 Samuel Russell

D 16 Nov 59

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

9 Apr 50 Samuel Barney

 

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

28 Jul 51 Fletcher Cooper

 

Santa Cruz

Branciforte, Santa Cruz

9 Apr 50 Alexander McLean

 

Santa Rosa

Sonoma

23 Apr 52 Donald McDonald

 

Sarahville

Amador

10 May 56 Hugh Robinson

D 16 Nov 59

Sawyers Bar

Klamath

15 Jun 58 John Daggett

 

Scott River

Siskiyou

3 Mar 56 Riley Hayden

 

Scottsburgh

Fresno

3 Dec 56 William Innis

D 1 Dec 58

 

 

30 Jun 59

 

Searsville

San Mateo

15 Jan 58 Edwin D. Bowman

 

Sebastopol

Napa

19 May 56 Donald M. Johnson

D 15 Jan 57

 

 

30 Sep 58 Bayfus W. Arnold

 

Secret Ravine

Placer

29 Aug 54 Horace G. Hart

 

Seiad Valley

Siskiyou

19 Mar 58 William A. Green

 

Shasta

Shasta

10 Jul 51 Robert W. Crenshaw

 

Shaws Flat

Tuolumne

22 May 54 John A. Lank

 

Shingle Spring

El Dorado

3 Feb 53 D. Thompkins Hall

D 30 Mar 55

Sierra

Sierra

18 Apr 55 David W. Mitchell

D 4 Jan 56

Sink (Late Tejon)

Los Angeles

17 Aug 59 James McKenzie

 

Six Mile Bar

Calaveras

23 Dec 59 Henry Dupaix

 

Smith's Ranch

Sonoma

29 Sep 54 Stephen Smith

 

Snelling's Ranch

Mariposa, Merced

11 Oct 53 Wm. Snelling

 

Sonoma

Sonoma

8 Nov 49 Lillburn W. Boggs

 

Sonora

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 Richard F. Sullivan

 

Soquel

Santa Cruz

5 Jul 57 Edward Porter

 

Spanish Flat

El Dorado

21 Nov 53 James Muricey

 

Split Rock

Mariposa

4 May 55 John A. Bugg

D 16 Aug 58

Springfield

Tuolumne

10 Dec 57 Geo. C. Whiteside

 

Staples Ranch

San Joaquin

21 Oct 51 David I. Staples

 

Star House

Sacramento

18 Nov 57 B. Katzenberg

D 17 Sep 58

 

 

28 Apr 59 Edward M. Pitcher

 

Steinbergers (Late Redwood)

San Francisco, San Mateo

6 Jan 53 Jesse D. Carr

To Redwood City

Stockton

San Joaquin

8 Nov 59 William Hopkins

 

Stony Point

Sonoma

13 Apr 57 P. N. Woodworth

 

Strawberry Valley

Yuba

6 Jul 55 John A. Barnhart

 

Stringtown

Butte

30 May 54 Lewis B. Coffin

D 18 Jan 55

 

 

5 Oct 57 Joseph Krengle

D 1 May 58

Suisun

Solano

18 Apr 54 William C. Kyle

To Barton's Store

Suisun City

Solano

3 Feb 57 John R. Lemon

 

Sutter

Sacramento

17 May 55 Daniel E. Hastings

 

Sutter Creek

Calaveras, Amador

21 Jan 52 Benjamin Burt

 

Sweetland

Nevada

6 Jul 57 Ch's. W. Dannals

 

Table Rock

Sierra

17 Apr 57 James P. Fuller

 

Tarr's Ranch

Butte

4 Aug 56 Joseph L. Tarr

To Wyandotte

Tehama (Late Hall's Ranch)

Colusi, Tehama

29 Nov 51 Newell Hall

 

Tejon

Los Angeles

17 Jul 57 Russell T. Hayes

To Sink

Temecula

San Diego

22 Apr 59 Louis A. Rouen

 

Texas Hill

Sacramento

6 Nov 51 James A. Crump

To Folsom City

Third Crossing

Calaveras

16 Dec 52 William G. Forest

To San Andreas

Thompson's Flat

Butte

3 Feb 57 Francis Peters

 

Timbuctoo (Late Park's Bar)

Yuba

18 Sep 58 William M. Pearl

 

Todd's Valley

Placer

17 Jun 56 William N. Hall

 

Tomalles

Marin

29 Sep 54 Valentine Bennett

 

Trinidad

Trinity, Klamath

28 Jul 51 L. B. Gilkey

 

Trinity

Trinity

24 May 54 Craven Lee

 

Trinity Centre

Trinity

31 Jul 55 Moses Chadbourne

 

Tule

Tulare

28 Apr 59 Henry G. McLean

 

Tuolumne City

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 Paxson McDowell

D 21 Oct 51

Tuttletown

Tuolumne

8 Dec 57 Paul Vanakin

D 4 Aug 58

Two Mile Bar

Calaveras

4 Nov 56 Jos. C. Hammond

D 25 Feb 57

Two Rocks

Sonoma

17 Jul 57 Charles A. Hough

D 17 Sep 58

Ukiah

Mendocino

31 Dec 58 John C. Stanly

 

Uncle Sam

Napa

1 Nov 58 W. B. H. Dodson

 

Union

Santa Clara, Alameda

6 Nov 51 Benjamin F. Bucknell

D 8 Aug 53

Union Town

Trinity, Humboldt

19 Oct 52 Albert H. Murdock

 

Upper Clear Lake

Napa

15 Jun 58 James G. Musick

 

Vacaville

Solano

1 Jun 54 William Hooten

 

Vallejo

Solano

28 Jul 51 Lyman Leslie

D 3 Sep 53

 

 

19 Jan 55 Eleazer Fisbie

 

Vallicita

Calaveras

17 Aug 54 George T. McMurray

 

Vernon

Sutter

8 Nov 49 Gilbert A. Grant

D 3 Nov 53

Virginia (Late Oro City)

Placer

3 Jun 58 Robert W. Lyon

 

Visalia (Late Woodville)

Tulare

3 Jun 55 John P. Majors

 

Volcano

Calaveras, Amador

7 Oct 51 Ephr'm W. Gemmill

 

Walnut Grove

Sacramento

15 Dec 56 John W. Sharp

 

Warner's Ranch

San Diego

18 Oct 59 Ramon Carrillo

 

Washington

Yolo

18 Apr 54 Amos Waring

D 14 Jul 56

Washington, South Yuba

Nevada

15 Sep 52 Henry Draper

D 18 Apr 54

Watsonville

Santa Cruz

21 Nov 53 Llewellyn Thrift

 

Weaverville

Trinity

9 Apr 50 A. Woodworth

 

Weitchpec

Klamath

16 Dec 58 John Fennessey

 

Western

Sacramento

3 May 54 Almon H. White

D 3 Apr 56

West Point

Calaveras

31 Jul 56 Augustus Walbaum

 

Whiskey Creek

Shasta

18 Feb 56 Benjamin Mix

 

Willow Point

Yolo

15 May 58 Francis Enos

 

Windsor

Sonoma

31 Aug 55 Sevier Lewis

 

Wood's Diggings

Tuolumne

28 Jul 51 Robert Turner

D 16 Aug 53

Wood's Ferry

San Joaquin

25 Apr 57 Jeremiah H. Woods

 

Woodside

San Francisco, San Mateo

15 Apr 54 Mathias Alfred Parkhurst

 

Woodville

Tulare

12 Oct 53 S. Smith

To Visalia

Woodville

Butte

19 May 56 Joseph Wood

D 19 Jun 58

Wyandotte (Late Tarr's Ranch)

Butte

29 Jan 59 William S. Wilkerson

 

Wyatt's Store

Mariposa

5 Mar 58 Mark Wyatt

 

Yankee Hill (Late Frenchtown)

Butte

19 Oct 58 James J. Billings

 

Yankee Jims

Placer

3 Sep 52 Charles King

 

Yolo

Yolo

3 Feb 52 James A. Hutton

 

Yornet (Yeomet)

El Dorado

14 Jul 54 Eustace P. Bowman

 

Yreka

Siskiyou

19 Aug 53 John Sentell

 

Yuba

Yuba

28 Jul 51 H. Fairchild

D 20 Aug 52

 

 

*If an office is shown in two counties, it was established in the first named and transferred to the second. Generally the change was due to the creation of the second county, but in a few instances it was by reason of adjustment of county boundaries or moving the site.

 

†”D” indicates discontinued on the date shown; a dash, that the office was still active on the last day of 1859; and “To” that the name was “changed to” that indicated. For the date of change, see the new name.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: Frickstad, Walter N.,  A Century of California Post Offices 1848-1954, Pages 271-282. Philatelic Research Society, Oakland, CA. 1955.


© 2012  Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 





Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library