Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


Presidio Junior High

San Francisco, California

Open House

Wednesday,

April 10th 1935

 

 

Directory of Classrooms

 

Commercial

 

Mrs. Gladys M. Ryan, Room 301 Typing---Demonstration Class of Typing.

Vera R. Simmons, Room 309... Typing---Demonstration and Exhibit.

Marie L. Skinner, Room 307...Junior Business Training.

 

Drawing and Art

 

Esther S. Rosen, Room 319...Art---Exhibit and Demonstration.

Irene M. Smith, Room 315...Art and Social Science---Exhibit.

Mrs. Thompson, Room 317...Art---Exhibit---Demonstration.

 

Dramatics

 

Lillian B. Olney, Room 119...Dramatics---Demonstration.

 

English

 

Cecile Grozelier, Room 203...English---Exhibit.

Adelaide C. McConnell, Room 205...English---Exhibit.

Marie Carroll, Room 222...English and Music---Exhibit.

Ida Loughlin, Room 314...English, Journalism, Social Science.

 

Oleta Neumarkel, Room 313...English---Exhibit of School Work.

Genevieve Tobin, Room 206...English---Exhibit.

 

Foreign Languages

 

Agnes Ambrose, Room 208...Spanish---Exhibit.

Rebe L. Brittan, Room 109... French---Social Science---Exhibit.

Mme. Marie Lang, Room 320...French and General Language---Exhibit.

Florence B. Smith, Room 318...Spanish---Pictures: Work done in class.

 

General Science

 

Miss Rae S. Saraga, Room 308...General Science---Exhibit.

 

Science

 

Kathleen C. Sumroy, Room 120...Science---Exhibit.

Irene Knowles, Room 310...Science---Demonstration and Exhibit.

Mary F. McFeeley, Room 303...Science---Exhibit.

 

Home Economics

 

Edith E. Becket, Room 218...Cooking---Demonstration---Low Seven Class.

Juanita Fisher, Room 212... Sewing---Demonstration: Work which has been done during term.

Agnes D. Wood, Room 214...Advanced Sewing---Exhibit.

Elsie Williamson, Room 213...Home Economics---Demonstrations.

 

Library

 

Mabel E. White...Library---Exhibit.

 

Mathematics

 

Edythe L. Aceves, Room 118...Mathematics---Exhibit.
Adeline Scandrett, Room 105...Mathematics---Exhibit of Graphs.

D. P. Thomas, Room 107...Mathematics---Exhibit.

O. P. Rathke, Room 117... Mathematics---Exhibit.

 

Music

 

Martin Pihl, Room 12...Music---Exhibit.

Marion Copeland, Room 332...Exhibit of Music Work.

Dorothy Petsch, Room 221...Music---Exhibit.

 

Physical Education

 

J. S. Faulkner

B. L. Stanley

Demonstration---Boys Gym.

 

May Schou

Norma Sproul

Girls Gym---Demonstration by one hundred students in marching, exercises, folk dances, tumbling, balancing, and rope climbing.

 

Social Science

 

H.S. Davis, Room 104...Social Science---Exhibit.

Edith Hanchett, Room 108...Social Science---Exhibit.

Gertrude Mavis, Room 106...Social Science---Exhibit.

Virginia Meline, Room 103...Social Science---Exhibit.

Wilbur W. Raisner, Room 102...Social Science---Exhibit.

 

Industrial Arts

 

Walter Edw. Brock, Room 322...Printing---Exhibit---Demonstration.

A B. Dyment, Room 122...Mechanical Drawing---Exhibit.

C. M. Jacobsen, Room 226...Woodwork---Exhibit.

A B. Knipper, Room 329...Sheet Metal---Exhibit: Copper Work.

Chas. H. North, Room 8...Machine Shop---Exhibit.

W. Vestnys, Room 230...Woodwork---Exhibit.

George Jones, Room 326...Electric---Exhibit---Demonstration.

 

 

Submitted by: Nancy Pratt Melton.

 




© 2002 Nancy Pratt Melton



Back to San Francisco County